Members of the Greater London Council

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following people served as Members of the Greater London Council, either as councillors or Aldermen. The polling days were:

  • April 9, 1964 (Aldermen elected on April 27)
  • April 13, 1967 (Aldermen elected on May 2)
  • April 9, 1970 (Aldermen elected on April 28)
  • April 12, 1973 (Aldermen elected on May 4)
  • May 5, 1977
  • May 7, 1981

A[edit]

B[edit]

  • George Nicholas Alexander Bailey (C): Brentford and Isleworth 1977 – March 31, 1986
  • Lawrence Arthur Bains (C): Haringey 19671973; Hornsey 19731981
  • David Gilbert Baker (C): Alderman 19671970
  • Richard Andrew Balfe (Lab): Dulwich 19731977
  • Mrs. Maud Ball (Lab): Barking 19641970
  • Frank Walter Banfield (Lab): Alderman 1964 – March 31, 1970
  • Antony Louis Banks (Lab): Hammersmith 19701973; Fulham 19731977; Tooting 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Mrs. Benita Dorothy Barham (C): Bromley 19641970
  • Dudley Eric Reynolds Barker (Lab): Croydon North West 19731977
  • Phillip John Bassett (Lab): Carshalton 19731977
  • Robert Brian Bastin (Lab): Lewisham 19701973
  • Brian Caldwell Cook Batsford (C): Alderman 1967 – April 22, 1970
  • Edwin Bayliss (Lab): Islington 19641967
  • Anthony William Bays (C): Upminster 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Neville Beale (C): Finchley 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Mrs. Edith Gordon Beecher-Bryant (C): Bromley 19641970
  • Roland Charles Beecher-Bryant (C): Bromley 19701973
  • Edward Percy Bell (Lab): Newham 19641973; Newham South 19731981
  • William Archibald Ottley Juxon Bell (C): Kensington and Chelsea 19701973; Chelsea 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Vivian Walter Hough Bendall (C): Croydon 19701973
  • Francis Ernest Herman Bennett (C): Alderman 19641977
  • Alfred Abram Berney (C): Brent 19671973
  • Peter Blair Black (C): Barnet 19641973; Hendon South 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Francis Christopher Buchan Bland (C): Lewisham 19671970
  • Sir Timothy James Bligh (C): Alderman 1967 – March 12, 1969
  • Paul Yaw Boateng (Lab): Walthamstow 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Stanley Charles Bolton (C): Merton 19701973; Wimbledon 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Louis Wolfgang Bondy (Lab): Camden 19641967; Islington 19701973; Islington North 19731981
  • Mrs. Iris Mary Caroline Bonham (Lab): Hammersmith June 18, 1964 – 1967 and 19701973; Hammersmith North 19731977
  • Gerald Francis Bowden (C): Dulwich 19771981
  • Samuel Boyce (Lab): Newham 19641973
  • Anthony Vincent Bradbury (C): Wandsworth 19671970
  • Mrs. Sheila Mary Bradley (C): Greenwich 1967 – May 24, 1967
  • Sir Ernest Ashley Bramall (Lab): Tower Hamlets 19641973; Bethnal Green and Bow 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • John Patrick Branagan (Lab): Tower Hamlets 19641973; Stepney and Poplar 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Richard Maddock Brew (C): Alderman October 8, 1968 – 1973; Chingford 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Bernard Brook-Partridge (C): Havering 19671973; Romford 1973 – May 21, 1985
  • Bernard Joseph Brown (C): Hillingdon 19671973; Ruislip-Northwood 19731977
  • Stephen Bundred (Lab): Islington North 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Richard Brownrigg Butterfield (C): Camden 19671970

C[edit]

