NCAA Fencing Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from NCAA fencing team championship)
Jump to: navigation, search
NCAA Fencing Championships
NCAA logo.svg
Sport College fencing
Founded 1941
Country  United States
Most recent champion(s) Penn State (13)
Official website NCAA.com

The NCAA Fencing Championships are awarded at the annual tournament held in March to determine the NCAA's national collegiate individual and team championships in fencing.[1] Individual champions are determined by performance during the NCAA fencing team championship competition.[1]

History[edit]

Prior to 1990, separate men's championships were held, but since then, fencing has been a coed sport with teams having men's and women's squads, although some schools field only a women's team. Fencing is a single-division sport with schools from all three NCAA divisions competing against each other.[1]

Fencing was one of twelve women's sports added to the NCAA championship program for the 1981-82 school year, as the NCAA engaged in battle with the Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women for sole governance of women's collegiate sports. The AIAW continued to conduct its established championship program in the same twelve (and other) sports; however, after a year of dual women's championships, the NCAA conquered the AIAW and usurped its authority and membership.

NCAA fencing is governed in association with the U.S. Fencing Association.[2]

Champions[edit]

Co-ed team championships (1990–present)[edit]

Year Venue Team Champions Individual Champions
Team Champion Score Team Runner-Up Foil Épée Sabre
2014 Columbus, OH Penn State (13) 180-159 Princeton Men: Gerek Meinhardt, Notre Dame
Women: Lee Kiefer, Notre Dame
Men: Yevgeniy Karyuchenko, Saint John's
Women: Vivian Kong, Stanford
Men: Kaito Streets, Penn State
Women: Adrienne Jarocki, Harvard
2013 San Antonio, TX Princeton 182–175 Notre Dame Men: Alexander Massialas, Stanford

