Quebec general election, 2012

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Quebec general election, 2012
Quebec
2008 ←
members
September 4, 2012 → 2014
members

125 seats in the National Assembly of Quebec
63 seats needed for a majority
Opinion polls
Turnout 74.60%
  First party Second party Third party
  Photographie officielle de Pauline Marois.png Jean Charest de face (Novembre 2010).png François Legault2011.jpg
Leader Pauline Marois Jean Charest François Legault
Party Parti Québécois Liberal Coalition Avenir Québec
Leader since June 26, 2007 April 30, 1998 November 4, 2011
Leader's seat Charlevoix–Côte-de-Beaupré Sherbrooke (lost re-election) L'Assomption
Last election 51 seats, 35.17% 66 seats, 42.08% 7 seats, 16.37%1
Seats before 47 64 9
Seats won 54 50 19
Seat change +7 –14 +10
Popular vote 1,393,703 1,360,968 1,180,235
Percentage 31.95% 31.20% 27.05%
Swing -3.22pp -10.88pp +10.68pp1

  Fourth party Fifth party
  Françoise David Amir Khadir.jpg Jean-martin Aussant (Aout 2011) cropped.jpg
Leader Françoise David and Amir Khadir (as spokespeople) Jean-Martin Aussant
Party Québec solidaire Option nationale
Leader since February 4, 2006 October 31, 2011
Leader's seat David: Gouin
Khadir: Mercier
Nicolet-Yamaska (lost re-election in Nicolet-Bécancour)
Last election 1 seat, 3.78% pre-creation
Seats before 1 1
Seats won 2 0
Seat change +1 –1
Popular vote 263,111 82,539
Percentage 6.03% 1.89%
Swing +2.25pp

Quebec election 2012.svg

Results by riding

Premier before election

Jean Charest
Quebec Liberal Party

Elected Premier

Pauline Marois
Parti Québécois

Seating plan following the election.

The Quebec general election of 2012 took place in the Canadian province of Quebec on September 4, 2012. Lieutenant Governor Pierre Duchesne dissolved the National Assembly on August 1, 2012, following Premier Jean Charest's request.[1] The Parti Québécois were elected to a minority government, with Pauline Marois becoming the first woman to be Premier of Quebec. The Quebec Liberal Party took second place, with Premier Jean Charest losing his seat. The newly formed party Coalition Avenir Québec led by François Legault took third place, while Québec solidaire took 2 seats out of the 125.[2]

It is the first time since 2007 (and only the third time in Quebec history) that a minority government will be formed because no party won an absolute majority of the seats. Both the PQ and Liberal vote declined which boosted support for the CAQ and Quebec Solidaire.

During Marois' victory speech, an attack including gunshots and a fire occurred at the Métropolis concert hall housing the event[3] and a forty-year-old man died as a result of gunshot wounds.[4][5]

Timeline[edit]

2008[edit]

2009[edit]

2010[edit]

2011[edit]

2012[edit]

Pauline Marois on the campaign trail.

Incumbent MNAs who did not run for re-election[edit]

Party standings[edit]

e • d Summary of the September 4, 2012, National Assembly of Quebec election results[36]
Party[37] Party leader[37] Candidates[36] Seats Popular vote
2008 Dissol. 2012 Change  % Number  % Change (pp)
Parti Québécois Pauline Marois 125 51 47 54 +3 43.20 1,393,703 31.95 -3.22
Liberal Jean Charest 125 66 64 50 -16 40.00 1,360,968 31.20 -10.88
Coalition Avenir Québec François Legault 125 7 9 19 +12 15.20 1,180,235 27.05 +10.68
Québec solidaire Françoise David, Amir Khadir†† 124 1 1 2 +1 1.60 263,111 6.03 +2.25
Option nationale Jean-Martin Aussant 120 * 1 * 82,539 1.89 *
Green Claude Sabourin 66 43,394 0.99 -1.18
Independent 46 1 11,578 0.27 +0.07
Conservative Luc Harvey 27 * * 7,654 0.18 *
Coalition pour la constituante Marc Fafard 29 * * 5,197 0.12 *
Parti nul Renaud Blais 10 * * 2,743 0.06 *
Autonomist Team Guy Boivin 17 * * 2,182 0.05 *
Union citoyenne Alexis St-Gelais 20 * * 2,089 0.05 *
Middle Class Jean Lavoie 7 * * 2,053 0.05 *
Marxist–Leninist Pierre Chénier 25 1,969 0.05 -0.03
Parti indépendantiste Michel Lepage 10 1,244 0.03 -0.10
Unité Nationale Paul Biron 12 * * 1,227 0.03 *
Bloc Pot Hugô St-Onge 2 * * 420 0.01 *
Quebec – Democratic Revolution Robert Genesse 1 * * 256 0.01 *
Parti équitable Yvan Rodrigue 1 * * 126 0.00 *
Independent Option nationale * 1
Vacant 1
Total 892 125 125 125 0 100.00% 4,362,688 100.00
Valid ballots 4,362,688 98.78 +0.28
Rejected ballots 53,749 1.22 -0.28
Voter turnout 4,416,437 74.60 +17.17
Registered electors 5,919,778

Notes:

Results change is compared to the Action démocratique du Québec in 2008.
†† The party avoids formally designating David and Khadir as co-leaders, relying instead on internal direct democracy during general assembly meetings; the de jure leader recognized by the Chief Electoral Officer of Quebec (DGE) is Régent Séguin.[38]
* Party did not nominate candidates in the previous election.

