Ontario municipal elections, 2006

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Municipal election signs in North Bay, Ontario.

In the 2006 municipal elections in Ontario, voters in the province of Ontario, elected mayors, councillors, school board trustees and all other elected officials in all of Ontario's municipalities. These elections were regulated by the Municipal Elections Act of Ontario.

Date[edit]

Municipal elections in all Ontario municipalities took place on Monday, November 13, 2006 (notwithstanding advance polling arrangements). Currently municipal elections in Ontario have fixed election dates, and the next round of elections are due to take place in November, 2010. Prior to the vote in 2006, the period between elections had been 3 years.

Voting Notice and Attention[edit]

Candidates may have withdrawn from the race prior to November 13, 2006, and while their names may still have appeared on the ballot, voting for a withdrawn candidate resulted in a spoiled ballot and was not counted.

Term lengths[edit]

The Legislative Assembly of Ontario legislation (Bill 81, Schedule H), passed in 2006, sets the length of terms in office for all municipal elected officials at four years.

Campaigns in major cities[edit]

In Toronto, their municipal election had incumbent mayor David Miller easily defeating councillor Jane Pitfield and former Liberal Party president Stephen LeDrew.

Ottawa's election race was a heated affair with incumbent mayor Bob Chiarelli finishing third behind victorious businessman Larry O'Brien and popular former councillor Alex Munter.

In London, incumbent mayor Anne Marie DeCicco-Best defeated Liberal MP Joe Fontana. In Mississauga, Hazel McCallion, who has been mayor since 1978 faced little competition en route to victory.

Larry Di Ianni, Hamilton's mayor was upset in an extremely close race by former alderman Fred Eisenberger.

In Greater Sudbury, mayor David Courtemanche was defeated by former NDP MP John Rodriguez.

In Guelph, former mayor Karen Farbridge defeated incumbent mayor Kate Quarrie in a reversal of the election three years prior when Quarrie defeated Farbridge.

Municipalities with over 100,000 inhabitants[edit]

The following lists mayoral races and city council races unless a main article exists, in which case only the mayoral races are listed here. In the tables, candidates marked with an (X) were the incumbent.

Barrie[edit]

[1]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Dave Aspden 14,616 50.3
Robert J. Hamilton (X) 12,175 41.9
Kevin Harrod 2,244 7.73

City council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Mike Ramsay 2226 48.0
Adam Smith (X) 1657 35.7
Andrew Zyp 254 5.47
Andrea Butcher-Milne 223 4.80
James Wallace 150 3.23
Danielle Laundry 104 2.24
Dwight Robbins 28 0.60
Ward 2
Jeff Lehman 1877 50.0
Connie Positano 811 21.6
Sean Elliott 749 19.9
Todd Tuckey 289 9.69
Darren Roskman 30 0.799
Ward 3
Rodney Jackson 1197 48.3
Bill Garland 878 35.4
Darcy Murray 271 10.9
Jason A. Krynicki 131 5.29
Ward 4
Barry Ward (X) 1178 48.0
Leonard Bugeja 615 25.1
Denise Dicks 383 15.6
Scott Gorry 220 8.97
Peter Simpson 57 2.32
Ward 5
Lynn Strachan (X) 1293 35.4
Peter Silveira 1214 33.2
Kimberley Sweeney-Hyatt 1149 31.4
Ward 6
Michael Prowse (X) 1539 73.7
Daniel Gary Predie, Sr. 370 17.7
Matthew McErlean 180 8.62
Ward 7
John Brassard 1074 52.7
Steve Trotter (X) 899 44.1
Kirk Duffin 66 3.24
Ward 8
Jerry Moore (X) 1012 44.3
Michael Hardie 705 30.9
Stewart McBoyle 566 24.8
Ward 9
Andrew Prince 1251 50.2
Kevin LePage (X) 1107 44.4
Leslie Fox 134 5.38
Ward 10
Alex Nuttall 1398 45.2
Alison Eadie (X) 566 18.3
Ann Hoggarth 563 18.2
Christopher Damas 304 9.82
Erich Jacoby-Hawkins 241 7.78
Paolo Fabrizio 24 0.775