Women: Lee Kiefer, Notre Dame

Men: Marco Canevari, Ohio State

Women: Courtney Hurley, Notre Dame

Men: Michael Mills, Penn

Women: Eliza Stone, Princeton

2012 Columbus, OH Ohio State (3) 182–161 Princeton Men: Zain Shaito, Ohio State

Women: Evgeniya Kirpicheva, Saint John's

Men: Jonathan Yergler, Princeton

Women: Katarzyna Dabrowa, Ohio State

Men: Aleksander Ochocki, Penn State

Women: Rebecca Ward, Duke

2011 Columbus, OH Notre Dame (4) 174–168 Penn State Men: Ariel DeSmet, Notre Dame

Women: Alexandra Kiefer, Harvard

Men: Marat Israelian, Saint John's

Women: Courtney Hurley, Notre Dame

Men: Daryl Homer, Saint John's

Women: Rebecca Ward, Duke

2010 Cambridge, MA Penn State (12) 191 - 182 Saint John's Men: Gerek Meinhardt, Notre Dame

Women: Nicole Ross, Columbia-Barnard

Men: Marat Israelian, Saint John's

Women: Margherita Guzzi Vincenti, Penn State

Men: Daryl Homer, Saint John's

Women: Caroline Vloka, Harvard

2009 State College, PA Penn State (11) 195 - 182 Notre Dame Men: Nicholas Chinman, Penn State

Women: Doris Willette, Penn State

Men: Slava Zingerman, Wayne State

Women: Anastasia Ferdman, Penn State

Men: Aleksander Ochocki, Penn State

Women: Rebecca Ward, Duke

2008 Columbus, OH Ohio State (2) 185–176 Notre Dame Men: Andras Horanyi, Ohio State

Women: Monika Golebiewski, Saint John's

Men: Slava Zingerman, Wayne State

Women: Kelly Hurley, Notre Dame

Men: Jeff Spear, Columbia

Women: Sarah Borrmann, Notre Dame

2007 Madison, NJ Penn State (10) 194–176 Saint John's Men: Andras Horanyi, Ohio State

Women: Doris Willette, Penn State

Men: Slava Zingerman, Wayne State

Women: Anna Garina, Wayne State

Men: Timothy Hagamen, Harvard

Women: Daria Schneider, Columbia-Barnard

2006 Houston, TX Harvard 165–159 Penn State Men: Boaz Ellis, Ohio State

Women: Erzsebet Garay, Saint John's

Men: Benji Ungar, Harvard

Women: Katarzyna Trzopek, Penn State

Men: Adam Crompton, Ohio State

Women: Mariel Zagunis, Notre Dame

2005 Houston, TX Notre Dame (3) 173–171 Ohio State Men: Boaz Ellis, Ohio State

Women: Emily Cross, Harvard

Men: Michal Sobieraj, Notre Dame

Women: Anna Garina, Wayne State

Men: Sergey Isayenko, Saint John's

Women: Emily Jacobson, Columbia-Barnard

2004 Waltham, MA Ohio State 194–160 Penn State Men: Boaz Ellis, Ohio State

Women: Alicja Kryczalo, Notre Dame

Men: Arpad Horvath, Saint John's

Women: Anna Garina, Wayne State

Men: Adam Crompton, Ohio State

Women: Valerie Providenza, Notre Dame

2003 Colorado Springs, CO Notre Dame (2) 182–179 Penn State Men: Nontapat Panchan, Penn State

Women: Alicja Kryczalo, Notre Dame

Men: Seth Kelsey, Air Force

Women: Katarzyna Trzopek, Penn State

Men: Adam Crompton, Ohio State

Women: Alexis Jemal, Rutgers

2002 Madison, NJ Penn State (9) 195–190 Saint John's Men: Nontapat Panchan, Penn State

Women: Alicja Kryczalo, Notre Dame

Men: Arpad Horvath, Saint John's

Women: Kerry Walton, Notre Dame

Men: Ivan Lee, Saint John's

Women: Sada Jacobson, Yale

2001 Parkside, WI Saint John's 180–172 Penn State Men: Jedediah Dupree, Columbia

Women: Iris Zimmermann, Stanford

Men: Soren Thompson, Princeton

Women: Emese Takacs, Saint John's

Men: Ivan Lee, Saint John's

Women: Sada Jacobson, Yale

2000 Stanford, CA Penn State (8) 175–171 Notre Dame
Saint John's
Men: Felix Reichling, Stanford

Women: Eva Petschnigg, Princeton

Men: Daniel Landgren, Penn State

Women: Jessica Burke, Penn State

Men: Gabor Szelle, Notre Dame

Women: Caroline Purcell, MIT

1999 Waltham, MA Penn State (7) 171–139 Notre Dame Men: Felix Reichling, Stanford

Women: Monique DeBruin, Stanford

Men: Alex Roylblat, Saint John's

Women: Felicia Zimmerman, Stanford

Men: Keeth Smart, Saint John's
1998 South Bend, IN Penn State (6) 149–147 Notre Dame Men: Ayo Griffin, Yale

Women: Felicia Zimmerman, Stanford

Men: George Hentea, Saint John's

Women: Charlotte Walker, Penn State

Men: Luke LaValle, Notre Dame
1997 Colorado Springs, CO Penn State (5) 1,530–1,470 Notre Dame Men: Cliff Bayer, Penn

Women: Yelena Kalkina, Ohio State

Men: Alden Clarke, Stanford

Women: Magda Krol, Notre Dame

Men: Keeth Smart, Saint John's
1996 New Haven, CT Penn State (4) 1,500–1,190 Notre Dame Men: Thorstein Becker, Wayne State

Women: Olga Kalinovskaya, Penn State

Men: Jeremy Kahn, Duke

Women: Nicole Dygert, Saint John's

Men: Maxim Pekarev, Princeton
1995 South Bend, IN Penn State (3) 440–413 Saint Johns Men: Sean McClain, Stanford

Women: Olga Kalinovskaya, Penn State

Men: Mike Gattner, Lawrence

Women: Tina Loven, Saint John's

Men: Paul Palestis, NYU
1994 Waltham, MA Notre Dame 4,350–4,075 Penn State Men: Kwame van Leeuwen, Harvard

Women: Olga Kalinovskaya, Penn State

Men: Harold Winkmann, Princeton Men: Thomas Strzalkowski, Penn State
1993 Detroit, MI Columbia-Barnard (2) 4,525–4,500 Penn State Men: Nick Bravin, Stanford

Women: Olga Kalinovskaya, Penn State

Men: Ben Atkins, Columbia Men: Thomas Strzalkowski, Penn State
1992 South Bend, IN Columbia-Barnard 4,150–3,646 Penn State Men: Nick Bravin, Stanford

Women: Olga Chernyak, Penn State

Men: Harold Bauder, Wayne State Men: Thomas Strzalkowski, Penn State
1991 State College, PA Penn State (2) 4,700–4,200 Columbia-Barnard Men: Ben Akins, Columbia

Women: Heidi Piper, Notre Dame

Men: Marc Oshima, Columbia Men: Vitali Nazlimov, Penn State
1990 South Bend, IN Penn State 36–35 Columbia-Barnard Men: Nick Bravin, Stanford

Women: Tzu Moy, Columbia-Barnard

Men: Jubba Beshin, Notre Dame Men: David Mandell, Columbia

Separate team championships (1982–1989)[edit]

Year Team Venue Team Champions Individual Champions
Team Champion Score Team Runner-Up Foil Épée Sabre
1989 Men Evanston, IL Columbia 88–85 Penn State Men: Edward Mufel, Penn State

Women: Yasemin Opcu, Wayne State

Men: Jon Normile, Columbia Men: Peter Cox, Penn State
Women Wayne State (3-0)–(2-1) Columbia-Barnard
1988 Men Princeton, NJ Columbia 90–83 Notre Dame Men: Marc Kent, Columbia

