Results by riding of the Canadian federal election, 2006

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Abbreviations Guide

  • Note that names in boldface type represent either Cabinet members or opposition party leaders.

Canregions.PNG


Newfoundland and Labrador

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Avalon Bill Morrow

14,318

Fabian Manning

19,132

Eugene Conway

3 365

Shannon Hillier

297 0.8%

  John Efford
Bonavista—Gander—
Grand Falls—Windsor
Scott Simms

19,866

Aaron Hynes

15,376

Sandra Cooze

2,668

Judy Davis

265 0.7%

  Scott Simms
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Gerry Byrne

17,208

Cyril Pelley

10,137

Holly Pike

4,847

Martin Hanzalek

339 1.0%

  Gerry Byrne
Labrador Todd Russell

5,768

Joseph Goudie

4,528

Jake Larkin

1,037

Gail Zwicker

82 0.7%

  Todd Russell [1]
Random—Burin—St. George's Bill Matthews

13,652

Cynthia Downey

12,232

Amanda Will

3,702

Mark A. Brennan

426 1.4%

  Bill Matthews
St. John's East Paul Antle

14,345

Norman Doyle

19,110

Michael Kehoe

7,190

Stephen Eli Harris

402 1.0%

  Norman Doyle
St. John's South—Mount Pearl Siobhan Coady

12,295

Loyola Hearn

16,644

Peg Norman

8,073

Barry Crozier

235 0.6%

  Loyola Hearn
  1. ^ Russell won seat in byelection held May 24, 2005. Previously held by Liberal Lawrence O'Brien (died December 16, 2004)

Prince Edward Island

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay

11,542

Don Gillis

6,923

Edith Perry

1,535

Haida Arsenault-Antolick

533 2.6%

  Lawrence MacAulay
Charlottetown Shawn Murphy

9,586

Tom DeBlois

6,524

Brian Pollard

2,126

David Daughton

586 3.07%

Baird Judson (CHP) 97
Andrew J. Chisholm (Mar.) 193
Shawn Murphy
Egmont Joe McGuire

10,288

Edward Guergis

5,991

Regena Kaye Russell

1,847

Ron Matsusaki

1,005 5.19%

Michael Nesbitt (Ind.) 2.19 Joe McGuire
Malpeque Wayne Easter

9,779

George Noble

6,708

George Marshall

1,983

Sharon Labchuk

901 4.65%

  Wayne Easter

Nova Scotia

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Cape Breton—Canso Rodger Cuzner

21,424

Kenzie MacNeil

9,740

Hector Morrison

8,111

Rob Hines

1,006 2.7%

  Rodger Cuzner
Central Nova Dan Walsh

10,349

Peter MacKay

17,134

Alexis MacDonald

13,861

David Orton

671 1.6%

Allan H. Bezanson (M-L)

124

Peter MacKay
Cumberland—Colchester—
Musquodoboit Valley
Gary Richard

10,299

Bill Casey

22,439

Margaret Sagar

8,944

Bruce Farrell

910 2.1%

Rick Simpson (Ind.)

524

Bill Casey
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Michael Savage

19,027

Robert Campbell

10,259

Peter Mancini

14,612

Elizabeth Perry

1,005 2.3%

Charles Spurr (M-L)

56

Michael Savage
Halifax Martin MacKinnon

15,437

Andrew House

8,992

Alexa McDonough

23,420

Nick Wright

1,948

Tony Seed (M-L)

164

Alexa McDonough
Halifax West Geoff Regan

21,818

Rakesh Khosla

10,184

Alan Hill

10,798

Thomas Trappenberg

1,406 3.2%

Geoff Regan
Kings—Hants Scott Brison

19,491

Bob Mullan

13,772

Mary DeWolfe

8,138

Sheila Richardson

947

Chummy Anthony (Mar.)

436

Scott Brison
Sackville—Eastern Shore Dawn O'Hearn

9,921

Paul Francis

9,450

Peter Stoffer

22,848

Richard MacDonald

933 2.16%

  Peter Stoffer
South Shore—St. Margaret's Darian Huskilson

11,629

Gerald Keddy

15,108

Gordon Earle

11,689

Katie Boudreau

1,198 2.92%

James Hnatiuk
(CHP)

1,376

Gerald Keddy
Sydney—Victoria Mark Eyking

20,277

Howie MacDonald

7,455

John Hugh Edwards

11,587

Chris Milburn

1,336 3.29%

  Mark Eyking
West Nova Robert Thibault

17,734

Greg Kerr

17,222

Arthur Bull

8,512

Matthew Granger

1,040 2.3%

Ken Griffiths (Ind.)

682

Robert Thibault

New Brunswick

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Acadie—Bathurst Marcelle Mersereau

15,504

Serge Savoie

8,513

Yvon Godin

25,195

Philippe Rousselle

701 1.4%

Eric Landry (Ind.)362
Ulric DeGrâce (Ind.)219
Yvon Godin
Beauséjour Dominic LeBlanc

22,012

Omer Léger

14,919

Neil Gardner

7,717

Anna Girouard

1,290 2.8%

Frank Comeau (Ind.)

357

Dominic LeBlanc
Fredericton Andy Scott

19,649

Patrick Lynch

16,292

John Carty

9,988

Philip Duchastel

884 1.9%

David Raymond Amos (Ind.)

198

Andy Scott
Fundy Royal Eldon Hunter

9,979

Rob Moore

17,630

Rob Moir

7,696

Patty Donovan

1,189 3.3%

  Rob Moore
Madawaska—Restigouche Jean-Claude D'Amours

13,734

Jean-Pierre Ouellet

12,849

Rodolphe Martin

8,322

Irka Laplante

1,220 3.3%

  Jean-Claude D'Amours
Miramichi Charles Hubbard

13,960

Michael Morrison

11,250

Jeannette Manuel-Allain

5,587

John Bethel

587 1.8%

Danny Gay (Ind.)

1,640

Charles Hubbard
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Brian Murphy

22,918

Charles Doucet

14,464

David Hackett

9,095

Camille Labchuk

1,409 2.9%

Ron Pomerleau (CAP)

150

Claudette Bradshaw
New Brunswick Southwest Stan Smith

8,877

Greg Thompson

18,155

Andrew Graham

5,178

Erik Millett

922 2.8%

  Greg Thompson
Saint John Paul Zed

17,202

John Wallace

15,753

Terry Albright

6,267

Vern Garnett

858 2.1%

  Paul Zed
Tobique—Mactaquac Andy Savoy

15,558

Mike Allen

15,894

Alice Finnamore

4,172

Robert Berube

679 1.8%

  Andy Savoy

Quebec

Eastern Quebec

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Gaspésie—
Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Raynald Blais
17,718
Mario Levesque
7,977
Gaston Langlais
13,347
Sylvie Dauphinais
1,225
Robert Eichenberger
1,183
  Raynald Blais
Haute-Gaspésie—
La Mitis—Matane—
Matapédia
Jean-Yves Roy
15,721
Kim Leclerc
4,463
Rodrigue Drapeau
10,157
Stéphane Ricard
2,098
Sarah Desjardins
910
Yvan Côté (Ind.)
778
Jean-Yves Roy
Lévis—Bellechasse Réal Lapierre
16,223
Shirley Baril
4,581
Steven Blaney
25,940
Éric Boucher
2,590
Mathieu Castonguay
2,293
Normand Cardin (Ind.)
4,275
Réal Lapierre
Montmagny—
L'Islet—
Kamouraska—
Rivière-du-Loup
Paul Crête
24,057
Lise Vachon
6,466
Daniel Nadeau
11,529
Myriam Leblanc
2,107
Serge Lemay
1,766
  Paul Crête
Rimouski-Neigette—
Témiscouata—
Les Basques
Louise Thibault
19,799
Michel Tremblay
8,254
Roger Picard
9,481
Guy Caron
4,186
Martin Poirier
973
  Louise Thibault

Côte-Nord and Saguenay

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Robert Bouchard

19,226

André Harvey

14,581

Alcide Boudreault

12,350

Éric Dubois

2,571

Jean-Martin Gauthier

1,226

  Robert Bouchard
Jonquière—Alma Sébastien Gagnon

20,569

Gilles Savard

1,550

Jean-Pierre Blackburn

27,262

Martin Bertrand

2,028

Sylvain Dompierre

928

  Sébastien Gagnon
Manicouagan Gérard Asselin

18,601

Randy Jones

5,214

Pierre Paradis

6,910

Pierre Ducasse

4,657

Jacques Gélineau

824

Eric Vivier (Ind.)

