Miss Woodford Stakes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Miss Woodford Stakes
Ungraded Stakes race
Location Monmouth Park Racetrack
Oceanport, New Jersey, United States
Inaugurated 1952
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website www.monmouthpark.com
Race information
Distance 6 Furlong sprint
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-old fillies
Weight Assigned
Purse $200,000

The Miss Woodford Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race run each year in August at Monmouth Park Racetrack in Oceanport, New Jersey open to three-year-old fillies. An ungraded stakes currently offering a purse of $200,000, it is a sprint race contested over a distance of six furlongs on the dirt.

Added to Monmouth Park's stakes schedule in 1952, the race is named for the great racing mare Miss Woodford of the late 19th century who was inducted into the National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame in 1967. It was at Monmouth in the old Monmouth Oaks that Miss Woodford ran the race that made her the highest earning racehorse of her time. Fellow U.S. Racing Hall of Fame inductees Tosmah (1964) and Ta Wee (1969) won this race.

The Miss Woodford stakes was run in two divisions in 1967 and again in 1986.

Records[edit]

Speed record:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners of the Miss Woodford Stakes[edit]

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2013 Indian Spell Gabriel Saez Besilu Stables Edward Plesa, Jr. 1:12.01
2012 Say a Novena Rick Shanley 1:10.04
2011 UNKNOWN
2010 My Irish Girl Israel Ocampo Brad H. Cox Midwest Thoroughbreds 1:10.45
2009 Don'tgetsuspicious Kendrick Carmouche Scott A. Lake Winners Circle Partners V 1:10
2008 Shining Image Daniel Centeno John Terranova II Sovereign Stable 1:09 4/5
2007 Coco Belle Garrett Gomez John W. Sadler Ann & Jerry Moss 1:09.15
2006 Chandelle No. Five Alan Garcia Joan Scott Dixiana Stables 1:10.42
2005 Career Oriented Chris DeCarlo Joe Orseno D. J. Stable/Frank Neuwirth 1:10.31
2004 Then She Laughs Stewart Elliott Martin E. Ciresa Vincent Papandrea 1:10.03
2003 Elegant Designer Mario Pino Anthony W. Dutrow Michael H. Sherman 1:10.99
2002 Maresha Eddie King, Jr. John Servis D. J. Stable 1:10.39
2001 Stormy Pick Eibar Coa Ben W. Perkins, Jr. Raymond Dweck 1:10.80
2000 Malvern Rose Jose Velez, Jr. J. C. Zimmerman Patricia R. Brunstetter 1:10:40
1999 Paparika Jose C. Ferrer Charles R. Harvatt Monkey Key Stable 109.80
1998 Not found Not found Not found Not found NF
1997 Vegas Prospector Not found Timothy A. Hills Raymond Dweck NF
1996 Ruby Baby Jose A. Santos James E. Baker Woodlynn Farm 1:10.00
1995 Valid Goddess Chuck Lopez Michael P. Petro Sunnymede Farm 1:10.60
1994 Pleasant Dilemma B. Douglas Thomas Edward T. Allard G. Campbell 1:10.00
1993 Code Blum Tom Turner L. William Donovan H & D Stable 1:11.00
1992 Debra's Victory Mickey Walls Phil England Knob Hill Stable 1:09.40
1991 Devilish Touch Craig Perret Carlos A. Garcia Burning Tree Farm 1:11.00
1990 Barronette Art Madrid, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Peter M. Brant 1:10.00
1989 Queen's Reckoning Jorge Chavez Lawrence E. Murray Howard Bender 1:11.00
1988 Ready Jet Go Robert E. Colton Linda L. Rice Clyde Rice 1:09.80
1987 Cagey Exuberance Jake Nied, Jr. Robert W. Camac Lindsey D. Burbank 1:10.40
1986 Fighter Fox Craig Perret LeRoy Jolley Kentucky Blue Stable 1:09.60
1986 Storm & Sunshine Craig Perret Thomas J. Kelly Woodcrest Farms 1:08.60
1985 Danzig Darling Herb McCauley Pete D. Anderson Red Tree Farm 1:12.20
1984 Gracefully Yours Joe Hampshire, Jr. Robert W. Camac Theodore V. Kruckel 1:10.40
1983 Grecian Comedy Craig Perret Joseph Pierce, Jr. Henry B Lindh 1:10.00
1982 Platinum Belle Jimmy Edwards James W. Murphy E. & T. Stone 1:12.40
1981 Prismatical Don Brumfield Luis Barrera Happy Valley Farm 1:09.60
1980 Cerada Ridge Don Brumfield Stanley M. Rieser P. Block 1:11.20
1979 Drop Me A Note B. Douglas Thomas Melvin Calvert Genter Stable 1:09.80
1978 Dungarven Dan Nied Anthony J. Bardaro Bright View Farm 1:11.40
1977 Herecomesthebride Larry Samuell Warren A. Croll, Jr. Mrs. W.A. Croll, Jr. 1:10.00
1976 Horsing Around B. Douglas Thomas J. Willard Thompson John P. Costanzo 1:12.40
1975 Stulcer Frank Iannelli Warren A. Croll, Jr. Jaclyn Stable 1:09.00
1974 Family Name Walter Blum Anthony J. Bardaro Bright View Farm 1:10.20
1973 Shake A Leg George Cusimano Bud Delp Windfields Farm 1:10.00
1972 Candid Catherine Carlos Barrera Everett W. King Mrs. Lloyd L. Miller 1:10.00
1971 Cyamome Bill Hartack David A. Whiteley Edith W. Bancroft 1:10.20
1970 Capercaillie Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 1:10.40
1969 Ta Wee Eddie Belmonte John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:08.60
1968 First Noel Jesse Davidson Joseph Kulina A. Fowler 1:10.60
1967 Just Kidding Braulio Baeza J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 1:10.60
1967 Wageko Jorge Velasquez Joseph S. Nash Fitz Eugene Dixon, Jr. 1:10.80
1966 Natashka Larry Adams William A. Peterson George Franklin Getty II 1:09.60
1965 Honor Bright Wayne Chambers George M. Baker Keswick Stables 1:11.20
1964 Tosmah Sam Boulmetis Joseph W. Mergler Briardale Farm 1:10.40
1963 King's Story William Zakoor Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:11.00
1962 Batter Up Hedley Woodhouse Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:09.40
1961 Primonetta Howard Grant James P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 1:10.20
1960 Staretta Sam Boulmetis Thomas J. Kelly Leonard P. Sasso 1:10.40
1959 Recite Howard Grant MacKenzie Miller Rockburn Farm 1:09.00
1958 Delnita Joe Culmone Frankie Sanders Reverie Knoll Farm 1:12.40
1957 Mrs. Hellen Jorge Contreras J. W. Rankin McIver Prickett 1:10.20
1956 Olympia Dell Jesse Higley C. W. Parish Circle M Farm 1:11.40
1955 Blue Sparkler Glen Lasswell Howard Wells Woodland Farm 1:10.40
1954 Clear Dawn Harrison Wilson Jack Long Darby Dan Farm 1:10.00
1953 My Sin Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:12.00
1952 Nilufer Sam Boulmetis James W. Maloney Mrs. Gerald S. Smith 1:11.40

References[edit]