Ontario general election, 1999

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ontario general election, 1999
Ontario
1995 ←
members
June 3, 1999 → 2003
members

103 seats in the 37th Legislative Assembly of Ontario
52 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Mike Harris 2014.jpg Dalton McGuinty small.png Howard Hampton small.png
Leader Mike Harris Dalton McGuinty Howard Hampton
Party Progressive Conservative Liberal New Democratic
Leader since May 12, 1990 December 1, 1996 June 22, 1996
Leader's seat Nipissing Ottawa South Kenora—Rainy River
Last election 82 30 17
Seats won 59 35 9
Seat change -23 +5 -8
Popular vote 1,978,059 1,751,472 551,009
Percentage 45.1 39.9% 12.6%
Swing +0.3pp +8.8pp -8.0pp

Ont1999.PNG

The Ontario Legislature after the 1999 election.

Premier before election

Mike Harris
Progressive Conservative

Elected Premier

Mike Harris
Progressive Conservative

An Ontario general election was held on June 3, 1999, to elect members of the 37th Legislative Assembly of the Province of Ontario, Canada.

The governing Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario, led by Premier Mike Harris, was re-elected to a second majority government.

It was the first election in which the Legislative Assembly of Ontario had a reduced number of seats. Previously, the province's riding boundaries were different from those used in federal elections. In the 1999 election, for the first time, provincial riding boundaries were redrawn to precisely match federal ridings, resulting in 27 fewer seats — and 27 fewer Members of Provincial Parliament — in the legislature. Notably, in a number of ridings this resulted in incumbent MPPs directly facing each other in the new seats; in a few ridings, incumbent MPPs from the same party even had to compete against each other for their own party's nomination.

Campaign[edit]

The Ontario Legislature after the 1999 election.

According to a poll released on the eve of the election, the Liberal Party entered the campaign with a lead over the Progressive Conservatives. This poll's accuracy was disputed by many, however, and even Liberal leader Dalton McGuinty cast doubt on it: noting that most polling companies claim to be accurate 19 times out of 20, he suggested that this might have been the 20th. Subsequent polls taken in the early period of the campaign showed the Progressive Conservatives with a commanding lead over the Liberals, in a manner more consistent with pre-election numbers.

Ontario Liberal Party logo during the election
Ontario PC Party logo during the election

Harris' government had delivered large tax cuts and significantly reduced the deficit, but they had also severely cut spending in the process. They had the support of the legendary Tory political machine, bolstered by a group of American experts imported from the United States' Republican Party. They targeted Dalton McGuinty as inexperienced ("Dalton McGuinty is not up to the job" was a Tory campaign slogan), and attacked him for lacking a clear vision. This was successful due to McGuinty having a reputation for being uncomfortable and stiff in the media. During the leader's debates, McGuinty had a poor performance, being unable to explain his party's platform clearly and being compared to fictional serial killer Norman Bates by NDP leader Howard Hampton.

The extensive use of attack ads and wedge issues by the Tories was a new development in Canadian politics, and some commentators worried the election process was becoming Americanized.

The third major party, the Ontario New Democratic Party led by Howard Hampton, spent much the campaign battling the memory of Bob Rae's unpopular government in the early 1990s. Despite Hampton's efforts to reach out to labour, the NDP were substantially weakened as the major unions deserted them in favour of the Liberals, hoping to defeat the Tories by strategic voting.

The province was enjoying strong economic growth at the time which also vindicated the Conservatives' deficit-cutting measures in the public. The Liberal Party managed to recover some support late in the campaign, but it was not enough and the Tories were re-elected with a second consecutive majority government.

Results[edit]

Party Party Leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular Vote
1995 Elected % Change # % % Change
     Progressive Conservative Mike Harris 103 82 59 -28.0% 1,978,059 45.1% +0.3%
     Liberal Dalton McGuinty 103 30 35 +16.7% 1,751,472 39.9% +8.8%
     New Democratic Howard Hampton 103 17 9 -47.1% 551,009 12.6% -8.0%
Green Frank de Jong 57 - - - 30,749 0.7% +0.3%
Family Coalition Giuseppe Gori 37 - - - 24,216 0.6% -0.9%
     Natural Law Ron Parker 73 - - - 19,491 0.4% -
Freedom Lloyd Walker 14 - - - 4,806 0.1% -
     Libertarian Sam Apelbaum 7 - - - 2,337 0.1% -0.1%
     Communist Hassan Husseini 4 - - - 814 0.02% -
     Confederation of Regions   2 - - - 282 0.01% -
     Reform   1 - - - 174 0.003% -
     Others 62 1 - -100% 26,798 0.6% -0.2%
Total 567 130 103 -20.8% 4,390,207 100%  

Notes:

It is possible that some independent candidates were actually members of these or other unregistered parties.