195

Gérard Asselin
Montmorency—Charlevoix—
Haute-Côte-Nord
Michel Guimond

22,169

Robert Gauthier

3,989

Yves Laberge

14,559

Martin Cauchon

2,896

Yves Jourdain

1,527

  Michel Guimond
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Michel Gauthier

17,586

Luc Chiasson

3,014

Ghislain Lavoie

14,463

François Privé

2,151

Sébastien Girard

1,689

  Michel Gauthier

Quebec City

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beauport—Limoilou Christian Simard

18,589

Yves Picard

4,929

Sylvie Boucher

19,409

Simon-Pierre Beaudet

3,917

Mario Laprise

2,005

Jean Bédard
(M-L)

234

Christian Simard
Charlesbourg—
Haute-Saint-Charles
Richard Marceau

19,034

Valérie Giguère

4,364

Daniel Petit

20,406

Isabelle Martineau

3,084

Les Parsons

1,262

Daniel Pelletier (Ind.)

1,567

Richard Marceau
Louis-Hébert Roger Clavet

20,101

Hélène Scherrer

8,852

Luc Harvey

20,332

Denis Blanchette

5,351

Robert Hudon

2,517

Frédérick Têtu (Ind.)

1,147
Francis Fortin (Ind.) 565
Stefan Jetchick (CHP) 116

Roger Clavet
Louis-Saint-Laurent Bernard Cleary

11,997

Isa Gros-Louis

3,180

Josée Verner

28,606

Robert Donnelly

2,848

Lucien Gravelle

1,468

Christian Légaré (Ind.)

1,498

Bernard Cleary
Québec Christiane Gagnon

20,845

Caroline Drolet

5,743

Frédérik Boisvert

14,943

Michaël Lessard

4,629

Yonnel Bonaventure

2,372

Alexandre Raymond-Labrie (PC)

520
Dan Aubet (Libert.) 325

Christiane Gagnon

Central Quebec

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Bas-Richelieu—
Nicolet—Bécancour
Louis Plamondon

27,742

Ghislaine Provencher

6,438

Marie-Ève Hélie-Lambert

11,588

Marie-Claude Cartier

2,248

Louis Lacroix

1,595

  Louis Plamondon
Berthier—Maskinongé Guy André

26,191

Serge Lafrenière

5,605

Marie-Claude Godue

16,958

Anne-Marie Aubert

3,319

Nathalie Gratton

1,925

  Guy André
Joliette Pierre Paquette

28,630

Gérard Leclerc

5,245

Sylvie Lavallée

14,192

Jacques Trudeau

2,745

Jean-François Lévêque

2,086

  Pierre Paquette
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Odina Desrochers

15,402

Éric Paradis

2,820

Jacques Gourde

28,236

Raymond Coté

3,529

Shirley Picknell

1,978

  Odina Desrochers
Montcalm Roger Gaudet

34,975

Luc Fortin

4,645

Michel Paulette

10,818

Nancy Leclerc

3,766

Wendy Gorchinsky

1,954

  Roger Gaudet
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Guy Côté

13,094

Gilles Landry

2,489

Howard Bruce

11,472

Jean-Marie Fiset

1,956

Jerome Beaulieu

1,431

André Arthur
Ind.20,158
Guy Côté
Repentigny Benoît Sauvageau

34,958

Josyanne Forest

4,847

Claude Lafortune

10,124

Réjean Bellemare

4,337

Adam Jastrzebski

1,742

  Benoît Sauvageau
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Jean-Yves Laforest

21,532

Lucille Whissell

5,612

Martial Toupin

16,028

Claude Larocque

3,684

Pierre Audette

1,705

  Marcel Gagnon
Trois-Rivières Paule Brunelle

22,331

Martine Girard

5,268

Luc Menard

15,423

Genevieve Boivin

3,774

Linda Lavoie

1,513

Paul Giroux (Mar.)

371

Paule Brunelle

Eastern Townships

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beauce Patrice Moore

10,997

Jacques Lussier

4,364

Maxime Bernier

36,915

Cleo Chartier

1,405

Jean-Claude Roy

1,397

  Claude Drouin
Brome—Missisquoi Christian Ouellet

18,596

Denis Paradis

13,569

David Marler

9,874

Josianne Jetté

2,839

Michel Champagne

1,721

Heward Grafftey (P.C.)

1,921

Denis Paradis
Compton—Stanstead France Bonsant

21,316

David Price

11,126

Gary Caldwell

12,131

Stéphane Bürgi

3,099

Gaétan Perreault

2,171

  France Bonsant
Drummond Pauline Picard

22,575

Éric Cardinal

7,437

Jean-Marie Pineault

10,134

François Choquette

2,870

Jean-Benjamin Milot

2,418

  Pauline Picard
Mégantic—L'Érable Marc Boulianne

15,410

Yvan Corriveau

4,912

Christian Paradis

23,550

Isabelle Tremblay

1,836

Jean-François Hamel

1,534

  Marc Boulianne
Richmond—Arthabaska André Bellavance

24,466

Louis Mercier

5,294

Jean Landry

16,465

Isabelle Maguire

2,507

Laurier Busque

2,355

  André Bellavance
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Yvan Loubier

27,838

Stéphane Deschênes

4,884

Huguette Guilhaumon

12,323

Joelle Chevrier

2,723

Jacques Tétreault

1,925

  Yvan Loubier
Shefford Robert Vincent

22,159

Diane St-Jacques

12,043

Jean Lambert

12,734

Paula Maundcote

2,431

Francine Brière

2,061

  Robert Vincent
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin

27,112

Robert Pouliot

6,863

Marc Nadeau

10,763

Martin Plaisance

4,646

Michel Quirion

2,238

Claudia Laroche-Martel (Ind.)

315

Serge Cardin

Montérégie

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beauharnois—Salaberry Claude de Bellefeuille

26,190

John Khawand

8,272

David Couturier

14,609

Cynthia Roy

4,163

David Smith

1,864

  Alain Boire
Brossard—La Prairie Marcel Lussier

21,433

Jacques Saada

20,190

Tenzin Khangsar

9,749

Robert Nicolas

4,301

François Desgroseilliers

1,883

Normand Chouinard
(M-L)

110

Jacques Saada
Chambly—Borduas Yves Lessard

33,703

Chantal Bouchard

6,933

Yves Bourassa

12,703

Alain Dubois

5,167

Olivier Adam

3,113

  Yves Lessard
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Carole Freeman

28,274

Charles Ghorayeb

10,295

Rosaire Turcot

11,219

Ehsan Mohammadian

2,865

Alain Rioux

2,375

  Denise Poirier-
Rivard
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Caroline St-Hilaire

27,425

Lancine Diawara

6,260

Sébastien Legris

9,331

Philippe Haese

4,273

Adam Sommerfeld

1,995

David Fiset (Mar.)

397

Caroline St-Hilaire
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Carole Lavallée

26,509

Kerline Joseph

8,643

Nicolas Waldteufel

10,451

Marie Henretta

4,359

Elisabeth Papin

2,364

Jules Édouard Gaudet (Ind.)

387

Carole Lavallée
Saint-Jean Claude Bachand

28,070

Maro Akoury

6,426

Francis Lévesque

11,516

Mathieu-Gilles Lanciault

3,622

Véronique Bisaillon

2,371

  Claude Bachand
Saint-Lambert Maka Kotto

20,949

Jean-Jacques Hermans

10,777

Patrick Clune

9,097

Ronaldo Garcia

3,404

Sonia Ziadé

1,819

Normand Fournier
(M-L)

196

Maka Kotto
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Meili Faille

26,925

Marc Garneau

17,774

Stéphane Bourgon

11,888

Bert Markgraf

3,468

Pierre Pariseau Legault

2,450

  Meili Faille
Verchères—Les Patriotes Luc Malo

30,250

Alanna Woods

4,602

Jean-Félix Racicot

11,479

Simon Vallée

4,293

Carl Danis

2,047

  (vacant) [2]
  1. ^ Formerly held by Bloc MP Stéphane Bergeron, resigned November 9, 2005

Eastern Montreal

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Hochelaga Réal Ménard

25,570

Vicky Harvey

7,932

Audrey Castonguay

5,617

David Gagnon

4,101

Rolf Bramann

2,235

Blair Longley
(Mar.) 332

Christine Dandenault
(M-L) 220

Réal Ménard
Honoré-Mercier Gérard Labelle

17,879

Pablo Rodriguez

19,622

Angelo Marino

8,952

François Pilon

3,191

Sylvain Castonguay

1,502

Hélène Héroux
(M-L) 183
Pablo Rodriguez
La Pointe-de-l'Île Francine Lalonde

29,368

Marie-Mignaud Dominique

6,855

Christian Prévost

7,402

Nicolas Tremblay

3,407

Ben Rankin

1,544

  Francine Lalonde
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe

26,773

Ngong Soeung Tang

6,095

Carlos de Sousa

3,124

François Grégoire

8,165

Dylan Perceval-Maxwell

4,064

Nicky Tanguay
(Mar.) 338
Jocelyne Leduc
(Ind.) 157
Ginette Boutet
(M-L) 137
Evelyn Ruiz
(Comm.) 100
Gilles Duceppe
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Bernard Bigras