Brampton[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Susan Fennell (X) 51,036 74.8
Raj Sharda 9,585 14.1
John R. A. Moulton 4,007 5.9
Sunny Gandhi 2,343 3.4
Amjid Iqbal 1,215 1.8

Burlington[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Cam Jackson 14,941 34.9
Joan Lougheed 13,687 32.0
Rick Burgess 12,658 29.6
Philip Papadoupoulos 1,393 3.3
Stephen Kolcun 147 0.3

City and regional council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Rick Craven (X) 4826 59.0
Marianne Meed Ward 3352 41.0
Ward 2
Peter Thoem 1627 25.0
Cheryl Craig 1513 23.2
Dave Bedini 1474 22.6
Judy Morrison 1191 18.3
Rob Forbes 460 7.1
Anne Marsden 246 3.8
Ward 3
John Taylor (X) 3353 61.8
Lisa Cooper 1501 27.7
Mike Shepherd 574 10.6
Ward 4
Jack Dennison (X) 3364 34.0
Frank McKeown 2517 25.5
John Versluis 2085 21.1
Jeff Rottar 1010 10.2
Ross Hicks 915 9.3
Ward 5
Rick Goldring 1848 27.6
Casey Cosgrove 1368 20.4
Fred Suter 1185 17.7
Sam Sarraf 647 9.7
Bill Bastien 503 7.5
Vera Kurnitzki-West 342 5.1
Marnie Mellish 305 4.6
David Abbott 253 3.8
Stephen Bauld 243 3.6
Ward 6
Carol D'Amelio (X) 3075 61.3
Catherine Brady 1732 34.5
Robert Herriot 209 4.2

Cambridge[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Doug Craig (X) 11274 51.0
Margaret Barr 8972 40.6
Michael A. Sahagian 761 3.4
John Oprea 647 2.9
Marsha Gail Kriss 446 2.0

Chatham-Kent[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Randy Hope 11578 31.5
Diane Gagner (X) 9060 24.7
Walter Spence 7649 20.8
Chip Gordon 6532 17.8
Richard Erickson 1381 3.8
Dim Desat 265 0.7
Mary Kwong Lee 262 0.7

Greater Sudbury[edit]

Mayoral race

2006 Greater Sudbury municipal election, Mayor of Greater Sudburyedit
Candidate Total votes  % of total votes
John Rodriguez 28,419 51.89
(x)David Courtemanche 16,600 30.31
Lynne Reynolds 8,996 16.42
David Chevrier 429 0.78
Marc Crockford 159 0.29
Ed Pokonzie 92 0.17
David Popescu 76 0.14
Total valid votes 54,771 100.00

City council: See separate article.

Guelph[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Karen Farbridge 17689 51.0
Kate Quarrie (X) 12319 35.5
Mark Briestensky 4180 12.0
Bev A. Izzillo-Ustation 523 1.5

Hamilton[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Fred Eisenberger 54110 43.2
Larry Di Ianni (X) 53658 42.8
Diane Elms 9459 7.6
Michael J. Baldasaro 4520 3.6
Gino Speziale 1274 1.0
Steve Leach 1250 1.0
Martin S. Zuliniak 968 0.8

City council
See main article

Kingston[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Harvey Rosen (X) 16,278 43.18
Rick Downes 15,548 41.25
Kevin George 5,870 15.57

City council

Candidate Vote  %
Countryside District
Joyce MacLeod-Kane 1547 51.23
George Sutherland (X) 1473 48.77
Loyalist-Cataraqui District
Sean Foley 1403 36.21
Jibin Joseph 916 23.64
Rob Matheson 1556 40.15
Collins-Bayridge District
Bittu George (X) 1309 41.86
Lisa Osanic 1818 58.14
Lakeside District
Ted Brooks 1180 27.08
Dorothy Hector 2254 51.72
Mike Singh 924 21.20
Portsmouth District
Kindra Breau 303 8.91
Mark Gerretsen 2311 67.93
Moe Royer 788 23.16
Trillium District
John Chown 1167 32.34
Anna Robertson 277 7.68
Vicki Schmolka 2164 59.98
Cataraqui District
Tom Dall 414 17.16
Patrick Foley 228 9.45
Sara Meers (X) 1771 73.39
Kingscourt-Strathcona District
Steve Garrison (X) 1727 62.17
Rob Gilmour 1051 37.83
Williamsville District
Glenn Barnes 335 16.19
Brian Evoy 635 3069
Andrew Goodridge 80 3.87
Ed Smith (X) 834 40.31
Todd Speck 185 8.94
Sydenham District
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith 297 11.64
Bill Glover 1180 46.24
Alex Huntley 163 6.39
Floyd Patterson (X) 912 35.74
King's Town District
Rob Hutchison 1531 68.41
Sean Molloy 61 2.73
Mark Potter 646 28.87
Pittsburgh District
Loenore Foster (X) 2005 54.68
Richard Moller 752 20.51
Brian D. Reitzel 910 24.82

