Parkview Cross Country Course

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Parkview XC Course is a former golf course turned into a cross country course located in Hershey, Pennsylvania, USA. Due to the number of long steep hills, it is known as one of the hardest courses in the state, which is why the PIAA Cross Country Championships have been held there annually since 2006. It also serves as the site for the PIAA District 3 Cross Country Championships. In 2012 the course also hosted the NIRCA Cross Country National Championship meet. [1]

PIAA XC State Championships[edit]

The PIAA State Championships were first held at The Parkview XC Course in 2006, after they were held at White Field for the previous 5 years. It was moved to level the "playing field" after certain teams like the Scranton Prep boys (4 PIAA titles in 5 years) and Dallas girls (2 PIAA titles in 3 years) dominated at White Field.

2009 PIAA XC State Championship Team Scores:

Girls AA

 1 Central Cambria (6)      72    2    3   15   19   33   70   74    20:20    1:40
 2 Union City (10)         153   11   17   38   39   48  134  162    21:02    1:23
 3 N W Lehigh (11)         154    1   13   21   58   61   73  133    20:42    2:53
 4 Lewisburg Area (4)      174   22   25   35   37   55   57   59    21:15    0:48
 5 St. Basil Acad  (1)     220   16   20   24   79   81   95   99    21:22    1:42
 6 Wyomissing (3)          222   31   34   41   56   60   77  103    21:29    0:33
 7 North East (10)         224   23   28   29   51   93  104  116    21:30    1:47
 8 Danville (4)            230   10   44   49   52   75   76   78    21:20    2:00
 9 Elk County Cath   (9)   243    8   26   47   65   97  117  142    21:25    2:47
10 Saucon Valley (11)      248    7   32   40   80   89  120  122    21:29    2:44
11 Elk Lake (2)            252    5   42   53   68   84   87  102    21:27    2:48
12 West Middlesex (10)     255   27   43   50   64   71   82  112    21:34    0:49
13 Shady Side Acad (7)     333    4   12   36  137  144  154  155    21:57    4:44
14 Quaker Valley (7)       344   18   67   83   86   90   91  136    22:03    1:55
15 York Catholic (3)       357    6   45   66  111  129  156  166    22:02    4:02
16 Forest Hills (6)        400   14   69   72   94  151  158  163    22:20    4:29
17 Northgate (7)           429    9   92  100  113  115  140  157    22:25    3:21
18 Oley Valley (3)         493   54   88  106  121  124  132  143    22:53    2:01
19 Brookville (9)          493   62   85  105  114  127  141  148    22:53    1:54
20 Olsh (7)                498   63   98  101  110  126  130  150    22:53    1:53
21 Paul Robeson (12)       515   30  108  109  119  149  164         23:08    3:24
22 Holy Cross (2)          538   46   96  123  135  138  152  159    23:13    2:47
23 Masterman (12)          673  118  125  139  145  146  147  153    24:03    1:05
24 Swenson (12)            687  107  128  131  160  161  165         24:34    2:59

Girls AAA

 1 Emmaus (11)             128   11   12   14   39   52  117  137    20:11    1:10
 2 North Penn (1)          158    5   30   38   41   44   89  143    20:21    1:34
 3 Pennsbury (1)           172    1   19   33   56   63   64  127    20:14    2:21
 4 North Allegheny (7)     189   16   32   35   48   58   59  106    20:35    0:46
 5 Warwick (3)             199   17   21   24   61   76   79   85    20:33    0:57
 6 Norwin (7)              227   13   26   31   77   80   99  129    20:39    1:08
 7 Wc Henderson (1)        233    3   46   47   51   86  109  141    20:30    2:18
 8 Liberty (11)            234    6    8   50   68  102  114  119    20:26    2:12
 9 North Hills (7)         247    4    7   45   81  110  123  154    20:24    2:39
10 Central Bucks S  (1)    256   20   37   53   55   91  108  132    20:47    1:06
11 Strath Haven (1)        280   18   28   62   67  105  112  162    20:49    1:20
12 Butler (7)              301   25   60   66   72   78  104  131    20:53    0:41
13 State College (6)       303   22   40   54   69  118  139  150    20:55    1:30
14 Chambersburg (3)        306   29   34   42   88  113  133  151    20:57    1:18
15 Governor Mifflin (3)    333   15   27   70  100  121  138  142    20:59    1:50
16 Cumberland Valley (3)   338    2   57   90   94   95   98  107    20:47    2:28
17 Manheim Township (3)    385   36   71   84   93  101  116  126    21:09    0:53
18 Punxsutawney (9)        387   23   82   87   92  103  161  166    21:08    1:13
19 Holy Redeemer (2)       418   10   74   75  111  148  152  157    21:14    3:13
20 Cardinal O'Hara (12)    458   49   73   83  125  128  130  144    21:24    1:16
21 Archbishop Wood (12)    462   43   65   96  124  134  156  165    21:27    1:27
22 Meadville (10)          519    9   97  122  145  146  153  163    21:39    3:11
23 Taylor Allderdice (8)   682  115  120  140  149  158  159  160    22:32    2:04
24 Williamsport (4)        737  135  136  147  155  164  167  168    23:02    2:24