29,336

Suzanne Harvey

8,259

Michel Sauvé

4,873

Chantal Reeves

6,051

Marc-André Gadoury

3,457

Hugô St-Onge
(Mar.) 419
Bernard Bigras

Western Montreal

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Jeanne-Le Ber Thierry St-Cyr

20,213

Liza Frulla

17,118

Pierre-Olivier Brunelle

5,951

Matthew McLauchlin

4,621

Claude Genest

2,357

  Liza Frulla
Lac-Saint-Louis Anne-Marie Guertin

4,064

Francis Scarpaleggia

25,588

Andrea Paine

14,164

Daniel Seamus Quinn

5,702

Peter Graham

3,605

  Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard May Chiu

13,501

Paul Martin

22,751

Georges-A. Bastien

5,994

Russ Johnson

2,805

Serge Bellemare

1,512

Jean-Phillippe Lebleu
(Ind.) 281
Jean-Paul Bédard
(M-L) 152
Paul Martin
Mount Royal Guillaume Dussault

2,112

Irwin Cotler

24,248

Neil Drabkin

6,621

Nicolas Thibodeau

2,479

Damien Pichereau

1,423

Diane Johnston
(M-L) 106
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Alexandre Lambert

9,385

Marlene Jennings

20,235

Allen MacKenzie

8,048

Peter Deslauriers

5,455

Albert Sévigny

2,754

Earl Wertheimer
(Libert.) 152
Rachel Hoffman
(M-L) 118
Marlene Jennings
Outremont Jacques Leonard

11,778

Jean Lapierre

14,282

Daniel Fournier

5,168

Léo-Paul Lauzon

6,984

François Pilon

1,957

Eric Roach Denis
(Ind.) 101
Philip Paynter
(PC) 94
Linda Sullivan
(M-L) 88
Yan Lacombe
(Ind.) 85
Xavier Rochon
(Ind.) 34
Régent Millette
(Ind.) 22
Jean Lapierre
Pierrefonds—Dollard Denis Martel

5,901

Bernard Patry

24,388

Don Rae

11,013

Shameem Siddiqui

3,663

Leo Williams

2,645

Garnet Colly
(M-L) 96
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville William Fayad

6,192

Stéphane Dion

25,412

Ishrat Alam

5,590

Liz Elder

3,279

Gilles Mercier

1,810

Fernard Deschamps
(M-L) 177
Stéphane Dion
Westmount—Ville-Marie Sophie Fréchette

5,191

Lucienne Robillard

18,884

Louise O'Sullivan

7,295

Eric Steedman

6,356

Julie Sabourin

3,451

Serge Lachapelle
(M-L) 94
William Sloan
(Comm.) 69
Lucienne Robillard

Northern Montreal and Laval

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Ahuntsic Maria Mourani

19,428

Eleni Bakopanos

18,594

Étienne Morin

6,119

Caroline Desrosiers

3,948

Lynette Tremblay

1,836

Eleni Bakopanos
Alfred-
Pellan
Robert Carrier

23,193

Jean-Claude Gobé

14,895

Rosane Raymond

10,210

Martin Leduc

3,838

Christian Lajoie

1,842

  Robert Carrier
Bourassa Apraham Niziblian

13,777

Denis Coderre

18,705

Liberato Martelli

6,830

Stefano Saykaly

2,237

François Boucher

1,370

Geneviève Royer
(M-L) 173
Denis Coderre
Laval Nicole Demers

22,032

Alia Haddad

12,698

Émilio Migliozzi

9,236

Benoit Beauchamp

4,047

Philippe Mari

1,666

  Nicole Demers
Laval—
Les Îles
Christiane Pichette

17,537

Raymonde Folco

20,849

Qais Hamidi

9,055

Alain Giguère

3,817

Theodore Kouretas

1,557

Polyvios Tsakanikis
(M-L) 211
Raymonde Folco
Marc-
Aurèle-
Fortin
Serge Ménard

27,638

Renée Gagné

8,407

Claude Moreau

11,098

Martin Duplantis

4,313

Lise Bissonnette

2,733

  Serge Ménard
Papineau Vivian Barbot

17,775

Pierre Pettigrew

16,785

Mustaque A. Sarker

3,630

Marc Hasbani

3,358

Louis-Philippe Verenka

1,572

Peter Macrisopolous
(M-L) 317
Mahmood-Raza Baig
(CAP) 185
Pierre Pettigrew
Saint-
Léonard—
Saint-
Michel
Justine Charlemagne

7,772

Massimo Pacetti

23,705

Ercolano Pingiotti

5,975

Laura Colella

2,831

Pierre-Louis Parant

961

Stéphane Chénier
(M-L) 219
Massimo Pacetti

Laurentides, Outaouais and Northern Quebec

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Abitibi—Baie-James—
Nunavik—Eeyou
Yvon Lévesque

13,928

Armand Caouette

6,700

Gilles Gagnon

6,261

Dominique Vaillancourt

1,810

Pierre Denis

1,210

  Yvon Lévesque
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Marc Lemay

24,637

Charles Lavergne

6,501

Marie-Josée Carbonneau

10,634

Christine Moore

4,022

Patrick Rancourt

1,279

  Marc Lemay
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel Mario Laframboise

27,855

François-Hugues Liberge

7,171

Suzanne Courville

12,461

Alain Sénécal

3,466

Claude Sabourin

2,480

  Mario Laframboise
Gatineau Richard Nadeau

21,093

Françoise Boivin

16,826

Patrick Robert

9,014

Anne Levesque

5,354

Gail Walker

1,456

  Françoise Boivin
Hull—Aylmer Alain Charette

15,788

Marcel Proulx

17,576

Gilles Poirier

9,284

Pierre Laliberté

8,334

Christian Doyle

2,687

Gabriel Girard-Bernier
(M-L) 125
Marcel Proulx
Laurentides—Labelle Johanne Deschamps

28,217

Jean-Pierre Fortin

7,616

Jean-Serge Beauregard

10,666

Rose-Aimée Auclair

3,382

Richard Savignac

2,543

  Johanne Deschamps
Pontiac Christine Émond-Lapointe

13,698

David Smith

11,561

Lawrence Cannon

16,069

Céline Brault

4,759

Moe Garahan

1,512

Benoit Legros
(M-L) 107
David Smith
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Gilles Perron

26,272

Robert Frégeau

6,239

Erick Gauthier

10,173

Francis Chartrand

3,418

Marie-Martine Bédard

2,643

  Gilles Perron
Rivière-du-Nord Monique Guay

27,789

Yannick Guénette

4,365

Pierre Albert

9,769

Simon Bernier

3,393

Maude Genet

1,722

  Monique Guay
Terrebonne—Blainville Diane Bourgeois

30,197

Maxime Theriault

4,576

Daniel Lebel

10,212

Michel LeClair

3,829

Martin Drapeau

2,216

  Diane Bourgeois

Ontario

Ottawa

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Isabel Metcalfe

16,360

Gordon O'Connor

39,004

Tasha Bridgen

8,677

Jake Cole

4,544

Tracy Parsons
(P.C.) 408
George Kolaczynski (Mar.) 426
Gordon O'Connor
Nepean—Carleton Michael Gaffney

20,111

Pierre Poilievre

39,512

Laurel Gibbons

8,274

Lori Gadzala

3,976

  Pierre Poilievre
Ottawa Centre Richard Mahoney

19,468

Keith Fountain

15,105

Paul Dewar

24,609

David Chernushenko

6,765

Stuart Ryan (Comm.) 102
John Akpata (Mar.) 387
Christian Legeais (M-L) 69
Anwar Syed (Ind.) 121
Ed Broadbent
Ottawa—Orléans Marc Godbout

24,224

Royal Galipeau

25,455

Mark Leahy

9,354

Sarah Samplonius

2,377

Alain Saint-Yves (Ind.) 578 Marc Godbout
Ottawa South David McGuinty

27,158

Allan Cutler

23,028

Henri Sader

8,138

John Ford

2,913

Brad Thomson (P.C.) 273 David McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger

23,567

Paul Benoit

15,970

Ric Dagenais

12,145

Raphael Thierrin

3,675

James C. Parsons (P.C.) 221
Alexandre Legeais (M-L) 117
Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean Lee Farnworth

20,250

John Baird

25,607

Marlene Rivier

9,626

Neil Adair

2,941

Randy Bens (CAP) 121
John Pacheco (Ind.) 905
Marlene Catterall

Eastern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
René Berthiaume

22,787

Pierre Lemieux

22,990

Jo-Ann Fennessey

7,049

Bonnie Jean-Louis

2,494

Don Boudria
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken

28,548

Lou Grimshaw

16,230

Rob Hutchison

11,946

Eric Walton

5,006

Don Rogers
(CAP) 222
Karl Eric Walker
(Ind.) 296
Peter Milliken
Lanark—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Geoffrey Turner

14,709

Scott Reid

30,367

Helen Forsey

9,604

Mike Nickerson

3,115

Jerry Ackerman (CAP) 429
Jeffrey Bogaerts (PC) 735
Ernest Rathwell (Mar.) 501
Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville Bob Eaton

12,661

Gord Brown

28,447

Steve Armstrong

7,945

David Lee

3,003

  Gord Brown
Prince Edward—Hastings Robert Vaughan

18.034

Daryl Kramp

27,787

Michael McMahon

8,474

Joseph Sahadat

2,386

Tim Hickey (Ind.)

