France at the 1900 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Pierre Payssé)
Jump to: navigation, search
France at the Olympic Games

Flag of France
IOC code  FRA
NOC French National Olympic and Sport Committee
Website www.franceolympique.com (French)
At the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris
Competitors 491 in 20 sports
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
26
Silver
41
Bronze
34
Total
101
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

France was the host of the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris. France was one of many nations that had competed in the 1896 Summer Olympics in Greece and had returned to compete at the 1900 Games.

Gold medals were not given out and silver medals were given to the winners while bronze medals were given to second place.

Medalists[edit]

Gold medal.svg Gold[edit]

Silver medal.svg Silver[edit]

Bronze medal.svg Bronze[edit]

Results by event[edit]

Archery[edit]

France took three of six gold medals, five of seven silver medals, and four of five bronze medals in the six archery events that were Olympic. Belgium and the Netherlands were the only others nation that competed, taking the remaining six medals. Many of the French, Belgian, and Dutch competitors are unknown as their names were not recorded. 13 French archers are known by at least their surname, 116 are unidentified in any way. The 129 archers had 239 entries across all 6 archery events.

Event Place Archer Score
Au Cordon Doré
50 metres
1st Henri Hérouin 31
3rd Émile Fisseux 28
4th Henri Helle 27
5th Edouard Beaudoin 26
6th Denet 26
7th Galinard Unknown
8th Lecomte
Au Cordon Doré
33 metres
2nd Victor Thibaud Unknown
3rd Charles Frédéric Petit
4-8 5 unknown competitors
Au Chapelet
50 metres
1st Eugène Mougin Unknown
2nd Henri Helle
3rd Émile Mercier
5-6 2 unknown competitors
Au Chapelet
33 metres
2nd Victor Thibaud Unknown
3rd Charles Frédéric Petit
4-6 3 unknown competitors
Sur la Perche
à la Herse
2nd Auguste Serrurier Unknown
4-129 106 unknown competitors
Sur la Perche
à la Pyramide
1st Emile Grumiaux Unknown
2nd Auguste Serrurier
4-129 106 unknown competitors

Athletics[edit]

French athletes did not win any gold medals in athletics, but took six medals in the sport to take 7th place in the leaderboard for athletics. 22 athletes competed in 18 events, with a total of 28 entries.

Michel Théato's win in the marathon is credited to France by the International Olympic Committee; Théato was Luxembourgish.

Event Place Athlete Heat Repechage Final
60 metres Adolphe Klingelhoefer Unknown
AC, heat 1
None held Did not advance
200 metres Adolphe Klingelhoefer Unknown
3rd, heat 1
None held Did not advance
400 metres Charles-Robert Faidide Unknown
3rd, heat 2
None held Did not advance
Georges Clément Unknown
4th, heat 1
800 metres 4th Henri Deloge 2:00.6
1st, heat 2
None held Unknown
Maurice Salomez Unknown
4th, heat 1
Did not advance
1500 metres 2nd Henri Deloge None held 4:06.6 1500 metres 2nd Alex Beard None held 4:02.1
7th-9th Louis Segondi Unknown
110 metre hurdles 4th Jean Lécuyer Walkover
1st, heat 3
Straight
to final
Unknown
Eugène Choisel Did not finish
4th, heat 1
Unknown
3rd, repechage 1
Did not advance
Adolphe Klingelhoefer Did not finish
4th, heat 2
Did not enter
200 metre hurdles 4th Eugène Choisel Unknown
2nd, heat 1
None held Unknown
Henri Tauzin Unknown
4th, heat 2
Did not advance
400 metre hurdles 2nd Henri Tauzin Walkover
1st, heat 2
None held 58.3 seconds
2500 metre steeplechase 3rd Jacques Chastanié None held Unknown
4000 metre steeplechase 4th Jacques Chastanié None held Unknown
Marathon 1st Michel Théato None held 2:59:45.0
2nd Émile Champion 3:04:17.0
4th Eugène Besse 4:00:43.0
Auguste Marchais Did not finish
Georges Touquet-Daunis Did not finish
Event Place Team / Athlete Score / Time
5000 metre team race 2nd France France 29 points
3rd Henri Deloge 3 points
Unknown
4th Gaston Ragueneau 4 points
Unknown
5th Jacques Chastanié 5 points
Unknown
8th André Castanet 8 points
Unknown
9th Michel Champoudry 9 points
Unknown
Event Place Athlete Qualifier Final
Long jump 5th Albert Delannoy 6.755 metres
3rd
No better mark
Triple jump 5th Albert Delannoy None held Unknown
6th Alexandre Tuffèri Unknown
High jump 7th Louis Monnier None held 1.60 metres
Pole vault 4th Émile Gontier None held 3.10 metres
Standing long jump 3rd Emile Torcheboeuf None held 3.030 metres
Discus throw 13th Émile Gontier None held 30.00 metres

Cricket[edit]

France was represented by the French Athletic Club Union in cricket in 1900. The team lost the only match, a 2-day 12-man contest, by 158 runs.

Event Place Cricketers Final
2-day
12-man
2nd French Athletic Club Union
William Anderson, William Attrill, J. Braid, W. Browning,
Robert Horne, Timothée Jordan, Arthur MacEvoy, Douglas Robinson,
F. Rogues, A.J. Schneidau, Henry Terry, Philip Tomalin (captain)
Lost
by 158 runs

Croquet[edit]

France and Belgium were the only two nations to compete in croquet. France sent 6 men and 3 women. The French players won all 7 medals in the three events. In the singles one ball, a Belgian man competed but did not finish; the other two events had no competitors from outside of France.

Event Place Player(s) Round 1 Round 2 Final
Singles
one ball
1st Gaston Aumoitte 18 points
4th place
18 points
2nd place
15 points
2nd Georges Johin 13 points
2nd place
16 points
1st place
21 points
3rd Chrétien Waydelich 11 points
1st place
20 points
3rd place
Did not advance
4th Blachère 17 points
3rd place
22 points
4th place
5th Desprès 24 points
5th place
Did not advance
Filleaul Brohy Did not finish
Marie Ohnier Did not finish
Sautereau Did not finish
Singles
two balls
1st Chrétien Waydelich Details unknown
2nd Vignerot
3rd Sautereau
4th Blachère
Desprès
Filleaul Brohy
Doubles 1st Aumoitte
Georges Johin
Details unknown

Cycling[edit]

France competed a second time in cycling, once again dominating the field. Of the six medals awarded in the event, French cyclists missed only one of the bronze medals. 59 French cyclists competed.

