Osmanabad railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Osmanabad Railway Station)
Jump to: navigation, search
Osmanabad Railway Station
Umd.jpg
Station statistics
Address National Highway 211, Osmanabad, Maharashtra
Line(s) Latur Road-Miraj line
Structure type Standard (On Ground Station)
Platforms 2
Parking Available
Baggage check Not Available
Other information
Station code UMD
Owned by Indian Railways
Fare zone Central Railway
Location
Osmanabad railway station is located in Maharashtra
Osmanabad railway station
Osmanabad railway station
Location in Maharashtra

Osmanabad (station code UMD) is an important railway station situated on Latur - Miraj railway route of central railway.

Osmanabad is well connected by railway to Mumbai, Pune, Daund, Kolhapur, Miraj, Pandharpur, Latur, Parali Vaijnath, Parbhani, Nanded, Nagpur, Akola, Hyderabad, Nizamabad, and Bidar.

History[edit]

Before 2004, a narrow-gauge track connecting Latur to Kurduvadi was passing through Osmanabad district. Yedshi was nearest station for Osmanabad which was 18 km away from Osmanabad City. During the gauge conversion from narrow gauge to broad gauge, the track alignment was changed and directed towards Osmanabad city and Latur-Kurudvadi broad-gauge route is passed through Osmanabad. In first step broad gauge track between Latur-Osmanabad was completed and it was become functional in 2007. First train arrived at Osmanabad railway station was Mumbai-Osmanabad Express. That train remain continue for one year via Aurangabad, Manmad. Later on in next year Osmanabad-Kurudvadi track was completed and it became functional in same year that is 2008. Latur-Osmanabad-Mumbai Express was started via Kurduvadi, Pune in 2008. Nowadays, Osmanabad is well connected by rail to all important cities in Maharashtra and India.

Important trains[edit]

Following are important trains running from Osmanabad:

Sr. No. Train No. Train Name Arrival Departure Week Days
1 51433 Nizamabad-Pandharpur Passenger 01:00 01:05 Daily
2 51426 Miraj-Parali Vaijnath Passenger 01:42 01:45 Daily
3 17613 Pune-Hazur Sahib Nanded Express(Via Latur) 02:22 02:25 Sunday
4 11405 Pune - Amravati Express 02:22 02:25 Monday,Saturday
5 22107 Mumbai CST-Latur SF Express 04:37 04:40 Daily
6 17614 Hazur Sahib Nanded-Pune Express(Via Latur) 04:37 04:40 Saturday
7 11403 Nagpur-Kolhapur Express 06:57 07:00 Sunday,Wednesday
8 17014 Hyderabad-Pune Express 07:50 07:55 Monday,Wednesday,Saturday
9 11406 Amravati - Pune Express 07:50 07:55 Sunday,Tuesday
10 51434 Pandharpur-Nizamabad Passenger 10:07 10:10 Daily
11 51425 Parali Vaijnath-Miraj Passenger 11:32 11:35 Daily
12 11012 Hazur Sahib Nanded - Mumbai LTT Weekly Express 13:45 13:47 Thursday
13 17013 Pune-Hyderabad Express 19:00 19:05 Monday,Wednesday,Saturday
14 11404 Kolhapur-Nagpur Express 19:35 19:40 Monday,Friday
15 11011 Mumbai LTT - Hazur Sahib Nanded Weekly Express 19:46 19:48 Wednesday
16 12528 Latur-Mumbai CST Express 23:48 23:50 Daily

External links[edit]