Ontario general election, 2007 (results)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Ontario general election, 2007 took place on Wednesday, October 10, 2007. The list of candidates was finalized by Elections Ontario on September 19, 2007.

Candidates by party[edit]

Candidates by region[edit]

Ottawa[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Carleton—
Mississippi Mills
Megan Cornell
16 776 (31.93%)
Norm Sterling
25 126 (47.83%)
Michael Hadskis
4 002 (7.62%)
John Ogilvie
5 517 (10.50%)
Reynolds James
419 (0.80%)
Rob Alexander (Libert)
693 (1.32%)
Norm Sterling
Nepean—
Carleton
Jai Aggarwal
17 731 (32.94%)
Lisa MacLeod
27 070 (50.28%)
Tristan Maack
4 000 (7.43%)
Gordon Kubanek
4 500 (8.36%)
Suzanne Fortin
Wikinews interview
533 (0.99%)
Lisa MacLeod
Ottawa Centre Yasir Naqvi
18 255 (34.91%)
Trina Morissette
10 430 (19.92%)
Will Murray
16 161 (30.90%)
Greg Laxton
6 458 (12.35%)
Danny Moran
516 (0.99%)
Richard Eveleigh (Ind)
283 (0.54%)
Stuart Ryan (Comm.)
204 (0.39%)
Richard Patten
Ottawa—
Orléans
Phil McNeely
25 649 (52.86%)
Graham Fox
16 695 (34.41%)
Andrée Germain
3 088 (6.36%)
Akbar Manoussi
2 214 (4.56%)
Jeremy Atkinson
692 (1.43%)
David McGruer (Freedom)
183 (0.38%)
Phil McNeely
Ottawa South Dalton McGuinty
24 015 (50.13%)
Richard Raymond
14 206 (29.66%)
Edelweiss D'Andrea
4 467 (9.33%)
John Ford
3 902 (8.15%)
David MacDonald
927 (1.94%)
Jean-Serge Brisson (Libert)
384 (0.80%)
Dalton McGuinty
Ottawa—
Vanier
Madeleine Meilleur
20 954 (50.96%)
Bruce Poulin
9 169 (22.30%)
Ric Dagenais
6 049 (14.71%)
Leonard Poole
4 293 (10.44%)
Frank Cioppa
396 (0.96%)
Robert Larter (Ind)
207 (0.44%)
Madeleine Meilleur
Ottawa West—
Nepean
Jim Watson
23 842 (50.64%)
Mike Patton
14 971 (31.80%)
Lynn Hamilton
4 564 (9.69%)
Martin Hyde
Wikinews interview
2 903 (6.17%)
John Pacheco
592 (1.26%)
Robert Gauthier (Ind)
207 (0.44%)
Jim Watson

Eastern Ontario[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—
Russell
Jean-Marc Lalonde
24 345 (60.51%)
Dennis Pommainville
10 927 (27.16%)
Josée Blanchette
2 281 (5.67%)
Karolyne Pickett
2 344 (5.83%)
Vicki Gunn
337 (0.84%)
Jean-Marc Lalonde
Kingston and the Islands John Gerretsen
23 277 (47.23%)
John Rapin
11 001 (22.32%)
Rick Downes
10 129 (20.55%)
Bridget Doherty
4 321 (8.77%)
Chris Beneteau
419 (0.85%)
Mark Fournier (Freedom)
137 (0.28%)
John Gerretsen
Lanark—
Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Ian Wilson
17 393 (38.76%)
Randy Hillier
18 213 (40.58%)
Ross Sutherland
5 623 (12.53%)
Rolly Montpellier
3 186 (7.10%)
Stella Postma
462 (1.03%)
new district
Leeds—
Grenville
Lori Bryden
11 602 (28.67%)
Bob Runciman
22 755 (56.24%)
Pauline Kuhlman
2 821 (6.97%)
Jeanie Warnock
2 907 (7.19%)
Michael Dwyer
377 (0.93%)
  Bob Runciman
Prince Edward—
Hastings
Leona Dombrowsky
20 963 (46.36%)
Eric DenOuden
14 840 (32.82%)
Jodie Jenkins
6 287 (13.90%)
Jim Arkilander
2 663 (5.89%)
Vito Luceno
297 (0.66%)
Trueman Tuck (Republican)
166 (0.37%)
Leona Dombrowsky
merged district
Ernie Parsons
Renfrew—
Nipissing—
Pembroke
Sean Kelly
9 905 (24.72%)
John Yakabuski
24 975 (62.34%)
Felicite Stairs
Wikinews interview
3 038 (7.58%)
Mark Mackenzie
1 777 (4.44%)
Bruce Dean
292 (0.73%)
Tilton Beaumont (Cor)
76 (0.19%)
John Yakabuski
Stormont—
Dundas—
South Glengarry
Jim Brownell
18 660 (48.86%)
Chris Savard
14 794 (38.73%)
Lori Taylor
2 813 (7.37%)
Elaine Kennedy
1 680 (4.40%)
Lukas Bebjack
247 (0.65%)
Jim Brownell

