North Eastern Alberta Junior B Hockey League
This article needs additional citations for verification. (February 2024) |
Sport | Ice Hockey |
---|---|
Founded | 1990 |
First season | 1990-91 |
CEO | Ted Graling |
No. of teams | 8 |
Country | Canada |
Continent | North America |
Most recent champion(s) | Wainwright Bisons (2022) |
Most titles | Lloydminster Bandits (14) |
Official website | http://neajbhlhockey.pointstreaksites.com |
The North Eastern Alberta Junior B Hockey League is a Junior "B" ice hockey league in Alberta and Saskatchewan, Canada, sanctioned by Hockey Canada.[1]
League champions advance to the Hockey Alberta Provincials to face off against the winners of the other Alberta "B" leagues in the Russ Barnes Trophy. The Provincial winner earns the chance to compete for the Western Canadian Junior "B" championship, the Keystone Cup.
Teams[edit]
Team | City | Arena | Founded |
---|---|---|---|
Cold Lake Ice | Cold Lake, Alberta | Imperial Oil Place | 2001 |
Killam Wheat Kings | Killam, Alberta | Killam Agriplex | |
Lloydminster Bandits | Lloydminster, Saskatchewan | Centennial Civic Centre | |
Onion Lake Border Chiefs | Onion Lake, Saskatchewan | Onion Lake Memorial Communiplex | |
St. Paul Canadiens | St. Paul, Alberta | Clancy Richards Arena | |
Vegreville Rangers | Vegreville, Alberta | Vegreville Recreation Centre | 1974 |
Vermilion Tigers | Vermilion, Alberta | Vermilion Arena | |
Wainwright Bisons | Wainwright, Alberta | Peace Memorial Multiplex |
Champions[edit]
Year | Winning team | Runner-up | Result |
---|---|---|---|
1991 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1992 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1993 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1994 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1995 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1996 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1997 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1998 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1999 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2000 | Saddle Lake Warriors | ||
2001 | Wainwright Bisons | ||
2002 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2003 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2004 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2005 | Vegreville Rangers | ||
2006 | Saddle Lake Warriors | ||
2007 | Saddle Lake Warriors | ||
2008 | Vermilion Tigers | Lloydminster Bandits | 4-1 |
2009 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2010 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2011 | Cold Lake Ice | Lloydminster Bandits | 4-0 |
2012 | Cold Lake Ice | Killam Wheat Kings | 4-0 |
2013 | Cold Lake Ice | Wainwright Bisons | 4-1 |
2014 | Cold Lake Ice | Wainwright Bisons | 4-2 |
2015 | Cold Lake Ice | Wainwright Bisons | 4-2 |
2016 | Wainwright Bisons | Killam Wheat Kings | 4-1 |
2017 | Wainwright Bisons | St. Paul Canadiens | 4-0 |
2018 | Wainwright Bisons | Frog Lake T-Birds | 4-1 |
2019 | Wainwright Bisons | Lac La Biche Clippers | 4-0 |
Former teams[edit]
- Frog Lake T-Birds (2014-2019)
- Lac La Biche Clippers (1995-2000) returned 2017
- Onion Lake Border Chiefs (2014-2018)
- Saddle Lake Warriors (1991-2017)
- Thorhild Titans (2009-2012)
NHL alumni[edit]
- Shane Doan
- Kyle Freadrich
- Rich Healey
- Shawn Heins
- Gordon Mark
- Glen Sather
- Brent Severyn
- Lance Ward
- Jeff Woywitka
- Miles Zaharko
- Wade Redden
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ Hartviksen, Galen. "North Eastern Alberta Junior B Hockey League Playoffs Begin This Week". CKVG Country 106.5.
External links[edit]