Ontario general election, 1995

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ontario general election, 1995
Ontario
1990 ←
June 8, 1995
→ 1999

130 seats in the 36th Legislative Assembly of Ontario
66 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Mike Harris 2014.jpg
LIB
Bob Rae.jpg
Leader Mike Harris Lyn McLeod Bob Rae
Party Progressive Conservative Liberal New Democratic
Leader since May 12, 1990 February 9, 1992 February 7, 1982
Leader's seat Nipissing Fort William York South
Last election 20 36 74
Seats won 82 30 17
Seat change +62 -6 -57
Popular vote 1,870,110 1,291,326 854,163
Percentage 44.8% 31.1% 20.6%
Swing +21.3pp -1.3pp -17.0pp

Premier before election

Bob Rae
New Democratic

Elected Premier

Mike Harris
Progressive Conservative

Map of the 1995 election
The Ontario Legislature after the 1995 election.

The Ontario general election of 1995 was held on June 8, 1995, to elect members of the 36th Legislative Assembly of the province of Ontario, Canada. The writs for the election were dropped on April 28, 1995.

The governing New Democratic Party, led by Premier Bob Rae, was defeated by voters, who were angry at the mistakes made by the inexperienced NDP and frustrated by the recession, rising taxes, and unemployment.[citation needed] The NDP had lost much of their base in organized labour, due to the unpopularity of its Social Contract legislation in 1993.

Lyn McLeod's Liberals had been leading in the polls for most of the period from 1992 to 1995, and were generally favoured to benefit from the swing in support away from the NDP. However, the party hurt its credibility through a series of high-profile policy reversals in the period leading up to the election. The most notable of these occurred when McLeod withdrew Liberal support from Bill 167, a same-sex benefits package for civil unions, when it was introduced by the NDP government in 1994. Her decision was seen as cynical and opportunistic in light of the Liberals' earlier rural by-election loss in the socially conservative riding of Victoria—Haliburton. This gave the party a reputation for "flip-flopping" and inconsistency while offending its socially progressive supporters.

The televised party leaders' debate is often regarded as the turning point of the campaign. During the event, McLeod further alienated many voters with an overly aggressive performance. Harris used his time to speak directly to the camera to convey his party's Common Sense Revolution platform, virtually ignoring all questions asked of him by Rae and McLeod and avoiding getting caught up in their debate. Since Liberal support was regarded by many political insiders as soft and unsteady, many voters who were previously leaning to the Liberals shifted to the Progressive Conservatives after the debate.

The Progressive Conservative Party, led by Mike Harris, found success with its Common Sense Revolution campaign to cut personal income taxes, social assistance (welfare) rates, and government spending dramatically. Roughly half of his party's seats came from the more affluent regions of the Greater Toronto Area (GTA), especially the suburban belt surrounding Metro Toronto, often called the '905' for its telephone area code.

In addition, by presenting himself as a populist, representing "ordinary Ontarians" over "special interests", Harris was able to build Tory support among working-class voters. Although there were regional variations, many working-class voters shifted directly from the NDP to the Tories during the election, enabling the latter to win formerly NDP ridings such as Cambridge and Oshawa.

Due to the above factors, voters gave the Tories a majority while the Liberals finished with less support than they had in the 1990 election. The NDP, despite improving their standing in some Northern Ontario ridings, were heavily defeated and reduced to third party status from which they have not yet recovered. McLeod and Rae resigned their party leadership posts not long after the campaign.

One independent candidate was elected: Peter North in the riding of Elgin. North had been elected in 1990 as a New Democrat, but left the NDP and declared his intention to run as a Progressive Conservative. The PC Party did not accept him as a candidate, however.