416

Daryl Kramp
Renfrew—Nipissing—
Pembroke
Don Lindsay

12,532

Cheryl Gallant

29,923

Sue McSheffrey

6,509

Gord Scott

1,605

Paul Kelly (Ind.)

1,304

Cheryl Gallant
Stormont—Dundas—
South Glengarry
Tom Manley

13,906

Guy Lauzon

28,014

Elaine MacDonald

6,892

Doug Beards

1,713

Carson Chisholm (CHP)

663

Guy Lauzon

Central Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Barrie Aileen Carroll

22,476

Patrick Brown

23,999

Peter Burzstyn

6,984

Erich Jacoby-Hawkins

3,874

  Aileen Carroll
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Verona Jackson

14,378

Larry Miller

25,133

Jill McIllwraith

5,918

Shane Jolley

6,735

  Larry Miller
Dufferin—Caledon Garry Moore

14,777

David Tilson

23,641

Chris Marquis

5,983

Ted Alexander

4,912

  David Tilson
Durham Doug Moffat

17,290

Bev Oda

27,087

Bruce Rogers

9,946

Virginia Mae Ervin

2,676

Henry Zekveld (CHP)

612

Bev Oda
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Greg Walling

17,266

Barry Devolin

29,427

Anne MacDermid

10,340

Andy Harjula

3,017

  Barry Devolin
Newmarket—Aurora Belinda Stronach

27,176

Lois Brown

22,376

Ed Chudak

5,639

Glenn Hubbers

2,813

Peter Maloney (CAP) 79
Dorian Baxter (PC) 729
Belinda Stronach
Northumberland—Quinte West Paul Macklin

22,566

Rick Norlock

25,833

Russ Christianson

11,334

Pat Lawson

2,946

  Paul Macklin
Peterborough Diane Lloyd

20,532

Dean Del Mastro

22,774

Linda Slavin

16,286

Brent Wood

3,205

Bob Bowers (Ind.) 179
Aiden Wiechula (Mar.) 455
Peter Adams
Simcoe—Grey Elizabeth Kirley

18,689

Helena Guergis

30,135

Katy Austin

6.784

Peter Ellis

3,372

Peter Vander Zaag (CHP)

1,585

Helena Guergis
Simcoe North Karen Graham

22,078

Bruce Stanton

23,266

Jen Hill

8,132

Sandy Agnew

3,451

Adrian Peter Kooger (CHP)

617

Paul DeVillers
York—Simcoe Kate Wilson

16,456

Peter Van Loan

25,685

Sylvia Gerl

7,139

John Dewar

3,719

Vicki Gunn (CHP)

595

Peter Van Loan

Southern Durham and York

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Ajax—Pickering Mark Holland

25,636

Rondo Thomas

16,992

Kevin Modeste

6,655

Russell Korus

2,199

Kevin Norng

(CHP) 435

Mark Holland
Markham—Unionville John McCallum

32,769

Joe Li

14,153

Janice Hagan

4,257

Wesley Weese

1,146

Fayaz Choudhary
(PC) 321
Partap Dua
(Ind.) 297
John McCallum
Oak Ridges—Markham Lui Temelkovski

35,083

Bob Callow

28,683

Pamela Courtout

7,367

Steve Armes

3,423

  Lui Temelkovski
Oshawa Louise Parkes

12,831

Colin Carrie

20,657

Sid Ryan

17,905

Adam Jobse

2,019

David Gershuny

(M-L) 91

Colin Carrie
Pickering—
Scarborough East
Dan McTeague

27,719

Tim Dobson

16,693

Gary Dale

6,090

Jeff Brownridge

1,869

Pedro Gonsalves
(Ind.) 176
Chai Kalevar
(CAP) 70
Dan McTeague
Richmond Hill Bryon Wilfert

27,837

Joe Dipaola

16,564

Wess Dowsett

5,176

Tim Rudkins

2,379

  Bryon Wilfert
Thornhill Susan Kadis

29,934

Anthony Reale

19,005

Simon Strelchik

4,405

Lloyd Helferty

1,934

Mark Abramowitz

(PC) 1,094

Susan Kadis
Vaughan Maurizio Bevilacqua

36,968

Richard Majkot

16,124

Yurgo Alexopolous

5,114

Adrian Visentin

3,004

Paulo Fabrizio

(Libert.) 688

Maurizio Bevilacqua
Whitby—Oshawa Judi Longfield

25,882

Jim Flaherty

29,294

Maret Sadem-Thompson

8,716

Ajay Krishnan

2,407

Marty Gobin
(Libert.) 274

Tom Cochrane
(CAP) 217

Judi Longfield

Suburban Toronto

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Don Valley East Yasmin Ratansi

23,441

Eugene McDermott

12,661

Richard Hennick

5,597

Wayne Clements

1,714

  Yasmin Ratansi
Etobicoke Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj

29,509

Axel Kuhn

18,702

Cynthia Cameron

5,426

John Vanderheyden

2,111

Norman Dundas
(PC) 402
France Tremblay
(M-L) 117
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Etobicoke—
Lakeshore
Michael Ignatieff

24,337

John Capobianco

19,613

Liam McHugh-Russell

8,685

Phil Ridge

2,853

Cathy Holliday
(Comm.) 186

Janice Murray
(M-L) 104

Jean Augustine
Etobicoke North Roy Cullen

22,195

Amanjit Khroad

8,049

Ali Naqvi

3,820

Jan Havlovic

950

Alexander T. Bussman
(PC) 526

George Szebik
(Ind.) 273
Anna Di Carlo
(M-L) 205

Roy Cullen
Scarborough—
Agincourt
Jim Karygiannis

28,065

William Redwood

10,684

David Robertson

4,969

Casey Maple

1,120

  Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough Centre John Cannis

23,332

Roxanne James

11,522

Dorothy Laxton

5,884

Andrew Strachan

1,396

  John Cannis
Scarborough—
Guildwood
John McKay

21,877

Pauline Browes

11,790

Peter Campbell

5,847

Mike Flanagan

1,235

Farooq Khan
(Ind.) 150

Brenda Thompson
(CAP) 98
Andrew C. Thomas
(Ind.) 82

John McKay
Scarborough—
Rouge River
Derek Lee

30,285

Jerry Bance

9,432

Andrew Brett

4,972

Serge Abbat

754

Yaqoob Khan
(Ind.) 467

Alan Mercer
(Libert.) 243

Derek Lee
Scarborough Southwest Tom Wappel

19,930

Vincent Veerasuntharam

10,017

Dan Harris

9,626

Valery Philip

1,827

Trevor Sutton
(Ind.) 147

Elizabeth Rowley (Comm.) 120

Tom Wappel
Willowdale Jim Peterson

30,623

Jovan Boseovski

16,254

Rochelle Carnegie

6,297

Sharolyn Vettese

2,268

  Jim Peterson
York Centre Ken Dryden

22,468

Michael Mostyn

12,828

Marco Iacampo

5,813

Constantine Kritsonis

1,560

  Ken Dryden
York West Judy Sgro

21,418

Paramjit Gill

6,244

Sandra Romano Anthony

4,724

Nick Capra

1,002

Axcel Cocon

(Ind.) 192

Judy Sgro

Central Toronto

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beaches—East York Maria Minna

