Padma Shri Awards (1960–69)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Padma Shri Awards (1960–1969))
Jump to: navigation, search

Padma Shri Award, India's fourth highest civilian honours - Winners, 1960-1969:[1]

Year Name Field State Country
1960 Dr. M. G. Ramachandran Arts Tamil Nadu India
1960 Dr. Adinath Lahiri Trade & Industry West Bengal India
1960 Dr. Artabalabha Mohanti Literature & Education Odisha India
1960 Dr. Kalpathy Ram Iyer Doraisamy Medicine Tamil Nadu India
1960 Dr. Vaidyanatha Subrahmanyan Civil Service Karnataka India
1960 Shri Anil Kumar Das Science & Engineering West Bengal India
1960 Shri Ayyagiri Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh India
1960 Shri Bellary Shamanna Kesavan Literature & Education Karnataka India
1960 Shri Dahyabhai Jivaji Naik Social Work Gujarat India
1960 Shri Har Krishna Lal Sethi Civil Service Delhi India
1960 Shri Har Mander Singh Civil Service Punjab India
1960 Shri Jasu M. Patel Sports Gujarat India
1960 Shri Nanabhai Bhatt (Lokbharti) Social Work Maharashtra India
1960 Shri Nuthaki Bhanu Prasad Civil Service Andhra Pradesh India
1960 Shri Rustomji Marwanji Alpaiwala Public Affairs Maharashtra India
1960 Shri Vijay S. Hazare Sports Gujarat India
1960 Smt. Arati Saha Sports West Bengal India
1960 Smt. Bina Das Social Work West Bengal India
1960 Smt. H.Kusum Sayani Social Work Maharashtra India
1960 Smt. Sophia Wadia Social Work Maharashtra India
1960 Smt. Vir Vati Arts Delhi India
1961 Baibi Harparkash Kaur Social Work Punjab India
1961 Brig. Gyan Singh Sports Uttar Pradesh India
1961 Dr. Brahm Prakash Science & Engineering Punjab India
1961 Dr. Hilda Mary Lazarus Medicine Andhra Pradesh India
1961 Dr. Parasuram Misra Literature & Education Odisha India
1961 Kum Mithuban Petit Social Work Gujarat India
1961 Miss Evengeline Lazarus Literature & Education Karnataka India
1961 Prof. M. G. K. Menon Science & Engineering Delhi India
1961 Shri Agram Krishnamachar Civil Service Karnataka India
1961 Shri Amal Shah Social Work Bihar India
1961 Shri Bhagwat Sinha Mehta Civil Service Rajasthan India
1961 Shri Kartar Singh Dewana Science & Engineering Punjab India
1961 Shri Kattingeri Krishna Hebbar Arts Maharashtra India
1961 Shri Man Mohan Suri Science & Engineering Punjab India
1961 Shri Marthhand Ramchandra Jamadar Social Work Gujarat India
1961 Muni Jinvijayaji Literature & Education Rajasthan India
1961 Shri Nayyadupakkam Duraiswamy Sundaravadivelu Literature & Education Tamil Nadu India
1961 Shri Premendra Mitra Literature & Education West Bengal India
1961 Shri Raghunath Krishna Phadke Arts Madhya Pradesh India
1961 Shri Sonam Narboo Civil Service Jammu and Kashmir India
1961 Shri Veerangouda Veerbasangouda Patel Social Work Karnataka India
1961 Shri Vinayak Krishna Gokak Literature & Education Karnataka India
1961 Shri Vishnukant Jha Literature & Education Bihar India
1961 Shri Vithalrao Eknath Rao Vikash Patil Trade & Industry Maharashtra India
1961 Smt. Kamalabai Hospet Social Work Maharashtra India
1961 Ustad Bismillah Khan Arts Uttar Pradesh India
1962 Dr. Bishnupada Mukerjee Civil Service West Bengal India
1962 Dr. Krishnarao Shripat Mhaskar Medicine Maharashtra India
1962 Maj. Sarda Nand Singh Civil Service Punjab India
1962 Mother Teresa of Calcutta Social Work West Bengal India