^1 Results change is compared to the Action démocratique du Québec in 2008.

Opinion polls[edit]

Polling firm Last date of polling Link QLP PQ CAQ QS ON GPQ Other
2012 Election September 4, 2012 HTML 31.20 31.95 27.05 6.03 1.89 0.99 0.89
Forum Research September 3, 2012 PDF 29 36 25 6 2 2 0
EKOS September 2, 2012 PDF 23.2 36.0 24.5 10.7 5.5
Léger Marketing August 31, 2012 PDF 27 33 28 7 3 1 1
CROP August 29, 2012 HTML 26 32 28 9 2 2 1
Forum Research August 28, 2012 PDF 28 33 27 8 2 2 0
CROP August 26, 2012 HTML 26 33 28 7 3 3 1
Léger Marketing August 24, 2012 PDF 27 33 28 7 2 2 1
Forum Research August 20, 2012 PDF 35 29 24 9 1 2 0
Léger Marketing August 16, 2012 PDF 28 33 27 6 3 2 0
CROP August 14, 2012 HTML 27 34 25 7 2 3 1
Forum Research August 13, 2012 PDF 31 35 25 6 2 0
Léger Marketing August 8, 2012 PDF 31 32 27 6 2 2 0
CROP August 8, 2012 HTML 29 32 21 8 2 3 4
Forum Research August 7, 2012 PDF 32 34 24 6 3 0
Forum Research August 1, 2012 PDF 38 39 14 4 3 0
Léger Marketing July 31, 2012 PDF 31 33 21 7 2 4 2
2008 Election December 8, 2008 HTML 42.08 35.17 3.78 2.17 16.80

List of candidates[edit]

The deadline for candidacies was August 18, 2012 at 2 pm.[1]

(1) Bas-Saint-Laurent and (11) Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Bonaventure Damien Arsenault Sylvain Roy Jean-Marc Landry Patricia Chartier Louis-Patrick St-Pierre Damien Arsenault
Côte-du-Sud Norbert Morin André Simard François Lagacé Josée Michaud Marc-André Robert Serge Lévesque (ÉA) Norbert Morin
Montmagny-L'Islet
Gaspé Georges Mamelonet Gaétan Lelièvre Yvan Blanchard Éric Boucher Frédérick DeRoy Georges Mamelonet
Îles-de-la-Madeleine Germain Chevarie Jeannine Richard Georges Painchaud Yvonne Langford Jonathan Godin Germain Chevarie
Matane-Matapédia Jean-Clément Ouellet Pascal Bérubé Pierre d'Amours Diane Bélanger Geneviève Allard Lise Deschênes (Green)

Pascal Gauthier (ÉA)

Pascal Bérubé
Matane
merged district
Danielle Doyer
Matapédia
Rimouski Raymond Giguère Irvin Pelletier Jean-Paul Carrier Rosalie Carrier Cyr Pierre Beaudoin Clément Pelletier (Green)

Renaud Blais (PN)

Irvin Pelletier
Rivière-du-Loup–Témiscouata Jean D'Amour Michel Lagacé Gaétan Lavoie Stacy Larouche Jonathan St-Pierre Nadia Pelletier (Green)

Sylvain Potvin (CC)

Jean D'Amour
Rivière-du-Loup
merged district
André Simard
Kamouraska-Témiscouata

(2) Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean and (9) Côte-Nord[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Chicoutimi Carol Néron Stéphane Bédard Alix Boivin Pierre Dostie Catherine Bouchard-Tremblay Simon Lavoie (PCM) Stéphane Bédard
Dubuc Serge Simard Jean-Marie Claveau François Tremblay Marie Francine Bienvenue David Girard Charles-Olivier B. Tremblay (Ind.)

Pascal Tremblay (Ind.)

Serge Simard
Duplessis Lise Pelletier Lorraine Richard Gervais Gagné Jacques Gélineau Yan Rivard Marc Fafard (CC)

Alain Magnan (Ind.)

Lorraine Richard
Jonquière Martine Girard Sylvain Gaudreault Pierre-Olivier Simard Réjean Dumais Sébastien Lévesque Alexis St-Gelais (QCU)

Alain Létourneau (PN)
Tommy Gagnon (Ind.)

Sylvain Gaudreault
Lac-Saint-Jean Jeannot Boulianne Alexandre Cloutier Michel Simard Frédérick Plamondon Jordan Racine France Bergeron (Green)

Matthew Babin (BP)

Alexandre Cloutier
René-Lévesque Pascal Chouinard Marjolain Dufour Dereck Blouin-Perry Julie Gonthier-Brazeau Maxime Cantin Marjolain Dufour
Roberval Georges Simard Denis Trottier Alain Hamel Olivier Bouchard-Lamontagne Catherine Douesnard Denis Trottier

(3) Capitale-Nationale[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Charlesbourg Michel Pigeon Christophe Fortier Guay Denise Trudel Marie Céline Domingue Guillaume Cyr Pierre Chénier (ML)

Yves Marier (ÉA)
Daniel Lachance (PUN)
Jérôme Paquin (PN)
Alain Pérusse (Ind.)

