Results of the Canadian federal election, 2006: Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Ontario

Ottawa

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Isabel Metcalfe

16,360

Gordon O'Connor

39,004

Tasha Bridgen

8,677

Jake Cole

4,544

Tracy Parsons
(P.C.) 408
George Kolaczynski (Mar.) 426
Gordon O'Connor
Nepean—Carleton Michael Gaffney

20,111

Pierre Poilievre

39,512

Laurel Gibbons

8,274

Lori Gadzala

3,976

  Pierre Poilievre
Ottawa Centre Richard Mahoney

19,468

Keith Fountain

15,105

Paul Dewar

24,609

David Chernushenko

6,765

Stuart Ryan (Comm.) 102
John Akpata (Mar.) 387
Christian Legeais (M-L) 69
Anwar Syed (Ind.) 121
Ed Broadbent
Ottawa—Orléans Marc Godbout

24,224

Royal Galipeau

25,455

Mark Leahy

9,354

Sarah Samplonius

2,377

Alain Saint-Yves (Ind.) 578 Marc Godbout
Ottawa South David McGuinty

27,158

Allan Cutler

23,028

Henri Sader

8,138

John Ford

2,913

Brad Thomson (P.C.) 273 David McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger

23,567

Paul Benoit

15,970

Ric Dagenais

12,145

Raphael Thierrin

3,675

James C. Parsons (P.C.) 221
Alexandre Legeais (M-L) 117
Mauril Bélanger
Ottawa West—Nepean Lee Farnworth

20,250

John Baird

25,607

Marlene Rivier

9,626

Neil Adair

2,941

Randy Bens (CAP) 121
John Pacheco (Ind.) 905
Marlene Catterall

Eastern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
René Berthiaume

22,787

Pierre Lemieux

22,990

Jo-Ann Fennessey

7,049

Bonnie Jean-Louis

2,494

Don Boudria
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken

28,548

Lou Grimshaw

16,230

Rob Hutchison

11,946

Eric Walton

5,006

Don Rogers
(CAP) 222
Karl Eric Walker
(Ind.) 296
Peter Milliken
Lanark—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Geoffrey Turner

14,709

Scott Reid

30,367

Helen Forsey

9,604

Mike Nickerson

3,115

Jerry Ackerman (CAP) 429
Jeffrey Bogaerts (PC) 735
Ernest Rathwell (Mar.) 501
Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville Bob Eaton

12,661

Gord Brown

28,447

Steve Armstrong

7,945

David Lee

3,003

  Gord Brown
Prince Edward—Hastings Robert Vaughan

18.034

Daryl Kramp

27,787

Michael McMahon

8,474

Joseph Sahadat

2,386

Tim Hickey (Ind.)

416

Daryl Kramp
Renfrew—Nipissing—
Pembroke
Don Lindsay

12,532

Cheryl Gallant

29,923

Sue McSheffrey

6,509

Gord Scott

1,605

Paul Kelly (Ind.)

1,304

Cheryl Gallant
Stormont—Dundas—
South Glengarry
Tom Manley

13,906

Guy Lauzon

28,014

Elaine MacDonald

6,892

Doug Beards

1,713

Carson Chisholm (CHP)

663

Guy Lauzon

Central Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Barrie Aileen Carroll

22,476

Patrick Brown

23,999

Peter Burzstyn

6,984

Erich Jacoby-Hawkins

3,874

  Aileen Carroll
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Verona Jackson

14,378

Larry Miller

25,133

Jill McIllwraith

5,918

Shane Jolley

6,735

  Larry Miller
Dufferin—Caledon Garry Moore

14,777

David Tilson

23,641

Chris Marquis

5,983

Ted Alexander

4,912

  David Tilson
Durham Doug Moffat

17,290

Bev Oda

27,087

Bruce Rogers

9,946

Virginia Mae Ervin

2,676

Henry Zekveld (CHP)