Results[edit]

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
1990 Elected % Change # % % Change
Progressive Conservative Mike Harris 130 20 82 +310% 1,870,110 44.8% +21.3%
     Liberal Lyn McLeod 130 36 30 -16.7% 1,291,326 31.1% -1.3%
     New Democratic Bob Rae 130 74 17 -77.0% 854,163 20.6% -17.0%
Family Coalition Donald Pennell 55 - - - 61,657 1.5% -0.1%
     Natural Law Ron Parker 68 - - - 18,326 0.4% +0.4%
Green Frank de Jong 37 - - - 14,108 0.4% -0.3%
Libertarian John Shadbolt 18 - - - 6,085 0.2% -0.4%
Freedom Jack Plant 11 - - - 4,532 0.1% -0.1%
     Confederation of Regions   6 - - - 3,971 0.1% -1.8%
     Communist Darrell Rankin 5 - - - 1,015 0.02% -0.08%
     Independent 61 - 1 - 33,077 0.8% +0.5%
Total 636 130 130 - 4,158,370 100% -

Notes:

At least five unregistered parties fielded candidates in this election.

Candidates from the aforementioned parties appeared on the ballot as independents. It is possible that some candidates listed below as independents actually belonged to these or other parties.

Riding results[edit]

Ottawa-Carleton[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Carleton Sam Spataro
9,743
Norman Sterling
28,349
Cathy Hallessey
4,046
Janne Jardine-Campbell (FCP)
942
Barbara Rowe (Lbt)
293
Richard Beecroft (NLP)
265
Norman Sterling
Carleton East Gilles Morin
17,780
Jeff Slater
13,571
Fiona Faucher
4,783
Ian Campbell (NLP)
758
Gilles Morin
Nepean Hans Daigeler
13,575
John Baird
17,510
John Sullivan
3,274
Frank de Jong (G)
390
Brian Jackson (NLP)
259
Cathy Frampton (F)
252
Hans Daigeler
Ottawa Centre Richard Patten
11,150
Chris Thomson
6,715
Evelyn Gigantes
9,438
Ron Parker (NLP)
365
Andrew Van Iterson (G)
349
Malek Khouri (Comm)
210
John Turmel (Abol.)
173
Evelyn Gigantes

Ottawa East

Bernard Grandmaitre
14,436
Cynthia Bled
5,368
David Dyment
4,818
Larry Tyldsley (G)
335
Robert Mayer (NLP)
261
Steven White (Abol.)
136
Bernard Grandmaitre
Ottawa–Rideau
Yvonne O'Neill
13,273
Garry Guzzo
14,796
Dan McIntyre
4,138
Lenora Burke (G)
412
Richard Wolfson (NLP)
178
Yvonne O'Neill
Ottawa South Dalton McGuinty
15,418
Linda Thom
8,618
Margaret Armstrong
4,235
Karen Fyson (G)
383
Wayne Foster (NLP)
245
Dalton McGuinty
Ottawa West Bob Chiarelli
14,516
Greg Joy
12,898
Karim Ismaili
3,718
Stephen Johns (G)
448
Andy Sammon (Ind)
241
Stan Lamothe (NLP)
96
Bob Chiarelli

Eastern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Cornwall John Cleary
14,507
Keith Clingen
7,838
Syd Gardiner
1,719
Bernise Featherstone (NLP)
236
John Cleary
Frontenac—Addington Peter Walker
10,249
Bill Vankoughnet
12,211
Fred Wilson
7,302
Laurie Greenidge (FCP)
1404
Ross Baker (Ind)
416
William Overall (NLP)
121
Fred Wilson
Hastings—Peterborough Barb Jinkerson
4,056
Harry Danford
16,187
Elmer Buchanan
8,328
John Westen (FCP)
1,002
David Hetherington (NLP)
308
Elmer Buchanan
Kingston and the Islands John Gerretsen
10,314
Sally Barnes
8,571
Gary Wilson
8,052
John Pacheco (FCP)
858
Ronald Dunphy (NLP)
155
Gary Wilson
Lanark-Renfrew June Timmons
9,956
Leo Jordan
19,959
Don Page
3,455
Murray Reid (CoR)
867
Kilian O'Donovan (FCP)
745
Mike Dubroy (Ind)
557
Rick Alexander (NLP)
237
Leo Jordan
Leeds–Grenville Peter McKenna
8,955
Bob Runciman
21,763
Charles Stewart
2,316
Peter Bevan-Baker (G)
927
Phillip Blancher (Ind)
438
Bob Runciman
Prescott and Russell Jean-Marc Lalonde
24,808
Pierre Leduc
13,637
Yves Deschamps
4,472
Jean-Serge Brisson (Lbt)
626
John MacKinnon (Ind)
564
Pierrette Blondin (NLP)
446
Jean Poirier
Prince Edward—Lennox Robert Gentile
7,798
Gary Fox
14,144
Paul Johnson
5,996
Kenn Hineman (CoR)
571
Paul Johnson
Quinte George Zegouras
11,826
Doug Rollins
13,961
Barb Dolan
3743
Hugh O'Neil
Renfrew North Sean Conway
16,044
Dan Callaghan
9,681
Ish Theilheimer
2,483
Stan Callaghan (FCP)
1,695
Andre Giardano (NLP)
187
Sean Conway
Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry & East Grenville Denis Sabourin
7,594
Noble Villeneuve
18,884
Michael Cowley-Owen
2,285
Andrew Featherstone (NLP)
428
Noble Villeneuve

