New Democratic Party candidates, 2008 Canadian federal election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of nominated candidates for the New Democratic Party in the 40th Canadian federal election, which resulted in a Conservative minority government.[1]

Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank Biographical notes
Avalon Randy Wayne Dawe M Clark's Beach Truck driver 5,707 17.4 3rd Dawe ran in the riding of Bonavista—Trinity—Conception in both the 1997 and 2000 federal elections. In 1997, he was the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada candidate and in 2000 he ran for the Canadian Alliance.[2]
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor Jason Holley M Amherst Cove Artist 3,577 12.5 3rd Holley is an artist and small business owner from Amherst Cove.[3]
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Mark Kennedy M Corner Brook Engineering Technician 4,603 17.5 2nd
Labrador Phyllis Artiss F St. John's Retired University Professor 1,378 17.8 2nd

Artiss was a parachute candidate from St. John's. She is a retired Memorial University professor.[4]

Random—Burin—St. George's Terry White M Stephenville Carpenter 5,563 23.8 2nd White has lived in Stephenville since 1982, and recently came out of retirement to work as a carpenter in Alberta.[5]
St. John's East Jack Harris M St. John's Lawyer 30,881 74.6 1st Former federal MP for this riding (1987–1988) and leader of the Newfoundland and Labrador New Democratic Party.
St. John's South—Mount Pearl Ryan Cleary M St. John's Journalist 13,971 40.6 2nd Cleary is the former editor of the weekly Independent newspaper in St. John's

Prince Edward Island - 4 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank Biographical notes
Cardigan Mike Avery M Millview Maintenance Worker #3 1,556 8.1 3rd
Charlottetown Brian Pollard M Charlottetown Filmmaker 2,187 12.3 3rd He was the candidate in 2006.
Egmont Orville Lewis M Woodstock Farmer 1,670 9.0 3rd
Malpeque J'Nan Brown F Clyde River Retired 1,819 9.7 3rd

Nova Scotia - 11 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank Biographical notes
Cape Breton—Canso Mark MacNeill M Inverness Government and Business Policy Advisor 7,660 21.1 3rd Served in Ottawa as a consultant with National Advisory Board on Science and Technology, with the Treasury Board Secretariat and the Solicitor General's Aboriginal Policing Secretariat.
Central Nova Mary Louise Lorefice F Antigonish Retired educator 7,659 19.6 3rd Lorefice is a retired teacher from Antigonish, who has lived in the community for 38 years.[6][7]
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley Karen Olsson F North River Stay-at-home Mother 4,874 12.3 2nd
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Brad Pye M Ottawa, ON Senior Political Party Program Officer 12,793 31.5 2nd Pye is an international development worker and son of former Dartmouth North MLA Jerry Pye.
Halifax Megan Leslie F Halifax Community Legal Worker 19,252 42.7 1st
Halifax West Tamara Lorincz F Halifax Director of Nova Scotia Environment Network 12,201 29.6 2nd An environmentalist.
Kings—Hants Carol E. Harris F Wolfville University Professor 8,291 22.0 3rd She was the NDP's candidate in the 2000 election in Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca.
Sackville—Eastern Shore Peter Stoffer M Windsor Junction Parliamentarian 24,279 61.4 1st Stoffer has been the incumbent MP since 1997.
South Shore—St. Margaret's Gordon S. Earle M Upper Tantallon Retired Public Servant 13,456 33.7 2nd Earle is the former federal MP for Halifax West (1997–2000). Has run in this riding unsuccessfully in 2004 and 2006.
Sydney—Victoria Wayne McKay M Sydney Teacher 8,559 24.4 2nd
West Nova George Barron M Bear River Paramedic 7,097 16.9 3rd Barron was born near Paris, Ontario, he has been a paramedic for 22 years. He was nominated on October 28, 2007.