612

Bev Oda
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Greg Walling

17,266

Barry Devolin

29,427

Anne MacDermid

10,340

Andy Harjula

3,017

  Barry Devolin
Newmarket—Aurora Belinda Stronach

27,176

Lois Brown

22,376

Ed Chudak

5,639

Glenn Hubbers

2,813

Peter Maloney (CAP) 79
Dorian Baxter (PC) 729
Belinda Stronach
Northumberland—Quinte West Paul Macklin

22,566

Rick Norlock

25,833

Russ Christianson

11,334

Pat Lawson

2,946

  Paul Macklin
Peterborough Diane Lloyd

20,532

Dean Del Mastro

22,774

Linda Slavin

16,286

Brent Wood

3,205

Bob Bowers (Ind.) 179
Aiden Wiechula (Mar.) 455
Peter Adams
Simcoe—Grey Elizabeth Kirley

18,689

Helena Guergis

30,135

Katy Austin

6.784

Peter Ellis

3,372

Peter Vander Zaag (CHP)

1,585

Helena Guergis
Simcoe North Karen Graham

22,078

Bruce Stanton

23,266

Jen Hill

8,132

Sandy Agnew

3,451

Adrian Peter Kooger (CHP)

617

Paul DeVillers
York—Simcoe Kate Wilson

16,456

Peter Van Loan

25,685

Sylvia Gerl

7,139

John Dewar

3,719

Vicki Gunn (CHP)

595

Peter Van Loan

Southern Durham and York

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Ajax—Pickering Mark Holland

25,636

Rondo Thomas

16,992

Kevin Modeste

6,655

Russell Korus

2,199

Kevin Norng

(CHP) 435

Mark Holland
Markham—Unionville John McCallum

32,769

Joe Li

14,153

Janice Hagan

4,257

Wesley Weese

1,146

Fayaz Choudhary
(PC) 321
Partap Dua
(Ind.) 297
John McCallum
Oak Ridges—Markham Lui Temelkovski

35,083

Bob Callow

28,683

Pamela Courtout

7,367

Steve Armes

3,423

  Lui Temelkovski
Oshawa Louise Parkes

12,831

Colin Carrie

20,657

Sid Ryan

17,905

Adam Jobse

2,019

David Gershuny

(M-L) 91

Colin Carrie
Pickering—
Scarborough East
Dan McTeague

27,719

Tim Dobson

16,693

Gary Dale

6,090

Jeff Brownridge

1,869

Pedro Gonsalves
(Ind.) 176
Chai Kalevar
(CAP) 70
Dan McTeague
Richmond Hill Bryon Wilfert

27,837

Joe Dipaola

16,564

Wess Dowsett

5,176

Tim Rudkins

2,379

  Bryon Wilfert
Thornhill Susan Kadis

29,934

Anthony Reale

19,005

Simon Strelchik

4,405

Lloyd Helferty

1,934

Mark Abramowitz

(PC) 1,094

Susan Kadis
Vaughan Maurizio Bevilacqua

36,968

Richard Majkot

16,124

Yurgo Alexopolous

5,114

Adrian Visentin

3,004

Paulo Fabrizio

(Libert.) 688

Maurizio Bevilacqua
Whitby—Oshawa Judi Longfield

25,882

Jim Flaherty

29,294

Maret Sadem-Thompson

8,716

Ajay Krishnan

2,407

Marty Gobin
(Libert.) 274

Tom Cochrane
(CAP) 217

Judi Longfield

Suburban Toronto

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Don Valley East Yasmin Ratansi

23,441

Eugene McDermott

12,661

Richard Hennick

5,597

Wayne Clements

1,714

  Yasmin Ratansi
Etobicoke Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj

29,509

Axel Kuhn

18,702

Cynthia Cameron

5,426

John Vanderheyden

2,111

Norman Dundas
(PC) 402
France Tremblay
(M-L) 117
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Etobicoke—
Lakeshore
Michael Ignatieff