Kitchener[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Carl Zehr (X) 24520 68.0
Janis Hedrich 7663 21.2
John Huemiller 2917 8.1
Frank Kulcsar 981 2.7

City council

Candidate Vote  %
Bridgeport-Centre Ward (1)
John D. Smola (X) 2784
Richard Maass 1408 22.5
Glen Bender 1278 20.4
Jack Byrne 404
Julian Ichim 234 3.7
Albert Norris 155 2.5
Chicopee-Grand River Ward (2)
Berry Vrbanovic (X) 4532
Len Carter 1308 20.8
J.D. McGuire 634 10.1
Fairview-Gateway Ward (3)
John A. Gazzola (X) 3615 68.2
Bob McColl 911 17.2
Fitzroy Vanderpool 773 14.6
South Ward (4)
Kelly Galloway 1740
Mike Harris 1459 30.5
Bill Poole 573 12.0
Marjorie Brown 521 10.9
Victor Herbert 215 4.5
Randy MacDonald 124 2.6
Mike Windley 96 2.0
Tony Kerr 59 1.2
Forest-Rockway Ward (5)
Geoff Lorentz (X) 3345 50.9
Zyg Janecki 3227 49.1
West-Victoria Ward (6)
Christina Weylie (X) 2181 36.1
Scott Piatkowski 1524 25.2
Raj Gill 1216 20.1
Leszek Jankowski 1121

Regional council

Candidate Vote  %
Tom Galloway (X) 19838 18.2
Jean Haalboom (X) 17034 15.6
Jake Smola (X) 15961 14.6
Jim Wideman (X) 15629 14.3
Steven Cage 11341 10.4
Gary R. Ferguson 6760 6.2
Jason Hammond 6928 5.8
Rick Moffitt 5711 5.2
Kurt L. Ditner 4413
Daniel Glenn-Graham 3440 3.2
Matthew Ichim 2581 2.4

London[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Anne Marie DeCicco-Best (X) 57,891 57.7
Joe Fontana 35,083 35.7
Cynthia Etheridge 2,561 2.6
Ivan W. Kasiurak 1,905 1.9
Arthur Majoor 1,623 1.6
Matthew L. R. Shantz 532 0.5

Board of control

(Four to be elected)

Candidate Vote  %
Tom Gosnell (X) 46806 16.1
Gina Barber 46090 15.8
Bud Polhill (X) 39073 13.4
Gord Hume (X) 36620 12.6
Russ Monteith (X) 35497 12.2
Tim Gatten 34452 11.8
Brian Rice 17706 6.1
John Walsh 15047 5.2
Joshua Hurwitz 13704 4.7
Peter Schuller 6059 2.1

