NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Championship
Current season, competition or edition:
2014 NCAA Division I Tennis Championships
NCAA logo.svg
Sport College tennis
Founded 1883
No. of teams 64 teams
Country United States
Most recent champion(s) Team: USC (1)
Singles: Marcos Giron, UCLA
Doubles: Mikelis Libietis / Hunter Reese, Tennessee
Official website NCAA.com

The NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Championship is an annual men's college tennis national collegiate championship sponsored by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) for teams in Division I. The tournament crowns a team, individual, and doubles champion . The first intercollegiate championship was held in 1883, 23 years before the founding of the NCAA, with Harvard's Joseph Clark taking the singles title. The same year Clark partnered to Howard Taylor to win the doubles title. The first NCAA-sponsored tournament was held in 1946.

Since 1963, the NCAA organizes separate tournaments for Division I and II. A tournament for Division III was added in 1973. However, after 1995, the NCAA no longer holds a Division II tournament. The national championship rounds are contested annually in May. In recent years, the NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championship has been held at the same location as the men's tournament.

The current team national champions are the USC Trojans who won their 21st men's tennis national championship, their fifth in the last six years, in Athens, GA at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex hosted by the University of Georgia from May 15 to May 26, 2013. The singles championship was won by Marcos Giron of UCLA, and the doubles championship was won by the pair of Mikelis Libietis and Hunter Reese of Tennessee.

Past team and individual winners[edit]

