Norway at the 2008 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Norway at the Olympic Games

Flag of Norway
IOC code  NOR
NOC Norwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Website www.idrett.no (Norwegian)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 85 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Ruth Kasirye (opening)
Gro Hammerseng (closing)
Medals
Rank: 22
Gold
3
Silver
5
Bronze
1
Total
9
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Norway competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China.

On 10 June, the NOC selected 50 athletes for the Olympic Games.[1] A week later, a further eight athletes were added. More selections were made on 17 June,[2] 1 July,[3] 14 July (a handball squad) and 17 July.[4] A total of 85 participants were selected for the Olympics.[5]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Andreas Thorkildsen Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Gold Norway women's national handball team
Kari Aalvik Grimsbø   Kristine Lunde
Katja Nyberg   Gro Hammerseng
Ragnhild Aamodt   Kari Mette Johansen
Gøril Snorroeggen   Marit Malm Frafjord
Else Marthe Sørlie Lybekk   Tonje Larsen
Tonje Nøstvold   Katrine Lunde Haraldsen
Karoline Dyhre Breivang   Linn Kristin Riegelhuth
Handball Women's tournament
 Gold Olaf Tufte Rowing Men's single sculls
 Silver Nina Solheim Taekwondo Women's +67 kg
 Silver Alexander Dale Oen Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke
 Silver Tore Brovold Shooting Men's skeet
 Silver Kjersti Plätzer Athletics Women's 20 km walk
 Silver Eirik Verås Larsen Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 m
 Bronze Sara Nordenstam Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 100 m 10.37 3 Q 10.14 4 Did not advance
200 m 20.54 2 Q 20.45 3 Q DNS Did not advance
Trond Nymark 50 km walk N/A DNF
Erik Tysse 20 km walk N/A 1:22:43 21
50 km walk N/A 3:45:21 5
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Andreas Thorkildsen Javelin throw 79.85 9 Q 90.57 OR 1
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ezinne Okparaebo 100 m 11.32 2 Q 11.45 4 Did not advance
Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu Marathon N/A 2:34:35 34
Kjersti Plätzer 20 km walk N/A 1:27:07 2
Christina Vukicevic 100 m hurdles 13.05 4 N/A Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Ida Marcussen Result 14.07 1.71 12.97 25.02 6.06 47.37 2:14.96 6015 21*
Points 968 867 725 885 868 809 893

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[6] Both the A and the B tests were positive, therefore Blonska was stripped of her silver medal, and Marcussen moved up a position.

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eirik Verås Larsen Men's K-1 500 m 1:36.439 2 QS 1:41.927 2 Q 1:37.949 4
Men's K-1 1000 m 3:29.043 1 QF BYE 3:27.342 2

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Kurt Asle Arvesen Men's road race 6:26:17 32
Edvald Boasson Hagen 6:36:48 71
Lars Petter Nordhaug Did not finish
Gabriel Rasch Did not finish
Anita Valen de Vries Women's road race 3:33:17 26

On 1 August, Thor Hushovd announced his withdrawal due to an illness, and was replaced by Nordhaug.[7]

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Lene Byberg Women's cross-country 1:53:19 13
Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå Did not finish

BMX[edit]

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Sebastian Kartfjord Men's BMX 38.688 30 19 8 Did not advance

Equestrian[edit]

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Morten Djupvik Casino Individual 1 =14 12 13 33 Q 4 17 23 Q 4 11 4 8 7 8 10
Stein Endresen Le Beau 0 =1 4 4 8 Q 12 16 18 Q 0 =1 16 16 18 16 16
Geir Gulliksen L´Espoir 13 65 12 25 51 Did not advance 25 51
Tony André Hansen Camiro 19 1 =14 1 2 4 Q 1 3 1 Q Withdrew[8]
Morten Djupvik
Stein Endresen
Geir Gulliksen
Tony André Hansen
[9]
See above Team N/A 28 10 21 49 10 49 DSQ*

* Tony André Hansen's horse Camiro tested positive for the pain relieving medication capsaicin, a banned substance. Hansen was later disqualified. Without Hansen's score, the team was below the threshold to advance to round 2 of the finals. Therefore, the bronze medal was stripped and awarded to the team from Switzerland.[10]

Fencing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sturla Torkildsen Individual épée  Mejías (VEN)
W 12–11
 Tagliariol (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance

Football[edit]

The men's under-21 team failed to qualify after drawing with Bosnia-Herzegovina and losing to Armenia in the first qualifying stage. Meanwhile, the women's team qualified for the Olympics after placing in the semi-final round at the 2007 FIFA Women's World Cup.

