Poland at the 1976 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Poland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Poland
IOC code  POL
NOC Polish Olympic Committee
Website www.pkol.pl (Polish)
At the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck
Competitors 56 (43 men, 13 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Wojciech Truchan
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Austria (1908–1912)
Russian Empire (1912)

Poland competed at the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Alpine skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Roman Dereziński Downhill 1:56.33 52
Roman Dereziński Giant Slalom 1:55.44 49 1:58.27 39 3:53.71 38
Roman Dereziński Slalom 1:04.93 23 1:09.80 22 2:14.73 21
Jan Bachleda-Curuś 1:03.76 20 1:05.05 6 2:08.81 11

Biathlon[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Andrzej Rapacz 1'18:30.82 10 1'28:30.82 46
Wojciech Truchan 1'18:02.62 8 1'24:09.93 28
Jan Szpunar 1'17:27.20 4 1'21:27.20 19
1 One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 2 Time Rank
Jan Szpunar
Andrzej Rapacz
Ludwik Zięba
Wojciech Truchan
9 2'11:46.54 12
2 A penalty loop of 200 metres had to be skied per missed target.

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Jan Dragon DNF
Władysław Podgórski 48:18.62 44
Jan Staszel 48:04.31 40
Wiesław Gębala 46:59.00 22
30 km Władysław Podgórski DNF
Jerzy Koryciak 1'39:02.46 47
Jan Staszel 1'35:46.82 24
Wiesław Gębala 1'35:09.65 20
50 km Wiesław Gębala DNF
Jerzy Koryciak DNF
Jan Staszel DNF
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Wiesław Gębala
Jan Staszel
Jan Dragon
Władysław Podgórski
2'16:06.63 13
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Maria Trebunia 18:21.64 36
Anna Gębala-Duraj 17:58.91 31
Anna Pawlusiak 17:29.61 25
Władysława Majerczyk 17:29.01 24
10 km Maria Trebunia 34:14.44 33
Anna Gębala-Duraj 33:13.21 27
Anna Pawlusiak 33:01.47 26
Władysława Majerczyk 32:30.68 20
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Anna Pawlusiak
Anna Gębala-Duraj
Maria Trebunia
Władysława Majerczyk
1'14:13.40 8

Figure skating[edit]

Women
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Grazyna Dudek 20 20 17 159.48 159 18
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD FD Points Places Rank
Teresa Weyna
Piotr Bojanczyk
9 11 182.20 90 9

Ice hockey[edit]

First Round[edit]

Winners (in bold) entered the Medal Round. Other teams played a consolation round for 7th-12th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Poland 7–4  Romania

Medal round[edit]

Rank Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 40 11 10
2  Czechoslovakia 5 3 2 0 17 10 6
3  West Germany 5 2 3 0 21 24 4
4  Finland 5 2 3 0 19 18 4
5  United States 5 2 3 0 15 21 4
6  Poland 5 1 4 0 9 37 2
  • West Germany 7-4 Poland
  • USSR 16-1 Poland
  • Poland 1-0* Czechoslovakia
  • USA 7-2 Poland
  • Finland 7-1 Poland

* Note: The score after the Czechoslovakia vs Poland match was 7-1, but due to the positive doping test of one of the Czechoslovakian players, the team was recorded a 0-1 loss. Poland didn't receive any points.

  • Team Roster

Luge[edit]

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mirosław Więckowski 54.739 23 53.782 14 53.133 12 53.586 14 3:35.220 16
Andrzej Piekoszewski 54.474 21 54.166 21 53.502 18 54.117 21 3:36.259 19
Jan Kasielski 53.969 13 53.551 13 53.115 13 53.554 13 3:34.189 12

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrzej Żyła
Jan Kasielski
43.748 10 43.989 11 1:27.737 10
Mirosław Więckowski
Andrzej Kozik
44.025 13 43.977 10 1:28.002 12
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Barbara Piecha 44.060 13 43.722 13 43.378 13 43.800 14 2:54.960 13
Halina Kanasz 43.967 11 45.138 18 43.499 14 43.731 13 2:56.335 14
Teresa Bugajczyk 43.621 10 43.701 12 43.157 11 43.450 12 2:53.929 12

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined[edit]

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Stanisław Kawulok Individual 64.0 69.0 172.8 29 DNF DNF
Jan Legierksi 66.0 68.0 175.7 28 49:39.05 205.38 5 291.08 18
Marek Pach 71.5 74.0 191.3 19 52:04.95 183.49 22 374.79 20
Stefan Hula 75.0 77.0 205.9 6 52:48.37 176.98 26 382.88 16

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Janusz Waluś Normal hill 69.0 92.7 69.5 92.5 185.2 52
Adam Krzysztofiak 72.0 100.0 75.0 105.8 205.8 38
Stanisław Bobak 74.0 104.2 75.0 106.8 211.0 28
Tadeusz Pawlusiak 74.5 105.5 74.0 104.7 210.2 31
Tadeusz Pawlusiak Large hill 75.0 74.0 67.0 56.8 130.8 52
Stanisław Bobak 81.0 81.4 71.5 86.6 168.0 37
Janusz Waluś 79.0 84.1 78.5 83.4 167.5 39
Marek Pach 85.0 88.5 78.0 76.2 164.7 40

Speed skating[edit]

Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Ewa Malewicka 46.67 26
Erwina Ryś-Ferens 45.37 18
Stanisława Pietruszczak 44.68 14
1000 m Janina Korowicka 1:35.81 26
Ewa Malewicka 1:33.89 19
Erwina Ryś-Ferens 1:31.59 10
1500 m Janina Korowicka 2:24.30 19
Ewa Malewicka 2:24.26 18
Erwina Ryś-Ferens 2:19.69 8
3000 m Ewa Malewicka 5:08.79 25
Janina Korowicka 4:57.48 16
Erwina Ryś-Ferens 4:50.95 10

References[edit]