1962 Shri Amlanda Ghosh Civil Service West Bengal India
1962 Shri Ashok Kumar Ganguli Arts Maharashtra India
1962 Shri Challagalla Narasimhan Civil Service Andhra Pradesh India
1962 Shri Chanapatha Krishnappa Venkataramayya Literature & Education Karnataka India
1962 Shri Dula Bhaya Kag Literature & Education Gujarat India
1962 Shri Gostha Behari Paul Sports West Bengal India
1962 Shri Joseph Durai Raj Civil Service Delhi India
1962 Shri N. Ramaswami Iyer Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1962 Shri Nari J. Contractor Sports Maharashtra India
1962 Shri Natthi Singh Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh India
1962 Shri P.R. Umrigar Sports Maharashtra India
1962 Shri Ramanathan Krishnan Sports Tamil Nadu India
1962 Shri Santosh Kumar Mukherjee Medicine West Bengal India
1962 Shri Santu Javhermal Shahaney Civil Service West Bengal India
1962 Shri Shanti Kumar Tribhuvandas Raja Civil Service Odisha India
1962 Shri Shridhar Sharma Medicine Rajasthan India
1962 Shri Sochi Rout Roy Literature & Education Odisha India
1962 Shri Sonam Gyatso Sports Sikkim India
1962 Shri Tarasankar Bandhopadhyaya Literature & Education West Bengal India
1962 Shri V. Ramchandra Vajramushti Civil Service Andhra Pradesh India
1962 Shri Vellore Ponnurangam Appadurai Civil Service Tamil Nadu India
1963 Dr. Nani Chandra Bordoli Medicine Assam India
1963 Dr. Sohrab Pestonji Shroff Medicine Delhi India
1963 Lt. Col. George William Gregory Bird Medicine United Kingdom
1963 Prof. Rashid Ahmed Siddiqi Literature & Education Delhi India
1963 Rev Joel K. Lakra Social Work Bihar India
1963 Shri Ahindra Chowdhury Literature & Education West Bengal India
1963 Shri Bishan Man Singh Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh India
1963 Shri Brij Krishna Chandiwala Social Work Delhi India
1963 Shri Krishna Chandra Johore Civil Service Haryana India
1963 Shri Mehboob Khan Arts Maharashtra India
1963 Shri Melville de Mellow Arts Rajasthan India
1963 Shri Nashir Framroz Suntook Civil Service Maharashtra India
1963 Shri Nori Gopal Krishnamurty Civil Service Tamil Nadu India
1963 Shri Purnendu Kumar Banerjee Civil Service West Bengal India
1963 Shri Rana Krishnadev Narain Singh Civil Service Assam India
1963 Shri Sisir Kumar Lahiri Civil Service United Kingdom
1963 Shri Sumant Kishore Jain Civil Service Uttar Pradesh India
1963 Shri Syed Mustaq Ali Sports Madhya Pradesh India
1963 Smt. Leela Sumant Moolgaokar Social Work Maharashtra India
1963 Smt. Pilloo Maneck Maneckiji Social Work Maharashtra India
1963 Wing Sultan Singh Yadav Civil Service Delhi India
1964 Dr. Gadde Ramakoteswar Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh India
1964 Lt. Col Ramesh Chandra Bhaskar Sule Civil Service Maharashtra India
1964 Lt. Col Santosh Kumar Mazumdar Medicine Delhi India
1964 Shri Adi Pherozeshah Marzban Arts Maharashtra India
1964 Shri Krishna Chandra Shukla Literature & Education Rajasthan India
1964 Shri Morapakan Tesian Gopalan Sports Tamil Nadu India
1964 Shri Nawang Gombu Sports North east Nepal Nepal
1964 Shri Pramananda Acharya Science & Engineering Odisha India
1964 Shri Pratul Chandra Sorcar Arts West Bengal India
1964 Shri Thapfoorya Haralu Civil Service Andhra Pradesh India
1964 Shri Vinayak Pandurang Karmarkar Arts Maharashtra India
