North Melbourne Football Club honour roll

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This page is the complete honour roll of the North Melbourne Football Club.

From 1869 till 1875 North competed in and helped organise the challenge cup. In 1876 the club amalgamated with Albert-park Football Club to form Albert-park cum North Melbourne FC.

In 1877 the club reformed as Hotham FC and joined the newly formed VFA as a founding club. North competed in the VFA from 1877 until 1924. In 1925 the club was promoted to the premier competition in the country, the VFL.

In 1990, with the addition of the Adelaide Football Club the VFL changed its name to the AFL. North continues to compete in the AFL to this day.


Challenge Cup Years[edit]

Year W: D: L Position President Secretary Treasurer Coach Captain Vice-Captain Best and Fairest Leading Goalkicker
1869 ?  ? J. McIndoe J. H. Gardiner R. Collie  ? W. Marshall  ? -  ?
1870 ?  ? J. McIndoe J. H. Gardiner T. A. Crockett.  ? H. Fuhrhop  ? -  ?
1871 ?  ? J. McIndoe J. H. Gardiner T. A. Crockett.  ? H. Fuhrhop  ? -  ?
1872 ?  ? R. J. Alcock J. H. Gardiner J. H. Gardiner  ? H. Fuhrhop  ? -  ?
1873 7:6:1  ? R. J. Alcock W. McGibbon J. H. Gardiner  ? H. Fuhrhop  ? -  ?
1874 7:2:2 4th Dr. Burke A. Hastings A. Hastings  ? H. Fuhrhop  ? -  ?
1875 6:3:2 4th R. Sutcliffe A. Hastings J. McIndoe  ? H. Fuhrhop  ? -  ?

Amalgamation Years[edit]

Year W: D: L Position
1876 8:1:2 3rd

VFA Years[edit]

