Olympic skeet

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Olympic Skeet)
Jump to: navigation, search
Olympic skeet
Men
Number of targets: 125 + 25
Olympic Games: Since 1968
Abbreviation: SK125
Women
Number of targets: 75 + 25
Olympic Games: Since 2000
Abbreviation: SK75

Olympic Skeet is a variant of skeet shooting, and the specific variant used in the Olympic Games. Two throwing machines at different heights launch a series of 25 targets in a specific order, some as singles and some as doubles, with the shooter having a fixed position between them. Men's competitions consist of five such series, while women's have three. The top six competitors shoot an additional series as a final round, on targets filled with special powder to show hits more clearly to the audience.

Unlike English Skeet, participants shooting Olympic Skeet must call for the clays with their gun off the shoulder, with the stock positioned level with the hip. There is also a delay switch incorporated within the clay trap, meaning the clays might be released immediately, or up to three seconds after the clay is called by the shooter. Under no circumstances must the gun be moved until the clay is released, or the shooter will face disqualification.

The event was introduced in 1968, and until 1992 both men and women were allowed to participate. But in 1996 the event was limited to men only, which was somewhat controversial because the 1992 Olympic Champion was a woman, Zhang Shan of China. However, women had their own World Championships, and in 2000, a female skeet event was introduced.

25 Shot Sequence[edit]

Station 1
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 2
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 3
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 4
  • Single from the High House
  • Single from the Low House
Station 5
  • Single from the Low House
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 6
  • Single from the Low House
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 7
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 4
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 8
  • Single from the High House
  • Single from the Low House

World Championships, Men[edit]

This event was held in 1947–2011.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1947 Sweden Stockholm  Kjellin G. (SWE)  Carl Palmstierna (SWE)  Norman A. (SWE)
1950 Spain Madrid  Gerard Batten (USA)  William Mariot (GBR)  Carola Mandel (USA)
1952 Norway Oslo  Edwinson C. T. (USA)  Cecil Jones (USA)  Charles Michaelis (USA)
1954 Venezuela Caracas  Chester Crites (USA)  Kenneth Pendergrass (USA)  Bengt Malmgren (SWE)
1958 Soviet Union Moscow  Arkadiy Kaplun (URS)  Nikolai Durnev (URS)  Juan Garcia (VEN)
1959 Egypt Cairo  Oleg Losev (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Nikolai Durnev (URS)
1961 Norway Oslo  Carlos Plaza Marquez (VEN)  Bernard Hartman (CAN)  Arkadiy Kaplun (URS)
1962 Egypt Cairo  Nikolai Durnev (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Thomas Heffron (USA)
1965 Chile Santiago  Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)  Jorge Jottar (CHI)  Guillermo Raydan (VEN)
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Jorge Jottar (CHI)  Hans Suppli (FRG)  Artur Rogowski (POL)
1967 Italy Bologna  Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)  Evgeni Petrov (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)
1969 Spain San Sebastian  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Nikolai Benesh (URS)  Romano Garagnani (ITA)
