New Hampshire House of Representatives

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
New Hampshire
House of Representatives
New Hampshire General Court
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
December 3, 2014
Leadership
Shawn Jasper (R)
since December 3, 2014
Majority Leader
Jack Flanagan (R)
since December 4, 2014
Minority Leader
Steve Shurtleff (D)
since December 4, 2014
Structure
Seats 400
House_of_Representatives_Diagram_State_of_New_Hampshire_2014.svg
Political groups

Governing party

Opposition

  •   Democrat (160)
  •   Independent (1)
Length of term
2 years
Authority Part Second, New Hampshire Constitution
Salary $200/term
Elections
Last election
November 4, 2014
(400 seats)
Next election
November 8, 2016
(400 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Meeting place
New Hampshire House of Representatives.jpg
House of Representatives Chamber
New Hampshire State Capitol
Concord, New Hampshire
Website
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/house

The New Hampshire House of Representatives is the lower house in the New Hampshire General Court, the bicameral legislature of the state of New Hampshire. The House of Representatives consists of 400 members coming from 204 legislative districts across the state, created from divisions of the state's counties. On average, each legislator represents about 3,300 residents. If the same level of representation were present in the U.S. Congress, that body would have approximately 99,000 members, according to current population estimates. Members are paid the second lowest state legislative salary in the US which is $200 per biennium and members have no per diem expenses paid for.

Districts vary in number of seats based on their populations, with the least-populous districts electing only one member and the most populous electing 11. In multi-member districts, voters are allowed to cast as many votes as there are seats to be filled; for instance, in a two-member district, a voter can vote for up to two candidates. This system often results in one party winning all of the seats in the district, as the (cross-sectional) results below for the current representation attest.

Unlike in many state legislatures, there is no single "aisle" to cross per se, as members of both parties sit partially segregated in five sections. The seat section and number is put on the legislator's motor vehicle license plate, which they pay for if they wish to put one on their personal automobiles, or in the case of the chairpersons and party leaders, their title is put on the legislative plate. Seating location is enforced, as seating is pre-assigned, although the personal preference of the legislator is asked, usually chairmen and those with special needs are given the preferred aisle seats. The sixth section is the Speaker's seat at the head of the hall.

The House of Representatives has met in Representatives Hall of the New Hampshire State House since 1819. Representatives Hall is thus the oldest chamber in the United States still in continuous legislative use.[1] Large arched windows line the walls. On the rostrum hang portraits of John P. Hale, Abraham Lincoln, George Washington, Franklin Pierce, and Daniel Webster.

2014-2016 biennial session[edit]

Composition[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Ind Republican Vacant
End of 2010 session 216 0 174 390 10
Begin session 2011 102 0 298 400 0
End of 2012 session 104 290 394 6
Begin session 2013 219 0 179 398 2
End of 2014 session 213 173 386 14
Begin 160 1 239 400 0
Latest voting share 40.3% 59.8%

Leadership[edit]

Position Name Party District
Speaker of the House Shawn Jasper Republican Hillsborough 37
Majority Leader Jack Flanagan Republican Hillsborough 26
Minority Leader Steve Shurtleff Democratic Merrimack 11

Members, 2014-2016[edit]

Belknap[edit]

District Representative Party Municipality(ies) represented First elected
01 Valerie Fraser Center Harbor, New Hampton 2014
02 Glen Aldrich Gilford, Meredith
Russell Dumais
George Hurt
Herb Vadney 2012
03 Don Flanders Laconia (Wards 1-6) 2000
Robert Luther 2010
Franklin T. Tilton
Peter Spanos 2014
04 Dennis Fields Sanbornton, Tilton 2008 (1982-2004)
Brian Gallagher 2014
05 David Russell Gilmanton, Alton 2014 (2000-2012)
Peter Varney 2014
06 Shari Lebreche Belmont
Michael Sylvia 2012
07 Guy Comtois Barnstead 2010
08 Raymond Howard Alton, Barnstead, Gilmanton 2014
09 Robert Fisher Belmont, Laconia (Wards 1-6) 2014

