Queen's Club Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Queen's Club Championships
Aegon Championships.png
Tournament information
Founded 1890
Location London
 United Kingdom
Venue Queen's Club
Category ATP World Series
(1990–1997)
ATP International Series
(1998–2008)
ATP World Tour 250 series
(2009–2014)
ATP World Tour 500 series
(2015 Onwards)
Surface Grass / Outdoors
Draw 56S / 32Q / 24D
Prize money € 711,010
Website www.aegonchampionships.com
Current champions
Men's singles Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov
Men's doubles Austria Alexander Peya
Brazil Bruno Soares

The Queen's Club Championships is an annual tournament for male tennis players, held on grass courts at the Queen's Club in West Kensington, London. The event is part of the ATP World Tour 250 series on the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Tour. It is currently promoted as the Aegon Championships for sponsorship reasons.

Queen's is one of the most prestigious grass court tournaments, as well as one of the oldest Tennis tournaments in the world, and serves as a warm-up for Wimbledon. Andy Roddick and Lleyton Hewitt dominated the tournament in the early 21st century, each winning four titles.[1] Andy Roddick has called the courts at the Queen's Club "arguably the best in the world".[2]

History[edit]

Centre court during the 2009 championships

Originally known as the London Grass Court Championships, the tournament traces back to 1884 when a tennis tournament was held at the London Athletic Club at Stamford Bridge, Fulham.[3] One year later the tournament was given the title of the London Championships, and it was held outdoors, on grass. In 1890 the tournament moved to its current location, the Queen's Club and consisted of a men's and women's singles event. In 1903 a men's doubles event was added followed in 1905 by the mixed doubles. In 1915 the addition of a women's doubles event completed the programme. The two Wold Wars interrupted the tournament from 1915–1918 and 1940–1946. Between 1970 and 1989 the Championships were part of the Grand Prix tennis circuit. The women's tournament was discontinued after the 1973 edition and from 1974 until 1976 no men's tournament was held.[4] The event is currently an ATP World Tour 250 series tournament on the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Tour but will be upgraded to a ATP World Tour 500 series in 2015.[5][6]

During the 2004 singles tournament, Andy Roddick set the then world record for the fastest serve recorded at 153 mph (246.2 km/h) during a straight-set victory over Thailand's Paradorn Srichaphan in the quarter-finals.[7]

Schedule[edit]

Centre Court stands at Queen's Club during the 2005 Queen's Club Championships

The Queen's Club Championships is held every year in June in the week after the clay court French Open. They conclude one week before the start of the grass court Wimbledon Championships, which are held just 4 miles (6 km) away. The equivalent warm-up event for women is the Eastbourne International.

Grass courts are the least common playing surface for top-level events on the ATP Tour. The 2009 schedule included only four grass court tournaments in the run-up to Wimbledon. They were the Queen's Club Championships, Gerry Weber Open, Eastbourne International, and the Rosmalen Grass Court Championships. An additional tournament is played on grass in Newport, Rhode Island, USA, in the week immediately after Wimbledon.

Coverage[edit]

Marin Cilic being interviewed after winning the 2012 Queen's Club Championships

Outside Wimbledon, Queen's is the grass-court tournament with the largest draw size. In addition, it enjoys full coverage on the BBC in the UK, and was shown in High Definition for the first time in 2009. The ball girls for the Aegon Championships are provided by Nonsuch High School and St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls, two schools in the London Borough of Sutton.[8]

Sponsorship[edit]

From 1979 until 2008, the tournament was sponsored by Stella Artois, and thus called the Stella Artois Championships.[9] In 2009 the tournament was renamed as the Aegon Championships following a comprehensive sponsorship deal between Lawn Tennis Association and Aegon, which also led to renaming of Birmingham and Eastbourne grass court events.[10]

Past results[edit]

Men[edit]

Singles[edit]

Since 1890:

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1890 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland David G. Chaytor United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Wilfred Baddeley 3–6, 6–8, 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
1891 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harry S. Barlow United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Joshua Pim 6–4, 2–6, 6–0, 7–5
1892 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Ernest W. Lewis United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Joshua Pim 6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 4–6, 6–1
1893 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Joshua Pim United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harold Mahony 1–6, 6–1, 6–8, 6–3
1894 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harold Mahony United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harry S. Barlow 6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1895 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harry S. Barlow United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Manliff Goodbody 6–4, 7–5, 5–7, 5–7, 10–8
1896 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harold Mahony United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Reginald Doherty 11–9, 6–4, 6–4
1897 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Laurence Doherty United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie 6–2, 6–2, 6–2
1898 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Laurence Doherty United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harold Mahony 6–3, 6–4, 9–7
1899 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harold Mahony United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Arthur Gore 8–10, 6–2, 7–5, 6–1
1900 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Arthur Gore United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland A. Lavy 6–0, 6–2, 6–3
1901 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Charles Dixon United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland George Greville 6–1, 6–0, 4–6, 6–4
1902 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Charles Simond 6–3, 6–4, 6–0
1903 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland George Greville United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Charles Simond 6–1, 6–4, 7–9, 5–7, 6–4
1904 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harold Mahony 6–3, 6–1, 6–1
1905 United States Holcombe Ward United States Beals C. Wright walkover
1906 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland John M. Flavelle 6–0, 6–1, 7–5
1907 New Zealand Anthony Wilding United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie 6–2, 6–1, 6–0
1908 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Kenneth Powell United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie 6–4, 3–3 retired
1909 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie New Zealand Harry Parker 11–13, 6–4 6–1, 6–0
1910 New Zealand Anthony Wilding United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie 6–4, 6–3, 2–0 retired
1911 New Zealand Anthony Wilding United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Alfred Beamish 7–5, 6–2, 6–3
1912 New Zealand Anthony Wilding German Empire Otto Froitzheim walkover
1913 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Arthur Lowe United States Wallace F. Johnson 7–5, 6–4, 4–6, 4–6, 6–4
1914 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Arthur Lowe United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Percival Davson 6–2, 7–5, 6–4
1915 Not held (due to World War I)
1916
1917
1918
1919 Australia Pat O'Hara Wood South Africa Louis Raymond 6–4, 6–0, 2–6, 7–5
1920 United States William Johnston United States William Tilden 4–6, 6–2, 6–4
1921 Japan Zenzo Shimizu India Mohammed Sleem 6–2, 6–0
1922 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Henry Mayes United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Donald Greig 6–8, 6–2, 6–2, 6–1
1923 United States Vincent Richards India Sydney M. Jacob 6–2, 6–2
1924 United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 3–6, 8–6, 6–3, 6–2
1925 United Kingdom Arthur Lowe United Kingdom Henry Mayes 6–2, 9–7
1926 United Kingdom Henry Mayes United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 6–3, 6–2
1927 Canada Henry Mayes United Kingdom D.M. Evans 6–3, 6–3
1928 United States William Tilden United States Francis Hunter 6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1929 United States William Tilden / United States Francis Hunter title shared
1930 United States Wilmer Allison United States Gregory Mangin 6–4, 8–6
1931 United Kingdom John Olliff United Kingdom Edward Avory 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
1932 Australia Jack Crawford Netherlands Hendrik Timmer 1–6, 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
1933 United States Ellsworth Vines / United States Lester Stoefen title shared
1934 United States Sidney Wood United States Frank Shields 6–4, 6–3
1935 United States Wilmer Allison / United Kingdom Clarence Jones title shared