  • Mrs. Audrey Elizabeth Callaghan (Lab): Alderman 19641970
  • Mrs. Leila Campbell (Lab): Camden 19641967
  • Ewan Geddes Carr (Lab): Alderman April 28, 1970 – 1973; Vauxhall 1973 – December 17, 1979
  • John Adam Carr (Lab): Hackney Central 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Dennis Annesley Carradice (Lab): Ilford South 19731977
  • Bryan Michael Deece Cassidy (C): Hendon North 1977 – March 31, 1986
  • Edward Cyril Castle (Lab): Alderman 19641970
  • Mrs. Florence Evelyn Cayford (Lab): Islington 19641967
  • Christopher Charles Henry Chalker (C): Hillingdon 19671970
  • David Walter Chalkley (Lab): Lewisham 19641967 and 19701973; Deptford 19731981
  • Mrs. Irene Chaplin (Lab): Islington 19641967; Hackney 19671973; Hackney South and Shoreditch 19731977
  • Geoffrey Chase-Gardner (C): Hounslow 19671973
  • Christopher John Chataway (C): Alderman 1967 – April 22, 1970
  • Alfred Frederick Joseph Chorley (Lab): Alderman 19641970, May 4, 1971 – 1977
  • Frederick Denis Christian (C): Richmond-upon-Thames 19641967
  • Charles James Christopher (Lab): Alderman 19641967
  • Mrs. Jill Elizabeth Clack (C): Harrow Central 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • William Sydney Clack (C): Harrow 19701973; Harrow Central 19731981
  • James Albert Edward Collins (Lab): Waltham Forest 19641967
  • John Stewart Collins (C): Hammersmith 19671970
  • Richard Collins (Lab): Camden 19701973; Alderman 19731977; Holborn and St. Pancras South 1977 – December 1, 1978
  • John Alfred Boris Connors (C): Enfield North 19771981
  • Frank Arthur Cooper (Lab): Hendon North 19731977
  • Miss Sonia Copland (C): Lewisham East 19771981; Carshalton 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Harry William Corpe (C): Edmonton 19771981
  • John Rowland Wilton Cox (C): Hillingdon 19701973
  • Robert John Crane (Lab): Barking 19671973; Dagenham 1973-13 October 1974
  • Sir Malby Sturges Crofton, Bt. (C): Lambeth 19701973; Ealing North 19771981
  • Sir Horace Walter Cutler (C): Harrow 19641973; Harrow West 1973 – March 31, 1986

D[edit]

E[edit]

  • Douglas Eden (Lab) (Ind): Feltham and Heston 19731977
  • Richard Edmonds (Lab): Hammersmith 19641967
  • Arthur Frank George Edwards (Lab): Newham 19641973; Newham North West 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Arthur George Edwards (Lab): Alderman 19641967; Hammersmith 19701973
  • Keith Andrew Edwards (C): Croydon 19641967
  • George Frederick Everitt (C): Sutton 19641973

F[edit]

  • Timothy Charles Farmer (C): Alderman 1967 – October 11, 1971
  • Michael William Walter Farrow (C): Ealing 19701973
  • Herbert Ferguson (Lab): Alderman 19641970
  • Douglas Melville Fielding (C): Bexley 19671973; Sidcup 19731977
  • Sir William Geoffrey Fiske (Lab): Havering 19641967
  • Antony Thomas Reid Fletcher (C): Ealing 19671970
  • Mrs. Jennifer Fletcher (Lab): Tottenham May 5, 1983 – March 31, 1986
  • Mrs. Muriel Rose Forbes (Lab): Brent 19641967
  • Mrs. Ann M. Forbes-Cockell (C): Brent 19671973
  • Seton Forbes-Cockell (C): Kensington and Chelsea 1964 – September 19, 1971
  • Frederick James Francis (Lab): Southwark 19701973
  • Leslie Freeman (C): Alderman 19641977
  • Roland John Michael Freeman (C): Cities of London and Westminster 19671970; Finchley May 15, 1975 – 1981
  • Edwin Furness (Lab): Bexley 19641967

G[edit]

H[edit]