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Norway squad in the women's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[11][12] view · talk

Head coach: Bjarne Berntsen

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Erika Skarbø (1987-06-12)12 June 1987 (aged 21) 7 0 Norway Arna-Bjørnar Fotball
2 2DF Ane Stangeland Horpestad (c) (1980-06-02)2 June 1980 (aged 28) 100 5 Norway Klepp IL
3 2DF Gunhild Følstad (1981-11-03)3 November 1981 (aged 26) 69 1 Norway Trondheims-Ørn SK
4 3MF Ingvild Stensland (1981-08-03)3 August 1981 (aged 27) 68 2 Sweden Kopparbergs/Göteborg FC
5 2DF Siri Nordby (1978-08-04)4 August 1978 (aged 30) 38 1 Norway Røa IL
6 3MF Marie Knutsen (1982-08-31)31 August 1982 (aged 25) 48 5 Norway Røa IL
7 2DF Trine Rønning (1982-06-14)14 June 1982 (aged 26) 83 15 Norway Kolbotn Fotball
8 4FW Solveig Gulbrandsen (1981-01-12)12 January 1981 (aged 27) 121 39 Norway Kolbotn Fotball
9 4FW Isabell Herlovsen (1988-06-23)23 June 1988 (aged 20) 35 5 Norway Kolbotn Fotball
10 4FW Melissa Wiik (1985-02-07)7 February 1985 (aged 23) 30 12 Norway Asker SK
11 4FW Leni Larsen Kaurin (1981-03-21)21 March 1981 (aged 27) 44 3 Germany 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
12 2DF Marit Fiane Christensen (1980-12-11)11 December 1980 (aged 27) 58 7 Norway Røa IL
13 3MF Lene Storløkken (1981-06-20)20 June 1981 (aged 27) 34 5 Norway Team Strømmen FK
14 4FW Guro Knutsen (1985-01-10)10 January 1985 (aged 23) 8 1 Norway Røa IL
15 2DF Marita Skammelsrud Lund (1989-01-29)29 January 1989 (aged 19) 7 0 Norway Team Strømmen FK
16 4FW Elise Thorsnes (1988-08-14)14 August 1988 (aged 19) 16 1 Norway Arna-Bjørnar Fotball
17 4FW Lene Mykjåland (1987-02-20)20 February 1987 (aged 21) 18 5 Norway Røa IL
18 1GK Christine Colombo Nilsen (1982-04-30)30 April 1982 (aged 26) 5 0 Norway Kolbotn Fotball
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 United States 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
 Norway 3 2 0 1 4 5 −1 6
 Japan 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
 New Zealand 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
6 August 2008
19:45
v
Norway  2–0  United States
Larsen Kaurin Goal 2'
Wiik Goal 4'
Report
9 August 2008
19:45
v
New Zealand  0–1  Norway
Report Wiik Goal 8'
12 August 2008
19:45
v
Norway  1–5  Japan
Knutsen Goal 27' Report Kinga Goal 31'
Følstad Goal 51' (o.g.)
Ohno Goal 52'
Sawa Goal 71'
Hara Goal 83'

Handball[edit]

The women's team qualified due to winning the European Championships.

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Norway roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[13][14] view · talk