Michel Pigeon
Charlevoix–Côte-de-Beaupré Claire Rémillard Pauline Marois Ian Latrémouille André Jacob Pierre Tremblay Daniel Laforest (CC) Pauline Marois
Charlevoix
Chauveau Marie-Ève Picard-Bédard Marie-Ève D’Ascola Gérard Deltell Sébastien Bouchard Ariane Grondin Gaétan Roy (PC)

Noémie Rocque (QCU)
Normand Michaud (ÉA)
Sylvain Rancourt (PCM)

Gérard Deltell
Jean-Lesage André Drolet Pierre Châteauvert Johanne Lapointe Élaine Hémond Christian St-Pierre Claude Moreau (ML)

Simon Beaudoin (QCU)
Steve Nadeau (ÉA)
Oxana Vassiltchenko (PUN)
Debelle Michel (Ind.)

André Drolet
Jean-Talon Yves Bolduc Neko Likongo Hugues Beaulieu Émilie Guimond-Bélanger Guillaume Langlois Stéphane Pouleur (ÉA) Yves Bolduc
La Peltrie Jean-François Gosselin Jean-Luc Jolivet Éric Caire Brigitte Hannequin Alexandre Desmeules Charlotte Cyr (ÉA)

Anthony Leclerc (Ind.)

Éric Caire
Louis-Hébert Sam Hamad Rosette Côté Michel Hamel Guillaume Boivin Sol Zanetti Guillaume Dion (CC)

Véronique Durand (PC)
Maxime Guérin (QCU)
Hugues Fortin (ÉA)
Julie Lachance (PN)

Sam Hamad
Montmorency Raymond Bernier Michel Létourneau Michelyne St-Laurent Lucie Charbonneau Jean Bouchard Maryse Belley (ÉA)

Luc Duranleau (PI)
Jean Lavoie (PCM)
Martin Roussel (Ind.)

Raymond Bernier
Portneuf Michel Matte René Perreault Jacques Marcotte Raphaël Langevin Marianne Garnier Sylvie Gagné (PC)

Yves St-Amant (Ind.)

Michel Matte
Taschereau Clément Gignac Agnès Maltais Mario Asselin Serge Roy Catherine Dorion François Tremblay (CC)

Guy Boivin (ÉA)
Jean-Luc Savard (PN)

Agnès Maltais
Vanier-Les Rivières Patrick Huot Marc Dean Sylvain Lévesque Monique Voisine Mathieu Fillion Jean Cloutier (Green)

Daniel Brisson (PC)
Jean-François Morency (ÉA)
Carl Côté (Ind.)

Patrick Huot
Vanier

(4) Mauricie[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Champlain Marc-Antoine Trudel Noëlla Champagne Pierre Jackson Yves Sansregret Émilie Joly Jessy Trottier (ÉA)

Éric L'Abbée (Ind.)

Noëlla Champagne
Laviolette Julie Boulet André Beaudoin Sylvain Medzalabenleth Jean-François Dubois Gabriel Pelland Jean-Paul Bédard (ML)

Jean Marceau (Ind.)

Julie Boulet
Maskinongé Jean-Paul Diamond Patrick Lahaie Jean Damphousse Julie Veilleux Émilie Viau-Drouin Laurence J. Requilé (Green)

Marie Anny Gosselin (CC)
Didier Provencher (ÉA)
Linda Delmé (PCM)

Jean-Paul Diamond
Saint-Maurice Robert Pilotte Luc Trudel Pierre Giguère Luc Lafrance Nathalie Lortie Gilles Noël (PUN)

Marie-Paule Bertrand (Ind.)

Claude Pinard
Trois-Rivières Danielle St-Amand Djemila Benhabib Andrew D'Amours Jean-Claude Landry Charles-Hugo Normand Kathie Mc Nicoll (ÉA)

Robert Deschamps (Ind.)

Danielle St-Amand

(5) Estrie[edit]

(Eastern Townships)[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Mégantic Ghislain Bolduc Gloriane Blais Raymonde Lapointe William Leclerc Bellavance Jasmin Roy-Rouleau Jacques Audet (Ind.)

Jean-Luc Perron (Ind.)

