Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1975–1977

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1975 to 1977. The 13 December 1975 election was a double dissolution of both Houses, with all 127 seats in the House of Representatives, and all 64 seats in the Senate were up for election. Malcolm Fraser had been commissioned as prime minister following the dismissal of the Prime Minister Gough Whitlam’s three-year old Labor government by Governor-General Sir John Kerr, on 11 November 1975. The same day, Fraser advised the calling of the election, in accordance with Kerr’s stipulated conditions. Thus the Liberal Party of Australia, led by Fraser, with coalition partner the National Country Party, led by Doug Anthony, went to the election as a minority caretaker government. The election resulted in the Coalition securing government with a 30-seat swing in the House of Representatives away from Labor.

Member Party Electorate State First elected
John Abel Liberal Evans NSW 1975
Evan Adermann National Fisher Qld 1972
Ken Aldred Liberal Henty Vic 1975
Rt Hon Doug Anthony National Richmond NSW 1957
John Armitage ALP Chifley NSW 1961–1963, 1969
Marshall Baillieu Liberal La Trobe Vic 1975
Michael Baume Liberal Macarthur NSW 1975
Hon Kim Beazley ALP Fremantle WA 1945
Jack Birney Liberal Phillip NSW 1975
Robert Bonnett Liberal Herbert Qld 1966
John Bourchier Liberal Bendigo Vic 1972
Hon Lionel Bowen ALP Kingsford-Smith NSW 1969
Jim Bradfield Liberal Barton NSW 1975
Ray Braithwaite National Dawson Qld 1975
Neil Brown Liberal Diamond Valley Vic 1969–1972, 1975
Hon Gordon Bryant ALP Wills Vic 1955
Melville Bungey Liberal Canning WA 1974
Max Burr Liberal Wilmot Tas 1975
Alan Cadman Liberal Mitchell NSW 1974
Hon Dr Jim Cairns ALP Lalor Vic 1955
Hon Kevin Cairns Liberal Lilley Qld 1963–1972, 1974
Sam Calder CLP Northern Territory NT 1966
Hon Clyde Cameron ALP Hindmarsh SA 1949
Donald Milner Cameron Liberal Griffith Qld 1966
Colin Carige National Capricornia Qld 1975
Hon Dr Moss Cass ALP Maribyrnong Vic 1969
Grant Chapman Liberal Kingston SA 1975
Hon Don Chipp Liberal Hotham Vic 1960
Barry Cohen ALP Robertson NSW 1969
David Connolly Liberal Bradfield NSW 1974
Hon Rex Connor 1 ALP Cunningham NSW 1963
James Corbett National Maranoa Qld 1966
Mick Cotter Liberal Kalgoorlie WA 1975
Hon Frank Crean ALP Melbourne Ports Vic 1951
Hon Don Dobie Liberal Cook NSW 1966–1972, 1975
Peter Drummond Liberal Forrest WA 1972
Dr Harry Edwards Liberal Berowra NSW 1972
Robert Ellicott Liberal Wentworth NSW 1974
Peter Falconer Liberal Casey Vic 1975
Hon Wallace Fife Liberal Farrer NSW 1975
Peter Fisher National Mallee Vic 1972
John FitzPatrick ALP Darling NSW 1969
Hon Malcolm Fraser Liberal Wannon Vic 1955
Ken Fry ALP Fraser ACT 1974
Hon Victor Garland Liberal Curtin WA 1969
Horrie Garrick ALP Batman Vic 1969
Geoff Giles Liberal Angas SA 1964
Reg Gillard Liberal Macquarie NSW 1975
Bruce Goodluck Liberal Franklin Tas 1975
Bill Graham Liberal North Sydney NSW 1949–1954, 1955–1958, 1966
Ray Groom Liberal Braddon Tas 1975
David Hamer Liberal Isaacs Vic 1969–1974, 1975
John Haslem Liberal Canberra ACT 1975
Hon Bill Hayden ALP Oxley Qld 1961