Head coach: Marit Breivik

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Kari Aalvik Grimsbø (1985-01-04)4 January 1985 (aged 23) 1.80 m 30 0 Norway Byåsen IL
3 LB Katja Nyberg (1979-08-24)24 August 1979 (aged 28) 1.83 m 92 304 Denmark Ikast-Bording EH
4 RW Ragnhild Aamodt (1980-09-09)9 September 1980 (aged 27) 1.63 m 111 276 Denmark Ikast-Bording EH
5 LB Gøril Snorroeggen (1985-02-15)15 February 1985 (aged 23) 1.78 m 60 151 Norway Byåsen IL
6 P Else Marthe Sørlie Lybekk (1978-09-11)11 September 1978 (aged 29) 1.78 m 207 567 Norway Nordstrand IF
7 RB Tonje Nøstvold (1985-05-07)7 May 1985 (aged 23) 1.78 m 73 140 Denmark Ikast-Bording EH
8 RB Karoline Dyhre Breivang (1980-05-10)10 May 1980 (aged 28) 1.73 m 147 282 Norway Larvik HK
9 LB Kristine Lunde (1980-03-30)30 March 1980 (aged 28) 1.83 m 110 349 Denmark Viborg HK
10 CB Gro Hammerseng (1980-04-10)10 April 1980 (aged 28) 1.80 m 139 559 Denmark Ikast-Bording EH
11 LW Kari Mette Johansen (1979-01-11)11 January 1979 (aged 29) 1.73 m 103 280 Norway Larvik HK
13 P Marit Malm Frafjord (1986-11-25)25 November 1986 (aged 21) 1.83 m 53 111 Norway Byåsen IL
14 LB Tonje Larsen (1975-01-26)26 January 1975 (aged 33) 1.83 m 220 453 Norway Larvik HK
16 GK Katrine Lunde Haraldsen (1980-03-30)30 March 1980 (aged 28) 1.80 m 111 1 Denmark Viborg HK
18 RB Linn Kristin Riegelhuth (1984-08-01)1 August 1984 (aged 24) 1.75 m 105 363 Norway Larvik HK
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Norway 5 5 0 0 154 106 +48 10
 Romania 5 4 0 1 150 112 +38 8
 China 5 2 0 3 122 135 -13 4
 France 5 2 0 3 121 128 -7 4
 Kazakhstan 5 1 1 3 109 137 -28 3
 Angola 5 0 1 4 109 147 -38 1
9 August 2008
19:00
v
Norway  30 – 23  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY)
Hammerseng 7 (13–12) Li Weiwei 8
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
11 August 2008
14:00
v
Angola  17 – 31  Norway Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liu S, Liu F (CHN)
Almeida 5 (6–14) Riegelhuth 6
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
13 August 2008
19:00
v
Norway  35 – 19  Kazakhstan Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Aires Menezes, Aparecido Pinto (BRA)
Lybekk, Nyberg 5 (14–10) Vassilyeva 6
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
15 August 2008
19:00
v
France  24 – 34  Norway Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Baudouin 6 (12–15) Nyberg, Riegelhuth 6
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
17 August 2008
14:00
v
Norway  24 – 23  Romania Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Chernega, Poladenko (RUS)
Johansen, Lybekk 4 (12–11) Amariei, Stanca-Gâlcă 5
Suspension 2×Booked Report Suspension 4×Booked 1×Red card
Quarterfinal
19 August 2008
12:00
v
Norway  31 – 24  Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Larsen, Lybekk 6 (16–10) Torstenson 6
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 4×Booked
Semifinal
21 August 2008
18:00
v
Norway  29 – 28  South Korea Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
Hammerseng, Johansen 6 (14–15) Moon Pil-hee 9
Suspension 2×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
Gold medal game
23 August 2008
15:45
v
Norway  34 – 27  Russia Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Riegelhuth 9 (18–13) Bliznova 6
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 2×Booked
Final rank

 Gold

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olaf Tufte Single sculls 7:20.20 1 QF 6:53.59 1 SA/B 6:58.23 2 FA 6:59.83 1

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Kristian Ruth Laser 10 11 17 10 3 8 13 21 38 CAN 16 109 10
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Jannicke Stålstrøm RS:X 7 DSQ 2 12 9 10 15 13 21 18 EL 117 15
Cathrine Gjerpen Laser Radial 26 27 24 27 23 28 23 27 25 CAN EL 202 28
Lise Birgitte Frederiksen
Alexandra Koefoed
Siren Sundby
Yngling 12 13 5 1 3 13 12 11 CAN CAN 7 71 10
Open
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M
Peer Moberg Finn 23 DSQ 11 19 22 1 DSQ 4 CAN CAN N/A EL 107 19
Frode Bovim
Christopher Gundersen
49er 11 13 18 7 10 8 14 11 13 19 12 11 CAN CAN CAN EL 128 13

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Vebjørn Berg 10 m air rifle 592 22 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 596 3 Q 699.1 4
50 m rifle 3 positions 1172 5 Q 1266.5 8
Espen Berg-Knutsen 50 m rifle prone 594 11 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1160 30 Did not advance
Tore Brovold Skeet 120 2 Q 145 S/O 3 2
Are Hansen 10 m air rifle 592 19 Did not advance
Harald Jensen Skeet 118 12 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Gyda Ellefsplass Olssen 10 m air rifle 391 34 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 575 27 Did not advance
Kristina Vestveit 10 m air rifle 395 14 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 573 29 Did not advance

The Norwegian Shooting Federation had suggested selecting Ingrid Stubsjøen for the team, but the Norwegian National Olympic Committee selected Vestveit instead after good performances in the final World Cup event of the 2008 season.[15]