Constituency results[edit]


Note: Expenditure entries are taken from official candidate reports as listed by Elections Ontario. The figures cited are the "Total Candidate's Campaign Expenses Subject to Limitation", and include transfers from constituency associations.

(Note: The official returns list Ray as a candidate of the Ontario Communist Party, rather than the Communist League. This, however, is an error.)

Ottawa-Carleton[edit]


Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Nepean—Carleton John Baird
31,546
Gord Hunter
16,809
Craig Parsons
1,647
Bill Frampton (F)
386
Brian E. Jackson(NLP)
239
John Baird
Ottawa Centre Ray Kostuck
15,403
Richard Patten
17,956
Elisabeth Arnold
11,977
Chris Bradshaw (G)
1,231
Wayne Foster (NLP)
170
Marvin Glass (Comm)
174
Mistahi Corkill (Ind [M-L])
132
Richard Patten
Ottawa—Orléans
aka Carleton—Gloucester
Brian Coburn
24,356
Rene Danis
18,052
Jamie Gallant
1,195
Andre Clermont (G)
614
Luc Brisebois (Ind)
247
Richard Wolfson (NLP)
177
Gilles Morin
Ottawa South Mike Nicholson
19,337
Dalton McGuinty
22,707
James McLaren
2,655
George Brown(G)
724
Mag Carson (Ind [M-L])
243
James Hea (NLP)
121
Dalton McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Maurice Lamirande
12,605
Claudette Boyer
21,009
David Gagnon
4,163
Richard Briggs (G)
953
Pierrette Blondin (NLP)
580
Kevin Corkill (Ind [M-L])
310
Bernard Grandmaître
Ottawa West—Nepean Garry Guzzo
22,834
Rick Chiarelli
16,419
Alex Cullen
7,701
Richard Warman (G)
453
Megan Hnatiw (Ind [M-L])
129
John Turmel
(Ind) 94
Anthony Silvestro (CoR)
79
Lester Newby (NLP)
70
Garry Guzzo
Merged riding
Alex Cullen

Eastern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Alain Lalonde
17,364
Jean-Marc Lalonde
24,568
Stephane Landry
2,007
Mary Glasser (NLP)
425
Jean-Marc Lalonde
Hastings—
Frontenac—Lennox and Addington
Harry Danford
18,553
Leona Dombrowsky
20,395
Allan McPhail
3,008
Harry Danford
Merged riding
Bill Vankoughnet
Kingston and the Islands Bob Pickering
14,487
John Gerretsen
26,355
Beth Pater
5,436
Chris Walker (G)
1,174

Chris Beneteau (FCP)
546
Gerard Morris (NLP)
182

John Gerretsen
Lanark—Carleton Norm Sterling
31,364
Dwight Eastman
17,323
Sheila Sansome
2,713
J.J. Campbell (FCP)
1,450

Stuart Langstaff (G)
681
Angela Hea (NLP)
171

Norm Sterling
Leeds—Grenville Bob Runciman
23,390
Don Cameron
17,307
Jim Murray
2,097
Ken Blackburn (G)
1,008

Britt Roberts (NLP)
244

Rob Runciman
Prince Edward-Hastings Gary Fox
17,931
Ernie Parsons
17,987
Bev Campbell
2,877
Shawn Talbot (G)
441

Marie Hineman (CoR)
203
Kevin River (Ind)
188
Trueman Tuck (Ind [Independent Reform])
133
Sylvie Poirier (NLP)
111

Gary Fox
Merged riding
Doug Rollins
Renfrew—
Nipissing—Pembroke
Leo Jordan
17,738
Sean Conway
23,435
Gerry Boyer
2,295
Thane Heins (G)
287

Andre Giordano (NLP)
172

Leo Jordan
Merged riding
Sean Conway
Stormont—Dundas—
Charlottenburgh
Noble Villeneuve
19,635
John Cleary
20,275
Maggie MacDonald
2,012
Ian Campbell (NLP)
329
Noble Villeneuve
Merged riding
John Cleary