Year Team Champion Score Team Runner-Up Singles Champion Doubles Champions Host Court Host City
1883 not contested Joseph Clark, Harvard (fall)
Howard Taylor, Harvard (spring)
Joseph Clark / Howard Taylor, Harvard (fall)
Howard Taylor / R.E. Presbrey, Harvard (spring)
Trinity College Hartford, CT
1884 Wallace P. Knapp, Yale Wallace P. Knapp / William V.S. Thorne, Yale Trinity College Hartford, CT
1885 Wallace P. Knapp, Yale Wallace P. Knapp / Arthur L. Shipman, Yale New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1886 G.M. Brinley, Trinity (CT) Wallace P. Knapp / William L. Thacher, Yale New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1887 P.S. Sears, Harvard P.S. Sears / Quincy Shaw, Harvard New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1888 P.S. Sears, Harvard V.G. Hall / Oliver Campbell, Columbia New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1889 Robert P. Huntington, Yale Oliver Campbell / A.E. Wright, Columbia New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1890 Fred Hovey, Harvard Quincy Shaw / S.T. Chase, Harvard New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1891 Fred Hovey, Harvard Fred Hovey / Robert Wrenn, Harvard New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1892 William Larned, Cornell Robert Wrenn / F.B. Winslow, Harvard New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1893 Malcolm Chace, Brown Malcolm Chace / C.R. Budlong, Brown New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1894 Malcolm Chace, Yale Malcolm Chace / Arthur E. Foote, Brown New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1895 Malcolm Chace, Yale Malcolm Chace / Arthur E. Foote, Brown New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1896 Malcolm Whitman, Harvard Leo Ware / W.M. Scudder, Harvard New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1897 S.G. Thompson, Princeton Leo Ware / Malcolm Whitman, Harvard New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1898 Leo Ware, Harvard Leo Ware / Malcolm Whitman, Harvard New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1899 Dwight Davis, Harvard Holcombe Ward / Dwight Davis, Harvard New Haven Lawn Club New Haven, CT
1900 Raymond Little, Princeton Fred Alexander / Raymond Little Merion Cricket Club[1] Haverford, PA
1901 Fred Alexander, Princeton H.A. Plummer / Samuel L. Russell, Yale Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1902 William Clothier, Harvard William Clothier / E.W. Leonard, Harvard Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1903 Edward Dewhurst, Penn Fredrick Colston / E. Clapp, Yale Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1904 Robert LeRoy, Columbia Karl Behr / G. Bodman, Yale Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1905 Edward Dewhurst, Penn Edward Dewhurst / H.B. Register, Penn Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1906 Robert LeRoy, Columbia Howard S. Wells / Albert Spaulding, Yale Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1907 G. Peabody Gardner, Harvard Nathaniel Niles / A.S. Dabney, Harvard Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1908 Nathaniel Niles, Harvard H.M. Tilden / A. Thayer, Penn Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1909 Wallace Johnson, Penn Wallace Johnson / A. Thayer, Penn Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1910 R.A. Holden, Yale Dean Mathey / Burnham Dell, Princeton Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1911 E.H. Whitney, Harvard Dean Mathey / C.T. Butler, Princeton Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1912 George Church, Princeton George Church / W.H. Mace, Princeton Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1913 Richard Williams, Harvard Watson Washburn / J.J. Armstrong, Harvard Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1914 George Church, Princeton Richard Williams / Richard Harte, Harvard Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1915 Richard Williams, Harvard Richard Williams / Richard Harte, Harvard Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1916 G. Colket Caner, Harvard G. Colket Caner / Richard Harte, Harvard Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1919 Charles Garland, Yale Charles Garland / K.N. Hawks, Yale Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1920 Lascelles Banks, Yale Amos Wilder / Leland Wiley, Yale Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1921 Philip Neer, Stanford Brooks Fenno / William Feibleman, Harvard Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1922 Lucien Williams, Yale James Davies / Philip Neer, Stanford Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1923 Carl Fischer, Phila. Osteo. Lew White / Louis Thalheimer, Texas Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1924 Wallace Scott, Washington Lew White / Louis Thalheimer, Texas Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1925 Edward Chandler, California Gervais Hills / Gerald Stratford, California Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1926 Edward Chandler, California Edward Chandler / Tom Stow, California Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1927 Wilmer Allison, Texas John Van Ryn / Kenneth Appel, Princeton Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1928 Julius Seligson, Lehigh Ralph McElvenny / Alan Herrington, Stanford Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1929 Berkeley Bell, Texas Benjamin Gorchakoff / Arthur Kussman, Occidental College Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1930 Clifford Sutter, Tulane Dolf Muehleisen / Robert Muench, California Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1931 Keith Gledhill, Stanford Bruce Barnes / Karl Kamrath, Texas Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1932 Clifford Sutter, Tulane Keith Gledhill / Joseph Coughlin, Stanford Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1933 Jack Tidball, UCLA Joseph Coughlin / Sam Lee, Stanford Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1934 Gene Mako, USC Gene Mako / Phillip Castlen, USC Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1935 Wilbur Hess, Rice Richard Bennett / Paul Newton, California Evanston Golf Club Evanston, IL
