National Poetry Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The National Poetry Series is an American literary awards program.

Every year since 1979 it has sponsored the publication of five books of poetry. Manuscripts are solicited through an annual open competition, judged and chosen by poets of national stature, and issued by various publishers.

Winners[edit]

Each year links to its corresponding "[year] in poetry" article:

Year Book Author Judge
2013 Ampersand Revisited Simeon Berry of Somerville, MA Ariana Reines
2013 Trespass Thomas Dooley of New York, NY Charlie Smith
2013 Bone Map Sara Eliza Johnson of Salt Lake City, Utah Martha Collins
2013 Its Day Being Gone Rose McLarney of Tulsa, Oklahoma Robert Wrigley
2013 What Ridiculous Things We Could Ask of Each Other Jeffrey Schultz of Los Angeles, California Kevin Young
2012 Visiting Hours at the Color Line Ed Pavlić of Athens, Georgia Dan Beachy-Quick
2012 The Cloud that Contained the Lightning Cynthia Lowen of Brooklyn, New York Nikky Finney
2012 The Narrow Circle Nathan Hoks of Chicago, Illinois Dean Young
2012 the meatgirl whatever Kristin Hatch of San Francisco, California K. Silem Mohammad
2012 Failure & I Bury the Body Sasha West of Austin, Texas D. Nurkse
2011 The Apothecary's Heir Julianne Buchsbaum of Lawrence, Kansas Lucie Brock-Broido
2011 Your Invitation to a Modest Breakfast Hannah Gamble of Chicago, Illinois Bernadette Mayer
2011 Green Is for World Juliana Leslie of Santa Cruz, California Ange Mlinko
2011 Exit, Civilian Idra Novey of Brooklyn, New York Patricia Smith
2011 Maybe the Saddest Thing Marcus Wicker of Ann Arbor, Michigan D.A. Powell
2010 The Lifting Dress Lauren Berry of Houston, Texas Terrance Hayes
2010 Stutter William Billiter of Clinton, New York Hilda Raz
2010 Exhibit of Forking Paths James Grinwis of Florence, Massachusetts Eleni Sikelianos
2010 The Lamp with Wings: 60 Love Sonnets M.A. Vizsolyi of New York, New York Ilya Kaminsky
2010 A Map Predetermined and Chance Laura Wetherington of Roanoke, Virginia C.S. Giscombe
2009 Sarah-Of Fragments and Lines Julie Carr of Denver, Colorado Eileen Myles
2009 Here Be Monsters Colin Cheney of Brooklyn, New York David Wojahn
2009 Burn Lake Carrie Fountain of Austin, Texas Natasha Trethewey
2009 Ideal Cities Erika Meitner of Blacksburg, Virginia Paul Guest
2009 The Network Jena Osman of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Prageeta Sharma
2008 If Birds Gather Your Hair for Nesting Anna Journey of Houston, Texas Thomas Lux
2008 The Black Automaton Douglas Kearney of Van Nuys, California Catherine Wagner
2008 Mixology Adrian Matejka of Edwardsville, Illinois Kevin Young
2008 Bird Eating Bird Kristin Naca of Minneapolis, Minnesota Yusef Komunyakaa
2008 catch light Sarah O'Brien of Brookfield, Ohio David Shapiro
2007 Installations Joe Bonomo Naomi Shihab Nye
2007 Spring Oni Buchanan Mark Doty
2007 House Held Together by Winds Sabra Loomis James Tate
2007 The Cosmopolitan Donna Stonecipher John Yau
2007 Collapsible Poetics Theater Rodrigo Toscano Marjorie Welish
2006 The Scented Fox Laynie Browne of Oakland, California Alice Notley