Women: Molly Sullivan, Notre Dame

Men: Jon Normile, Columbia Men: Robert Cottingham, Columbia
Women Wayne State (3-0)–(2-1) Notre Dame
1987 Men South Bend, IN Columbia 86–78 Penn Men: William Mindel, Columbia

Women: Caitlin Bilodeaux, Columbia-Barnard

Men: James O'Neill, Harvard Men: Michael Lofton, NYU
Women Notre Dame (3-0)–(2-1) Temple
1986 Men Princeton, NJ Notre Dame 151–141 Columbia Men: Adam Feldman, Penn State

Women: Molly Sullivan, Notre Dame

Men: Chris O'Loughlin, Pennsylvania Men: Michael Lofton, NYU
Women Penn (3-0)–(2-1) Notre Dame
1985 Men South Bend, IN Wayne State 141–140 Notre Dame Men: Stephan Chauvel, Wayne State

Women: Caitlin Bilodeaux, Columbia-Barnard

Men: Ettore Bianchi, Wayne State Men: Michael Lofton, NYU
Women Yale (3-0)–(2-1) Penn
1984 Men Princeton, NJ Wayne State 69–50 Penn State Men: Charles Higgs-Coulthard, Notre Dame

Women: Mary Jane O'Neill, Penn

Men: Ettore Bianchi, Wayne State Men: Michael Lofton, NYU
Women Yale (3-0)–(2-1) Penn State
1983 Men Parkside, WI Wayne State 86–80 Notre Dame Men: Demetrios Valsamis, NYU

Women: Jana Angelakis, Penn State

Men: Ola Harstrom, Notre Dame Men: John Friedberg, North Carolina
Women State College, PA Penn State (5-0)–(3-2) Wayne State
1982 Men South Bend, IN Wayne State 85–77 Clemson Men: Alexander Flom, George Mason

Women: Joy Ellingson, San Jose State

Men: Peter Schifrin, San Jose State Men:Neil Hick, Wayne State
Women San Jose, CA Wayne State (7-0)–(6-1) San Jose State

Men's-only team championships (1941–1981)[edit]

