Northwest Territories general election, 2011

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2011 Northwest Territories general election, the 22nd in its history, took place on October 3, 2011.[1] Nineteen members were returned to the 17th Legislative Assembly from single member districts conducted under first-past-the-post voting system.

The territory operates on a consensus government system with no political parties; the premier is subsequently chosen by and from the Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs).

Three incumbent MLAs faced no challengers and were acclaimed back into office in their districts. Five new MLAs were elected, although only one defeated an incumbent; all of the other four won in open seats where the incumbent MLA did not run for re-election.

New Premier and cabinet[edit]

After the election the elected members of the Assembly will gather to choose the 12th Premier of the territories. Incumbent Premier Floyd Roland has chosen not to stand for re-election in his district. To date no Premier has served two full terms in the Northwest Territories since Frederick Haultain, who won his second term in 1902.

After the members of the legislature have elected the new Premier, the MLAs elect the cabinet ministers from the remaining Assembly members and the Premier then assigns portfolios to the new ministers. [2]

Election summary[edit]

Election summary # of candidates Popular vote
Incumbent New # %
Elected candidates 11 5 6,193 52.66%
Acclaimed candidates 3 0
Defeated candidates 1 27 5,567 47.34%
Total 47 11,760 100%
Voter Turnout % Rejected Ballots

Districts and candidates[edit]

District Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth Incumbent
Deh Cho Michael Nadli
394
Michael McLeod
226
      Michael McLeod
Frame Lake Wendy Bisaro
328
Duff Spence
240
Bernard LeBlanc
30
    Wendy Bisaro
Great Slave Glen Abernethy
476
Patrick Scott
266
      Glen Abernethy
Hay River North Robert Bouchard
363
Roy Courtoreille
265
Beatrice Lepine
133
    Paul Delorey
Hay River South Jane Groenewegen
465
Marc Miltenberger
339
      Jane Groenewegen
Inuvik Boot Lake Alfred Moses
216
Chris Larocque
211
Grant Gowans
63
Paul Voudrach
18
  Floyd Roland
Inuvik Twin Lakes Robert McLeod
Acclaimed
        Robert McLeod
Kam Lake Dave Ramsay
356
Darwin Rudkevitch
118
Victor Mercredi
45
Bryan Sutherland
28
  Dave Ramsay
Mackenzie Delta Frederick Blake, Jr.
190
Taig Connell
150
Eugene Pascal
127
Mary Clark
89
Glenna Hansen
66
David Krutko
Monfwi Jackson Lafferty
739
Bertha Rabesca Zoe
600
      Jackson Lafferty
Nahendeh Kevin Menicoche
431
Bertha Norwegian
127
      Kevin Menicoche
Nunakput Jackie Jacobson
312
Eddie Dillon
199
      Jackie Jacobson
Range Lake Daryl Dolynny
277
David Wasylciw
210
Beaton Mackenzie
167
Norman Smith
64
  Vacant
Sahtu Norman Yakeleya
463
Rocky Norwegian
312
      Norman Yakeleya
Thebacha Michael Miltenberger
526
Peter Martselos
426
Jeannie Marie-Jewell
263
    Michael Miltenberger
Tu Nedhe Tom Beaulieu
Acclaimed
        Tom Beaulieu
Weledeh Bob Bromley
624
Mark Bogan
79
      Bob Bromley
Yellowknife Centre Robert Hawkins
427
Arlene Hache
312
      Robert Hawkins
Yellowknife South Bob McLeod
Acclaimed
        Bob McLeod
  • Note: Bold denotes a member of the cabinet and speaker of the Assembly, the Premier is denoted in bold italic.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Elections NWT: Participate.
  2. ^ "Government of the NWT, Assembly - Fact Sheets". Assembly.gov.nt.ca. Retrieved February 16, 2012. 

External links[edit]