Mexico at the 2012 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Mexico at the Olympic Games

Flag of Mexico
IOC code  MEX
NOC Comité Olímpico Mexicano
Website www.com.org.mx (Spanish)
At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London
Competitors 102 in 23[1] sports
Flag bearer María Espinoza[2] (opening and closing)
Medals
Rank: 39
Gold
1
Silver
3
Bronze
3
Total
7
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Mexico competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's twentieth appearance at the Olympics since its debut in 1900. Comité Olímpico Mexicano sent a total of 102 athletes to the Games, 64 men and 38 women, to compete in 23 sports. Men's football was the only team-based sport in which Mexico had representation at these Olympic Games. There was only a single competitor in badminton, sprint canoeing, and table tennis.

The Mexican team featured several medal prospects for London, including taekwondo jin and defending champion María Espinoza, who was the nation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony.[2] Equestrian show jumper Jaime Azcárraga, who had competed in Olympics since 1984, marked his return in London after a twenty-year absence and also became the oldest member of the team, at age 52. Laser Radial sailor Tania Elías Calles and windsurfer David Mier, on the other hand, competed at their fourth Olympics.

This was Mexico's most successful Olympics where it was not the host nation, winning a total of 7 medals (1 gold, 3 silver, and 3 bronze), and surpassing their record by just a single medal from Los Angeles and Sydney. Three of these medals were awarded to the athletes in diving, and two in archery for the first time. Among the nation's medalists were springboard diver Laura Sánchez, who won Mexico's first Olympic medal for a female in an individual event. Meanwhile, taekwondo jin María Espinoza and platform diver Paola Espinosa became the first Mexican women in history to win a total of two Olympic medals. Mexico also set its milestone for team-based sports, as the men's football team won its first ever Olympic gold medal in the final match against Brazil.

Medalists[edit]

Competitors[edit]

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 3 6
Athletics 14 5 19
Badminton 0 1 1
Boxing 2 0 2
Canoeing 1 0 1
Cycling 1 1 2
Diving 5 5 10
Equestrian 4 0 4
Fencing 1 1 2
Football 18 0 18
Gymnastics 1 1 2
Judo 1 1 2
Modern pentathlon 1 1 2
Rowing 1 1 2
Sailing 2 1 3
Shooting 1 3 4
Swimming 2 7 9
Synchronized swimming 0 2 2
Table tennis 0 1 1
Taekwondo 2 2 4
Triathlon 1 1 2
Weightlifting 1 1 2
Wrestling 2 0 2
Total 64 38 102

Archery[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Luis Álvarez Individual 665 30  Hristov (BUL) (35)
W 6–0
 Oh J-H (KOR) (3)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Juan René Serrano 665 29  Galiazzo (ITA) (36)
W 6–2
 Godfrey (GBR) (4)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Eduardo Vélez 666 26  Vaziri (IRI) (39)
W 7–1
 Dai Xx (CHN) (7)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Luis Álvarez
Juan René Serrano
Eduardo Vélez
Team 1996 7 N/A  Malaysia (MAS) (10)
W 216–211
 France (FRA) (2)
W 220–212
 Italy (ITA) (6)
L 215–217
 South Korea (KOR) (1)
L 219–224
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mariana Avitia Individual 659 10  Dehghan (IRI) (55)
W 6–2
 Folkard (GBR) (42)
W 6–2
 Christiansen (DEN) (7)
W 6–2
 Lee S-J (KOR) (2)
W 6–2
 Román (MEX) (11)
L 2–6
 Lorig (USA) (4)
W 6–2
3rd
Aída Román 658 11  Bannova (KAZ) (54)
W 6–2
 Devi (IND) (22)
W 6–2
 Kanie (JPN) (6)
W 7–3
 Lionetti (ITA) (19)
W 6–2
 Avitia (MEX) (10)
W 6–2
 Ki B-B (KOR) (1)
L 5–6
2nd
Alejandra Valencia 657 13  Parnät (EST) (52)
W 7–1
 Cheng M (CHN) (20)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Mariana Avitia
Aída Román
Alejandra Valencia
Team 1974 4 N/A BYE  Japan (JPN) (8)
L 209–219
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men[1][3][4]
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jose Carlos Herrera 200 m 21.17 7 Did not advance
Juan Luis Barrios 5000 m 13:21.01 9 q N/A 13:45.30 8
Diego Estrada 10000 m N/A 28:36.19 21
Carlos Cordero Marathon N/A 2:22:08 60
Arturo Malaquias N/A 2:26:37 70
Daniel Vargas N/A 2:18:26 39
Ever Palma 20 km walk N/A 1:26:30 46
Isaac Palma N/A 1:23:35 34
Eder Sánchez N/A 1:19:52 6
Jose Leyver Ojeda 50 km walk N/A 3:55:00 28
Horacio Nava N/A 3:46:59 16
Omar Zepeda N/A 3:49:14 23
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Luis Rivera Long jump 7.42 32 Did not advance
Stephen Saenz Shot put 18.65 32 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sandra López 5000 m 15:55.16 16 Did not advance
Karina Pérez Marathon N/A 2:33:30 50
Marisol Romero N/A 2:33:08 46
Mónica Equihua 20 km walk N/A 1:32:28 30