New Brunswick - 10 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank Biographical notes
Acadie—Bathurst Yvon Godin M Bathurst Parliamentarian 25,849 57.5 1st Incumbent MP since 1997.
Beauséjour Chris Durrant M Sackville Student 7,242 16.9 3rd Durrant is pursuing an honours degree in international relations at Mount Allison University. He was born in Lennoxville, Quebec.
Fredericton Jesse Travis M Rusagonis Software Sales Consultant 6,490 15.4 3rd
Fundy Royal Rob Moir M Clifton Royal Professor 7,907 23.7 2nd Moir is an economist and educator; President of the Atlantic Canada Economics Association. He was the candidate in the 2006 election.
Madawaska—Restigouche Thérèse Tremblay-Philippe F Dalhousie Library - assistant 5,361 15.6 3rd
Miramichi Donald A. Doucet M Lagacéville Small Business Owner 4,904 17.1 3rd

Doucet co-owns two small businesses in the Neguac, New Brunswick area, where he was born. He is a former pulp mill worker and trucker. He ran in the New Brunswick general election, 1999.

Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Carl Bainbridge M Moncton Driver Contractor 7,394 16.3 3rd Went on to be an active member in the populist People's Alliance of New Brunswick and was their candidate in Moncton North in the New Brunswick general election, 2010 and a candidate for mayor of Moncton in New Brunswick municipal elections, 2012.
New Brunswick Southwest Andrew Graham M Saint John Woodworker - Carpenter 4,958 16.5 3rd

Graham is a carpenter and woodworker. He also designs and builds harpsichords and pipe organs. He was born in London, Ontario and was educated at the New Brunswick College of Craft and Design. Ran for the NDP in the 2006 election finishing third with 5,178 votes or 15.63%. He also ran for the NDP in the 1999 and 2003 elections in Western Charlotte.

Saint John Tony Mowery M Saint John Substitute Teacher 5,560 16.0 3rd
Tobique—Mactaquac Alice Finnamore F Scotch Settlement Psychologist 4,830 15.3 3rd Ran for the NDP in the 2006 election finishing third with 4,172 votes or 11.49%.