1964 Smt. Charanjit Singh Sports Haryana India
1964 Smt. Srinivasa Ambujammal Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1965 Capt. Avtar Singh Vohra Cheema Sports Punjab India
1965 Capt. Hari Pal Singh Ahluwalia Sports Punjab India
1965 Dr. Dwijendra Nath Mukherjee Medicine West Bengal India
1965 Dr. Tonse Madhava Anatha Pai Literature & Education Karnataka India
1965 Dr. Vishnu Madav Ghatage Science & Engineering Karnataka India
1965 Guru Kunju Kurup Arts Kerala India
1965 Hakim Abdul Hameed Medicine Delhi India
1965 MajorNarender Kumar Sports Punjab India
1965 Prof. Anant Atmaram Kanekar Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1965 Prof. Dinkar Balwant Deodhar Sports Maharashtra India
1965 Prof. Mritanjaya Vaidyanathan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu India
1965 Prof. Vishnu Namdeo Adarkar Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1965 Rev Panavelil Thomas Chandi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1965 Rt. John Richardson Social Work Andaman and Nicobar Islands India
1965 Shri Ang Kami Sports Assam India
1965 Shri Chandra Prakash Vohra Sports West Bengal India
1965 Shri Gopal Prasad Vyas Literature & Education Delhi India
1965 Shri Gordhandas Bhagwandas Narotamdas Social Work Maharashtra India
1965 Shri Hanumanbax Kanoi Trade & Industry Rajasthan India
1965 Shri HCS Rawat (Harish Chandra Singh Rawat) Sports Delhi India
1965 Shri Jashbhai Shankarbhaiu Patel Science & Engineering Gujarat India
1965 Shri Jack Gibson Literature & Education Rajasthan India
1965 Shri Kandathil Mammen Cherian Literature & Education Kerala India
1965 Shri Kruthartha Acharya Trade & Industry Odisha India
1965 Shri Phu Dorjee Sports West Bengal India
1965 Shri Ravishankar Mahashankar Raval Arts Gujarat India
1965 Shri Sonam Wangyal Sports Sikkim India
1965 Shri Verghese Kurien Trade & Industry Gujarat India
1965 Shri Vuppalathadiyam Nagayya Arts Tamil Nadu India
1965 Shri Wilson Lionel Garton Jones Sports Maharashtra India
1965 Smt. Lakshmi Mazumdar Social Work Delhi India
1965 Smt. Mona Chandravati Gupta Social Work Uttar Pradesh India
1965 Smt. Mrinalini Sarabhai Arts Gujarat India
1965 Smt. Thrity Homi Jehangir Taleyarkhan Social Work Maharashtra India
1966 Dr. Dharmendra Medicine Delhi India
1966 Dr. Sivaji Ganesan Arts Madras India
1966 Dr. Earnest Joachin Joseph Borges Medicine Maharashtra India
1966 Dr. Jerusha Jhirad Medicine Maharashtra India
1966 Dr. Robert Breokssby Davis Medicine Bihar India
1966 Dr. Satish Dhawan Science & Engineering Karnataka India
1966 Prof. Nirmal Kumar Bose Literature & Education West Bengal India
1966 Sardar Mohan Singh Civil Service Delhi India
1966 Shri Arun Ramavtar Poddar Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1966 Shri B. Silvamurthy Siva Sastry Literature & Education Karnataka India
1966 Shri Ebrahim Alkazi Trade & Industry Delhi India
1966 Shri Eswara Iyer Krishna Iyer Arts Tamil Nadu India
1966 Shri Pt Hari Shankar Sharma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1966 Shri Rajkavi Inderjeet Singh Tulsi Literature & Education Delhi India
1966 Shri Jagdish Prasad Civil Service Uttar Pradesh India
1966 Shri Kishan Lal Sports Uttar Pradesh India
1966 Shri Kuldip Singh Virk Civil Service Punjab India