Carroll[edit]

District Representative Party Municipality(ies) represented First elected
01 Gene G. Chandler Bartlett, Hart's Location, Jackson 1982
02 Tom Buco Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Hale's Location 2012 (2004-2010)
Frank McCarthy 2014 (2010-2012)
Karen Umberger 2008
03 Mark McConkey Albany, Freedom, Madison, Tamworth 2002
Susan Ticehurst 2012
04 Glenn Cordelli Moultonborough, Sandwich, Tuftonboro 2012
Karel Crawford
05 Lino Avellani Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield 2014
Ed Comeau
Bill Nelson 2012
06 Harold Parker Wolfeboro 2014
Steve Schmidt 2010
07 Ed Butler Albany, Bartlett, Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Freedom, Hale's Location, Hart's Location, Jackson, Madison, Tamworth 2012 (2006-2010)
08 Ted Wright Brookfield, Effingham, Moultonborough, Ossipee, Sandwich, Tuftonboro, Wakefield 2012

Cheshire[edit]

District Representative Party Municipality(ies) represented First elected
01 Michael Abbott Chesterfield, Hinsdale, Walpole, Westmoreland 2014
Paul Berch 2012
Tara Sad 2006
Lucy McVitty Weber
02 John Mann Alstead, Marlow, Surry 2012
03 Daniel Adams Eaton Gilsum, Nelson, Stoddard, Sullivan 2012 (1976-1990; 2002-2010)
04 William Pearson Keene (Ward 1) 2014
05 John Bordenet Keene (Ward 2) 2014
06 Timothy Robertson Keene (Ward 3) 2012 (1990-2000; 2002-2010)
07 Gladys Johnsen Keene (Ward 4) 2010
08 Cynthia Chase Keene (Ward 5)
09 Dick Ames Dublin, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Roxbury 2012
Douglas Ley
10 Marge Shepardson Marlborough, Troy
11 Susan Emerson Fitzwilliam, Rindge 2004 (2000-2002)
John B. Hunt 1986
12 Jim McConnell Richmond, Swanzey 2014
Ben Tilton
13 Henry Parkhurst Winchester 2002
14 Frank Sterling, Jr. Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Rindge, Roxbury 2014
15 Bruce Tatro Marlborough, Richmond, Swanzey, Troy, Winchester 2010
16 Larry Phillips Keene (Wards 1-5) 2012
Kris Roberts 2004

Coos[edit]

District Representative Party Municipality(ies) represented First elected
01 John Fothergill Cambridge, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Errol, Erving's Location, Millsfield, Odell, Pittsburg, Stewartstown, Stratford, Wentworth's Location 2014
Larry Rappaport 2008
02 Wayne Moynihan Dummer, Milan, Northumberland, Stark 2012 (1996-1998)
03 Alethea Lincoln Froburg Berlin (Wards 1-4) 2014
Robert Theberge 2002
Yvonne Thomas 2006
04 Herbert Richardson Dalton, Kilkenny, Lancaster 2008 (2002-2006)
05 John Tholl, Jr. Carroll, Jefferson, Randolph, Whitefield 2014
06 William Hatch Chandler's Purchase, Gorham, Green's Grant, Pinkham's Grant, Sargent's Purchase, Shelburne, Success 2006
07 Leon Rideout Carroll, Dalton, Dummer, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Lancaster, Milan, Northumberland, Randolph, Stark, Whitefield 2012

Grafton[edit]