Boys AA

 1 York Suburban (3)        76    4    8   14   23   27   63   80    17:28    0:39
 2 Quaker Valley (7)        99    5    6    7   37   44   95   98    17:33    0:57
 3 Elk Lake (2)            135    9   13   22   39   52   73   79    17:44    0:58
 4 Holy Redeemer (2)       151   10   32   35   36   38   57  103    17:50    0:44
 5 Fairview (10)           165   11   19   29   45   61   83  114    17:51  0:1:00
 6 Notre Dame Gp (11)      200   18   31   41   42   68  105  132    18:00  0:1:00
 7 N E Bradford (4)        204   20   26   34   55   69  146  165    18:01    0:54
 8 North East (10)         233    2   21   54   74   82   84  119    17:59    1:52
 9 Elk County Cath   (9)   239    3   12   16   92  116  120  137    18:01    2:09
10 Milton Hershey (3)      252    1   15   49   77  110  113  156    18:01    2:34
11 Lanc. Mennonite (3)     256   28   47   48   62   71   96  111    18:12    0:43
12 Penns Valley (6)        286   24   30   50   75  107  154         18:16    1:20
13 Danville (4)            314   40   59   60   65   90  102  115    18:24    0:42
14 Lower Moreland (1)      355   33   70   72   76  104  123  144    18:30    1:06
15 Masterman (12)          357   46   58   67   87   99  117  163    18:31    0:48
16 West Middlesex (10)     385   56   64   66   93  106  127  149    18:36    0:47
17 Northern Lehigh (11)    464   25   88   97  125  129  168  169    18:56    1:56
18 United (6)              475   43   51  118  124  139  140  161    19:05    2:06
19 Cranberry (9)           518   86  100  101  109  122  135  142    19:03    0:42
20 Greensburg C C (7)      549   53   78  131  136  151  155  158    19:30    2:32
21 Beaver Area (7)         572   81   94  130  133  134  145  157    19:28    1:25
22 Paul Robeson (12)       605   85  108  121  143  148              19:38    1:46
23 Shady Side Acad (7)     606   17  128  147  152  162  164  166    19:58    3:55
24 Bishop Carroll (12)     641   91  112  138  141  159  167  170    19:54    2:18
25 Bedford (5)             678   89  126  150  153  160              20:10    2:20