1970 United States Phoenix  Evgeni Petrov (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Elie Penot (FRA)
1971 Italy Bologna  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Klaus Reschke (GDR)  Loris Beccheroni (ITA)
1973 Australia Melbourne  Vladimir Andreyev (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  David Seabrook (GBR)
1974 Switzerland Bern  Wieslaw Gawlikowski (POL)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Markus Remes (FIN)
1975 West Germany Munich  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Wieslaw Gawlikowski (POL)
 Eric Swinkels (NED)
1977 France Antibes  Benny Seiffert (DEN)  Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud (ARG)
 Anders Karlsson (SWE)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Luciano Brunetti (ITA)  Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud (ARG)  Romano Garagnani (ITA)
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme  Ole Justesen (DEN)  Lars-Goran Carlsson (SWE)  Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)
1981 Argentina Tucuman  Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)  Celso Giardini (ITA)  Elie Penot (FRA)
 Bruno Rossetti (FRA)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Daniel Carlisle (USA)  Dean Clark (USA)  Norbert Hofmann (FRG)
1983 Canada Edmonton  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Bruno Rossetti (FRA)  Michael Thompson E. (USA)
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme  Bernhard Hochwald (GDR)  Nam Ho Sin (PRK)
 Bjoern Thorwaldson (SWE)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Ioan Toman (ROM)
1987 Venezuela Valencia  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Guillermo Alfredo Torres (CUB)
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme  Claudio Giovannangelo (ITA)  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)  Vladimir Sokolov (URS)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Servando Puldon (CUB)  Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)
1991 Australia Perth  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)  Kiek van Ieperen (NED)  Hennie Dompeling (NED)
1993 Spain Barcelona  Dean Clark (USA)  Tamaz Imnaishvili (GEO)  Karsten Krogner (DEN)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)  Alexander Cherkasov (RUS)  Ennio Falco (ITA)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)  Valeri Timokhin (AZE)  Hennie Dompeling (NED)
1997 Peru Lima  Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Juan Giha (PER)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)  Nikolai Tiopli (RUS)  James Graves (USA)
1999 Finland Tampere  Pietro Genga (ITA)  Drew Harvey (GBR)  Andrea Benelli (ITA)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Shawn Dulohery (USA)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Marko Kemppainen (FIN)
2002 Finland Lahti  Harald Jensen (NOR)  Valeriy Shomin (RUS)  Ennio Falco (ITA)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Andrzej Glyda (POL)  Shawn Dulohery (USA)  Di Jin (CHN)
2005 Italy Lonato  Vincent Hancock (USA)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  James Graves (USA)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Andrei Inešin (EST)  Valeriy Shomin (RUS)  Tore Brovold (NOR)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)  Ioan Toman (ROU)  Vincent Hancock (USA)
2009 Slovenia Maribor  Vincent Hancock (USA)  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)  Ennio Falco (ITA)
2010 Germany Munich  Valeriy Shomin (RUS)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)
2011 Serbia Belgrade  Juan Jose Aramburu (ESP)  Tore Brovold  (NOR)  Abdullah Alrashidi  (KUW)