Johanne Gonthier
Mégantic-Compton
Orford Pierre Reid Michel Breton Jean L'Écuyer Patricia Tremblay Marie-Hélène Martin Guillaume Corriveau (Green)

Serge Trottier (CC)

Pierre Reid
Richmond Karine Vallières Étienne-Alexis Boucher Marie-Soleil Perron Colombe Landry Jean-Sébastien Lamothe Nick Fonda (Green)

Danielle Voisard (CC)

Yvon Vallières
Saint-François Nathalie Goguen Réjean Hébert Éric Giroux André Poulin Gaby Machabée Lindsay-Jane Gowman (Green)

Lionel Lambert (PUN)

Monique Gagnon-Tremblay
Sherbrooke Jean Charest Serge Cardin Philippe Girard Christian Bibeau Évelyne Beaudin Suzanne Richer (Green)

Christian Clavet (PI)

Jean Charest

(6) Montreal[edit]

East[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Anjou–Louis-Riel Lise Thériault Martine Roux Richard Campeau Marlène Lessard Raphaël Couture Samuel Stohl (CC)

Linda Sullivan (ML)

Lise Thériault
Anjou
Bourassa-Sauvé Rita de Santis Marianne Dessureault Louis Pelletier Will Prosper Nancy Lavallée Éric Guerra-Grenier Jr. (Green) vacant
Bourget Dave McMahon Maka Kotto Mario Bentrovato Patrice Gagnon Paolo Zambito Gilbert Caron (Green)

Jan Stohl (CC)
Claude Brunelle (ML)
Gaston Savard (PUN)
Sylvie R. Tremblay (PI)

Maka Kotto
Crémazie Eleni Bakopanos Diane De Courcy Carla El-Ghandour André Frappier Yanek Lauzière-Fillion Yves Laporte (Green) Lisette Lapointe
Gouin Anson Duran Nicolas Girard Bernard Labadie Françoise David Sameer Muldeen (Green)

Gilles Guibord (PUN)

Nicolas Girard
Hochelaga-Maisonneuve Alexandre Farley Carole Poirier David Monette Alexandre Leduc André Lamy Nicholas Kulak (Green)

Jean-François Jetté (CC)
Christine Dandenault (ML)
Serge Provost (PI)
Denis Poulin (PN)

Carole Poirier
Jeanne-Mance–Viger Filomena Rotiroti Nicolas Bonami Jean-François Gagné Marie-Chantal Locas Julie Surprenant Garnet Colly (ML) Filomena Rotiroti
LaFontaine Marc Tanguay Marc Boulerice Domenico Cavaliere Christine Filiatrault Maxime St-Arnault Gaëtan Bérard (Green)

Patrice Raza (PC)
Steven Hombrados (QCU)

Marc Tanguay
Laurier-Dorion Gerry Sklavounos

10,987 34.08%

Badiona Bazin

8,524 26.44%

Marie Josée Godbout

3,154 9.78%

Andrés Fontecilla

7,844 24.33%

Miguel Tremblay

912 2.83%

Danny Polifroni (Green) 480 1.49%

Yves Pageau (CC) 66 0.20%
Peter Macrisopoulos (ML) 100 0.31%
David H. Cherniak (Ind.) 119 0.37%
Michel Dugré (Ind./nd) 50 0.16%

Gerry Sklavounos
Mercier Anne Pâquet Jean Poirier Julie Boncompain Amir Khadir Nicolas Payne David Kovacs (Green) Amir Khadir
Pointe-aux-Trembles Jessica Cialdella Nicole Léger Guy Boutin Natacha Larocque Guillaume Simard L'Heureux Geneviève Royer (ML)

Gérald Briand (PI)
Jean-Marcel Seck (Ind.)

Nicole Léger
Rosemont Madwa-Nika Phanord-Cadet Jean-François Lisée Léo Fradette François Saillant Johanne Lavoie Daniel Guersan (CC)

Stéphane Chénier (ML)
Raynald St-Onge (BP)

Louise Beaudoin
Sainte-Marie–Saint-Jacques Étienne Collins Daniel Breton Cédrick Beauregard Manon Massé Denis Monière Serge Lachapelle (ML)

Edson Emilio (QCU)
Louis Provencher (PCM)
Jean-Marc Labrèche (Ind.)
Dimitri Mourkes (Ind.)

Martin Lemay
Viau Emmanuel Dubourg Gabriel Arbieto Munayco Walid Hadid Geneviève Fortier-Moreau Simon-Pierre Bélanger Eric Perreault-Chamberland (Green) Emmanuel Dubourg

West[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Acadie Christine St-Pierre Rachid Bandou Abel-Claude Arslanian Marianne Breton-Fontaine Sébastien Croteau Christine St-Pierre
D'Arcy-McGee Lawrence Bergman Guy Amyot Sophie Leroux Émilie Beauchesne Abraham Weizfeld (Ind.) Lawrence Bergman
Jacques-Cartier Geoffrey Kelley Olivier Gendreau Paola L. Hawa François-Xavier Charlebois Raphael Hébert Alex Tyrrell (Green)

Ágnes Mina Barti (QCU)
Francis Juneau (Ind.)