City council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Roger Caranci (X) 3825 57.1
Gordon Leffley 1473 22.0
Gregory Thomas Fowler 716 10.7
Steven Peter Van Eldik 680 10.2
Ward 2
Bill Armstrong (X) 3105 52.7
Steve Polhill 2226 37.8
Shirley Wilton 435 7.4
Rick Plouffe 127 2.2
Ward 3
Bernie MacDonald (X) 3725 72.5
Rod Morley 792 15.4
David Wagner 621 12.2
Ward 4
Stephen Orser 1758 29.1
Bill Brock 1325 21.9
Greg Thompson 1303 21.5
Henry Zupanc 1204 19.9
J. Daniel O'Neail 460 7.6
Ward 5
Joni Baechler (X) 7068 86.2
Raymond John Ford 1129 13.8
Ward 6
Nancy Ann Branscombe 3920 54.6
Stephen Turner 2667 37.2
Steve Edwards 301 4.2
Bob Howard 285 4.0
Ward 7
Walter G. Lonc 2896 39.7
Ab Chahbar (X) 2605 35.7
Roger Khouri 904 12.4
Terry McPherson 591 8.1
George Istifan 304 4.2
Ward 8
Paul Hubert 2392 28.6
Josh Morgan 2369 28.3
Connie L. Graham 1855 22.1
Monica Jarabek 1762 21.0
Ward 9
Susan Eagle (X) 4530 56.5
Ed Corrigan 2192 27.3
Chester Chwiecko 1300 16.2
Ward 10
Paul Van Meerbergen (X) 4741 69.5
Milyn Edwin Hall 1087 15.9
Jordan Smith 998 14.6
Ward 11
David Winninger (X) 3957 50.7
Denise Brown 3388 43.4
Steve Hunter 464 5.9
Ward 12
Harold Usher (X) 3035 51.7
Thomas A. Foster 1366 23.3
Rober Vaughan 733 12.5
Jesse Haidar 386 6.6
Najam Naqvi 345 5.9
Ward 13
Judy Bryant (X) 2683 52.6
Sandy White (X) 1534 30.0
Stuart Smith 538 10.5
Robert Carlton 350 6.9
Ward 14
Cheryl Miller (X) 2664 40.2
Jim Wood 1843 27.8
Laurie Spence Bannerman 1569 23.7
Ma'in Sinan 545 8.2

Markham[edit]

Mayor

Candidate Vote  %
Frank Scarpitti 48,462 82.97%
Partap Dua 4,912 8.41%
Stephen Kotyck 3,195 5.47%
Sam Orrico 1,840 3.15%

Regional council

Candidate Vote  %
Carl Bodnar 6962 3.99
Elagu Elaguppillai 16246 9.30
Jack Heath (X) 29037 16.63
Jim Jones (X) 29514 16.90
Gordon Landon 23996 13.74
Joe Li 18020 10.32
Arnel Scott 7938 4.55
Khalid Usman 17432 9.98
Tony C. Wong (X) 25491 14.60

Town council

Candidate Vote  %
Ward 1
Jason Buchholz 88 1.51
Valerie Burke 3434 58.82
Stan Daurio (X) 2316 39.67
Ward 2
Peter Michael Pavlovic 699
Erin Shapero (X) 4355
Howard Shern 216
Ward 3
John Cabrelli 2013
Spaso Jovcevski 426
Michael Skinner 216
Kenny Szeto 575
George Treheles 718
Joseph Virgilio (X) 3327
Ivan Q. Yao 450
Ward 4
Tony Boseovski 651
Alan Ho 1723
Ivy Lam 731
Carolina Moretti 3049
Nirmala Persaud-Armstrong 1431
Stephen Tonner 96
Jim Treacy 830
Brian Weller 185
Ward 5
Bala Balasubramaniam 567
James Bush 237
Colin J. Campbell 3758
John Webster (X) 5311
Ward 6
Wafik Abadir 460
Dan Horchik (X) 3151
Jim Kwan 1871
Ward 7
Tessa Benn-Ireland 1569
William Jeyaveeran 775
Logan Kanapathi 3088
Manpreet Minhas 343
Yahya Qureshi 1224
Mohammed Rahman 1272
Jeffry Ruo 595
Syed Zaidi 340
Ward 8
Alex Chiu (X) 3431
Jeremy Choi 340
Surinder S. Lamba 1302
Ivy Lee 1533
Millicent Radway 275
Thaya Rajah 1452

Mississauga[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Hazel McCallion (X) 98,293 91.4
Donald Barber 5,571 5.2
Roy N. Willis 3,667 3.4

Oakville[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Rob Burton 15,120 38.36%
Ann Mulvale (X) 13,484 34.21%
Chris Stoate 7,409 18.08%
Janice Wright 3,096 7.85%
Daniela Z. Giecewicz 309 0.78%

Town & regional council

See main article

Oshawa[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
John Gray (X) 19545 72.8
Alexander Kemp 5846 21.8
Dawn Turner 1461 5.4