1966 Shri Kundal Lal Bery Civil Service Punjab India
1966 Shri Maqbool Fida Hussain Arts Delhi India
1966 Shri Mohammed Din Jagir Social Work Jammu and Kashmir India
1966 Shri Purushottam Laxman Deshpande Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1966 Shri Rajeshwar Nath Zutshi Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh India
1966 Shri Ramprasad Ramchand Khandelwal Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh India
1966 Shri Sanganbasappa Mallangouda Patil Civil Service Karnataka India
1966 Shri Sayyid Ahmedullah Qadri Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh India
1966 Shri Stanislaus Joseph Coelho Civil Service Maharashtra India
1966 Shri Surinder Singh Bedi Civil Service Delhi India
1966 Shri Villupuram Chinniah Ganeshan Arts Tamil Nadu India
1966 Smt. Palavayi Bhanumati Ramakrishna Arts Tamil Nadu India
1966 Smt. Sumitra Charat Ram Arts Delhi India
1966 Swami Bichitranada Das Social Work Odisha India
1967 Dr. A. Ramaswami Ayengar Gopal Ayengar Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1967 Dr. Amar Prasad Ray Medicine Delhi India
1967 Dr. Guduru Venkatachalam Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu India
1967 Dr. Hermenogild Santapau Science & Engineering India
1967 Dr. Mayadhar Mansinha Literature & Education Odisha India
1967 Dr. Monkombu Sambasivan Swaminathan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu India
1967 Dr. Natteri Veeraraghavan Medicine Tamil Nadu India
1967 Dr. Puthenpurayil Mathew Joseph Literature & Education Kerala India
1967 Lt. Col. Lal Singh Science & Engineering Uttarakhand India
1967 Miss Edith Helen Paull Medicine Maharashtra India
1967 Nawab Mohd. Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi Sports Delhi India
1967 Shri A. Nagapa Chettiar Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu India
1967 Shri Ajit Singh Science & Engineering Punjab India
1967 Shri Ali Sardar Jafri Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1967 Shri Balbir Singh Saigal Civil Service Delhi India
1967 Shri Balakrishna Bhagwant Borkar Literature & Education Goa India
1967 Shri Chandidan Detha Science & Engineering Rajasthan India
1967 Shri Chandravadan Chimanlal Mehta Literature & Education Gujarat India
1967 Shri Frank Sathyarajan Dewars Civil Service India
1967 Shri Gurdial Singh Sports Chandigarh India
1967 Shri Harishchandra Gopal Patil Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1967 Shri Kallur Subba Rao Social Work Andhra Pradesh India
1967 Shri Kiran Chandra Banerjee Civil Service West Bengal India
1967 Shri Krishnachandra Moreshwar aka Daji Bhatawadekar Arts Maharashtra India
1967 Shri Lala Chand Verman Public Affairs Delhi India
1967 Shri Maganbhai Ramchhodbhai Patel Science & Engineering Gujarat India
1967 Shri Mohammed Rafi Arts Punjab India
1967 Shri Prasad Pande Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh India
1967 Shri Prithipal Singh Sports Punjab India
1967 Shri Priya Ranjan Sen Social Work West Bengal India
1967 Shri Sashadhar Mukherjee Arts Maharashtra India
1967 Shri Shankar Laxman Sports Karnataka India
1967 Shri Shanti Prasad Civil Service Uttar Pradesh India
1967 Shri Syed Fareeduddin Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh India
1967 Shri Vasant Krishna Desai Arts Maharashtra India
