Printemps de Bourges

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Le Printemps de Bourges is an annual music festival that is held in Bourges, France, over the course of five days.[1] It is now a major event in France and Europe.

The festival was created in 1977 (by Daniel Colling, Alain Meilland, and Maurice Frot). With its span of 35 years, its history reflects musical trends and evolution over time. Every springtime, thousands of spectators come from all parts of France and foreign countries to see an eclectic variety of concerts. The festival encompasses some 60 shows, with over 200 artists on 13 stages within a week; these shows represent diverse genres, and both well-known artists and young musical talents. The ever-growing public is composed primarily of young people (91% are under 35), and over 200,000 people attend the festival each year. Music professionals (over 600 each year) are present to recruit new talents. The festival also attracts media professionals (press, TV, radio), numbering over 500 each year. A parallel festival is hosted in the city, called Les Découvertes du Printemps de Bourges; its aim is to showcase the talents of new artists. Many bars and restaurants also host a multitude of gigs through a partnership with le Printemps de Bourges.[2]

History[edit]

1983[edit]

(April 2–10)[3]

Allumette. Angel Baden Powell, Bernard Lavilliers, Catherine Lara, Dexys Midnight Runners, Félix Leclerc, Gérard Blanchard, Graeme Allwright, Gun Club, Indochine, Julien Clerc, Kevin Coyne, Lili Drop, Malavoi, Maxime Le Forestier, Miles Davis, Sapho, Jauks Armal, Touré Kunda, U2, Vincent Absil.

1984[edit]

(March 31 to April 8)

Castelhemis, Carte de Séjour, Claude Nougaro, Didier Lockwood, Echo & the Bunnymen, Simple Minds, Eddy Louiss, Frank Sinatra, Guy Bedos, Jacques Higelin, Linton Kwesi Johnson, Paul Personne, Pierre Desproges, Raoul Petite, Renaud, Stephan Eicher, TC Matic, The Nits, Valérie Lagrange, William Burroughs, William Sheller, Zéro de conduite, The Stunners...

1985[edit]

(March 30 to April 8)

Alain Bashung, Angelo Branduardi, Charlélie Couture, Dead Can Dance, Diane Dufresne, Étienne Daho, Green on Red, Jango Edwards, Jean-Luc Bideau, João Bosco, Joe King Carrasco, Juliette Gréco, L'Affaire Louis' Trio, Léo Ferré, Les Cent Printemps des Poètes (creation of the Regional Center of the Song of Bourges, with Gérard Pierron, Alain Meilland, Michel Grange), Marquis de Sade, Paolo Conte, Passion Fodder, Patrick Dupond, Scharif Alaoui, Sharon Evans, Cocteau Twins, The Stranglers, Alain Bert, Gérard Yon ...

1986[edit]

(March 28 to April 6)

Barbara, Alan Stivell, Bill Hurley, Carmel, Castelhemis, Claude Nougaro, Fine Young Cannibals, Gérard Depardieu, Hot Pants, I Muvrini, Indochine, Jad Wio, Juliette, Level 42, Madness, Niagara, Orchestre national de jazz, Ray Lema, Serge Gainsbourg, Talk Talk, The Cramps, The Woodentops, Touré Kunda, Véronique Sanson, Renaud, Youssou N'Dour.

1987[edit]

(April 17–26)

Alpha Blondy, Archie Shepp, Bérurier Noir, Charles Trenet, Chet Baker, Emmylou Harris, Erasure, Fawzy Al-Aiedy, Jane Birkin, Jerry Lee Lewis, John McLaughlin, Johnny Clegg and Savuka, Kassav', Kent, Murray Head, Paolo Conte, Pierre Desproges, Ray Charles Les Rita Mitsouko, The Communards, The Pogues, The Young Gods, William Sheller, The Wild Ones...