24,337

John Capobianco

19,613

Liam McHugh-Russell

8,685

Phil Ridge

2,853

Cathy Holliday
(Comm.) 186

Janice Murray
(M-L) 104

Jean Augustine
Etobicoke North Roy Cullen

22,195

Amanjit Khroad

8,049

Ali Naqvi

3,820

Jan Havlovic

950

Alexander T. Bussman
(PC) 526

George Szebik
(Ind.) 273
Anna Di Carlo
(M-L) 205

Roy Cullen
Scarborough—
Agincourt
Jim Karygiannis

28,065

William Redwood

10,684

David Robertson

4,969

Casey Maple

1,120

  Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough Centre John Cannis

23,332

Roxanne James

11,522

Dorothy Laxton

5,884

Andrew Strachan

1,396

  John Cannis
Scarborough—
Guildwood
John McKay

21,877

Pauline Browes

11,790

Peter Campbell

5,847

Mike Flanagan

1,235

Farooq Khan
(Ind.) 150

Brenda Thompson
(CAP) 98
Andrew C. Thomas
(Ind.) 82

John McKay
Scarborough—
Rouge River
Derek Lee

30,285

Jerry Bance

9,432

Andrew Brett

4,972

Serge Abbat

754

Yaqoob Khan
(Ind.) 467

Alan Mercer
(Libert.) 243

Derek Lee
Scarborough Southwest Tom Wappel

19,930

Vincent Veerasuntharam

10,017

Dan Harris

9,626

Valery Philip

1,827

Trevor Sutton
(Ind.) 147

Elizabeth Rowley (Comm.) 120

Tom Wappel
Willowdale Jim Peterson

30,623

Jovan Boseovski

16,254

Rochelle Carnegie

6,297

Sharolyn Vettese

2,268

  Jim Peterson
York Centre Ken Dryden

22,468

Michael Mostyn

12,828

Marco Iacampo

5,813

Constantine Kritsonis

1,560

  Ken Dryden
York West Judy Sgro

21,418

Paramjit Gill

6,244

Sandra Romano Anthony

4,724

Nick Capra

1,002

Axcel Cocon

(Ind.) 192

Judy Sgro

Central Toronto

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beaches—East York Maria Minna

