Liberal Party of Canada candidates, 2008 Canadian federal election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Patricia Zipchen)
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of nominated candidates for the Liberal Party of Canada in the 40th Canadian federal election.[1]

Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Avalon Scott Andrews M Conception Bay South Municipal Councillor 14,866 45.3% 1st
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor Scott Simms incumbent MP M Bishop's Falls Parliamentarian 20,089 70.3% 1st
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Gerry Byrne incumbent MP M Corner Brook Parliamentarian 17,956 68.2% 1st
Labrador Todd Russell incumbent MP M Happy Valley-Goose Bay Parliamentarian 5,426 70.3% 1st
Random—Burin—St. George's Judy Foote Former MHA for Grand Bank F St. John's Parliamentarian 12,557 53.7% 1st
St. John's East Walter Noel Former MHA for Virginia Waters M St. John's Economist 5,211 12.6% 2nd
St. John's South—Mount Pearl Siobhán Coady F St. John's Business Executive 14,920 43.3% 1st

Prince Edward Island - 4 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay incumbent MP M Midgell Farmer 10,105 52.8% 1st
Charlottetown Shawn Murphy incumbent MP M Charlottetown Parliamentarian 8,893 50.1% 1st
Egmont Keith Milligan Former Premier of Prince Edward Island M Tyne Valley Teacher 8,055 43.6% 2nd
Malpeque Wayne Easter incumbent MP M North Wiltshire Farmer 8,312 44.2% 1st

Nova Scotia - 11 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Cape Breton—Canso Rodger Cuzner incumbent MP M Glace Bay Parliamentarian 17,447 48.1% 1st
Central Nova NONE No candidate due to deal between Stéphane Dion and Green Party leader Elizabeth May not to run candidates in each other's ridings.
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley Tracy Parsons Former leader of the Progressive Canadian Party M Bible Hill V.P. Sales 3,344 8.5% 4th
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Michael Savage incumbent MP M Dartmouth Parliamentarian 16,016 39.5% 1st
Halifax Catherine Meade Cofounder of the Gay and Lesbian International Sports Association F Halifax Lawyer 12,458 27.6% 2nd
Halifax West Geoff Regan incumbent MP M Bedford Lawyer 17,129 41.6% 1st
Kings—Hants Scott Brison incumbent MP M Cheverie Parliamentarian 16,641 44.2% 1st
Sackville—Eastern Shore Carolyn Scott F Eastern Passage Retired 5,018 12.7% 3rd
South Shore—St. Margaret's Bill Smith M New Germany Chiropractor 9,536 23.9% 3rd
Sydney—Victoria Mark Eyking incumbent MP M Millville Parliamentarian 17,303 49.4% 1st
West Nova Robert Thibault incumbent MP M Lower Concession Administrator 15,185 36.1% 2nd

New Brunswick - 10 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Acadie—Bathurst Odette Robichaud F Inkerman Ferry Stenographer 9,850 21.9% 2nd
Beauséjour Dominic LeBlanc incumbent MP M Grande-Digue Parliamentarian 20,059 46.8% 1st
Fredericton David Innes CEO of the Greater Fredericton Airport Authority and chair of the New Brunswick Aerospace and Defence Association M Fredericton Engineer 13,319 31.5% 2nd
Fundy Royal Mark Wright M Sussex Sales Representative 5,773 17.3% 3rd
Madawaska—Restigouche Jean-Claude D'Amours incumbent MP M Edmundston Parliamentarian 16,266 47.4% 1st
Miramichi Charles Hubbard incumbent MP M Red Bank Parliamentarian 10,590 37.0% 2nd
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Brian Murphy incumbent MP M Moncton Lawyer 17,797 39.1% 1st
New Brunswick Southwest Nancy MacIntosh F Hanwell Political Advisor 5,863 19.6% 2nd
Saint John Paul Zed incumbent MP M Rothesay Lawyer 13,285 38.1% 2nd
Tobique—Mactaquac Sally McGrath F Taymouth High School Teacher 6,773 21.5% 2nd