Year W: D: L Position President Secretary Treasurer Coach Captain Vice-Captain Best and Fairest Leading Goalkicker
1877 7:2:5 3rd R. Sutcliffe J. McIndoe J. H. Gardiner  ? H. Fuhrhop  ? -  ?
1878 9:3:4 4th R. Sutcliff J. McIndoe J. H. Gardiner  ? J. Robertson  ? -  ?
1879 6:2:6 4th R. Sutcliffe W. M. Burdick J. H. Gardiner  ? G. Bruce  ? -  ?
1880 10:5:4 5th R. Sutcliffe W. M. Burdick J. H. Gardiner  ? H. Fuhrhop  ? -  ?
1881 6:3:11 7th R. Sutcliffe W. Neeley J. H. Gardiner  ? A. Ley  ? -  ?
1882 12:?:? 5th E. Harcourt E. J. Lawrence D. Wilson  ? H. Pullen  ? -  ?
1883 7:8:7 6th E. Harcourt E. J. Lawrence/F. Gray D. Wilson  ? H. Pullen/A. Young  ? - A. Todd/H. Todd 10
1884 12:3:7 3rd E. Harcourt F. Gray D. Wilson  ? A. Ley  ? - H. Todd 13
1885 15:5:6 5th E. Harcourt F. Gray D. Wilson  ? A. Ley  ? - G. Houston 38
1886 14:6:7 6th R.K. Montgomerie J. Munro M. Evans  ? Wal Johnson  ? -  ?
1887 8:6:12 8th M. Evans J. Munro W. R. Mullens  ? A. Ley/H. Todd  ? -  ?
1888 8:5:7 7th M. Evans F. Mitchell M. Evans  ? Will Johnson  ? -  ?
1889 11:1:8 6th M. Evans F. Mitchell E. Starkey  ? H. Todd  ? -  ?
1890 9:4:6 5th M. Evans F. Mitchell E. Starkey  ? R. Houston  ? -  ?
1891 3:8:9 8th M. Evans F. Mitchell G. Bailey  ? E. Bean  ? -  ?
1892 4:2:14 11th Cr J. Barwise F. Mitchell E. E. Bean  ? E. Bean  ? -  ?
1893 3:2:15 13th Cr J. Barwise A. J. Woodham E. E. Bean  ? R. Gibson  ? -  ?
1894 8:6:4 6th Cr J. Barwise A. J. Woodham G. K. Stewart  ? S. Rolent  ? -  ?
1895 7:1:10 8th Cr J. Barwise A. J. Woodham G. K. Stewart  ? T.C. Wilson  ? -  ?
1896 8:1:9 6th Dr. N.M. O'Donnell A. J. Woodham G. K. Stewart  ? W. Stuckey  ? -  ?
1897 14:?:? 2nd Cr J. Barwise A. J. Woodham G. K. Stewart  ? W. Stuckey  ? -  ?
1898 12:?:? 2nd Cr D. Wadick A. J. Woodham G. K. Stewart  ? R. Houston  ? -  ?
1899 17:?:? 2nd Cr. W. H. Fuller A. J. Woodham G. K. Stewart  ? S. Rolent  ? -  ?
1900 8:0:8 5th Cr. W. H. Fuller G. K. Stewart A. Conabare  ? D. Noonan  ? -  ?
1901 11:1:4 3rd Cr J. H. Gardiner G. K. Stewart A. Conabare  ? D. Noonan  ? -  ?
1902 10:1:5 3rd Cr. G. M. Prendergast MLA G. K. Stewart A. Conabare  ? D. Noonan  ? -  ?
1903 18:1:2 1st Cr. G. M. Prendergast MLA A. J. Woodham A. Conabare  ? P. Noonan  ? -  ?
1904 15:?:? 1st Cr. G. M. Prendergast MLA W. Crosbie B. Kavanagh  ? P. Noonan  ? -  ?
1905 16:0:5 2nd Cr. G. M. Prendergast MLA W. Crosbie E. Freeman  ? J. Smith  ? -  ?
1906 13:?:? 4th Cr. G. M. Prendergast MLA W. Crosbie E. Freeman  ? J. Smith  ? -  ?
1907 2:?:? 9th Cr. G. M. Prendergast MLA W. H. Ramsbottom W. Jamieson  ? M. J. Londerigan  ? -  ?
1908 4:?:? 9th Cr. G. M. Prendergast MLA T. B. Doherty B. Allison  ? D. Kennedy/S. Rolent  ? -  ?
1909 5:?:? 7th Cr. G. M. Prendergast MLA A. J. Curran B. Allison  ? J. Johnson/W. Homan/P. Noonan  ? -  ?
1910 16:1:3 1st Cr. G. M. Prendergast MLA A. J. Curran R. L. Treloar G. S. Johnson G. S. Johnson  ? - F. Caine 75
1911 14:?:? 3rd Cr. G. M. Prendergast MLA A. J. Curran P. O'Niell  ? G. S. Johnson  ? -  ?
1912 16:2:3 3rd Cr C. Davidson J. E. Heffernan P. O'Niell F. Jinks S. Barker  ? -  ?
1913 ?:?:? 2nd Cr C. Davidson J. E. Heffernan P. O'Niell  ? S. Barker/A. Treeloar  ? -  ?
1914 16:?:? 1st Cr C. Davidson J. E. Heffernan P. O'Niell  ? C. Hardy G. Rawle - 'Dingo' Moran 45
1915 15:0:0 1st Cr C. Davidson J. E. Heffernan P. O'Niell  ? S. Barker C. Hardy -  ?
1916 War Years - Cr C. Davidson J. E. Heffernan P. O'Niell  ? S. Barker  ? -  ?
1917 War Years - Cr C. Davidson J. E. Heffernan P. O'Niell  ? S. Barker  ? -  ?
1918 12:0:0 1st Cr C. Davidson J. E. Heffernan P. O'Niell  ? S. Barker  ? - T. Stevens 54
1919 18:0:2 2nd Cr C. Davidson J. E. Heffernan P. O'Niell  ? S. Barker  ? -  ?
1920 13:?:? 3rd T. F. Jenyns J. E. Heffernan J. Kingdom  ? C. Hardy  ? -  ?
1921 Disbanded 7th Cr. B Deveney J. E. Heffernan J. Kingdom  ? S. Barker  ? -  ?
1922 14:?:? 3rd G. Ravenhall J. E. Heffernan J. Kingdom G. Rawle G. Rawle  ? -  ?
1923 9:1:8 6th G. Ravenhall J. E. Heffernan G. R. Barnett  ? C. Hall  ? -  ?
1924 10:0:18 5th A. J. Russell S. C. Thomas A. Stewart  ? A. Giles  ? -  ?