Geoffrey Kelley
Marguerite-Bourgeoys Robert Poeti Jessica Riggi Michel Delisle Yebo Romaric Okou Véronique Pelletier Yves Le Seigle (ML) Clément Gignac
Marquette François Ouimet Étienne Gougoux Victor A. Tan Claudelle Cyr Patrick Valois John Symon (Green) François Ouimet
Mont-Royal Pierre Arcand André Normandeau Stefan Stanczykowski Marc-André Beauchamp Guillaume Blanchet Ken McMurray (Green)

Amal Bouchentouf (CC)
Diane Johnston (ML)

Pierre Arcand
Nelligan Yolande James Marcos Archambault Philippe Boileau Elahé Machouf François Landry Kristianne Brunet (Green)

Jean-Dominic Lévesque-René (QCU)

Yolande James
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Kathleen Weil Olivier Sirard Angely Pacis David Mandel Sylvain Labranche Claude Sabourin (Green)

Rachel Hoffman (ML)

Kathleen Weil
Outremont Raymond Bachand Roxanne Gendron Claude Michaud Édith Laperle Luc Séguin Olga Sharonova (CC)

Jonathan Moffatt (QCU)
Mathieu Marcil (PN)

Raymond Bachand
Robert-Baldwin Pierre Marsan Alexandre Pagé-Chassé Toni Rinow Sarah Landry Sophie Turcot Mathieu Mireault (Green)

Fredrick-Anthony Ghali (QCU)

Pierre Marsan
Saint-Henri–Sainte-Anne Marguerite Blais Sophie Stanké Joakim Beaupré Nicolas Boisclair Luc Lefebvre Andrzej Jastrzebski (PUN) Marguerite Blais
Saint-Laurent Jean-Marc Fournier Roger Gagnon George Manolikakis Marie Josèphe Pigeon Maxime Bellerose Pierre Etienne Loignon (Green)

Fernand Deschamps (ML)
Brian Jenkins (PUN)

Jean-Marc Fournier
Verdun Henri-François Gautrin Thierry St-Cyr André Besner Chantale Michaud Marc-Antoine Daneau Jeffrey Mackie (Green)

Eileen Studd (ML)
Philippe Refghi (QCU)

Henri-François Gautrin
Westmount–Saint-Louis Jacques Chagnon Marc-André Bahl Johnny Kairouz Mélissa Desjardins Benoît Guérin Lisa Julie Cahn (Green)

Pierre JC Allard (Ind./nd)

Jacques Chagnon

(7) Outaouais[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Chapleau Marc Carrière Yves Morin Luc Angers Benoit Renaud Eid Harb Jonathan Meijer (Green)

Pierre Soublière (ML)

Marc Carrière
Gatineau Stéphanie Vallée Maude Tremblay Michel Halloran Francis Da Silva-Casimiro Nicolas Lepage Brandon Bolduc (Green)

Yvon Breton (ML)

Stéphanie Vallée
Hull Maryse Gaudreault Gilles Aubé Étienne Boulrice Bill Clennett Mikaël St-Louis Jozyam Ilsa Fontaine (Green)

Gabriel Girard Bernier (ML)
Kamal Maghri (QCU)
Marc Fiset (PN)

Maryse Gaudreault
Papineau Alexandre Iracà Jean-François Primeau Chantal Dubé Katia Gagnon Jonathan Beauchamp Alexandre Deschênes (ML)

Christine Gagné (PN)
Mario Parent (Ind.)

Norman MacMillan
Pontiac Charlotte L'Écuyer Geneviève Gendron-Nadeau André Laframboise Charmain Levy Patrick Émard Garry Bélair (Green)

Louis Lang (ML)

Charlotte L'Écuyer

(8) Abitibi-Témiscamingue and (10) Nord-du-Québec[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Abitibi-Est Pierre Corbeil

7,653

Élizabeth Larouche

8,430

Samuel Dupras

4,059

Sarah Charbonneau-Beaulieu

1,047

Richard Trudel

452

Yvette Poucachiche (Green)

316

Pierre Corbeil
Abitibi-Ouest Claude Nelson Morin

4,399

François Gendron

12,066

Sébastien D'Astous

4,759

Ghislaine Camirand

1,260

Grégory Vézeau

997

François Gendron
Rouyn-Noranda–Témiscamingue Melissa Turgeon

7,983

Gilles Chapadeau

11,082

Bernard Flebus

7,140

Guy Leclerc

2,941

Sébastien-L. Pageon

534

Robert Bertrand (Green)

451

Daniel Bernard
Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Ungava Gérald Lemoyne

3,701

Luc Ferland

4,854

Stéphane Robichaud

1,176

Sylvain Couture

655

Dominic Hamelin-Johnston

277

Luc Ferland

(12) Chaudière-Appalaches and (17) Centre-du-Québec[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Arthabaska Claude Bachand Lucie LeBrun Sylvie Roy Christine Letendre Rémi Marineau François Fillion (Green)

Eric Lafontaine (QCU)
Jean Landry (Ind.)

Claude Bachand
Beauce-Nord Jack Roy Daniel Bizier André Spénard Yv Bonnier Viger Stéphane Trudel Gwendoline Mathieu-Poulin (Green)

Danielle Favreau (CC)
Sébastien Drouin (PC)
Benoît Roy (Ind.)

Janvier Grondin
Beauce-Sud Robert Dutil Luc Villeneuve Richard Savoie Marie-Claude Verville Vanessa Roy Robert Genesse (QRD)

Jean Rhéaume (Ind.)

