Portugal at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portugal at the Olympic Games

Flag of Portugal
IOC code  POR
NOC Olympic Committee of Portugal
Website www.comiteolimpicoportugal.pt (Portuguese)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 81 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Nuno Delgado (opening)[1]
Emanuel Silva (closing)
Medals
Rank: 60
Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
1
Total
3
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Portugal competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. Portuguese athletes have competed at every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era since 1912. The Olympic Committee of Portugal sent the nation's second-largest team to the Games. A total of 81 athletes, 64 men and 17 women, were selected by the committee to participate in 15 sports. Men's football was the only team-based sport in which Portugal had its representation at these Games. There was only a single competitor in badminton, canoeing, equestrian, artistic and trampoline gymnastics, triathlon, and wrestling, which made its official Olympic comeback after an eight-year absence.

Twenty-four Portuguese athletes had previously competed in Sydney, including two returning Olympic medalists: long-distance runner and former champion Fernanda Ribeiro and lightweight judoka Nuno Delgado, who later became the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1] Mistral windsurfer and multiple-time European champion João Rodrigues and middle-distance runner Carla Sacramento shared their experiences at these Games as the only athletes who made their fourth Olympic appearance. Equestrian rider Carlos Grave, aged 46, was the oldest athlete of the team, while breaststroke swimmer Diana Gomes was the youngest at age 15. Among the Portuguese athletes of the team, two of them had acquired a dual citizenship to compete for Portugal: former hurdler Naide Gomes from Sao Tome and Principe in the women's heptathlon, and sprinter Francis Obikwelu on his third Olympic bid after he previously joined the Nigerian squad in Atlanta and Sydney.[2]

Portugal left Athens with only three Olympic medals, two silver and one bronze, improving the nation's stark medal tally from Sydney four years earlier. The highlight of the Games for the Portuguese team came on the first day with a historic milestone for Sérgio Paulinho, as the nation's first ever cyclist to claim a silver medal in the men's road race.[3] The remaining medals were awarded to the athletes in the track and field. On August 22, 2004, Obikwelu challenged the Americans in the men's 100 metres, but he managed to settle only for the silver.[4] Meanwhile, Rui Silva added another medal for Portugal with a blistering bronze in the men's 1500 metres, which was dominated by Morocco's Hicham El Guerrouj.[5]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Obikwelu, FrancisFrancis Obikwelu Athletics Men's 100 m August 22
 Silver Paulinho, SérgioSérgio Paulinho Cycling Men's road race August 14
 Bronze Silva, RuiRui Silva Athletics Men's 1500 m August 24

Athletics[edit]

Portuguese athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[6][7]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Alberto Chaíça Marathon N/A 2:14:17 8
Jorge Costa 50 km walk N/A 4:12:24 34
Manuel Damião 1500 m 3:39.94 8 q N/A 3:37.16 8 Did not advance
Pedro Martins 50 km walk N/A DNF
Edivaldo Monteiro 400 m hurdles 49.53 4 q N/A 49.26 7 Did not advance
Francis Obikwelu 100 m 10.09 1 Q 9.93 NR 1 Q 9.97 2 Q 9.86 NR 2
200 m 20.40 2 Q 20.33 1 Q 20.36 2 Q 20.14 5
João Pires 800 m 1:46.71 6 N/A Did not advance
Luís Sá 110 m hurdles 14.01 8 Did not advance
Manuel Silva 3000 m steeplechase 8:38.31 11 N/A Did not advance
Rui Silva 1500 m 3:37.98 2 Q N/A 3:40.99 2 Q 3:34.68 3
João Vieira 20 km walk N/A 1:22:19 10
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Gaspar Araújo Long jump 7.49 33 Did not advance
Vítor Costa Hammer throw 72.47 27 Did not advance
Nelson Évora Triple jump 15.72 40 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ana Dias Marathon N/A 3:08:11 62
Susana Feitor 20 km walk N/A 1:32:47 20
Maribel Gonçalves N/A 1:33:59 26
Inês Henriques N/A 1:33:53 25
Inês Monteiro 5000 m 16:03.75 18 N/A Did not advance
Fernanda Ribeiro 10000 m N/A DNF
Carla Sacramento 1500 m 4:07.73 8 q 4:10.85 10 Did not advance
Helena Sampaio Marathon N/A 2:49:18 47
Nédia Semedo 800 m 2:02.61 5 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Teresa Machado Discus throw 58.47 23 Did not advance
Vânia Silva Hammer throw 63.81 34 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Naide Gomes Result 13.58 1.85 14.71 25.46 6.10 40.75 2:20.05 6151 13
Points 1039 1041 841 845 880 682 823

