List of members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom, 2004–09

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Members of the
European Parliament

for the United Kingdom
Delegation (1973)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)

This is a list of Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom in the 2004 to 2009 session, ordered by name.

See European Parliament Election, 2004 (UK) for a list ordered by constituency.

Members[edit]

This table can be sorted by constituency, party or party group: click the symbol at the top of the appropriate column.

Name National party EP Group Constituency
Jim Allister ‹See Tfm›     Traditional Unionist Voice[1] ‹See Tfm›     NI Northern Ireland
Richard Ashworth ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED South East England
Robert Atkins ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED North West England
Elspeth Attwooll ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE Scotland
Gerard Batten ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM London
Christopher Beazley ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED East of England
Godfrey Bloom ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM Yorkshire and the Humber
John Bowis ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED London
Sharon Bowles[2] ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE South East England
Philip Bradbourn ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED West Midlands
Philip Bushill-Matthews ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED West Midlands
Martin Callanan ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED North East England
Michael Cashman ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES West Midlands
Giles Chichester ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED South West England
Derek Clark ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM East Midlands
Trevor Colman ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM South West England
Richard Corbett ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES Yorkshire and the Humber
Chris Davies ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE North West England
Bairbre de Brún ‹See Tfm›     Sinn Féin ‹See Tfm›     EUL–NGL Northern Ireland
Nirj Deva ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED South East England
Den Dover ‹See Tfm›     Independent ‹See Tfm›     NI North West England
Andrew Duff ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE East of England
James Elles ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED South East England
Jillian Evans ‹See Tfm›     Plaid Cymru ‹See Tfm›     G–EFA Wales
Jonathan Evans ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED Wales
Robert Evans ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES London
Nigel Farage ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM South East England
Glyn Ford ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES South West England
Neena Gill ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES West Midlands
Fiona Hall ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE North East England
Daniel Hannan[3] ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     NI South East England
Malcolm Harbour ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED West Midlands
Chris Heaton-Harris ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED East Midlands
Roger Helmer[4] ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     NI East Midlands
Mary Honeyball ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES London
Richard Howitt ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES East of England
Ian Hudghton ‹See Tfm›     Scottish National Party ‹See Tfm›     G–EFA Scotland
Stephen Hughes ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES North East England
Caroline Jackson ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED South West England
Syed Kamall[5] ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED London
Saj Karim ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party[6] ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED North West England
Robert Kilroy-Silk[7] ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party / ‹See Tfm›     Independent ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM / ‹See Tfm›     NI East Midlands
Glenys Kinnock ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES Wales
Timothy Kirkhope ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED Yorkshire and the Humber
Roger Knapman ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM South West England
Jean Lambert ‹See Tfm›     Green Party (England and Wales) ‹See Tfm›     G–EFA London
Caroline Lucas ‹See Tfm›     Green Party (England and Wales) ‹See Tfm›     G–EFA South East England
Sarah Ludford ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE London
Liz Lynne ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE West Midlands
David Martin ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES Scotland
Linda McAvan ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES Yorkshire and the Humber
Arlene McCarthy ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES North West England
Edward McMillan-Scott ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED Yorkshire and the Humber
Claude Moraes ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES London
Eluned Morgan ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES Wales
Ashley Mote[8] ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party / ‹See Tfm›     Independent ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM / ‹See Tfm›     NI South East England
Mike Nattrass ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM West Midlands
Bill Newton Dunn ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE East Midlands
Emma Nicholson ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE South East England
Jim Nicholson ‹See Tfm›     Ulster Unionist Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED Northern Ireland
Neil Parish ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED South West England
John Purvis ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED Scotland
Brian Simpson[9] ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES North West England
Peter Skinner ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES South East England
Alyn Smith ‹See Tfm›     Scottish National Party ‹See Tfm›     G–EFA Scotland
Struan Stevenson ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED Scotland
Catherine Stihler ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES Scotland
Robert Sturdy ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED East of England
David Sumberg ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED North West England
Charles Tannock ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED London
Jeffrey Titford ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM East of England
Gary Titley ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES North West England
Geoffrey van Orden ‹See Tfm›     Conservative Party ‹See Tfm›     EPP–ED East of England
Diana Wallis ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE Yorkshire and the Humber
Graham Watson ‹See Tfm›     Liberal Democrats ‹See Tfm›     ALDE South West England
John Whittaker ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM North West England
Glenis Willmott[10] ‹See Tfm›     Labour Party ‹See Tfm›     PES East Midlands
Tom Wise ‹See Tfm›     UK Independence Party ‹See Tfm›     IND&DEM East of England

Changes[edit]

Name Region Party Date Reason for departure
Chris Huhne South East England LibDem 11 May 2005 Resigned on election to the House of Commons
Theresa Villiers London Conservative 11 May 2005 Resigned on election to the House of Commons
Phillip Whitehead East Midlands Labour 31 December 2005 Deceased
Terry Wynn North West England Labour 27 August 2006 Resigned after reaching 60th birthday
Graham Booth South West England UKIP 1 October 2008 Retired

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Jim Allister was elected as a member of the Democratic Unionist Party, but resigned the party whip on 27 March 2007 in protest over the party's decision to form a power-sharing executive in the Northern Ireland Assembly with Sinn Féin.
  2. ^ Sharon Bowles replaced Chris Huhne on 12 May 2005.
  3. ^ Daniel Hannan was expelled from the EPP-ED group on 19 February 2008.
  4. ^ Roger Helmer had the Conservative whip suspended from 26 May 2005 to 13 September 2006 after he voted to censure the European Commission. Simultaneously, his membership of the EPP-ED group was withdrawn, and it has not been restored.
  5. ^ Syed Kamall replaced Theresa Villiers on 12 May 2005.
  6. ^ Originally elected as a Liberal Democrat, Saj Karim joined the Conservative Party on 26 November 2007.
  7. ^ Robert Kilroy-Silk was elected as a member of UKIP, and sat in the Independence and Democracy group. He resigned the UKIP whip on 27 October 2004 and founded Veritas on 2 February 2005.
  8. ^ Ashley Mote was elected as a member of UKIP, and would have sat with the Independence and Democracy group, had he not been suspended from UKIP on 16 July 2004. Instead, he sat as a Non-inscrit member until becoming a founder member of the Identity, Tradition, Sovereignty group in January 2007. ITS ceased to exist in November that year.
  9. ^ Terry Wynn resigned on 27 August 2006 and was replaced by Brian Simpson.
  10. ^ Phillip Whitehead died on 31 December 2005, and was replaced by Glenis Willmott on 1 January 2006.