Event Place Cyclist Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
2000 metre sprint 1st Albert Taillandier 1st place
heat 7
1st place
quarterfinal 5
1st place
semifinal 3
1st place
2nd Fernand Sanz 2nd place
heat 3
1st place
quarterfinal 2
1st place
semifinal 2
2nd place
Paul Legrain 1st place
heat 4
1st place
quarterfinal 9
2nd place
semifinal 3
Did not advance
Ferdinand Vasserot 3rd place
heat 1
1st place
quarterfinal 8
2nd place
semifinal 1
Did not advance
Georges Coindre 2nd place
heat 2
1st place
quarterfinal 3
3rd place
semifinal 2
Did not advance
Léon Maisonnave 1st place
heat 5
1st place
quarterfinal 7
3rd place
semifinal 1
Did not advance
Joseph Mallet 3rd place
heat 9
1st place
quarterfinal 6
3rd place
semifinal 3
Did not advance
Gaston Bullier 3rd place
heat 6
2nd place
quarterfinal 1
Did not advance
Marcel Dohis 2nd place
heat 7
2nd place
quarterfinal 8
Did not advance
Louis Hildebrand 1st place
heat 1
2nd place
quarterfinal 4
Did not advance
Léon Ponscarme 2nd place
heat 8
2nd place
quarterfinal 7
Did not advance
Adolphe Cayron 1st place
heat 2
3rd place
quarterfinal 9
Did not advance
Chaput 3rd place
heat 5
3rd place
quarterfinal 1
Did not advance
Daumain 3rd place
heat 2
3rd place
quarterfinal 4
Did not advance
Will Davis 2nd place
heat 5
3rd place
quarterfinal 8
Did not advance
Paul Espeit 2nd place
heat 6
3rd place
quarterfinal 7
Did not advance
Théodore Fras 3rd place
heat 4
3rd place
quarterfinal 6
Did not advance
Germain 3rd place
heat 7
3rd place
quarterfinal 3
Did not advance
Paul Rosso 3rd place
heat 5
3rd place
quarterfinal 2
Did not advance
Thomann 3rd place
heat 9
3rd place
quarterfinal 5
Did not advance
Amberger 4th-8th place
heat 3
Did not advance
Georges Augoyat 4th-7th place
heat 7
Did not advance
Omer Beaugendre 4th-8th place
heat 4
Did not advance
Bérard 4th-8th place
heat 6
Did not advance
Maxime Bertrand 4th-8th place
heat 6
Did not advance
Bessing 4th-7th place
heat 7
Did not advance
Alfred Boulnois 4th-8th place
heat 2
Did not advance
Fernand Boulmant 4th-8th place
heat 5
Did not advance
L. Boyer 4th-8th place
heat 3
Did not advance
Caillet 4th-5th place
heat 9
Did not advance
Vladislav Chalupa 4th-8th place
heat 6
Did not advance
Coisy 4th-8th place
heat 4
Did not advance
Émile Dubois 4th-8th place
heat 1
Did not advance
Dubourdien 4th-8th place
heat 1
Did not advance
L. Dumont 4th-8th place
heat 1
Did not advance
Franzen 4th-8th place
heat 4
Did not advance
Guillot 4th-8th place
heat 5
Did not advance
Lohner 4th-8th place
heat 5
Did not advance
Longchamp 4th-8th place
heat 5
Did not advance
Maibaum 4th-6th place
heat 8
Did not advance
Maurice Monniot 4th-7th place
heat 7
Did not advance
Mossmann 4th-5th place
heat 9
Did not advance
Neurouth 4th-8th place
heat 3
Did not advance
Pichard 4th-8th place
heat 4
Did not advance
Pilton 4th-6th place
heat 8
Did not advance
Pouget 4th-8th place
heat 1
Did not advance
A. Roger 4th-8th place
heat 3
Did not advance
Ruez 4th-8th place
heat 3
Did not advance
Saignier 4th-8th place
heat 2
Did not advance
L. Saunière 4th-8th place
heat 4
Did not advance
M. Steitz 4th-8th place
heat 6
Did not advance
Maurice Terrier 4th-6th place
heat 8
Did not advance
Émile Vadbled 4th-8th place
heat 2
Did not advance
P. Hubault Did not finish
heat 9
Did not advance
Edouard Wick Did not finish
heat 9
Did not advance
A. Porcher Disqualified
heat 8
Did not advance
25 kilometres 1st Louis Bastien None held 25:36.2
2nd Louis Hildebrand 28:09.4
3rd Daumain 29:36.2
4th Maxime Bertrand Unknown
5-6 Léon Gingembre Unknown
Louis Trousselier Unknown

Equestrian[edit]

Event Place Equestrian Time, height,
or distance
Jumping 3rd Louis de Champsavin 2:26.0
4-37 Count d'Havrincourt Unknown
Maurice Jéhin Unknown
Henri Leclerc Unknown
Henri Leclerc Unknown
Napoléon Murat Unknown
15 other competitors
High jump 1st Dominique Gardères 1.85 metres
5-18 6 other competitors
Long jump 3rd de Bellegarde 5.30 metres
4th Napoléon Murat 4.90 metres
5-17 7 other competitors

Fencing[edit]

France dominated the fencing competitions at the second modern Olympics, taking five of the seven gold medals and 15 of the 21 overall medals.