District Representative Party Municipality(ies) represented First elected
01 Erin Tapper Hennessey Bethlehem, Littleton 2014
Linda Massimilla 2012
02 Rebecca Brown Franconia, Lisbon, Lyman, Monroe, Sugar Hill
03 Susan Ford Bath, Benton Easton, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warren 2012 (2008-2010)
04 Rick Ladd Haverhill 2008
05 Edmond Gionet Lincoln, Livermore, Waterville Valley, Woodstock 2002
06 Kevin Mayes Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton 2014
07 Eric Johnson Campton
08 Travis Bennett Hebron, Holderness, Plymouth
Mary Cooney 2000
Suzanne Smith 2008
09 Robert Hull Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Grafton 2014
Jeff Shackett 2010
10 Wendy Piper Enfield 2012
11 Charles Townsend Canaan, Dorchester, Wentworth 2008
12 Chris Brown Hanover, Lyme 2014
Martha Hennessey
Patricia Higgins 2012
Sharon Nordgren 1988
13 Richard Abel Lebanon (Wards 1-3) 2014
Susan Almy 1996
George Sykes 2012
Andy White 2009
14 Brad Bailey Bethlehem, Franconia, Lisbon, Littleton, Lyman, Monroe, Sugar Hill 2012
15 Paul Ingbretson Bath, Benton, Easton, Haverhill, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warren 2014
16 Dwayne Brown Canaan, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton, Wentworth
17 Stephen Darrow Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Enfield, Grafton

Hillsborough[edit]

District Representative Party Municipality(ies) represented First elected
01 Marjorie Porter Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsor 2010
Gilman Shattuck 2012 (2004-2010)
02 Daniel Donovan Deering, Weare 2014 (2010-2012)
Gary Hopper 2008 (2000-2004)
Neal Kurk 1986
03 Jonathan Manley, Sr. Bennington, Greenfield, Hancock 2012
04 Carol Roberts Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeborough, Wilton 2014
Kermit Williams 2012
05 William L. O'Brien Mont Vernon, New Boston 2008 (2004-2006)
David Woodbury 2012
06 Rick Christie Goffstown 2014
Barbara Griffin
Dave Pierce
Claire Rouillard
Nick Zaricki
07 David Danielson Bedford 2012
Bart Fromuth 2014
Linda Gould
Keith Murphy 2010
Ken Peterson 2014
Terry Wolf
08 Jeff Goley Manchester (Ward 1) 2004 (1998-2002)
Joseph Lachance 2014
09 Linda DiSilvestro Manchester (Ward 2) 2012
Bill O'Neil 2013
10 Jean Jeudy Manchester (Ward 3) 2005
Patrick Long 2006
11 Elizabeth Edwards Manchester (Ward 4) 2014
Robert Walsh 2012 (2008-2010)
12 Amanda Bouldin Manchester (Ward 5) 2014
Ted Rokas 2008
13 Larry Gagne Manchester (Ward 6)
William Infantine 2002
14 Mary Freitas Manchester (Ward 7) 2014
Mary Heath 2013
15 Thomas Katsiantonis Manchester (Ward 8) 2008
Mark McLean 2014
16 Barbara Shaw Manchester (Ward 9) 2000
Victoria Sullivan 2014
17 Tammy Simmons Manchester (Ward 10) 2014
Timothy Smith 2012
18 Patricia Cornell Manchester (Ward 11) 2014
Armand Forest
19 Bob Backus Manchester (Ward 12) 2012
Dick Marston
20 Ralph Boehm Litchfield 2008 (2004-2006)
Frank Byron 2012
21 John Balcom Merrimack 2014
Dick Barry 2010 (2006-2008)
Chris Christensen 2014 (2010-2012)
Dick Hinch 2008
Josh Moore 2014
Jeanine Notter 2010
Tony Pellegrino 2008
Phil Straight 2012
22 Peter Hansen Amherst 2010
Robert Rowe 1998
Stephen Stepanek 2014 (2010-2012)
23 Barbara Biggie Milford 2014
Bill Goulette
Carolyn Halstead
Shawn Sweeney 2012
24 Peter Leishman Peterborough 2011 (1996-2002; 2006-2010)
Ivy Vann 2014
25 James Coffey New Ipswich, Sharon, Temple 2010
Jim Parison
26 Christopher Adams Brookline, Mason 2014
Jack Flanagan 2010
27 Jim Belanger Hollis 2010
Carolyn Gargasz 2000
28 Eric Eastman Nashua (Ward 1) 2014
Elizabeth Ferreira
Carl W. Seidel 2014 (2008-2012)
29 Suzanne Harvey Nashua (Ward 2) 2014
Donald McClaren 2008
Peggy McCarthy 2014
30 Alan Cohen Nashua (Ward 3)
Cindy Rosenwald 2004
Lisa E. Scontsas 2014
31 Pam Brown Nashua (Ward 4) 2013
David Cote 1982
Mary Gorman 1998
32 Don LeBrun Nashua (Ward 5) 2010
David Murotake 2012
Barry Palmer 2014
33 Efstathia Booras Nashua (Ward 6) 2012
Ken N. Gidge 2008
Lee Guerette 2014
34 Edith Hogan Nashua (Ward 7) 2014 (2006-2012)
Timothy Soucy 2012 (2008-2010)
Timothy Twombly 2014 (2010-2012)
35 Daniel Hansberry Nashua (Ward 8) 2012
Latha Mangipudi 2013
Pete Silva 2014
36 Marty Jack Nashua (Ward 9) 2012
Michael O'Brien
Bill Ohm 2014 (2010-2012)
37 Lars Christiansen Hudson, Pelham 1996
Eric Estevez 2014
Bob Haefner 2006
Shawn Jasper 2002
Lynne Ober 2004
Russell T. Ober III 2006 (2002-2004)
Kimberly Rice 2014
Eric Schleien
Gregory Smith
Charlene Takesian 2012
Jordan Ulery 2004
38 Richard McNamara Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton, Windsor 2012 (2000-2002)
Frank Edelblut 2014
39 John Burt Deering, Goffstown, Weare 2010
40 Keith Ammon Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Boston 2014
41 Laurie Sanborn Amherst, Bedford 2010
42 Kendall Snow Manchester (Wards 1-3) 2014
Daniel Sullivan 2006
43 Benjamin Baroody Manchester (Wards 4-7) 2014
Christopher Herbert
Kathleen Souza 2010 (2000-2006)
44 Andy Martel Litchfield, Manchester (Wards 8-9) 2012 (1998-2002)
Mark Proulx 2014 (2010-2012)
45 Jane Ellen Beaulieu Manchester (Wards 10-12) 2012 (2004-2010)
Carlos Gonzalez 2014 (2010-2014)

