Norway at the 2012 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Norway at the Olympic Games

Flag of Norway
IOC code  NOR
NOC Norwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Website www.idrett.no (Norwegian)
At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London
Competitors 66 in 14 sports
Flag bearer Mira Verås Larsen (opening)
Eirik Verås Larsen (closing)
Medals
Rank: 35
Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Norway competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's twenty-fourth appearance at the Summer Olympics; Norway did not take part in the sparsely attended 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, because of the United States boycott. The Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sports sent a total of 66 athletes to the Games, 34 men and 32 women, to compete in 14 sports. Women's handball was the only team-based sport in which Norway was represented in these Olympic games. There was only a single competitor in badminton, mountain biking, diving, equestrian dressage, fencing and wrestling.

The Norwegian team featured past Olympic champions, three of them defending (javelin thrower Andreas Thorkildsen, single sculls rower Olaf Tufte, who competed at his fifth Olympics, and the women's national handball team, led by Gøril Snorroeggen). Archer Bård Nesteng made his Olympic comeback in London after a twelve-year absence. Other notable Norwegian athletes featured Gambian-born sprinter Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, who finished fourth in the world championships, breaststroke swimmer Sara Nordenstam, who previously won bronze in Beijing, and sprint kayaker Mira Verås Larsen, who was the nation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony.

Norway left London with a total of 4 medals (2 gold, 1 silver, and 1 bronze), tying the record for their least medals with Munich. Among the nation's medalists were Eirik Verås Larsen, who recaptured his gold medal from Athens in men's sprint kayaking,[1] and Bartosz Piasecki, who won Norway's first ever Olympic medal in fencing. The women's national handball team managed to defend its Olympic title from Beijing, after beating Montenegro in the final. Several Norwegian athletes, however, narrowly missed out of the medal standings, including defending champions Thorklidsen and Tufte, and middle-distance runner Henrik Ingebrigtsen.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold women's national handball team, NorwayNorway women's national handball team
Kari Aalvik Grimsbø   Marit Malm Frafjord
Ida Alstad   Linn Jørum Sulland
Heidi Løke   Katrine Lunde Haraldsen
Tonje Nøstvold   Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth Koren
Karoline Dyhre Breivang   Gøril Snorroeggen
Kristine Lunde-Borgersen   Amanda Kurtović
Kari Mette Johansen   Camilla Herrem
  (Karoline Næss)
Handball Women's tournament 11 August
 Gold Eirik Verås Larsen Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 m 8 August
 Silver Bartosz Piasecki Fencing Men's individual épée 1 August
 Bronze Alexander Kristoff Cycling Men's road race 28 July

Archery[edit]

Norway has qualified one archer for the men's individual event.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bård Nesteng Men's individual 669 21  Kikuchi (JPN) (44)
W 6–5
 Wukie (USA) (12)
W 6–2
 Furukawa (JPN) (5)
L 2–6
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Norwegian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Urige Buta Marathon N/A 2:17:58 36
Henrik Ingebrigtsen 1500 m 3:41.33 4 Q N/A 3:43.26 5 Q 3:35.43 NR 5
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 100 m BYE 10.28 4 Did not advance
200 m 20.52 3 Q N/A 20.42 4 Did not advance
Trond Nymark 50 km walk N/A 3:48:37 21
Erik Tysse 20 km walk N/A 1:21:00 14
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Eivind Henriksen Hammer throw 74.62 13 Did not advance
Andreas Thorkildsen Javelin throw 84.47 2 Q 82.63 6
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ingvill Måkestad Bovim 1500 m DNS N/A Did not advance
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal 5000 m 15:24.86 13 N/A Did not advance
Ezinne Okparaebo 100 m BYE 11.14 4 q 11.10 NR 4 Did not advance
200 m 23.30 =NR 5 N/A Did not advance
Christina Vukicevic 100 m hurdles Withdrew due to bad form[4]
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Tonje Angelsen High jump 1.85 28 Did not advance
Margrethe Renstrøm Long jump DNS Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Ida Marcussen Result 14.08 1.68 14.26 25.15 5.82 42.26 2:13.62 5846 28
Points 967 830 811 873 795 711 912

Badminton[edit]

Athlete Event Group stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sara Blengsli Kværnø Women's singles  Sung Ji-h (KOR)
L 8–21, 5–21
 Yip P Y (HKG)
L 8–21, 7–21
3 Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Norway qualified boats for the following events:

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eirik Verås Larsen Men's K-1 1000 m 3:31.288 3 Q 3:29.547 2 FA 3:26.462 1st
Mira Verås Larsen Women's K-1 500 m 1:55.923 5 Q 1:57.354 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Edvald Boasson Hagen Men's road race Did not finish
Men's time trial 54:30.87 13
Alexander Kristoff Men's road race 5:46:05 3rd
Vegard Stake Langen 5:46:37 77
Lars Petter Nordhaug 5:46:05 25
Emilie Moberg Women's road race OTL