World Championships, Men Team[edit]

This event was held in 1958–2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Soviet Union
Boris Antonov
Jury Tsuranov
Nikolai Durnev
Arkadiy Kaplun
Venezuela Venezuela
Juan Garcia
Cardenas I.
Arnaldo Rincones
Carlos Plaza Marquez
Romania Romania
Gheorghe Enache
Ion Dumitrescu
George Florescu
Popovici S.
1962 Egypt Cairo United States United States of America
Edwin Calhoun
Thomas Heffron
Kenneth Pendergrass
Robert David Rodale
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Jury Tsuranov
Nikolai Durnev
Arkadiy Kaplun
Evgeni Petrov
Sweden Sweden
Alwen C.
Klingspor G.
Bo Runesson
Lennert Standar
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden United States United States of America
Arthur Harris
Gordon Horner
Frank Suber
Strothe Shumate
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Nikolai Durnev
Evgeni Kondratiev
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
West Germany Federal Republic of Germany
Haymo Rethwisch
Hans Suppli
Graf von Hoehenthal
Konrad Wirnhier
1967 Italy Bologna Soviet Union Soviet Union
Nikolai Durnev
Evgeni Kondratiev
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
Italy Italy
Loris Beccheroni
Giancarlo Chiono
Luigi Rivoira
Srefano Rivoira
Denmark Denmark
Folting O. W.
Benny Peter Jensen
Petersen K. E.
Benny Seiffert
1969 Spain San Sebastian Soviet Union Soviet Union
Nikolai Benesh
Boris Bulba
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
Poland Poland
Wlodzimierz Danek
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Olgierd Jan Korolkiewicz
Artur Rogowski
United States United States of America
Earl Francis Herring
Provence P.
Robert David Rodale
Robert Schuehle
1970 United States Phoenix Soviet Union Soviet Union
Nikolai Benesh
Evgeni Petrov
Valeriy Serov
Jury Tsuranov
United States United States of America
Kenneth Gilbert
Allen Morrison
Robert David Rodale
James Tiner
France France
Jean Claude Guadagnini
Robert Melinette
Elie Penot
Guy Swec
1971 Italy Bologna Soviet Union Soviet Union
Evgeni Petrov
Tariel Zhgenti
Gennady Sedinkin
Jury Tsuranov
East Germany German Democratic Republic
Michael Buchheim
Klaus Krumpholz
Klaus Reschke
Klaus Schulze
Italy Italy
Loris Beccheroni
Ercole Casadio
Floriano de Angeli
Romano Garagnani
1973 Australia Melbourne Soviet Union Soviet Union
Vladimir Andreyev
Evgeni Petrov
Tariel Zhgenti
Jury Tsuranov
Sweden Sweden
Gert-Ake Bengtsson
Jimmy Carlsson
Anders Karlsson
Kurt Samuelsson
United Kingdom Great Britain
Alec Bonnett
John Hawke
David Seabrook
Colin John Sephton
1974 Switzerland Bern Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alik Aliev
Vladimir Andreyev
Jury Tsuranov
Tariel Zhgenti
Poland Poland
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Piotr Nowakowski
Hubert Pawlowski
Jerzy Trzaskowski
United States United States of America
Allen Buntrock
Arthur Harris
John Satterwhite
William Slahucka
1975 West Germany Munich East Germany German Democratic Republic
Michael Buchheim
Bernhard Hochwald
Wolfgang Klaus
Klaus Reschke
Poland Poland
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Piotr Nowakowski
Andrzej Socharski
Jerzy Trzaskowski
Denmark Denmark
Leo Christensen
Ole Justesen
Poul Steffensen
Hans Kjeld Rasmussen
1977 France Antibes United States United States of America
Joseph Clemmons
Daniel Carlisle
Alger Mullins
Bradley Jay Simmons
France France
Gilbert Beasse
Gerard Crepin
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Sweden Sweden
Jan-Aake Bengtsson
Anders Karlsson
Mats Land
Lars Erik Olsson
1978 South Korea Seoul Italy Italy
Luciano Brunetti
Lindo Dominici
Romano Garagnani
Giancarlo Mecocci
France France
Gerard Crepin
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Sweden Sweden
Gert-Ake Bengtsson
Kent Goran Gustavsson
Manne Johnsson
Anders Karlsson
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme United States United States of America
Joseph Clemmons
Matthew Dryke
John Satterwhite
Jeffrey Sizemore
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexander Cherkasov
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Timur Matojan
Alexander Skubak
Italy Italy
Lindo Dominici
Celso Giardini
Romano Garagnani
Giancarlo Mecocci
1981 Argentina Tucuman Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Italo Cianfarani
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
France France
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Stephane Tyssier
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Peeter Pakk
Sergei Shakhvorostov
Tariel Zhgenti
1982 Venezuela Caracas United States United States of America
Daniel Carlisle
Dean Clark
Matthew Dryke
Alger Mullins
France France
Gerard Crepin
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Stephane Tyssier
Italy Italy
Italo Cianfarani
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
Raffaele Ventilati
1983 Canada Edmonton United States United States of America
Dean Clark
Matthew Dryke
Michael Thompson E.
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Sergei Shakhvorostov
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Tariel Zhgenti
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Jan Hula
Miloslav Kalis
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme United States United States of America
Dean Clark
Joseph Dickson
Michael Schmidt, Jr.
Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Bronislav Bechynsky
Stanislav Klofanda
1986 East Germany Suhl Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
East Germany German Democratic Republic
Matthias Dunkel
Bernhard Hochwald
Axel Wegner
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Sergey Kolos
Valeri Timokhin
1987 Venezuela Valencia East Germany German Democratic Republic
Bernhard Hochwald
Torsten Remter
Axel Wegner
Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek

Cuba Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torrez
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Claudio Giovannangelo
Bruno Rossetti
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Vassili Gussev
Vladimir Sokolov
Valeri Timokhin
Cuba Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Peeter Pakk
Valeri Timokhin
Cuba Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1991 Australia Perth United States United States of America
Dean Clark
Michael Schmidt, Jr.