Badminton[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marco Vasconcelos Men's singles  Vaughan (GBR)
L 5–15, 5–15
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emanuel Silva Men's K-1 500 m 1:40.067 4 q 1:43.051 7 Did not advance
Men's K-1 1000 m 3:29.854 3 q 3:29.942 3 Q 3:33.862 7

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Gonçalo Amorim Men's road race Did not finish
Cândido Barbosa Did not finish
Sérgio Paulinho Men's road race 5:41:45 2
Men's time trial 1:01:25.63 25
Nuno Ribeiro Men's road race 5:41:56 27

Equestrian[edit]

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Carlos Grave Laughton Hills Individual 72.80 70 12.80 85.60 49 11.00 96.60 46 Did not advance 96.60 46

Fencing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
João Gomes Individual foil BYE  Tahoun (EGY)
L 14–15
Did not advance

Football[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

Head coach: Portugal José Romão

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK José Moreira (1982-03-20)20 March 1982 (aged 22) 81 0 Portugal Benfica
2 2DF Mário Sérgio (1981-07-28)28 July 1981 (aged 23) 24 0 Portugal Sporting CP
3 3MF Raul Meireles (1983-03-17)17 March 1983 (aged 21) 52 3 Portugal Porto
4 2DF Bruno Alves (1981-11-27)27 November 1981 (aged 22) 30 3 Portugal Porto
5 2DF Ricardo Costa (1981-05-16)16 May 1981 (aged 23) 87 9 Portugal Porto
6 2DF Fernando Meira (1978-06-05)5 June 1978 (aged 26) 83 2 Germany Stuttgart
7 4FW Cristiano Ronaldo (1985-02-05)5 February 1985 (aged 19) 44 17 England Manchester United
8 3MF Hugo Viana (1983-01-15)15 January 1983 (aged 21) 64 8 Portugal Sporting CP
9 4FW Hugo Almeida (1984-05-23)23 May 1984 (aged 20) 0 0 Portugal Porto
10 3MF Carlos Martins (1982-04-29)29 April 1982 (aged 22) 70 20 Portugal Sporting CP
11 3MF Jorge Ribeiro (1981-11-09)9 November 1981 (aged 22) 55 7 Portugal Gil Vicente
12 2DF Nuno Frechaut (1977-09-24)24 September 1977 (aged 26) 37 1 Portugal Boavista
13 3MF Luís Boa Morte (1977-08-04)4 August 1977 (aged 27) 53 11 England Fulham
14 2DF José Bosingwa (1982-08-24)24 August 1982 (aged 21) 57 2 Portugal Porto
15 4FW Lourenço da Silva (1983-06-05)5 June 1983 (aged 21) 71 24 Portugal Belenenses
16 2DF João Paulo (1981-06-06)6 June 1981 (aged 23) 38 7 Portugal União de Leiria
17 4FW Danny (1983-08-07)7 August 1983 (aged 21) 32 4 Portugal Sporting CP
18 1GK Bruno Vale (1983-04-08)8 April 1983 (aged 21) 43 0 Portugal Porto
Group play
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Iraq 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
 Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
 Morocco 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Portugal 3 1 0 2 6 9 −3 3
August 12, 2004
20:30
Iraq  4 - 2  Portugal
E. Mohammed Goal 16'
H. Mohammed Goal 29'
Mahmoud Goal 56'
Sader Goal 90+3'
Report Jabar Goal 13' (o.g.)
Bosingwa Goal 45'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio
Attendance: 5,689
Referee: Evehe (CMR)