Ottawa[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Larry O'Brien 141262 47.1
Alex Munter 108752 36.2
Bob Chiarelli (X) 46697 15.6
Jane Scharf 1467 0.5
Piotr Anweiler 762 0.3
Robert Larter 667 0.2
Barkley Pollock 432 0.1

Richmond Hill[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Dave Barrow 22007 78.9
David McCann 2261 9.5
Anastasios Baxevanidis 2276 8.2
Ramon Datol 962 3.5

Other races See main article

St. Catharines[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Brian McMullan 15067 39.6
Rob Welch 6047 15.9
Marilyn C. Bodogh 4412 11.6
Jackie Phelan 3390 8.9
Preston Haskell 3261 8.6
Sue Erskine 3207 8.4
Garry Robbins 2263 5.9
Emad Zawady 411 1.1

Other races

  • See main article

Thunder Bay[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Lynn Peterson (X) 26561 84.9
Jim Gamble 2733 8.7
Douglas Mackay 1988 6.4

Toronto[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Votes  %
David Miller (X) 332,969 57.0
Jane Pitfield 188,932 32.3
Stephen LeDrew 8,078 1.4
Michael Alexander 5,247 0.9
Jaime Castillo 5,215 0.9
Douglas Campbell 4,183 0.7
Hazel Jackson 3,333 0.6
Lee Romano 3,108 0.5
Shaun Bruce 2,820 0.5
Monowar Hossain 2,726 0.5
Joseph Young 2,264 0.4
Kevin Clarke 2,081 0.4
Joel Rubinovich 1,642 0.3
Scott Yee 1,538 0.3
Rodney Muir 1,458 0.2
Nicholas Brooks 1,397 0.2
John Porter 1,348 0.2
Diana-De Maxted 1,311 0.2
David Dicks 1,283 0.2
Duri Naimji 1,240 0.2
Bob Smith 1,105 0.2
Mark Korolnek 1,079 0.2
Glenn Coles 1,019 0.2
Peter Styrsky 945 0.2
Mitch Gold 880 0.2
Ryan Goldhar 787 0.1
Mehmet Ali Yagiz 753 0.1
Ratan Wadhwa 696 0.1
Adam Sit 663 0.1
Paul Sheldon 624 0.1
Dave DuMoulin 601 0.1
Gerald Derome 578 0.1
Thomas Shipley 574 0.1
Soumen Deb 517 0.1
David Schiebel 498 0.1
David Vallance 486 0.1
John Weingust 312 0.1
Mark State 194 0.0

City council

See main article

Vaughan[edit]

Mayoral race

Candidate Vote  %
Linda Jackson 28396 47.3
Michael Di Biase (X) 28306 47.2
Paul Stewart 2645 4.4
Savino Quatela 637 1.1

Other races See main article

Windsor[edit]

Mayor

Candidate Vote  %
Eddie Francis (X) 44527 77.6
David Wonham 10308 18.0
Mohamed Chams 1502 2.6
Mohamad-Ali Beydoun 1074 1.9

Other races: see main article

Municipalities with 25,000 to 100,000 people[edit]

Races for mayor only, see main article for more information. In the tables, candidates marked with an (X) were the incumbent.