Boys AAA

 1 Wc Henderson (1)        119    5   20   28   30   36   61   63    16:52    0:55
 2 North Allegheny (7)     128    2   25   29   33   39   83   92    16:52    1:11
 3 La Salle College (12)   137   22   23   27   31   34   48   97    16:59    0:15
 4 Altoona Area (6)        141    9   13   26   46   47   54   66    16:56    0:59
 5 Baldwin (7)             154   16   19   21   40   58   85  118    17:01    0:53
 6 Unionville (1)          180   15   17   45   50   53   69  108    17:06    0:53
 7 St. Joseph Prep (12)    255   12   37   55   71   80   99  122    17:22    1:24
 8 North Hills (7)         263    4   11   18   81  149  169         17:16    2:55
 9 North Penn (1)          282    1   14   44  110  113  147  162    17:17    2:35
10 Hatboro Horsham (1)     314   10   41   78   89   96  105  136    17:33    1:43
11 Conrad Weiser (3)       318   24   35   52   93  114  132  164    17:35    1:26
12 Council Rock N (1)      329    6   43   82   98  100  117  167    17:35    1:50
13 Cumberland Valley (3)   330   42   59   64   74   91  121  156    17:40    0:46
14 Plum (7)                365   38   49   70  101  107  126  133    17:46    1:04
15 Dallastown (3)          389    3   73   84   88  141  144  152    17:45    2:53
16 Tunkhannock Area (2)    413    8   57  104  119  125  135  146    17:49    2:07
17 Governor Mifflin (3)    426    7   87   94  115  123  130  139    17:51    2:06
18 Cardinal O'Hara (12)    436   51   75   76  106  128              17:58    1:09
19 Exeter Township (3)     459   32   68   90  129  140  157         18:03    1:51
20 McDowell (10)           493   65   77  103  111  137  142  153    18:11    1:08
21 Taylor Allderdice (8)   521   56   86   95  134  150  161  168    18:17    1:36
22 Parkland (11)           544   60   79  124  138  143  148  151    18:22    1:24
23 Bradford (9)            565   67   72  109  158  159  163  170    18:29    1:37
24 Easton Area (11)        596  102  116  120  127  131  145  154    18:27    0:28
25 Selinsgrove (4)         654   62  112  155  160  165  166  171    18:49    1:57[2]

Individual Medalists

Girls AA

   1     1  Lindsay Kerr, Sr*               5:38       12:01    18:56    6:06  N W Lehigh (11)      
   2        Kayleigh Perry, Sr*             5:38       11:59    19:12    6:11  Elco (3)             
   3        Katie Sick, Sr*                 5:50       12:11    19:30    6:17  Millville Area (4)   
   4     2  Alyssa Brandis, Fr*             5:50       12:17    19:37    6:20  Central Cambria (6)  
   5        Angel Piccirillo, So*           5:43       12:10    19:38    6:20  Homer-Center (6)     
   6        Emily Giannotti, Sr*            5:47       12:14    19:38    6:20  Coudersport (9)      
   7     3  Kelsey Seymour, Sr*             5:50       12:18    19:38    6:20  Central Cambria (6)  
   8     4  Katrina Jueng, Sr*              5:50       12:11    19:41    6:21  Shady Side Acad (7)  
   9     5  Maria Trowbridge, So*           5:52       12:17    19:46    6:23  Elk Lake (2)         
  10     6  Kady Schrann, Jr*               5:53       12:21    19:47    6:23  York Catholic (3)    
  11        Allison Hall, Jr*               5:49       12:20    19:49    6:23  Blue Ridge (2)       
  12        Amber Carroll, So*              6:01       12:26    19:49    6:23  Tamaqua (11)         
  13     7  Lainie Smith, So*               5:44       12:09    19:54    6:25  Saucon Valley (11)   
  14     8  Kady Weisner, Sr*               5:46       12:19    19:57    6:26  Elk County Cath   (9) 
  15     9  Bridgit Walters, Jr*            5:52       12:24    19:59    6:27  Northgate (7)        
  16        Hannah Miller, Sr*              5:49       12:25    19:59    6:27  Laurel Valley (6)    
  17    10  Alison Billas, So*              5:55       12:30    20:03    6:28  Danville (4)         
  18        Emily Moroco, So*               5:54       12:34    20:08    6:30  Reynolds (10)        
  19    11  Vicki Bem, Sr*                  5:56       12:41    20:09    6:30  Union City (10)      
  20    12  Tory Bruch, Sr*                 5:54       12:22    20:10    6:30  Shady Side Acad (7)  