Quebec - 75 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes  % Rank
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou Mark Canada M Rivière-Héva Entrepreneur 5,108 18.4% 3rd
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Gilbert Barrette former MP M La Sarre Retired 9,055 20.7% 2nd
Ahuntsic Eleni Bakopanos former MP F Montreal Political Counsellor 18,392 38.6% 2nd
Alfred-Pellan Wilson Saintelmy M Laval Businessman 15,594 29.3% 2nd
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel André Robert M Saint-André-Avellin Secretary of the Treasury Board 9,984 18.2% 2nd
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Ghislaine Cournoyer F Retired 7,987 16.28% 3rd
Beauce René Roy M Saint-Jules Farmer 5,270 10.3% 3rd
Beauharnois—Salaberry Maria Lopez F Hemmingford Interviewer 7,995 14.9% 3rd
Beauport—Limoilou Yves Picard
Berthier—Maskinongé Jean-Luc Matteau
Bourassa Denis Coderre incumbent MP
Brome—Missisquoi Denis Paradis Former MP
Brossard—La Prairie Alexandra Mendès F Sainte-Catherine Communications Agent 19,103 32.6% 1st
Chambly—Borduas Gabriel Arsenault M Mont-Saint-Hilaire Student 10,649 16.8% 2nd
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Denise Legros
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Linda Schwey F Outremont Chartered Accountant 10,104 18.4% 2nd
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Mark Pettersen
Compton—Stanstead William Hogg
Drummond Jean Courchesne
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Denis Gauvreau
Gatineau Michel Simard
Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia Nancy Charest Former MNA for Matane F Matane Lawyer 11,368 35.6% 2nd
Hochelaga Diane Dicaire
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez Incumbent MP
Hull—Aylmer Marcel Proulx Incumbent MP
Jeanne-Le Ber Christian Feuillette
Joliette Suzie Saint-Onge
Jonquière—Alma Marc Dupéré
La Pointe-de-l'Île Oumy Sarr
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia incumbent MP
LaSalle—Émard Lise Zarac
Laurentides—Labelle Pierre Gfeller
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Sébastien Caron
Laval Alia Haddad
Laval—Les Îles Raymonde Folco incumbent MP
Lévis—Bellechasse Pauline Côté
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Ryan Hillier M Montreal Lawyer 10,920 21.8% 2nd
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Marie-Thérèse Hovington
Louis-Hébert Jean Beaupré
Louis-Saint-Laurent Hélène H. Leone
Manicouagan Randy Jones
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Robert Frégeau
Mégantic—L'Érable Nicole Champagne
Montcalm David Grégoire
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Jean Bouchard
Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord Robert Gauthier
Mount Royal Irwin Cotler incumbent MP
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Marlene Jennings incumbent MP
Outremont Sébastien Dhavernas, M Actor
Papineau Justin Trudeau Educator and son of former Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau
Pierrefonds—Dollard Bernard Patry incumbent MP
Pontiac Cindy Duncan-MacMillan
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Stephan Asselin
Québec Damien Rousseau
Repentigny Robert Semegen
Richmond—Arthabaska Gwyneth Grant
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques Pierre Béland
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Denis Joannette
Rivière-du-Nord Joao Neves
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Louise Boulanger
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Marjorie Théodore
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Pierre Diamond M Boucherville Teacher 11,755 22.2% 2nd
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Denise Tremblay F Varennes Secretary 6,649 13.9% 4th
Saint-Jean Claire Ste-Marie F Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu Secretary of Direction 9,430 17.7% 2nd
Saint-Lambert Roxane Stanners F Montreal Lawyer 12,383 28.5% 2nd
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Stéphane Dion Party Leader
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Massimo Pacetti incumbent MP
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Ronald St.-Onge Lynch
Shefford Bernard Demers
Sherbrooke Nathalie Goguen
Terrebonne—Blainville Eva Nassif
Trois-Rivières Marcos G. Simard
Vaudreuil—Soulanges Brigitte Legault F Montreal Professional 13,954 21.3% 3rd
Verchères—Les Patriotes Francois Fournier M Montreal Student 8,871 16.3% 2nd
Westmount—Ville-Marie Marc Garneau former astronaut