Quebec - 75 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank Notes
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou Erica Martin F Montreal Student 2,276 8.2 4th
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Christine Moore F Dupuy Nurse 4,151 9.5 4th
Ahuntsic Alexandra Bélec F Montreal Lawyer 4,276 9.0 4th
Alfred-Pellan Cynthia Roy F Mirabel Mother 6,406 12.0 4th
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel Alain Senécal M Mirabel Automatisms technician 6,819 12.4 4th
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Nourredine Seddiki M Sorel-Tracy Professor 4,010 8.2 4th
Beauce Véronique Poulin F Quebec City Student 4,352 8.5 4th
Beauharnois—Salaberry Anne Minh-Thu Quach F Valleyfield Teacher 6,214 11.6 4th
Beauport—Limoilou Simon-Pierre Beaudet M Quebec City Professor 5,986 12.2 4th
Berthier—Maskinongé André Chauvette M Saint-Gabriel Responsible for project in prevention of criminality 5,864 10.4 4th
Bourassa Samira Laouni F Laval Self-employed 3,188 8.0 4th
Brome—Missisquoi Christelle Bogosta F Bedford Drug addication treatment 4,514 9.05 4th
Brossard—La Prairie Hoang Mai M Montreal Notary 7,452 12.7 4th
Chambly—Borduas Serge Gélinas M Chambly Advisor 8,998 14.2 4th
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Anne-Marie Day F Quebec City Director 6,542 13.1 4th
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Sonia Jurado F Saint-Philippe Development agent 8,261 15.0 4th
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Stéphane Girard M Chicoutimi Secondary school teacher 3,742 7.8 4th
Compton—Stanstead Jean Rousseau M Saint-Denis-de-Brompton Human resources advisor 5,843 11.3 4th
Drummond Annick Corriveau F Drummondville Responsible for diffusion 7,460 16.5 4th
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Gaston Langlais M Gaspé Retired 2,549 7.0 4th
Gatineau Françoise Boivin F Gatineau Lawyer 13,612 26.1 2nd Boivin is the former Liberal MP (2004–2006) for Gatineau.
Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia Julie Demers F Montreal Writer-translator 1,497 4.7 4th
Hochelaga Jean-Claude Rocheleau M Montreal Union president 6,600 14.4 3rd
Honoré-Mercier François Pilon M Montreal Civil servant 4,986 10.1 4th Elected in the 2011 federal election
Hull—Aylmer Pierre Ducasse M Gatineau Political advisor 10,454 19.8 3rd Ran for the leadership of the party in 2003. Ran in the 1997, 2004 and 2006 elections in Manicouagan.
Jeanne-Le Ber Daniel Breton M Montreal Ecologist 7,708 15.7 3rd
Joliette Francine Raynault F Crabtree Volunteer 5,579 10.4 4th
Jonquière—Alma Jean-François Paradis M Montreal Community organizor 2,475 4.9 4th
Lac-Saint-Louis Daniel Quinn M Pointe-Claire Educator 8,105 15.8 3rd
La Pointe-de-l'Île Isabelle Maguire F Brossard Environmental project leader 5,975 12.9 3rd
LaSalle—Émard Amy Darwish F Montreal Youth speaker 5,622 13.2 4th
Laurentides—Labelle David Dupras M Mont-Tremblant Student 4,896 9.2 4th
Laurier—Sainte-Marie François Grégoire M Montreal Teacher 8,209 17.1 3rd
Laval Alain Giguère M Laval Lawyer 6,289 12.5 4th
Laval—Les Îles Zahia El-Masri F Montreal Facilitator 6,124 11.5 4th
Lévis—Bellechasse Gabriel Biron M Quebec City Communication consultant 5,856 10.8 4th
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Lise St-Denis F Montreal Teacher 7,021 14.0 4th
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Raymond Côté M Quebec City Operator 6,828 13.2 3rd
Louis-Hébert Denis Blanchette M Quebec City Information Annalist 5,403 9.3 4th
Louis-Saint-Laurent Alexandrine Latendresse F Quebec City Student 5,252 10.5 4th
Manicouagan Michaël Chicoine M Sept-Îles Security guard 1,491 4.8 4th
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Benoît Beauchamp M Montreal Teacher 6,907 12.3 4th
Mégantic—L'Érable Bruno Vézina M Irlande Forestry worker 4,191 9.5 4th
Montcalm Marie-Josée Beauchamp F Montreal Communications councillor 8,337 13.85 3rd
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Gaston Hervieux M L'Isle-Verte Researcher 2,428 5.5 4th
Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord Jonathan Tremblay M Beaupré Student 3,332 7.7 4th
Mount Royal Nicolas Thibodeau M Mont-Royal Administrative Director 2,733 7.7 3rd
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Peter Deslauriers M Montreal Teacher 6,641 15.2 4th
Outremont Thomas Mulcair M Beaconsfield Parliamentarian 14,348 39.5 1st Incumbent Member of Parliament
Papineau Costas Zafiropoulos M Montreal Quality Assurance Analyst 3,734 8.7 3rd
Pierrefonds—Dollard Shameem Siddiqui M Dollard-des-Ormeaux Sales & Marketing 4,823 10.5 3rd
Pontiac Céline Brault F Chelsea Teacher 6,616 15.4 4th
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier André Turgeon M Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval Nurse 5,707 12.7 4th
Québec Catherine Roy-Goyette F Quebec City Researcher 5,933 11.8 4th
Repentigny Réjean Bellemare M Le Gardeur Economist 8,853 15.1 2nd
Richmond—Arthabaska Stéphane Ricard M Sainte-Clotilde-de-Horton Entrepreneur 4,509 8.7 4th
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques Guy Caron M Gatineau Economist 4,084 10.3 4th
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Normand Beaudet M Blainville Multimedia consultant 6,741 13.26 4th Beaudet has served as president of Montreal's Centre de ressources sur la non-violence.[8] In 1994, he released a book entitled Le mythe de la defense canadienne. He had previously sought election as a NDP candidate in Terrebonne—Blainville in 2000 and 2004.[9]
Rivière-du-Nord Simon Bernier M Mirabel Junior engineer 7,187 14.5 2nd
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Catherine Forbes F Montreal Nurse 1,738 4.7 4th
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Alexandre Boulerice M Montreal Union advisor 8,522 16.3 3rd
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Vesna Vesic F Saint-Bruno Community organizer 7,154 13.5 4th
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Brigitte Sansoucy F Saint-Hyacinthe Administrative assistant 6,721 14.0 3rd
Saint-Jean Philippe Refghi M Longueuil Student 5,529 10.3 4th
Saint-Lambert Richard Marois M Brossard Environmental consultant 6,280 14.5 4th
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Jerome Rodrigues M Dorval Retail sales consultant 3,654 9.0 4th
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Laura Colella F Gatineau Lawyer 4,039 10.7 4th
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Anne Marie Aubert F Montreal Communication agent 3,601 7.8 4th
Shefford Simon Gnocchini Messier M Bromont Textbook salesman 6,323 12.5 4th Gnocchini Messier was a town councillor in Stanbridge Station from 2001 to 2003, and in 2007 was elected as a school trustee for the Commission scolaire du Val-des-Cerfs. He has also sought election to the National Assembly of Quebec and has run for municipal office in Bedford and Bromont.[10]
Sherbrooke Yves Mondoux M Austin Environmentalist, television host 6,676 13.1 4th
Terrebonne—Blainville Michel Le Clair M Terrebonne Bell Canada network coordinator 7,278 13.5 4th
Trois-Rivières Geneviève Boivin F Bécancour Coordinator 4,544 9.2 4th
Vaudreuil—Soulanges Maxime Héroux-Legault M Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot Student 6,298 9.6 4th
Verchères—Les Patriotes Raphaël Fortin M Montreal Responsible for the reception house 8,388 15.5 3rd
Westmount—Ville-Marie Anne Lagacé Dowson F Montreal Journailist 8,904 22.9 2nd Television host