Central Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Bruce Bruce Lauckner
11,004
Barb Fisher
13,680
Robert Emerson
4,269
John Clark (FCP)
2,787
Catherine Young (G)
296
Vacant
Dufferin—Peel Mavis Wilson
8,501
David Tilson
23,239
Sandra Crane
3,470
David Tilson
Grey—Owen Sound Everett Hall
8,262
Bill Murdoch
25,138
Greg Cooper
3,413
David Black (FCP)
2,082
Michael Schmidt (Ind)
703
Ian Roberts (NLP)
170
Bill Murdoch
Muskoka–Georgian Bay Ken Black
8,095
Bill Grimmett
17,864
Dan Waters
7,742
Michael Fenton (G)
411
Bill Ogilvie (Ind)
381
Dan Waters
Northumberland Joan Fawcett
13,233
Doug Galt
19,359
Murray Weppler
4,539
Joan Fawcett
Peterborough Sylvia Sutherland
10,326
Gary Stewart
22,735
Jenny Carter
7,581
Paul Morgan (FCP)
2,064
Vic Watts (Lbt)
251
Peter Leggat (NLP)
213
Jenny Carter
Simcoe Centre Bruce Owen
12,061
Joe Tascona
29,790
Paul Wessenger
7,655
Susane MacPhee-Manning (FCP)
769
Richard Warman (G)
580
Les Barnett (Ind)
284
Paul Wessenger
Simcoe East Ralph Cipolla
9,044
Al McLean
23,489
Marg Ducie
4,849
Allan MacDonald (Ind)
876
Siggy Lamothe (NLP)
266
Al McLean
Simcoe West Jamie Shortt
5,499
Jim Wilson
24,346
Kathy Simpson
4,937
James Gault (FCP)
894
Jim Wilson
Victoria—Haliburton Sharon McCrae
6,280
Chris Hodgson
25,267
Cathy Vainio
4,210
Brad Bradamore (Ind)
643
James Medd (FCP)
378
Charles Olito (CoR)
51
Chris Hodgson

Durham & York Region[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Durham Centre Allan Furlong
9,808
Jim Flaherty
25,107
Drummond White
8,120
Drummond White
Durham East Mary Novak
6,512
John O'Toole
24,303
Gord Mills
8,519
Gord Mills
Durham West Joe Dickson
13,974
Janet Ecker
29,232
Jim Wiseman
9,444
Neil Fonseka (Ind)
904
Jim Wiseman
Durham—York David Marquis
7,512
Julia Munro
25,018
Larry O'Connor
8,048
Vincent Artymko (FCP)
845
Larry O'Connor
Markham Khalid Usman
10,770
David Tsubouchi
37,314
Mike Tang
7,779
Pat Redmond (FCP)
1,088
Stephen Porter (NLP)
626
Vacant
Oshawa Linda Porritt
5,666
Jerry Ouellette
16,793
Allan Pilkey
8,450
Allan Pilkey
York Centre Mario Ferri
29,150
Al Palladini
37,897
Joseph Thevarkunnel
6,698
Greg Sorbara
York—Mackenzie Charles Beer
13,973
Frank Klees
25,904
Susan Wakeling
3,611
Stefan Slovak (FCP)
498
Christopher Ball (G)
425
Charles Beer