Robert Dutil
Bellechasse Dominique Vien Clément Pouliot Christian Lévesque Benoit Comeau Linda Beaudoin (PC)

Sébastien Ruel (ÉA)
Christine Lavoie (PUN)
Patrice Aubin (PCM)

Dominique Vien
Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Réal St-Laurent Daniel Lachance Marc Picard Eveline Gueppe Marielle Parent (Green)

Renaud Grégoire (PC)

Marc Picard
Drummond–Bois-Francs Marie Désilets Annie Jean Sébastien Schneeberger Francis Soulard Martin Allard François Picard (PC)

Robert Dufour (PUN)
Pierre Hébert (Ind.)

Yves-François Blanchet
Drummond
Johnson Nancy Boyce Yves-François Blanchet Stéphane Legault Julie Dionne Steve Lemay Benoit Lussier (PC) Étienne-Alexis Boucher
Lévis Gilles Lehouillier Stéphane Labrie Christian Dubé Valérie Guilloteau Nathaly Dufour Luc Harvey (PC)

Carl Michaud (ÉA)
Paul Biron (PUN)
Patrick Vallières (PCM)
Yvan Rodrigue ()

Gilles Lehouillier
Lotbinière-Frontenac Laurent Lessard Kaven Mathieu Martin Caron Marie-Christine Rochefort Sylvie Roy
Lotbinière
merged district
Laurent Lessard
Frontenac
Nicolet-Bécancour Marc Descôteaux Gilles Mayrand Donald Martel none[39] Jean-Martin Aussant Mathieu Benoit (PC) Jean-Martin Aussant
Nicolet-Yamaska

(13) Laval[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Chomedey Guy Ouellette Jean Cooke Marielle Potvin Francine Bellerose Patrick Simard Stéphanie Stevenson (Green)

Kamal Germanos Lutfi (Ind.)

Guy Ouellette
Fabre Gilles Ouimet François-Gycelain Rocque Dominique Anglade Wilfried Cordeau Bruno Forget Jean-François Lepage (Green)

Philippe Mayrand (Ind.)

Michelle Courchesne
Laval-des-Rapides Alain Paquet Léo Bureau-Blouin Maud Cohen Sylvie Des Rochers Lawrence Côté-Collins Carl Desmarais (Green)

Monique Chartrand (CC)

Alain Paquet
Mille-Îles Francine Charbonneau Robert Carrier Jean Prud’homme Nicole Bellerose Alain Sénécal Henrico Negro (Green)

Carlos Silva (QCU)
Régent Millette (Ind.)

Francine Charbonneau
Sainte-Rose Geneviève April Suzanne Proulx François Gaudreau Nicolas Chatel-Launay Sylvain Fortin Ioan-Adrian Hancu (Ind.) new district
Vimont Jean Rousselle Linda Tousignant Christopher Skeete David Lanneville Catherine Houbart Alain Robert (PC)

Jean-Marc Boyer (Ind.)

Vincent Auclair

(14) Lanaudière[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Berthier Catherine Haulard André Villeneuve François Benjamin Louise Beaudry Raymond Guay Dany Ouellet (Green)

Pierre Baril (CC)

André Villeneuve
Joliette Pascal Beaupré Véronique Hivon Normand Masse Flavie Trudel Amélie Dolbec Mikey Colangelo Lauzon (PC)

Michel Thouin (QCU)
Jean-Mathieu Desmarais (Ind.)

Véronique Hivon
L'Assomption Lise Hébert Lizabel Nitoi François Legault Sylvain Fournier Evelyne Marcil Christine Lebel (Green) Scott McKay
Masson Suzanne Rathé Diane Hamelin Christian Gauthier Jacinthe Sabourin Samuel Bergeron Michel Paulette (Green)

Adam Stohl (CC)

Guillaume Tremblay
Repentigny Marc Thompson Scott McKay Chantal Longpré Olivier Huard Anne-Marie Labrosse new district
Rousseau Mario Racette Nicolas Marceau Laurence R. Fortin François Lépine Gilles Chapdelaine André Matteau (PI)

Robert Boucher (Ind.)

Nicolas Marceau
Terrebonne Josée Gingras Mathieu Traversy Gaétan Barrette Yan Smith Marc-André Dénommée Benoit Carignan (Green)

Patrick Dubé (CC)

Mathieu Traversy

(15) Laurentides[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Argenteuil Lise Proulx Roland Richer Mario Laframboise Yvan Zanetti Patrick Sabourin Stephen Matthews (Green) Roland Richer
Bertrand Yannick Ouellette Claude Cousineau Jean-Marc Lacoste Lise Boivin Samuelle Ducrocq-Henry Marc Saint-Germain (Green)

Patrick Dubé (CC)

Claude Cousineau
Blainville Joao Neves Bernard Généreux Daniel Ratthé Étienne Ferland Christian Bélanger Michel Sigouin (Green)

Yan Bégin (PI)

Daniel Ratthé
Deux-Montagnes Stéphanie Ménard Daniel Goyer Benoit Charette Normand Godon Wilson Ortiz Princess Brooks (Green) Benoit Charette
Groulx Linda Lapointe Raymond Archambault Hélène Daneault Sylvie Giguère Alain Marginean Alec Ware (Green)

Alex Munteanu (Ind.)