Swimming[edit]

Alexander Dale Oen won Norway's first ever swimming medal at the Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gard Kvale 200 m freestyle 1:48.73 NR 27 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:50.47 26 N/A Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:01.52 NR 25 Did not advance
Alexander Dale Oen 100 m breaststroke 59.41 OR 1 Q 59.16 OR 1 Q 59.20 2
200 m breaststroke 2:11.30 17 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sara Nordenstam 200 m breaststroke 2.24.47 NR 4 Q 2:23.79 EU 4 Q 2:23.02 EU 3
200 m individual medley 2:15.13 NR 23 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:40.28 NR 18 N/A Did not advance
Ingvild Snildal 100 m butterfly 59.86 NR 27 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:14.53 33 Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nina Solheim Women's +67 kg  Abd Rabo (EGY)
W 9–3
 Che C C (MAS)
W 3–1
 Falavigna (BRA)
W 2–2 SUP
BYE  Espinoza (MEX)
L 1–3
2

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jørre Kjemperud
Tarjei Skarlund
Men's Pool E
 KlempererKoreng (GER)
L 1 – 2 (21–19, 20–22, 7–15)
 NummerdorSchuil (NED)
L 1 – 2 (21–13, 15–21, 9–15)
 LacigaSchnider (SUI)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 13–21)
4 Did not advance
Susanne Glesnes
Kathrine Maaseide
Women's Pool B
 Mouhavan Breedam (BEL)
W 2 – 0 (24–22, 21–18)
 KuhnSchwer (SUI)
W 2 – 0 (21–11, 21–17)
 Tian JWang J (CHN)
L 1 – 2 (21–17, 14–21, 8–15)
2 Q  Talita
Renata (BRA)
L 1 – 2 (21–12, 19–21, 13–15)
Did not advance
Nila Håkedal
Ingrid Tørlen
Pool A
 FernándezPeraza (CUB)
L 0 – 2 (20–22, 19–21)

 KusuharaTeru Saiki (JPN)
W 2 – 0 (21–8, 21–18)
 May-TreanorWalsh (USA)
L 0 – 2 (12–21, 15–21)
Lucky Loser
 CandelasGarcia (MEX)
W 2 – 1 (20–22, 21–12, 15–11)

3 Q  Tian J
Wang J (CHN)
L 0 – 2 (13–21, 15–21)
Did not advance

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ruth Kasirye Women's −63 kg 103 4 121 8 224 7

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stig André Berge −60 kg BYE  Tengizbayev (KAZ)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 19

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ (Norwegian) 50 utøvere tatt ut til OL, Kristian Elster, NRK.
  2. ^ (Norwegian) Åtte nye tatt ut til OL, Bjørnar Hjellen, NRK, 17 June 2008.
  3. ^ (Norwegian) Tredje OL-uttak, ANB-NTB, 1 July 2008.
  4. ^ (Norwegian) Fire nye utøvere tatt ut til OL, NTB, NRK, 17 July 2008.
  5. ^ (Norwegian)The Norwegian Team 27 July 2008.
  6. ^ "Blonska thrown out of long jump". BBC Sport. 2008-08-21. Retrieved 2008-08-21. 
  7. ^ (Norwegian) Hushovd dropper OL, Anne Rimmen and Kristian Elster, NRK, retrieved 1 August 2008.
  8. ^ Equestrian Jumping Individual Results Summary - The official website of the BEIJING 2008 Olympic Games
  9. ^ Bronze medal reassigned after the disqualification of Tony André Hansen of Norway.The Canadian Press (2008-12-22). "Norwegian rider stripped of Olympic medal". The Sports Network. Retrieved 2008-12-22. 
  10. ^ The Canadian Press (2008-12-22). "Norwegian rider stripped of Olympic medal". The Sports Network. Retrieved 2008-12-22. 
  11. ^ "Women's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – Norway Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved October 22, 2012. 
  12. ^ Drømmen gikk i oppfyllelse "Norges Fotballforbund" [The dream came true] (in Norwegian). Retrieved 18 June 2008. 
  13. ^ "Norway women's handball team roster". NBC Olympics. 1 February 2013. 
  14. ^ "Women's Handball Team Roster – Norway (NOR)" (PDF). 2008 Beijing. LA84 Foundation. 1 February 2013. p. 2234. 
  15. ^ Overstyrte sjefen, Mette Bugge, Aftenposten, 17 June 2008.