Scarborough[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Scarborough—Agincourt Gerry Phillips
13,472
Keith MacNab
11,337
Christine Fei
4,112
Daphne Quance (NLP)
313
Gerry Phillips
Scarborough Centre Mary Ellen Pimblett
7,163
Dan Newman
12,717
Steve Owens
6,841
John Brereton (Ind)
649
Eleanor Hyodo (NLP)
349
Steve Owens
Scarborough East Bhagat Taggar
7,197
Steve Gilchrist
19,166
Bob Frankford
7,212
Sam Apelbaum (Lbt)
319
Neville Berry (Ind)
270
Jim Hill (NLP)
234
Bob Frankford
Scarborough—Ellesmere Kris Parthiban
5,602
Marilyn Mushinski
13,282
David Warner
7,906
James MacLeod (CoR)
745
Daniele Belair (NLP)
202
David Warner
Scarborough North Alvin Curling
15,507
Mike Thomas
10,508
Tarek Fatah
6,431
Paul Blair (F)
601
Rina Morra (FCP)
369
Fred Fredeen (NLP)
239
Alvin Curling
Scarborough West John Marchildon
5,326
Jim Brown
11,773
Anne Swarbrick
9,216
Cynthia Marchand (NLP)
387
Frank Meyers (Ref)
254
George Dance (Lbt)
214
Eric Stark (G)
129
Anne Swarbrick

North York & East York[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Don Mills Richard Gosling
7,607
David Johnson
14,897
Janaki Bala-Krishnan
4,569
David Pengelly (F)
253
Mario Riberio (Ind)
243
Lawrence Corp (NLP)
231
Lee Wildgen (Ind)
119
David Johnson
Downsview Annamarie Castrilli
9,142
Frank Ellis
4,444
Anthony Perruzza
8,782
Donato De Dominicis (Ind)
572
Tiina Leivo (G)
217
Anthony Perruzza
Lawrence Joseph Cordiano
11,784
Emilia Valentini
7,955
Donato Santeramo
5,000
Roy Anderson (NLP)
698
Eric Saumur (G)
246
Joseph Cordiano
Oriole Elinor Caplan
11,164
Paul Sutherland
10,130
David Cox
3,665
Bernadette Michael (Ind)
243
Donna Anderson (NLP)
227
Don Roebuck (G)
115
Elinor Caplan
Willowdale Les Scheininger
9,870
Charles Harnick
18,834
Julie McCrea
4,825
Frank Zeppieri (Ind)
715
Laura Weinberg (G)
386
Michael Beifuss (NLP)
253
Charles Harnick
Wilson Heights Monte Kwinter
12,468
Sam Pasternack
9,772
Claudia White
4,612
Mike Dubinsky (NLP)
438
Tom Salsberg (G)
303
Dan Largy (FCP)
231
David Yates (Ref)
109
Monte Kwinter
York East Steve Mastoras
7,398
John Parker
12,789
Gary Malkowski
9,526
Steve Kotsopoulos (Ind)
497
John Richardson (Ind)
251
Marilyn Pepper (NLP)
243
Gary Malkowski
York Mills David MacNaughton
7,318
David Turnbull
18,852
Lesley Durham
2,930
Mark Meschino (Lbt)
223
Debbie Weberg
173
Marion Wyse (G)
157
David Turnbull
Yorkview Mario Sergio
9,245
Danny Varaich
3,989
Giorgio Mammoliti
6,447
Giorgio Mammoliti