1936 United States Donald Budge United States David P. Jones 6–4, 6–3
1937 United States Donald Budge United Kingdom Henry Austin 6–1, 6–2
1938 United Kingdom Henry Austin Republic of China (1912–49) Kho Sin-Kie 6–2, 6–0
1939 Germany Gottfried von Cramm India Ghaus Mohammad 6–1, 6–3
1940 Not held (due to World War II)
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946 United States Pancho Segura Australia Colin Long 6–4, 7–5
1947 United States Robert Falkenburg Australia Colin Long 6–4, 7–5
1948 United States Robert Falkenburg / South Africa Eric Sturgess title shared
1949 United States Ted Schroeder United States Gardnar Mulloy 8–6, 6–0
1950 Australia John Bromwich United States Arthur Larsen 6–2, 6–4
1951 South Africa Eric Sturgess Australia Frank Sedgman 6–4 5–7 6–2
1952 Australia Frank Sedgman Australia Mervyn Rose 10–8, 6–2
1953 Australia Lew Hoad Australia Ken Rosewall 8–6, 10–8
1954 Australia Lew Hoad Australia Mervyn Rose 8–6, 6–4
1955 Australia Ken Rosewall Australia Lew Hoad 6–2, 6–3
1956 Australia Neale Fraser Australia Ken Rosewall 7–5, 3–6, 9–7
1957 Australia Ashley Cooper Australia Neale Fraser 6–8, 6–2, 6–3
1958 Australia Malcolm Anderson Australia Robert Mark 1–6, 11–9, 6–3
1959 India Ramanathan Krishnan Australia Neale Fraser 6–3, 6–0
1960 Spain Andrés Gimeno Australia Roy Emerson 8–6,6–3
1961 Australia Bob Hewitt United States Robert McKinley 6–2 6–3
1962 Australia Rod Laver Australia Roy Emerson 6–4 7–5
1963 Australia Roy Emerson Australia Owen Davidson 6–1 6–2
1964 Australia Roy Emerson Soviet Union Toomas Lejus 12–10, 6–4
1965 Australia Roy Emerson United States Dennis Ralston walkover
1966 Australia Roy Emerson Australia Tony Roche walkover
1967 Australia John Newcombe United Kingdom Roger Taylor 7–5, 6–3
1968 United States Clark Graebner / Netherlands Tom Okker title shared (rainout)
Open Era
1969 Australia Fred Stolle Australia John Newcombe 6–3, 22–20
1970 Australia Rod Laver Australia John Newcombe 6–4, 6–3
1971 United States Stan Smith Australia John Newcombe 8–6, 6–3
1972 United States Jimmy Connors United Kingdom John Paish 6–2, 6–3
1973 Romania Ilie Năstase United Kingdom Roger Taylor 10–8, 6–3
1974 Not held
1975
1976
1977 Mexico Raúl Ramírez United Kingdom Mark Cox 9–7, 7–5
1978 Australia Tony Roche United States John McEnroe 8–6, 9–7
1979 United States John McEnroe Paraguay Víctor Pecci 6–7, 6–1, 6–1
1980 United States John McEnroe Australia Kim Warwick 6–3, 6–1
1981 United States John McEnroe United States Brian Gottfried 7–6, 7–5
1982 United States Jimmy Connors United States John McEnroe 7–5, 6–3
1983 United States Jimmy Connors United States John McEnroe 6–3, 6–3
1984 United States John McEnroe United States Leif Shiras 6–1, 3–6, 6–2
1985 West Germany Boris Becker United States Johan Kriek 6–2, 6–3
1986 United States Tim Mayotte United States Jimmy Connors 6–4, 2–1 (retired)
1987 West Germany Boris Becker United States Jimmy Connors 6–7, 6–3, 6–4
1988 West Germany Boris Becker Sweden Stefan Edberg 6–1, 3–6, 6–3
1989 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl South Africa Christo van Rensburg 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1990 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl West Germany Boris Becker 6–3, 6–2
1991 Sweden Stefan Edberg United States David Wheaton 6–2, 6–3
1992 South Africa Wayne Ferreira Japan Shuzo Matsuoka 6–3, 6–4
1993 Germany Michael Stich South Africa Wayne Ferreira 6–3, 6–4
1994 United States Todd Martin United States Pete Sampras 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–4)
1995 United States Pete Sampras France Guy Forget 7–6(7–3), 7–6(8–6)
1996 Germany Boris Becker Sweden Stefan Edberg 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
1997 Australia Mark Philippoussis Croatia Goran Ivanišević 7–5, 6–3
1998 Australia Scott Draper Italy Laurence Tieleman 7–6(7–5), 6–4
1999 United States Pete Sampras United Kingdom Tim Henman 6–7(1–7), 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2000 Australia Lleyton Hewitt United States Pete Sampras 6–4, 6–4
2001 Australia Lleyton Hewitt United Kingdom Tim Henman 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–3)
2002 Australia Lleyton Hewitt United Kingdom Tim Henman 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
2003 United States Andy Roddick France Sébastien Grosjean 6–3, 6–3
2004 United States Andy Roddick France Sébastien Grosjean 7–6(7–4), 6–4
2005 United States Andy Roddick Croatia Ivo Karlović 7–6(9–7), 7–6(7–4)
2006 Australia Lleyton Hewitt United States James Blake 6–4, 6–4
2007 United States Andy Roddick France Nicolas Mahut 4–6, 7–6(9–7), 7–6(7–2)
2008 Spain Rafael Nadal Serbia Novak Djokovic 7–6(8–6), 7–5
2009 United Kingdom Andy Murray United States James Blake 7–5, 6–4
2010 United States Sam Querrey United States Mardy Fish 7–6(7–3), 7–5
2011 United Kingdom Andy Murray France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4
2012 Croatia Marin Čilić Argentina David Nalbandian 6–7(3–7), 4–3 default
2013 United Kingdom Andy Murray Croatia Marin Čilić 5–7, 7–5, 6–3
2014 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov Spain Feliciano López 6–7(8–10), 7–6(7–1), 7–6(8–6)