Girls AAA

   1     1  Sara Sargent, Fr*               5:30       11:37    18:35    6:00  Pennsbury (1)        
   2        Katie Kinkead, Jr*              5:39       11:45    18:44    6:02  Central Bucks E (1)  
   3     2  Leigha Anderson, Jr*            5:36       11:46    18:56    6:06  Cumberland Valley (3) 
   4     3  Janie Augustyn, So*             5:38       11:48    18:58    6:07  Wc Henderson (1)     
   5     4  Margo Malone, So*               5:36       11:50    19:01    6:08  North Hills (7)      
   6        Elaina Balouris, Sr*            5:39       11:53    19:04    6:09  Hampton (7)          
   7        Amber Valimont, Sr*             5:37       11:48    19:08    6:10  Hempfield Area (7)   
   8     5  Meghan McGovern, So*            5:38       11:49    19:10    6:11  North Penn (1)       
   9     6  Jess Cygan, Jr*                 5:41       12:03    19:20    6:14  Liberty (11)         
  10        Tess Meehan, Fr*                5:53       12:12    19:21    6:14  Haverford Twp (1)    
  11     7  Shannon Malone, Fr*             5:37       11:52    19:28    6:17  North Hills (7)      
  12        Angelica Peck, Jr*              5:39       12:12    19:29    6:17  Blackhawk (7)        
  13     8  Amy Darlington, So*             5:42       12:08    19:31    6:18  Liberty (11)         
  14        Kayla Lampe, Jr*                6:01       12:21    19:31    6:18  Bishop Shanahan (1)  
  15        Hannah Fuller, Sr*              5:44       12:11    19:32    6:18  Nazareth (11)        
  16     9  Elesia Wilson, Sr*              5:40       12:07    19:33    6:18  Meadville (10)       
  17        Elizabeth Simpson, Sr*          5:34       11:48    19:33    6:18  Boyertown (1)        
  18    10  Rachel Sowinski, Fr*            5:50       12:16    19:34    6:19  Holy Redeemer (2)    
  19        Adair Gennocro, Fr*             5:51       12:14    19:34    6:19  St. Marys (9)        
  20        Rebecca Penneau, Sr*            5:38       12:04    19:35    6:19  Blackhawk (7)        

Boys AA

   1        Stephen Welsh, Sr              10:23    16:37    5:21  Kutztown (3)         
   2     1  Brett Kubiak, Sr               10:23    16:38    5:22  Milton Hershey (3)   
   3     2  Alex Beardsley, Sr             10:27    16:48    5:25  North East (10)      
   4        Aaron Wilkinson, So            10:30    16:53    5:26  Valley View (2)      
   5        Jon Shope, Sr                  10:29    16:54    5:27  Phil-Mont Christ. (1) 
   6        Alex Woodrow, Jr               10:31    16:56    5:28  Marion Center (6)    
   7        Evan Miller, Sr                10:36    16:57    5:28  Laurel (7)           
   8        Tyler Riegel, Sr               10:38    16:59    5:28  Tulpehocken (3)      
   9        Harold Lamour, Jr              10:37    17:04    5:30  Carver E&S (12)      
  10        Nate Tallada, So               10:30    17:04    5:30  Saegertown (10)      
  11        Nate Noll, Jr                  10:40    17:05    5:30  Kutztown (3)         
  12        Tyler Erhard, Sr               10:38    17:05    5:31  East Juniata (4)     
  13     3  Chris Antonio, Sr              10:35    17:08    5:31  Elk County Cath   (9) 
  14        Stephen Arena, Sr              10:35    17:08    5:31  Jenkintown (1)       
  15        Morgan Elliott, Sr             10:45    17:08    5:31  General McLane (10)  
  16     4  Nick Schrading, Sr             10:50    17:10    5:32  York Suburban (3)    
  17        Taylor Woznicki, Sr            10:38    17:12    5:33  Wyalusing (4)        
  18     5  Omar Hyjek, Sr                 10:28    17:12    5:33  Quaker Valley (7)    
  19     6  John Yankello, Sr              10:39    17:13    5:33  Quaker Valley (7)    
  20     7  Nat Fox, So                    10:56    17:13    5:33  Quaker Valley (7)    