Central Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Barrie—Simcoe—Bradford Joe Tascona
33,721
Maura Bolger
15,376
Jim Brooker
2,532
Walter Tracogna (Ind)
482

Rudy Couture (Ind)
302
Mitchell Hibbs (NLP)
229

Joe Tascona
Bruce—Grey Bill Murdoch
24,915
Ruth Lovell
16,139
Colleen Purdon
2,776
John Clark (FCP)
1540

Grant Pattullo (G)
373

Bill Murdoch
Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey David Tilson
30,532
Steve White
13,591
Noel Duignan
1,871
Richard Procter (G)
1156
David Tilson
Durham John O'Toole
26,103
Garry Minnie
14,694
Jim Morrison
4,235
Gail Thompson (G)
467
Jacinthe Millaire (NLP)
242
John O'Toole
Haliburton—Victoria—Brock Chris Hodgson
32,125
Sharon McCrae
14,556
Rick Denyer
3,786
Brad Bradamore (Ind)
340
Charles Olito (F)
198
Maxim Newby
(NLP)

135

Chris Hodgson
Northumberland Doug Galt
20,535
Carolyn Campbell
19,632
Murray Weppler
2,820
Tom Lawson (G)
1,194
Jim Psihogios (FCP)
370

Pascale Levert (NLP)
99

Doug Galt
Peterborough Gary Stewart
24,422
Jeff Leal
21,820
Dave Nickle
7,058
Larry Tyldsley (G)
598
Bob Bowers (Ind)
151
K.T. Burgess (Ind)
125
Robert Mayer (NLP)
106
Gary Stewart
Simcoe—Grey Jim Wilson
31,984
Norman Sandberg
12,815
Mary Hart
3,662
Jim Wilson
Simcoe North Garfield Dunlop 26,160 George MacDonald
19,209
Ann Billings
2,913
Harry Promm (G)
633
William Ayling (NLP)
305
Garfield Dunlop
York North Julia Munro
29,613
John Volpe
15,755
Steve Saysell
2,236
Kwok-Lin Mary Wan (NLP)
305
Julia Munro

Southern Durham & York[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Markham David Tsubouchi
26,083
Steven Kirsch
12,859
Janice Hagan
1,594
Bernadette Manning (G)
437

Pat Redmond (FCP)
399

Oak Ridges Frank Klees
30,432
Vito Spatafora
17,427
Chris Moise
1,957
Steven Haylestrom (G)
914
Oshawa Jerry Ouellette
18,915
Chris Topple
11,740
Colleen Twomey
9,154
Garry Kotack (NLP)
651
Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge Janet Ecker
28,661
Dave Ryan
16,881
Jim Wiseman
2,814
Chris Pennington (G)
703

Bob Riaz (NLP)
191

Thornhill Tina Molinari
19,580
Dan Ronen
19,237
Nathan Rotman
1,438
Ruth Van Bezold (G)
360
Vaughan—King—Aurora Al Palladini
28,836
Tony Genco
21,173
Michael Seaward
1,539
John Genser (Lbt)
670

Ernst Von Bezold (G)
495

Whitby—Ajax Jim Flaherty
27,623
Aldo Digiovanni
16,235
Betty Craig
3,889

Downtown Toronto[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Beaches—East York Judy Burns
12,776
Bill Buckingham
9,332
Frances Lankin
19,703
Michael Schulman (G)
431

Dan Largy (FCP)
264
Donalda Fredeen (NLP)
230
Steve Rutchinski (Ind [M-L])
164

Frances Lankin
Broadview—Greenwood Rita Smith
9,554
Julie Wang Morris
9,553
Marilyn Churley
18,150
Bob Hyman (NLP)
565
Melanie Cishecki (Ind [M-L])
543

Tony Ieraci (FCP)
320

Marilyn Churley
Merged riding
John Parker
Davenport Eduardo Marcos
4,346
Tony Ruprecht
13,649
Tony Silipo
8,717
Paulo Simas (G)
224

Ken Kalopsis (R)
174
Barbara Seed (Ind [M-L])
164
Nunzio Venuto (Lbt)
95
Maurice Seguin (NLP)
81

Tony Ruprecht
Merged riding
Tony Silipo
Don Valley West David Turnbull
23,177
Paul Davidson
20,008
Geoffrey Allen
2,152
Judith Snow (Ind [M-L])
312