Ontario - 106 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Ajax—Pickering Mark Holland incumbent MP
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing Brent St. Denis Incumbent MP
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale Arlene MacFarlane
Barrie Rick Jones
Beaches—East York Maria Minna Incumbent MP
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Gurbax Singh Malhi
Brampton—Springdale Ruby Dhalla Incumbent MP
Brampton West Andrew Kania Incumbent MP
Brant Lloyd St. Amand incumbent MP
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Thomas Noble
Burlington Paddy Torsney
Cambridge Gord Zeilstra
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Justin MacKinnon
Chatham-Kent—Essex Matt Daudlin
Davenport Mario Silva incumbent MP
Don Valley East Yasmin Ratansi incumbent MP
Don Valley West Rob Oliphant
Dufferin—Caledon Rebecca Finch
Durham Bryan Ransom
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe incumbent MP
Elgin—Middlesex—London Suzanne von Bommel
Essex Susan Whelan former MP
Etobicoke Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj Incumbent MP
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Michael Ignatieff Incumbent MP and Deputy Leader
Etobicoke North Kirsty Duncan
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Dan Boudria
Guelph Frank Valeriote
Haldimand—Norfolk Eric Hoskins
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Marlene White
Halton Garth Turner incumbent MP
Hamilton Centre Helen Wilson
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek Larry Di Ianni Former Mayor of Hamilton M
Hamilton Mountain Tyler Banham The youngest federal Liberal candidate in Ontario
Huron—Bruce Greg McClinchey
Kenora Roger Valley incumbent MP
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken Incumbent MP & Current Speaker of the House of Commons
Kitchener Centre Karen Redman incumbent MP
Kitchener—Conestoga Orlando da Silva
Kitchener—Waterloo Andrew Telegdi incumbent MP
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Jeff Wesley
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington David Remington
Leeds—Grenville Marjory Jean Loveys
London—Fanshawe Jacquie Gauthier
London North Centre Glen Pearson Incumbent MP
London West Sue Barnes incumbent MP
Markham—Unionville John McCallum incumbent MP
Mississauga—Brampton South Navdeep Bains incumbent MP
Mississauga East—Cooksville Albina Guarnieri incumbent MP
Mississauga—Erindale Omar Alghabra incumbent MP
Mississauga South Paul Szabo incumbent MP
Mississauga—Streetsville Bonnie Crombie
Nepean—Carleton Ed Mahfouz
Newmarket—Aurora Tim Jones Former mayor of Aurora
Niagara Falls Joyce Morocco
Niagara West—Glanbrook Heather Carter
Nickel Belt Louise Portelance
Nipissing—Timiskaming Anthony Rota Incumbent MP
Northumberland—Quinte West Paul Macklin former MP M
Oak Ridges—Markham Lui Temelkovski Incumbent MP
Oakville Bonnie Brown Incumbent MP
Oshawa Sean Godfrey
Ottawa Centre Penny Collenette
Ottawa—Orléans Marc Godbout
Ottawa South David McGuinty Incumbent MP & brother of Ontario Premier Dalton McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger incumbent MP
Ottawa West—Nepean David Pratt Former MP
Oxford Martha Dennis
Parkdale—High Park Gerard Kennedy Former Ontario MPP & Minister of Education
Parry Sound—Muskoka Jamie McGarvey
Perth—Wellington Sandra Gardiner
Peterborough Betsy McGregor F Peterborough veterinarian, researcher 18,417 31.60 2nd
Pickering—Scarborough East Dan McTeague incumbent MP
Prince Edward—Hastings Ken Cole
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Carole Devine
Richmond Hill Bryon Wilfert incumbent MP
St. Catharines Walt Lastewka former MP
St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett incumbent MP, Former Cabinet minister and liberal leadership candidate
Sarnia—Lambton Tim Fugard
Sault Ste. Marie Paul Bichler M Sault Ste. Marie
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis incumbent MP
Scarborough Centre John Cannis incumbent MP
Scarborough—Guildwood John McKay incumbent MP
Scarborough—Rouge River Derek Lee
Scarborough Southwest Michelle Simson
Simcoe—Grey Andrea Matrosovs
Simcoe North Steve Clarke
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry Denis Sabourin
Sudbury Diane Marleau Incumbent MP F Sudbury
Thornhill Susan Kadis incumbent MP
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Ken Boshcoff incumbent MP
Thunder Bay—Superior North Don McArthur
Timmins—James Bay Paul Taillefer
Toronto Centre Bob Rae incumbent MP & Former Premier of Ontario
Toronto—Danforth Andrew Lang
Trinity—Spadina Christine Innes
Vaughan Maurizio Bevilacqua incumbent MP and Liberal leadership candidate
Welland John Maloney incumbent MP
Wellington—Halton Hills Bruce Bowser
Whitby—Oshawa Brent Fullard
Willowdale Martha Hall Findlay Incumbent MP and Liberal leadership candidate in 2006
Windsor—Tecumseh Steve Mastroianni
Windsor West Larry Horwitz
York Centre Ken Dryden Incumbent MP, Liberal leadership candidate, former cabinet minister, and only sitting MP who is a member of the Hockey Hall of Fame
York—Simcoe Judith Moses
York South—Weston Alan Tonks incumbent MP
York West Judy Sgro incumbent MP