Candidate Vote  %
Ajax - Main article
Steve Parish (X) 10,213 70.5
Lidia Kuleshnyk 4,267 29.5
Aurora - Main article
Phyllis Morris 5,208 42.1
Tim M. Jones (X) 4,798 38.8
Nigel Kean 2,364 19.1
Belleville - Main article
Neil Ellis 10427 61.8
Mary-Anne Sills (X) 3957 23.5
Doug Rollins 2483 14.7
Brant County - Main article
Ron Eddy (X) 6300 67.2
Shawn Pratt 3073 22.8
Brantford - Main article
Mike Hancock (X) 13212 49.2
Chris Friel 13047 48.6
Winston C. Ferguson 360 1.3
John Turmel 226 0.8
Caledon - Main article
Marolyn Morrison (X) 7150 51.8
Garry Moore 5084 36.8
Norm Calder 1572 11.4
Clarington - Main article
Jim Abernethy 11204 49.7
John Mutton (X) 5968 26.5
Jim Schell 4596 20.4
Richard Ward 495 2.2
Wayne J. Chaskavich 291 1.3
Cornwall - Main article
Bob Kilger 8363 49.2
Korey Kennedy 3963 23.3
Phil Poirier (X) 2660 15.7
Paul Connolly 1072 6.3
Leslie O'Shaughnessy 928 5.5
Fort Erie - Main article
Douglas G. Martin 4867 53.1
Tom Lewis 2733 29.8
John Papadakis 1566 17.1
Georgina - Main article
Robert Grossi (X) 6653 62.5
Peter Juras 3999 37.5
Haldimand County - Main article
Marie Trainer (X) 6401 39.8
Bernie Corbett 5146 32.0
Lorraine Bergstrand 4551 28.3
Halton Hills - Main article
Rick Bonnette (X) 10442 88.0
Robert Heaton 1429 12.0
Innisfil - Main article
Brian H. Jackson (X) 6877 58.6
Barbara Baguley 3188 27.2
Jim Roberts 1661 14.2
Kawartha Lakes - Main article
Ric McGee 7,032 26.9
Andy Letham 6,351 24.3
John O'Reilly 4,429 16.9
John R. Macklem 3,977 15.2
Lynne Boldt 3,631 13.9
Ken Gorham 751 2.9
Lakeshore - Main article
Tom Bain 4,116 36.5
David Tremblay 3,464 30.7
Len Janisse 3,072 27.2
Nick Panasiuk 622 5.5
LaSalle - Main article
Gary Baxter 3,661 45.6
Sue Hamdon 2,762 34.4
Joe Durocher 1,609 20.0
Leamington - Main article
John M. Adams (X) ACCLAIMED
Milton - Main article
Gord Krantz (X) 6,347 53.9
Gerry Marsh 3,364 28.6
Al Volpe 2,063 17.5
Newmarket - Main article
Tony Van Bynen 8,012 48.1
Diane Springstein 7,245 43.5
John Ashworth 842 5.1
Michael Cascione 366 2.2
Wendy Thibideau 177 1.1
New Tecumseth - Main article
Mike MacEachern (X) 4,815 64.8
Helga Elie 1,678 22.6
Tom Carter 936 12.6
Niagara Falls - Main article
Ted Salci (X) 11,820 47.0
Wayne Campbell 8,544 34.0
Steve King 4,285 17.0
Ringo Beam 506 2.0
Norfolk County - Main article
Dennis Travale 7230 36.6
Frank Nightingale 6362 32.2
Peter Black 3818 19.3
Gary Muntz 2353 11.9
North Bay - Main article
Victor Fedeli (X) 12168 67.2
Stan Lawlor 5931 32.8
Orangeville - Main article
Rob Adams (X) 3463 49.9
Nick Garisto 2076 20.9
Jim MacGregor 1038
Brent Blackburn 365 5.3
Orillia - Main article
Ron Stevens (X) 4400 48.2
Roy Menagh 2790 30.5
Ken McCann 1848 20.2
Peterborough - Main article
D. Paul Ayotte 12095 48.6
Linda Slavin 5569 22.4
Paul Rexe 2609 10.5
Bill Juby 1646 6.6
John Pritchard 1088 4.4
David R. Edgerton 920 3.7
Garry Herring 721 2.9
Gord Vass 238 1.0
Pickering - Main article
Dave Ryan (X) 12588 71.1
John S. Newell 5108 28.9
Quinte West - Main article
John Williams 8033 63.1
Bob Campney (X) 3324 26.1
Sandra Carter 1321 10.4
Claude'or du-Lude 59 0.46
Sault Ste. Marie - Main article
John Rowswell (X) 15932 56.5
Debbie Amaroso 8460 30.0
Fred Dovigi 3822 15.5
Sarnia - Main article
Mike Bradley (X) 12623 57.1
Joe Murray 6421 29.0
Dick Carpani 2747 12.4
Carlos Murray 332 1.5
St. Thomas - Main article
Cliff Barwick 5242
Jeff Kohler (X) 4595
Jim Jones 296
Stratford - Main article
Dan Mathieson (X) 7399 75.9
Rick Johnson 2350 24.1
Tecumseh - Main article
Gary McNamara (X) 7772 82.9
Ray Graveline 1607 17.1
Timmins - Main article
Tom Laughren ACCLAIMED
Waterloo - Main article
Brenda Halloran 11459 50.5
Herb Epp (X) 7364 32.4
Brian Turnbull 3881 17.1
Welland - Main article
Damian Goulbourne (X) 6484 38.1
John Mastroianni 5086 29.9
Daniel M. Fortier 3089
John Parisee 2049 12.0
John Watt 310 1.8
Whitby - Main article
Pat Perkins 9784 50.5
Marcel Brunelle (X) 9589 49.5
Woodstock - Main article
Michael Harding (X) 3518
Trevor Birtch 2271 24.3
Brian Currah 1832 19.6
David Nadalan 1723 18.4

