Pittsburgh Dance Council

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Pittsburgh Dance Council was established in 2002 as a programming division of the Pittsburgh Cultural Trust. The programming mission of Pittsburgh Dance Council is to bring the best of contemporary dance from around the world to the Downtown Pittsburgh Cultural District stages.

In the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette "Best of 2013: Dance", the Pittsburgh Dance Council topped the top ten chart.[1]

Season History[edit]

Dance Companies Presented by the Pittsburgh Dance Council as a division of The Pittsburgh Cultural Trust (“merger” occurred in January 2002)

2001-2002 (Season 32)

The Washington Ballet
Susan Marshall & Company
Ronald K. Brown/Evidence
Shaolin Warriors
Nrityagram Dance Ensemble of India
Compagnie Maguy Marin
The Parsons Dance Company
Gregory Hines

2002-2003 (Season 33)

Sankau Juku
Dance Alloy
Mark Morris Dance Group
Ballet Biarritz
Ballet Preljocaj
Pilobolus
Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
Grupo Corpo Brazilian Dance Theater
Streb

2003-2004 (Season 34)

Noche Flamenca
George Piper Dances Presents BalletBoyz
dumb type in memorandum
Compagnie Marie Chouinard (part of the Québec Festival)
Nederlands Dans Theater
Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal (part of the Québec Festival)l
O Vertigo (part of the Québec Festival)

2004-2005 (Season 35)

Pennsylvania Ballet (special presentation)
Pappa TARAHUMARA
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal
Doug Varone
DanceBrazil
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Israel Contemporary Dance Theater
Savion Glover

2005-2006 (Season 36)

LINES Contemporary Ballet
Limon Dance Company
Danzahoy
Tero Saarinen Company
Bill T. Hones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Pascal Rioult Dance Theatre

2006-2007 (Season 37)

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Random Dance
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Joffrey Ballet
Sydney Dance Company
Emio Greco / PC

2007-2008 (Season 38)

Circus Oz
Lucy Guerin Inc.
Chunky Move
Urban Bush Women/Jant-Bi
Les Ballets de Monte-Carlo
Emanuel Gat Dance
Ultima Vez

2008-2009 (Season 39)

Ballet Mariobor “Radio & Juliet”
Inbal Pinto “Shaker”
Doug Varone & Dancers
Batsheva Dance Company
Ballet Boyz
Compagnie Marie Chouinard
Ronald K. Brown/Evidence

2009-2010 (Season 40)

Kidd Pivot “Lost Action
Margaret Jenkins Dance Co./Quandong Modern Dance Co. “Other Suns”
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Complexions
BJM Danse
Vincent Dance Theatre “Broken Chords”

2010-2011 (Season 41)

Pascal Rioult
Pilobolus
Stephen Petronio Company
Tango Fire (Pittsburgh premiere)
Ballet Hispanico
Barak Marshall (Pittsburgh premiere) “Monger”

References[edit]

  1. ^ Vranish, Jane. "Best of 2013: Dance." Pittsburgh Post-Gazette n.d.: n. pag. Pittsburgh Post-Gazette. 18 Dec. 2013. Web. 22 Dec. 2013. [1], additional text.

External links[edit]