Toronto[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Beaches—Woodbine Stephen Lautens
6,158
Lynda Buffet
7,923
Frances Lankin
10,862
Brad Allen (Ind)
319
Miguel Figueroa (Comm)
169
Donalda Fredeen (NLP)
162
Frances Lankin
Dovercourt Maria Dasilva-Skultety
5,561
Malcolm Mansfield
3,560
Tony Silipo
9,049
Shelly Lipsey (G)
390
Amani Oakley (Ind Labour)
261
Erica Kindl (NLP)
179
Douglas Quinn (Lbt)
161
Tony Silipo
Eglinton Dianne Poole
12,904
Bill Saunderson
17,496
Adam Di Carlo
4,597
Dan King (G)
395
Linda Martin (NLP)
325
Fernand Deschamps (Ind Renewal)
123
Dianne Poole
Fort York Bob Wong
8,482
Jacob Joel
6,025
Rosario Marchese
10,762
Kevin Ells (G)
300
Paul Barker (Lbt)
266
Matthew Shepherd (Ind)
140
Maurice Seguin (NLP)
133
John Steele (Comm League)
129
Rosario Marchese
High Park—Swansea Ted Lojko
7,121
Derwyn Shea
10,559
Elaine Ziemba
8,899
David Burman (G)
368
Greg Roberts (NLP)
286
Elaine Ziemba
Parkdale Tony Ruprecht
8,435
Fred Blucher
2,887
Martin Silva
5,795
Miriam Hawkins (G)
363
Wilfred Szczesny (Comm)
142
Tony Ruprecht
Riverdale Frank Lowery
5,443
John Gamble
6,348
Marilyn Churley
10,948
Pat Marquis (Ind)
273
Marianna Tzabiras (G)
217
Loucas Café (NLP)
124
Marilyn Churley
St. Andrew—St. Patrick Carolyn Bennett
9,413
Isabel Bassett
13,092
David Jacobs
9,231
Hamish Wilson (G)
271
Bruce Hislop (NLP)
237
Mark Scott (Lbt)
141
Vacant
St. George—St. David Tim Murphy
10,325
Al Leach
10,662
Brent Hawkes
9,672
Linda Gibbons (Ind)
326
Chris Lea (G)
241
Ron Robins (NLP)
151
Alexander Nosal (Ind)
98
Tim Murphy

Etobicoke & York[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Etobicoke—Humber Jim Henderson
13,634
Doug Ford
18,128
Osman Ali
3,100
Omar Mohamed (Ind)
257
Lawrence Staranchuk (NLP)
196
Mohamoud Sheik-Nor (Ind)
51
Jim Henderson
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Bruce Davis
9,074
Morley Kells
14,879
Ruth Grier
8,279
Daniel Hunt (Lbt)
270
Geraldine Jackson (NLP)
209
Julie Northrup (Ind Renewal)
186
Ruth Grier
Etobicoke—Rexdale Lorraine Nowina
7,173
John Hastings
9,521
Ed Philip
8,668
Diane Johnston (Ind Renewal)
488
Miki Staranchuk (NLP)
188
Ed Philip
Etobicoke West Michael Brown
9,826
Chris Stockwell
18,349
Judy Jones
4,608
Laureen Amos (NLP)
399
Chris Stockwell
Oakwood Mike Colle
8,599
Courtney Doldron
3,298
Tony Rizzo
7,624
Joe Flexer (Ind Labour)
301
Constantine Kritsonis (G)
269
Doug Storey (NLP)
135
Nunzio Venuto (Lbt)
100
Tony Rizzo
York South Hagood Hardy
6,025
Larry Edwards
7,726
Bob Rae
10,442
Don Pennell (FCP)
305
David James Cooper (G)
219
Bob Hyman (NLP)
176
Kevin Clarke (Ind)
170
Roma Kelembet (Lbt)
153
Darrell Rankin (Comm)
105
Bob Rae

Brampton, Mississauga & Halton[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Brampton North Carman McClelland
14,800
Joe Spina
20,148
John Devries
5,288
Lester Newby (NLP)
494
Carman McClelland
Brampton South Bob Callahan
15,237
Tony Clement
21,859
Paul Ledgister
5,676
Bernie Cissek (FCP)
1,011
Maxim Newby (NLP)
229
Bob Callahan
Burlington South Ray Rivers
5,415
Cam Jackson
24,831
David Miles
3,507
Emidio Corvaro (FCP)
470
Cam Jackson
Halton Centre Barbara Sullivan
13,977
Terence Young
30,621
Richard Banigan
5,268
Barbara Sullivan
Halton North Walt Elliot
6,568
Ted Chudleigh
19,247
Noel Duignan
4,362
Alex McKee (FCP)
1,239
John Shadbolt (Lbt)
461
Noel Duignan
Mississauga East Konstantine Katsoulis
10,039
Carl DeFaria
16,468
Zenia Wadhwani
5,120
John Sola
Mississauga North Steve Offer
17,681
John Snobelen
22,095
Dan Shekhar
5,283
John Boddy (G)
1,206
Steve Offer
Mississauga South Ieva Martin
5,551
Margaret Marland
23,116
David Messenger
3,282
Scott Kay (NLP)
334
Adrian Crewson (Ind)
309
Wolfgang Mueller (Ind)
287
Matthew Wood (G)
256
Margaret Marland
Mississauga West Steve Mahoney
23,275
Rob Sampson
26,614
Paul Daniel
6,758
George Meekins (CoR)
952
Steve Mahoney
Oakville South Lou Rocca
8,479
Gary Carr
21,689
Willie Lambert
2,973
Mike Rooney (FCP)
1,103
Gary Carr