VFL Years[edit]

Year W: D: L Position President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Coach Captain Vice-Captain Best and Fairest Leading Goalkicker
1925 5:0:12 10th P. Sullivan - S. C. Thomas A. Stewart W. Eicke W. Eicke W. Smith - J. Woods 27
1926 0:1:17 12th P. Sullivan - S. C. Thomas A. Stewart W. Eicke/C.S Thomas/G. Donnelly W. Eicke/G. Donnelly J. Lewis - F, Metcalf 26
1927 3:0:15 11th P. Sullivan - S. C. Thomas A. Stewart S. Barker S. Barker/C. Tyson J. Lewis/W. Russ - C. Tyson 23
1928 5:0:13 11th P. Sullivan - S. C. Thomas A. Stewart C. Tyson C. Tyson W. Russ/A. Trevaskis - J. Dowling 28
1929 1:0:17 12th A. A. Callwell - J. F. Meere A. Stewart C. Tyson/P. Noonan C. Tyson/A. Trevaskis J. Morris - J. Dowling 28
1930 1:0:17 12th A. A. Callwell - J. F. Meere P. D. Clifford J. Lewis J. Lewis C. Cameron - B. Matthews 29
1931 0:0:18 12th A. A. Callwell - J. F. Meere P. D. Clifford N. Clarke/J. Pemberton J. Lewis C. Cameron - J. Lewis 25
1932 8:0:10 8th A. A. Callwell - J. F. Meere P. D. Clifford R. Taylor R. Taylor C. Cameron - T. Fitzmaurice 62
1933 7:1:10 8th A. A. Callwell - J. F. Meere P. D. Clifford/J. J Finucane R. Taylor R. Taylor C. Cameron - T. Fitzmaurice 60
1934 0:0:18 12th A. A. Callwell - J. F. Adams J. J Finucane R. Taylor/T. Fitzmaurice R. Taylor/T. Fitzmaurice J. Lewis - T. Fitzmaurice 63
1935 0:1:17 12th Dr. D. Berman - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere T. Fitzmaurice/P. Scnalon T. Fitzmaurice/G.E Llewellyn G. E. Llewellyn/N. Huggins W Carter [1] J. Lewis 23
1936 4:0:14 11th J. F. + Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere P. Scanlon C. Gaudion R.J. Adamson C Skinner [2] D. Cassidy 48
1937 3:0:15 12th J. F. + Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere P. Scanlon C. Gaudion/ R.J. Adamson R.J. Adamson/J. Smith W. Carter S. Anderson 18
1938 6:0:12 9th J. F. + Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere K. Forbes K. Forbes R.J. Adamson J. Cordner S. Murray 88
1939 6:0:12 9th J. F. + Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere K. Forbes K. Forbes E. Ellis S. Dyer S. Murray 78
1940 4:0:14 12th J. F. + Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere L. Thomas/R.J. Adamson L. Thomas/R.J. Adamson J. Cordner/R.J. Adamson/W. Carter R.J. Adamson S. Murray 58
1941 6:0:12 9th J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere R. McCaskell J. Cordner/W. Findlay N. F. Stubbs G. Kennedy/W. Findlay S. Murray 88
1942 4:0:10 9th J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere R. McCaskell/W. Findlay W. Findlay J. Harrison J. Allister S. Murray 42
1943 5:1:9 9th J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere W. Findlay W. Findlay S. Dyer D. Kemp B. Findlay 43
1944 10:0:8 6th J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere R. McCaskell H. D. O'Brien J. Harrison A. Crawford B. Findlay 55
1945 13:0:8 4th J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere R. McCaskell H. D. O'Brien W. Findlay L. Foote B. Findlay 49