Event Place Fencer Round 1 Quarterfinals Repechage Semifinals Final
Foil 1st Émile Coste Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
1st place
semifinal A
1st place
2nd Henri Masson Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
2nd place
semifinal A
2nd place
3rd Marcel Jacques Boulenger Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
1st place
semifinal B
3rd place
4th Felix Debax Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
2nd place
semifinal B
4th place
5th Pierre Georges Louis d'Hughes Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
3rd place
semifinal B
5th place
6th Prospère Sénat Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
3rd place
semifinal A
6th place
7th Georges Dillon-Cavanagh Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
4th place
semifinal B
7th place
9th Claude de Boissière Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
6th place
semifinal A
1st place
consolation 9-16
10th Eugène des Logis Berges Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
8th place
semifinal B
2nd place
consolation 9-16
11th de Saint-Aignan Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Alternate
by jury
Did not compete[2] 3rd place
consolation 9-16
12th Bélot Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
7th place
semifinal A
4th place
consolation 9-16
13th Ducrot Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
7th place
semifinal B
5th place
consolation 9-16
15th Adrien Guyon Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
6th place
semifinal B
7th place
consolation 9-16
16th Guèrin Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
5th place
semifinal A
8th place
consolation 9-16
17th Jean-Joseph Renaud Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
5th place
semifinal B
Withdrew
18-24 Ferrand Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Did not advance
Henri Jobier Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Plommet Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
André de Schonen Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Taillefert Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Léon Thiébaut Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
25-34 Albert Cahen Advanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Did not advance
Calvet Advanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Jactel Advanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Robert Marc Advanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Martini Advanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Perrissoud Advanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
H. Valarche Advanced
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
35-37 Soudois Advanced
by jury
Did not start Did not advance
Wattelier Advanced
by jury
Did not start
38-54 Georges Bergès Not advanced
by jury
Did not advance
Fouchier Not advanced
by jury
Gardiès Not advanced
by jury
Gauthier Not advanced
by jury
Grossard Not advanced
by jury
Paul Leroy Not advanced <br> by jury
Passerat Not advanced
by jury
Pélabon Not advanced
by jury
Piot Not advanced
by jury
Épée 2nd Louis Perrée 1st place
pool O
2nd place
quarterfinal E
None held 2nd place
semifinal B
2nd place
3rd Léon Sée 1st place
pool M
2nd place
quarterfinal D
3rd place
semifinal A
3rd place
4th Georges de la Falaise 2nd place
pool E
3rd place
quarterfinal B
1st place
semifinal B
4th place
6th Edmond Wallace 2nd place
pool D
1st place
quarterfinal C
2nd place
semifinal C
6th place
7th Gaston Alibert 1st place
pool E
1st place
quarterfinal D
1st place
semifinal A
7th place
8th Léon Thiébaut 2nd place
pool G
2nd place
quarterfinal F[3]
1st place
semifinal C
8th place
9th Plommet 1st place
pool G
2nd place
quarterfinal A
2nd place
semifinal A
9th place
10-18 Maurice Boisdon 2nd place
pool F
1st place
quarterfinal E
4th-6th
semifinal B
Did not advance
Jean Dreyfuss 2nd place
pool B
1st place
quarterfinal A
4th-6th
semifinal B
Guillemard 1st place
pool L
3rd place
quarterfinal F[3]
4th-6th
semifinal C
Holzchuch 2nd place
pool L
1st place
quarterfinal F
4th-6th
semifinal A
Édouard, Viscount de Lastours 2nd place
pool A
2nd place
quarterfinal B
4th-6th
semifinal A
Levé 1st place
pool J
3rd place
quarterfinal A
4th-6th
semifinal C
de Pradel]] 1st place
pool B
3rd place
quarterfinal C
4th-6th
semifinal B
J. M. Rosé 1st place
pool A
3rd place
quarterfinal E
4th-6th
semifinal A
Richard Wallace 1st place
pool I
1st place
quarterfinal B
4th-6th
semifinal C
19-31 Henri-Georges Berger 2nd place
pool O
4th-6th
quarterfinal D
Did not advance
Bideau 2nd place
pool K
4th-6th
quarterfinal C
Bowden 2nd place
pool H
4th-6th
quarterfinal B
Début 2nd place
pool P
4th-6th
quarterfinal E
Fouchier 2nd place
pool C
4th-6th
quarterfinal E
Adrien Guyon 1st place
pool Q
4th-6th
quarterfinal E
Hileret 2nd place
pool Q
4th-6th
quarterfinal A
Moquet 2nd place
pool N
4th-6th
quarterfinal A
Roffo 1st place
pool C
4th-6th
quarterfinal A
Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve 1st place
pool N
4th-6th
quarterfinal C
32-34 Maurice Jay 2nd place
pool J
Did not start Did not advance
André Rabel 1st place
pool H
Did not start
Jean-Joseph Renaud 1st place
pool F
Did not start
35-37 Ducreuil 3rd place
pool L
Did not advance Did not advance
Lariviére 3rd place
pool G
38-104 Gaston Achille 3rd-7th
pool P
Did not advance Did not advance
Adam 4th-6th
pool G
Andreac 4th-6th
pool L
Louis Bastien 3rd-6th
pool O
Bazin 4th-6th
pool D
A. Berger 3rd-6th
pool A
Claude de Boissière 3rd-6th
pool K
Albert Cahen 3rd-6th
pool K
Marie Joseph Anatole Elie 3rd-6th
pool I
de Cazenove 3rd-7th
pool N
de Champeaux 3rd-6th
pool F
Thion de la Chaume 3rd-7th
pool N
de la Chevalerie 3rd-6th
pool B
Costiesco 4th-6th
pool L
Delprat 3rd-6th
pool Q
Duclos 3rd-7th
pool P
Fernandès 3rd-6th
pool K
Fichot 3rd-7th
pool P
Fleury 4th-6th
pool D
François 3rd-6th
pool O
Gardiès 3rd-6th
pool B
Grad 3rd-6th
pool E
Hérrison 3rd-6th
pool B
Pierre Georges Louis d'Hughes 3rd-6th
pool C
Ivanovich 3rd-6th
pool B
de Labourde 3rd-6th
pool J
Lafontaine 3rd-6th
pool Q
de Lastic 3rd-6th
pool H
de Laugardière 3rd-6th
pool I
Lemoine 3rd-6th
pool J
Georges Leroy 3rd-6th
pool H
Loizillon 3rd-6th
pool F
Luquetas 3rd-6th
pool A
Robert Marc 4th-6th
pool G
Massé 3rd-6th
pool E
de Meuse 3rd-6th
pool M
Miller 3rd-6th
pool H
Moreil 3rd-6th
pool C
Morin 3rd-6th
pool E
Mosso 3rd-6th
pool A
Ivan, Viscount d'Oyley 3rd-6th
pool H
Peberay 3rd-6th
pool O
de Pradines 3rd-7th
pool N
Preurot 3rd-6th
pool O
Prosper 3rd-7th
pool N
Redeuil 3rd-6th
pool I
A. Robert 4th-6th
pool L
Robinson 3rd-6th
pool J
Joseph Rodrigues 3rd-6th
pool C
Rodrigues 3rd-6th
pool M
de Romilly 3rd-6th
pool J
Rosenbaum 3rd-7th
pool N
Salvanahac 3rd-6th
pool F
de Segonzac 3rd-6th
pool F
Prospère Sénat 3rd-6th
pool I
Taillefert 4th-6th
pool G
Thomeguex[4] 4th-6th
pool D
Thomeguex[4] 3rd-6th
pool Q
A. Tintant 3rd-6th
pool A