Merrimack[edit]

District Representative Party Municipality(ies) represented First elected
01 Mario Ratzki Andover, Danbury, Salisbury 2012
02 Harold French Franklin (Wards 1-2), Hill 2014
Werner Horn
03 Gregory Hill Franklin (Ward 3), Northfield 2014 (2010-2012)
Deborah Wheeler 2014 (2006-2010)
04 Douglas Long Sutton, Wilmot 2014
05 Karen Ebel D+R[2] Newbury, New London 2012
David Kidder R+D[2] 2004
06 Barbara French Bradford, Henniker 2012 (1992-1994; 1996-2010)
Geoffrey Hirsch 2012
07 Clyde Carson Warner, Webster
08 Caroletta Alicea Boscawen
09 Howard Moffett Canterbury, Loudon
George Saunderson 2014
10 David Luneau Concord (Ward 5), Hopkinton
Mel Myler 2012
Mary Jane Wallner 1980
11 Steve Shurtleff Concord (Ward 1) 2004
12 Paul Henle Concord (Ward 2) 2012
13 June Frazer Concord (Ward 3) 2010
14 Jim MacKay Concord (Ward 4) 2010 (2000-2008)
15 Linda Kenison Concord (Ward 6) 2014
16 Helen Deloge Concord (Ward 7) 2014 (2010-2012)
17 Dick Patten Concord (Ward 8) 2010
18 Paula Bradley Concord (Ward 9) 2014
19 Christy Bartlett Concord (Ward 10) 2012
20 David Doherty Chichester, Pembroke 2014
Brian Seaworth 2014 (2010-2012)
Dianne Schuett 2012 (2008-2010)
21 Michael Brewster Epsom, Pittsfield 2014
Dan McGuire 2010
22 Alan Turcotte Allenstown 2012
23 J.R. Hoell Bow, Dunbarton 2010
Bill Kuch 2014
John Martin
24 David Hess Hooksett 1994
Frank Kotkowski 2008
Dick Marple 2014
Thomas Walsh IV 2012
25 David Karrick, Jr. Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner, Webster
26 Jason Parent Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin (Ward 3), Loudon, Northfield
27 Mary Stuart Gile Concord (Wards 1-4, 6-7) 1996
Chip Rice 2008
28 Katherine Rogers Concord (Wards 8-10) 2012 (1992-1998)
29 Carol McGuire Allenstown, Epsom, Pittsfield 2008