Boys AAA

   1     1  Brad Miles, Sr                  4:50       10:06    15:47    5:05  North Penn (1)       
   2        Rad Gunzenhauser, Sr            4:54       10:07    15:49    5:06  Mt. Lebanon (7)      
   3     2  Ryan Gil, Jr                    4:51       10:06    16:03    5:11  North Allegheny (7)  
   4     3  Chuck Lockwood, Sr              4:57       10:08    16:04    5:11  Dallastown (3)       
   5     4  Joe Kush, Jr                    4:54       10:09    16:10    5:13  North Hills (7)      
   6     5  Will Kellar, Sr                 4:54       10:10    16:18    5:15  Wc Henderson (1)     
   7     6  Chris Campbell, Jr              4:55       10:20    16:21    5:16  Council Rock N (1)   
   8     7  Logan Mohn, Jr                  4:53       10:15    16:22    5:17  Governor Mifflin (3) 
   9     8  Reece Ayers, Jr                 4:54       10:08    16:23    5:17  Tunkhannock Area (2) 
  10     9  Chris Fischer, Sr               4:53       10:13    16:24    5:17  Altoona Area (6)     
  11        Tom Kehl, Sr                    4:51       10:15    16:26    5:18  Father Judge (12)    
  12    10  Sam Hibbs, So                   4:56       10:20    16:26    5:18  Hatboro Horsham (1)  
  13    11  Juris Silenieks, Jr             4:54       10:13    16:27    5:18  North Hills (7)      
  14        Alex Monroe, Sr                 4:55       10:15    16:27    5:18  Indian Valley (6)    
  15        Nick Scarpello, Sr              5:03       10:27    16:28    5:19  Central Bucks W  (1) 
  16        Michael Beegle, Sr              4:57       10:22    16:29    5:19  Gettysburg (3)       
  17        Matt Kacyon, Jr                 4:52       10:16    16:29    5:19  Whitehall (11)       
  18    12  Christopher O'Sullivan, Sr      4:53       10:21    16:30    5:19  St. Joseph Prep (12) 
  19        John Pope, Sr                   5:08       10:22    16:32    5:20  Carlisle (3)         
  20    13  Wade Endress, Jr                4:53       10:11    16:34    5:20  Altoona Area (6)

PIAA Foundation Invitational (Pre-States)[edit]

The 1st Annual PIAA Foundation Invitational or "Pre-States" was held in 2007. It is a mid season meet that includes some of the top teams in Pennsylvania, in order to preview the upcoming state championships. It is also a way for teams to see how they stack up against other teams in the state.

2009 Pre-States:

Team Scores:

Boys Blue

 1   Fairview                 96    5    6   11   36   38   61   70   17:45      1:08
 2   Holy Redeemer           104   14   18   22   24   26   67  123   17:53        29
 3   Elk Lake                110    4   13   28   32   33   41   66   17:54      1:07
 4   North East              135    1    7   37   40   50   57   75   17:50      1:59
 5   Danville Area           188   17   31   39   43   58   74   81   18:20      1:03
 6   Penns Valley Area       208   15   25   52   56   60  160        18:23      1:07
 7   Boiling Springs         219   21   34   49   53   62  109  169   18:27        58
 8   Sullivan County         256    3   30   51   79   93  110  120   18:35      2:34
 9   Jenkintown              262   12   19   48   89   94  118  132   18:38      2:09
10   Holy Cross              276   20   29   71   76   80   90        18:44      1:29
11   Lewisburg Area          293   35   54   64   68   72   83   85   18:47        45
12   Central Cambria         302    8   45   46  101  102  114  137   18:51      2:37
13   Beaver Area             324   27   44   47   78  128  143        19:04      2:45
14   Shady Side Academy      365   10   63   82   97  113  146  163   19:10      2:43
15   Tulpehocken             376    9   42   91   95  139  145  150   19:17      3:49
16   Oswayo Valley           466    2   55  127  134  148  149  156   19:47      4:20
17   Delone Catholic         476   69   84   96  112  115  119  131   19:44      1:18
18   Hanover Area            496   73   92  100  107  124  152        19:52      1:34
19   South Side Beaver       499   59   98   99  121  122  135        19:54      1:41
20   Forest Hills            505   23  103  106  108  165             20:09      4:52
21   Lake Lehman             521   65   86  105  125  140  144  151   20:03      2:18
22   York Catholic           550   87   88  111  126  138  167  168   20:13      1:43
23   Mansfield               551   16   77  129  159  170  176        20:39      5:32
24   Milton Area             688  116  136  141  142  153  164        21:07      1:21
25   Southern Fulton         712  104  133  147  162  166             21:33      2:57
26   Bristol                 723  117  130  157  158  161  172        21:31      2:07
27   Columbia                827  154  155  171  173  174  175        23:26      3:12