  • Mrs. Rose Hacker (Lab): St. Pancras North 19731977
  • Thomas Alfred Leefe Ham (C): Tooting 19771981
  • John Hammond (C): Redbridge 19701973
  • Mrs. Lesley Hammond (Lab): Dulwich 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Elgar Handy (Lab): Erith and Crayford 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Alan Hardy (C): Brent 19671973; Brent North 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Illtyd Harrington (Lab): Brent 19641967; Alderman April 28, 1970 – 1973; Brent South 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Andrew Phillip Harris (Lab): Putney 1981 – May 21, 1985
  • David Anthony Harris (C): Bromley November 7, 1968 – 1973; Ravensbourne 19731977
  • John Leonard Harris (C): Putney 19771981
  • Anthony Bernard Hart (Lab): Hornsey 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Mrs. Maureen Harwood (Lab): Alderman 19731977
  • Stephen Haseler (Lab) (Ind): Wood Green 19731977
  • Stephen Robert Hatch (Lab): Battersea South 19731977
  • Sir Joseph Henry Haygarth (C): Barnet 19641967
  • John Charles Henry (Lab): Lewisham 19641967 and 19701973; Lewisham East 19731977
  • Alan Lewis Herbert (Lab): Lewisham West April 24, 1980 – August 2, 1984 and September 20, 1984 – March 31, 1986
  • Arthur James Hichisson (C): Lewisham 19671970; Alderman 19701977
  • Christopher Thomas Higgins (Lab): Ealing 19641967
  • Ellis Simon Hillman (Lab): Hackney 19641973; Hackney Central 19731981
  • Rev. Canon Harvey William Hinds (Lab): Southwark 19671973; Peckham 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Roger Eden Hiskey (C): Lewisham West 1977 – February 4, 1980
  • Norman Howard (Lab): Brent East 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Thomas Charles Hudson (C): Enfield 19701973
  • Robert Gurth Hughes (C): Croydon Central March 20, 1980 – March 31, 1986
  • Arthur Horace Sydney Hull (C): Hayes and Harlington December 15, 1977 – 1981
  • Robert William George Humphreys (Lab): Lambeth 19641967

J[edit]

  • Francis Herbert James (C): Redbridge 19641970
  • Andrew Jardine (C): Alderman 19641967; Hounslow 19671973
  • Mrs. Margaret Christian Jay (Lab): Wandsworth 19641967
  • Mrs. Ethel Marie Jenkins (Lab): Wandsworth 19701973; Putney 19731977
  • Ms. Margaret Anne Jenkins (Lab): Putney July 11, 1985 – March 31, 1986
  • Thomas Alfred Jenkinson (Lab): Newham North East 19731977; Newham South 19771981
  • Toby Francis Henry Jessel (C): Richmond-upon-Thames 19671973
  • Mrs. Julia Ada Johnson (Lab): Greenwich 19641967
  • Mrs. Ethel Winifred Jones (Lab): Ealing 19641967
  • William Emlyn Jones (C): Harrow 1964 – June 6, 1969
  • Anthony Robert Judge (Lab): Mitcham and Morden 19731977 and 1981 – March 31, 1986

K[edit]

  • Harry Kay (Lab): Dagenham January 30, 1975 – March 31, 1986
  • Alexander John Kazantzis (Lab): Camden 19701973; Holborn and St. Pancras South 19731977
  • Ernest Kinghorn (Lab): Hounslow 19641967
  • Arnold Kinzley (C): Ilford South 19771981
  • Mrs. Patricia Mary Kirwan (C): Paddington 19771981
  • Albert George Knowlden (C): Alderman 19641967

L[edit]

  • Henry George Lamborn (Lab): Southwark 19641973
  • Victor Rae Muske Langton (C): Bexley 19671973; Bexleyheath 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Alan Horace Lewis Leach (C): Sutton 19671973
  • Robin Hubert Leach (C): Ealing 19671970
  • Edward Julian Egerton Leigh (C): Richmond 19771981
  • James Anthony Lemkin (C): Uxbridge 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Mrs. Rita Maisie Levy (C): Barnet October 19, 1972 – 1973
  • Robert Gwilyn Lewis-Jones (C): Carshalton 19771981
  • William John Lipscombe (Lab): Hillingdon 19641967
  • Kenneth Watson Little (Lab): Edmonton 1981 – August 2, 1984 and September 20, 1984 – March 31, 1986
  • William Wycliffe Livingston (C): Lambeth 19671973
  • Kenneth Robert Livingstone (Lab): Norwood 19731977; Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19771981; Paddington 1981 – August 2, 1984 and September 20, 1984 – March 31, 1986
  • Alexander Serge Lourie (Lab): Hornchurch 19731977
  • Mrs. Betty Kathleen Lowton (Lab): Waltham Forest 19641967
  • John Vincent Norman Lucas (Lab): Battersea North June 27, 1985 – March 31, 1986