Debbie Weberg (NLP)
224

Eglinton—Lawrence John Parker
14,994
Mike Colle
24,151
Jay Waterman
1,835
Frank D'Angelo (FCP)
821

Shelly Lipsey (G)
470
Neil Dickie (NLP)
263

Parkdale—High Park Annamarie Castrilli
12,647
Gerard Kennedy
23,022
Irene Atkinson
4,937
Frank de Jong (G)
500

Doug Burn (Lbt)
325
Stan Grzywna (FCP)
289
Jorge Van Schouwen (Ind [Humanist])
99
Lynne Hea (NLP)
99

St. Paul's Isabel Bassett
18,973
Michael Bryant
23,755
Larry Solway
3,350
Don Roebuck (G)
326

Philip Fernandez (Ind [M-L])
194
Linda Martin (NLP)
188
Antonio Maristanes (Ind)
184

Toronto Centre—Rosedale Durhane Wong-Rieger
13,640
George Smitherman
17,756
Helen Breslauer
4,019
John Sewell (Ind)
8822

Joseph Cohen (G)
392
Paul McKeever (F)
344
Mike Ryner (Ind)
236
Bill Whatcott (FCP)
232
Ron Parker (NLP)
205

Trinity—Spadina Chris Loreto
7,323
Albert Koehl
9,817
Rosario Marchese
17,110
Sat Khalsa (G)
612

Ron Robins (NLP)
274
Roberto Verdecchia (Ind [Humanist])
258
Silvio Ursomarzo (F)
182
Raymond Samuels (Ind)
154

York South—Weston Alan Hofmeister
7,471
Joe Cordiano
18,205
Rosana Pellizzari
6,850
Enzo Granzotto (FCP)
542

David Gershuny (Ind [M-L])
486
Hassan Husseini (Comm)
261
Alma Subasic (G)
147
Erica Kindl (NLP)
139

Suburban Toronto[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Don Valley East David Johnson
17,955
David Caplan
20,993
J. Bala Krishnan
1,822
Raffi Assadourian (Ind)
329

Ryan Kidd (FCP)
153
Elizabeth Rowley (Comm)
91
Jeff Pancer (G)
85
Fernand Deschamps (Ind [M-L])
65
Wayne Simmons (F)
53
Shail Lall (NLP)
28

Etobicoke Centre Chris Stockwell
25,518
Agnes Ugolini Potts
19,035
Bonte Minnema
1,309
Dan McCash (FCP)
389
Christopher Morton (G)
375
Geraldine Jackson (NLP)
316
Elaine Couto (Ind [M-L])
209
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Morley Kells
20,602
Laurel Broten
15,723
Vicki Obedkoff
6,457
Kevin McGourty (FCP)
423

Don Jackson (NLP)
349
Janice Murray (Ind [M-L])
299

Etobicoke North John Hastings
13,065
Shafiq Qaadri
11,619
Ed Philip
8,166
Mark Stefanini (FCP)
580

Diane Johnston (Ind [M-L])
489
Marilyn Pepper (NLP)
223

Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Brown
15,915
Gerry Phillips
18,698
Bob Frankford
1,319
Gary Carmichael (G)
451

Wayne Cook (Ind)
371
Ken Morgan (NLP)
129

Scarborough Centre Marilyn Mushinski
18,189
Costas Manios
14,565
Sid Ryan
8,399
Rina Morra (FCP)
573

Eileen Murray (NLP)
455

Scarborough East Steve Gilchrist
20,686
Peter Vanderyagt
17,084
Terry Maley
2,853
Catherine Fox (FCP)
457

Sam Apelbaum (Lbt)
368
Heath Thomas (Ind)
205
Loucas Café (NLP)
135

Scarborough—Rouge River Mubashar Dar
12,061
Alvin Curling
20,052
Paulette Senior
2,138
Betty Peters (FCP)
489

Lou Dube (NLP)
284

Scarborough Southwest Dan Newman
15,349
Adrian Heaps
12,992
Michael Yorke
8,962
Barbara Schaefer (G)
466

Wiktor Borkowski (FCP)
495
Laurence Corp (NLP)
339

Willowdale David Young
22,200
Fahimeh Mortazavi
18,579
Mikael Swayze
1,871
Jim Conrad (FCP)
409

Elizabeth Rhodes (G)
330
Bernadette Michael (Ind)
323
Vaughan Byrnes (F)
152
Claude Viau (NLP)
75