de la Tournable 3rd-6th
pool K
de Vars 3rd-6th
pool Q
Véve 3rd-6th
pool C
Weber 3rd-7th
pool P
Sabre 1st Georges de la Falaise 1st-4th
in pool
None held 4th place
semifinal A
1st place
2nd Léon Thiébaut 1st-4th
in pool
4th place
semifinal B
2nd place
6th Claude de Boissière 1st-4th
in pool
3rd place
semifinal B
6th place
9-16 Maurice Boisdon 1st-4th
in pool
5th-8th
semifinal A
Did not advance
Pierre Georges Louis d'Hughes 1st-4th
in pool
5th-8th
semifinal A
17-18 Dutertre 1st-4th
in pool
Withdrew Did not advance
Léon Lécuyer 1st-4th
in pool
Withdrew
19-23 Lafourçade-Cortina 5th-6th
in pool
Did not advance
Casimir Semelaignes 5th-6th
in pool
Fernand Semelaignes 5th-6th
in pool
Masters
foil
1st Lucien Merignac Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
1st place
semifinal A
1st place
2nd Alphonse Kirchhoffer Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
2nd place
semifinal A
2nd place
3rd Jean-Baptiste Mimiague Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
2nd place
semifinal B
3rd place
5th Jules Rossignol Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
3rd place
semifinal B
5th place
6th Léopold Ramus Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
4th place
semifinal A
6th place
8th Adolphe Rouleau Advanced
by jury
Advanced
by jury
Straight
to semifinals
1st place
semifinal B
8th place
9th Georges-Joseph Haller Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
5th place
semifinal A
1st place
consolation 9-16
11th Lemoine Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
5th place
semifinal A
3rd place
consolation 9-16
12th Georges Lefèvre Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
6th place
semifinal B
4th place
consolation 9-16
13th Boulanger Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
6th place
semifinal B
5th place
consolation 9-16
14th Millet Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
7th place
semifinal A
6th place
consolation 9-16
16th Michel Filippi Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Advanced
by jury
6th place
semifinal B
8th place
consolation 9-16
17-43 Xavier Anchetti Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Did not advance
Bergès Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Bettenfeld Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Bormel Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Borringes Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Boulège Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Brassart Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Brau Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Carrichon Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
François Delibes Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Dizier[5] Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Fontaine Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Gauthier Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Laborderie Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Lucien Largé Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Charles Marty Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Joseph-Auguste Métais Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Montuel Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Muller Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Pantin Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Raynaud Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Ringnet Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
François Sabouric Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Samiac Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Ernest Tassart Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Viquier Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
Yvon Advanced
by jury
To repechage
by jury
Not advanced
by jury
44-60 Bersin Not advanced
by jury
Did not advance
Bouard Not advanced
by jury
Brun-Biusson Not advanced
by jury
Coquelin Not advanced
by jury
Coudurier Not advanced
by jury
Daussy Not advanced
by jury
Dizier[5] Not advanced
by jury
L. Garnoty Not advanced
by jury
Jolliet Not advanced
by jury
Masselin Not advanced
by jury
Pietory Not advanced
by jury
Wineuwanheim Not advanced
by jury
Masters
épée
1st Albert Robert Ayat 1st place
pool G
None held 1st place
semifinal C
1st place
2nd Emile Bougnol 1st place
pool E
1st place
semifinal B
2nd place
3rd Henri Laurent 2nd place
pool G
2nd place
semifinal C
3rd place
4th Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud 2nd place
pool E
3rd place
semifinal B
4th place
5th Marie-Louis Damotte 1st place
pool H
3rd place
semifinal A
5th place
6th Brassart 1st place
pool D
2nd place
semifinal B
6th place
7th Lézard[6] 2nd place
pool A
2nd place
semifinal A
7th place
8th Georges Jourdan 1st place
pool C
1st place
semifinal A
8th place
9th Bézy 1st place
pool I
3rd place
semifinal C
9th place
10-18 Aufort 1st place
pool A
4th-6th
semifinal A
Did not advance
Félix Ayat 2nd place
pool F
4th-6th
semifinal B
Georges Clappier 2nd place
pool I
4th-6th
semifinal C
Georges-Joseph Haller 2nd place
pool B
4th-6th
semifinal B
Jeanvoix 2nd place
pool C
4th-6th
semifinal A
Lézard[6] 2nd place
pool D
4th-6th
semifinal C
Michel 1st place
pool F
4th-6th
semifinal B
Pantin 1st place
pool B
4th-6th
semifinal A
Yvon 2nd place
pool H
4th-6th
semifinal C
19-54 Xavier Anchetti 3rd-6th
in pool F
Did not advance
Emmanuel Andrieu 3rd-6th
pool F
Assé 3rd-6th
pool B
Bormel 3rd-6th
pool C
Céré 3rd-6th
pool D
Cléry 3rd-6th
pool E
Debrinay 3rd-6th
pool A
Deprey 3rd-6th
pool A
Dufraissé 3rd-6th
pool D
Dulau 3rd-6th
pool E
Flahaut 3rd-6th
pool B
L. Garnoty 3rd-6th
pool D
Lafouerière 3rd-6th
pool E
Launay 3rd-6th
pool F
Charles Marty 3rd-6th
pool D
Joseph-Auguste Métais 3rd-6th
pool B
Nau 3rd-6th
pool A
Nègrout 3rd-6th
pool E
Roquais 3rd-6th
pool C
Sahourin 3rd-6th
pool B
Surzet 3rd-6th
pool C
8 unknown competitors 3rd-6th
pools G, H, I
Masters
sabre
4th François Delibes 1st-4th
in pool
None held 3rd place
semifinal A
4th place
6th Xavier Anchetti 1st-4th
in pool
4th in
semifinal B
6th place
2-5
9th Chantelat 1st-4th
in pool
5th place
semifinal B
Did not advance
11th Brun-Biusson 1st-4th
in pool
6th place
semifinal A
Pinault 1st-4th
in pool
6th place
semifinal B
13th Camier 1st-4th
in pool
7th place
semifinal B
Georges Clappier 1st-4th
in pool
7th place
semifinal A
15th Midelair 1st-4th
in pool
8th place
semifinal B
17-29 Aufort 5th-8th
in pool
Did not advance
Bersin 5th-8th
in pool
Coquelin 5th-8th
in pool
Dambremat 5th-8th
in pool
Dargein 5th-8th
in pool
Delamaide 5th-8th
in pool
Flahaut 5th-8th
in pool
Gabriel 5th-8th
in pool
Schoenfeld 5th-8th
in pool
Amateurs-
masters épée
1st Albert Robert Ayat None held 1st place
3rd Léon Sée 3rd place
4th Georges de la Falaise 4th place
5th Emile Bougnol 5th place
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud 5th place
Henri Laurent 5th place
Louis Perrée 5th place