Central Ontario[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Barrie Aileen Carroll
19 548 (42.20%)
Joe Tascona
18 167 (39.22%)
Larry Taylor
3 700 (7.99%)
Erich Jacoby-Hawkins
4 385 (9.47%)
Roberto Sales
173 (0.37%)
Paolo Fabrizio (Libert)
168 (0.36%)
Darren Roskam (Ind)
102 (0.22%)
Daniel Gary Predie (Ind)
77 (0.17%)
Joe Tascona
Bruce—
Grey—
Owen Sound
Selwyn Hicks
6 774 (14.93%)
Bill Murdoch
21 156 (46.61%)
Paul Johnstone
(Wikinews interview)
1 721 (3.79%)
Shane Jolley
15 039 (33.14%)
Irma De Vries
550 (1.21%)
William Cook (Reform)
145 (0.32%)
Bill Murdoch
Dufferin—
Caledon
Elizabeth Hall
12 638 (32.01%)
Sylvia Jones
16 522 (41.85%)
Lynda McDougall
3 893 (9.86%)
Rob Strang
6 430 (16.29%)
  John Tory
Durham Betty Somerville
14 730 (32.15%)
John O'Toole
21 515 (46.96%)
Catherine Robinson
5 521 (12.05%)
June Davis
4 053 (8.85%)
John O'Toole
Haliburton—
Kawartha Lakes—
Brock
Rick Johnson
14 327 (29.51%)
Laurie Scott
24 273 (49.99%)
Joan Corigan
5 785 (11.92%)
Doug Smith
3 475 (7.16%)
Jake Pothaar
301 (0.62%)
Bill Denby (Freedom)
391 (0.81%)
Laurie Scott
Newmarket—
Aurora
Christina Bisanz
18 105 (39.74%)
Frank Klees
19 460 (42.72%)
Mike Seaward
3 290 (7.22%)
John McRogers
4 182 (9.18%)
Tad Brudzinski
249 (0.55%)
Craig Hodgins (Libert)
269 (0.59%)
Frank Klees
Northumberland—
Quinte West
Lou Rinaldi
22 287 (45.37%)
Cathy Galt
15 330 (31.21%)
Carol Blaind
6 492 (13.22%)
Judy Smith Torrie
5 012 (10.20%)
  Lou Rinaldi
Peterborough Jeff Leal
24 466 (47.72%)
Bruce Fitzpatrick
13 176 (25.70%)
Dave Nickle
8 523 (16.62%)
Miriam Stucky
4 473 (8.72%)
Paul Morgan
634 (1.24%)
Jeff Leal
Simcoe—Grey Steven H. Fishman
12 447 (25.97%)
Jim Wilson
24 270 (50.65%)
Katy Austin
4 417 (9.22%)
Peter Ellis
5 428 (11.33%)
Steven Taylor
361 (0.75%)
Phil Bender (Libert)
724 (1.51%)
Owen Alastair Ferguson(Ind)
273 (0.57%)
Jim Wilson
Simcoe North Laura Domsy
14 094 (30.55%)
Garfield Dunlop
22 986 (49.82%)
Andrew Hill
4 240 (9.19%)
Wayne Varcoe
4 709 (10.21%)
  Dane Raybauld (Libert)
112 (0.24%)
Garfield Dunlop
York—Simcoe John Gilbank
12 785 (30.83%)
Julia Munro
19 173 (46.23%)
Nancy Morrison
4 205 (10.14%)
Jim Reeves
4 664 (11.25%)
Victor Carvalho
297 (0.72%)
Caley McKibbin (Libert)
348 (0.84%)
Julia Munro

