National Youth Competition (rugby league)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
National Youth Competition
Current season or competition:
2013 National Youth Competition (rugby league) season
National Youth Competition logo
Sport Rugby league football
Instituted 2008
Inaugural season 2008
Number of teams 16
Countries  Australia (15 teams)
 New Zealand (1 team)
Premiers Panthers colours.svg Penrith (2013)
Most titles New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors (2 titles)
Website Official Holden Cup website
Broadcast partner
Related competition National Rugby League

The 'National Youth Competition (sponsored as the Holden Cup) is the National Rugby League's competition for the under-20s teams of its sixteen clubs. It commenced in 2008 and was originally known as the Toyota Cup.[1] and is run parallel to the main competition, the Telstra Premiership. The competition consists of teams from the 16 clubs that presently participate in the NRL competition, fielding squads made up of players between the ages of 17 and 19.[2] The draw and structure mirrors the NRL, with games played as lead-ins to the corresponding first-grade NRL games.[3] The competition uses a salary cap in the same way as first-grade NRL, and puts a heavy focus on life outside of football for the players.[4] Matches are traditionally played prior to NRL games including the premiership final which is played in the same venue prior the NRL Grand Final.

The New Zealand Warriors are the most successful club in the National Youth Competition's short history, with two premierships already to their name, both coming in 2010 and 2011. In 2013 the U20's premiership was won by the Penrith Panthers.

History[edit]

National Youth Competition Premiers[edit]

Season Grand Final Information Minor Premiers Points
Premiers Score Runners-Up
2008 Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders 28 - 24 * Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders 40 pts
2009 Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm 24 - 22 Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg Manly Sea Eagles 43 pts
2010 New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors 42 - 28 South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs South Sydney colours.svg South Sydney Rabbitohs 38 pts
2011 New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors 31 - 30 * North Queensland colours.svg North Queensland Cowboys New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors 43 pts
2012 Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers 46 - 6 Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders Canterbury colours.svg Canterbury Bulldogs 39 pts
2013 Panthers colours.svg Penrith 42 - 30 New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders 43 pts
2014 0 - 0 00 pts
  • = Golden Point

Player of the Year Award winners[edit]

The Toyota Cup Player of the Year award is the premier individual award in the Toyota Cup. The voting for the award is similar to the Dally M Medal voting, where after each Toyota Cup game 3 points are awarded to the best player on ground, 2 points to the second and 1 point to the third. So far, every winner of the award has gone onto play first grade in the NRL. The inaugural winner was Ben Hunt from the Brisbane Broncos in 2008. Hunt is also the youngest player to win the award, at age 18 years, 5 months and 13 days.

Year Winner Position Team
2008 Ben Hunt Halfback Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos
2009 Beau Henry Halfback St. George colours.svg St. George Illawarra Dragons
2010 Tariq Sims Prop Brisbane colours.svg Brisbane Broncos
2011 Jack De Belin Second-row St. George colours.svg St. George Illawarra Dragons
2012 David Klemmer Prop Canterbury colours.svg Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
2013 Bryce Cartwright Second-row Panthers colours.svg Penrith Panthers

Jack Gibson Medal winners[edit]

The Jack Gibson Medal is awarded to the man of the match of the Toyota Cup grand final. The award is named after legendary rugby league coach, Jack Gibson. Gibson, who guided Eastern Suburbs to premierships in 1974 and 1975, the Parramatta Eels to three successive premierships from 1981 to 1983 and was named coach of the Team of the Century, died in 2008.

Year Winner Position Team
2008 Josh Dugan Fullback Canberra colours.svg Canberra Raiders
2009 Luke Kelly Halfback Melbourne colours.svg Melbourne Storm
2010 Carlos Tuimavave Five-eighth New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
2011 Jordan Meads Halfback New Zealand colours.svg New Zealand Warriors
2012 Matt Mulcahy Five-eighth Wests Tigers colours.svg Wests Tigers
2013 James Roberts Centre Panthers colours.svg Penrith Panthers

Teams & Coaches[edit]

Brisbane colours.svg The Brisbane Broncos Under 20s side is coached by Kurt Richards.
Canberra colours.svg The Canberra Raiders Under 20s side is coached by Andrew Dunemann.
Canterbury colours.svg The Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Under 20s side is coached by Andrew Patmore.
Cronulla colours.svg The Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Under 20s side is coached by James Shepherd.
Gold Coast Titans colours.svg The Gold Coast Titans Under 20s side is coached by Jamie O'Connor.
Manly Sea Eagles colours.svg The Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Under 20s side is coached by Luke Williamson.
Melbourne colours.svg The Melbourne Storm Under 20s side is coached by Dean Pay.
New Zealand colours.svg The New Zealand Warriors Under 20s side is coached by John Ackland
Newcastle colours.svg The Newcastle Knights Under 20s side is coached by Michael Crawley.
North Queensland colours.svg The North Queensland Cowboys Under 20s side is coached by Todd Wilson.
Parramatta colours.svg The Parramatta Eels Under 20s Side is coached by Steve Speechley.
Panthers colours.svg The Penrith Panthers Under 20s side is coached by Garth Brennan.
South Sydney colours.svg The South Sydney Rabbitohs Under 20s side is coached by Ben Gardiner.
St. George colours.svg The St. George Illawarra Dragons Under 20s side is coached by Justin Holbrook.
Eastern Suburbs colours.svg The Sydney Roosters Under 20s side is coached by Paul Green & assisted by Anthony Barnes
Wests Tigers colours.svg The Wests Tigers Under 20s side is coached by Todd Payten.

Television Coverage[edit]

Australia[edit]

  • Free To Air: Channel 9 show the Grand Final as part of the Grand Final Coverage.[5]
  • Subscription television: FOX Sports show 2 games live every weekend, live coverage of the Toyota Cup precede Fox Sports' Super Saturday and Sunday live NRL coverage.[6]

New Zealand[edit]

  • All New Zealand Warriors home games in the U20's competition are shown live by Sky NZ.[5] Māori Television also broadcasts Ngāti NRL, a series that focuses on young Māori and Pacific Islanders who travel to Australia and play in the Toyota Cup.[7]

Records[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Gallop, David (2007). "Australian Rugby Football League Annual Report 2007" (pdf). Australian Rugby League Limited. p. 6. Retrieved 2009-07-15. 
  2. ^ Toyota Cup to blood next group of Joeys : thewest.com.au
  3. ^ "ARL set to approve national youth comp". The Sydney Morning Herald. 2006-12-12. 
  4. ^ Toyota Cup to kick off in 2008, NRL.COM
  5. ^ a b 2007 Big League Annual (page 11)
  6. ^ Fox Sports to show Toyota Cup live - NRL - Fox Sports
  7. ^ NGATI NRL RETURNS TO MAORI TELEVISION at media.maoritelevision.com

External links[edit]