Ontario - 106 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank Biographical notes
Ajax—Pickering Bala Thavarajasoorier M Ajax Unemployed 4,422 9.1 3rd
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing Carol Hughes F Hanmer Representative 15,249 45.5 1st Candidate in 2004 and 2006 in this riding.
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale Gordon Guyatt M Dundas Physician 9,632 17.0 3rd Internationally renowned medical researcher
Barrie Myrna Clark F Barrie Teacher 6,403 12.0 3rd
Beaches—East York Marilyn Churley F Toronto Researcher/Writer 14,875 32.1 2nd Former Member of Provincial Parliament
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Jash Puniya M Brampton IT Professional 5,945 12.0 3rd
Brampton—Springdale Mani Singh M Brampton Real Estate ES Representative 5,238 11.6 3rd
Brampton West Jagtar Shergill M Brampton Insurance and Financial Advisro 7,334 13.6 3rd
Brant Brian Van Tilborg M Brantford Coordinator of Adjustment Centre 9,331 17.2 3rd
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Jill McIllwraith F Markdale Registered Practical Nurse 4,640 9.6 4th
Burlington David Laird M Burlington Social Worker 6,597 11.2 3rd
Cambridge Max Lombardi M Cambridge Information Technologist 10,044 19.6 3rd
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Paul Arbour M Kanata Software Engineer 6,583 9.6 4th
Chatham-Kent—Essex Ron Cadotte M Chatham Retired 6,850 16.4 3rd
Davenport Peter Ferreira M Mississauga Immigration Consultant 10,896 31.3 2nd
Don Valley East Mary Trapani Hynes F Toronto Educator/Retired 5,062 13.3 3rd
Don Valley West David Sparrow M Toronto Actor/Writer/Film Maker 5,102 10.2 3rd
Dufferin—Caledon Jason Bissett M Bolton Sales 4,385 10.0 4th
Durham Andrew McKeever M Bowmanville Animal control 5,485 10.4 4th

On the ballot, but pulled out[11]