Southern Durham and York[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Ajax—
Pickering
Joe Dickson
19 857 (49.07%)
Kevin Ashe
13 898 (34.35%)
Bala Thavarajasoorier
3 275 (8.09%)
Cecile Willert
3 067 (7.58%)
Andrew Carvalho
368 (0.91%)
new district
Markham—
Unionville
Michael Chan
21 149 (59.47%)
Ki Kit Li
9 574 (26.92%)
Andy Arifin
2 597 (7.30%)
Bernadette Manning
1 910 (5.37%)
Leon Williams
335 (0.94%)
Michael Chan
Oak Ridges—
Markham
Helena Jaczek
28 564 (48.22%)
Phil Bannon
21 367 (36.07%)
Janice Hagan
4 698 (7.93%)
Attila Nagy
3 815 (6.44%)
Pat Redmond
455 (0.77%)
Doug Ransom (Ind)
342 (0.58%)
new district
Oshawa Faelyne Templer
8 764 (21.40%)
Jerry Ouellette
15 977 (39.02%)
Sid Ryan
13 482 (32.92%)
Alexander Kemp
2 474 (6.04%)
Jeffrey Streutker
253 (0.62%)
Jerry Ouellette
Pickering—
Scarborough East
Wayne Arthurs
19 762 (48.63%)
Diana Hall
12 884 (31.70%)
Andrea Moffat
4 563 (11.23%)
Anita Lachlan
2 572 (6.33%)
Mitchell Persaud
210 (0.52%)
Josh Insang (Libert)
375 (0.92%)
John Newell (Ind)
275 (0.68%)
Wayne Arthurs
Richmond Hill Reza Moridi
19 456 (47.83%)
Alex Yuan
14 127 (34.73%)
Nella Cotrupi
3 565 (8.76%)
Liz Couture
3 210 (7.89%)
Lisa Kidd
318 (0.78%)
new district
Thornhill Mario Racco
20 497 (42.31%)
Peter Shurman
22 025 (45.47%)
Sandra Parrott
2 867 (5.92%)
Lloyd Helferty
2 507 (5.18%)
Nathan Kidd
216 (0.45%)
Malcolm Kojokaro (Ind)
187 (0.39%)
Lindsay King (Freedom)
142 (0.29%)
Mario Racco
Vaughan Greg Sorbara
28 964 (61.90%)
Gayani Weerasinghe
8 759 (18.72%)
Rick Morelli
5 470 (11.69%)
Russell Korus
2 975 (6.36%)
Savino Quatela (Ind)
623 (1.33%)
Greg Sorbara
Whitby—
Oshawa
Laura Hammer
18 560 (35.99%)
Christine Elliott
22 694 (44.0%)
Nigel Moses
5 733 (11.12%)
Doug Anderson
Wikinews interview
3 745 (7.26%)
Dale Chilvers
275 (0.53%)
Marty Gobin (Libert)
414 (0.80%)
Bill Frampton (Freedom)
150 (0.29%)
Christine Elliott

Toronto[edit]

Toronto East Region[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Scarborough—
Agincourt
Gerry Phillips
19 541 (58.08%)
John Del Grande
8 531 (25.36%)
Yvette Blackburn
3 531 (7.31%)
George Pappas
1 511 (4.49%)
Max Wang
532 (1.58%)
Gerry Phillips
Scarborough Centre Brad Duguid
17 775 (53.66%)
Samy Appadurai
8 320 (25.12%)
Kathleen Mathurin
4 401 (13.29%)
Andrew Strachan
1 827 (5.52%)
Tom Lang
451 (1.36%)
David Predovich (Libert)
349 (1.05%)
Brad Duguid
Scarborough—
Guildwood
Margarett Best
14 430 (42.52%)
Gary Grant
9 502 (28.00%)
Neethan Shan
7 441 (21.92%)
Glenn Kitchen
1 811 (5.34%)
Daniel Carvalho
267 (0.79%)
Sam Apelbaum (Libert)
484 (1.43%)
Mary Anne Chambers
Scarborough—
Rouge River
Bas Balkissoon
22 307 (65.06%)
Horace Gooden
4 960 (14.47%)
Sheila White
(Wikinews interview)
4 691 (13.68%)
Serge Abbat
1 276 (3.72%)
Joseph Carvalho
569 (1.66%)
Alan Mercer (Libert)
486 (1.42%)
Bas Balkissoon
Scarborough Southwest Lorenzo Berardinetti
15 114 (46.15%)
Gary Crawford
8 359 (25.53%)
Jay Sarkar
5 930 (18.11%)
Stefan Dixon
2 649 (8.09%)
Victor Borkowski
399 (1.22%)
George Dance (Libert)
296 (0.90%)
Lorenzo Berardinetti