Bill Roy

Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexander Cherkasov
Andrei Inešin
Vladimir Sokolov
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
1993 Spain Barcelona Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Claudio Giovannangelo
Bruno Rossetti
Denmark Denmark
Karsten Krogner
Frank Nielsen
Ole Riber Rasmussen
United States United States of America
Dean Clark
James Graves
Bill Roy
1994 Italy Fagnano Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Bruno Rossetti
Russia Russia
Sergey Aksyutin
Alexander Cherkasov
Oleg Tishin
Germany Germany
Jan-Henrik Heinrich
Bernhard Hochwald
Axel Wegner
1995 Cyprus Nicosia Romania Romania
Attila Iosif Ciorba
Marin Matei
Ioan Toman
Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Bruno Rossetti
Georgia (country) Georgia
David Kvatadze
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Givi Shengelia
1997 Peru Lima United States United States of America
Joseph Buffa
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
Cuba Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
Russia Russia
Nikolay Salmin
Oleg Tishin
Nikolai Tiopli
1998 Spain Barcelona Finland Finland
Timo Laitinen
Janne Himanka
Jani Eklund
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Bronislav Bechynsky
Jan Sychra
Petr Málek
Russia Russia
Alexey Vetosh
Oleg Tishin
Nikolai Tiopli
1999 Finland Tampere Italy Italy
Pietro Genga
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Cuba Cuba
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Servando Puldon
Kuwait Kuwait
Abdullah Alrashidi
Salah Almutairi
Anwer Alhammad
2001 Egypt Cairo Czech Republic Czech Republic
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
Jan Sychra
Cyprus Cyprus
Georgios Achilleos
Antonakis Andreou
Kyriacos Christoforou
United States United States of America
Joseph Buffa
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
2002 Finland Lahti Czech Republic Czech Republic
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek
Jan Sychra
United States United States of America
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
David Treadwell
Russia Russia
Valeriy Shomin
Aleksey Skorobogatov
Oleg Tishin
2003 Cyprus Nicosia Cyprus Cyprus
Kyriacos Christoforou
Antonis Nikolaidis
Christos Kourtellas
China People's Republic of China
Di Jin
Ridong Qu
Xiguang Gao
Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Pietro Genga
Ennio Falco
2005 Italy Lonato Norway Norway
Tore Brovold
Erik Watndal
Harald Jensen
United States United States of America
Vincent Hancock
James Graves
Mark Weeks
Italy Italy
Ennio Falco
Valerio Luchini
Andrea Benelli
2006 Croatia Zagreb Italy Italy
Valerio Luchini
Ennio Falco
Andrea Benelli
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Jan Sychra
Ales Hutar
Leos Hlavacek
Norway Norway
Tore Brovold
Erik Watndal
Harald Jensen
2007 Cyprus Nicosia Cyprus Cyprus
Georgios Achilleos
Kyriacos Christoforou
Antonis Nikolaidis
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Leos Hlavacek
Jan Sychra
Bretislav Dolecek
United States United States of America
Vincent Hancock
James Graves
Shawn Dulohery
2009 Slovenia Maribor United States United States of America (World Record)
Vincent Hancock
Shawn Dulohery
Frank Thompson
Finland Finland Denmark Denmark

World Championships, Women[edit]