Eglinton—Lawrence Justin Chatwin M Toronto Student/Waiter 3,663 8.4 3rd
Elgin—Middlesex—London Ryan Dolby M Shedden Assembler - Lear St. Thomas 9,135 19.2 3rd
Essex Taras Natyshak M Belle River Labourer 13,703 26.6 3rd Later won election to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario for the same district in the 2011 provincial election.
Etobicoke Centre Joseph Schwarz M financial/insurance representative 4,164 8.3 3rd
Etobicoke Lakeshore Liam McHugh-Russell M lawyer 5,950 11.7 3rd
Etobicoke North Ali Naqvi M lawyer 4,940 15.7 3rd
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Jean-Sébastien Caron M Casselman Teacher 5,678 10.5 3rd
Guelph Tom King M Guelph Author, broadcaster, academic 9.713 16.5 4th
Haldimand—Norfolk Ian Nichols M Simcoe Transportation Engineer 5,549 11.5 3rd
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Stephen Yardy M Lindsay Student 7,952 14.6 3rd Youngest candidate in the 2008 election
Halton Rob Wagner M Toronto Municipal Administrator 6,118 8.8 3rd
Hamilton Centre David Christopherson M Hamilton Parliamentarian 20,010 49.3 1st Member of Parliament
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek Wayne Marston M Hamilton Parliamentarian 19,919 41.3 1st Member of Parliament. Nominated February 23, 2007.
Hamilton Mountain Chris Charlton F Hamilton Parliamentarian 22,796 43.7 1st Member of Parliament
Huron—Bruce Tony McQuail M Lucknow Farmer 7,426 15.0 3rd
Kenora Tania Cameron F Kenora Band Manager 5,394 23.2 3rd
Kingston and the Islands Rick Downes M Kingston Elementary vice principal 10,158 17.5 3rd
Kitchener Centre Oz Cole-Arnal M Waterloo Retired Professor 8,122 18.1 3rd
Kitchener—Conestoga Rod McNeil M Kitchener Small Business Owner 7,173 15.0 3rd
Kitchener—Waterloo Cindy Jacobsen F Waterloo Pastor and Therapist 8,915 14.7 3rd
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Joe Hill M Sarnia Small Business Owner 7,427 15.5 3rd
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Sandra Willard F Bath Home Care Worker 7,112 13.1 3rd
Leeds—Grenville Steve Armstrong M Brockville Manufacturing Service Controller 6,511 13.9 3rd
London—Fanshawe Irene Mathyssen F Ilderton Teacher 17,672 43.1 1st Current Member of Parliament. Nominated February 25, 2007.
London North Centre Stephen Holmes M London Transit Operator 9,387 17.5 3rd
London West Peter Lawrence Ferguson M London Scientist/Researcher 8,409 14.6 3rd
Markham—Unionville Nadine Hawkins F Markham Business Woman 4,682 10.2 3rd
Mississauga—Brampton South Karan Pandher M Brampton Postal Clerk 5,268 11.8 3rd
Mississauga East—Cooksville Satish Balasunderam M Mississauga Lawyer 4,632 11.4 3rd
Mississauga—Erindale Mustafa Rivzi M Mississauga Adjuster 4,774 8.5 3rd
Mississauga South Matt Turner M Mississauga Barista-Starbucks 4,104 8.8 3rd
Mississauga—Streetsville Keith Pinto M Mississauga Student 4,710 9.9 3rd
Nepean—Carleton Phil Brown M Ottawa Planner 6,946 9.7 4th
Newmarket—Aurora Mike Seward M Aurora Shipper/Receiver 4,458 8.5 3rd
Niagara Falls Eric Gillespie M Toronto Lawyer 9,186 17.9 3rd
Niagara West—Glanbrook Dave Heatley M Hamilton Retired 7,980 14.8 3rd
Nickel Belt Claude Gravelle M Chelmsford Retired 19,021 46.5 1st
Nipissing—Timiskaming Dianna Allen F Parry Sound Self Employed 6,582 15.8 3rd
Northumberland—Quinte West Russ Christianson M Campbellford Consultant 8,230 14.5 3rd
Oak Ridges—Markham Andy Arifin M Markham Student/Recent Graduate 7,126 9.4 3rd
Oakville Michelle Bilek F Oakville Teacher 4,143 7.5 4th
Oshawa Mike Shields M Courtice Negotiator 16,750 34.7 2nd
Ottawa Centre Paul Dewar M Ottawa Parliamentarian 25,399 39.7 1st Member of Parliament
Ottawa—Orléans Amy O'Dell F Ottawa Employment Counsellor/Teacher 6,025 9.9 3rd
Ottawa South Hijal De Sarkar M Ottawa Student 4,920 8.5 3rd
Ottawa—Vanier Trevor Haché M Ottawa Outreach & Information Coordinator 8,845 17.1 3rd
Ottawa West—Nepean Marlene Rivier F Ottawa Psychological Associate 6,432 11.5 3rd Rivier won the nomination May 17, 2007.
Oxford Diane Abbott F Ingersoll Lawyer 7,982 18.0 3rd
Parkdale—High Park Peggy Nash F Toronto Labour Negotiator 17,332 36.0 2nd Member of Parliament. Nominated February 11, 2007.
Parry Sound—Muskoka Jo-Anne Boulding F Bracebridge Lawyer 5,355 12.3 3rd
Perth—Wellington Kerry McManus F Stratford Teacher 7,334 17.0 3rd
Peterborough Steve Sharpe M Peterborough Teacher 8,115 13.9 3rd
Pickering—Scarborough East Andrea Moffatt F Pickering Consultant 4,875 10.6 3rd
Prince Edward—Hastings Michael McMahon M Belleville Retired High School Teacher 7,156 13.8 3rd
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Sue McSheffrey F Renfrew 5,175 10.9 3rd
Richmond Hill Wess Dowsett M Richmond Hill Staff Representative 4,526 9.9 nominated June 13, 2007.
St. Catharines George N. Addison M St. Catharines Chaplain 9,428 18.4 3rd received the nomination on May 3, 2007
St. Paul's Anita Agrawal F Toronto Manager 6,666 12.8 3rd
Sarnia—Lambton Andy Bruziewicz M Sarnia City councillor 10,037 21.6 2nd
Sault Ste. Marie Tony Martin
Scarborough—Agincourt Simon Dougherty M
Scarborough Centre Natalie Hundt F
Scarborough—Guildwood Sania Khan F
Scarborough—Rouge River Ryan Sloan M
Scarborough Southwest Alamgir Hussain M
Simcoe—Grey Katy Austin F
Simcoe North Richard Banigan M
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry Darlene Jalbert F
Sudbury Glenn Thibeault M
Thunder Bay—Rainy River John Rafferty M
Thunder Bay—Superior North Bruce Hyer M
Timmins—James Bay Charlie Angus M
Toronto Centre El-Farouk Khaki M
Toronto—Danforth Jack Layton M
Trinity—Spadina Olivia Chow F
Vaughan Vicky Wilkin F
Welland Malcolm Allen M
Wellington—Halton Hills Noel Duignan M
Whitby—Oshawa David Purdy M
Willowdale Susan Wallace M
Windsor—Tecumseh Joe Comartin M
Windsor West Brian Masse M
York Centre Kurtis Baily M
York—Simcoe Sylvia Gerl F
York South—Weston Mike Sullivan M
York West Giulio Manfrini