Toronto North Region[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Don Valley East David Caplan
19 667 (55.63%)
Angela Kennedy
8 878 (25.11%)
Mary Trapani Hynes
3 759 (10.63%)
Trifon Haitas
2 287 (6.47%)
Ryan Kidd
198 (0.56%)
Stella Kargiannakis (Ind)
467 (1.32%)
Wayne Simmons (Freedom)
99 (0.28%)
David Caplan
Don Valley West Kathleen Wynne
23 080 (50.44%)
John Tory
18 156 (39.68%)
Mike Kenny
2 138 (4.67%)
Adrian Walker
2 202 (4.81%)
Daniel Kidd
183 (0.40%)
Kathleen Wynne
Eglinton—
Lawrence
Mike Colle
17 402 (43.23%)
Bernie Tanz
15 257 (37.90%)
Karin Wiens
4 039 (10.03%)
Andrew James
2 871 (7.13%)
Rina Morra
229 (0.57%)
Tom Gelmon (Libert)
235 (0.58%)
Franz Cauchi (Freedom)
130 (0.32%)
Joseph Young (Ind [Comm League])
90 (0.22%)
Mike Colle
Willowdale David Zimmer
21 066 (47.73%)
David Shiner
15 588 (35.08%)
Rini Ghosh
3 699 (8.34%)
Torbjorn Zetterlund
2 960 (6.67%)
Kristin Monster
370 (0.83%)
Heath Thomas (Libert)
477 (1.08%)
Charles R. Sutherland (Ind)
119 (0.27%)
David Zimmer
York Centre Monte Kwinter
16 646 (48.73%)
Igor Toutchinski
11 028 (32.28%)
Claudia Rodriguez
3 713 (10.87%)
Marija Minic
Wikinews interview
2 207 (6.46%)
Marilyn Carvalho
568 (1.66%)
Monte Kwinter

Toronto South Region[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Beaches—
East York
Tom Teahen
10 215 (25.84%)
Don Duvall
6 186 (15.59%)
Michael Prue
17 522 (44.32%)
Caroline Law
4 785 (12.10%)
Joel Kidd
201 (0.51%)
Doug Patfield (Libert)
515 (1.30%)
James Whittaker (Freedom)
135 (0.34%)
Michael Prue
Davenport Tony Ruprecht
12 467 (41.82%)
Antonio Garcia
2 805 (9.41%)
Peter Ferreira
10 880 (36.49%)
Frank De Jong
3 047 (10.22%)
Gustavo Valdez
157 (0.53%)
David McKee (Comm.)
191 (0.64%)
Nunzio Venuto (Libert);
152 (0.51%)
Anette Kouri (Ind [Comm League])
114 (0.38%)
Tony Ruprecht
St. Paul's Michael Bryant
21 280 (47.43%)
Lillyann Goldstein
11 910 (26.54%)
Julian Heller
7 061 (15.74%)
Steve D'sa
3 744 (8.34%)
Blaise Thompson
Wikinews interview
199 (0.42%)
Charles De Kerckhove (Ind)
328 (0.73%)
John Kittredge (Libert)
240 (0.53%)
Carol Leborg (Freedom)
115 (0.26%)
Michael Bryant
Toronto Centre George Smitherman
21 522 (47.85%)
Pamela Taylor
9 084 (20.20%)
Sandra Gonzalez
8 464 (18.82%)
Mike McLean
4 412 (9.81%)
Michael Green (Libert)
686 (1.53%)
Danish Ahmed (PFPWSN)
259 (0.58%)
Johan Boyden (Comm.)(Wikinews interview);
196 (0.44%)
Philip Fernandez (Ind [M-L])
191 (0.42%)
Gary Leroux (Ind)
167 (0.37%)
George Smitherman
Toronto—
Danforth
Joyce Rowlands
11 448 (29.20%)
Robert Bisbicis
4 423 (11.28%)
Peter Tabuns
17 975 (45.85%)
Patrick Kraemer
4 372 (11.15%)
Micheal Kidd
273 (0.70%)
Mark Scott (Libert);
Wikinews interview
460 (1.17%)
Shona Bracken (Comm.)
Wikinews interview
253 (0.65%)
Peter Tabuns
Trinity—
Spadina
Kathryn Holloway
14 180 (31.53%)
Tyler Currie
6 235 (13.86%)
Rosario Marchese
18 508 (41.15%)
Dan King
5 156 (11.46%)
George Sawision (Ind)
350 (0.78%)
John Rubino (PFPWSN)
243 (0.54%)
Charlene Cottle (Ind)
154 (0.34%)
Silvio Ursomarzo (Freedom)
147 (0.33%)
Rosario Marchese