1988[edit]

(April 1–10)

Arno, Barry White, Boy George, Charles Aznavour, Deacon Blue, Def Leppard, Elli Medeiros, Frank Zappa, Jean-Louis Aubert, Jimmy Cliff, Johnny Clegg and Savuka, Mano Negra (replaced by Les Casse pieds), Les garçons bouchers, Les Thugs, Les Wampas, Lloyd Cole, Michel Petrucciani, Midnight Oil, Noir Désir, Pigalle, Serge Gainsbourg, Sixun, Stephan Eicher, The Christians, Wet Wet Wet, The Wild Ones, Marillion, Mama's Boys, MSG, Little Bob Story

1989[edit]

(April 1–9)

Arthur H, Bratsch, Jean-Jacques Burnel, Claude Nougaro, Dee Nasty, Dr. John, Elmer Food Beat, Front 242, Kat Onoma, Khaled, Kool & the Gang, Mano Negra, Mona Mur, Les Négresses Vertes, Shirley Bassey Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Nina Simone Papa Wemba Polyphonic Size, Road Runners, Smith & Mighty, Stevie Wonder, Têtes Raides, The Inmates, Willy DeVille, Womack & Womack.

1990[edit]

(April 11–16)

Albert Collins, Cowboy Junkies, Daniel Lanois, Gill Dougherty, Gipsy Kings, Le cri de la mouche, Les Sheriff, Midnight Oil, Muriel Robin, Noir Désir, Norma Loy, Patricia Kaas, Pierre Palmade, Public Enemy, Ray Lema, Tanita Tikaram, Tears for Fears, Urban Dance Squad, Wasaburo Fukuda, Youssou N'Dour, Zebda.

1991[edit]

(April 30 to May 5)

Arthur H, Bel Canto, Carla Bley, Eddy Mitchell, Elliott Murphy, Geoffrey Oryema, Guesch Patti, House Of Love, IAM, Jimmy Somerville, Juliette Gréco, Les naufragés, Les Négresses Vertes, Lili Boniche, Manu Dibango, Marcel et son orchestre, New Model Army, Patrick Bruel, Suprême NTM, Treponem Pal, UB 40, Wim Mertens, Zap Mama, Zebda.

1992[edit]

(April 28 to May 3)

Charlélie Couture, Garland Jeffreys, Henri Salvador, Jacques Higelin, Jah Wobble's Invaders of the Heart, Joe Cocker, Juliette Gréco, Kat Onoma, Madredeus, Mecano, My Bloody Valentine, Silencers, Steel Pulse, Stephan Eicher, Taraf de Haïdouks, The Beautiful South, The Pogues, The Ramones, Yma Sumac, Zebda...

1993[edit]

(April 20–25)

Au P'tit Bonheur, Baaba Maal, Blankass, Burning Heads, Calvin Russell, Cesária Évora, Fabulous Trobadors, Iron Maiden, Jacques Dutronc, Jean-Louis Aubert, Keziah Jones, Khaled, La Souris Déglinguée, Les Innocents, Massilia Sound System, Michel Jonasz, Sade, Sawt El Atlas, Suzanne Vega, The Kinks, Tom Novembre, Vanessa Paradis, Vaya con dios, Willy DeVille.

1994[edit]

(April 19–24)

Alain Chamfort, Arno, The Boo Radleys, Fabe, Grant Lee Buffalo, IAM, Iggy Pop, Jean-Louis Murat, Jeff Buckley, Laurent Garnier, Thugs, Louis Chedid, Lucky Peterson, Maceo Parker, Mano Solo, Morphine, No One Is Innocent, Rachid Taha, Les Rita Mitsouko, Roadrunners, Surrenders, Texas, The Breeders, Cocteau Twins, Thomas Fersen, Tonton David, Us3.

1995[edit]

(April 26–1 May)

Alain Souchon, Ben Harper, De Palmas, Deus, Enzo Enzo, Frank Black, Gun, Jad Wio, John Mayall, Les Négresses Vertes Lofofora, Machine Head, MC Solaar Megadeth PJ Harvey, Simple Minds The Skatalites Suicidal Tendencies Suprême NTM Therapy? Tricky, Youssou N'Dour, Misaal ..