2006 Novel Pictorial Noise Noah Eli Gordon of Denver, Colorado John Ashbery
2006 Veil and Burn Laurie Clements Lambeth of Houston, Texas Maxine Kumin
2006 Vertigo Martha Ronk of Los Angeles, California C.D. Wright
2006 Nervous Systems William Stobb of La Crosse, Wisconsin August Kleinzahler
2005 The Resurrection Machine Steve Gehrke T.R. Hummer
2005 The Anatomy Theater Nadine Meyer John Koethe
2005 Teahouse of the Almighty Patricia Smith Edward Sanders
2005 Three, Breathing S.A. Stepanek Mary Ruefle
2005 An Almost Pure Empty Walking Tryfon Tolides Mary Karr
2004 The Welcome David Friedman Stephen Dunn
2004 leadbelly Tyehimba Jess Brigit Pegeen Kelly
2004 PYX Corinne Lee Pattiann Rogers
2004 Starred Wire Ange Mlinko Bob Holman
2004 Corruption Camille Norton Campbell McGrath
2003 Shiva's Drum Stephen Cramer Grace Schulman
2003 Citizen Andrew Feld Ellen Bryant Voigt
2003 Murder (a violet) Raymond McDaniel Anselm Hollo
2003 The White Train John Spaulding Henry Taylor
2003 Unrelated Individuals Forming a Group Waiting to Cross Mark Yakich James Galvin
2002 Rhythm & Booze: Poems Julie Kane Maxine Kumin
2002 Sanskrit of the Body W. B. Keckler
2002 The Monster Lives of Boys and Girls Eleni Sikelianos
2002 The Standing Wave: Poems Gabriel Spera
2002 Tenderness Shore Meredith Stricker Fred Chappell
2001 Year of Morphines: Poems Betsy Brown
2001 Theory of Devolution: Poems David Groff Mark Doty
2001 Hip Logic Terrance Hayes
2001 Edgewater: Poems Ruth L. Schwartz
2001 Pure Descent Elizabeth Robinson
2000 Anthem Jean Donnelly
2000 That Kind of Sleep Susan Atefat Peckham Victor Hernández Cruz
2000 Tremolo: Poems Spencer Short
2000 Manderley: Poems Rebecca Wolff Robert Pinsky
2000 Asunder Susan Wood
1999 Madame Deluxe Tenaya Darlington Lawson Fusao Inada
1999 Nova Standard Schaefer
1999 Climbing Back Dionisio D. Martinez
1999 Drivers at the Short-Time Motel Eugene Gloria Yusef Komunyakaa
1999 Renunciation : Poems Corey Marks Philip Levine
1998 Butterfly Effect Harry Humes
1998 Atmosphere Conditions Ed Roberson Nathaniel Mackey
1998 Looking for the Parade: Poems Joan Murray
1998 Beyond Heart Mountain: Poems Lee Ann Roripaugh Ishmael Reed
1998 So Often the Pitcher Goes to Water Until It Breaks Rigoberto González Ai
1997 Except by Nature Sandra Alcosser
1997 Tales of Muraski and Other Poems Martine Bellen
1997 The Origins of Evening: Poems Robert Gibb Eavan Boland
1997 Silent Treatment: Poems Lisa Lewis
1997 Lost Wax: Poems Heather Ramsdell James Tate
1996 Red Signature Mary Leader
1996 The Little Door Slides Back: Poems Jeff Clark
1996 Placebo Effects: Poems Jeanne Marie Beaumont William Matthews
1996 The New Intimacy Barbara Cully
1996 Nine Skies: Poems A V. Christie Sandra McPherson
1995 Leaving a Shadow Heather Allen
1995 Response Juliana Spahr
1995 Crash's Law: Poems Karen Volkman
1995 Strange Relation Daniel Hall
1995 The Broken World: Poems Marcus Cafagna Yusef Komunyakaa
1995 Infanta Erin Belieu Hayden Carruth
1994 To Give It Up Pam Rehm Barbara Guest
1994 Hummock in the Malookas: Poems Matthew Rohrer
1994 The Human Abstract Elizabeth Willis