Toronto West Region[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Etobicoke Centre Donna Cansfield
22 939 (50.07%)
Andrew Pringle
15 667 (34.20%)
Anita Agrawal
3 847 (8.40%)
Greg King
3 357 (7.33%)
  Donna Cansfield
Etobicoke—
Lakeshore
Laurel Broten
20 218 (45.99%)
Tom Barlow
13 482 (30.67%)
Andrea Németh
5 837 (13.28%)
Jerry Schulman
3 467 (7.89%)
Bob Williams
480 (1.09%)
Janice Murray (Ind [M-L])
478 (1.09%)
Laurel Broten
Etobicoke North Shafiq Qaadri
15 147 (54.85%)
Mohamed Kassim
5 801 (21.01%)
Mohamed Boudjenane
4 101 (14.85%)
Jama Korshel
1 312 (4.75%)
Theresa Ceolin
1 255 (4.54%)
Shafiq Qaadri
Parkdale—
High Park
Sylvia Watson
11 900 (29.24%)
David Hutcheon
6 024 (14.80%)
Cheri DiNovo
18 194 (44.71%)
Bruce Hearns
3 938 (9.68%)
Marilee Kidd
312 (0.77%)
Zork Hun (Libert)
326 (0.80%)
Cheri DiNovo
York South—
Weston
Laura Albanese
13 846 (42.94%)
Karen McMillan
3 173 (9.84%)
Paul Ferreira
13 394 (41.54%)
Anthony Gratl
1 226 (3.80%)
Mariangela Sanabria
218 (0.68%)
Marco Dias (Libert)
385 (1.19%)
Paul Ferreira
York West Mario Sergio
13 246 (54.74%)
Shane O'Toole
2 484 (10.26%)
Antoni Shelton
6 764 (27.95%)
Sergio Pagnotta
1 199 (4.95%)
Julia Carvalho
282 (1.17%)
Ram Narula (Ind.)
225 (0.93%)
Mario Sergio

Brampton, Mississauga and Oakville[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other

Bramalea—
Gore—
Malton

Kuldip Kular
19 106 (47.00%)
Pam Hundal
11 934 (29.36%)
Glenn Crowe
5 016 (12.34%)
Bruce Haines
Wikinews interview
4 120 (10.14%)
Gary Nail
471 (1.16%)
Kuldip Kular
Brampton—
Springdale
Linda Jeffrey
17 673 (50.66%)
John Carman McClelland
10 708 (30.70%)
Mani Singh
3 800 (10.89%)
Daniel Cullen
2 292 (6.57%)
Sandy Toteda
258 (0.74%)
Elizabeth Rowley (Comm.)
152 (0.44%)
Linda Jeffrey
Brampton West Vic Dhillon
20 746 (46.19%)
Mark Beckles
15 120 (33.67%)
Garth Bobb
4 901 (10.91%)
Sanjeev Goel
3 471 (7.73%)
Norah Madden
488 (1.09%)
Gurdial Singh Fiji (Ind)
185 (0.41%)
Vic Dhillon
Mississauga—
Brampton South
Amrit Mangat
19 738 (53.78%)
Ravi Singh
9 333 (25.43%)
Karan Pandher
3 785 (10.31%)
Paul Simas
3 846 (10.48%)
new district
Mississauga East—
Cooksville
Peter Fonseca
22 249 (58.93%)
Zoran Churchin
8 715 (23.08%)
Sathish Balasunderam
3 192 (8.46%)
Carla Casanova
2 361 (6.25%)
Al Zawadski
992 (2.63%)
Ryan Jamieson (Freedom)
243 (0.64%)
Peter Fonseca
Mississauga—
Erindale
Harinder Takhar
21 551 (47.85%)
David Brown
14 913 (33.11%)
Shaila Kibria
5 056 (11.23%)
Richard Pietro
3 521 (7.82%)
Harinder Takhar
Mississauga South Charles Sousa
19 195 (46.68%)
Tim Peterson
14 187 (34.50%)
Ken Cole
3 745 (9.11%)
David Johnston
3 629 (8.83%)
Samantha Toteda
365 (0.89%)
Tim Peterson
Mississauga—
Streetsville
Bob Delaney
20 264 (52.55%)
Nina Tangri
11 155 (28.93%)
Gail McCabe
3 944 (10.23%)
Scott Warner
2 925 (7.59%)
Masood Atchekzai
274 (0.71%)
Bob Delaney
Oakville Kevin Flynn
23 761 (49.81%)
Rick Byers
16 659 (34.92%)
Tony Crawford
3 091 (6.48%)
Marion Schaffer
Wikinews interview
3 916 (8.21%)
Micheal Toteda
279 (0.58%)
Kevin Flynn