Champions by country[edit]

Country Winner First title Last title
 United States (USA) 33 1905 2010
 Great Britain (GBR) 29 1890 2013
 Australia (AUS) 26 1919 2006
 New Zealand (NZL) 4 1907 1912
 Germany (GER) 3 1939 1996
 West Germany (FRG) 3 1985 1988
 South Africa (RSA) 2 1951 1992
 Spain (SPA) 2 1960 2008
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) 2 1989 1990
 Japan (JPN) 1 1921 1921
 Canada (CAN) 1 1927 1927
 India (IND) 1 1959 1959
 Romania (ROU) 1 1973 1973
 Mexico (MEX) 1 1977 1977
 Sweden (SWE) 1 1991 1991
 Croatia (CRO) 1 2012 2012
 Bulgaria (BUL) 1 2014 2014

Doubles[edit]

Since 1969:

(Note: Tournament dates back to 1890)

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1969 Australia Owen Davidson
United States Dennis Ralston
Sweden Ove Nils Bengtson
Brazil Thomaz Koch
8–6, 6–3
1970 Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Charlie Pasarell
7–9, 6–4, 9–7
1971 Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
United States Stan Smith
United States Erik Van Dillen
8–6, 4–6, 15–13
1972 United States Jim McManus
United States Jim Osborne
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
West Germany Karl Meiler
4–6, 6–3, 7–5
1973 Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
Australia Ray Keldie
South Africa Raymond Moore
6–4, 7–5
1974–1976 Not Held
1977 India Anand Amritraj
India Vijay Amritraj
United Kingdom John Lloyd
United Kingdom David Lloyd
6–1, 6–2
1978 South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
United States Fred McNair
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–2, 7–5
1979 United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–4, 6–4
1980 Australia Rod Frawley
Australia Geoff Masters
Australia Paul McNamee
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–2, 4–6, 11–9
1981 United States Pat Du Pré
United States Brian Teacher
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton
3–6, 7–6, 11–9
1982 United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Rennert
United States Victor Amaya
United States Hank Pfister
7–6, 7–5
1983 United States Brian Gottfried
Australia Paul McNamee
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton
6–4, 6–3
1984 Australia Pat Cash
Australia Paul McNamee
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Butch Walts
6–4, 6–3
1985 United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
Australia Pat Cash
Australia John Fitzgerald
3–6, 6–3, 16–14
1986 United States Kevin Curren
France Guy Forget
Australia Darren Cahill
Australia Mark Kratzmann
6–2, 7–6
1987 France Guy Forget
France Yannick Noah
United States Rick Leach
United States Tim Pawsat
6–4, 6–4
1988 United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
South Africa Pieter Aldrich
South Africa Danie Visser
6–2, 7–6
1989 Australia Darren Cahill
Australia Mark Kratzmann
United States Tim Pawsat
Australia Laurie Warder
7–6, 6–3
1990 United Kingdom Jeremy Bates
United States Kevin Curren
France Henri Leconte
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
7–6, 6–4
1991 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Canada Grant Connell