Badminton[edit]

Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Victoria Montero Women's singles  Nieminen (FIN)
L 12–21, 18–21
 Tai T-y (TPE)
L 6–21, 10–21
3 Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Óscar Valdez Bantamweight  Thapa (IND)
W 14–9
 Yunusov (TJK)
W 13–7
 Nevin (IRL)
L 13–19
Did not advance
Óscar Molina Welterweight  Clayton (CAN)
L 8–12
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Everardo Cristóbal Men's C-1 200 m 44.459 4 Q 44.571 7 Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 3:58.673 5 Q 3:54.590 5 FB 3:56.118 10

Legend: FA = Qualify to final A (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal); OB = Olympic Best

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Hugo Rangel Men's road race 5:46.37 =27
Ingrid Drexel Women's road race OTL

Diving[edit]

Men[1]
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Yahel Castillo 3 m springboard 475.25 5 Q 499.65 4 Q 492.70 6
Daniel Islas 410.60 23 Did not advance
Iván García 10 m platform 491.70 6 Q 497.40 10 Q 521.65 7
Germán Sánchez 495.85 5 Q 477.30 14 Did not advance
Yahel Castillo
Julián Sánchez
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 415.14 7
Iván García
Germán Sánchez
10 m synchronized platform N/A 468.90 2nd
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Arantxa Chávez 3 m springboard 225.45 29 Did not advance
Laura Sánchez 320.15 9 Q 336.50 7 Q 362.40 3rd
Paola Espinosa 10 m platform 324.00 13 Q 317.10 11 Q 356.20 6
Carolina Mendoza 286.95 21 Did not advance
Paola Espinosa
Alejandra Orozco
10 m synchronized platform N/A 343.32 2nd

Equestrian[edit]

Jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Jaime Azcárraga Gángster Individual 12 67 Did not advance 12 67
Federico Fernández Victoria 5 53 Q 6 11 53 Did not advance 11 53
Alberto Michán Rosalía la Silla 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 9 9 22 Q 4 11 Q 0 4 5 4 5
Nicolás Pizarro Crossing Jordan 4 =42 Q 4 8 31 Q 20 28 44 Did not advance 28 44
Jaime Azcárraga
Federico Fernández
Alberto Michán
Nicolás Pizarro
See above Team N/A 10 9 Did not advance 10 9

Fencing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Daniel Gómez Individual foil  Jovanović (CRO)
W 15–14
 Ma Jf (CHN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ursula González Individual sabre  Kim J-Y (KOR)
L 3–15
Did not advance

Football[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Mexico squad in the men's football tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[5] view · talk