Manitoba - 14 Seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank
Brandon—Souris Jean Luc Bouché M Brandon Locomotive Engineer 6,055 17.7% 2nd
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia Fiona Shiells F Winnipeg Ministerial Assistant 7,190 17.9% 3rd
Churchill Niki Ashton 2006 Candidate in this riding F Thompson Researcher 8,734 47.5% 1st
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette Ron Strynadka M Birtle Retired 4,914 16.6% 2nd
Elmwood—Transcona Jim Maloway Former MLA for Elmwood M Winnipeg Small Businessman 14,355 45.8% 1st
Kildonan—St. Paul Ross Eadie M Winnipeg Self Employed / Consultant 12,093 32.7% 2nd
Portage—Lisgar Mohamed Alli M Winnipeg Distribution Centre Associate 2,353 7.3% 4th
Provencher Ross C. Martin M Oakbank Design Coordinator 4,947 13.7% 2nd
Saint Boniface Matt Schaubroeck M Winnipeg Student 5,502 13.1% 3rd
Selkirk—Interlake Patricia Cordner F Selkirk Retired 9,506 24.7% 2nd
Winnipeg Centre Pat Martin Incumbent MP M Winnipeg Parliamentarian 12,285 48.9% 1st
Winnipeg North Judy Wasylycia-Leis Incumbent MP F Winnipeg Parliamentarian 14,097 62.6% 1st
Winnipeg South Sean Robert M Winnipeg Product Consultant - MLCC 4,673 11.4% 3rd
Winnipeg South Centre Rachel Heinrichs F Winnipeg Student 5,490 14.1% 3rd