Football[edit]

Club Française represented France in the football competition. The club squad lost to Upton Park F.C. but defeated the Université de Bruxelles team to take second place in the three-team competition.

Event Place Players Match 1 Match 2
Men's football 2nd Club Française
Pierre Allemane, Louis Bach, Alfred Bloch, Fernand Canelle, R. Duparc,
Eugène Fraysse, Virgile Gaillard, Georges Garnier (captain),
René Grandjean, Lucien Huteau, Marcel Lambert, Maurice Macaine, Gaston Peltier
Lost vs.
Upton Park F.C.
4-0
Won vs.
Université de Bruxelles
6-2

Golf[edit]

France was one of four nations to compete in the first Olympic golf events.

Event Place Golfer Score
Men's
(36 holes)
5th H. E. Daunt 184
9th Arthur Lord 221
10th A. Deschamps 231
12th van de Wynckélé 252
Women's
(9 holes)
4th Froment-Meurice 56
6th Robert Fournier-Sarlovè 58
7th Fain 65
9th Gelbert 76
10th A. Brun 80

Gymnastics[edit]

France's first Olympic gymnastics medals came in the second edition of the competitions. France took all three medals in the single combined event. 108 of the 135 entrants in the event were French.

Event Place Gymnast Score
Combined 1st Gustave Sandras 302
2nd Noël Bas 295
3rd Lucien Démanet 293
4th Pierre Payssé 290
Jules Rolland 290
6th Gustave Fabry 283
7th J. Martinez 277
8th Marcel Lalue 275
Mauvezain 275
10th L. Lestienne 273
11th N. Dejasghêre 272
12th Gaché 270
Joseph Lavielle 270
14th Berhouzouq 268
15th Bollet 267
Castiglioni 267
17th Gaucher 266
18th Moreno 265
19th Obrech 264
21st Daniel Lavielle 263
22nd Monteil 262
23rd Ghysels 261
Schaan 261
26th Allègré 257
27th Fernand Ravoux 256
30th Lemaire 251
32nd Bettremieux 249
Dominique Ravoux 249
35th A. Castille 248
Jules Perret 248
37th Paul Gibiard 247
Jules Lecoutre 247
Vedeux 247
40th Balossier 246
Imbert 246
Pratviel 246
43rd Elie Bourgois 245
Honorez 245
46th Bouchon 244
47th Bornes 243
Ernest Créteur 243
49th Michaud 242
50th Jardinier 241
Labonal 241
Thiriet 241
56th Fernhbach 236
Scherb 236
Strasser 236
60th Grimm 233
Simon 233
62nd Boulanger 232
Lévy 232
64th Deroubaix 231
65th Blanchard 230
Le Bourvelec 230
67th Julese Deleval 229
Salzard 229
69th Fierens 228
70th Georges Dubois 225
74th Dejean 221
75th Bourgougnoux 220
Henri Créteur 220
77th Otto Meyer 219
79th Douchet 216
Pradairol 216
Viart 216
84th Debailly 214
Decruz 214
Rostin 214
88th Aubert 211
Dufeite 211
Gillet 211
Labouret 211
93rd Bourry 210
Koubi 210
Pelat 210
Viéville 210
97th Ollivier 209
98th Chapau 208
100th Minot 206
101st Coone 205
102nd Denis 204
Jules Pinaud 204
105th Barodet 201
106th Sidrac 200
108th Sourzat 196
109th Buchert 195
Lacombe 195
111th Van Hule 194
113th Favier 190
Fouché 190
115th Lemoine 187
116th Deckert 184
117th Germai 183
118th Jacquemin 180
120th Kehr 178
121st Coucou 177
122nd Cousin 175
Leroux 175
125th Vandenhaute 166
126th Bernillon 164
Delaleau 164
Parisot 164
Samuel Roche 164
130th Touche 154
131st Prilleux 149
132nd Bayer 145
133rd Terrier 133

Basque pelota[edit]

France sent one of two teams that competed in the pelota tournament. The two-man team lost to Spain's team, taking the silver medal.

Event Place Team Match 1
Two-mean teams 2nd Maurice Durquetty
Etchegaray
Lost vs.
José de Amézola y Aspizúa/Francisco Villota (ESP)

Polo[edit]

France was one of four nations to compete in the first Olympic polo event. Frenchmen played on two of the five teams, one of which also included British players. The mixed French/British combination was one of the third-place teams.

Event Place Team Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Men's polo 3rd Bagatelle Polo Club de Paris
Robert Fournier-Sarlovèze
Maurice Raoul-Duval
Edouard Alphonse James de Rothschild
1 British player
Bye Lost 6-4 vs.
Foxhunters (GBR/USA)
Did not advance
5th Compiègne Polo Club
Louis de Bissacia
Jean Boussod
A. Fauquet-Lemaître
Maurice Raoul-Duval
Lost 10-0 vs.
Foxhunters (GBR/USA)
Did not advance

Rowing[edit]