Boys Gold

 1   Unionville               72    4   11   16   20   21   35   64   17:14        36
 2   Conrad Weiser            97    5   10   12   27   43   71  150   17:29      1:15
 3   Dallas                  135   13   15   30   38   39   40   68   17:45        56
 4   Boyertown               151    3   23   28   41   56   79   96   17:47      1:47
 5   Bradford Area           169    6    9   18   62   74   92  101   17:46      1:47
 6   Liberty                 211   25   33   36   52   65   72   89   18:09      1:00
 7   Lampeter Strasburg      226   14   34   46   55   77  110  129   18:10      1:37
 8   Methacton               247   17   37   49   66   78  106  143   18:15      1:35
 9   Father Judge            267    2   44   59   76   86   91  125   18:15      2:24
10   Penncrest               268    8   29   50   84   97  118        18:18      2:10
11   Bayard Rustin           276   26   54   58   63   75  119  136   18:26      1:08
12   Knoch                   282   22   24   31  102  103  137  142   18:21      1:53
13   Pottsgrove              354   48   57   73   81   95   98  104   18:45        55
14   Selinsgrove             366    7   45   82  115  117  138        18:43      2:39
15   Whitehall               403    1   47  105  124  126  133        18:42      3:26
16   Susquehannock           425   61   67   69  108  120  127  144   19:01      1:08
17   Pennsbury               464   53   90  100  109  112  123  128   19:11      1:10
18   Northwestern Lehigh     481   60   87   99  114  121  132  145   19:15      1:10
19   Crestwood               489   19   32  116  158  164  165  166   19:32      4:16
20   Daniel Boone            546   80   88   93  134  151  156  157   19:36      2:00
21   Upper Perkiomen         566   42  113  131  139  141  153  163   19:40      2:09
22   Bellefonte Area         580   70   85  122  149  154  161  162   19:49      2:13
23   St. Joseph Regional     594   94  107  111  135  147  148  155   19:46      1:26
24   Shikellamy              660   51  130  152  160  167  168        20:30      3:40
25   Reading                 697   83  140  146  159  169             20:40      3:14

Girls Blue

 1   Central Cambria          92    4    5   16   28   39   42   44   20:40      1:53
 2   Northwestern Lehigh     145    2   12   35   38   58   62   78   21:06      2:54
 3   North East              153   20   21   29   37   46   60   80   21:20      1:05
 4   Lewisburg Area          159   18   22   23   47   49   56   61   21:23      1:18
 5   Saint Basil Academy     189   11   25   34   55   64   73   75   21:34      2:18
 6   Danville Area           195   10   26   41   53   65   91   97   21:37      2:29
 7   Elk Lake                225    9   40   43   66   67   69  106   21:56      2:48
 8   Shady Side Academy      238    6   13   32   85  102  103  117   21:56      4:12
 9   York Catholic           308    3   27   63  100  115  132  154   22:31      5:15
10   Forest Hills            311    1   45   59   92  114  118        22:23      5:40
11   Boiling Springs         324   19   48   82   87   88  109  155   22:44      2:53
12   Fairview                352   14   51   54  111  122  128        23:00      4:45
13   Beaver Area             354   33   72   79   81   89   90  120   22:58      2:23
14   Delone Catholic         400   50   57   68  112  113  126  131   23:21      2:36
15   Coudersport             405    7   15  124  129  130  137        23:41      6:06
16   Holy Cross              415   30   70   86  108  121  123  143   23:33      4:05
17   Milton Area             423   24   31   94  116  158  160        25:03     12:52
18   Southern Fulton         472   36   83   84  127  142             24:18      5:50
19   Hanover Area            515   52   74  105  134  150             24:49      5:51
20   Lake Lehman             525   71   99  101  119  135             24:35      3:18
21   Ellis School            536   77   96  107  110  146             24:47      4:28
22   South Side Beaver       552   17   76  144  156  159             27:47     13:14
23   Mansfield               603    8  145  147  151  152             26:45      9:07
24   Bristol                 613   95   98  139  140  141             25:54      3:23
25   Sullivan County         638   93  104  136  148  157             27:10      9:34
26   Columbia                698  125  133  138  149  153             27:18      4:27