This event was held in 1962–2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Egypt Cairo  Mercedes Mata (VEN)  Marjorie Annan (USA)  Elena Shebashova (URS)
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Claudia Smirnova (URS)  Mercedes Garcia (VEN)  Michele Valery (FRA)
1967 Italy Bologna  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Claudia Smirnova (URS)  Mirella Lenzini (ITA)
1969 Spain San Sebastian  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Elena Shebashova (URS)
1970 United States Phoenix  Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Kari Linden (NOR)
1971 Italy Bologna  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)  Kari Linden (NOR)
1974 Switzerland Bern  Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)  Saskia Brixner (FRG)  Evior Melander (SWE)
1975 West Germany Munich  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Pinky Le Grelle (BEL)  Ruth Jordan (FRG)
1977 France Antibes  Ruth Jordan (FRG)  Ila Hill (USA)  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)  Terry Bankey (USA)  Ruth Jordan (FRG)
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Svetlana Yakimova (URS)
1981 Argentina Tucuman  Lanying Wu (CHN)  Ila Hill (USA)  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Svetlana Yakimova (URS)  Meimei Feng (CHN)  Weiping Shao (CHN)
1983 Canada Edmonton  Svetlana Yakimova (URS)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Terry Carlisle (USA)
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme  Terry Carlisle (USA)  Ling Liu (CHN)  Weiping Shao (CHN)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Svetlana Demina (URS)  Michaela Rink (FRG)  Connie Schiller (USA)
1987 Venezuela Valencia  Meimei Feng (CHN)  Bonnie Mc Laurin (USA)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme  Shan Zhang (CHN)  Antonella Parrini (ITA)  Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Svetlana Demina (URS)  Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)  Shan Zhang (CHN)
1991 Australia Perth  Jong Ran Pak (PRK)  Svetlana Demina (URS)  Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Erdzhanik Avetisyan (ARM)  Diána Igaly (HUN)  Daniela Bolis (ITA)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  Zemfira Meftakhetdinova (AZE)  Connie Schiller (USA)  Diána Igaly (HUN)
1997 Peru Lima  Antonella Parrini (ITA)  Diana Valk (NED)  Jaana Pitkanen (FIN)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Diána Igaly (HUN)  Shan Zhang (CHN)  Andrea Stranovska (SVK)
1999 Finland Tampere  Erdzhanik Avetisyan (RUS)  Cristina Vitali (ITA)  Svetlana Demina (RUS)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Zemfira Meftakhetdinova (AZE)  Olga Panarina (RUS)  Cristina Vitali (ITA)
2002 Finland Lahti  Diána Igaly (HUN)  Andrea Stranovska (SVK)  Elena Little (GBR)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Ning Wei (CHN)  Katiuscia Spada (ITA)  Diána Igaly (HUN)
2005 Italy Lonato  Veronique Girardet-Allard (FRA)  Cristina Vitali (ITA)  Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Erdzhanik Avetisyan (RUS)  Chiara Cainero (ITA)  Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Christine Brinker (GER)  Ning Wei (CHN)  Chiara Cainero (ITA)
2009 Slovenia Maribor  Christine Brinker (GER)  Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (THA)  Katiuscia Spada (ITA)

World Championships, Women Team[edit]