Rockingham[edit]

District Representative Party Municipality(ies) represented First elected
01 Bruce Hodgdon Northwood 2012
02 Joe Duarte Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham 2010
James Spillane 2014
Kyle Tasker 2010
03 Kathleen Hoelzel Raymond 2008 (1988-1992)
Lawrence Kappler 2006
Carolyn Matthews 2014
04 James Devine Auburn, Chester, Sandown 2006
William Gannon 2014
Joseph Hagan 2008
Jason Osborne 2014
Chris True
05 Al Baldasaro Londonderry 2006
Robert Introne, Jr. 2000
David Lundgren 2010
Betsy McKinney 1984
Sherman Packard 1990
Daniel Tamburello 2010
Doug Thomas 2014
06 G. Thomas Cardon Derry
Brian Chirichiello 2010
Beverly Ferrante 2008
Bob Fesh 1987
Phyllis Katsakiores 2014 (1982-2012)
David Milz 2012
John O'Connor 2010
John Potucek 2014
Katherine Prudhomme-O'Brien
Jim Webb 2010
07 David Bates Windham 2014 (2008-2012)
Mary Griffin 1996
Walter Kolodziej 2008
Charles McMahon 2002
08 Gary Azarian Salem 2014 (2010-2014)
Arthur Barnes III 2014
Ronald Belanger 1992
Fred Doucette 2014
Robert Elliott 2006
John Manning, Jr. 2014
Anne Priestley 2012 (1998-2010)
Joe Sweeney 2012
John Sytek 2010 (1990-1996)
09 Jeffrey Harris Epping 2012
Michael Vose 2014
10 Dan Itse Fremont 2000
11 Allen Cook Brentwood 2014
12 Betsy Sanders Danville 2004
13 Joe Guthrie Hampstead, Kingston 2014
Ann Howe
David Welch 2014 (1984-2012)
Kenneth Weyler 2010 (1990-2008)
14 Debra DeSimone Atkinson, Plaistow 2008
William Friel 2012
Shem Kellogg 2014
Norman Major 1996
15 Mary Allen Newton 2002
16 Bob Nigrello East Kingston, Kensington, South Hampton 2012
17 Michael Cahill Newfields, Newmarket
Marcia Moody 2004
Adam Schroadter 2010
18 Skip Berrien Exeter 2014
Paula Francese
Frank Heffron 2012
Alexis Simpson 2014
19 Patrick Abrami Stratham 2010
Joanne Ward 2014
20 Max Abramson Hampton Falls, Seabrook
Francis Chase
Dennis Sweeney
21 Robert Cushing Hampton 2012 (1996-1998; 2008-2010)
Tracy Emerick 2012
Frederick Rice 2010
David Wood 2014
22 Michele Peckham North Hampton 2010
23 Pamela Tucker Greenland, Newington 2008
24 David Borden New Castle, Rye 2012 (2006-2010)
Tom Sherman 2012
25 Laura Pantelakos Portsmouth (Ward 1) 1978
26 Rebecca McBeath Portsmouth (Ward 2) 2014
27 Debbie DiFranco Portsmouth (Ward 3)
28 Gerry Ward Portsmouth (Ward 4) 2012
29 Pamela Gordon Portsmouth (Ward 5) 2014
30 Jacqueline Cali-Pitts Portsmouth (Wards 1-2, 4-5) 1998
31 Carol Bush Greenland, Newington, North Hampton, Portsmouth (Ward 3) 2014
32 Brian Dobson Candia, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottingham
33 Steven Woitkun Brentwood, Danville, Fremont
34 Jeffrey Oligny Atkinson, Hampstead, Kingston, Plaistow 2010
35 Richard Gordon East Kingston, Kensington, Newton, South Hampton 2012
36 Patricia Lovejoy Exeter, Newfields, Newmarket, Stratham 2010
37 Andrew Christie, Jr. Hampton, Hampton Falls, Seabrook 2012