Saskatchewan - 14 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank
Battlefords—Lloydminster Bob Woloshyn M businessman
Blackstrap Patti Gieni F labour unionist
Cypress Hills—Grasslands Scott Wilson M
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River Brian Morin M
Palliser Don Mitchell former mayor of Moose Jaw M
Prince Albert Valerie Mushinski F
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Fred Kress M
Regina—Qu'Appelle Janice Bernier F
Saskatoon—Humboldt Scott Ruston M
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Nettie Wiebe F
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Clint Davidson M
Souris—Moose Mountain Raquel Fletcher F
Wascana Stephen Moore M
Yorkton—Melville Doug Ottenbreit M

Alberta - 28 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank
Calgary Centre Tyler Kinch[12] M graphic designer[12] 4,223 9.19 4th
Calgary Centre-North John Chan[13] M environmental inspector[13] 7,417 15.32 2nd
Calgary East Ian Vaughan[14] M student[14] 3,767 11.75 2nd
Calgary Northeast Vinay Dey M
Calgary—Nose Hill Stephanie Sundberg[15] F student[15] 3,953 7.86 4th
Calgary Southeast Chris Willott M quality assurance analyst 4,024 7.19 4th
Calgary Southwest Holly Heffernan F nurse
Calgary West Teale Phelps Bondaroff M
Crowfoot Ellen Parker F
Edmonton Centre Donna Martyn F teacher 6,201 10.77 3rd
Edmonton East Ray Martin M 13,318 31.80 2nd
Edmonton—Leduc Hana Razga F
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont Michael Butler M
Edmonton—St. Albert Dave Burkhart M St. Albert
Edmonton—Sherwood Park Brian LaBelle M
Edmonton—Spruce Grove Barbara Ann Phillips F
Edmonton—Strathcona Linda Duncan F 20,103 42.58 1st
Fort McMurray—Athabasca Mark Voyageur M
Lethbridge Mark Sandilands M
Macleod Stan Knowlton M
Medicine Hat Wally Regehr M teacher
Peace River Adele Boucher Rymhs F
Red Deer Stuart Somerville M
Vegreville—Wainwright Raymond Stone M farmer
Westlock—St. Paul Della Drury F
Wetaskiwin Tim Robson M
Wild Rose Jeff Horvath M teacher
Yellowhead Ken Kuzminski M

British Columbia - 36 seats[edit]

Abbotsford[edit]

  • Bonnie Rai

British Columbia Southern Interior[edit]

Burnaby—Douglas[edit]

Burnaby—New Westminster[edit]

Cariboo—Prince George[edit]

  • Bev Collins

Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon[edit]

  • Helen Kormendy

Delta—Richmond East[edit]

  • Szilvia Barna

Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca[edit]

  • Jennifer Burgis

Fleetwood—Port Kells[edit]

  • Nao Fernando

Ran as an Alberta NDP candidate in the electoral district of Edmonton-Whitemud for the 1989 Alberta general election. He finished in third place out of three candidates losing to Percy Wickman and defeating incumbent Premier Don Getty.

Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo[edit]

  • Michael Crawford

Kelowna—Lake Country[edit]

  • Tish Lakes

Kootenay—Columbia[edit]

  • Leon Pendleton

Langley[edit]

  • Andrew Claxton

Nanaimo—Alberni[edit]

  • Zeni Maartman

Nanaimo—Cowichan[edit]

Newton—North Delta[edit]

  • Teresa Townsley

New Westminster—Coquitlam[edit]

North Vancouver[edit]

  • Michael Charrois

Okanagan—Coquihalla[edit]

  • Ralph Poynting

Okanagan—Shuswap[edit]

  • Alice Brown

Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission[edit]

  • Mike Bocking

Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam[edit]

  • Zoë Royer

Prince George—Peace River[edit]

  • Betty Bekkering

Richmond[edit]

Saanich—Gulf Islands[edit]

Skeena—Bulkley Valley[edit]

South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale[edit]

  • Peter Prontzos

Surrey North[edit]

  • Rachid Arab

Vancouver Centre[edit]