1967 Shri Ved Ratan Mohan Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh India
1967 Shri Vinjamuri Venkata Lakshmi Narasimha Rao Arts Tamil Nadu India
1967 Shri Vithaldas Hakamohand Shah Trade & Industry Maharashtra India
1967 Smt. Prabjot Kaur Literature & Education Delhi India
1967 Smt. Siddeshari Devi Arts Delhi India
1967 Syed Abdul Quadir Social Work Uttar Pradesh India
1968 Dr. Abhin Chandra Rao Medicine Odisha India
1968 Dr. S. Narasimhan Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1968 Dr. Govind Pandurang Kane Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1968 Dr. Raja Ramanna Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu India
1968 Kumari Yamini Krishnamurthy Arts Delhi India
1968 Ms. Begum Akhtar Arts Uttar Pradesh India
1968 Pt. Ayodhya Prasad Arts Uttar Pradesh India
1968 Rajkumar Sumitra Devi Social Work Haryana India
1968 Shri Akhtar Mohiuddin Literature & Education Jammu and Kashmir India
1968 Shri Akkineni Nageswara Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh India
1968 Shri Amar Nath Gupta Social Work Delhi India
1968 Shri Balasaheb Amgonda Patil Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1968 Shri Calambur Sivarama Murti Literature & Education Delhi India
1968 Shri Dattarraya Rama Chandra Bendra Literature & Education Karnataka India
1968 Shri Devchand Chaggan Lal Shah Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1968 Shri Devi Lal Samar Arts Rajasthan India
1968 Shri Donty Naranappa Krishnaia Setty Social Work Karnataka India
1968 Shri Harold Joseph Arts Delhi India
1968 Shri Jaikishan Dahyabhai Panchal Arts Maharashtra India
1968 Shri Jehangir Shapurji Bhownagary Civil Service Delhi India
1968 Shri Kedar Ghosh Literature & Education West Bengal India
1968 Shri Krishna Swaroop Mullick Civil Service Delhi India
1968 Shri Lakshman Dev Pathak Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh India
1968 Shri M.R. Acharekar Arts Maharashtra India
1968 Shri Man Singh M. Rana Science & Engineering Delhi India
1968 Shri Manibhai Bhimbhai Desai Social Work Maharashtra India
1968 Shri Mantosh Sondhi Civil Service Haryana India
1968 Shri Nandamuri Taraka Ramarao Arts Andhra Pradesh India
1968 Shri Narendra Singh Dev Social Work Madhya Pradesh India
1968 Shri Narinder Nath Mohan Social Work Haryana India
1968 Shri Nikhil Ranjan Banerjee Arts West Bengal India
1968 Shri S.Ramaswamy Balasubramanyam Science & Engineering Kerala India
1968 Shri Shambu Nath Mukheerjee Social Work West Bengal India
1968 Shri Shamrao Sakaramrao Kadam Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1968 Shri Shanker Singh Ram Raghuvanshi Arts Maharashtra India
1968 Shri Bhaurao Krishnarao alias Dadasaheb Gaikwad Social Work Maharashtra India
1968 Shri Sis Ram Ola Social Work Rajasthan India
1968 Shri Sudheer Sojwal Arts Maharashtra India
1968 Shri Sunil Dutt Arts Maharashtra India
1968 Smt. Durga Khote Arts Maharashtra India
1968 Smt. Shalini Moghe Social Work Madhya Pradesh India
1968 Smt. Sharan Rani Backliwal Arts Delhi India
1968 Smt. Sudha Venkatasiva Reddy Social Work Karnataka India
1968 Smt. Vyjayanthimala Arts Tamil Nadu India
1969 Dr. Amrik Singh Cheema Science & Engineering Punjab India
1969 Dr. Bal Krishan Anand Medicine Delhi India
1969 Dr. Krikshna Gopal Saxena Medicine Delhi India