York Centre Robert Hausman
9,192
Monte Kwinter
21,250
Norm Jesin
3721
Angus Hunt (NLP)
621
York West Chris Collier
5,086
Mario Sergio
16,457
Stephnie Payne
3,377
Anthony Davison (G)
427

Mark Scrafford (NLP)
299
Nicholas Lin (Ind [M-L])
194
Rosemary Ann Ray (Ind [Communist League])
149

Brampton, Mississauga & Oakville[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Bramalea—Gore—Malton—Springdale Raminder Gill
18,442
Dave Toor
14,492
Vishnu Roche
2,204
Roy Willis (Ind)
2,206
Brampton Centre Joe Spina
20,623
Gurjit Grewal
9,994
Paul Schmidt
5080
Brampton West—Mississauga Tony Clement
24,909
Vic Dhillon
16,599
John Devries
2,824
Mei Sze Viau (NLP)
252
Mississauga Centre Rob Sampson
18,688
George Winter
14,572
Gail McCabe
1,820
Bob Harringon (NLP)
1,117
Mississauga East Carl DeFaria
17,688
Shan Padda
13,371
James Kafieh
2,484
Pierre Chenier (Ind [M-L])
469
Greg Mytron (NLP)
282
Mississauga South Margaret Marland
23,890
Ieva Martin
12,275
Ken Cole
2,293
Tim Sullivan (Ind [M-L])
535
Mississauga West John Snobelen
26,816
Bob Delaney
17,792
Maxine Caron
1,795
Fred Fredeen (NLP)
387
Oakville Gary Carr
27,767
Kevin Flynn
14,689
Sean Cain
1,667
Adrian Ratelle (FCP)
530
Linda Antonichuk (NLP)
202

Hamilton-Wentworth, Burlington & Niagara[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot Toni Skarica
27,466
Vicky Wylson-Sher
15,843
Jessica Brennan
3,990
Toni Skarica
Burlington Cam Jackson
29,055
Linda Glover
14,220
Danny Dunleavy
2,167
Bruce Smith (G)
432

Anne Marsden (Ind)
289
Regina Law (NLP)
144

Cam Jackson
Erie—Lincoln Tim Hudak
20,481
Lorne Boyko
14,603
Dave Thomas
3,884
Alfred Kiers (FCP)
1009

John Gregory (NLP)
435

Tim Hudak
Halton Ted Chudleigh
35,505
Mohan Anand
14,767
Jay Jackson
2,833
Bill Champ (G)
806
Giuseppe Gori (FCP)
755
Ted Chudleigh
Hamilton East Peter Preston
7,414
Dominic Agostino
17,891
Bob Sutton
6,304
Jim Howlett (G)
496
Edgar Breau (FCP)
386
Bob Mann (Comm)
288
Julie Gordon (Ind [M-L])
263
Laureen Amos (NLP)
258
Dominic Agostino
Merged riding
Peter Preston
Hamilton Mountain Trevor Pettit
16,397
Marie Bountrogianni
19,076
Chris Charlton
10,622
Kelli Gallagher (G)
456
Jim Enos (FCP)
426
Bob Danio (NLP)
261
Rolf Gerstenberger (Ind [M-L])
159
Trevor Pettit
Hamilton West Lillian Ross
12,261
Frank D'Amico
12,037
David Christopherson
15,625
Phyllis McColl (G)
495
|Lynne Scime (FCP)
403
Wendell Fields (Ind-(ML))
236
Rita Rassenberg (NLP)
231
David Christopherson
Merged riding
Lillian Ross
Niagara Centre Frank Sheehan
17,217
M. Charbonneau
9,539
Peter Kormos
21,856
Margaret Larrass (NLP)
382
Lank Makuloluwa (Ind)
198
Peter Kormos
Merged riding
Frank Sheehan
Niagara Falls Bart Maves
18,497
Selina Volpatti
17,080
Claude Sonier
3,985
Bill Amos (NLP)
317
Clara Tarnoy (G)
300
Darren Wood (Ind)
298
Bart Maves
St. Catharines Tom Froese
17,994
Jim Bradley
25,186
Gordon Coggins
2,902
Helene Darisse (NLP)
272
Doug Woodard (G)
215
Ron Walker (Ind [M-L])
154
Jim Bradley
Merged riding
Tom Froese