1996[edit]

(April 16–21)

Assassin, Big Soul, Brigitte Fontaine, Ceux qui marchent debout, Cypress Hill, DJ Gilb R, Elliott Murphy, Everything but the Girl, Fabe, The Fleshtones, Joan Baez, Lou Reed, Ménélik, Miossec, Orchestre National de Barbès, St Germain, Silmarils, Sonic Youth, Sting, Tindersticks, Transglobal Underground, Zachary Richard, Treize...and so many more

1997[edit]

(April 15–20)

ACWL, Asian Dub Foundation, Autour de Lucie, Cut Killer & Hasheem, DJ Cam, Eels, FFF, Jane Birkin, Johnny Cash, Khaled, Les Innocents, Machine Head, Marianne Faithfull, Mass Hysteria, Neg' Marrons, Noir Désir, Paris Combo, Placebo, Stomy Bugsy, Suede, Supergrass, The Little Rabbits, The Wailers, Toots and the Maytals, Trust, Warren G, Yuri Buenaventura.

1998[edit]

(April 15–19)

Angra Compay Segundo, Dolly, Dream Theater, Eagle-Eye Cherry, Faudel, Fonky Family, Goran Bregović, Green Velvet, Greg Brown, IAM, Jamel, Jay-Jay Johanson, Joe Jackson, Lee Perry, Linton Kwesi Johnson, Massive Attack, M, MC Solaar, Pierpoljak, Steel Pulse, The Cramps, Vanden Plas...

1999[edit]

(April 13–18)

Asian Dub Foundation, Atari Teenage Riot, Calexico, Cassius, Clotaire K, Deus, Dominique A, Ekova, Elliott Smith, Femi Kuti, Freestylers, Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Les Ogres de Barback, Les Rythmes Digitales, Les Wriggles, Matmatah, Natacha Atlas, Orbital, Rachid Taha, Rinôçérôse, Silverchair, Sinsemilia, Soulfly, The Divine Comedy, Tryo, Urban Dance Squad, Yann Tiersen, Zebda...

2000[edit]

(April 19–24)

113, Cheb Mami, Cypress Hill, Day One, Dionysos, Gomez, Howie B, Idir, Jamel, Jazzanova, K2R Riddim, Katherine, L7, La Brigade, La Ruda Salska, Llorca, Lou Reed, Massive Attack, Mad Professor, Marcel et son orchestre, Michel Houellebecq, Miss Kittin, Saïan Supa Crew, Sergent Garcia, The Hacker...

2001[edit]

(April 17–22)

100% Collègues, Add N to (X), Bebel Gilberto, Bertrand Burgalat, Bob Log III, Disiz la Peste, Fear Factory, Fun Lovin' Criminals, Goldfrapp, Henri Salvador, Isolée, IV My People, Keren Ann, Le son du peuple, Muse, Placebo, Pole, Sigur Rós, Sawt El Atlas, The Divine Comedy, Tom Tom Club, Tortoise.

2002[edit]

(April 9–14)

The Cranberries, Tarmac, Miossec, Sinclair, Luke, Pleymo, Bénabar, Mass Hysteria, Susheela Raman, Christophe, Steel Pulse, Saïan Supa Crew, Bumcello, Garbage, Yann Tiersen, Brigitte Fontaine, La Ruda Salska, Jean Michel Jarre, Jean-Louis Murat, Kery James, Gotan Project.

2003[edit]

(April 22–27)

Massive Attack, Placebo, Dionysos, Beck, Keziah Jones, Mickey 3D, Jason Mraz, Death in Vegas, Superbus, Capleton, Massilia Sound System, Keren Ann, Le Peuple de l'Herbe, Renaud, Émilie Simon, La Tordue, Vince Gill...

2004[edit]

(April 20–25)

Alain Bashung, Bénabar, Têtes Raides, Sanseverino, IAM, Jamel, Franz Ferdinand, The Rasmus, Stanley Beckford, -M-, Calexico, Dani, Incubus, Buck 65 Bebo Valdés & Diego El Cigala Junior Kelly, I Monster, Turbulence, Fabulous Trobadors, The Vines, Oi Va Voi, Thomas Fersen, Lhasa, Mardi Gras.bb, Auf Der Maur, Jeanne Cherhal... and many many more...