Strafford[edit]

District Representative Party Municipality(ies) represented First elected
01 John Mullen, Jr. Middleton, Milton 2012
Robbie Parsons 2010
02 Joseph Pitre Farmington
Joshua Whitehouse 2014
03 David Bickford New Durham, Strafford 2012 (1996-2006; 2008-2010)
Kurt Wuelper 2014
04 Jackie Cilley Barrington
Len Turcotte
05 Naida Kaen Lee 1994
06 Wayne Burton Durham, Madbury 2014
Timothy Horrigan 2010 (2008-2010)
Marjorie Smith 2012 (1996-2010)
Judith Spang 1998
Janet Wall D+R[2] 1986
07 Audrey Stevens Rochester (Ward 1) 2012
08 James Gray Rochester (Ward 6)
09 Steven Beaudoin Rochester (Ward 2)
10 Warren Groen Rochester (Ward 3) 2008
11 Susan DeLemus Rochester (Ward 4) 2014 (2010-2012)
12 Robert Knowles Rochester (Ward 5) 2014
13 James Verschueren Dover (Ward 1) 2012
14 Bill Baber Dover (Ward 2)
15 Janice Gardner Dover (Ward 3)
16 Len DiSesa Dover (Ward 4) 2014
17 Peter Bixby Dover (Wards 5-6), Somersworth (Ward 2) 2012
Catherine Cheney 2014
Susan Treleaven
18 Roger Berube Rollinsford, Somersworth (Wards 1, 3-5) 1994
Deanna Rollo 2012 (2002-2004; 2006-2010)
Dale Sprague 2014
19 Peter Schmidt Dover (Wards 1-2) 2002
20 Tom Southworth Dover (Wards 3-4) 2014
21 Kenneth Ward Dover (Wards 5-6), Rollinsford, Somersworth (Wards 1-5) 2012 (2008-2010)
22 Thomas Kaczynski, Jr. Rochester (Wards 1, 6) 2014
23 Don Leeman Rochester (Wards 2-3)
24 Laura Jones Rochester (Wards 4-5) 2010
25 Joe Hannon Barrington, Lee 2012

Sullivan[edit]

District Representative Party Municipality(ies) represented First elected
01 Lee Walker Oxenham Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield, Springfield 2014
Andy Schmidt 2010
02 Sue Gottling Croydon, Sunapee 2012 (2006-2010)
03 Andrew O'Hearne Claremont (Ward 1) 2012
04 Larry Converse Claremont (Ward 2) 2014
05 Raymond Gagnon Claremont (Ward 3) 2006
06 Skip Rollins Newport, Unity 2012
Ernest Bridge 2014
07 Jim Grenier Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington 2012
08 Thomas Laware Charlestown 2014 (2010-2012)
09 Virginia Irwin Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, Springfield, Sunapee, Unity 2012 (1982-1984)
10 John Cloutier Claremont (Wards 1-3) 1992
11 Steven D. Smith Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington 2010

References[edit]

  1. ^ New Hampshire House of Representatives "NH House Facts"
  2. ^ a b c When a candidate receives enough write-in votes in the other party's primary, they are listed on the ballot as being a nominee of both parties.

External links[edit]