Manitoba - 14 Seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Brandon—Souris Martha Jo Willard F Winnipeg Physician 2,836 8.3% 4th
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia Bob Friesen M Winnipeg Agricultural Consultant 8,514 21.2% 2nd
Churchill Tina Keeper incumbent MP F Winnipeg Parliamentarian 5,289 28.7% 2nd
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette Wendy Menzies F Neepawa Teacher/Musician 4,128 14.0% 3rd
Elmwood—Transcona Wes Penner M Winnipeg Owner/Manager 2,079 6.63% 3rd
Kildonan—St. Paul Lesley Hughes Lost the party's endorsement on September 26 and ran as an independent,[2] but was still listed on the ballot as the riding's Liberal candidate, as the withdrawal deadline had passed.[3] F Winnipeg Journalist 3,009 8.1% 3rd
Portage—Lisgar Ted Klassen M Altona Teacher (retired) 4,374 13.6% 2nd
Provencher Shirley Hiebert F Steinbach Health Care Consultant 4,531 12.6% 3rd
Saint Boniface Raymond Simard Incumbent MP M Winnipeg Parliamentarian 14,728 35.1% 2nd
Selkirk—Interlake Kevin Walsh M Winnipeg Foster Parent/Support Worker 3,203 8.3% 3rd
Winnipeg Centre Daniel Hurley M Winnipeg University Administrator 3,922 15.6% 3rd
Winnipeg North Marcelle Marion F Winnipeg Lawyer 2,075 9.2% 3rd
Winnipeg South John Loewen Former MLA M Winnipeg Businessman 14,221 34.8% 2nd
Winnipeg South Centre Anita Neville Incumbent MP F Winnipeg Parliamentarian 16,438 42.3% 1st

Saskatchewan - 14 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Battlefords—Lloydminster Greg Nyholt M North Battleford Farmer 2,140 8.2% 3rd
Blackstrap Deb Ehmann F Saskatoon Human Resource Manager 5,509 14.3% 3rd
Cypress Hills—Grasslands Duane Filson M Woodrow Farmer 3,691 13.3% 3rd
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River David Orchard Progressive Conservative candidate in 2000 in Prince Albert, Former PC leadership contender M Borden Farmer 5,816 30.3% 2nd
Palliser Calvin Johnston Former Chief of Police for Regina M Regina Former Police Chief 5,489 17.1% 3rd
Prince Albert Lou Doderai M Prince Albert Realtor 2,289 8.0% 3rd
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Monica Lysack F Regina Early Childhood Educator 4,668 14.9% 3rd
Regina—Qu'Appelle Rod Flaman M Edenwold Farmer 2,809 10.4% 3rd
Saskatoon—Humboldt Karen Parhar F Saskatoon Sessional Lecturer 4,135 12.0% 3rd
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Roy Bluehorn M Saskatoon Case Review Officer 1,188 4.4% 4th
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Patricia Zipchen F Saskatoon Nurse 4,020 12.4% 3rd
Souris—Moose Mountain Marlin Belt 2000 Candidate in Cypress Hills—Grasslands M Regina Project Manager 1,834 6.7% 3rd
Wascana Ralph Goodale incumbent MP M Regina Business Person 17,028 46.1% 1st
Yorkton—Melville Bryan Bell M Regina Manager 1,578 5.4% 4th

Alberta - 28 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Calgary Centre Heesung Kim 2006 Canadidate in this riding F Calgary Architect 8,402 17.9% 2nd
Calgary Centre-North Doug James M Calgary Engineer 5,699 11.8% 4th
Calgary East Bernie Kennedy 2006 Canadidate in Macleod M Granum Businessman 3,255 10.2% 4th
Calgary Northeast Sanam Kang M Calgary Self-employed 7,433 20.2% 2nd
Calgary—Nose Hill Anoush Newman F Calgary Executive 6,657 13.2% 2nd
Calgary Southeast Brad Carroll M Calgary Education Analyst 4,878 8.7% 3rd
Calgary Southwest Marlene LaMontagne 2000 Canadidate in Macleod F Calgary Retired Businesswoman 4,918 9.3% 2nd
Calgary West Jennifer Pollock F Calgary
Crowfoot Sharon Howe F
Edmonton Centre Jim Wachowich M
Edmonton East Stephanie Laskoski F
Edmonton—Leduc Donna Lynn Smith F Edmonton
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont Indira Saroya F
Edmonton—St. Albert Samir Sleiman M
Edmonton—Sherwood Park Rick Szostak M Edmonton Professor
Edmonton—Spruce Grove Chris Austin M Edmonton
Edmonton—Strathcona Claudette Roy F
Fort McMurray—Athabasca John Webb M
Lethbridge Michael Cormican M
Macleod Isabel Paynter F
Medicine Hat Beverley Botter
Peace River Liliane Maisonneuve F
Red Deer Garfield Marks M
Vegreville—Wainwright Adam Campbell M
Westlock—St. Paul Leila Houle F
Wetaskiwin Rita Dillon F
Wild Rose Jenn Turcott F 2,890 5.7% 4th
Yellowhead Mohamed El-Rafih M