Canada Glenn Michibata
7–6, 6–4
1992 Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
Croatia Goran Ivanišević
Italy Diego Nargiso
6–4, 7–6
1993 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
United Kingdom Neil Broad
South Africa Gary Muller
6–4, 6–7, 6–3
1994 Sweden Jan Apell
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
5–7, 7–6, 6–4
1995 United States Todd Martin
United States Pete Sampras
Sweden Jan Apell
Sweden Jonas Björkman
6–4, 6–2
1996 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Canada Sébastien Lareau
United States Alex O'Brien
6–2, 6–7, 6–3
1997 Australia Mark Philippoussis
Australia Patrick Rafter
Australia Sandon Stolle
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
6–2, 4–6, 7–5
1998 Australia Todd Woodbridge & Australia Mark Woodforde
                   vs
Sweden Jonas Björkman & Australia Patrick Rafter
title shared (rainout)
1999 Canada Sébastien Lareau
United States Alex O'Brien
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–3, 7–6
2000 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
United States Jonathan Stark
Philippines Eric Taino
7–6, 6–4
2001 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Philippines Eric Taino
United States David Wheaton
6–3, 6–2
2002 Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
7–6, 3–6, 6–3
2003 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6–3, 6–4
2004 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–3, 6–4
2005 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
7–6(11–9), 7–6(7–4)
2006 Australia Paul Hanley
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6–4, 7–6
2007 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
7–5, 6–4
2008 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Brazil Marcelo Melo
Brazil André Sá
6–4, 7–6 (7–3)
2009 South Africa Wesley Moodie
Russia Mikhail Youzhny
Brazil Marcelo Melo
Brazil André Sá
6–4, 4–6, [10–6]
2010 Serbia Novak Djokovic
Israel Jonathan Erlich
Slovakia Karol Beck
Czech Republic David Škoch
7–6(8–6), 2–6, [10–3]
2011 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
India Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–4), [10–6]
2012 Belarus Max Mirnyi
Canada Daniel Nestor
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–3, 6–4
2013 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Austria Alexander Peya
Brazil Bruno Soares
4–6, 7–5, [10–3]
2014 Austria Alexander Peya
Brazil Bruno Soares
United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Australia John Peers
4–6, 7–6, [10–4]

Champions by country[edit]

Country Winner First title Last title
 United States (USA) 32 1969 2013
 Australia (AUS) 23 1969 2006
 Canada (CAN) 5 1999 2012
 Sweden (SWE) 4 1992 1998
 Netherlands (NED) 3 1970 1973
 South Africa (RSA) 3 1978 2009
 France (FRA) 3 1986 1987
 Zimbabwe (ZIM) 3 2002 2006
 India (IND) 2 1977 1977
 Bahamas (BAH) 2 2003 2007
 Serbia (SER) 2 2008 2010
 Great Britain (GBR) 1 1990 1990
 Russia (RUS) 1 2009 2009
 Israel (ISR) 1 2010 2010
 Belarus (BLR) 1 2012 2012
 Austria (AUT) 1 2014 2014
 Brazil (BRA) 1 2014 2014

Women[edit]

Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1890 United Kingdom May Jacks United Kingdom Maud Shackle 6–2, 6–1
1891 United Kingdom Maud Shackle United Kingdom May Jacks 6–2, 4–6, 6–3
1892 United Kingdom Maud Shackle United Kingdom Edith Austin 6–2, 6–3
1893 United Kingdom Maud Shackle United Kingdom Edith Austin
1894 United Kingdom Edith Austin United Kingdom Charlotte Cooper
1895 United Kingdom Maud Shackle United Kingdom Edith Austin
1896 United Kingdom Charlotte Cooper United Kingdom Agatha Templeman
1897 United Kingdom Charlotte Cooper United Kingdom Edith Austin
1898 United Kingdom Charlotte Cooper United Kingdom Edith Austin
1899 United Kingdom Edith Austin United Kingdom Charlotte Cooper
1900 United Kingdom Charlotte Cooper United Kingdom Edith Greville
1901 United Kingdom Edith Austin United Kingdom Ethel Thomson
1902 United Kingdom Charlotte Cooper Sterry United Kingdom Ruth Durlacher
1903 United Kingdom Agnes Morton United Kingdom Edith Greville
1904 United Kingdom Agnes Morton United Kingdom Ellen Stawell-Brown
1905 United Kingdom Ethel Thomson United Kingdom Edith Greville
1906 United Kingdom Ethel Thomson United Kingdom Mildred Coles
1907 United Kingdom Violet Pinckney United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
1908 United Kingdom Violet Pinckney United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
1909 United Kingdom Aurea Edgington United Kingdom Madeline Fisher O'Neill
1910 United Kingdom Gladys Lamplough United Kingdom Edith Johnson
1911 United Kingdom Mildred Coles United Kingdom Agnes Morton
1912 United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe United Kingdom Dorothy Holman
1913 United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe United Kingdom Aurea Edgington
1914 United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe United Kingdom Beryl Tulloch
1915 Not held (due to World War I)
1916
1917
1918
1919 United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe United Kingdom Dorothy Holman
1920 United Kingdom Dorothy Holman United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe w.o.
1921 United Kingdom Mabel Clayton United Kingdom Dorothy Holman
1922 United Kingdom Mabel Clayton South Africa W. Keays
1923 United States Elizabeth Ryan United Kingdom Geraldine Beamish
1924 United States Elizabeth Ryan United Kingdom Doris Covell Craddock
1925 United States Elizabeth Ryan United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
.. .. .. ..
1959 Mexico Yola Ramírez Belgium Christiane Mercelis
1960 United Kingdom Christine Truman United States Karen Hantze Susman
1961 Australia Margaret Smith United States Nancy Richey
1962 United Kingdom Rita Bentley United Kingdom Lorna Cornell
1963 Australia Robyn Ebbern United Kingdom Rita Bentley
1964 Australia Margaret Smith United Kingdom Ann Haydon Jones
1965 South Africa Annette Van Zyl United Kingdom Christine Truman
1966 France Françoise Dürr Australia Judy Tegart 4–6, 6–3, 7–5
1967 United States Nancy Richey Australia Kerry Melville 2–6, 6–2, 6–4
1968 United Kingdom Ann Haydon Jones United States Nancy Richey title divided
1969 United Kingdom Ann Haydon Jones United Kingdom Winnie Shaw 6–0, 6–1
1970 Australia Margaret Court United Kingdom Winnie Shaw 2–6, 8–6, 6–2
1971 Australia Margaret Court United States Billie Jean King 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1972 Soviet Union Olga Morozova Australia Evonne Goolagong 6–2, 6–3
1973 United States Chris Evert Australia Karen Krantzcke 6–4, 6–0

Doubles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1971 United States Rosie Casals
United States Billie Jean King
United States Mary–Ann Curtis
United States Valerie Ziegenfuss
6–2, 8–6
1972 United States Rosie Casals
United States Billie Jean King
South Africa Brenda Kirk
South Africa Pat Walkden
5–7, 6–0, 6–2
1973 United States Rosie Casals
United States Billie Jean King
France Françoise Dürr
Netherlands Betty Stöve
4–6, 6–3, 7–5

Junior championship finals[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up
The Junior Championship
2007 Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik Portugal Gastão Elias
2006 Iain Atkinson Brazil Nicolas Santos
2003 Romania Florin Mergea Australia Chris Guccione
2002 United Kingdom Alex Bogdanović Israel Dudi Sela
The HSBC Junior Invitation Cup
2001 Mexico Santiago González Andrew Banks
The David Lloyd Leisure Cup
2000 United Kingdom Lee Childs Arnaud Segoda
1999 Finland Jarkko Nieminen United Kingdom Lee Childs
1998 Argentina Edgardo Massa Wei-Jen Chang
The Sam Whitbread Cup
1997 Chile Nicolás Massú Belgium Xavier Malisse
1996 Australia Jaymon Crabb United Kingdom Arvind Parmar
1995 Mexico Alejandro Hernández United Kingdom Jamie Delgado
1994 United Kingdom Jamie Delgado Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti
1993 South Africa Neville Godwin Czech Republic David Škoch
1992 Australia Grant Doyle Argentina Lucas Arnold
1991 India Leander Paes Nicolas Kischewitz
1990 United Kingdom Andrew Foster Dirk Dier