Vancouver East[edit]

Vancouver Island North[edit]

Vancouver Kingsway[edit]

Vancouver Quadra[edit]

  • David R. Caplan

Vancouver South[edit]

  • Ann Chambers

Victoria[edit]

West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country[edit]

  • Bill Forst

Yukon - 1 seat[edit]

Yukon[edit]

  • Ken Bolton

Northwest Territories - 1 seat[edit]

Western Arctic[edit]

Nunavut - 1 seat[edit]

Nunavut[edit]

  • Paul Irngaut

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Elections Canada
  2. ^ "History of Federal Ridings since 1867". .parl.gc.ca. Retrieved 2011-12-26. 
  3. ^ Hayward, Shawn (2008-10-10). "Election forum 2008: Federal candidates square off in Gander". The Beacon (ganderbeacon.com). Retrieved 2008-11-03. 
  4. ^ Stewart, Michelle (2008-10-06). "The NDP alternative: Retired professor vying for Liberal stronghold". The Aurora. Retrieved 2008-11-04. 
  5. ^ Vaughan, Christopher (2008-09-16). "On their marks: Three candidates vie for Random-Burin-St. George's seat". The Georgian. Retrieved 2008-11-06. 
  6. ^ Maher, Stephen (2008-10-16). "Central Nova under scrutiny". The Chronicle Herald. Retrieved 2008-11-02. 
  7. ^ "NDP eyes Liberal-Green pact as springboard in Central Nova". cbc.ca (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation). 2007-04-16. Retrieved 2008-11-02. 
  8. ^ Results, Ridings and Candidates: Rivière-des-Mille-Îles, Canada Votes 2008, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, accessed 11 August 2013.
  9. ^ Beaudet received 1,111 votes (1.99%) in 2000 and 1,451 votes (3.16%) in 2004. Source: Official Results, Elections Canada (2000 and 2004); "Population Invited to Attend Free Activities on the Theme of Peace Within the Context of the Dalai Lama's Visit to Montreal" [press release], Marketwire, 16 September 2009.
  10. ^ Gnocchini Messier's electoral record is as follows:
    Election Division Party Votes  % Place Winner
    2001 Stanbridge Station municipal Council n/a - - 1/? himself
    2003 provincial Brome—Missisquoi Union des forces progressistes 509 1.53 4/5 Pierre Paradis, Liberal
    2003 Bedford municipal Mayor of Bedford n/a 142 15.57 3/3 Claude Dubois
    2007 school trustee Val-des-Cerfs, District 16 n/a 101 62.35 1/2 himself
    2008 federal Shefford New Democratic Party 6,323 12.51 4/5 Robert Vincent, Bloc Québécois
    2009 Bromont municipal Council, District 4 n/a 65 9.70 3/4 Marie-Ève Lagacé

    Sources: Canada Votes 2008: Shefford, Candidate Profiles, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, accessed 19 November 2010; "Eastern Townships Municipal Elections Results," Sherbrooke Record, 3 November 2003, p. 7; "Official Results, Government of Quebec, accessed 9 December 2010". .electionsquebec.qc.ca. Retrieved 2011-12-26. ; Élections scolaires 2007: Liste des candidates et candidats élus, Ministry of Education, Recreation and Sports (Quebec), accessed 19 November 2010; Simon-Olivier Lorange, Confiance renouvelée en Pauline Quinlan, 2 November 2009, accessed 18 November 2010. Gnocchini Messier originally sought the New Democratic Party nomination for the federal Brome—Missisquoi division in 2008, but lost to Christelle Bogosta. He later decided to run in Shefford. See Rita Legault, "Mayors Nicolet and Langevin acclaimed with many others," Sherbrooke Record, 14 October 2003, p. 1.

  11. ^ "Ontario NDP candidate resigns". CBC News. October 4, 2008. 
  12. ^ a b Canada Votes 2008: Calgary Centre. CBC News.
  13. ^ a b Canada Votes 2008: Calgary Centre-North. CBC News.
  14. ^ a b Canada Votes 2008: Calgary East. CBC News.
  15. ^ a b Canada Votes 2008: Calgary—Nose Hill. CBC News.