René Gauvreau
Labelle Vicki Emard Sylvain Pagé Robert Milot Normand St-Amour Simon Marcil François Beauchamp (Green) Sylvain Pagé
Mirabel Ismaël Boisvert Denise Beaudoin Sylvie D'Amours Mylène Jaccoud Jean-François Pouliot Eric Emond (Ind.) Denise Beaudoin
Saint-Jérôme Marc Bustamante Gilles Robert Jacques Duchesneau Vincent Lemay-Thivierge Julien Benca Olivier Adam (Green) Gilles Robert
Prévost

(16) Montérégie[edit]

Eastern[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Borduas Conrad Deschênes Pierre Duchesne Emmanuelle Géhin Jean-François Lessard Martin Dulac Mary Harper (Green)

Michel Lepage (PI)

Pierre Curzi
Brome-Missisquoi Pierre Paradis Richard Leclerc Benoit Legault Benoit Van Caloen Patrick Melchior Louise Martineau (Green)

Dominique Favreau (CC)
Jacques Pipon (PC)
Gilles Alarie (Ind.)
Jean-Pierre Dufault (Ind.)

Pierre Paradis
Chambly Julie Tremblay Bertrand St-Arnaud Martin Trudeau Anne Poussard Martin Laramée Nicholas Lescarbeau (Green)

Daniel Nicol (PC)

Bertrand St-Arnaud
Granby Guy Gaudord Luc Perron François Bonnardel Éric Bédard Jocelyn Beaudoin Francine St-Onge (CC)

Stéphane Gagné (PC)
Stéphane Deschamps (PN)

François Bonnardel
Shefford
Iberville Alain Ménard Marie Bouillé Claire Samson Myriam-Zaa Normandin Claude Chagnon Marie-France Allard (Green) Marie Bouillé
Richelieu Alain Plante Élaine Zakaïb Jean-Bernard Émond Marie-Ève Mathieu Michaël Rocheleau Sylvain Simard
Saint-Hyacinthe Louise Arpin Émilien Pelletier Pierre Schetagne Richard Gingras Jérôme Saint-Amand Isabelle Leclerc (PC)

Thomas Gagné (QCU)
Alexandre Bruneau (ÉA)
Lise Gaudette (PUN)

Émilien Pelletier
Saint-Jean Martin Massé Dave Turcotte Yvan Berthelot Carole Lusignan Félix Lemaire Carmyn Girard (PC)

François Mailly (QCU)
Yvon Sylva Aubé (PI)

Dave Turcotte
Verchères Maxime St-Onge Stéphane Bergeron Chantal Soucy Marie-Thérèse Toutant Diane Massicotte Mario Geoffrion (CC)

Steven Terranova (Ind.)

Stéphane Bergeron

South Shore[edit]

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PQ   CAQ   QS   ON   Other
Beauharnois Lyse Lemieux Guy Leclair Michel Drouin Pierre-Paul St-Onge Jérémie Poupart Montpetit Bruno Auclair (Green)

Lynne Mimeault (PC)
Matthieu Bonin (Ind.)
Sylvain Larocque (Ind./nd)

Guy Leclair
Châteauguay Pierre Moreau Maryse Perreault Denis Leftakis Xavier P.-Laberge Nicolas Dionne Denis Côté (Green)

Jean-Paul Pellerin (PC)

Pierre Moreau
Huntingdon Stéphane Billette Gaétan Arel Claire Isabelle Carmen Labelle Éric Paré Nicholas Roach (Green)

Antoine-Marie Bourdon (CC)
Maxime Collette (PC)
Steven Gomory (QCU)

Stéphane Billette
La Pinière Fatima Houda-Pepin Pierre O. Thibert François Lemay Johane Beaupré Mylaine Larocque Marc-André Beauchemin (Green)

Claude Chalhoub (PC)
Serge Patenaude (ML)
Sean Connolly-Boutin (QCU)

Fatima Houda-Pepin
Laporte Nicole Ménard Simon Bélanger Donald LeBlanc Michèle St-Denis Linda Dupuis Camil Lambert (PC) Nicole Ménard
La Prairie Lucie F. Roussel Pierre Langlois Stéphane Le Bouyonnec Yohan Perron Jean-Pierre Gouin Kevin Murphy (Green)

Adrian Ahsly Gutierrez (CC)
Monique Roy-Verville (PC)
Normand Chouinard (ML)

François Rebello
Marie-Victorin Farida Chemmakh Bernard Drainville Simon Jolin-Barrette Carl Lévesque Olivier Chauvin Mathieu Yargeau (Green)

Jean Baillargeon (CC)
Yves Ménard (PI)

Bernard Drainville
Montarville Nicole Girard Monique Richard Nathalie Roy David Fortin Côté Luc Lapierre-Pelletier Dominique Robitaille (Green)

Claude Leclair (PC)

Monique Richard
Marguerite-D'Youville
Sanguinet Jocelyne Bates Alain Therrien François Rebello Frédéric Nadeau Keven Rousseau André Martel (PC)

Hélène Héroux (ML)
Martin Mc Neil (Ind.)

new district
Soulanges Lucie Charlebois André Bouthillier Mario Gagnier Andrée Bessette Frédéric Roy Patricia Domingos (Ind.) Lucie Charlebois
Taillon Marie-Ève Pelletier Marie Malavoy Pierre Cimoné Manon Blanchard Julien-Alexandre Bilodeau Carole Mainville Bériault (Green)

Marie-Noelle Mondoux-Lemoine (CC)
Normand Fournier (ML)
Robert Morin (Ind.)

