Paraguayan nationality law

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Coat of Arms of Paraguay
The Paraguayan passport can be used as a proof of Paraguayan citizenship

Paraguayan nationality law is based on the principle of Jus soli. The nationality law is based on the Chapter 3 of the Paraguayan Constitution of 1992.

Birth in Paraguay[edit]

Any person born in Paraguay acquires Paraguayan citizenship at birth. The only exception applies to children of persons in the service of a foreign government (like foreign diplomats).

Paraguayan citizenship by descent[edit]

Though based for the most part on the principle of Jus soli, Paraguayan law authorizes the acquisition of Paraguayan citizenship by descent (jus sanguinis) in two cases:

  • a person born outside Paraguay of a Paraguayan parent who is in the service of the Paraguay government is considered Paraguayan ; and
  • a person born outside Paraguay of a Paraguayan parent is considered Paraguayan, provided that that person either be registered with a Paraguayan .

Naturalisation as a Paraguayan citizen[edit]

Foreigners may apply for Paraguayan citizenship if they meet the following criteria:

  • being older than 18 years old.
  • permanent resident in Paraguay for more than 3 years.
  • working in either a professional field, an office, in science, art, or industry.
  • having a good behavior following the law.

Loss of citizenship[edit]

The two possible ways in which a Paraguayan may lose citizenship are by voluntarily obtaining a foreign citizenship and renouncing Paraguayan citizenship; or, in the case of naturalized Paraguayan citizens, living outside of Paraguay for more than three years.

External links[edit]