20,678

Peter Conroy

9,238

Marilyn Churley

17,900

Jim Harris

3,106

Jim Love (PC)
183

Roger Carter
(M-L) 91

Maria Minna
Davenport Mario Silva

20,172

Theresa Rodrigues

4,202

Gord Perks

12,681

Mark O'Brien

1,440

Miguel Figueroa
(Comm.) 172

Wendy Forrest
(CAP) 122
Sarah Thompson
(M-L) 103

Mario Silva
Don Valley West John Godfrey

28,709

John Carmichael

17,908

David Thomas

4,902

Daphne So

1,906

Soumen Deb
(Libert.) 226

Paul Barnes
(CAP) 151

John Godfrey
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe

26,044

Peter Coy

14,897

Maurganne Mooney

5,660

Patrick Metzger

2,520

John Steele
(NA) 123
Joe Volpe
Parkdale—High Park Sarmite Bulte

18,489

Jurij Klufas

8,777

Peggy Nash

20,790

Rob Rishchynski

2,840

Terry Parker
(Mar.) 311

Lorne Gershuny
(M-L) 124
Beverly Bernardo
(NA) 119

Sarmite Bulte
St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett

29,595

Peter Kent

15,021

Paul Summerville

11,189

Kevin Farmer

2,785

  Carolyn Bennett
Toronto Centre Bill Graham

30,874

Lewis Reford

10,763

Michael Shapcott

14,036

Chris Tindal

3,080

Johan Boyden
(Comm.) 120

Michel Prairie
(NA) 101
Liz White
(AACEV) 72
Philip Fernandez
(M-L) 66

Bill Graham
Toronto—Danforth Deborah Coyne

17,256

Kren Clausen

4,992

Jack Layton

24,412

Al Hart

3,583

Marcell Rodden
(M-L) 172
Jack Layton
Trinity—Spadina Tony Ianno

25,067

Samuel Goldstein

5,625

Olivia Chow

28,748

Thom Chapman

2,398

Asif Hossain
(PC) 392

Nick Lin
(M-L) 138
John Riddell
(CAP) 82

Tony Ianno
York South—Weston Alan Tonks

22,871

Stephen Halicki

6,991

Paul Ferreira

8,525

Maria De Angelis-Pater

1,506

Dragan Cimesa (Ind.)
189
Alan Tonks

Brampton, Mississauga and Oakville

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Gurbax Malhi

25,348

John Sprovieri

16,367

Cesar Martello

6,343

Ernst Braendli

1,721

Frank Chilelli
(M-L) 233
Gurbax Malhi
Brampton—Springdale Ruby Dhalla

22,294

Sam Hundal

14,492

Anna Mather

8,345

Ian Chiocchio

1,853

Upali Wannaku Rallage
(Comm.) 110
Ruby Dhalla
Brampton West Colleen Beaumier

27,988

Baljit Gosal

20,345

Jagtar Singh Shergill

6,310

Jaipaul Massey-Singh

2,340

  Colleen Beaumier
Mississauga—Brampton South Navdeep Bains

27,370

Arnjeet Sangha

15,605

Nirvan Balkinssoon

5,521

Grace Yogaretnam

1,927

Tim Sullivan
(M-L) 319
Navdeep Bains
Mississauga East—Cooksville Albina Guarnieri

23,530

Carl DeFaria

14,326

Jim Gill

5,180

Rich Pietro

1,393

Mohamed Elrofaie
(Ind.) 496

Sally Wong
(CHP) 467
Pierre Chénier
(M-L) 164

Albina Guarnieri
Mississauga—Erindale Omar Alghabra

26,852

Bob Dechert

23,524

Ruprinder Brar

6,644

Adam Hunter

2,613

Ronnie Amyotte
(Ind.) 289
Carolyn Parrish
Mississauga South Paul Szabo

23,018

Phil Green

20,888

Mark de Pelham

5,607

Brendan Tarry

2,393

Paul D.J. McMurray
(CAP) 129

Dagmar Sullivan
(M-L) 74

Paul Szabo
Mississauga—Streetsville Wajid Khan

23,913

Raminder Gill

18,121

Jim Caron

6,929

Otto Casanova

2,334

Peter Creighton
(PC) 747
Wajid Khan
Oakville Bonnie Brown

25,892

Terence Young

25,148

Tina Agrell

5,815

Laura Domsy

2,872

  Bonnie Brown

Hamilton, Burlington and Niagara

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Ancaster—Dundas—
Flamborough—Westdale
Russ Powers

21,656

David Sweet

24,530

Gordon Guyatt

13,376

David Januczkowski

2,767

Ben Cowie
(Ind.) 303

Jamilé Ghaddar
(M-L) 112

Russ Powers
Burlington Paddy Torsney

25,431

Mike Wallace

28,030

David Laird

8,090

Rick Goldring

3,471

  Paddy Torsney
Halton Gary Carr

28,680

Garth Turner

30,577

Anwar Naqvi

6,114

Kyle Grice

3,843

  Gary Carr
Hamilton Centre Javid Mirza

11,224

Eliot Hill

9,696

David Christopherson

24,503

John Livingstone

2,022

Tony Des Lauriers
(CAP) 332
David Christopherson
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek Tony Valeri

18,880

Frank Rukavina

13,581

Wayne Marston

19,346

Jo Pavlov

1,573

Bob Mann
(Comm.) 316
Tony Valeri
Hamilton Mountain Bill Kelly

18,704

Don Graves

15,915

Chris Charlton

21,970

Susan Wadsworth

1,517

Stephen Downey
(CHP) 458

Paul Lane
(M-L) 132

Beth Phinney
Niagara Falls Gary Burroughs

20,092

Rob Nicholson

23,485

Wayne Gates

12,209

Kathryn Green

2,402

  Rob Nicholson
Niagara West—Glanbrook Heather Carter

17,712

Dean Allison

27,351

David Heatley

9,251

Tom Ferguson

2,284

David W. Bylsma
(CHP) 1,132
Dean Allison
St. Catharines Walt Lastewka

21,423

Richard Dykstra

21,669

Jeff Burch

11,848

Jim Fannon

2,305

Bill Bylsma
(CHP) 481

Elaine Couto
(M-L) 101

Walt Lastewka
Welland John Maloney

20,267

Mel Grunstein

16,678

Jody DiBartolomeo

17,492

Brian Simpson

1,960

Irma Ruiter
(CHP) 539

Ron Walker
(M-L) 113

John Maloney

Midwestern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Brant Lloyd St. Amand

22,077

Phil McColeman

21,495

Lynn Bowering

12,713

Adam King

2,729

John H. Wubs
(CHP) 526

John Turmel
(Ind.) 213

Lloyd St. Amand
Cambridge Janko Peric

19,419

Gary Goodyear

25,337

Donna Reid

9,794

Gareth White

3,017

David M. Pelly
(CAP) 217
Gary Goodyear
Guelph Brenda Chamberlain

23,662

Brent Barr

18,342

Phil Allt

13,561

Mike Nagy

5,376

Peter Ellis
(CHP) 538

Scott Gilbert
(Comm.) 111
Manuel Couto
(M-L) 45

Brenda Chamberlain
Haldimand—Norfolk Bob Speller

18,363

Diane Finley

25,885

Valya Roberts

6,858

Carolyn Van Nort

1,894

Steven Elgersma
(CHP) 559
Diane Finley
Huron—Bruce Paul Steckle

21,260

Ben Lobb

20,289

Grant J. Robertson

8,696

Victoria Serda

1,829

Dave Joslin
(CHP) 1,019

Dennis Valenta
(Ind.) 270

Paul Steckle
Kitchener Centre Karen Redman

21,714

Steven Cage

16,131

Richard Walsh-Bowers

9,253

Tony Maas

2,822

Martin Suter
(Comm.) 274
Karen Redman
Kitchener—Conestoga Lynn Myers

19,246

Harold Albrecht

20,615

Len Carter

7,445

Kristine Yvonne Stapleton

2,706

  Lynn Myers
Kitchener—Waterloo Andrew Telegdi

31,136

Ajmer Mandur

18,817

Edwin Laryea

11,889

Pauline Richards

4,298

Ciprian Mihalcea
(Ind.) 173

Julian Ichim
(M-L) 144

Andrew Telegdi
Oxford Greig Mordue

13,961

Dave MacKenzie

23,140

Zoe Kunschner

8,639

Ronnee Sykes

1,566

John Markus
(CHP) 1,434

James Bender
(Mar.) 771
Kaye Sargent
(Libert.) 204

Dave MacKenzie
Perth—Wellington David Cunningham

12,301

Gary Schellenberger

22,004

Keith Dinicol

8,876

John Day Cowling

3,117

Irma DeVries
(CHP) 1,396
Gary Schellenberger
Wellington—Halton Hills Rod Finnie

16,065

Michael Chong

27,907

Noel Duignan

6,785

Brent Bouteiller

3,362

Carol Ann Krusky
(CHP) 606

Mike Wisniewski
(Ind.) 355

Michael Chong

Southwestern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Chatham-Kent—Essex James Comiskey