1946 8:0:11 9th J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere R. McCaskell F. Fairweather L. Foote D. Condon S. Dyer 55
1947 4:0:15 10th J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams J. F. Meere/B. J. Geary R. McCaskell K. Dynon D. Condon K. McKenzie S. Dyer 47
1948 8:0:11 8th J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams E. H. Castles W. Carter L. Foote K. Dynon D. O’Brien D. Condon 38
1949 14:0:7 3rd J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams E. H. Castles W. Carter L. Foote K. Dynon L. Foote J. Spencer 65
1950 14:0:7 2nd J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams E. H. Castles W. Carter L. Foote K. Dynon L. Foote J. Spencer 86
1951 7:0:11 9th J. F. Trainor - J. F. Adams E. H. Castles W. Carter L. Foote K. Dynon J. Spencer J. Spencer 57
1952 9:0:10 7th J. F. Trainor/J. F. Meere - J. F. Adams E. H. Castles W. Carter K Dynon E. Jarrard J. McCorkell J. Spencer 51
1953 9:0:9 7th J. F. Meere - J. F. Adams E. H. Castles W. Carter K Dynon J. McCorkell/G. Marchesi J. O’Halloran G. Marchesi 49
1954 11:1:7 4th A. V. Tobin - J. F. Adams/M. A. Tyrell E. H. Castles J. McCorkell G. Marchesi J. O'Halloran J. Brady J. Spencer 38
1955 3:0:15 11th A. V. Tobin - M. A. Tyrell W. Berry J. McCorkell V. Lawrence J. Brady B. Brooker J. Spencer 68
1956 3:0:15 12th A. V. Tobin - M. A. Tyrell W. Berry C. Gaudion R. Brooker J. Edwards J. Edwards J. Spencer 40
1957 8:0:10 8th A. Marr - M. A. Tyrell W. Berry C. Gaudion J. Brady A. Mantello B. Martyn J. Dugdale 37
1958 12:0:8 4th A. Marr - M. A. Tyrell W. Berry W. Carter J. Brady A. Mantello A.J. Aylett J. Dugdale 57
1959 10:0:8 6th A. Marr - M. A. Tyrell W. Berry W. Carter J. Brady A. Mantello A.J. Aylett P. Schofield 47
1960 5:0:13 11th A. Marr - M. A. Tyrell W. Berry W. Carter A. Mantello A.J. Aylett A.J. Aylett J. Dugdale 38
1961 4:1:13 12th A. Marr - M. A. Tyrell/L. Schemnitz W. Berry W. Carter A.J Aylett N. Teasdale L. Dwyer J. Dugdale 47
1962 4:0:14 11th A. Marr/J. F. Adams - L. Schemnitz W. Berry/J. T. Hannam W. Carter A.J Aylett N. Teasdale B. Serong J. Dugdale 44
1963 8:0:10 7th J. F. Adams - L. Schemnitz J. T. Hannam A. Killigrew A.J Aylett N. Teasdale N. Teasdale J. Dugdale 30
1964 8:0:10 8th J. F. Adams - L. Schemnitz J. T. Hannam A. Killigrew A.J Aylett N. Teasdale/J. Dugdale N. Teasdale J. Dugdale 46
1965 5:0:13 9th J. F. Adams/A. M. Trainor - L. Schemnitz/R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam A. Killigrew N. Teasdale J. Dugdale N. Teasdale F. Goode 38
1966 7:1:10 7th A. M. Trainor - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam A. Killigrew N. Teasdale J. Dugdale N. Teasdale F. Goode 49
1967 7:1:10 8th A. M. Trainor - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam K. McKenzie N. Teasdale J. Dugdale L. Dwyer G. Farrant 26
1968 3:0:17 12th A. M. Trainor - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam K. McKenzie J. Dugdale L. Dyer J. Dugdale D. Farrant 35