20,678

Peter Conroy

9,238

Marilyn Churley

17,900

Jim Harris

3,106

Jim Love (PC)
183

Roger Carter
(M-L) 91

Maria Minna
Davenport Mario Silva

20,172

Theresa Rodrigues

4,202

Gord Perks

12,681

Mark O'Brien

1,440

Miguel Figueroa
(Comm.) 172

Wendy Forrest
(CAP) 122
Sarah Thompson
(M-L) 103

Mario Silva
Don Valley West John Godfrey

28,709

John Carmichael

17,908

David Thomas

4,902

Daphne So

1,906

Soumen Deb
(Libert.) 226

Paul Barnes
(CAP) 151

John Godfrey
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe

26,044

Peter Coy

14,897

Maurganne Mooney

5,660

Patrick Metzger

2,520

John Steele
(NA) 123
Joe Volpe
Parkdale—High Park Sarmite Bulte

18,489

Jurij Klufas

8,777

Peggy Nash

20,790

Rob Rishchynski

2,840

Terry Parker
(Mar.) 311

Lorne Gershuny
(M-L) 124
Beverly Bernardo
(NA) 119

Sarmite Bulte
St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett

29,595

Peter Kent

15,021

Paul Summerville

11,189

Kevin Farmer

2,785

  Carolyn Bennett
Toronto Centre Bill Graham

30,874

Lewis Reford

10,763

Michael Shapcott

14,036

Chris Tindal

3,080

Johan Boyden
(Comm.) 120

Michel Prairie
(NA) 101
Liz White
(AACEV) 72
Philip Fernandez
(M-L) 66

Bill Graham
Toronto—Danforth Deborah Coyne

17,256

Kren Clausen

4,992

Jack Layton

24,412

Al Hart

3,583

Marcell Rodden
(M-L) 172
Jack Layton
Trinity—Spadina Tony Ianno

25,067

Samuel Goldstein

5,625

Olivia Chow

28,748

Thom Chapman

2,398

Asif Hossain
(PC) 392

Nick Lin
(M-L) 138
John Riddell
(CAP) 82

Tony Ianno
York South—Weston Alan Tonks

22,871

Stephen Halicki

6,991

Paul Ferreira

8,525

Maria De Angelis-Pater

1,506

Dragan Cimesa (Ind.)
189
Alan Tonks

Brampton, Mississauga and Oakville

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Gurbax Malhi

25,348

John Sprovieri

16,367

Cesar Martello

6,343

Ernst Braendli

1,721

Frank Chilelli
(M-L) 233
Gurbax Malhi
Brampton—Springdale Ruby Dhalla

22,294

Sam Hundal

14,492

Anna Mather

8,345

Ian Chiocchio

1,853

Upali Wannaku Rallage
(Comm.) 110
Ruby Dhalla
Brampton West Colleen Beaumier

27,988

Baljit Gosal

20,345

Jagtar Singh Shergill

6,310

Jaipaul Massey-Singh

2,340

  Colleen Beaumier
Mississauga—Brampton South Navdeep Bains

27,370

Arnjeet Sangha

15,605

Nirvan Balkinssoon

5,521

Grace Yogaretnam

1,927

Tim Sullivan
(M-L) 319
Navdeep Bains
Mississauga East—Cooksville Albina Guarnieri

23,530

Carl DeFaria

14,326

Jim Gill

5,180

Rich Pietro

1,393

Mohamed Elrofaie
(Ind.) 496

Sally Wong
(CHP) 467
Pierre Chénier
(M-L) 164

Albina Guarnieri
Mississauga—Erindale Omar Alghabra

26,852

Bob Dechert

23,524

Ruprinder Brar

6,644

Adam Hunter

2,613

Ronnie Amyotte
(Ind.) 289
Carolyn Parrish
Mississauga South Paul Szabo

23,018

Phil Green

20,888

Mark de Pelham

5,607

Brendan Tarry

2,393

Paul D.J. McMurray
(CAP) 129

Dagmar Sullivan
(M-L) 74

Paul Szabo
Mississauga—Streetsville Wajid Khan

23,913

Raminder Gill

18,121

Jim Caron

6,929

Otto Casanova

2,334

Peter Creighton
(PC) 747
Wajid Khan
Oakville Bonnie Brown

25,892

Terence Young

25,148

Tina Agrell

5,815

Laura Domsy

2,872

  Bonnie Brown

Hamilton, Burlington and Niagara

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Ancaster—Dundas—
Flamborough—Westdale
Russ Powers

21,656

David Sweet

24,530

Gordon Guyatt

13,376

David Januczkowski

2,767

Ben Cowie
(Ind.) 303

Jamilé Ghaddar
(M-L) 112

Russ Powers
Burlington Paddy Torsney

25,431

Mike Wallace

28,030

David Laird

8,090

Rick Goldring

3,471

  Paddy Torsney
Halton Gary Carr

28,680

Garth Turner

30,577

Anwar Naqvi

6,114

Kyle Grice

3,843

  Gary Carr
Hamilton Centre Javid Mirza

11,224

Eliot Hill

9,696

David Christopherson

24,503

John Livingstone

2,022

Tony Des Lauriers
(CAP) 332
David Christopherson
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek Tony Valeri