M[edit]

  • Anthony McBrearty (Lab): Enfield North 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • John Martin McDonnell (Lab): Hayes and Harlington 1981 – August 2, 1984 and September 20, 1984 – March 31, 1986
  • Andrew Robert McIntosh (Lab): Tottenham 1973 – March 1, 1983
  • Mrs. Marjorie McIntosh (Lab): Hammersmith 1964 – May 6, 1964
  • Alexander Charles Mackay (Lab): Deptford 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Alexander McLaughlin (Lab): Wandsworth June 15, 1972 – 1973
  • Terence Charles McMillan (Lab): Alderman 19641967
  • John Reveley Major (C): Hornchurch 19771981; Chipping Barnet 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Michael Peter Russell Malynn (C): Haringey 19671973
  • Miss Isita Clare Mansel (C): Camden 19671970
  • Dr. Walter Kenneth Mansfield (Lab): Alderman 19731977
  • Reginald Marks (C): Barnet 19641973; Chipping Barnet 19731977
  • Bernard Stephen Mason (Lab): Edmonton 19731977
  • Rev. David Michael Mason (Lab): Ealing North 19731977
  • John Mason (C): Alderman 19641967; Bexley 19671973
  • Stanley Wilfred Mayne (Lab): Alderman 19731977
  • Sidney Aubrey Melman (Lab): Lambeth 19641967
  • Mrs. Jean Merriton (Lab): Paddington 19731977
  • Mrs. Peggy Arline Middleton (Lab): Greenwich 1967 – August 26, 1974
  • Charles Henry Miles (C): Greenwich 19671970
  • Victor Mishcon (Lab): Lambeth 19641967
  • Robert Mitchell (C): Redbridge 19641973; Wanstead and Woodford 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Ronald Dennis Mitchell (C): Feltham and Heston 19771981
  • Victor Sidney Henry Mitchell (C): Bromley 19641967
  • Thomas Broughton Mitcheson (C): Enfield 19641973; Southgate 19731977
  • Paul David Moore (Lab): Lambeth Central 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Miss Gladys Emma Morgan (C): Croydon 19671973; Croydon North East September 5, 1974 – January 17, 1980
  • Mrs. Joan Margaret Morgan (Lab): Hackney South and Shoreditch 1977 – March 31, 1986
  • Mrs. Frances Maine Morrell (Lab): Islington South and Finsbury 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Harold Trevor Mote (C): Harrow January 27, 1966 – 1973; Harrow East 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Norman Sidney Munday (C): Waltham Forest 19671973
  • George Edward Mynott (C): Waltham Forest 19671970

N[edit]

O[edit]

P[edit]

  • George Francis Palmer (Lab): Ealing 19641967
  • Dr. Mark Jonathan David Damian Lister Patterson (C): Ealing 19701973; Chipping Barnet 19771981
  • Geoffrey Edwin Pattie (C): Lambeth 19671970
  • Arthur Sidney Peacock (C): Barnet 1967 – June 27, 1972
  • Bernard James Perkins (C): Alderman October 19, 1971 – 1973
  • Mrs. Jane Phillips (Lab): Hammersmith 19641967
  • Dr. David Thomas Pitt (Lab): Hackney 19641973; Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19731977
  • Peter Samuel Pitt (Lab): Feltham and Heston 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Sir Arthur Desmond Herne Plummer (C): Cities of London and Westminster 19641973; St. Marylebone 1973 – March 3, 1976
  • Thomas Ponsonby (Lab): Alderman 19701977
  • André William Potier (C): Hillingdon 19671970
  • Frederick William Powe (Lab): Hounslow 19641967
  • John Nicoll Powrie (Lab): Bexley 19641967
  • Charles Henry Ernst Pratt (C): Bromley 19701973
  • Charles Prendergast (Lab): Barking 1964 – February 10, 1967
  • Rt. Hon. Reginald Ernest Prentice (Lab): Alderman 1970 – March 29, 1971
  • Sir Norman George Mollett Prichard (Lab): Wandsworth 19641967, 1970 – April 10, 1972
  • John Charles Putnam (C): Fulham 19771981

R[edit]