1969 8:0:12 8th A. M. Trainor - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam K. McKenzie J. Dugdale P. Stewart S. Kekovich S. Kekovich 56
1970 4:0:18 12th A. M. Trainor - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam K. McKenzie J. Dugdale P. Stewart B. Cable D. Farrant 32
1971 5:1:6 9th A. M. Trainor/A. Aylett - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam B. Dixon B. Goodingham S. Kekovich David Dench S. Kekovich 35
1972 1:0:21 12th A. Aylett - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam B. Dixon D. Dench B. Goodingham K. Montgomery S. Kekovich/V. Doolan 19
1973 11:1:10 6th A. Aylett - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam R.D Barassi B. Davis D. Dench B.Davis D. Wade 73
1974 18:0:8 2nd A. Aylett - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam R.D Barassi B. Davis D. Dench J. Rantall D. Wade 103
1975 17:0:9 1st A. Aylett - D. L. Robb J. T. Hannam R.D Barassi B. Davis D. Dench B. Davis D. Wade 47
1976 17:0:9 2nd A. Aylett - D. L. Robb J. T. Hannam R.D Barassi K. Greig D. Dench D. Dench W. Schimmelbusch 43
1977 18:1:8 1st L. D. Holyoak - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam R.D Barassi K. Greig D. Dench D. Dench B. Croswell 42
1978 17:0:8 2nd L. D. Holyoak - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam R.D Barassi K. Greig D. Dench M. Blight M. Blight 77
1979 18:0:7 3rd L. D. Holyoak - R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam R.D Barassi K. Greig/W. Schimmelbusch D. Dench G. Dempsey M. Blight 60
1980 14:1:8 5th L. D. Holyoak/A. Mantello R. G. Ansett R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam R.D Barassi W. Schimmelbusch D. Dench K. Greig A. Briedis 53
1981 10:0:12 8th - R. G. Ansett R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam M. Blight/B. Cable W. Schimmelbusch D. Dench D. Dench M. Blight 70
1982 15:0:9 4th - R. G. Ansett R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam B. Cable W. Schimmelbusch D. Dench R. Glendinning M. Blight 103
1983 16:0:8 3rd - R. G. Ansett R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam B. Cable W. Schimmelbusch R. Glendinning R. Glendinning J. Krakouer/P. Krakouer 44
1984 5:0:17 11th - R. G. Ansett R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam B. Cable W. Schimmelbusch R. Glendinning K. Hodgeman D. McDonald 38
1985 14:1:9 4th - R. G. Ansett R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam J. Kennedy W. Schimmelbusch - M. Larkin P. Krakouer 35
1986 12:0:10 7th - R. G. Ansett R.L Joseph J. T. Hannam J. Kennedy W. Schimmelbusch - J. Krakouer J. Krakouer 32
1987 13:1:9 5th - R. G. Ansett R.L Joseph S. L. Reiger J. Kennedy W. Schimmelbusch J. Law M. Larkin P. Krakouer 43
1988 7:1:14 11th - R. G. Ansett R.L Joseph S. L. Reiger J. Kennedy W. Schimmelbusch/J. Law J. Law M. Larkin J. Krakouer 35
1989 9:0:13 9th - R. G. Ansett R.L Joseph S. L. Reiger J. Kennedy J. Law - M. Martyn I. Fairley 28