Girls Gold

 1   Liberty                  94    1    2   17   18   56   88   92   20:19      2:29
 2   Pennsbury                98    3    6   15   31   43   67   87   20:26      1:54
 3   Downingtown East        156   26   27   28   36   39   49   85   21:01        18
 4   Unionville              167   12   20   34   46   55   66   86   21:02      1:31
 5   Cardinal O Hara         184   22   23   41   44   54   78  105   21:10        59
 6   Boyertown               189    4   30   38   52   65   69   75   21:05      2:20
 7   Exeter                  243   10   11   33   93   96  100  114   21:20      2:32
 8   Dallas                  249   24   51   53   58   63   80   83   21:34      1:05
 9   William Tennent         254    9   25   57   73   90  121  124   21:28      2:29
10   Pennridge               256    5    7   47   70  127  137  141   21:23      4:02
11   Holy Redeemer           301   21   37   40   97  106  147        21:43      2:12
12   Lampeter Strasburg      305   19   35   76   77   98  102  110   21:48      2:04
13   Bayard Rustin           309   16   29   62   94  108  117  132   21:47      2:24
14   Knoch                   399   48   72   81   82  116  148  156   22:16      1:36
15   Bradford Area           405   50   71   84   99  101  126  133   22:20      1:09
16   Upper Perkiomen         423    8   74  103  104  134             22:21      4:10
17   Pottsgrove              425   42   60   68  113  142  172        22:28      2:52
18   Penncrest               440   13   59   95  128  145  167  168   22:36      4:02
19   Pittston                532   45  115  120  123  129  135  150   23:01      2:27
20   Crestwood               557   14   61  155  162  165             23:34      5:10
21   Whitehall               566   79   91  122  125  149  151        23:14      2:10
22   Girls Hs                596   32   89  136  166  173             24:12      6:32
23   Shikellamy              631   64  119  130  158  160  170        23:50      3:18
24   Daniel Boone            633  107  112  131  139  144  152  153   23:39      1:23
25   Selinsgrove             688  109  118  143  157  161  175        24:06      2:21
26   Bellefonte Area         708  111  138  146  154  159  163        24:16      2:12
27   Susquehannock           834  140  164  174  177  179  180  181   27:59      7:26
28   Reading                 876  169  171  176  178  182             30:39     14:12

Individual Medalists:

Boys Blue:

   1     1  Alex Beardsley, Sr          16:36    North East
   2     2  Barrett Kemp, Fr            17:05    Oswayo Valley
   3     3  Logan Hatton, Sr            17:08    Sullivan County
   4     4  Michael Bedell, Jr          17:12    Elk Lake
   5     5  Ryan Hirst, Sr              17:13    Fairview
   6     6  John Hurd, Jr               17:16    Fairview
   7     7  Ryan Smathers, Fr           17:17    North East
   8     8  Mike Salguero, Sr           17:19    Central Cambria
   9     9  Tyler Riegel, Sr            17:25    Tulpehocken
  10        Chris Monahan, Jr           17:31    Mount Carmel Area
  11    10  Jack Bagamery, So           17:33    Shady Side Academy
  12    11  Adam Walker, Sr             17:34    Fairview
  13    12  Steven Arena, Sr            17:34    Jenkintown
  14    13  Tyler Williams, Sr          17:37    Elk Lake
  15    14  Joe Hickey, Sr              17:37    Holy Redeemer
  16    15  Peter Kistler, Sr           17:43    Penns Valley Area
  17    16  Jacob Shedden, Sr           17:43    Mansfield
  18    17  Tyler Barnhart, Sr          17:45    Danville Area
  19    18  Rex Sheikh, Sr              17:47    Holy Redeemer
  20    19  Phil Khaisman, Jr           17:48    Jenkintown

Boys Gold:

   1     1  Matt Kacyon, Jr             16:20    Whitehall
   2     2  Tom Kehl, Sr                16:37    Father Judge
   3     3  Brett Kelly, So             16:44    Boyertown
   4     4  Glen Burkhardt              16:52    Unionville
   5     5  Zach Barker, Sr             17:00    Conrad Weiser
   6     6  Michael White, Sr           17:02    Bradford Area
   7     7  Vince Fadale, Jr            17:03    Selinsgrove
   8     8  Pete Sisson, Sr             17:03    Penncrest
   9     9  Matthew White, Sr           17:04    Bradford Area
  10    10  Nate Jones, Sr              17:04    Conrad Weiser
  11    11  Mike Ledyard                17:05    Unionville
  12    12  Nate McClafferty, Jr        17:13    Conrad Weiser
  13    13  Chris Dailey, Sr            17:14    Dallas
  14    14  Jeff Branson, Sr            17:15    Lampeter Strasburg
  15    15  Mitch Cohen, Sr             17:16    Dallas
  16    16  Adam Cantini                17:19    Unionville
  17    17  Brandon Mash, Sr            17:20    Methacton
  18    18  Adam Barnes, Sr             17:21    Bradford Area
  19    19  Robert Moulton              17:21    Crestwood
  20    20  Nick Guarino                17:25    Unionville

Girls Blue:

   1     1  Leah Anne Wirfel, Jr        19:06    Forest Hills
   2     2  Lindsay Kerr, Sr            19:30    Northwestern Lehigh
   3     3  Kady Schrann, Jr            19:42    York Catholic
   4     4  Alyssa Brandis, Fr          19:48    Central Cambria
   5     5  Kelsey Seymour, Sr          19:57    Central Cambria
   6     6  Katrina Jueng, Sr           20:02    Shady Side Academy
   7     7  Emily Giannotti, Sr         20:03    Coudersport
   8     8  Susan Learn, Jr             20:05    Mansfield
   9     9  Maria Trowbridge, So        20:10    Elk Lake
  10    10  Alison Billas, So           20:11    Danville Area
  11    11  Elizabeth Barrett, Sr       20:21    Saint Basil Academy
  12    12  Katie Hallingstad, Jr       20:26    Northwestern Lehigh
  13    13  Tory Bruch, Sr              20:28    Shady Side Academy
  14        Bailey Kemp, Fr             20:34    Oswayo Valley
  15    14  Jessica Kocan, Sr           20:40    Fairview
  16    15  Allison Giannotti, Sr       20:43    Coudersport
  17    16  Kendall Seymour, Jr         20:44    Central Cambria
  18    17  Rachel Hilliard, Jr         20:47    South Side Beaver
  19    18  Shannon Wright, Jr          20:48    Lewisburg Area
  20    19  Lille Brown, Fr             20:49    Boiling Springs

Girls Gold:

   1     1  Jess Cygan, Jr              19:14    Liberty
   2     2  Amy Darlington, So          19:25    Liberty
   3     3  Ann Herman, So              19:29    Pennsbury
   4     4  Elizabeth Simpson, Sr       19:37    Boyertown
   5     5  Victoria Gerlach, So        19:45    Pennridge
   6     6  Sara Sargent, Fr            19:48    Pennsbury
   7     7  Caitlyn Sheva, Fr           19:53    Pennridge
   8     8  Audrey Malloy, So           19:54    Upper Perkiomen
   9     9  Anne Areias, Sr             20:03    William Tennent
  10    10  Amanda Quaglia, So          20:07    Exeter
  11    11  Sarah Brzostek, Fr          20:11    Exeter
  12    12  Kathleen Insetta            20:11    Unionville
  13    13  Grace Chang, Fr             20:22    Penncrest
  14    14  Kirstin Shaffer             20:26    Crestwood
  15    15  Stephanie Radzinski, Fr     20:28    Pennsbury
  16    16  Markea Dickinson, Sr        20:31    Bayard Rustin
  17    17  Julie Horwath, Sr           20:36    Liberty
  18    18  Vrinda Jagota, Jr           20:37    Liberty
  19    19  Melanie Barr, Sr            20:39    Lampeter Strasburg
  20    20  Lauren Mills                20:40    Unionville

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.clubrunning.org/championships/
  2. ^ 1

http://www.runhigh.com/2009%20WEB%20RESULTS/R110709AA.html