Coach: Luis Fernando Tena

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2012 club
1 1GK Corona, Jose de JesusJosé de Jesús Corona* (c) (1981-01-26)26 January 1981 (aged 31) 12 0 Mexico Cruz Azul
2 2DF Jimenez, IsraelIsrael Jiménez (1989-06-13)13 June 1989 (aged 23) 7 1 Mexico UANL
3 2DF Salcido, CarlosCarlos Salcido* (1980-04-02)2 April 1980 (aged 32) 0 0 Mexico UANL
4 2DF Mier, HiramHiram Mier (1989-08-25)25 August 1989 (aged 22) 14 1 Mexico Monterrey
5 2DF Chavez, DarvinDárvin Chávez (1989-11-21)21 November 1989 (aged 22) 15 0 Mexico Monterrey
6 3MF Herrera, HectorHéctor Herrera (1990-04-19)19 April 1990 (aged 22) 11 1 Mexico Pachuca
7 3MF Cortes, JavierJavier Cortés (1989-07-20)20 July 1989 (aged 23) 11 1 Mexico UNAM
8 3MF Fabian, MarcoMarco Fabián (1989-07-21)21 July 1989 (aged 23) 12 12 Mexico Guadalajara
9 4FW Peralta, OribeOribe Peralta* (1984-01-12)12 January 1984 (aged 28) 5 6 Mexico Santos Laguna
10 4FW Santos, GiovaniGiovani dos Santos (1989-05-11)11 May 1989 (aged 23) 0 0 England Tottenham Hotspur
11 3MF Aquino, JavierJavier Aquino (1990-02-11)11 February 1990 (aged 22) 17 0 Mexico Cruz Azul
12 4FW Jimenez, RaulRaúl Jiménez (1991-05-05)5 May 1991 (aged 21) 5 1 Mexico América
13 2DF Reyes, DiegoDiego Reyes (1992-09-19)19 September 1992 (aged 19) 12 1 Mexico América
14 3MF Enriquez, JorgeJorge Enríquez (1991-01-08)8 January 1991 (aged 21) 17 1 Mexico Guadalajara
15 2DF Vidrio, NestorNéstor Vidrio (1989-03-22)22 March 1989 (aged 23) 5 0 Mexico Pachuca
16 2DF Ponce, MiguelMiguel Ponce (1989-04-12)12 April 1989 (aged 23) 13 5 Mexico Guadalajara
17 2DF Araujo, NestorNéstor Araujo (1991-08-29)29 August 1991 (aged 20) 9 0 Mexico Cruz Azul
18 1GK Rodriguez, Jose AntonioJosé Antonio Rodríguez (1992-07-04)4 July 1992 (aged 20) 4 0 Mexico Guadalajara

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Mexico 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7
 South Korea 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
 Gabon 3 0 2 1 1 3 −2 2
 Switzerland 3 0 1 2 2 4 −2 1
26 July 2012
14:30
v
Mexico  0–0  South Korea
Report
St James' Park, Newcastle
Attendance: 15,748[6]
Referee: Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)
29 July 2012
14:30
v
Mexico  2–0  Gabon
Dos Santos Goal 63'90+2' (pen.) Report
1 August 2012
17:00
v
Mexico  1–0  Switzerland
Peralta Goal 69' Report
Quarter-final
4 August 2012
14:30
v
Mexico  4–2 (a.e.t.)  Senegal
Enríquez Goal 10'
Aquino Goal 62'
Dos Santos Goal 98'
Herrera Goal 109'
Report Konaté Goal 69'
Baldé Goal 76'
Semi-final
7 August 2012
17:00
v
Mexico  3–1  Japan
Fabián Goal 31'
Peralta Goal 65'
Cortés Goal 90+3'
Report Ōtsu Goal 12'
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 82,372[10]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Gold medal match
11 August 2012
15:00
v
Brazil  1–2  Mexico
Hulk Goal 90+1' Report Peralta Goal 1'75'
Final rank
 Gold

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Daniel Corral Pommel horse N/A 12.333 N/A 12.333 61 Did not advance
Parallel bars N/A 15.433 N/A 15.433 8 Q N/A 15.333 N/A 15.333 5
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Elsa García Floor 13.733 N/A 13.733 35 Did not advance
Balance beam N/A 12.400 N/A 12.400 58 Did not advance

Judo[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nabor Castillo Men's −60 kg BYE  Khom (CAM)
W 0100–0000
 Verde (ITA)
L 0011–1011
Did not advance
Vanessa Zambotti Women's +78 kg N/A  Tong W (CHN)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol/3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP points
Óscar Soto Men's 16–19 20 784 2:10.98 29 1232 24 6 1176 10:34.42 7 2464 5656 14
Tamara Vega Women's 16–19 =22 784 2:18.72 19 1136 740* 35 460 Did not finish 2380 36

* Did not finish

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patrick Loliger Single sculls 6:51.78 3 QF BYE 7:00.20 4 SC/D 7:29.82 2 FC 7:20.10 14
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Debora Oakley Single sculls 8:00.17 4 QF BYE 8:10.97 4 SC/D 8:14.03 5 FD 8:40.70 22