1994 Theater of Animals: Poems Samn Stockwell Louise Glück
1993 The Other Man Was Me: A Voyage to the New World Rafael Campo
1993 Most Way Home: Poems Kevin Young
1993 The Landlady in Bangkok Karen Swenson Maxine Kumin
1993 The Other Stars Rachel Wetzsteon
1993 The High Road to Taos: Poems Martin Edmunds Donald Hall
1992 Lost Body Terry Ehret Carolyn Kizer
1992 Shorter Poems Gerald Burns Robert Creeley
1992 Debt: Poems Mark Levine Jorie Graham
1992 What We Don't Know about Each Other Lawrence Raab Stephen Dunn
1992 My Alexandria: Poems Mark Doty Philip Levine
1991 A Flower Whose Name I Do Not Know David Romtvedt
1991 To Put the Mouth to Judith Hall
1991 As If James Richardson
1991 Good Hope Road Stuart Dischell
1991 The Dig Lynn Emanuel Gerald Stern
1990 Words for My Daughter John Balaban
1990 Questions About Angels: Poems Billy Collins
1990 Rainbow Remnants in Rock Bottom Ghetto Sky: Poems Thylias Moss
1990 The Island Itself Roger Fanning
1990 The Surface: Poems Laura Mullen C. K. Williams
1989 Terra Firma Thomas Centolella
1989 Artist and Model Carol Snow Robert Hass
1989 The Brother's Country: Poems Tom Andrews
1989 Blessings in Disguise David Clewell
1989 Stubborn: Poems Roland Flint Dave Smith
1988 Green the Witch-Hazel Wood Emily Hiestand
1988 After We Lost Our Way David Mura
1988 Black Wings Len Roberts
1988 No mercy Lee Upton James Tate
1988 Great Bird of Love: Poems Paul Zimmer William Stafford
1987 A Guide to Forgetting Jeffrey Skinner
1987 Singing Underneath Jeffrey Harrison
1987 The Good Thief: Poems Marie Howe
1987 New Math: Poems Cole Swensen
1987 The Hand of God and a Few Bright Flowers William Olsen David Wagoner
1986 Cardinals in the Ice Age John Engels
1986 Red Roads Charlie Smith
1986 Junk City Barbara Anderson
1986 Little Star: Poems Mark Halliday
1986 Cities in Motion Sylvia Moss Derek Walcott
1985 As Long As You're Happy: Poems Jack Myers
1985 Saints Reginald Gibbons
1985 Local Time Stephen Dunn
1985 Palladium: Poems Alice Fulton Mark Strand
1984 Wild Onion Robert L. Jones
1984 The Raft Kathy Fagan
1984 Afterwards Amy Bartlett
1984 Silver and Information Bruce Smith
1984 Eroding Witness Nathaniel Mackey Michael S. Harper
1983 In the Solar Wind Wendy Battin
1983 God's Mistress James Galvin
1983 The persistence of memory: Poems Mary Fell
1983 Black Dog, Red Dog: Poems Stephen Dobyns
1982 The Greater Leisures Jane Miller
1982 Going On: Selected Poems 1958-1980 Joanne Kyger
1982 From the Abandoned Cities Donald Revell
1982 The Hands in Exile Susan Tichy
1982 Corpse and Mirror John Yau
1981 Accidental Weather Sherod Santos
1981 Hugging the Jukebox Naomi Shihab Nye
1981 Second Sight Jonathan Aaron
1981 The Incognito Lounge: And Other Poems Denis Johnson
1981 The Mud Actor Cyrus Cassells
1980 Gumbo George Barlow
1980 The Dollmaker's Ghost Larry Levis
1980 Leaving Taos Robert Peterson
1980 So This Is the Map Reg Saner
1980 In Winter Michael Ryan
1979 Any Body's Song Joseph Langland Ann Stanford
1979 The collected poems of Sterling A. Brown Sterling Allen Brown
1979 Silks Roberta Spear

See also[edit]

External links[edit]