Event Place Boat Round 1 Semifinals Final
Single sculls 1st Hermann Barrelet 6:38.8
1st, heat 2
8:23.0
1st, semifinal 1
7:35.6
2nd André Gaudin 6:43.0
2nd, heat 2
8:33.4
2nd, semifinal 1
7:41.6
4th Georges d'Heilly 6:38.8
2nd, heat 3
8:45.0
2nd, semifinal 2
8:16.0
5th Louis Prével 6:29.6
1st, heat 3
8:36.4
1st, semifinal 2
Did not finish
6-8 Raymond Benoit 6:45.4
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
4th, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Georges Delaporte 6:33.8
1st, heat 4
9:25.2
3rd, semifinal 2
Pierre Ferlin 6:46.8
2nd, heat 4
Unknown
4th, semifinal 2
9th Lardon 6:46.4
3rd, heat 2
Did not advance
10th E. Dammann 7:13.0
3rd, heat 1
Coxed pairs 2nd Société Nautique de la Marne
Lucien Martinet, Waleff, unknown cox
None held 6:47.4
1st, semifinal 1
7:34.4
3rd Rowing Club Castillon
Carlos Deltour, Antoine Védrenne, Paoli (cox)
6:33.4
1st, semifinal 2
7:57.2
4th Cercle Nautique de Reims
Pierre Ferlin, Mathieu, unknown cox
7:00.0
2nd, semifinal 2
8:01.0
6th Club Nautique de Dieppe
Delabarre, Galee, unknown cox
7:04.0
4th, semifinal 2
Did not advance
7th Stade Français
L. Roche, G. Love, unknown cox
Did not finish
semifinal 1
Did not advance
Coxed fours 1st Cercle de l'Aviron Roubaix
Henri Bouckaert, Jean Cau, Emile Delchambre,
Henri Hazebrouck, Charlot (cox)
None held 5:59.0
2nd, semifinal 3
7:11.0
1st, final A
2nd Club Nautique de Lyon
Georges Lumpp, Charles Perrin, Daniel Soubeyran,
Emile Wegelin, unknown cox
6:06.2
2nd, semifinal 2
7:18.0
2nd, final A
7th Club Nautique de Dieppe
Angot, Delabarre, Gelée, Maison, unknown cox
6:20.0
4th, semifinal 3
Did not advance
9th Club Nautique de Français
Beslaud, Deslinières, Peyronnie, Saurel, unknown cox
6:40.0
3rd, semifinal 1
10th Société Nautique de la Marne
Cocuet, Demaré, Dorlia]], Waleff, unknown cox
Did not finish
semifinal 2
Coxed eights 5th Société Nautique de la Marne
Carton, Chantriaux, Cocuet, Demaré, Dorlia,
Guilbert, Lucien Martinet, Waleff, unknown cox
None held 4:59.2
1st, semifinal 1
6:23.0

Rugby[edit]

France was one of three teams to compete in the first Olympic rugby games. France won both of its games, taking top prize in the tournament.

Event Place Team Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Men's rugby 1st Union des Sociétés Français de Sports Athletiques
Wladimir Aïtoff, A. Albert, Léon Binoche, Jean Collas, Jean-Guy Gauthier, Auguste Giroux, Charles Gondouin, Constantin Henriquez de Zubiera, J. Hervé, Victor Larchandet, Hubert Lefèbvre, Joseph Olivier, Alexandre Pharamond, Frantz Reichel, André Rischmann, André Roosevelt, Emile Sarrade
Won 27-17
vs. Germany
Won 27-8
vs. Great Britain

Sailing[edit]

France matched Great Britain in gold medals won in the inaugural sailing events in 1900, but took 16 of the 20 silver and bronze medals (8 each). 76 French sailors took part.

Event Place Sailors Time (total)
0—½ ton class
race 1
1st Pierre Gervais 1:06:16
2nd Jean Charcot
Robert Linzeler
Texier
Texier
1:08:54
3rd Gaston Cailleux
Henri Monnot
Léon Tellier
1:19:31
4th Maurice Monnot 1:21:01
5th Jacques de Constant 1:21:37
6th Georges Semichon 1:23:30
Émile Sacré Did not finish
0—½ ton class
race 2
1st Émile Sacré 1:35:59
2nd Jean Charcot
Robert Linzeler
Texier
Texier
1:40:42
3rd Pierre Gervais 1:48:44
4th Gaston Cailleux
Henri Monnot
Léon Tellier
2:07:52
5th Maurice Monnot 2:08:04
6th Georges Semichon 2:34:09
Jacques de Constant Did not finish
½-1 ton class 2nd Jacques Baudrier
Jean le Bret
F. Marcotte
William Martin
Jules Valton
3:39:23
3rd E. Michelet
F. Michelet
3:42:40
4th Jean de Chabannes 3:47:11
5th Jean de Constant 3:52:44
6th Legru 3:53:50
7th Auguste Dormeuil 3:56:55
8th Texier
Texier
4:00:32
9th Marc Jousset 4:03:00
10th Dupland
Letot
4:03:58
11th Rossollin 4:04:21
12th Jean le Bret 4:06:40
13th Albert Glandaz 4:08:?
14th Ganthier 4:10:?
Pierre de Boulogne
Jonet-Pastré
Eugène Laverne
Pottier
Disqualified
1-2 ton class
race 1
2nd Auguste Albert
Duval
Charles Hugo
F. Vilamitjana
2:17:29
3rd Jacques Baudrier
Lucien Baudrier
Dubosq
Edouard Mantois
2:26:28
4th Eugène Laverne
Henri Laverne
2:26:56
5th Marcel Moisand 2:31:14
6th Warenhorst 2:33:54
7th Texier
Texier
2:52:30
8th Lecointre 3:05:06
1-2 ton class
race 2
3rd Auguste Albert
Duval
Charles Hugo
F. Vilamitjana
3:37:49
4th Jacques Baudrier
Lucien Baudrier
Dubosq
Edouard Mantois
4:10:17
5th Warenhorst 4:11:22
6th Texier
Texier
4:30:08
7th Marcel Moisand 4:48:07
Eugène Laverne
Henri Laverne
Did not finish
Lecointre Did not finish
2-3 ton class 1st Frédéric Blanchy
Jacques le Lavasseur
E. William Exshaw (GBR)
2:17:30
2nd Doucet
Godinet
Mialaret
Susse
2:20:03
3rd de Cottignon
Emile Jean-Fontaine
Ferdinand Schlatter
2:24:48
4th Auguste Donny 2:26:31
2-3 ton class 1st Frédéric Blanchy
Jacques le Lavasseur
E. William Exshaw (GBR)
4:17:34
2nd Doucet
Godinet
Mialaret
Susse
4:23:57
3rd Auguste Donny 4:52:13
de Cottignon
Emile Jean-Fontaine
Ferdinand Schlatter
Did not finish
3-10 ton class 2nd A. Dubos
J. Dubos
Maurice Gufflet
Robert Gufflet
Charly Guiraist
4:35:44
5th Leroy 5:08:51
6th Mousette 5:16:50
7th William Martin 5:30:07
E. Michelet Disqualified
Event Place Sailors Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Overall
10-20 ton class 1st Émile Billard
P. Perquer
4:17:12
1st, 10 points
3:43:21
2nd, 9 points
3:22:36
1st, 10 points
29 points
2nd Jean Decazes 4:18:46
2nd, 9 points
3:46:11
3rd, 8 points
3:28:09
3rd, 8 points
25 points
4th Cronier Disqualified
6th, 4 points
3:47:27
4th, 7 points
3:26:59
2nd, 9 points
20 points
6th Unknown 4:21:37
4th, 7 points
4:02:43
6th, 5 points
3:36:12
5th, 6 points
18 points
Event Place Sailor Time
Open class 3rd E. Michelet
F. Michelet
6:12:12
4th Émile Sacré 7:04:08
5th Jean de Constant Unknown
Auguste Albert
Duval
Charles Hugo
F. Vilamitjana
Did not finish
Jacques Baudrier
F. Marcotte
William Martin
Jules Valton
Did not finish
Frédéric Blanchy
Jacques le Lavasseur
E. William Exshaw (GBR)
Did not finish
Pierre de Boulogne
Jonet-Pastré
Pottier
Did not finish
Jean le Bret Did not finish
Gaston Cailleux
Henri Monnot
Léon Tellier
Did not finish
Jean de Chabannes Did not finish
Jean Charcot
Robert Linzeler
Did not finish
de Cottignon
Emile Jean-Fontaine
Ferdinand Schlatter
Did not finish
Paul Couture Did not finish
Maxime Desonches Did not finish
Auguste Donny Did not finish
Doucet
Godinet
Mialaret
Susse
Did not finish
A. Dubos
J. Dubos
Maurice Gufflet
Robert Gufflet
Charly Guiraist
Did not finish
Dupland
Letot
Did not finish
Pierre Gervais Did not finish
Gilardonifra Did not finish
Albert Glandaz Did not finish
Eugène Laverne
Henri Laverne
Did not finish
Lecointre Did not finish
Legru Did not finish
Leroy Did not finish
Henry Maingot Did not finish
de Malartic Did not finish
Marcel Meran Did not finish
Marcel Moisand Did not finish
Maurice Monnot Did not finish
Mousette Did not finish
G. Pigeard Did not finish
Rosevelt Did not finish
Rossollin Did not finish
Warenhorst Did not finish
Louis Auguste-Dormeuil Disqualified
Texier
Texier
Disqualified