15,204

Dave Van Kesteren

20,820

Kathleen Kevany

10,875

Ken Bell

1,737

  Jerry Pickard
Elgin—Middlesex—London Crispin Colvin

13,517

Joe Preston

23,416

Tim McCallum

9,873

Jonathan Martyn

2,873

Ken DeVries
(CHP) 1,039

Phil Borm
(PC) 504
Will Arlow
(CAP) 105

Joe Preston
Essex Susan Whelan

19,510

Jeff Watson

23,125

Taras Natyshak

12,993

James McVeity

1,507

Robert A. Cruise
(M.-L.) 108
Jeff Watson
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Jeff Wesley

16,835

Bev Shipley

25,170

Kevin Blake

9,330

Jim Johnston

2,156

Mike Janssens
(CHP) 797
Rose-Marie Ur
London—Fanshawe Glen Pearson

15,199

Dan Mailer

13,495

Irene Mathyssen

16,067

Dave McLaughlin

1,803

  Pat O'Brien
London North Centre Joe Fontana

24,109

John Mazzilli

17,968

Stephen Maynard

14,271

Stuart Smith

3,300

Rod Morely 283 (PC)
Margaret Mondaca 160
(M.-L.)
Joe Fontana
London West Sue Barnes

23,019

Albert Gretzky

21,690

Gina Barbe

13,056

Monica Jarabek]

2,900

Steve Hunter 328 (PC)
Margaret Villamizar 59 (M.-L.)
Sue Barnes
Sarnia—Lambton Roger Gallaway

17,649

Pat Davidson

21,841

Greg Agar

10,673

Mike Jacobs

1,712

Gary De Boer
(CHP) 1,108

John Elliott
(Ind.) 316

Roger Gallaway
Windsor—Tecumseh Bruck Easton

13,413

Rick Fuschi

12,851

Joe Comartin

22,646

Catherine Pluard

1,644

Laura Chesnik 193 (M.-L.) Joe Comartin
Windsor West Werner Keller

12,110

Alfonso Teshuba

9,592

Brian Masse

23,608

Jillana Bishop

1,444

Enver Villamizar 108 (M.-L.)
Habib Zaidi 224 (Ind.)
Chris Schnurr 614 (PC)
Brian Masse

Northern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Algoma—Manitoulin—
Kapuskasing
Brent St. Denis

14,652

Ian West

8,957

Carol Hughes

13,244

Sarah Hutchinson

1,025

Will Morin 338 (FPNP)
Donald Milton Polmateer 164 (Ind.)
Brent St. Denis
Kenora Roger Valley

9,937

Bill Brown

8,434

Susan Barclay

8,149

Dave Vasey

692

  Roger Valley
Nickel Belt Raymond Bonin

19,775

Margaret Schwartzentruber

5,732

Claude Gravelle

17,668

Mark McAllister

975

Steve Rutchinski 42
(M-L)
Mathieu Péron 1,044 (PC)
Michel D. Ethier 421 (Mar.)
Raymond Bonin
Nipissing—Timiskaming Anthony Rota

21,393

Peter Chirico

16,511

Dave Fluri

8,268

Meg Purdy

1,698

  Anthony Rota
Parry Sound—Muskoka Andy Mitchell

18,485

Tony Clement

18,513

Jo-Anne Boulding

5,472

Glen Hodgson

3,701

  Andy Mitchell
Sault Ste. Marie Christian Provenzano

15,825

Ken Walker

11,099

Tony Martin

17,979

Mark Viitala

1,056

Guy Dumas 225
(FPNP)
Mike Taffarel 59
(M-L)
Tony Martin
Sudbury Diane Marleau

19,809

Kevin Serviss

10,332

Gerry McIntaggart

15,225

Joey Methe

1,301

Sam Hammond 70 (Comm.)
Dave Starbuck 77
(M-L)
Stephen Butcher 782 (PC)
David Popescu 54 (Ind.)
Diane Marleau
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Ken Boshcoff

13,520

David Leskowski

10,485

John Rafferty

12,862

Russ Aegard

1,193

Doug Thompson 424
(Mar.)
Ken Boshcoff
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Joe Comuzzi

14,009

Bev Sarafin

8,578

Bruce Hyer

13,601

Dawn Kannegiesser

2,231

Denis Carriere
(Mar.)
486
Joe Comuzzi
Timmins—James Bay Robert Riopelle

13,003

Ken Graham

5,173

Charlie Angus

19,195

Sahaja Freed

578

  Charlie Angus

Manitoba

Rural Manitoba

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Brandon—Souris Murray Downing

6,696

Merv Tweed

20,247

Bob Senff

7,528

Brad Bird

1,707

Mike Volek
(Ind.) 611
Colin Atkins
(CHP) 290
Lisa Gallagher
(Comm.) 120
Merv Tweed
Churchill Tina Keeper

10,157

Nazir Ahmad

2,886

Niki Ashton

7,093

Jeff Fountain

401

Bev Desjarlais
(Ind.) 4,283

Brad Bodnar
(Ind.) 146

Bev Desjarlais
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette Don Dewar

6,171

Inky Mark

20,084

Walter Kolisnyk

6,221

Kathy Storey

1,246

Iris Yawney
(CHP) 273
Inky Mark
Portage—Lisgar Garry McLean

4,199

Brian Pallister

25,719

Daren Van Den Bussche

4,072

Charlie Howatt

1,880

David Reimer
(CHP) 987
Brian Pallister
Provencher Wes Penner

6,077

Vic Toews

25,199

Patrick O'Connor

5,259

Janine Gibson

1,830

  Vic Toews
Selkirk—Interlake Bruce Benson

4,436

James Bezan

21,661

Edward Schreyer

16,358

Thomas Goodman

1,283

Duncan Geisler
(Ind.) 277

Anthony Barendregt
(CHP) 204

James Bezan

Winnipeg

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Charleswood—St. James—
Assiniboia
John Loewen

16,099

Steven Fletcher

20,791

Dennis Kshyk

5,669

Michael Johannson

1,700

  Steven Fletcher
Elmwood—Transcona Tanya Parks

4,108

Linda West

10,720

Bill Blaikie

16,967

Tanja Hutter

1,211

Robert Scott
(CHP) 363
Bill Blaikie
Kildonan—St. Paul Terry Duguid

13,597

Joy Smith

17,524

Evelyn Myskiw

8,193

Colleen Zobel

1,101

Eduard Hiebert
(Ind.) 213
Joy Smith
Saint Boniface Raymond Simard

16,417

Ken Cooper

14,893

Mathieu Allard

9,311

Marc Payette

1,640

Jane MacDiarmid
(CHP) 285
Raymond Simard
Winnipeg Centre Ray St. Germain

6,940

Helen Sterzer

5,554

Pat Martin

13,805

Gary Gervais

2,010

Anna-Celestrya Carr
(Comm.) 199
Pat Martin
Winnipeg North Parmjeet Singh Gill

5,752

Garreth McDonald

4,810

Judy Wasylycia-Leis

15,582

David Michael Carey

779

Eric Truijen
(CHP) 207

Darrell Rankin
(Comm.) 123

Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Winnipeg South Reg Alcock

17,217

Rod Bruinooge

17,328

Robert Page

5,743

Wesley Whiteside

1,289

Heidi Loewen-Steffano
(CHP) 259
Reg Alcock
Winnipeg South Centre Anita Neville

16,296

Michael Richards

13,077

Mark Wasyliw

9,055

Vere Scott

1,848

Dale Swirsky
(PC) 934
Jeffrey Anderson
(Ind.) 246
Magnus Thompson
(CAP) 66
Anita Neville

Saskatchewan

Southern Saskatchewan

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Cypress Hills—Grasslands Bill Caton

3,885

David Anderson

20,035

Mike Eason

5,076

Amanda Knorr

1,141

  David Anderson
Palliser John Williams

7,006

Dave Batters

14,906

Jo-Anne Dusel

11,460

Larissa Shasko

1,182

Marcia Fogal
(CAP) 121
Dave Batters
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Gary J. Anderson

8,956

Tom Lukiwski

14,176

Maurice Kovatch

9,467

William Sorochan

1,035

  Tom Lukiwski
Regina—Qu'Appelle Allyce Herle

7,134

Andrew Scheer

12,753

Lorne Nystrom

10,041

Brett Dolter

1,016

  Andrew Scheer
Souris—Moose Mountain Lonny McKague

5,681

Ed Komarnicki

19,282

Michael Haukness

4,284

Matthew Smith

1,448

  Ed Komarnicki
Wascana Ralph Goodale

20,666

Brad Farquhar

11,990

Helen Yum

5,880

Nigel Taylor

1,378

  Ralph Goodale
Yorkton—Melville Merv Cushman

4,558

Garry Breitkreuz

20,736

Jason Dennison

6,165

Keith Neu

923

Carl Barabonoff
(Ind.) 287
Garry Breitkreuz

Northern Saskatchewan

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Battlefords—Lloydminster Dominic LaPlante