This event was held in 1975–2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1975 West Germany Munich Soviet Union Soviet Union
Larisa Gurvich
Pelageja Koneeva
Valentina Zakordonets
Belgium Belgium
Anne Marie Fontaine
Pinky Le Grelle
Odette Michel
West Germany Federal Republic of Germany
Saskia Brixner
Ruth Jordan
Claudia von Kanitz
1977 France Antibes West Germany Federal Republic of Germany
Saskia Brixner
Claudia von Kanitz
Ruth Jordan
United States United States of America
Joan Elkins
Eva Funes
Ila Hill
France France
Jeanne Blot
Odile Bretault
Daniele Lesprit
1978 South Korea Seoul West Germany Federal Republic of Germany
Saskia Brixner
Claudia von Kanitz
Ruth Jordan
United States United States of America
Terry Bankey
Eva Funes
Ila Hill
South Korea Korea
Keun Sil Cha
Sam Lim Park
Hyun Dug Shin
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme Soviet Union Soviet Union
Natalia Kuzmenko
Svetlana Yakimova
Larisa Gurvich
United States United States of America
Terry Bankey
Joan Elkins
Ila Hill
France France
Jeanne Blot
Martine Delbes
Daniele Lesprit
1981 Argentina Tucuman China People's Republic of China
Lanying Wu
Meimei Feng
Weiping Shao
United States United States of America
Ellen Dryke
Ila Hill
Terry Carlisle
France France
Jeanne Blot
Martine Delbes
Daniele Lesprit
1982 Venezuela Caracas China People's Republic of China
Meimei Feng
Lanying Wu
Weiping Shao
United States United States of America
Terry Carlisle
Ellen Dryke
Connie Schiller
Sweden Sweden
Ylva Jansson
Kate Magnusson
Ulla Samuelsson
1983 Canada Edmonton China People's Republic of China
Meimei Feng
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
United States United States of America
Terry Carlisle
Ila Hill
Connie Schiller
Sweden Sweden
Ylva Jansson
Kate Magnusson
Ulla Samuelsson
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme China People's Republic of China
Ling Liu
Weiping Shao
Jie Wu
United States United States of America
Terry Carlisle
Ellen Dryke
Eva Funes
Italy Italy
Rossane Bernardini
Sonja Garagnani
Bianca Rosa Hansberg
1986 East Germany Suhl China People's Republic of China
Meimei Feng
Ling Liu
Weiping Shao
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Svetlana Demina
Zemfira Meftakhetdinova
Elena Pushina
Poland Poland
Elzbieta Bednarczuk
Dorota Chytrowska Mika
Alicja Wilczynska
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme China People's Republic of China
Meimei Feng
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
United States United States of America
Connie Fluker
Cindy Rauhauge
Dorie Ann Vandentop
Hungary Hungary
Jozsefne Igaly
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Hungary Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
China People's Republic of China
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Svetlana Demina
Zemfira Meftakhetdinova
Elena Pushina
1991 Australia Perth North Korea Democratic People's Republic of Korea
Myong Hwa Kim
Hyon Ok Li
Jong Ran Pak
China People's Republic of China
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
Hungary Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
1994 Italy Fagnano Hungary Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
United States United States of America
Terry Bankey
Shari Legate
Connie Schiller
Italy Italy
Daniela Bolis
Sabrina Nardini
Antonella Parrini
1995 Cyprus Nicosia United States United States of America
Kimberly Rhode
Connie Schiller
Colleen Rumore
Hungary Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
Italy Italy
Daniela Bolis
Cristina Vitali
Antonietta Zaino
1998 Spain Barcelona China People's Republic of China
Haiyan Liao
Shan Zhang
Zhenru Chen
Russia Russia
Marina Tarasevich
Svetlana Demina
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Italy Italy
Daniela Bolis
Antonella Parrini
Sabrina Nardini
1999 Finland Tampere Russia Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Larisa Antochina
China People's Republic of China
Shan Zhang
Zhenru Chen
Chang Nie
United Kingdom Great Britain
Kelly Elvin
Susan Bramley
Elena Little
2001 Egypt Cairo Russia Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
China People's Republic of China
Zhenru Chen
Ning Wei
Shan Zhang
Italy Italy
Chiara Cainero
Sabrina Nardini
Cristina Vitali
2002 Finland Lahti China People's Republic of China
Zhenru Chen
Hong Yan Shi
Ning Wei
Russia Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
Hungary Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
2003 Cyprus Nicosia United States United States of America
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
Shari Legate
Russia Russia
Svetlana Demina
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Olga Panarina
Italy Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
Chiara Cainero
2005 Italy Lonato Italy Italy
Cristina Vitali
Katiuscia Spada
Chiara Cainero
Slovakia Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Andrea Stranovska
Lenka Bartekova
United States United States of America
Haley Dunn
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
2006 Croatia Zagreb United States United States of America
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
Haley Dunn
Russia Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
Italy Italy
Chiara Cainero
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
2007 Cyprus Nicosia China People's Republic of China
Ning Wei
Xiumin Yu
Shan Zhang
United States United States of America
Haley Dunn
Kimberly Rhode
Connie Smotek
Italy Italy
Chiara Cainero
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
2009 Slovenia Maribor Russia Russia Italy Italy Slovakia Slovakia