Shooting[edit]

France competed again in shooting at the second modern Olympic Games. France won the most medals in the sport that year with 10, but took only three gold medals to Switzerland's five.

Event Place Shooter Score
Rapid fire pistol 1st Maurice Larrouy 58
2nd Léon Moreaux 57
3rd Eugène Balmé 57
4th Paul Moreau 57
6th Joseph Labbé 57
Military pistol
individual
2nd Achille Paroche 466
5th Louis Duffoy 442
7th Léon Moreaux 435
10th Trinité 431
11th Maurice Lecoq 429
Military pistol
team
2nd Louis Duffoy, Maurice Lecoq, Léon Moreaux, Achille Paroche, Trinité 2203
Military rifle
standing
10th Auguste Cavadini 278
17th Léon Moreaux 269
19th Maurice Lecoq 268
Achille Paroche 265
24th René Thomas 254
Military rifle
kneeling
16th Achille Paroche 287
17th Auguste Cavadini 286
Léon Moreaux 269
22nd Maurice Lecoq 271
27th René Thomas 259
Military rifle
prone
1st Achille Paroche 332
4th Léon Moreaux 325
7th Auguste Cavadini 316
19th René Thomas 295
25th Maurice Lecoq 284
Military rifle
three positions
7th Achille Paroche 887
11th Auguste Cavadini 880
Léon Moreaux 880
21st Maurice Lecoq 823
26th René Thomas 808
Military rifle
team
3rd Auguste Cavadini, Maurice Lecoq, Léon Moreaux, Achille Paroche, René Thomas 4278
Trap shooting 1st Roger de Barbarin 17
2nd René Guyot 17
3rd Justinien de Clary 17
4th César de Bettex 16
5th Hilaret 15
6th Edouard Geynet 13
7th Jules Charpentier 12
de Joubert 12
Joseph Labbé 12
Sion 12
13th Amédée Aubry 11
15th Boucquet Unknown
16th Léon Moreaux Unknown
17th Reverdin Unknown
18th Jacques Nivière Unknown
19th Gaston Legrand Unknown
20th Ador Unknown
21st André Mercier Unknown
22nd Roger Nivière Unknown
23rd de Montholon Unknown
24th de Saint-James Unknown
25th Soucaret Unknown
26th Pierre Perrier Unknown
27th G. Brosselin Unknown
28th A. Darnis Unknown
29th N. Guyot Unknown
30th Pourchainaux Unknown
31st Anjou Unknown

Swimming[edit]