Year Venue Team Champions Individual Champions
Team Champion Score Team Runner-Up Foil Épée Sabre
1981 Parkside, WI Penn 113–111 Wayne State Men: Ernest Simon, Wayne State Men: Gill Pezza, Wayne State Men: Paul Friedberg, Penn
1980 State College, PA Wayne State 111–106 Penn
MIT
Men: Ernest Simon, Wayne State Men: Gill Pezza, Wayne State Men: Paul Friedberg, Penn
1979 Princeton, NJ Wayne State 119–108 Notre Dame Men: Andrew Bonk, Notre Dame Men: Carlos Songini, Cleveland State Men: Yuri Rabinovich, Wayne State
1978 Parkside, WI Notre Dame 121–110 Penn Men: Ernest Simon, Wayne State Men: Bjorne Vaggo, Notre Dame Men: Mike Sullivan, Notre Dame
1977 South Bend, IN Notre Dame 114–114
(fence-off)
NYU Men: Pat Gerard, Notre Dame Men: Hans Wieselgren, NYU Men: Mike Sullivan, Notre Dame
1976 Philadelphia, PA NYU 79–77 Wayne State Men: Greg Benko, Wayne State Men: Randy Eggleton, Pennsylvania Men: Brian Smith, Columbia
1975 Fullerton, CA Wayne State 89–83 Cornell Men: Greg Benko, Wayne State Men: Risto Hurme, NYU Men: Yuri Rabinovich, Wayne State
1974 Cleveland, OH NYU 92–87 Wayne State Men: Greg Benko, Wayne State Men: Risto Hurme, NYU Men: Steve Danosi, Wayne State
1973 Baltimore, MD NYU 76–71 Penn Men: Brooke Makler, Pennsylvania Men: Risto Hurme, NYU Men: Peter Westbrook, NYU
1972 Chicago, IL Detroit 73–70 NYU Men: Tyrone Simmons, Detroit Men: Ernesto Fernandez, Pennsylvania Men: Bruce Soriano, Columbia
1971 Colorado Springs, CO NYU
Columbia
68–68 tie Men: Tyrone Simmons, Detroit Men: George Szunyogh, NYU Men: Bruce Soriano, Columbia
1970 South Bend, IN NYU 71–63 Columbia Men: Walter Krause, NYU Men: John Nadas, Case Reserve Men: Bruce Soriano, Columbia
1969 Raleigh, NC Penn 54–43 Harvard Men: Anthony Kestler, Columbia Men: James Wetzler, Pennsylvania Men: Norman Braslow, Penn
1968 Detroit, MI Columbia 92–87 NYU Men: Gerard Esponda, San Francisco Men: Don Sieja, Cornell Men: Todd Makler, Penn
1967 Northridge, CA NYU 72–64 Penn Men: Mike Gaylor, NYU Men: Goerg Masin, NYU Men: Todd Makler, Penn
1966 Durham, NC NYU (5-0)–(5-2) Army Men: Al Davis, NYU Men: Bernhardt Hermann, Iowa Men: Paul Apostol, NYU
1965 Detroit, MI Columbia 76–74 NYU Men: Joe Nalven, Columbia Men: Paul Pesthy, Rutgers Men: Howard Goodman, NYU
1964 Cambridge, MA Princeton 81–79 NYU Men: Bill Hicks, Princeton Men: Paul Pesthy, Rutgers Men: Craig Bell, Illinois
1963 Colorado Springs, CO Columbia 55–50 Navy Men: Jay Lustig, Columbia Men: Larry Crum, Navy Men: Bela Szentivanyi, Wayne State
1962 Columbus, OH Navy 76–74 NYU Men: Herbert Cohen, NYU Men: Thane Hawkins, Navy Men: Barton Nisonson, Columbia
1961 Princeton, NJ NYU 79–68 Princeton Men: Herbert Cohen, NYU Men: Jerry Halpern, NYU Men: Israel Colon, NYU
1960 Champaign, IL NYU 65–57 Navy Men: Gene Glazer, NYU Men: Gil Eisner, NYU Men: Mike D’Asaro, NYU
1959 Annapolis, MD Navy 72–65 NYU Men: Joe Paletta, Navy Men: Roland Wommack, Navy Men: Al Morales, Navy
1958 Lubbock, TX Illinois 47–43 Columbia Men: Bruce Davis, Wayne State Men: Roland Wommack, Navy Men: Art Schankin, Illinois
1957 Detroit, MI NYU 65–64 Columbia Men: Bruce Davis, Wayne State Men: James Margolis, Columbia Men: Bernie Balaban, NYU
1956 Annapolis, MD Illinois 90–88 Columbia Men: Ralph DeMarco, Columbia Men: Kinmont Hoitsma, Princeton Men: Gerald Kaufman, Columbia
1955 East Lansing, MI Columbia 62–57 Cornell No Champion Men: Barry Paiser, Columbia
1954 Chicago, IL Columbia
NYU
61–61 tie Men: Robert Goldman, Pennsylvania Men: Henry Kolowrat, Princeton Men: Steve Sobel, Columbia
1953 Philadelphia, PA Penn 94–86 Navy Men: Ed Nober, Brooklyn College Men: Jack Tori, Pennsylvania Men: Robert Parmacek, Penn
1952 New Haven, CT Columbia 71–69 NYU Men: Harold Goldsmith, CCNY Men: Herman W. Wallner, NYU Men: Frank Zimolzak, Navy
1951 Champaign, IL Columbia 69–64 Penn Men: Robert Nielsen, Columbia Men: Daniel Chafetz, Columbia Men: Chambless Johnston, Princeton
1950 Detroit, MI Navy 67½–66½ NYU
Rutgers
Men: Robert Nielsen, Columbia Men: Thomas Stuart, Navy Men: Alex Treves, Rutgers
1949 West Point, NY Army
Rutgers
63–63 tie Men: Ralph Tedeschi, Rutgers Men: Richard Bowman, Army Men: Alex Treves, Rutgers
1948 Annapolis, MD CCNY 30–28 Navy Men: Albert Axelrod, CCNY Men: William Bryan, Navy Men: James Day, Navy
1947 Chicago, IL NYU 72–50½ Chicago Men: Abraham Balk, NYU Men: Abraham Balk, NYU Men: Oscar Parsons, Temple
1943–1946 Championship not held due to World War II
1942 St. Louis, MO Ohio State 34–33½ St. John's Men: Byron Krieger, Wayne State Men: Ben Burtt, Ohio State Men: Andre Deladrier, St. John's
1941 Columbus, OH Northwestern 28½–27 Illinois Men: Edward McNamara, Northwestern Men: G.H. Boland, Illinois Men: William Meyer, Dartmouth
  • Note: Team scoring in 1990 was based on weapon team events standings. From 1991 to 1994, point values increased due to fencers not qualifying as part of a team being able to contribute points from individual performances. Weapon team events were eliminated in 1995, and team scoring was based entirely on individual performances; women's épée was added as a fifth weapon. Since 1998, team scoring has been based on a one-point system; women's sabre was added as a sixth weapon in 2000.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "NCAA College Fencing - Find Scores, Brackets, Rankings". Ncaa.com. Retrieved 11 January 2014. 
  2. ^ "NCAA Public Home Page". Ncaa.org. Retrieved 11 January 2014. 

External links[edit]