John Hodges Liberal Petrie Qld 1974
Michael Hodgman Liberal Denison Tas 1975
Hon Mac Holten National Indi Vic 1958
John Howard Liberal Bennelong NSW 1974
Hon Ralph Hunt National Gwydir NSW 1969
Chris Hurford ALP Adelaide SA 1969
John Hyde Liberal Moore WA 1974
Ted Innes ALP Melbourne Vic 1972
Ralph Jacobi ALP Hawker SA 1969
Bert James ALP Hunter NSW 1960
Alan Jarman Liberal Deakin Vic 1966
Dr Harry Jenkins ALP Scullin Vic 1969
Keith Johnson ALP Burke Vic 1969
Hon Les Johnson ALP Hughes NSW 1955–1966, 1969
Peter Johnson Liberal Brisbane Qld 1975
Hon Charles Jones ALP Newcastle NSW 1958
David Jull Liberal Bowman Qld 1975
Hon Bob Katter National Kennedy Qld 1966
Hon Paul Keating ALP Blaxland NSW 1969
Hon Bert Kelly Liberal Wakefield SA 1969
Hon Jim Killen Liberal Moreton Qld 1955
Hon Bob King National Wimmera Vic 1958
Dr Richard Klugman ALP Prospect NSW 1969
Bruce Lloyd National Murray Vic 1971
Philip Lucock Country Lyne NSW 1953
Stephen Lusher Country Hume NSW 1974
Hon Phillip Lynch Liberal Flinders Vic 1966
Michael MacKellar Liberal Warringah NSW 1969
Sandy Mackenzie National Calare NSW 1975
Ian Macphee Liberal Balaclava Vic 1974
Vince Martin ALP Banks NSW 1969
John Martyr Liberal Swan WA 1975
Ross McLean Liberal Perth WA 1975
Hon John McLeay Liberal Boothby SA 1966
Leslie McMahon ALP Sydney NSW 1975
Rt Hon William McMahon Liberal Lowe NSW 1949
Tom McVeigh National Darling Downs Qld 1972
Clarrie Millar National Wide Bay Qld 1974
John Moore Liberal Ryan Qld 1975
Peter Morris ALP Shortland NSW 1972
Maurice Neil Liberal St George NSW 1975
Kevin Newman Liberal Bass Tas 1975
Martin Nicholls ALP Bonython SA 1963
Hon Peter Nixon National Gippsland Vic 1961
Frank O'Keefe National Paterson NSW 1969
Hon Andrew Peacock Liberal Kooyong Vic 1966
James Porter Liberal Barker SA 1975
Dr Peter Richardson Liberal Tangney WA 1975
Eric Robinson Liberal McPherson Qld 1972
Hon Ian Robinson National Cowper NSW 1963
Philip Ruddock Liberal Parramatta NSW 1973
Murray Sainsbury Liberal Eden-Monaro NSW 1975
Hon Gordon Scholes ALP Corio Vic 1967
Rt Hon Ian Sinclair National New England NSW 1963
Roger Shipton Liberal Higgins Vic 1975
Jim Short Liberal Ballaarat Vic 1975
Barry Simon Liberal McMillan Vic 1975
Rt Hon Sir Billy Snedden Liberal Bruce Vic 1955
Tony Staley Liberal Chisholm Vic 1970
Hon Frank Stewart ALP Lang NSW 1953
Hon Tony Street Liberal Corangamite Vic 1966
John Sullivan National Riverina NSW 1974
David Thomson National Leichhardt Qld 1975
Hon Tom Uren ALP Reid NSW 1958
Ian Viner Liberal Stirling WA 1972
Laurie Wallis ALP Grey SA 1969
Hon William Wentworth Liberal Mackellar NSW 1949
Stewart West 1 ALP Cunningham NSW 1977
Hon Gough Whitlam ALP Werriwa NSW 1952
Tony Whitlam ALP Grayndler NSW 1975
Ralph Willis ALP Gellibrand Vic 1972
Ian Wilson Liberal Sturt SA 1966–1969, 1972
Bill Yates Liberal Holt Vic 1975
Mick Young ALP Port Adelaide SA 1974
1 ALP member Rex Connor died on 22 August 1977; ALP candidate Stewart West won the resulting by-election on 15 October.

See also[edit]

Members of the Australian Parliament
House of Representatives

1974–1975  · 1975–1977  · 1977–1980

Senate

1974–1975  · 1975–1978  · 1978–1981