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
David Mier RS:X 32 27 30 35 28 27 28 32 30 20 EL 254 32
Ricardo Montemayor Laser 39 41 44 46 46 29 30 40 11 42 EL 320 38
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Tania Elías Calles Laser Radial 12 9 6 19 13 32 11 5 13 10 8 116 10

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race;

Shooting[edit]

Men[12]
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Javier Rodríguez Skeet 114 24 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alexis Martínez 50 m rifle 3 positions 572 39 Did not advance
Rosa Peña Rocamontes 10 m air rifle 392 35 Did not advance
Alejandra Zavala 10 m air pistol 380 19 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men[13]
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arturo Pérez Vertti 1500 m freestyle 15:25.91 22 N/A Did not advance
Christian Schurr 200 m breaststroke 2:14.16 26 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patricia Castañeda 800 m freestyle 8:44.44 27 N/A Did not advance
Erica Dittmer 200 m individual medley 2:16.54 27 Did not advance
Susana Escobar 400 m freestyle 4:14.78 28 N/A Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:50.57 29 N/A Did not advance
Fernanda González 100 m backstroke 1:01.28 23 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:12.75 24 Did not advance
Liliana Ibañez 100 m freestyle 55.71 25 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:01.36 25 Did not advance
Rita Medrano 200 m butterfly 2:11.42 23 Did not advance
Lizeth Rueda 10 km open water N/A 2:02:46.1 21

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Nuria Diosdado
Isabel Delgado
Duet 83.000 18 83.610 166.610 18 Did not advance

Table tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yadira Silva Women's singles BYE  Hsing (USA)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Diego García Men's −58 kg  Khalil (AUS)
L 4–9
Did not advance
Erick Osornio Men's −68 kg  Stamper (GBR)
L 2–5
Did not advance
Jannet Alegría Women's −49 kg  Hatahet (JOR)
W 12–1
 Yagüe (ESP)
L 0–8
Did not advance  Carstens (PAN)
W 7–2
 Zaninović (CRO)
L 5–6
Did not advance 5
María Espinoza Women's +67 kg  Sorn (CAM)
W 3–2
 Mandić (SRB)
L 6–4
Did not advance  Crawley (SAM)
W 13–0
 Hernández (CUB)
W 4–2
Did not advance 3rd

Triathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Crisanto Grajales Men's 18:10 0:38 59:36 0:33 31:11 1:50:08 28
Claudia Rivas Women's 18:29 0:43 1:06:26 0:33 36:27 2:02:38 21

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Lino Montes Men's −56 kg 112 15 157 5 269 6
Luz Acosta Women's −63 kg 99 6 125 5 224 6

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Guillermo Torres −60 kg  Esmaeilpour (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 16
Jesse Ruíz −120 kg BYE  Modzmanashvili (GEO)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance BYE  Shabanbay (KAZ)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance 18

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Mexican Olympic Committee, COM, retrieved 5 June 2012 
  2. ^ a b "Nombran abanderada a Maria del Rosario Espinoza para JO" [Maria del Rosario Espinoza named as flagbearer]. mediotempo.com (in Spanish). 5 June 2012. Retrieved 5 June 2012. 
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 
  4. ^ IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – London 2012 ENTRY STANDARDS, IAAF, retrieved 4 June 2011 
  5. ^ "Convocatoria de la Selección Mexicana para Juegos Olímpicos" [Announcement of the Mexican team for the Olympic Games]. Mi Selección (in Spanish). 20 June 2012. Retrieved 21 June 2012. 
  6. ^ "Mexico – South Korea". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 26 July 2012. Retrieved 27 July 2012. 
  7. ^ "Mexico – Gabon". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 29 July 2012. Retrieved 29 July 2012. 
  8. ^ "Mexico – Switzerland". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 1 August 2012. Retrieved 1 August 2012. 
  9. ^ "Mexico – Senegal". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 4 August 2012. Retrieved 6 August 2012. 
  10. ^ "Mexico – Japan". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 7 August 2012. Retrieved 8 August 2012. 
  11. ^ "Brazil – Mexico". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 11 August 2012. Retrieved 11 August 2012. 
  12. ^ "Quota places by nation and name.". International Shooting Sport Federation. Retrieved 17 April 2011. 
  13. ^ "Fernanda Gonzalez consigue su boleto a JO" [Fernanda Gonzalez gets her ticket to the OG]. Récord (in Spanish). 11 March 2012. Retrieved 11 March 2012.