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå Women's cross-country Did not finish

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Amund Gismervik 10 m platform 401.55 24 Did not advance

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Siril Helljesen Dorina Individual 69.985 31 Did not advance

Fencing[edit]

Norway has qualified 1 fencer.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bartosz Piasecki Individual épée  Grumier (FRA)
W 14–13
 Imre (HUN)
W 15–7
 Borel (FRA)
W 15–14
 Jung J-S (KOR)
W 15–13
 Limardo (VEN)
L 10–15
2nd

Handball[edit]

Norway women's handball team will participate in the Olympic Games as European Champions, World Champions,[5] and as defending Olympic Champions.

  • Women's team event – 1 team of 14 players

Women's tournament[edit]

The following is the Norway roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[6] view · talk

Head coaches: Thorir Hergeirsson

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Grimsbo, Kari AalvikKari Aalvik Grimsbø (1985-01-04)4 January 1985 (aged 27) 1.80 m Denmark Team Esbjerg
5 LB Alstad, IdaIda Alstad (1985-06-13)13 June 1985 (aged 27) 1.72 m Norway Byåsen HE
6 P Loke, HeidiHeidi Løke (1982-12-12)12 December 1982 (aged 29) 1.77 m Hungary Győri ETO KC
7 RB Nostvold, TonjeTonje Nøstvold (1985-05-07)7 May 1985 (aged 27) 1.78 m Norway Byåsen HE
8 CB Breivang, Karoline DyhreKaroline Dyhre Breivang (1980-05-10)10 May 1980 (aged 32) 1.72 m Norway Larvik HK
9 LB Lunde-Borgersen, KristineKristine Lunde-Borgersen (1980-03-30)30 March 1980 (aged 32) 1.83 m Norway IK Våg
11 LW Johansen, Kari MetteKari Mette Johansen (1979-01-11)11 January 1979 (aged 33) 1.72 m Norway Larvik HK
13 P Frafjord, Marit MalmMarit Malm Frafjord (1985-11-25)25 November 1985 (aged 26) 1.82 m Denmark Viborg HK
15 RB Sulland, Linn JorumLinn Jørum Sulland (1984-07-15)15 July 1984 (aged 28) 1.78 m Norway Larvik HK
16 GK Haraldsen, Katrine LundeKatrine Lunde Haraldsen (1980-03-30)30 March 1980 (aged 32) 1.81 m Hungary Győri ETO KC
18 RW Koren, Linn-Kristin RiegelhuthLinn-Kristin Riegelhuth Koren (1984-08-01)1 August 1984 (aged 27) 1.75 m Norway Larvik HK
21 CB Snorroeggen, GorilGøril Snorroeggen (1985-02-15)15 February 1985 (aged 27) 1.77 m Denmark Team Esbjerg
22 RW Kurtovic, AmandaAmanda Kurtović (1991-07-25)25 July 1991 (aged 21) 1.79 m Denmark Viborg HK
23 LW Herrem, CamillaCamilla Herrem (1986-10-08)8 October 1986 (aged 25) 1.66 m Norway Byåsen HE
Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 France 5 4 1 0 125 103 +22 9
 South Korea 5 3 1 1 136 130 +6 7
 Spain 5 3 1 1 119 114 +5 7
 Norway 5 2 1 2 118 120 −2 5
 Denmark 5 1 0 4 113 121 −8 2
 Sweden 5 0 0 5 108 131 −23 0
Qualified for the quarterfinals
28 July 2012
21:15
v
Norway  23 – 24  France Copper Box, London
Attendance: 3,968[7]
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Alstad 5 (12–17) Baudouin, Signate 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 4×Booked 1×Red card
30 July 2012
21:15
v
Sweden  21 – 24  Norway Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,459[8]
Referees: Coulibaly, Diabate (CIV)
Torstenson 6 (9–14) Koren, Sulland 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
1 August 2012
09:30
v
Norway  27 – 27  South Korea Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,178[9]
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Sulland 11 (13–15) three players 6
 3×Booked Report Suspension 2×Booked
3 August 2012
21:15
v
Denmark  23 – 24  Norway Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,720[10]
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Nørgaard 9 (11–12) Løke 6
Suspension 3×Booked Report  3×Booked
5 August 2012
19:30
v
Norway  20 – 25  Spain Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,345[11]
Referees: Krstić, Ljubić (SLO)
Koren 6 (11–11) Alonso 7
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card
Quarter-final
7 August 2012
10:00
v
Brazil  19 – 21  Norway Copper Box, London
Attendance: 4,549[12]
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
do Nascimento 5 (13–9) Koren 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 2×Booked
Semi-final
9 August 2012
17:00
v
Norway  31 – 25  South Korea Basketball Arena, London
Attendance: 9,274[13]
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Løke 8 (18–15) Gwon Han-na 7
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
Final
11 August 2012
20:30
v
Norway  26 – 23  Montenegro Basketball Arena, London
Attendance: 9,739[14]
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Sulland 10 (13–10) Bulatović 10
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card
Final rank 
 Gold