August 15, 2004
20:30
Morocco  1 - 2  Portugal
Bouabid Goal 85' Report Ronaldo Goal 40'
R. Costa Goal 73'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio
Attendance: 7,581
Referee: Batres (GUA)

August 18, 2004
20:30
Costa Rica  4 - 2  Portugal
Villalobos Goal 50'
Meira Goal 68' (o.g.)
Saborio Goal 71'
Brenes Goal 91'
Report Almeida Goal 29'
Ribeiro Goal 54'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio
Attendance: 11,218
Referee: Torres (PAR)

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Filipe Bezugo All-around 8.987 8.525 8.962 8.925 8.262 9.262 52.923 43 Did not advance

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Nuno Merino Men's 66.90 8 Q 40.10 6

Judo[edit]

Four Portuguese judoka (three men and one woman) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
João Pina −66 kg  Nastuyev (UKR)
W 1100–0010
 Ungvári (HUN)
W 0011–0001
 Arencibia (CUB)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance BYE  Ortíz (VEN)
W 0030–0001
 Peñas (ESP)
L 0010–0020
Did not advance
João Neto −73 kg  Christodoulides (CYP)
W 0011–0010
 Bastea (ROM)
W 1020–0001
 Bivol (MDA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE  Malekmohammadi (IRI)
W 1110–0020
 Pedro (USA)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Nuno Delgado −81 kg  Meloni (ITA)
L 0002–0010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Telma Monteiro −52 kg  Soumah (GUI)
W 1000–0000
 Feinblat (ISR)
W 1010–0000
 Euranie (FRA)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance BYE  Aluaş (ROM)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Sailing[edit]

Portuguese sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
João Rodrigues Mistral 10 2 22 9 3 5 4 OCS 7 8 8 78 6
Álvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
470 22 5 20 21 10 8 9 1 20 1 8 103 7
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Joana Pratas Europe 2 24 17 22 24 16 12 OCS 22 9 21 169 22
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Gustavo Lima Laser 1 15 7 28 14 19 6 4 2 1 19 88 5
Nuno Barreto
Diogo Cayolla
Tornado DNC 16 14 16 12 13 12 15 11 6 7 122 16

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting[edit]

Two Portuguese shooters qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
João Costa 10 m air pistol 578 =17 Did not advance
50 m pistol 556 =12 Did not advance
Custódio Ezequiel Trap 115 =21 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Portuguese swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fernando Costa 1500 m freestyle 15:32.55 21 N/A Did not advance
José Couto 100 m breaststroke 1:03.72 33 Did not advance
Luís Monteiro 200 m freestyle 1:51.78 29 Did not advance
Simão Morgado 100 m butterfly 53.53 24 Did not advance
Pedro Silva 50 m freestyle 23.23 =36 Did not advance
Tiago Venâncio 100 m freestyle 50.18 26 Did not advance
João Araújo
Luís Monteiro
Adriano Niz
Miguel Pires
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:27.99 NR 14 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Raquel Felgueiras 200 m butterfly 2:13.08 20 Did not advance
Diana Gomes 100 m breaststroke 1:11.40 =24 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:34.23 23 Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Portugal sent a single triathlete to Athens.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Vanessa Fernandes Women's 19:20 0:21 1:11:07 0:23 35:48 2:06:15.39 8

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
João Brenha
Miguel Maia
Men's Pool F
 BaracettiConde (ARG)
L 1 – 2 (13–21, 21–16, 15–5)
 BeligratisMichalopoulos (GRE)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–19)
 PocockRorich (RSA)
L 0 – 2 (20–22, 20–22)
3 Q  Heuscher
Kobel (SUI)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 19–21)
Did not advance

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hugo Passos −60 kg  Diaconu (ROM)
L 0–4 ST
 Gruenwald (USA)
L 0–5 VT
3 Did not advance 21

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]