18,880

Frank Rukavina

13,581

Wayne Marston

19,346

Jo Pavlov

1,573

Bob Mann
(Comm.) 316
Tony Valeri
Hamilton Mountain Bill Kelly

18,704

Don Graves

15,915

Chris Charlton

21,970

Susan Wadsworth

1,517

Stephen Downey
(CHP) 458

Paul Lane
(M-L) 132

Beth Phinney
Niagara Falls Gary Burroughs

20,092

Rob Nicholson

23,485

Wayne Gates

12,209

Kathryn Green

2,402

  Rob Nicholson
Niagara West—Glanbrook Heather Carter

17,712

Dean Allison

27,351

David Heatley

9,251

Tom Ferguson

2,284

David W. Bylsma
(CHP) 1,132
Dean Allison
St. Catharines Walt Lastewka

21,423

Richard Dykstra

21,669

Jeff Burch

11,848

Jim Fannon

2,305

Bill Bylsma
(CHP) 481

Elaine Couto
(M-L) 101

Walt Lastewka
Welland John Maloney

20,267

Mel Grunstein

16,678

Jody DiBartolomeo

17,492

Brian Simpson

1,960

Irma Ruiter
(CHP) 539

Ron Walker
(M-L) 113

John Maloney

Midwestern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Brant Lloyd St. Amand

22,077

Phil McColeman

21,495

Lynn Bowering

12,713

Adam King

2,729

John H. Wubs
(CHP) 526

John Turmel
(Ind.) 213

Lloyd St. Amand
Cambridge Janko Peric

19,419

Gary Goodyear

25,337

Donna Reid

9,794

Gareth White

3,017

David M. Pelly
(CAP) 217
Gary Goodyear
Guelph Brenda Chamberlain

23,662

Brent Barr

18,342

Phil Allt

13,561

Mike Nagy

5,376

Peter Ellis
(CHP) 538

Scott Gilbert
(Comm.) 111
Manuel Couto
(M-L) 45

Brenda Chamberlain
Haldimand—Norfolk Bob Speller

18,363

Diane Finley

25,885

Valya Roberts

6,858

Carolyn Van Nort

1,894

Steven Elgersma
(CHP) 559
Diane Finley
Huron—Bruce Paul Steckle

21,260

Ben Lobb

20,289

Grant J. Robertson

8,696

Victoria Serda

1,829

Dave Joslin
(CHP) 1,019

Dennis Valenta
(Ind.) 270

Paul Steckle
Kitchener Centre Karen Redman

21,714

Steven Cage

16,131

Richard Walsh-Bowers

9,253

Tony Maas

2,822

Martin Suter
(Comm.) 274
Karen Redman
Kitchener—Conestoga Lynn Myers

19,246

Harold Albrecht

20,615

Len Carter

7,445

Kristine Yvonne Stapleton

2,706

  Lynn Myers
Kitchener—Waterloo Andrew Telegdi

31,136

Ajmer Mandur

18,817

Edwin Laryea

11,889

Pauline Richards

4,298

Ciprian Mihalcea
(Ind.) 173

Julian Ichim
(M-L) 144

Andrew Telegdi
Oxford Greig Mordue

13,961

Dave MacKenzie

23,140

Zoe Kunschner

8,639

Ronnee Sykes

1,566

John Markus
(CHP) 1,434

James Bender
(Mar.) 771
Kaye Sargent
(Libert.) 204

Dave MacKenzie
Perth—Wellington David Cunningham

12,301

Gary Schellenberger

22,004

Keith Dinicol

8,876

John Day Cowling

3,117

Irma DeVries
(CHP) 1,396
Gary Schellenberger
Wellington—Halton Hills Rod Finnie

16,065

Michael Chong

27,907

Noel Duignan

6,785

Brent Bouteiller

3,362

Carol Ann Krusky
(CHP) 606

Mike Wisniewski
(Ind.) 355

Michael Chong

Southwestern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Chatham-Kent—Essex James Comiskey

15,204

Dave Van Kesteren

20,820

Kathleen Kevany

10,875

Ken Bell

1,737

  Jerry Pickard
Elgin—Middlesex—London Crispin Colvin

13,517

Joe Preston

23,416

Tim McCallum

9,873

Jonathan Martyn

2,873

Ken DeVries
(CHP) 1,039

Phil Borm
(PC) 504
Will Arlow
(CAP) 105

Joe Preston
Essex Susan Whelan

19,510

Jeff Watson

23,125

Taras Natyshak

12,993

James McVeity

1,507

Robert A. Cruise
(M.-L.) 108
Jeff Watson
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Jeff Wesley