2005[edit]

(April 19–24)

Amadou & Mariam, Asian Dub Foundation, The Bellrays, Bloc Party, Camille, Marianne Faithfull, Gojira, Interpol, Kasabian, Keren Ann & The Mons Orchestra, The Kills, Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra, Bernard Lavilliers, LCD Soundsystem, Massilia Sound System, Millencolin, Mylo, Nosfell, Le Peuple de l'Herbe, Seu Jorge, Ska-P, Steel Pulse, Rufus Wainwright...

2006[edit]

(April 26 to May 1)

54 Nude Honeys, Abbass, Abe Duque, Afu-Ra, Alain Chamfort, Alexis HK, Anais, Anis, Anna Karina, Anna Ternheim, Architecture in Helsinki, Arctic Monkeys, Art Brut, Arthur H, Asyl, Bénabar, Battles, Bernard Lavilliers, Bikini Machine, Birdy Nam Nam, Bumcello with Mazaher & Ganoub, Buzzcocks, Calexico, Cali, Calixte de Nigremont, Cariboo, Champion, Cheikha Rimitti, Christophe Mali, Clarika, CocoRosie, Coldcut, Company Scene & Track, Da Silva, Dagoba, Dani Siciliano, Daniel Darc, Deus, Diam's, Digitalism, Dionysos, Dominique A, Émilie Simon, Eths, Final Fantasy, Fredo, Hocus Pocus, Hushpuppies, Indochine Iron & Wine, Izïa, Jacques Higelin, John Lord Fonda, Joseph D'Anvers, JR Ewing, Juliette, Justice, K'naan, Ken Boothe, Keny Arkana, Killa Carltoon, La Grande Sophie, Le Cirque Des Mirages, Les Brats, Les Ogres de Barback, Loic Lantoine, Lo'Jo, Louis Chedid, Massive Attack, Mahmoud Ahmed, Mansfield Tya, Marcel Kanche, Mariza, Matthew Herbert, Mauss, Melissa Mars, Mick Harvey, Mickey 3D, Mike Patton, Miossec, Modeselektor, Ms. John Soda, Pauline Croze, Plaid, PM Gaillard Sans Gêne, Poni Hoax, Psapp, Puppetmastaz, Queenadreena, Raphael, Rhesus, Rodolphe Burger, Saïan Supa Crew, Sapho, Sarah Slean, Second Sex, Sharon Jones, Skin, Smooth, Splean, Sylvain Chauveau, The Dresden Dolls, The Flaming Lips, The Spinto Band, Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra (replaced by Jack the Ripper), Hubert-Félix Thiéfaine, Vashti Bunyan, Vince Gill, Warehouse 99 Project, White Rose Movement, Wolf Eyes, Xiu Xiu, Yann Tiersen.

2007[edit]

(April 17–22)

120 days, Aaron, Abd Al Malik, Acoustic Ladyland, Adamo, Adrienne Pauly, Agoria, Akli D, Akron Family, Alexander Kowalski, Amon Tobin, Babet, Beat Assailant, Benjy Ferree, Bloc Party, Brigitte Fontaine, Bromheads Jacket, Bunny Wailer, Capleton, Cassius, Cold War Kids, Death Before Disco, Deerhoof, Dub Incorporation, Dubmood, Eiffel, Elista, Emily Loizeau, Enter Shikari, Ephel Duath, Erik Truffaz Quartet, Exson Valdes, Feist, Florent Marchet, Francesco Tristano Schlimé, Galaxy Naast, Goose, Gotan Project, Guns of Brixton, Hommage à Ali Farka Touré avec Hamadoun Tandina & Amadou Bagayoko[2], Herman Düne, Improvisators Dub & Iration Steppas, Ivan Smagghe, J. Tillman, Jacques Higelin, Jamika, Jeanne Cherhal, Jesse Sykes, Joan As Police Woman, Joanna Newsom, Joeystarr, Julie Doiron, Juliette Gréco, Just Jack, Justice, Katel, Khalid K, Kruger, Laurent Korcia, Les Fatals Picards, Plastiscines, L'Oiseau Bleu, Loney Dear, Mademoiselle K, Malouma, Mamani Keïta, Manimal, Mano Solo, Marie Cherrier, Maxïmo Park, Mayra Andrade, Metronomy, Mick Est Tout Seul, Miossec, Missill, Mitsoura, Mystic revelation of rastafari, Nadj, Nelson, Nosfell, Olivia Ruiz, Oxmo Puccino and The Jazzbastards, Pave, Peter Bjorn & John, Peter von Poehl, Phoenix, Pierre Lapointe, Pravda, Riké, Rocé, Rose, Sanseverino, Seb Martel, Shannon Wright, Sikth, Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Socalled, Son Of Dave Syrano, Tekel, The Automatic, John Butler Trio, The John Venture, The Konki Duet, The Procussions, The Rakes, Third World, Tinariwen, Transmission 0, TTC, Yelle, Daddy Longlegs (Découverte du Printemps)