Rowing[edit]

Norway has so far qualified boats for the following events

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olaf Tufte Single sculls 7:00.90 2 QF BYE 6:55.36 3 SA/B 7:35.31 6 FB 7:18.15 9
Kjetil Borch
Nils Jakob Hoff
Double sculls 6:16.31 1 SA/B BYE N/A 6:22.88 4 FB 6:20.82 7
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
Lightweight double sculls 6:34.00 2 SA/B BYE N/A 6:39.59 4 FB 6:32.82 9

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Norway has qualified 1 boat for each of the following events

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Sebastian Wang-Hansen RS:X 19 17 31 18 18 20 19 18 25 32 EL 185 24
Kristian Ruth Laser 32 14 10 17 15 5 DNF 24 8 20 EL 145 16
Eivind Melleby
Petter Mørland Pedersen
Star 7 5 2 4 16 11 8 4 7 5 10 63 4
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Jannicke Stålstrøm RS:X 21 17 24 21 17 18 21 15 12 15 EL 142 19
Marthe Enger Eide Laser Radial 30 24 32 11 23 15 23 21 17 30 EL 194 23

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race;

Shooting[edit]

The following quota places have been qualified for the Norwegian shooting squad at the Games;[15]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ole Magnus Bakken 50 m rifle prone 592 26 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 597 6 Q 691.5 8
Odd Arne Brekne 50 m rifle prone 594 13 Did not advance
Tore Brovold Skeet 113 27 Did not advance
Ole Kristian Bryhn 50 m rifle 3 positions 1169 7 Q 1267.8 7
Are Hansen 50 m rifle 3 positions 1163 22 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 594 14 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Malin Westerheim 50 m rifle 3 positions 579 20 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 394 25 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Norwegian swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[16][17]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lavrans Solli 100 m backstroke 55.00 26 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sara Nordenstam 200 m breaststroke 2:27.90 21 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:51.28 30 N/A Did not advance
Ingvild Snildal 100 m butterfly 59.01 22 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:10.99 NR 18 Did not advance

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

The men's team qualified after winning the CEV Continental Beach Volleyball Cup.[18]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tarjei Skarlund
Martin Spinnangr
Men's Pool F
 CunhaSantos (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (14–21, 18–21)
 BinstockReader (CAN)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–18)
 Garcia ThompsonGrotowski (GBR)
W 2 – 0 (22–20, 21–13)
2 Q  Pļaviņš
Šmēdiņš (LAT)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 17–21)
Did not advance 9

Wrestling[edit]

Norway has qualified one quota.

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stig André Berge −60 kg BYE  Aliyev (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13

References[edit]

  1. ^ "‘Kayak king’ paddled to gold". Views and News from Norway. 8 August 2012. Retrieved 10 September 2012. 
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 
  3. ^ IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – London 2012 ENTRY STANDARDS, IAAF, retrieved 4 June 2011 
  4. ^ http://www.dagbladet.no/2012/07/30/sport/london_2012/sommer-ol/ol/ol_i_london/22744869/.  Missing or empty |title= (help)
  5. ^ "2012 Olympic Qual (Women)". Team Handball News. Retrieved 2 June 2011. 
  6. ^ "Norway team roster". london2012.com. 19 July 2012. 
  7. ^ "Norway – France". IHF. 28 July 2012. 
  8. ^ "Sweden – Norway". IHF. 30 July 2012. 
  9. ^ "Norway – South Korea". IHF. 1 August 2012. 
  10. ^ "Denmark – Norway". IHF. 3 August 2012. 
  11. ^ "Norway – Spain". IHF. 5 August 2012. 
  12. ^ "Brazil – Norway". IHF. 7 August 2012. 
  13. ^ "Norway – South Korea". IHF. 9 August 2012. 
  14. ^ "Norway – Montenegro". IHF. 11 August 2012. 
  15. ^ "Quota places by Nation and Name". ISSF. 8 March 2011. Retrieved 27 May 2011. 
  16. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 8 June 2011. 
  17. ^ FÉDÉRATION INTERNATIONALE DE NATATION – Swimming, FINA, retrieved 8 June 2011 
  18. ^ "Norway clinch place at London 2012 Olympics". International Volleyball Federation. Retrieved 24 June 2012.