Statistics[edit]

Lleyton Hewitt and Mark Philippoussis at the 2005 Queen's Club Championships

Players and winners[edit]

  • Most TitlesJohn McEnroe (4 singles and 1 doubles).
  • Most Singles Titles 4 – Major Ritchie, Anthony Wilding, Roy Emerson, John McEnroe, Boris Becker, Lleyton Hewitt and Andy Roddick.
  • Most Singles Finals Josiah Ritchie (8), John McEnroe (7), Harold Mahony, Roy Emerson (6), Arthur Lowe, Jimmy Connors, Boris Becker (5)
  • Youngest Winner – Boris Becker, 17 years 207 days in 1985.
  • Oldest Winner – Major Ritchie, 38 years old in 1909 (Open era oldest winner was Jimmy Connors at 30 years old in 1983)
  • Lowest Ranked ChampionScott Draper, ranked 108 in the world in 1998.
  • Lowest Ranked FinalistLaurence Tieleman, ranked 253 in the world in 1998.
  • Winners of both TournamentsPete Sampras in 1995 (doubles with Todd Martin), and Mark Philippoussis in 1997 (doubles with Patrick Rafter).
  • Most Prize Money Received – Pete Sampras won GBP241,804 from playing at Queen's Club. Lleyton Hewitt, who is still active on the tour, follows him closely with GBP228,165.
  • 22 of the last 25 Wimbledon champions have played at the Queen's Club Championships.
  • Several players have completed the Queen's/Wimbledon double, winning both events back to back, including Don Budge, Roy Emerson, John McEnroe, Jimmy Connors, Boris Becker, Pete Sampras, Lleyton Hewitt, Rafael Nadal and Andy Murray.

Matches[edit]

Goran Ivanišević and Mario Ančić playing doubles during the 2004 Queen's Club Championships
  • Longest Final – Sampras beat Henman in 151 minutes in 1999.
  • Shortest Final – Stich beat Ferreira in 57 minutes in 1993.
  • Longest Match (time)Ashe beat Mitten in 6 hours and 16 minutes in 1979.
  • Longest Match (games)Odizor beat Forget in a match containing 65 games in 1987.

Attendance[edit]

Centre Court holds 6,478 spectators. The highest total attendance for the week was in 2003, when 52,553 people attended the event; The highest attendance for one day was 8,362 on 11 June 2003.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Hewitt to join Nadal at Queens". BBC Sport. 7 May 2009. Retrieved 15 September 2010. 
  2. ^ "See the video for Sunday, 10 June 2007 – Roddick speaks near the end.". Artoischampionships.com. Retrieved 13 June 2011. [dead link]
  3. ^ Queens Club tournament.
  4. ^ "$63, 260 Curtain-Raiser to Wimbledon". The Sydney Morning Herald. 12 April 1974. p. 12. 
  5. ^ "ATP Announces 2015 ATP World Tour Calendar". ATP. 10 February 2014. 
  6. ^ "Tennis stretches grass season to six weeks". SBS. 11 February 2014. 
  7. ^ "Ivo Karlovic sets new world record for fastest serve". BBC. 6 March 2011. 
  8. ^ LTA - Aegon Championships - Behind the Scenes with the Ball Girls at The Queen's Club
  9. ^ "Stella Artois ends 30-year tennis sponsorship". PRWeek. 17 March 2008. Retrieved 29 February 2012. 
  10. ^ Olley, James (5 June 2009). "New Queen's Club sponsor set for a £30m revolution". London Evening Standard. Retrieved 15 September 2010. 

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 51°29′17″N 0°12′43″W / 51.488°N 0.212°W / 51.488; -0.212