British Columbia - 36 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Abbotsford Traverse, LionelLionel Traverse M
British Columbia Southern Interior Jagpal, BrendaBrenda Jagpal F
Burnaby—Douglas Cunningham, BillBill Cunningham M
Burnaby—New Westminster Lenoski, GerryGerry Lenoski M
Cariboo—Prince George Adamick, DrewDrew Adamick M
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon Sweeney, MyraMyra Sweeney F
Delta—Richmond East Miller, DanaDana Miller F
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Martin, KeithKeith Martin incumbent MP M
Fleetwood—Port Kells Locke, BrendaBrenda Locke Former provincial MLA for Surrey-Green Timbers. F
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo Sommerfeld, KenKen Sommerfeld M
Kelowna—Lake Country Cabott, DianaDiana Cabott F
Kootenay—Columbia Aitchison, BettyBetty Aitchison F
Langley Gray, JakeJake Gray M
Nanaimo—Alberni Pesik, RichardRichard Pesik M
Nanaimo—Cowichan Scott, BrianBrian Scott M
Newton—North Delta Dhaliwal, SukhSukh Dhaliwal Incumbent MP M
New Westminster—Coquitlam Hassen, MichelleMichelle Hassen F
North Vancouver Bell, DonDon Bell Incumbent MP M
Okanagan—Coquihalla Hallford, ValerieValerie Hallford F
Okanagan—Shuswap Francis, JannaJanna Francis F
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission Olson, DanDan Olson M
Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam McKinnon, RonRon McKinnon M
Prince George—Peace River Gidney, LindsayLindsay Gidney M
Richmond Chan, RaymondRaymond Chan Incumbent MP M
Saanich—Gulf Islands Penn, BrionyBriony Penn F
Skeena—Bulkley Valley Morhart, CorinnaCorinna Morhart F
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale Higginbotham, JudyJudy Higginbotham F
Surrey North Muhammad, MarcMarc Muhammad M
Vancouver Centre Fry, HedyHedy Fry Incumbent MP F
Vancouver East Low, KenKen Low M Vancouver Professional Engineer
Vancouver Island North Fleischer, GeoffGeoff Fleischer M
Vancouver Kingsway Yuan, WendyWendy Yuan F Vancouver Businesswoman
Vancouver Quadra Murray, JoyceJoyce Murray Former MLA and incumbent MP F
Vancouver South Dosanjh, UjjalUjjal Dosanjh Incumbent MP M
Victoria Shannon, Anne ParkAnne Park Shannon F
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country Sutherland, IanIan Sutherland Mayor of Squamish M

Yukon - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Yukon Bagnell, LarryLarry Bagnell Incumbent MP M Whitehorse Parliamentarian 6,715 45.8% 1st

Northwest Territories - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Western Arctic Mackenzie-Scott, GabrielleGabrielle Mackenzie-Scott F Yellowknife Businessperson 1,858 13.6% 3rd

Nunavut - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Nunavut Ejesiak, KirtKirt Ejesiak Former city councillor and deputy mayor in Iqaluit and principal secretary to Nunavut Premier Paul Okalik. Ran as a candidate in the Iqaluit West by-election on September 12, 2011, losing to Monica Ell. M Iqaluit Businessman 2,349 29.1% 2nd

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Elections Canada
  2. ^ "Both Conservatives, NDP gain in Manitoba". CBC News. October 15, 2008. 
  3. ^ Campion-Smith, Bruce (September 26, 2008). "Dion drops candidate over 9/11 remarks". The Star (Toronto). Retrieved May 7, 2010.