Marie Malavoy
Vachon Linda Langlois Saulnier Martine Ouellet Jean-François Roberge Sébastien Robert Sylvain Gauthier Pierre-André Beauchemin (Green)

Marc Joseph (CC)

Martine Ouellet
Vaudreuil Yvon Marcoux Kim Comeau Martin Legault Marc-André Pilon Julien Bédard Julien Leclerc (Green)

Étienne Ouellet (QCU)

Yvon Marcoux

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Quebecers in for summer election campaign". Retrieved August 1, 2012. 
  2. ^ Alexander Panetta (5 September 2012). "Parti Québécois wins Quebec election 2012". National Post. Retrieved 5 September 2012. 
  3. ^ One person shot dead, another injured during Pauline Marois' victory speech | Toronto Star
  4. ^ Brian Daly (4 September 2012). "One dead, another injured in shooting at Parti Quebecois rally". Toronto Sun (CANOE SUN MEDIA). Retrieved 5 September 2012. 
  5. ^ (French) Melanie Julien (5 September 2012). "Un attentat au rassemblement du PQ fait un mort". Société Radio-Canada (Société Radio-Canada 2011). Retrieved 5 September 2012. 
  6. ^ "Parti conservateur du Québec". DGE. Retrieved July 7, 2012. 
  7. ^ "Parti nul". DGE. Retrieved July 7, 2012. 
  8. ^ Rhéal Séguin (November 10, 2009). "ADQ Leader quits less than a month after taking helm". Globe and Mail. Canada. Retrieved January 27, 2012. 
  9. ^ "Deltell crowned ADQ leader". Canada: CBC. November 19, 2009. Retrieved January 27, 2012. 
  10. ^ "Québec - Révolution démocratique". DGE. Retrieved July 7, 2012. 
  11. ^ Parti Québécois heavyweights quit over Marois’s leadership style The Globe and Mail
  12. ^ Fourth defector blasts Marois as Parti Québécois revolt escalates The Globe and Mail
  13. ^ 2 more MNAs leave Parti Québécois CBC News
  14. ^ Former PQ MNA files papers to start sovereignist party The Gazette
  15. ^ "Coalition pour l'avenir du Québec – Le Directeur général des élections du Québec (DGEQ)". Electionsquebec.qc.ca. Retrieved January 27, 2012. 
  16. ^ Lisette Lapointe avec Option nationale Le Soleil
  17. ^ "Le député Daniel Ratthé expulsé du PQ". La Presse. November 24, 2011. Retrieved January 26, 2012. 
  18. ^ "CAQ officially merging with ADQ". CTV Montreal. Retrieved December 20, 2011. 
  19. ^ Quebec Liberal MNA David Whissell resigns The Gazette
  20. ^ New party boosts its ranks with four new members Postmedia News
  21. ^ Another PQ MNA joins new Coalition Quebec party CBC News
  22. ^ Canadian Press (January 22, 2012). "Coalition for Quebec's Future, ADQ finalize merger". CTV News. Retrieved January 22, 2012. 
  23. ^ "Coalition avenir Québec - L'équipe François Legault". DGE. Retrieved July 7, 2012. 
  24. ^ "MNA Lisette Lapointe won't seek re-election". Montreal Gazette. March 4, 2012. 
  25. ^ "Équipe autonomiste". DGE. Retrieved July 7, 2012. 
  26. ^ Parti Québécois leader Pauline Marois welcomes MNA Louise Beaudoin back into the fold The Gazette
  27. ^ René Gauvreau réintègre le caucus Agence QMI (in French)
  28. ^ MNA Tony Tomassi quits Quebec National Assembly The Gazette
  29. ^ "Parti de la classe moyenne du Québec". DGE. Retrieved July 7, 2012. 
  30. ^ "Charest’s education minister quits amid Quebec student crisis". The Globe and Mail. 14 May 2012. 
  31. ^ Page d'accueil - Le Directeur général des élections du Québec (DGEQ)
  32. ^ Page d'accueil - Le Directeur général des élections du Québec (DGEQ)
  33. ^ "Coalition pour la constituante". DGE. Retrieved July 7, 2012. 
  34. ^ "Parti unité nationale". DGE. Retrieved July 7, 2012. 
  35. ^ "Coalition pour la constituante". DGE. Retrieved July 20, 2012. 
  36. ^ a b "General elections". DGE. Retrieved October 9, 2012. 
  37. ^ a b "Political parties". DGE. Retrieved August 2, 2012. 
  38. ^ "Québec solidaire". DGE. Retrieved July 20, 2012. 
  39. ^ Grenier, Éric (30 July 2012). "In Quebec election, three-way races could make the difference". The Globe and Mail (Toronto). Retrieved 7 August 2012. 

External links[edit]