AFL Years[edit]

Year W: D: L Position President Chairman CEO Treasurer Coach Captain Vice-Captain Best and Fairest Leading Goalkicker
1990 12:0:10 6th R. G. Ansett A. W. Johnson K. Montgomery S.L. Rieger W. Schimmelbusch M. Larkin B. Buckley J. Longmire J. Longmire 98
1991 12:0:10 8th R. G. Ansett A. W. Johnson/R. P. Casey K. Montgomery S.L. Rieger W. Schimmelbusch M. Larkin B. Buckley C. Sholl/M. Martyn J. Longmire 91
1992 7:0:15 12th R. G. Ansett R. P. Casey K. Montgomery S.L. Rieger W. Schimmelbusch M. Larkin B. Buckley W. Carey J. Longmire 64
1993 13:0:8 5th - R. P. Casey K. Montgomery S.L. Rieger D. Pagan W. Carey W. Schwass W. Carey J. Longmire 75
1994 14:0:10 3rd - R. P. Casey K. Montgomery S.L. Rieger D. Pagan W. Carey W. Schwass W. Schwass J. Longmire 78
1995 15:0:9 3rd - R. P. Casey G. Miller S.L. Rieger D. Pagan W. Carey W. Schwass W Schwass W. Carey 65
1996 19:0:6 1st - R. P. Casey G. Miller S.L. Rieger D. Pagan W. Carey W. Schwass W. Carey W. Carey 88
1997 14:0:11 4th - R. P. Casey G. Miller  ? D. Pagan W. Carey W. Schwass A. Stevens B. Alison 43
1998 18:0:7 2nd - R. P. Casey G. Miller  ? D. Pagan W. Carey A. Stevens W. Carey W. Carey 80
1999 20:0:5 1st - R. P. Casey G. Miller  ? D. Pagan W. Carey A. Stevens A. Stevens W. Carey 76
2000 15:0:10 4th - R. P. Casey/A. Carter G. Miller  ? D. Pagan W. Carey A. Stevens P. Bell W. Carey 69
2001 9:0:13 13th - A. Carter/A. Aylett G. Miller/M. Easy  ? D. Pagan W. Carey A. Stevens S. Grant S. Rocca 48
2002 12:0:11 7th - A. Aylett M. Easy/G. Walsh  ? D. Pagan A. Stevens G. Archer A. Simpson S. Rocca 50
2003 11:1:10 10th - A. Aylett G. Walsh  ? D. Laidley A. Stevens G. Archer B. Harvey L. Harding 33
2004 10:0:12 10th - A. Aylett G. Walsh  ? D. Laidley A. Simpson B. Harvey B. Rawlings S. Rocca 49
2005 13:0:10 7th - A. Aylett/G. Duff G. Walsh Rob Ewart D. Laidley A. Simpson B. Harvey B. Harvey N. Thompson 52
2006 7:0:15 14th - G. Duff G. Walsh/R. Aylett Rob Ewart D. Laidley A. Simpson  ? B. Rawlings N. Thompson 54
2007 15:0:10 3rd - G. Duff/J. Magowan/J. Brayshaw R. Aylett Rob Ewart D. Laidley A. Simpson  ? B. Harvey C. Jones 43
2008 12:1:10 7th - J. Brayshaw E. Arocca Rob Ewart/Cameron Vale D. Laidley A. Simpson B. Harvey B. Harvey D. Hale 37
2009 7:1:14 13th - J. Brayshaw E. Arocca Cameron Vale D. Laidley/D. Crocker B. Harvey D. Petrie A. Swallow D. Petrie 27
2010 11:0:11 9th - J. Brayshaw R. Joseph Cameron Vale B. Scott B. Harvey D. Petrie B. Harvey / B. Rawlings Lindsay Thomas 29
2011 10:12:0 9th - J. Brayshaw E. Arocca Cameron Vale B. Scott B. Harvey D. Petrie A. Swallow / D. Wells D. Petrie 48
2012 10:12:0 8th - J. Brayshaw E. Arocca/Cameron Vale Cameron Vale B. Scott B. Harvey D. Petrie A. Swallow D. Petrie 57
2013 10:12:0 10th - J. Brayshaw Carl Dilena Cameron Vale B. Scott A.Swallow D. Petrie S.Thompson / D. Wells L. Thomas 53
2014 14:8:0 4th - J. Brayshaw Carl Dilena Cameron Vale B. Scott A.Swallow D. Petrie / J.Ziebell B.Cunnington D.Petrie 50

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ The Argus, 19 December 1935
  2. ^ The Argus, 11 September 1936
  • Dowling, G. (1997) The North Story - Official history of the North Melbourne Football Club