3,901

Gerry Ritz

16,491

Elgin Wyatt

4,829

Norbert Kratchmer

637

Jim Pankiw
(Ind.) 4,396

Harold Stephen
(CHP) 306

Gerry Ritz
Blackstrap Herta Barron

6,841

Lynne Yelich

19,430

Don Kossick

12,376

Mike Fornssler

1,334

D.-Jay Krozser
(Ind.) 412

Sonje Kristtorn
(Comm.) 94

Lynne Yelich
Desnethé—Missinippi—
Churchill River
Gary Merasty

10,191

Jeremy Harrison

10,124

Anita Jackson

3,787

John A. McDonald

534

  Jeremy Harrison
Prince Albert Patrick Jahn

6,149

Brian Fitzpatrick

17,271

Valerie Mushinski

7,562

Larry Zepp

744

  Brian Fitzpatrick
Saskatoon—Humboldt Peter Stroh

6,281

Brad Trost

18,285

Andrew Mason

10,975

Mike Jones

1,382

Tim Nyborg
(Ind.) 342
Brad Trost
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Myron Luczka

3,536

Carol Skelton

13,331

Nettie Wiebe

11,412

Rick Barsky

738

Marcel Bourassa
(CHP) 258
Carol Skelton
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Chris Axworthy

8,655

Maurice Vellacott

17,753

Jim Maddin

7,939

Don Cameron

1,292

Dale Sanders
(CHP) 307
Maurice Vellacott

Alberta

Rural Alberta

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Crowfoot Adam Campbell

2,908

Kevin Sorenson

43,210

Ellen Parker

3,875

Cameron Wigmore

2,347

  Kevin Sorenson
Fort McMurray—Athabasca Mel Buffalo

4,663

Brian Jean

20,400

Roland Lefort

4,602

Ian Hopfe

1,547

John Malcolm
(FPNP) 337
Brian Jean
Lethbridge Michael Cormican

5,859

Rick Casson

35,061

Melanee Thomas

7,135

Andrea Sheridan

1,846

Marc Slingerland
(CHP) 1,458

Howard Fosyth
(Ind.) 735

Rick Casson
Macleod Bernie Kennedy

4,596

Ted Menzies

37,534

Joyce Thomas

3,251

Larry Ashmore

3,075

Myron Wolf Child
(Ind.) 1,055

Catherine Whelan Costen
(CAP) 235

Ted Menzies
Medicine Hat Bev Botter

3,737

Monte Solberg

35,670

Wally Regehr

3,598

Kevin Dodd

1,746

  Monte Solberg
Peace River Tanya Kappo

4,573

Chris Warkentin

27,785

Susan Thompson

5,427

Zane Lewis

1,102

Bill Given
(Ind.) 9,882
Charlie Penson
Red Deer Luke Kurata

4,636

Bob Mills

38,375

Kelly Bickford

5,034

Tanner Wade Waldo

2,618

  Bob Mills
Vegreville—Wainwright Duff Stewart

3,873

Leon Benoit

37,954

Len Legault

4,727

Brian Rozmahel

3,822

Robert Kratchmer
(WBP) 431

Blaine William Stephan
(CHP) 364

Leon Benoit
Westlock—St. Paul Cory Ollikka

6,531

Brian Storseth

29,698

Peter Opryshko

4,368

Richard De Smet

2,136

Werner Gisler
(Ind.) 416

Clarence Shultz
(Ind.) 381

David Chatters
Wetaskiwin Peter Crossley

4,371

Blaine Calkins

35,776

Jim Graves

4,441

Tom Lampman

3,016

  Dale Johnston
Wild Rose Judy Stewart

5,331

Myron Thompson

39,487

Shannon Nelles

3,968

Sean Maw

5,929

  Myron Thompson
Yellowhead Nancy Love

4,066

Rob Merrifield

30,640

Noel Lapierre

4,712

Monika Schaefer

2,856

John Wierenga
(CHP) 765
Rob Merrifield

Edmonton and environs

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Edmonton Centre Anne McLellan

22,196

Laurie Hawn

25,805

Donna Martyn

6,187

David J. Parker

3,021

Chandra Segaran Swamy
(Ind.) 204

Peggy Morton
(M-L) 117

Anne McLellan
Edmonton East Nicole Martel

13,088

Peter Goldring

25,086

Arlene Chapman

9,243

Trey Capnerhurst

2,623

  Peter Goldring
Edmonton—Leduc Jim Jacuta

10,856

James Rajotte

33,764

Marty Rybiak

7,685

Benjamin Pettit

3,479

  James Rajotte
Edmonton—Mill Woods—
Beaumont
Amarjit Grewal

9,809

Michael Lake

27,191

Neal Gray

6,749

Kate Harrington

2,073

Kyle McLeod
(Ind.) 477

Naomi Rankin
(Comm.) 85

David Kilgour
Edmonton—St. Albert Stanley Haroun

11,893

John Williams

34,997

Mike Melymick

8,218

Peter Johnston

3,520

  John Williams
Edmonton—Sherwood Park Ron Symic

7,801

Ken Epp

34,740

Laurie Lang

7,773

Lynn Lau

3,992

  Ken Epp
Edmonton—Spruce Grove Brad Enge

9,776

Rona Ambrose

38,826

Jason Rockwell

6,091

John Lackey

3,404

  Rona Ambrose
Edmonton—Strathcona Andy Hladyshevsky

9,391

Rahim Jaffer

22,009

Linda Duncan

17,153

Cameron Wakefield

3,139

Michael Fedeyko
(PC) 582
Dave Dowling
(Mar.) 390
Kevan Hunter
(M-L) 106
Rahim Jaffer

Calgary

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Calgary Centre Heesung Kim

10,464

Lee Richardson

30,213

Brian Pincott

7,227

John Johnson

6,372

Trevor Grover (CAP)

250

Lee Richardson
Calgary Centre-North Matthew Moody

7,628

Jim Prentice

31,174

John Chan

9,341

Mark Andrew MacGillivray

6,573

Margaret Peggy Askin (M-L) 194
Doug Dokis (FPNP) 206
James S. Kohut (CAP) 168
Michael Falconer (Ind.) 383
Jim Prentice
Calgary East Dobie To

5,410

Deepak Obhrai

26,766

Patrick Arnell

4,338

Mark Taylor

2,954

Jason Devine (Comm.) 239
Ghazanfar Khan (CAP) 183
Deepak Obhrai
Calgary Northeast Jaswinder Johal

9,241

Art Hanger

27,169

Tyler Ragan

3,284

Trung Nguyen

1,833

Ron Sanderson (Ind.)

364

Art Hanger
Calgary—Nose Hill Ted Haney

9,443

Diane Ablonczy

37,815

Bruce Kaufman

4,385

Juliet Burgess

3,573

  Diane Ablonczy
Calgary Southeast James Ludwar

6,193

Jason Kenney

44,987

Eric Leavitt

4,584

Gus Gutoski

4,076

  Jason Kenney
Calgary Southwest Michael Swanson

6,553

Stephen Harper

41,549

Holly Heffernan

4,628

Kim Warnke

4,407

Larry Heather
(CHP) 279
Logan Marshall
(Mar.)
Stephen Harper
Calgary West Jennifer Pollock

14,328

Rob Anders

38,020

Teale Phelps Bondaroff

5,370

Danielle Roberts

6,653

André Vachon (M-L) 125
Tim Cayzer (CAP) 265
Rob Anders

British Columbia

BC Interior

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
British Columbia Southern Interior Bill Profili