Municipalities with 5,000 to 25,000 people[edit]

(Elected mayors shown only)

Municipality Elected
Adjala–Tosorontio Tom Walsh (X)
Alnwick/Haldimand William Finley (X)
Amherstburg Wayne Hurst (X)
Arnprior Terry Gibeau (X)
Arran–Elderslie Ron L. Oswald (X)
Ashfield–Colborne–Wawanosh Ben Van Diepenbeek (X) (acc.)
Augusta Mel Campbell
Aylmer Bob Habkirk
Bayham Lynn Acre (X)
Beckwith Richard Kidd (X) (acc.)
Blandford-Blenheim Kenn R. Howling
Bluewater Bill Dowson (X)
Bracebridge Don Coates
Bradford West Gwillimbury Doug White
Brighton Chris Herrington (X)
Brock Larry O'Connor
Brockton Charlie Bagnato (X)
Brockville David Henderson
Carleton Place Paul Dulmage (X)
Cavan-Monaghan Neal Cathcart (X)
Central Elgin Sylvia Hofhuis
Central Huron Bert Dykstra (X) (acc.)
Centre Wellington Joanne Ross-Zuj
Chatsworth Howard Greig (X) (acc.)
Clearview Ken Ferguson
Cobourg Peter Delanty (X)
Cochrane Lawrence S. Martin (X)
Collingwood Chris Carrier
Cramahe Marc Coombs
Douro-Dummer J. Murray Jones (acc.)
Drummond/North Elmsley Aubrey Churchill (X) (acc.)
Dryden Anne Krassilowsky (X) (acc.)
East Gwillimbury James R. Young (X)
East Zorra-Tavistock Don McKay (X) (acc.)
Edwardsburgh/Cardinal Larry Dishaw
Elizabethtown-Kitley Jim Pickard (X) (acc.)
Elliot Lake Rick Hamilton
Erin Rod Finnie (X)
Espanola Bernie Gagnon (X) (acc.)
Essa David Guergis (X) (acc.)
Essex Ron McDermott (X)
Fort Frances Roy Avis
Gananoque James E. Garrah (X) (acc.)
Georgian Bluffs Alan Barfoot
Goderich Deb Shewfelt (X) (acc.)
Gravenhurst John Klinck (X)
Greater Napanee Gordon Schermerhorn (X)
Greenstone Michael Power (X)
Grey Highlands Brian Mullin (X)
Grimsby Bob Bentley (X)
Guelph/Eramosa Chris White
Hamilton Mark Lovshin
Hanover Kathi Maskell (acc.)
Hearst Roger Sigouin (X) (acc.)
Huntsville Claude Doughty
Huron East Joe Seili (X)
Huron-Kinloss Mitch Twolan (X) (acc.)
Ingersoll Paul Holbrough (X)
Iroquois Falls Gilles E. Forget
Kapuskasing Alan Spacek
Kenora Len Compton
Kincardine Larry Kraemer
King Margaret Black (X)
Kingsville Nelson Santos (X)
Kirkland Lake Bill Enouy (S) (acc.)
Lambton Shores Gord Minielly
Laurentian Valley Jack Wilson
Leeds and the Thousand Islands Frank Kinsella
Lincoln Bill Hodgson (X) (acc.)
Loyalist Clayton McEwan (X) (acc.)
Malahide John R. Wilson (X) (acc.)
Mapleton John Green (X) (acc.)
McNab/Braeside Mary Campbell
Meaford Wally Reif (X)
Middlesex Centre Al Edmondson (X) (acc.)
Midland James Downer
Minden Hills Jim McMahon (X)
Minto David Anderson
Mississippi Mills Al Lunney (X)
Mono Lorie Haddock
Muskoka Lakes Susan Pryke (X)
Niagara-on-the-Lake Gary Burroughs (X)
North Dumfries Kim A. Denouden (X) (acc.)
North Dundas Alvin Runnalis (X)