Event Place Swimmer Semifinals Final
Men's 200 metre
freestyle
5th Maurice Hochepied 2:48.0
4th, semifinal 5
2:53.0
7th Jules Clévenot 3:05.0
1st, semifinal 4
2:56.2
9th Louis Martin 2:47.4
3rd, semifinal 5
Unknown
14th Féret 3:12.2
3rd, semifinal 2
Did not advance
15th Tartara 3:13.0
2nd, semifinal 3
16th Victor Cadet 3:24.0
4th, semifinal 2
19th Victor Hochepied 3:46.6
3rd, semifinal 3
20th Texier 3:47.0
4th, semifinal 3
21st Peyrusson 3:47.6
5th, semifinal 3
22nd Adam 4:28.0
5th, semifinal 5
24th Ronaux 4:36.4
6th, semifinal 5
25th Léauté 4:39.4
5th, semifinal 4
26th Pujol Did not finish
semifinal 3
Men's 1000 metre
freestyle
5th Louis Martin 16:58.0
3rd, semifinal 4
16:30.4
6th Jean Leuillieux 17:09.6
3rd, semifinal 3
16:53.2
7th Maurice Hochepied 17:13.2
2nd, semifinal 1
16:53.4
8th Verbecke 17:18.0
1st, semifinal 2
17:13.8
11th Fumouze 18:00.0
4th, semifinal 1
Did not advance
12th Désiré Mérchez 18:17.2
4th, semifinal 3
13th Texier 21:33.0
4th, semifinal 4
14th Lué 24:15.0
2nd, semifinal 2
15th Lapostolet 25:52.0
3rd, semifinal 2
16th Souchu Did not finish
semifinal 2
Men's 4000 metre
freestyle
3rd Louis Martin 1:22:29.6
3rd, semifinal 1
1:13:08.4
7th E. Martin 1:28:32.6
2nd, semifinal 3
1:26:32.2
10th Texier 1:31:02.8
4th, semifinal 2
Did not advance
11th Louis Laufray 1:35:03.2
3rd, semifinal 3
12th Kobierski 1:37:10.4
5th, semifinal 2
13th Lagarde 1:38:31.8
5th, semifinal 1
14th Mortier 1:40:16.8
4th, semifinal 3
15th Lué 1:46:40.4
6th, semifinal 2
16th de Romand 1:50:36.4
6th, semifinal 1
17th Fumouze 2:02:27.0
7th, semifinal 1
18th L. Baudoin Did not finish
semifinal 2
Jules Clévenot Did not finish
semifinal 3
Gallais Did not finish
semifinal 2
Gellé Did not finish
semifinal 3
Heyberger Did not finish
semifinal 3
Landrich Did not finish
semifinal 2
Jean Leuillieux Did not finish
semifinal 1
Loppé Did not finish
semifinal 3
Regnault Did not finish
semifinal 3
Vallée Did not finish
semifinal 3
Men's 200 metre
backstroke
6th de Romand 3:56.6
2nd, semifinal 2
3:38.0
9th Jean Leuillieux 3:10.2
3rd, semifinal 3
Did not finish
11th Lué 4:10.0
5th, semifinal 3
Did not advance
12th Peyrusson 4:15.6
6th, semifinal 3
13th Lapostolet 4:34.6
5th, semifinal 1
14th Chevrand 4:42.0
3rd, semifinal 2
15th Texier 4:49.0
7th, semifinal 3
16th Fumouze 5:17.0
6th, semifinal 1
Men's 200 metre
obstacle event
7th Maurice Hochepied 3:16.2
2nd, semifinal 3
2:58.0
8th Verbecke 3:18.0
3rd, semifinal 2
3:08.4
9th Bertrand 3:28.2
3rd, semifinal 3
3:17.0
10th Louis Marc 3:29.2
4th, semifinal 1
3:30.6
11th Victor Hochepied 3:37.2
4th, semifinal 2
Did not advance
Event Place Swimmer Seconds Metres Score
Men's underwater swimming 1st Charles de Vendeville 68.4 60.00 188.4
2nd André Six 65.4 60.00 185.4
4th de Romand 50.2 47.50 145.2
5th Tisserand 48.0 30.75 109.5
7th Menault 38.4 32.50 103.4
8th Louis Marc 32.0 34.00 100.0
9th Peyrusson 29.6 31.00 91.6
10th Kaisermann 56.8 16.10 88.8
11th Leclerq 28.0 30.00 88.0
12th Chevrand 32.0 20.00 72.0
14th Eucher 23.0 21.50 66.0
Event Place Team Swimmers Score
Men's 200 metre
team swimming
2nd Tritons Lillois Bertrand
M. Cadet[7]
Maurice Hochepied
Victor Hochepied
Verbecke
51 points
3rd Pupilles de Neptune de Lille Houben
Jean Leuillieux
Louis Martin
Désiré Merchez
Tartara
62 points
4th Libellule de Paris Jules Clévenot
Rosier
Féret
Gasaigne
Pelloy
65 points

Tennis[edit]

Event Place Player Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Men's singles 5th Paul Lecaron Won
6-0, 6-1
Lost
6-2, 6-1
Did not advance
8th E. Durand Lost
6-1, 6-3
Did not advance
P. Lebréton Lost
6-2, 6-3
A. Lippmann Lost
6-0, 6-1
André Prévost Lost
6-4, 6-4
Women's singles 2nd Hélène Prévost None held Won
6-0, 6-1
Won
6-1, 6-1
Lost
6-1, 6-4
5th Marguerite Fourrier Lost
6-2, 6-0
Did not advance
Men's doubles 2nd Max Décugis
Basil Spalding de Garmendia (USA)
None held Won
6-3, 7-5
Won
6-2, 6-4
Lost
6-1, 6-1, 6-0
3rd Georges de la Chapelle
André Prévost
Won
6-3, 7-9, 6-2
Lost
6-2, 6-4
Did not advance
5th E. Durand
A. Fauchier-Magnan
Lost
6-8, 6-1, 6-3
Did not advance
Édouard, Viscount de Lastours
G. Lejeune
Lost
6-3, 7-9, 6-2
P. Lebréton
Paul Lecaron
Lost
6-2, 6-3
Mixed doubles 2nd Hélène Prévost
Harold Mahony (GBR)
None held Bye Won
6-3, 6-0
Lost
6-2, 6-4
5th P. Verdi-Delisle
Kate Gillou
Lost
6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Did not advance

Tug of war[edit]

France sent a team to compete in the tug of war competition in 1900, losing to a combined Denmark-Sweden team.

Event Place Athletes Match 1
Tug of war 2nd Raymond Basset
Jean Collas
Charles Gondouin
Joseph Roffo
Emile Sarrade
Constantin Henriquez de Zubiera
Lost vs. Denmark and Sweden
2-0

Water polo[edit]

Event Place Team Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Men's water polo 3rd Pupilles de Neptune de Lille #2
Eugène Coulon, Fardelle, Favier, Leriche, Louis Martin, Désiré Mérchez, Charles Treffel
Won
3-2
Lost
10-1
Did not advance
Libellule de Paris
Thomas Burgess, Jules Clévenot, Alphonse Decuyper, Louis Laufray, Henri Peslier, Pesloy, Paul Vasseur
Bye Lost
5-1
5th Pupilles de Neptune de Lille #1
Favier, Philippe Houben, Leriche, Jean Leuillieux, E. Martin, Tartara, Charles Treffel
Lost
2-0
Did not advance
Tritons Lillois
Bertrand, Victor Cadet, Maurice Hochepied, Leclerq, Tisserand, Charles de Vendevill, Verbecke
Lost
12-0

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b This medal shared with Great Britain.
  2. ^ Saint-Aignan was chosen as a replacement for Renaud, who withdrew after placing 5th in semifinal B.
  3. ^ a b Thiébaut and Guillemard both placed 4th-6th in quarterfinal B, competing in quarterfinal F as a second chance to advance after three fencers withdrew.
  4. ^ a b There were two fencers with the surname Thomeguex.
  5. ^ a b Two fencers named Dizier competed.
  6. ^ a b Two fencers named Lézard competed.
  7. ^ The IOC lists this swimmer as "Cadet". Mallon gives the first initial as "M.", counting this swimmer as distinct from Victor Cadet. De Wael argues that Victor Cadet is the swimmer who competed for Tritons Lillois.