Stoney Creek

Brad Clark
21,462
Chris Phillips
18,840
Robert Barlow
4,922
Philip Lees (FCP)
1,206
Paul Lane (Ind [M-L])
350
Sue Marchand (NLP)
330
Brad Clark

Midwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Brant Alayne Sokoloski
20,210
Dave Levac
21,166
David Sharpe
2,889
Graham McRae (Ind)
495
Eleanor Hyodo (NLP)
294
Ron Johnson
Merged riding
Peter Preston
Cambridge Gerry Martiniuk
24,583
Jerry Boyle
10,244
Gary Gibson
8,684
Al Smith (FCP)
824
Kathleen Morton (G)
489
Gerry Martiniuk
Guelph—Wellington Brenda Elliott
26,246
Wayne Hyland
16,595
Bruce Abel
5,907
John Gots (FCP)
1,020
Bradley Shaw (G)
733
Anna Di Carlo (Ind [M-L])
396
Brenda Elliott
Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant Toby Barrett
23,124
Doug Miller
18,304
Prue Steiner
2,600
Barra Gots (FCP)
584
John Jaques (G)
413
Stefan Larrass (NLP)
148
Toby Barrett
Huron—Bruce Helen Johns
20,772
Ross Lamont
18,993
Tony McQuail
4,142
Linda Freiburger (FCP)
1494
Helen Johns
Kitchener Centre Wayne Wettlaufer
22,593
Berry Vrbanovic
17,984
David Brohman
3,494
Susan Koswan (G)
561
Roy Anderson (NLP)
204
Irvine Conner (Ind)
109
Julian Ichim (Ind [M-L])
107
Wayne Wettlaufer
Kitchener-Waterloo Elizabeth Witmer
27,830
Sean Strickland
18,034
Ted Martin
3,122
Lou Reitzel (FCP)
919
Judy Greenwood-Speers (G)
836
Matthew Albrecht (Ind [Humanist])
202
Richard Beecroft (NLP)
135
Helmut Braun (Ind [M-L])
122
Elizabeth Witmer
Oxford Ernie Hardeman
22,726
Brian Brown
15,160
Martin Donlevy
3,077
Andre De Decker (FCP)
875
Kaye Sargent (Lbt)
321
Paul Blair (F)
312
Jim Morris (NLP)
203
Ernie Hardeman
Perth—Middlesex Bert Johnson
22,065
John Wilkinson
15,428
Walter Vernon
3,053
Pat Bannon (FCP)
1,369
Robert Smink (F)
521
Bert Johnson
Waterloo—Wellington Ted Arnott
26,286
Marion Reidel
12,923
R. Walsh-Bowers
2,306
Gord Truscott (FCP)
685
Brent Bouteiller (G)
566
Ted Arnott

Southwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Chatham-Kent—Essex Jack Carroll
16,238
Pat Hoy
24,239
Brian Sharp
2,316
Greg Zolad (G)
462
Jack Carroll
Merged riding
Pat Hoy
Elgin—Middlesex—London Bruce Smith
19,246
Steve Peters
20,417
Dave LaPointe
3,455
Ray Monteith (F)
405
John Fisher (G)
391
Corey Janzen (Ind)
284
Bruce Smith
Essex Pat O'Neil
15,354
Bruce Crozier
25,446
Merv Richards
3,745
Enver Villamizar (Ind [M-L]) 307 Bruce Crozier
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Marcel Beaubien
19,561
Larry O'Neill
18,665
Jim Lee
4,170
Wayne Forbes (F) 1076 Marcel Beaubien
London North Centre Dianne Cunningham
18,320
Roger Caranci
9,518
Marion Boyd
16,611
Andrew Jezierski (FCP)
466
Jeff Culbert (G)
366
Robert Metz (F)
156
Stephen Porter (NLP)
120
Dianne Cunningham
Merged riding
Marion Boyd
London—Fanshawe Frank Mazzilli
15,295
Peter Mancini
13,912
Irene Mathyssen
9,788
Lloyd Walker (F)
293
Heidi Strasser (G)
241
Wanda Beaver (NLP)
172
London West Bob Wood
22,761
Darrel Skidmore
22,467
Sandra McNee
4,628
Jeremy Price (G)
308
Jack Plant (F)
236
Gayle Remisch (Lbt)
133
Ernie Merkley (NLP)
133
Bob Wood
Sarnia—Lambton Dave Boushy
16,679
Caroline Di Cocco
19,440
Mark Kotanen
3,110
Andrew Falby (F)
517
Dave Boushy
Windsor—St. Clair Mike Rohrer
7,241
Dwight Duncan
17,383
Wayne Lessard
13,171
Darren J. Brown (G)
339
Ralph Kirchner (Ind)
263
Janet Shorten (NLP)
159
Dwight Duncan
Merged riding
Wayne Lessard
Windsor West David McCamon
6,229
Sandra Pupatello
24,388
Liam McCarthy
5,762
Timothy Dugdale (G)
420
Robert Cruise (Ind [M-L])
270
Lynn Tobin (NLP)
162
Sandra Pupatello