Hamilton-Wentworth & Niagara[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Hamilton Centre Filomena Tassi
7,322
Angie Tomasic
5,723
David Christopherson
8,012
Tom Wigglesworth (FCP)
376
Monique Poudrette (NLP)
331
David Christopherson
Hamilton East Dominic Agostino
11,088
Don Sheppard
6,263
Andrew Mackenzie
7,042
Angela Corvaro (FCP)
681
Bob Mann
389
Robert W. Mackenzie
Hamilton Mountain Marie Bountrogianni
12,824
Trevor Pettit
13,852
Brian Charlton
9,817
Michael O'Grady (FCP)
1,329
Brian Charlton
Hamilton West Helen Wilson
8,911
Lillian Ross
13,301
Richard Allen
9,267
Lynne Scime (FCP)
880
Rita Rassenberg (NLP)
284
Hans Wienhold (Lbt)
169
Richard Allen
Lincoln Harry Pelissero
10,876
Frank Sheehan
18,709
Ron Hansen
5,800
Tristan Emmanuel (FCP)
1,241
Mary Glasser (NLP)
288
Ron Hansen
Niagara Falls Marg Germano
8,289
Bart Maves
12,132
Margaret Harrington
7,034
Bill Amos (NLP)
355
Melania Gural (Ind)
189
Margaret Harrington
Niagara South Aubrey Foley
7,634
Tim Hudak
8,815
Shirley Coppen
5,376
Morton Sider (Ind)
688
Al Kiers (FCP)
536
Shirley Coppen
St. Catharines Jim Bradley
13,761
Archie Heide
11,486
Jeff Burch
3,929
Jon Siemens (FCP)
245
Marcy Sheremetta (NLP)
153
Jim Bradley
St. Catharines—Brock Gail Richardson
7,373
Tom Froese
11,976
Christel Haeck
5,521
Bert Pynenburg (FCP)
598
Christel Haeck
Welland—Thorold Bob Muir
8,630
Greg Reid
8,089
Peter Kormos
12,848
Barry Fitzgerald (F)
285
Helene Ann Darisse (NLP)
232
Peter Kormos
Wentworth East Shirley Collins
12,282
Ed Doyle
15,888
Mark Morrow
6,667
Mark Davies (Ind)
863
Mark Morrow
Wentworth North Chris Ward
10,393
Toni Skarica
21,165
Don Abel
6,474
Don Abel

Midwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Brantford Dave Neumann
10,418
Ron Johnson
13,745
Brad Ward
8,165
Paul Vandervet (FCP)
762
William Darfler (G)
430
Brad Ward
Brant—Haldimand Ronald Eddy
10,589
Peter Preston
14,184
Willem Hanrath
3,030
Steve Elgersma (FCP)
1,340
Terry Childs (G)
527
Ronald Eddy
Cambridge Ben Tucci
5,606
Gerry Martiniuk
17,269
Mike Farnan
11,797
Al Smith (FCP)
1,690
Reg Gervais (Ind)
433
Mike Farnan
Guelph Rick Ferraro
11,459
Brenda Elliott
17,204
Derek Fletcher
10,278
John Gots (FCP)
1,035
Thomas Bradburn (Lbt)
265
Anna Di Carlo (Ind Renewal)
187
Derek Fletcher
Huron John Jewitt
7,009
Helen Johns
13,343
Paul Klopp
6,927
Phil Cornish (FCP)
1,418
Kimble Ainslie (Ref)
207
Paul Klopp
Kitchener Bryan Stortz
9,992
Wayne Wettlaufer
13,374
Sandi Ellis
6,998
Lou Reitzel (FCP)
2,111
Bob Oberholtzer (Ind)
612
Frank Kerek (Ind)
223
Vacant
Kitchener—Wilmot Shelly Schlueter
10,106
Gary Leadston
17,392
Mike Cooper
8,146
Ted Kryn (FCP)
2415
Mike Cooper
Norfolk Rudy Stickl
9,413
Toby Barrett
17,335
Norm Jamison
7,893
Andre De Decker (FCP)
972
Norm Jamison
Oxford Bruce Sibbick
6,564
Ernie Hardeman
17,568
Kimble Sutherland
9,501
Case Van Blyderveen (FCP)
1,061
Kaye Sargent (Lbt)
386
Jim Morris (NLP)
275
Jim Montag (F)
148
Kimble Sutherland
Perth Gerry Teahen
7,722
Bert Johnson
13,735
Karen Haslam
8,445
Robert Smink (F)
427
Patrick Van Galen (Ind)
326
Karen Haslam
Waterloo North Bob Byron
8,729
Elizabeth Witmer
25,757
Hugh Miller
6,869
Sandra Kryn (FCP)
1714
Blaine Watson (NLP)
275
Elizabeth Witmer
Wellington Don Ross
5,706
Ted Arnott
21,573
Elaine Rogala
4,104
John Meenan (FCP)
782
Dianne Sanderson (Lbt)
269
Ted Arnott

Southwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Chatham—Kent Mike Ferguson
9,915
Jack Carroll
10,461
Randy Hope
7,444
David Edwards (FCP)
1,008
Randy Hope
Elgin Barry Fitzgerald
5,801
Jim Williams
10,660
Hugh MacGinnis
3,445
Peter North
12,436
Ray Monteith (F)
565
Peter North
Essex-Kent Pat Hoy
10,130
George Kennedy
8,384
Pat Hayes
7,837
Steve Posthumus (FCP)
1,022
Pat Hayes
Essex South Bruce Crozier
14,513
Dave Wylupek
5,730
Dave Maris
4,348
Joyce Cherry (FCP)
1,550
David Mitchell (NLP)
498
Bruce Crozier
Lambton Larry O'Neill
7,925
Marcel Beaubien
12,034
Dona Stewardson
5,055
Jim Hopper (FCP)
2,184
Wayne Forbes (F)
417
Ellen MacKinnon
London Centre Ron Postian
7,559
Patrick McGuinness
9,364
Marion Boyd
11,096
Mike Dwyer (FCP)
1,041
Jeff Culbert (G)
533
Lloyd Walker (F)
452
Liz Overall (NLP)
134
Marion Boyd
London North Larry Crossan
11,112
Dianne Cunningham
23,195
Carolyn Davies
8,167
Graeme Benedetti (FCP)
777
John Beverley (G)
365
Jack Plant (F)
334
Rita Varrin (NLP)
101
Dianne Cunningham
London South Joan Smith
10,693
Bob Wood
18,161
David Winninger
10,729
Rudy Polci (FCP)
387
Maureen Battaglia (F)
340
Mark Simpson (Ref)
323
Sven Biggs (G)
202
James Hea (NLP)
111
David Winninger
Middlesex Doug Reycraft
10,448
Bruce Smith
15,684
Irene Mathyssen
8,799
Jamie Harris (FCP)
3,481
Barry Malcolm (F)
458
Irene Mathyssen
Sarnia Joan Link
8,626
David Boushy
9,260
Bob Huget
7,487
Ron Raes (FCP)
1,642
Anthony Barbato (Ind)
217
Andrew Falby (Ind)
159
Bob Huget
Windsor—Riverside Gary McNamara
9,412
Blaine Tyndall
4,440
Dave Cooke
12,347
Michel Ozorak (FCP)
459
Sherry Lanier (NLP)
362
Dave Cooke
Windsor—Sandwich Sandra Pupatello
11,940
Joe Durocher
5,704
Arlene Rousseau
6,414
Earl Amyotte (FCP)
610
Christine Wilson (Ind)
410
Ronald Bessette (NLP)
263
George Dadamo
Windsor—Walkerville Dwight Duncan
10,281
Michael Rohrer
3,610
Wayne Lessard
9,901
Donna Halliday (FCP)
957
Vivek Narula (NLP)
156
Wayne Lessard