  • Simon James Crawford Randall (C): Beckenham 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Frank Herbert Rapley (Lab): Hillingdon 19641967
  • Edgar Ernest Reed (Lab): Southwark 19641970
  • Mrs. Margaret Rees (Lab): Woolwich West 19731977
  • Mrs. Annie Florence Remington (Lab): Haringey 19641967
  • Albert James Retter (C): Hayes and Harlington 1977 – October 22, 1977
  • Timothy J. Ridoutt (Lab): Ilford North 19731977
  • Miss Jenefer Gwendolen Anne Riley (C): Wood Green 19771981
  • Sydney William Leonard Ripley (C): Kingston upon Thames 1964 – March 31, 1986
  • Miss Shelagh Marjorie Roberts (C): Havering 19701973; Upminster 19731981
  • Bernard Harry Rockman (Lab): Alderman 19641967
  • Mrs. Marion Audrey Roe (C): Ilford North 1977 – March 31, 1986
  • Arthur James Rolfe (C): Croydon North East March 20, 1980 – March 31, 1986
  • Mrs. Hazel Corinne Rose (Lab): Islington 19671970
  • Gerald Ross (Lab): Hackney North and Stoke Newington 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Charles Andrew Rossi (Lab): Holborn and St. Pancras South March 8, 1979 – March 31, 1986
  • Paul Nigel Rossi (Lab) (SDP): Lewisham East 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • George Frederick Rowe (Lab): Wandsworth 19641967
  • Sir Stanley Graham Rowlandson (C): Enfield 19641973
  • Bertie Edwin Roycraft (Lab): Havering 19641967
  • Sir Edward Percy Rugg (C): Kensington and Chelsea 19641970
  • Dr. Stanley Rundle (L): Richmond 19731977
  • Peter Frank Norman Russell (Lab): Hayes and Harlington 19731977

S[edit]

  • Sir Samuel Isidore Salmon (C): Cities of London and Westminster 19641967
  • Albert Edward Samuels (Lab): Southwark 19641967
  • Joseph Simeon Samuels (Lab): Wandsworth 19641967, 19701973
  • Herbert Henry Sandford (C): St. Marylebone April 8, 1976 – March 31, 1986
  • Paul Alexander Saunders (C): Croydon 19641967
  • Mervyn Nelson Scorgie (C): Cities of London and Westminster 19701973; City of London and Westminster South 19731981
  • Miss Jean Leslie Scott (C): Barnet 19641973; Finchley 1973 – March 20, 1975
  • Thomas William Scott (C): Merton 19641970
  • Geoffrey John David Seaton (C): Kingston upon Thames 19641973; Surbiton 1973 – June 27, 1983
  • Harold Henry Sebag-Montefiore (C): Cities of London and Westminster 19641973
  • Mrs. Beatrice Serota (Lab): Lambeth 19641967
  • Mrs. Ruth Mary Shaw (L): Sutton and Cheam 19731977
  • Harold Charles Shearman (Lab): Lewisham 19641967
  • William Jeremy Masefield Shelton (C): Wandsworth 19671970
  • Brian Joseph Shenton (C): Mitcham and Morden 19771981
  • William Alfred Sibley (C): Havering December 12, 1968 – 1970
  • Mrs. Yvonne Sieve (Lab): Southall 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • David Howard Simpson (Lab): Croydon North East 1973 – July 18, 1974; Alderman September 21, 1976 – 1977
  • William Colbert Simson (Lab): Lewisham West 19731977
  • Adrian Carnegie Slade (L): Richmond 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Frank Willie Smith (C): Bromley 19671973; Beckenham 19731981
  • Prof. Norman John David Smith (C): Norwood 1977 – March 31, 1986
  • William Christopher Smith (C): Hammersmith 19671970; Hammersmith North 19771981
  • Mrs. Anne Sofer (Lab) (SDP): St. Pancras North 1977 – September 23, 1981 and October 29, 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Rev. Dr. Donald Oliver Soper (Lab): Alderman 1964-May 13, 1965
  • Barrington John Stead (Lab): Fulham 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Maurice Stephenson (C): Alderman April 29, 1969 – 1973
  • Stephen James Stewart (C): Croydon 19671973; Croydon North West 1977 – March 31, 1986
  • Oliver Piers Stutchbury (Lab): Alderman 1973 – September 3, 1976
  • Frederick William Styles (Lab): Greenwich October 24, 1974 – 1981
  • Jack Elmer Swanson (C): Wandsworth 19671970