1936 Ernest Sutter, Tulane Bennett Dey / William Seward, Stanford Evanston Golf Club Evanston, IL
1937 Ernest Sutter, Tulane Richard Bennett / Paul Newton, California Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1938 Frank Guernsey, Rice Joseph Hunt / Lewis Wetherell, USC Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1939 Frank Guernsey, Rice Douglas Imhoff / Robert Peacock, California Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1940 Donald McNeill, Kenyon Lawrence Dee / James Wade, Stanford Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1941 Joseph Hunt, Navy Charles Olewine / Charles Mattman, USC Merion Cricket Club Haverford, PA
1942 Frederick Schroeder, Stanford| Lawrence Dee / Frederick Schroeder, Stanford City Park Tennis Center New Orleans, LA
1943 Francisco Segura, Miami (FL) John Hickman / Walter Driver, Texas Vandy Christie Tennis Center Evanston, IL
1944 Francisco Segura, Miami (FL) John Hickman / Felix Kelley, Texas Vandy Christie Tennis Center Evanston, IL
1945 Francisco Segura, Miami (FL) Francisco Segura / Thomas Burke, Miami (FL) Vandy Christie Tennis Center Evanston, IL
1946 USC 9–6 William & Mary Dennis Ralston, USC Dennis Ralston / William Bond, USC Vandy Christie Tennis Center Evanston, IL
1947 William & Mary 10–4 Rice Gardner Larned, William & Mary Sam Match / Bob Curtis, Rice Los Angeles, CA
1948 William & Mary 6–5 San Francisco Harry Likas, San Francisco Fred Kovaleski / Bernard Bartzen, William & Mary Los Angeles, CA
1949 San Francisco 7–4 Rollins
Tulane
Washington
Jack Tuero, Tulane James Brink, Fred Fisher, Washington Austin, TX
1950 UCLA 11–5 California
USC
Herbert Flam, UCLA Herbert Flam, Gene Garrett, UCLA Austin, TX
1951 USC 9–7 Cincinnati Tony Trabert, Cincinnati Earl Cochell / Hugh Stewart, USC Vandy Christie Tennis Center Evanston, IL
1952 UCLA 11–5 California
USC
Hugh Stewart, USC Clifton Mayne / Hugh Ditzler, California Vandy Christie Tennis Center Evanston, IL
1953 UCLA 11–6 California Ham Richardson / Tulane Robert Perry, Lawrence Huebner, UCLA Drumlins Country Club Syracuse, NY
1954 UCLA 15–10 USC Ham Richardson / Tulane Robert Perry, Ronald Livingston, UCLA Seattle, WA
1955 USC 12–7 Texas Jose Aguero / Tulane Francisco Contreras, Joaquin Reyes, USC Chapel Hill, NC
1956 UCLA 15–14 USC Alejandro Olmedo, USC Alejandro Olmedo / Francisco Contreras, USC Stowe Tennis Stadium Kalamazoo, MI
1957 Michigan 10–9 Tulane Barry MacKay, Michigan Crawford Henry / Ronald Holmberg, Tulane Eccles Tennis Center Salt Lake City, UT
1958 USC 13–9 Stanford Alejandro Olmedo, USC Alejandro Olmedo / Edward Atkinson, USC Annapolis, MD
1959 Notre Dame
Tulane
8–8 Whitney Reed, San Jose State Crawford Henry / Ronald Holmberg, Tulane Evanston, IL
1960 UCLA 18–8 USC Larry Nagler, UCLA Larry Nagler / Allen Fox, UCLA Seattle, WA
1961 UCLA 17–16 USC Allen Fox, UCLA Rafael Osuna / Ramsey Earnhart, USC Forker Tennis Courts Ames, IA
1962 USC 22–12 UCLA Rafael Osuna, USC Rafael Osuna / Ramsey Earnhart, USC Taube Tennis Center Stanford, CA
1963 USC 27–19 UCLA Dennis Ralston, USC Rafael Osuna / Dennis Ralston, USC Lenz Tennis Center[2] Princeton, NJ
1964 USC 26–25 UCLA Dennis Ralston, USC Dennis Ralston / William Bond, USC East Lansing, MI
1965 UCLA 31–13 Miami (FL) Arthur Ashe, UCLA Ian Crookenden / Arthur Ashe, UCLA Los Angeles, CA
1966 USC 27–23 UCLA Charlie Pasarell, UCLA Ian Crookenden / Charles Pasarell, UCLA Neil Schiff Tennis Center Miami, FL
1967 USC 28–23 UCLA Bob Lutz, USC Stan Smith / Bob Lutz, USC Southern Illinois University Courts Carbondale, IL
1968 USC 31–23 Rice Stan Smith, USC Stan Smith / Bob Lutz, USC San Antonio, TX
1969 USC 35–23 UCLA Joaquin Loyo-Mayo, USC Joaquin Loyo-Mayo / Marcelo Lara, USC Lenz Tennis Center Princeton, NJ
1970 UCLA 26–22 Rice
Trinity (TX)
Jeff Borowiak, UCLA Pat Cramer / Luis Garcia, Miami (FL) Eccles Tennis Center Salt Lake City, UT
1971 UCLA 35–27 Trinity (TX) Jimmy Connors, UCLA Haroon Rahim / Jeff Borowiak, UCLA Courtney Tennis Center South Bend, IN
1972 Trinity (TX) 36–30 Stanford Dick Stockton, Trinity (TX) Alex Mayer / Roscoe Tanner, Stanford Athens, GA
1973 Stanford 33–28 USC Alex Mayer, Stanford Alex Mayer / Jim Delaney, Stanford Lenz Tennis Center Princeton, NJ
1974 Stanford 30–25 USC John Whitlinger, Stanford John Whitlinger / Jim Delaney, Stanford David X. Marks Tennis Stadium Los Angeles, CA
1975 UCLA 27–20 Miami (FL) Billy Martin, UCLA Butch Walts / Bruce Manson, USC Orville I. Cox Tennis Center Edinburg, TX
1976 USC
UCLA
21–21 Bill Scanlon, Trinity (TX) Peter Fleming / Ferdi Taygan, UCLA Orville I. Cox Tennis Center Edinburg, TX