Northeastern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Algoma Paul Dunning
3,128
Phil Sabine
4,602
Bud Wildman
6,190
Bud Wildman
Algoma—Manitoulin Mike Brown
7,238
Joyce Foster
5,184
Lois Miller
2,991
Mike Brown
Cochrane North Gilles Gagnon
4,952
Louis Veilleux
3,316
Len Wood
6,935
Len Wood
Cochrane South Jim Brown
4,958
Gord Miller
6,587
Gilles Bisson
12,114
Joel Vien (Ind)
339
Gilles Bisson
Nickel Belt Betty Rheaume
5,549
Frank Deburger
3,305
Floyd Laughren
8,007
Michel Chartrand (Ind)
225
Grace Tancock (NLP)
119
Floyd Laughren
Nipissing Bert Brandon
7,885
Mike Harris
18,722
Doug Bennett
4,350
Mike Harris
Parry Sound Mark Fisher
4,821
Ernie Eves
15,523
Dan Reed
3,367
Ernie Eves
Sault Ste. Marie Carmen Provenzano
11,672
Lou Turco
7,699
Tony Martin
15,392
Paul Thompson (G)
757
Tony Martin
Sudbury Rick Bartolucci
12,349
Richard Zanibbi
8,093
Sharon Murdock
8,698
Don Scott (Ind)
506
David Gordon (NL)
315
Lewis Poulin (G)
290
Ed Pokonzie (Ind)
123
Sharon Murdock
Sudbury East Paul Menard
9,594
Don Mark
8,680
Shelley Martel
11,236
Guy Martin (Ind)
473
William Morrison (NLP)
310
Shelley Martel
Timiskaming David Ramsay
8,643
Ian MacPherson
6,185
Ambrose Raftis
2,962
Ralph Schaffner (CoR)
685
David Ramsay

Northwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Fort William Lyn McLeod
15,681
Evelyn Dodds
7,116
Greg Laws
4,561
Lyn McLeod
Kenora Frank Miclash
9,152
Gord Griffiths
5,097
Mike Clancy
2,788
Frank Miclash
Lake Nipigon Ian MacQuarrie
3,463
Vic Fournel
3,273
Gilles Pouliot
5,079
Gilles Pouliot
Port Arthur Michael Gravelle
14,281
Jim Doherty
6,554
Shelley Wark-Martyn
7,490
Anita Harris (FCP)
683
Paul Weber (Ind)
182
Shelley Wark-Martyn
Rainy River Darren Brown
2,683
Lynn Beyak
4,707
Howard Hampton
4,912
Howard Hampton

Byelections[edit]

Due to resignations, five by-elections were held between the 1995 and 1999 elections.

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
York South
May 23, 1996
Gerard Kennedy
7,774
Rob Davis
5,093
David Miller
6,656
David Milne (Ind)
151
George Dance (Lbt)
77
Kevin Clarke (Ind)
70
Bob Rae
resigned February 29, 1996
Oriole
September 4, 1997
David Caplan
9,954
Barbara Greene
5,163
Jim Kafieh
1,700
Bernadette Michael (Ind)
132
Shelly Lipsey (G)
96
Elinor Caplan
resigned May 5, 1997
Ottawa West
September 4, 1997
Alex Cullen
11,438
Chris Thompson
7,217
Katrina Prystupa
2573
John Turmel (Ind)
201
Gene Villeneuve (G)
96
Bob Chiarelli
resigned May 5, 1997
Windsor—Riverside
September 4, 1997
Gary McNamara
8,494
Fran Funero
3,028
Wayne Lessard
9,308
Steve Harvey (G)
329
Dave Cooke
resigned May 5, 1997
Nickel Belt
October 1, 1998
Frank Madigan
4,173
Gerry Courtemanche
3,836
Blain Morin
5,537
Floyd Laughren
resigned February 28, 1998

See also[edit]