1969 Dr. Nand Kishore Verma Medicine Haryana India
1969 Nautam Bhatt Science & Engineering Delhi India
1969 Dr. Pandurang Rajaram Ghorgrey Social Work Maharashtra India
1969 Dr. R. Basappagowda Patil Social Work Karnataka India
1969 Dr. Ram Kumar Caroli Medicine Uttar Pradesh India
1969 Dr. Ramakrishna Ananthakrishna Science & Engineering Maharashtra India
1969 Dr. T. V. Mahalingam Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu India
1969 Dr. Tara Pada Basu Literature & Education United Kingdom
1969 Lt. Col Bishan Lal Raina Medicine Delhi India
1969 Prof. Narayan Sridhar Bendre Arts Maharashtra India
1969 Prof. T.Varadachari Ramanujam Social Work Maharashtra India
1969 Prof. Vulimiri Ramlingaswami Medicine Andhra Pradesh India
1969 Shri Ahmed Abbas Khwaja Arts Maharashtra India
1969 Shri Balraj Sahni Arts Punjab India
1969 Shri Brahm Nath Qasir Datta Literature & Education West Bengal India
1969 Shri Chand Chhabra Civil Service Delhi India
1969 Shri Chandrakant Gulabrao Borde Sports Maharashtra India
1969 Shri David Abraham Arts Maharashtra India
1969 Shri Dhyan Pal Singh Civil Service Uttarakhand India
1969 Shri Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1969 Shri Gopaldas Neogi Chowdhry Social Work West Bengal India
1969 Shri H. Govindarao Sreenivasa Murthy Science & Engineering United States
1969 Shri K.S.A. Khader Ghulam Mohideen Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu India
1969 Shri Kalyan Singh Gupta Social Work Delhi India
1969 Shri Kaviraj Ashuthosh Majumdar Medicine Uttar Pradesh India
1969 Shri Kishandas Bhagwandas Kapadia Social Work Maharashtra India
1969 Shri Kumar Nandan Prasad Civil Service Uttar Pradesh India
1969 Shri Mahendra Nath Kapur Literature & Education Punjab India
1969 Shri Mangru Ganiu Uikey Social Work Madhya Pradesh India
1969 Shri N. Balakrishna Reddy Social Work Andhra Pradesh India
1969 Shri Pandurang Vasudeo Gadgil Literature & Education Maharashtra India
1969 Shri Rajendra Kumar Arts Punjab India
1969 Shri Ram Lal Rajgarhia Trade & Industry Delhi India
1969 Shri Sachin Dev Burman Arts West Bengal India
1969 Shri Sadashiv Rath Sharma Arts Odisha India
1969 Shri Shyam Lal Gupta Literature & Education Delhi India
1969 Shri Singannachar Narasimha Swamy Arts Andhra Pradesh India
1969 Shri Srinivasa Natarajan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu India
1969 Shri Subodh Chandra Muk Dev Civil Service Assam India
1969 Shri Sudhir Krishna Mukherjee Civil Service Delhi India
1969 Shri Sukhdev Singh Arts Maharashtra India
1969 Shri Surendera Nath Ghosh Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh India
1969 Shri Thiagarajan Muthia Literature & Education Tamil Nadu India
1969 Shri Upendra Maharathi Trade & Industry Bihar India
1969 Shri V. Subbiah Pillai Literature & Education Tamil Nadu India
1969 Shri Yogeshwar Dayal Science & Engineering Delhi India
1969 Smt. Amrita Pritam Literature & Education Delhi India
1969 Smt. Byrappa Saroja devi Sriharasha Arts Karnataka India
1969 Smt. Indrani Rahman Arts Delhi India
1969 Smt. Lila Indrasen Social Work Puducherry India
1969 Smt. Rajam Ramaswamy Social Work Tamil Nadu India
1969 Smt. Roshan Phooken Social Work Assam India
1969 Smt. Savitri Sahani Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh India

References[edit]