Hamilton, Burlington and Niagara[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Ancaster—
Dundas—
Flamborough—
Westdale
Ted McMeekin
20 445 (41.16%)
Chris Corrigan
17 092 (34.41%)
Juanita Maldonado
6 814 (13.72%)
David Januczkowski
4 112 (8.28%)
Jim Enos
548 (1.10%)
Eileen Butson (Cor)
370 (0.74%)
Martin Samuel Zuliniak (Ind)
222 (0.45%)


Sam Zaslavsky (Libert)
67 (0.13%)

Ted McMeekin
Burlington Marianne Meed Ward
19 734 (37.79%)
Joyce Savoline
21 578 (41.34%)
Cory Judson
5 728 (10.97%)
Tim Wilson
4 779 (9.16%)
Mark Gamez
391 (0.75%)
Joyce Savoline
Halton Gary Zemlak
22 501 (41.51%)
Ted Chudleigh
22 667 (41.84%)
Patricia Heroux
4 160 (7.68%)
Andrew Chlobowski
4 376 (8.07%)
Stan Lazarski
487 (0.90%)
Ted Chudleigh
Hamilton Centre Steve Ruddick
11 096 (28.89%)
Chris Robertson
5 673 (14.77%)
Andrea Horwath
17 176 (44.72%)
Peter Ormond
Wikinews interview
3 610 (9.40%)
Lynne Scime
550 (1.43%)
Bob Mann (Comm.)
302 (0.79%)
Andrea Horwath
merged district
Judy Marsales
Hamilton East—
Stoney Creek
Nerene Virgin
15 062 (34.85%)
Tara Crugnale
9 310 (21.54%)
Paul Miller
16 272 (37.65%)
Ray Dartsch
2 122 (4.91%)
Bob Innes
452 (1.05%)
Jennifer Mossop
Hamilton Mountain Sophia Aggelonitis
17 387 (37.24%)
Bob Charters
10 982 (23.52%)
Bryan Adamczyk
15 653 (33.53%)
Ivan Miletic
2 172 (4.65%)
Mary Maan
493 (1.06%)
Marie Bountrogianni
Niagara Falls Kim Craitor
22 210 (47.53%)
Bart Maves
14 540 (31.12%)
Mike Piché
4 605 (9.85%)
Melanie Mullen
5 373 (11.50%)
  Kim Craitor
Niagara West—
Glanbrook
Mike Lostracco
14 290 (30.01%)
Tim Hudak
24 311 (51.06%)
Bonnie Bryan
5 809 (12.20%)
Sid Frere
3 206 (6.73%)
  Tim Hudak
St. Catharines Jim Bradley
21 029 (47.23%)
Bruce Timms
12 864 (28.89%)
Henry Bosch
7 069 (15.88%)
Byrne Smith
3 152 ((7.08%)
Barra Gots
267 (0.60%)
Sam Hammond (Comm.)
139 (0.31%)
Jim Bradley
Welland John Mastroianni
10 580 (22.91%)
Ron Bodner
8 722 (18.88%)
Peter Kormos
24 910 (53.94%)
Mark Grenier
(Wikinews interview)
1 973 (4.27%)
  Peter Kormos

Midwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Brant Dave Levac
23 485 (49.16%)
Dan McCreary
13 787 (28.86%)
Brian Van Tilborg
6 536 (13.68%)
Ted Shelegy
3 272 (6.85%)
Rob Ferguson
403 (0.84%)
John Turmel (Ind)
289 (0.60%)
Dave Levac
Cambridge Kathryn McGarry
14 704 (34.17%)
Gerry Martiniuk
17 942 (41.70%)
Mitchell Healey
5 896 (13.70%)
Colin Carmichael
3 842 (8.93%)
Paul Vandervet
646 (1.50%)
Gerry Martiniuk
Guelph Liz Sandals
20 346 (40.92%)
Bob Senechal
12 180 (24.49%)
Karan Mann-Bowers
6 880 (13.84%)
Ben Polley
9 750 (19.61%)
John Gots
405 (0.81%)
Drew Garvie (Comm.)
166 (0.33%)
Liz Sandals
Haldimand—
Norfolk
Lorraine Bergstrand
9 536 (22.23%)
Toby Barrett
26 135 (60.92%)
Jan Watson
4 546 (10.60%)
Chad Squizzado
2 230 (5.20%)
Steve Elgersma
457 (1.07%)
Toby Barrett
Huron—
Bruce
Carol Mitchell
20 469 (45.95%)
Rob Morley
13 606 (30.54%)
Paul Klopp
5 932 (13.32%)
Victoria Serda
2 911 (6.53%)
Dave Joslin
1 035 (2.32%)
Dennis Valenta (Ind)
393 (0.88%)
Ronald John Stephens (Ind)
202 (0.45%)
Carol Mitchell
Kitchener Centre John Milloy
17 484 (45.90%)
Matt Stanson
9 717 (25.51%)
Rick Moffitt
6 707 (17.61%)
Daniel Logan
3 162 (8.30%)
Bill Bernhardt
599 (1.57%)
J.D. McGuire (Ind)
425 (1.12%)
John Milloy
Kitchener—
Conestoga
Leeanna Pendergast
16 315 (41.82%)
Michael Harris
14 450 (37.04%)
Mark Cairns
4 545 (11.65%)
Colin Jones
2 805 (7.19%)
Len Solomon
510 (1.31%)
Larry Stevens (Libert)
246 (0.63%)
David Driver (Freedom)
145 (0.37%)
new district
Kitchener—
Waterloo
Louise Ervin
15 848 (31.20%)
Elizabeth Witmer
20 748 (40.84%)
Catherine Fife
8 902 (17.52%)
Judy Greenwood-Speers
4 707 (9.27%)
Lou Reitzel
598 (1.18%)
Elizabeth Witmer
Oxford Brian Jackson
11 455 (29.36%)
Ernie Hardeman
18 445 (47.27%)
Michael Comeau
4 421 (11.33%)
Tom Mayberry
3 441 (8.82%)
Leonard VanderHoeven
601 (1.54%)
Jim Bender (Ind)
659 (1.69%)
Ernie Hardeman
Perth—
Wellington
John Wilkinson
18 096 (46.65%)
John Rutherford
12 338 (31.81%)
Donna Hansen
3 912 (10.09%)
Anita Payne
3 051 (7.87%)
Pat Bannon
776 (2.00%)
Rob Smink (Freedom)
399 (1.03%)
Kevin Allman (Ind)
217 (0.56%)
John Wilkinson
Wellington—
Halton Hills
Marg Bentley
13 312 (30.39%)
Ted Arnott
21 533 (49.16%)
Noel Duignan
3 914 (8.94%)
Martin Lavictoire
4 489 (10.25%)
Giuseppe Gori
555 (1.27%)
Ted Arnott

Southwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Chatham-Kent—
Essex
Pat Hoy
18 782 (51.98%)
Doug Jackson
10 367 (28.69%)
Murray Gaudreau
4 601 (12.73%)
Ken Bell
2 054 (5.69%)
Mark Morin
(Wikinews interview)
326 (0.90%)
Pat Hoy
Elgin—
Middlesex—
London
Steve Peters
20 085 (49.10%)
Bill Fehr
12 460 (30.5%)
Brad James
4 643 (11.46%)
Devin Kelly
3 363 (8.22%)
  Ray Monteith (Freedom)
353 (0.86%)
Steve Peters
Essex Bruce Crozier
19 970 (48.02%)
Richard Kniaziew
10 400 (25.01)%)
John Grima
8 638 (20.77%)
Jessica Fracassi
2 220 (5.34%)
Aaron Parent (Libert)
358 (0.86%)
Bruce Crozier
Lambton—
Kent—
Middlesex
Maria Van Bommel
18 228 (43.2%)
Monte McNaughton
15 295 (36.27%)
Joyce Joliffe
4 520 (10.73%)
James Armstrong
3 329 (7.90%)
Bill McMaster
(Wikinews interview)
549 (1.30%)
Brad Harness (Reform)
209 (0.50%)
Maria Van Bommel
London North Centre Deb Matthews
21 669 (47.17%)
Rob Alder
10 897 (23.72%)
Stephen Holmes
7 649 (16.65%)
Brett McKenzie
5 720 (12.45%)
  Deb Matthews
London—
Fanshawe
Khalil Ramal
13 742 (38.68%)
Jim Chapman
(Wikinews interview)
9 760 (27.5%)
Stephen Maynard
9 350 (26.32%)
Daniel O'Neail
2 548 (7.17%)
Ma'in Sinan (Ind)
129 (0.36%)
Khalil Ramal
London West Chris Bentley
25 967 (52.42%)
Allison Graham
12 011 (24.25%)
Paul Pighin
5 562 (11.23%)
Gary Brown
5 184 (10.47%)
Andrew Jezierski
267 (0.54%)
Paul McKeever (Freedom)
234 (0.47%)
Mike Reynolds (Ind)
201 (0.41%)
Chris Gupta (Republican)
106 (0.21%)
Chris Bentley
Sarnia—
Lambton
Caroline Di Cocco
12 443 (29.41%)
Bob Bailey
16 145 (38.16%)
Barb Millitt
11 349 (26.82%)
Tim von Bodegom
2 376 (5.62%)
  Caroline Di Cocco
Windsor—
Tecumseh
Dwight Duncan
17 894 (50.19%)
Kristine Robinson
6 106 (16.84%)
Helmi Charif
8 836 (24.36%)
Andrew McAvoy
(Wikinews interview)
2 696 (7.43%)
John Curtin
735 (2.03%)
Dwight Duncan
Windsor West Sandra Pupatello
16 821 (50.19%)
Lisa Lumley
5 652 (16.86%)
Mariano Klimowicz
8 604 (25.67%)
Jason Haney
1 974 (5.89%)
Daniel Dionne
463 (1.38%)
Sandra Pupatello