1977 Stanford 5–4 Trinity (TX) Matt Mitchell, Stanford Bruce Manson / Chris Lewis, USC Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1978 Stanford 6–3 UCLA John McEnroe, Stanford John Austin / Bruce Nichols, UCLA Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1979 UCLA 5–3 Trinity (TX) Kevin Curren, Texas Erick Iskersky / Ben McKown, Trinity (TX) Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1980 Stanford 5–3 California Robert Van't Hof, USC Mel Purcell / Rodney Harmon, Tennessee Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1981 Stanford 5–1 UCLA Tim Mayotte, Stanford Mel Purcell / Rodney Harmon, Tennessee Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1982 UCLA 5–1 Pepperdine Mike Leach, Michigan Peter Doohan / Pat Serrat, Arkansas Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1983 Stanford 5–4 SMU Greg Holmes, Utah Allen Miller / Ola Malmqvist, Georgia Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1984 UCLA 5–4 Stanford Mikael Pernfors, Georgia Kelly Jones / Jerome Jones, Pepperdine Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1985 Georgia 5–1 UCLA Mikael Pernfors, Georgia Kelly Jones / Carlos DiLaura, Pepperdine Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1986 Stanford 5–2 Pepperdine Dan Goldie, Stanford Rick Leach / Tim Pawsat, USC Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1987 Georgia 5–1 UCLA Andrew Burrow, Miami (FL) Rick Leach / Scott Melville, USC Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1988 Stanford 5–2 LSU Robbie Weiss, Pepperdine Patrick Galbraith / Brian Garrow, UCLA Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1989 Stanford 5–3 Georgia Donni Leaycraft, LSU Eric Amend / Byron Black, USC Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1990 Stanford 5–2 Tennessee Steve Bryan, Texas Doug Eisenman / Matt Lucena, California David X. Marks Tennis Stadium Los Angeles, CA
1991 USC 5–2 Georgia Jared Palmer, Stanford Matt Lucena / Bent-Ove Pedersen, California Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1992 Stanford 5–0 Notre Dame Alex O'Brien, Stanford Chris Cocotos / Alex O’Brien, Stanford Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1993 USC 5–3 Georgia Chris Woodruff, Tennessee David Blair / Mark Merklein, Florida Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1994 USC 4–3 Stanford Mark Merklein, Florida Laurent Miquelard / Joc Simmons, Mississippi State Courtney Tennis Center South Bend, IN
1995 Stanford 4–0 Mississippi Sargis Sargsian, Arizona State Mahesh Bhupahti / Ali Hamadeh, Mississippi Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1996 Stanford 4–1 UCLA Cecil Mamiit, USC Justin Gimelstob / Srdjan Muskatirovic, UCLA Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1997 Stanford 4–0 Georgia Luke Smith, UNLV Luke Smith / Tim Blenkiron, UNLV Los Angeles Tennis Center Los Angeles, CA
1998 Stanford 4–0 Georgia Bob Bryan, Stanford Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan, Stanford Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
1999 Georgia 4–3 UCLA Jeff Morrison, Florida K.J. Hippensteel / Ryan Wolters, Stanford Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
2000 Stanford 4–0 VCU Alex Kim, Stanford Cary Franklin / Graydon Oliver, Illinois Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
2001 Georgia 4–1 Tennessee Matias Boeker, Georgia Matias Boeker / Travis Parrott, Georgia Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
2002 USC 4–1 Georgia Matias Boeker, Georgia Andrew Colombo / Mark Kovacs, Auburn Mitchell Tennis Center College Station, TX
2003 Illinois 4–3 Vanderbilt Amer Delic, Illinois Rajeev Ram / Brian Wilson, Illinois Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
2004 Baylor 4–0 UCLA Benjamin Becker, Baylor Sam Warburg / KC Corkery, Stanford Michael D. Case Tennis Center Tulsa, OK
2005 UCLA 4–3 Baylor Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor John Isner / Antonio Ruiz, Georgia Mitchell Tennis Center College Station, TX
2006 Pepperdine 4–2 Georgia Benjamin Kohlloeffel, UCLA Kevin Anderson / Ryan Rowe, Illinois Taube Tennis Center Stanford, CA
2007 Georgia 4–0 Illinois Somdev Devvarman, Virginia Marco Born / Andreas Siljestrom, Middle Tennessee Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
2008 Georgia 4–2 Texas Somdev Devvarman, Virginia Robert Farah / Kaes Van’t Hof, USC Michael D. Case Tennis Center Tulsa, OK
2009 USC 4–1 Ohio State Devin Britton, Ole Miss Dominic Inglot / Michael Shabaz, Virginia Mitchell Tennis Center College Station, TX
2010 USC 4–2 Tennessee Bradley Klahn, Stanford Drew Courtney / Michael Shabaz, Virginia Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
2011 USC 4–3 Virginia Steve Johnson, USC Jeff Dadamo / Austin Krajicek, Texas A&M Taube Tennis Center Stanford, CA
2012 USC 4–2 Virginia Steve Johnson, USC Chase Buchanan / Blaz Rola, Ohio State Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
2013 Virginia 4–3 UCLA Blaz Rola, Ohio State Jarmere Jenkins / Mac Styslinger, Virginia Atkins Tennis Center Urbana, IL
2014 USC 4–2 Oklahoma Marcos Giron, UCLA Mikelis Libietis / Hunter Reese, Tennessee Dan Magill Tennis Complex Athens, GA
  • The NCAA was founded in 1906, but the first NCAA-sponsored championship would not be held until 1946.
  • Before 1977, individual wins counted in the team’s total points. In 1977, a dual-match, single-elimination team championship was initiated, eliminating the points system. [3]

Championships[edit]

Team champions[edit]

Team Titles
USC 21
Stanford 17
UCLA 16
Georgia 6
William & Mary 2
Baylor, Illinois, Michigan, Notre Dame, Pepperdine, San Francisco, Trinity (TX), Tulane, Virginia 1

Individual champions[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Wright & Ditson Officially Adopted Lawn Tennis Guide - Google Books". Books.google.com. 2007-05-22. Retrieved 2013-11-15. 
  2. ^ [1][dead link]
  3. ^ "Tennis Division 1 Men's". Fs.ncaa.org. Retrieved 2013-11-15. 

External links[edit]