North Glengarry Grant Crack
North Grenville Bill Gooch (X)
North Middlesex Wesley J. Hodgson (X) (acc.)
North Perth Edwin Hollinger (X)
North Stormont Dennis Fife (X) (acc.)
Norwich Donald Doan
Oliver Paipoonge Lucy Kloosterhuis (X)
Oro-Medonte Harry Hughes
Otonabee-South Monaghan David Nelson (acc.)
Owen Sound Ruth Lovell (X) (acc.)
Parry Sound Richard Adams
Pelham Dave Augustyn
Pembroke Ed Jacyno (X)
Penetanguishene Anita Dubeau
Perth John Fenik
Perth East Ian Forrest
Petawawa Bob Sweet (X)
Plympton–Wyoming Lonny Napper (X)
Port Colborne Vance Badawey
Port Hope Linda Thompson
Prince Edward Leo P. Finnegan (X)
Puslinch Brad Whitcombe (X)
Ramara Bill Duffy (X)
Renfrew Sandi Heins (X)
Rideau Lakes Ronald Holman (X)
Saugeen Shores Mike Smith (acc.)
Scugog Marilyn Pearce (X)
Severn Phil Sled (X) (acc.)
Sioux Lookout Kathy Poling
Smith–Ennismore–Lakefield Ron Millen (X)
Smiths Falls Dennis Staples (X)
South Bruce Bill Goetz
South Bruce Peninsula Gwen Gilbert
South Dundas Charles A. Barkley
South Frontenac Gary Davison
Southgate Don Lewis (X)
South Glengarry Jim McDonell (X) (acc.)
South Huron Ken Oke
South Stormont Bryan McGillis
Southwest Middlesex Doug Reycraft (X)
South-West Oxford James Hayes (X)
Springwater Tony Guergis
St. Clair Steve Arnold (X)
St. Marys Jamie Hahn
Stone Mills Debbie Thompson
Strathroy-Caradoc Mel Veale (X)
Tay Scott Warnock
Tay Valley Keith Kerr (X)
Temiskaming Shores Judy Pace
Thames Centre Jim Maudsley
The Blue Mountains Ellen Anderson (X)
Thorold Henry D'Angela
Tillsonburg Stephen Molnar (X)
Tiny Peggy Breckenridge
Trent Hills Hector MacMillan (X)
Tweed Jo-Anne Albert
Uxbridge Robert Shepherd
Wainfleet Barbara Henderson
Wasaga Beach Cal Patterson (X)
Wellesley Ross Kelterborn (X)
Wellington North Mike Broomhead (X) (acc.)
West Elgin Graham Warwick (X) (acc.)
West Grey Kevin Eccles
West Lincoln Katie Trombetta (X)
West Nipissing Joanne Savage (X)
West Perth John Van Bakel (X) (acc.)
Whitchurch–Stouffville Wayne Emmerson
Whitewater Region Donald Rathwell (X) (acc.)
Wilmot Wayne N. Roth (X) (acc.)
Woolwich William L. Strauss (X) (acc.)
Zorra Margaret Lupton

The Municipalities of Prescott and Russell[edit]

(Elected mayors shown only)

Municipality Elected
Alfred and Plantagenet Jean-Yves Lalonde (X) (acc.)
Casselman Conrad Lamadeleine
Champlain Gary Barton (X) (acc.)
Clarence-Rockland Richard Lalonde (X)
East Hawkesbury Robert Kirby
Hawkesbury Jeanne Charlebois
Russell Ken Hill
The Nation Municipality Denis Pommainville (X) (acc.)

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ John Sisson, City Clerk (2006-11-13). "City of Barrie: Final Summary or Vote". The City of Barrie. Retrieved 2006-11-20.