2008[edit]

(April 15–20)

2009[edit]

(April 21–26)

Tuesday 21

19:00-22:40: Grace - Piers Faccini - Ben Harper & Relentless 7

Wednesday 22

17:00-21:30: Zone Libre vs Casey & Hamé - Medina - Kery James - Rohff

18:00-21:10: Sammy Decoster - Victor Deme - Mathieu Boogaerts

19:00-22:40: Kokusyoku Sumire - Zaza Fournier - Bénabar

20:30-23:15: Mansfield Tya - Emily Loizeau

22:00-01:50: Detroit 7 - Dead Sexy Inc. - Lucy And The Popsonics - The Dodoz - Mono - The Von Bondies - Stuck in the Sound

Thursday 23

16:00-18:00: Bakirinosu - Dominique A

18:00-21:40: Essie Jain - Frida Hyvönen - Larkin Grimm - Sophie Hunger

18:00-00:00: Gadget - Ultra Vomit - Royal Cabaret - Dagoba - Envy - Gojira

19:00-00:00: Arthur H - Anais - Ayo - Amadou & Mariam

20:00-21:15: Création Private Domain [4]

20:30-23:15: Coming Soon - Emily Loizeau

Friday 24

16:00-19:00: Misja Fitzgerald Michel - Kyrie Kristmanson - Mélissa Laveaux - Kouyaté & Neerman

18:30-21:50: Sliimy - Hugh Coltman - Charlie Winston

18:30-23:40: Inna De Yard All Stars - Keziah Jones - Toots and the Maytals - Patrice

18:00-21:00: Dear Reader - Juana Molina - Get Well Soon

20:30-23:15: Andrew Bird - Emily Loizeau

22:00-02:20: Telepathe - Slice & Soda (Para One & San Serac) Live - 80kidz - The Juan MacLean - Kap Bambino - Noisettes - Battant - Shinichi Osawa

Saturday 25

16:00-18:40: Firefly - Cœur de pirate - La Grande Sophie

18:00-20:30: Scary Mansion - Susanna Wallumrød - Bonnie Prince Billy

20:00-05:00: Izïa - Sporto Kantes - The Ting Tings - Ghinzu - Dex Pistols - Yuksek - Birdy Nam Nam - Digitalism - Étienne de Crécy - Naïve New Beaters - Miss Kittin & The Hacker Live - Laurent Garnier Live - Ebony Bones

20:30-23:15: Yodelice - Ludo Pin - Casa

22:00-02:00: Orelsan - DJ Kentaro - General Elektriks - Chinese Man - Eli "Paperboy" Reed and The True Loves - Belleruche - Alice Russell

Sunday 26

15:00-17:50: Miss Platnum - Tryo

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ [1][dead link]
  2. ^ "Bourges - Printemps de Bourges". Ville-bourges.fr. Retrieved 2014-05-23. 
  3. ^ "Edition 1983 - Le Printemps de Bourges 2009 - Rendez-vous du 21 au 26 avril 2009 !". Edition2009.printemps-bourges.com. Retrieved 2014-05-23. 

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 47°05′04″N 2°23′47″E / 47.0844°N 2.3964°E / 47.0844; 2.3964