16,835

Bev Shipley

25,170

Kevin Blake

9,330

Jim Johnston

2,156

Mike Janssens
(CHP) 797
Rose-Marie Ur
London—Fanshawe Glen Pearson

15,199

Dan Mailer

13,495

Irene Mathyssen

16,067

Dave McLaughlin

1,803

  Pat O'Brien
London North Centre Joe Fontana

24,109

John Mazzilli

17,968

Stephen Maynard

14,271

Stuart Smith

3,300

Rod Morely 283 (PC)
Margaret Mondaca 160
(M.-L.)
Joe Fontana
London West Sue Barnes

23,019

Albert Gretzky

21,690

Gina Barbe

13,056

Monica Jarabek]

2,900

Steve Hunter 328 (PC)
Margaret Villamizar 59 (M.-L.)
Sue Barnes
Sarnia—Lambton Roger Gallaway

17,649

Pat Davidson

21,841

Greg Agar

10,673

Mike Jacobs

1,712

Gary De Boer
(CHP) 1,108

John Elliott
(Ind.) 316

Roger Gallaway
Windsor—Tecumseh Bruck Easton

13,413

Rick Fuschi

12,851

Joe Comartin

22,646

Catherine Pluard

1,644

Laura Chesnik 193 (M.-L.) Joe Comartin
Windsor West Werner Keller

12,110

Alfonso Teshuba

9,592

Brian Masse

23,608

Jillana Bishop

1,444

Enver Villamizar 108 (M.-L.)
Habib Zaidi 224 (Ind.)
Chris Schnurr 614 (PC)
Brian Masse

Northern Ontario

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Algoma—Manitoulin—
Kapuskasing
Brent St. Denis

14,652

Ian West

8,957

Carol Hughes

13,244

Sarah Hutchinson

1,025

Will Morin 338 (FPNP)
Donald Milton Polmateer 164 (Ind.)
Brent St. Denis
Kenora Roger Valley

9,937

Bill Brown

8,434

Susan Barclay

8,149

Dave Vasey

692

  Roger Valley
Nickel Belt Raymond Bonin

19,775

Margaret Schwartzentruber

5,732

Claude Gravelle

17,668

Mark McAllister

975

Steve Rutchinski 42
(M-L)
Mathieu Péron 1,044 (PC)
Michel D. Ethier 421 (Mar.)
Raymond Bonin
Nipissing—Timiskaming Anthony Rota

21,393

Peter Chirico

16,511

Dave Fluri

8,268

Meg Purdy

1,698

  Anthony Rota
Parry Sound—Muskoka Andy Mitchell

18,485

Tony Clement

18,513

Jo-Anne Boulding

5,472

Glen Hodgson

3,701

  Andy Mitchell
Sault Ste. Marie Christian Provenzano

15,825

Ken Walker

11,099

Tony Martin

17,979

Mark Viitala

1,056

Guy Dumas 225
(FPNP)
Mike Taffarel 59
(M-L)
Tony Martin
Sudbury Diane Marleau

19,809

Kevin Serviss

10,332

Gerry McIntaggart

15,225

Joey Methe

1,301

Sam Hammond 70 (Comm.)
Dave Starbuck 77
(M-L)
Stephen Butcher 782 (PC)
David Popescu 54 (Ind.)
Diane Marleau
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Ken Boshcoff

13,520

David Leskowski

10,485

John Rafferty

12,862

Russ Aegard

1,193

Doug Thompson 424
(Mar.)
Ken Boshcoff
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Joe Comuzzi

14,009

Bev Sarafin

8,578

Bruce Hyer

13,601

Dawn Kannegiesser

2,231

Denis Carriere
(Mar.)
486
Joe Comuzzi
Timmins—James Bay Robert Riopelle

13,003

Ken Graham

5,173

Charlie Angus

19,195

Sahaja Freed

578

  Charlie Angus