Northern Ontario[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   Family Coalition   Other
Algoma—
Manitoulin
Mike Brown
11 361 (42.56%)
Ronald Swain
3 744 (14.02%)
Peter Denley
9 863 (36.95%)
Ron Yurick
1 374 (5.15%)
Ray Scott
354 (1.33%)
Mike Brown
Kenora—
Rainy River
Mike Wood
5 752 (24.42%)
Penny Lucas
(Wikinews interview)
2 757 (11.70%)
Howard Hampton
14 281 (60.62%)
Jo Jo Holiday
769 (3.26%)
  Howard Hampton
Nickel Belt Ron Dupuis
12 364 (38.08%)
Renée Germain
3 263 (10.05%)
France Gélinas
15 126 (46.59%)
Fred Twilley
1 374 (4.23%)
Richard St. Denis
341 (1.05%)
Shelley Martel
Nipissing Monique Smith
13 781 (42.11%)
Bill Vrebosch
13 323 (40.71%)
Henri Giroux
4 136 (12.64%)
Amy Brownridge
1 248 (3.81%)
Suzanne Plouffe
238 (0.73%)
Monique Smith
Parry Sound—
Muskoka
Brenda Rhodes
9 819 (26.73%)
Norm Miller
17 348 (47.22%)
Sara Hall
5 015 (13.65%)
Matt Richter
4 557 (12.40%)
Norm Miller
Sault Ste. Marie David Orazietti
19 316 (60.13%)
Josh Pringle
2 349 (7.31%)
Jeff Arbus
8 475 (26.38%)
Andre Reopel
1 377 (4.29%)
Bil Murphy
605 (1.88%)
David Orazietti
Sudbury Rick Bartolucci
19 307 (58.77%)
Louis Delongchamp
2 605 (7.93%)
Dave Battaino
8 914 (27.13%)
David Sylvester
1 608 (4.89%)
Carita Murphy-
Marketos

293 (0.89%)
J. David Popescu (Ind)
124 (0.38%)
Rick Bartolucci
Thunder Bay—
Atikokan
Bill Mauro
10 928 (37.69%)
Rebecca Johnson
5 918 (20.41%)
John Rafferty
10 878 (37.52%)
Russ Aegard
(Wikinews interview)
1 270 (4.38%)
  Bill Mauro
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Michael Gravelle
13 373 (46.78%)
Scott Hobbs
2 688 (9.40%)
Jim Foulds
10 938 (38.26%)
Dawn Kannegiesser
1 586 (5.55%)
  Michael Gravelle
Timiskaming—
Cochrane
David Ramsay
11 588 (42.90%)
Doug Shearer
3 659 (13.55%)
John Vanthof
10 954 (40.55%)
Patrick East
811 (3.00%)
  David Ramsay
Timmins—
James Bay
Pat Boucher
9 729 (38.10%)
Steve Kidd
2 191 (8.58%)
Gilles Bisson
13 176 (51.60%)
Larry Verner
437 (1.71%)
  Gilles Bisson

External links[edit]