World Championships, total medals[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  USSR 27 21 12 60
2  United States 24 24 15 63
3  Italy 19 16 27 62
4  China 13 9 4 26
5  West Germany 5 3 5 13
6  Russia 4 10 4 18
7  Hungary 4 3 7 14
8  East Germany 3 3 0 6
9  Cyprus 3 2 0 5
10  Kuwait 3 0 1 4
11  Poland 2 4 2 8
12  Czech Republic 2 3 0 5
13  Venezuela 2 2 2 6
14  Mexico 2 2 1 5
15  Denmark 2 1 4 7
16  Azerbaijan 2 1 0 3
16  North Korea 2 1 0 3
18  Norway 2 0 4 6
19  Germany 2 0 1 3
20  France 1 5 8 14
20  Sweden 1 5 8 14
22  Finland 1 1 3 5
23  Romania 1 1 2 4
24  Chile 1 1 0 2
25  Czechoslovakia 1 0 4 5
26  Armenia 1 0 0 1
26  Estonia 1 0 0 1
28  Cuba 0 3 4 7
29  Netherlands 0 3 2 5
30  Great Britain 0 2 4 6
30  Slovakia 0 2 4 6
32  Argentina 0 2 0 2
32  Belgium 0 2 0 2
34  Georgia 0 1 1 2
35  Canada 0 1 0 1
35  Thailand 0 1 0 1
37  South Korea 0 0 1 1
37  Peru 0 0 1 1
Total 132 135 131 398

Current world records[edit]

The Olympic skeet rules were changed in 2005 and all records were reset.

Current world records in skeet
Men Qualification 125  Vincent Hancock (USA)
 Tore Brovold (AUS)
 Mykola Milchev (UKR)
 Jan Sychra (CZE)
 Tore Brovold (NOR)
 Nasser Al-Attiyah (QAT)
June 14, 2007
July 13, 2008
May 9, 2009
May 20, 2009
July 25, 2009
January 17, 2012
Lonato (ITA)
Nicosia (CYP)
Cairo (EGY)
Munich (GER)
Osijek (CRO)
edit
Final 150  Vincent Hancock (USA) (125+25)
 Tore Brovold (NOR) (125+25)
 Tore Brovold (NOR) (125+25)
 Jan Sychra (CZE) (125+25)
Template:Country data QA (125+25)
June 14, 2007
July 13, 2008
July 25, 2009
March 7, 2011
January 17, 2012
Lonato (ITA)
Nicosia (CYP)
Osijek (CRO)
Concepción (CHI)
edit
Teams 366  United States (Dulohery, Hancock, Thompson) August 15–16, 2009 Maribor (SLO) edit
Junior Men Individual 125  Nick Boerboon (USA) June 14, 2007 Lonato (ITA) edit
Teams 356  Cyprus (Kazakos, Michael, Pavlou) July 9, 2008 Nicosia (CYP) edit
Women Qualification 75  Kimberly Rhode (USA) March 25, 2012
Tucson (USA)
edit
Final 99  Danka Barteková (SVK) (74+25)
 Kimberly Rhode (USA) (75+24)
 Kimberly Rhode (USA) (74+25)
July 9, 2008
March 25, 2012
July 29, 2012
Nicosia (CYP)
Tucson (USA)
London (GBR)
edit
Teams 214  China (Wei, Yu, Zhang) September 5, 2007 Nicosia (CYP) edit
Junior Women Individual 74  Therese Lundqvist (SWE) August 11, 2009 Maribor (SLO) edit
Teams 204  United States (Chiang, Connor, English) August 11, 2009 Maribor (SLO) edit