Northern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Algoma—Manitoulin Keith Currie
8,617
Mike Brown
14,299
Lynn Watson
8,780
Graham Hearn (Lbt)
425
Mike Brown
Merged riding
Bud Wildman
Kenora—Rainy River Lynn Beyak
5,483
Frank Miclash
11,209
Howard Hampton
14,269
Richard Bruyere (Ind)
934
Frank Miclash
Merged riding
Howard Hampton
Nickel Belt Gerry Courtemanche
10,359
Ron Dupuis
10,165
Shelley Martel
14,833
Blain Morin
Merged riding
Shelley Martel
Nipissing Mike Harris
19,498
George Maroosis
16,682
Wendy Young
1,878
Jaimie Board (G)
366

Michaele Morris (NLP)
246

Mike Harris
Parry Sound—Muskoka Ernie Eves
22,967
Isabel Doxey
10,970
Dan Waters
5,343
Iris Tamssot (NLP)
339
Ernie Eves
Merged riding
Bill Grimmett
Sault Ste. Marie James Caicco
10,477
Terry Sheehan
10,180
Tony Martin
15,949
Colleen Hibbs (NLP)
288
Tony Martin
Sudbury Mila Wong
10,948
Rick Bartolucci
21,732
Paul Chislett
3,891
Bernard Fram (NLP)
184

Ed Pokonzie (Ind)
159
David Popescu (Ind)
103

Rick Bartolucci
Thunder Bay—Atikokan John Henderson
6,081
Lyn McLeod
20,268
Jack Drewes
5,304
Lyn McLeod
Merged riding
Howard Hampton
Thunder Bay—Superior North Ed Linkewich
5,683
Michael Gravelle
19,249
Nathalie Galesloot
5,864
Robert Woito (Ind)
431
Carl Rose (G)
382
Michael Gravelle
Merged riding
Gilles Pouliot
Timiskaming—Cochrane Rick Brassard
10,374
David Ramsay
16,877
Len Wood
7,631
David Ramsay
Merged riding
Len Wood
Timmins—James Bay Marcel Pelchat
4,139
Yves Malette
10,238
Gilles Bisson
16,504
Ed Walsh (Ind)
316
Gilles Bisson
Merged riding
Len Wood

By-elections[edit]

Six by-elections were held between the 1999 and 2003 elections.

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Other
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot
September 7, 2000
Ted McMeekin
19,916
Priscilla de Villiers
10,201
Jessica Brennan
2,297
Mark Coakley
903
John Turmel (Ind)
80
Toni Skarica
Parry Sound—Muskoka
February 8, 2001
Evelyn Brown
8,979
Norm Miller
12,903
Joanne Bury
888
Richard Thomas
3,229
Anne Marsden (Ind)
113
John Turmel (Ind)
61
Ernie Eves
Vaughan—King—Aurora
June 28, 2001
Greg Sorbara
21,961
Joyce Frustaglio
12,172
Mike Seward
708
Ernst Von Bezold
752
Rina Morra (FCP)
267
Al Palladini
Beaches—East York
September 20, 2001
Robert Hunter
10,289
Mac Penney
2,821
Michael Prue
14,024
Peter Elgie
694
Ray Scott (FCP)
206
Vince Corriere (Ind)
59
Dan King (Ind)
51
Frances Lankin
Nipissing
May 2, 2002
George Maroosis
13,970
Al McDonald
13,989
Wendy Young
1,821
Todd Lucier
940
Mike Harris
Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey
May 2, 2002
Josh Matlow
11,728
Ernie Eves
15,288
Doug Wilcox
2,633
Richard Procter
2,017
Dave Davies (FCP)
1,025
John Turmel (Ind)
120
David Tilson

See also[edit]