T[edit]

  • Mrs. Jean Tatham (C): Orpington 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Cyril Julian Hebden Taylor (C): Ruislip-Northwood 1977 – March 31, 1986
  • Dr. Gordon William Herbert Taylor (C): Alderman October 3, 1972 – 1977; Croydon Central 1977 – January 21, 1980
  • Mrs. Ruby Georgina Nancy Taylor (C): Brent 19671973
  • Miss Anne Sylvia Terry (C): Redbridge 19641967
  • Frederick William Thompson (C): Sutton 19641967
  • Robin Beauchamp Thompson (Lab): Bexley 19641967
  • Neil Gordon Thorne (C): Redbridge 19671973
  • Raymond David Clive Thornton (C): Havering 1967 – November 13, 1968
  • Frederick Lionel Tonge (Lab): Alderman July 6, 1965 – 1967
  • Frank Towell (Lab): Brent 19641967
  • Richard Town (C): Erith and Crayford 19771981
  • Mrs. Lena Moncrieff Townsend (C): Camden 19671970; Alderman 19701977
  • George William Tremlett (C) (Ind C): Hillingdon 19701973; Twickenham 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Michael William Tuffrey (L): Vauxhall July 11, 1985 – March 31, 1986
  • Robert Joseph Turner (C): Bromley 1964 – September 27, 1968
  • Simon John Turney (Lab): Islington Central 1977 – March 31, 1986

U[edit]

  • John Udal (C): Alderman 19671973
  • Dyas Cyril Loftus Usher (C): Hounslow 19671973

V[edit]

  • Dr. Gerard Folliott Vaughan (C): Lambeth 19671970; Alderman 1970 – September 18, 1972
  • Robert Louis Vigars (C): Kensington and Chelsea 19641973; Kensington 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Louis Albert Vitoria (Lab): Haringey 19641967

W[edit]

  • Jeremy James Wagg (C): Hammersmith 19671970
  • Frederick William Walker (C): Merton 19641973
  • John James Walsh (Lab): Leyton 19731977
  • Lady Walton (Nellie Margaret Walton) (C): Alderman 1967 – October 2, 1968
  • John Benjamin Ward (Lab): Barking 19701973; Barking 1973 – March 31, 1986
  • Michael Ward (Lab): Wood Green 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • John Golden Warren (Lab): Alderman 19731977
  • William Watts (Lab): Alderman April 28, 1970 – 1973
  • Gordon Alexander Webb (C): Waltham Forest 19671973
  • Mrs. Mavis Joan Webster (Lab): Waltham Forest 1964 – November 27, 1966
  • David Christopher Wetzel (Lab): Hammersmith North 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Frederick Walter Weyer (C): Lewisham 19671970; Streatham 1977 – March 31, 1986
  • Michael John Wheeler (C): Lewisham 19671970; Ravensbourne 1977 – March 31, 1986
  • David Frank White (Lab): Croydon Central 19731977
  • Dr. John Howard White (Lab): Enfield North 19731977
  • Arthur Ernest Wicks (Lab): Hackney 19641967; Islington 19671973; Islington South and Finsbury 19731981
  • Alan Ronald Williams (Lab): Hornchurch 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Mrs. Margaret Williams (C): Battersea South 19771981
  • Phillip Charles Desmond Williams (C): Waltham Forest 19701973
  • John Wilson (Lab): Newham North East 1977 – March 31, 1986
  • Miss Valerie Wise (Lab): Battersea South 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Mrs. Enid Barbara Wistrich (Lab): Hampstead 19731977
  • Mrs. Deirdre Frances Mary Wood (Lab): Greenwich 1981 – March 31, 1986
  • Mrs. Joan Kathleen Wykes (C): Chislehurst 1973 – March 31, 1986

Y[edit]

Parties[edit]

C: Conservative Party
Ind: Independent
Ind C: Unofficial Conservative
L: Liberal Party
Lab: Labour Party
SDP: Social Democratic Party