9,383

Derek Zeisman

8,948

Alex Atamanenko

22,742

Scott Leyland

5,258

Brian Sproule
(M-L) 123
Jim Gouk
Cariboo—Prince George Simon Yu

10,509

Dick Harris

19,624

Alfred Trudeau

10,129

Alex Bracewell

2,416

Chris Kempling
(CHP) 505

Bev Collins
(CAP) 279
Carol Lee Chapman
(M-L) 109
Don Roberts
(FPNP) 95

Dick Harris
Kamloops—
Thompson—Cariboo
Ken Sommerfeld

13,454

Betty Hinton

20,948

Michael Crawford

16,417

Matt Greenwood

2,518

  Betty Hinton
Kelowna—Lake Country Vern Nielsen

14,807

Ron Cannan

28,174

Kevin Hagglund

9,538

Angela Reid

4,562

David Thomson
(CAP) 223
Werner Schmidt
Kootenay—Columbia Jhim Burwell

5,443

Jim Abbott

22,181

Brent Bush

10,560

Clements Verhoeven

2,490

Thomas Frederick Sima
(CAP) 122
Jim Abbott
Okanagan—Coquihalla David Perry

11,575

Stockwell Day

25,278

John Harrop

9,660

Karan Bowyer

3,802

  Stockwell Day
Okanagan—Shuswap Will Hansma

12,330

Colin Mayes

24,448

Alice Brown

14,551

Harry Naegel

2,215

Gordon Campbell
(NA) 425

Darren Seymour
(Ind.) 359
Neville O'Grady
(CAP) 172

Darrel Stinson
Prince George—Peace River Nathan Bauder

5,889

Jay Hill

22,412

Malcolm Crockett

6,377

Hilary Crowley

2,394

Donna Young
(Ind.) 351
Jay Hill
Skeena—Bulkley Valley Gordon Stamp-Vincent

4,845

Michael Scott

12,630

Nathan Cullen

18,496

Phil Brienesse

1,064

Rod Taylor
(CHP) 1,235
Nathan Cullen

Fraser Valley and Southern Lower Mainland

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Abbotsford David Oliver

5,976

Ed Fast

29,825

Jeffrey Hansen-Carlson

8,004

Stephanie Ashley-Pryce

2,740

Tim Felger
(Mar.) 334

Richard Gerbert
(CAP) 173
David MacKay
(M-L) 86

Randy White
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon Myra Sweeney

8,106

Chuck Strahl

26,842

Malcolm James

10,015

Ed Baye

1,929

Ron Gray
(CHP) 935

Dorothy-Jean O'Donnell
(M-L) 114

Chuck Strahl
Delta—Richmond East Patricia Whittaker

15,527

John Cummins

23,595

William Jonsson

7,176

Jean-Phillipe Laflamme

2,414

  John Cummins
Fleetwood—Port Kells Brenda Locke

13,749

Nina Grewal

14,577

Barry Bell

10,961

Duncan McDonald

1,059

Jack Cook
(Ind.)3,202
Nina Grewal
Langley Bill Brooks

12,553

Mark Warawa

28,577

Angel Claypool

9,993

Patrick Meyer

3,023

Vicki Lee Sloan
(CAP) 211
Mark Warawa
Newton—North Delta Sukh Dhaliwal

15,006

Phil Eidsvik

13,416

Nancy Clegg

14,006

Sunny Athwal

853

Rob Girn
(Ind.) 319

Harjit Singh Daudharia
(Comm.) 112
Mike Saifie
(Ind.) 106

Gurmant Grewal
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—
Mission
Keith Henry

10,556

Randy Kamp

20,946

Mike Bocking

18,225

Rob Hornsey]

1,694

Dan Banov
(Mar.) 327

Erin Knipstrom
(Ind.) 277
Frank Martin
(M-L) 95

Randy Kamp
Richmond Raymond Chan

18,712

Darrel Reid

16,904

Neil Smith

6,106

Richard Gordon Mathias

1,967

  Raymond Chan
South Surrey—White Rock—
Cloverdale
Jim McMurtry

17,336

Russ Hiebert

26,383

Libby Thornton

9,525

Pierre Rovtar

2,980

Brian Marlatt
(PC) 293
Russ Hiebert
Surrey North Surjit Kooner

6,991

David Matta

9,864

Penny Priddy

16,307

Roy Whyte

961

Nina Rivet
(Ind.) 512

John Baloun
(Ind.) 420
Kevin Pielak
(CHP) 411
Nikolas Langlands
(PC) 221

(vacant) [3]
  1. ^ Formerly held by Independent MP Chuck Cadman, died July 9, 2005

Vancouver and Northern Lower Mainland

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Burnaby—Douglas Bill Cunningham

16,079

George Drazenovic

13,467

Bill Siksay

17,323

Ray Power

1,694

George Gidora
(Comm.) 138
Bill Siksay
Burnaby—New Westminster Mary Pynenburg

13,420

Marc Dalton

12,364

Peter Julian

17,391

Scott Janzen

1,654

Peter Julian
New Westminster—Coquitlam Joyce Murray

11,931

Paul Forseth

16,494

Dawn Black

19,427

Sven Biggs

1,496

Paul Warnett
(Ind.) 1,174

Dick Esty
(Ind.) 123
Joseph Theriault
(M-L) 54

Paul Forseth
North Vancouver Don Bell

25,357

Cindy Silver

22,021

Sherry Shaghaghi

7,903

Jim Stephenson

4,483

Michael Hill
(M-L) 112
Don Bell
Port Moody—Westwood—
Port Coquitlam
Jon Kingsbury

13,134

James Moore

19,961

Mary Woo Sims

11,196

Scott Froom

1,623

Greg Watrich
(Ind.) 2,317

Lewis Dahlby
(Libert.) 309

James Moore
Vancouver Centre Hedy Fry

25,013

Tony Fogarassy

11,684

Svend Robinson

16,374

Jared Evans

3,340

John Clarke
(Libert.) 304

Heathcliff Dionysus Campbell
(Mar.) 259
Joe Pal
(CHP) 130

Hedy Fry
Vancouver East Dave Haggard

9,907

Elizabeth Pagtakhan

5,631

Libby Davies

23,927

Christine Ellis

2,536

Bryce Bartholomew
(CAP) 293
Libby Davies
Vancouver Kingsway David Emerson*[1]

20,062

Kanman Wong

8,679

Ian Waddell

15,470

Arno Schortinghuis

1,307

Matt Kadioglu
(Libert.) 277

Kimball Cariou
(Comm.) 162
Connie Fogal
(CAP) 143
Donna Peterson
(M-L) 68

David Emerson
Vancouver Quadra Stephen Owen

28,655

Stephen Rogers

16,844

David Askew

9,379

Ben West

2,974

Betty Krawczyk
(Ind.) 263

Marc Boyer
(Mar.) 158
Donovan Young
(M-L) 41

Stephen Owen
Vancouver South Ujjal Dosanjh

20,991

Tarlok Sablok

11,856

Bev Meslo

9,205

Doug Perry

1,435

Charles Boylan
(M-L) 202
Ujjal Dosanjh
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast
—Sea to Sky Country
Blair Wilson

23,867

John Weston

22,891

Judith Wilson

12,766

Silvaine Zimmermann

3,966

Anne Jamieson
(M-L) 145
John Reynolds

Vancouver Island

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Keith Martin
20,761
Troy DeSouza
16,327
Randall Garrison
18,595
Mike Robinson
3,385
Doug Christie (WBP)
272
David Piney (CAP)
89
Keith Martin
Nanaimo—Alberni Jim Stewart
12,023
James Lunney
26,102
Manjeet Uppal
20,335
David Wright
3,379
Barbara Biley (M-L)
94
Jen Fisher-Bradley (CAP)
113
R. L. Dusty Miller (Ind.)
920
Frank Wagner (CHP)
136
James Lunney
Nanaimo—Cowichan Brian Scott
9,352
Norm Sowden
19,615
Jean Crowder
28,558
Harold Henn
3,107
Jack East (M-L)
227
Jeff Warr (CAP)
277
Jean Crowder
Saanich—Gulf Islands Sheila Orr
17,144
Gary Lunn
24,416
Jennifer Burgis
17,445
Andrew Lewis
6,533
Patricia O'Brien (WBP)
183
Gary Lunn
Vancouver Island North Jim Mitchell
7,243
John Duncan
22,931
Catherine Bell
23,561
Michael Mascall
2,735
John Duncan
Victoria David Mulroney
17,056
Robin Baird
15,249
Denise Savoie
23,839
Ariel Lade
5,036
Fred Mallach
(Mar.)
311
Saul Andersen (Ind.)
282
Bruce Burnett (WBP)
208
David Anderson

Nunavut

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Nunavut Nancy Karetak-Lindell

3,673

David Aglukark

2,670

Bill Riddell

1,576

Feliks Kappi

544 2.59%

Ed Devries
(Mar.)

724

Nancy Karetak-Lindell

Northwest Territories

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Western Arctic Ethel Blondin-Andrew

5,643

Richard Edjercon

3,200

Dennis Bevington

6,802

Alexandre Beaudin

338 1.85%

Jan H. van der Veen (Ind.)

149

Ethel Blondin-Andrew

Yukon

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Yukon Larry Bagnell

6,847

Susan Greetham

3,341

Pam Boyde

3,366

Philippe LeBlond

559

  Larry Bagnell

References

  1. ^ *Elected as a Liberal, defected to Conservative cabinet position before being sworn in.

External links