Ross Case

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ross Case
Country  Australia
Residence Toowoomba, Australia
Born (1951-11-01) 1 November 1951 (age 62)
Toowoomba, Australia
Turned pro 1969 (amateur tour from 1968)
Retired 1983
Plays Right-handed (1-handed backhand)
Singles
Career record 255-247 (Grand Slam, Grand Prix, and WCT level, and Davis Cup)
Career titles 5
Highest ranking No. 14 (25 April 1976)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open SF (1974)
French Open 3R (1979)
Wimbledon 4R (1971)
US Open 4R (1973)
Doubles
Career record 356-241 (Grand Slam, Grand Prix and WCT level, and Davis Cup)
Career titles 20
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open W (1974)
French Open F (1979)
Wimbledon W (1977)
US Open QF (1974)
Last updated on: 5 May 2012.

Ross Case (aka "The Snake",[1] born 1 November 1951, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia) was an Australian tennis player. His career-high singles ranking was world no. 14.

With Geoff Masters, he won two Grand Slam doubles titles: in 1974 at the Australian Open[2] and in 1977 at Wimbledon.[3] He was also runner-up in 1976 at Wimbledon.[4] He played in the Australian Davis Cup team in 1971, 1972, 1976, 1978, and 1979.[5]

Singles finals 10 (5/5)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Championship Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 1969 Seattle, Washington Hard (Asphalt) United States Warren Farmer 3–6, 6–1, 6–3
Runner-up 1. 1971 Hilversum, Netherlands Clay United Kingdom Gerald Battrick 3–6, 4–6, 7–9
Winner 2. 1973 Manila, Philippines Hard Australia Geoff Masters 6–1, 6–0
Runner-up 2. 1973 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard Australia John Newcombe 6–7, 6–7, 3–6
Winner 3. 1974 San Francisco, U.S. Carpet United States Arthur Ashe 6–3, 5–7, 6–4
Runner-up 3. 1975 Las Vegas, U.S. Hard United States Roscoe Tanner 7–5, 5–7, 6–7
Winner 4. 1975 Manila, Philippines Hard Italy Corrado Barazzutti 6–3, 6–1
Winner 5. 1975 Sydney Outdoor, Australia Grass Australia John Marks 6–2, 6–1
Runner-up 4. 1976 Denver WCT, U.S. Carpet United States Jimmy Connors 6–7, 2–6
Runner-up 5. 1979 Brisbane, Australia Grass Australia Phil Dent 6–7, 2–6, 3–6

Doubles titles 41 (20/21)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 1972 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Australia Geoff Masters Australia Owen Davidson
Australia Ken Rosewall
6–3, 6–7, 3–6
Winner 1. 1972 Seattle, U.S. Hard Australia Geoff Masters France Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau
France Wanaro N'Godrella
4–6, 7–6, 6–4
Winner 2. 1972 Brisbane, Australia Hard Australia Geoff Masters France Georges Goven
France Wanaro N'Godrella
6–2, 6–7, 6–2, 7–6
Runner-up 2. 1973 Rome, Italy Clay Australia Geoff Masters Australia John Newcombe
Netherlands Tom Okker
2–6, 3–6, 4–6
Winner 3. 1973 Washington, D.C., U.S. Clay Australia Geoff Masters Australia Dick Crealy
Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
2–6, 6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 3. 1973 Tehran, Iran Clay Australia Geoff Masters Australia Rod Laver
Australia John Newcombe
6–7, 2–6
Winner 4. 1974 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Australia Geoff Masters Australia Syd Ball
Australia Bob Giltinan
6–7, 6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 4. 1974 Hempstead WCT, New York Hard Australia Geoff Masters United States Jeff Borowiak
Australia Dick Crealy
7–6, 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 5. 1974 St. Louis, U.S. Clay Australia Geoff Masters Egypt Ismail El Shafei
New Zealand Brian Fairlie
6–7, 7–6, 6–7
Winner 5. 1974 Los Angeles, U.S. Hard Australia Geoff Masters United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–3, 6–2
Winner 6. 1974 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard (i) Australia Geoff Masters Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
6–4, 6–4
Winner 7. 1974 Manila, Philippines Hard Australia Syd Ball United States Mike Estep
Mexico Marcello Lara
6–3, 7–6, 9–7
Winner 8. 1975 São Paulo WCT, Brazil Carpet Australia Geoff Masters United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–7, 7–6, 7–6
Winner 9. 1975 Caracas WCT, Venezuela Hard Australia Geoff Masters United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
7–5, 4–6, 6–2
Runner-up 6. 1975 St. Louis, U.S. Clay Australia Geoff Masters Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Ray Ruffels
4–6, 4–6
Winner 10. 1975 Melbourne Indoor, Australia Grass Australia Geoff Masters United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–4, 6–0
Runner-up 7. 1975 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard (i) Australia Geoff Masters United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 8. 1975 Perth, Australia Hard Australia Geoff Masters United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–2, 4–6, 4–6, 0–6
Winner 11. 1975 Manila, Philippines Hard Australia Geoff Masters Australia Syd Ball
Australia Kim Warwick
6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 9. 1976 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Australia Geoff Masters Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
6–7, 4–6
Runner-up 10. 1976 Monterrey WCT, Mexico Carpet Australia Geoff Masters United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
2–6, 6–4, 3–6
Runner-up 11. 1976 Jackson WCT, U.S. Carpet Australia Geoff Masters United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
5–7, 6–4, 0–6
Winner 12. 1976 São Paulo WCT, Brazil Carpet Australia Geoff Masters United States Charlie Pasarell
Australia Allan Stone
7–5, 6–1
Runner-up 12. 1976 Wimbledon, London Grass Australia Geoff Masters Australia Owen Davidson
Australia Ken Rosewall
6–3, 3–6, 6–8, 6–2, 5–7
Winner 13. 1976 Manila, Philippines Hard Australia Geoff Masters India Anand Amritraj
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
6–0, 6–1
Runner-up 13. 1977 Baltimore, U.S. Carpet Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš Romania Ion Țiriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
3–6, 7–6, 4–6
Runner-up 14. 1977 Richmond WCT, U.S. Carpet Australia Tony Roche Poland Wojtek Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 15. 1977 Toronto Indoor WCT, Canada Carpet Australia Tony Roche Poland Wojtek Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
4–6, 1–6
Winner 14. 1977 Monterrey WCT, Mexico Carpet Poland Wojtek Fibak United States Billy Martin
United States Bill Scanlon
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Winner 15. 1977 Wimbledon, London Grass Australia Geoff Masters Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 8–9, 6–4
Runner-up 16. 1977 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard (i) Australia Geoff Masters Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
7–6, 3–6, 1–6
Winner 16. 1978 Tokyo Outdoor, Japan Clay Australia Geoff Masters Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
6–2, 4–6, 6–1
Winner 17. 1978 Tokyo Indoor, Japan Carpet Australia Geoff Masters United States Pat Du Pré
United States Tom Gorman
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 17. 1978 Manila, Philippines Clay Australia Chris Kachel United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Brian Teacher
3–6, 6–7
Runner-up 18. 1979 Dayton, U.S. Carpet Australia Phil Dent South Africa Cliff Drysdale
United States Bruce Manson
6–3, 3–6, 6–7
Runner-up 19. 1979 French Open, Paris Clay Australia Phil Dent United States Gene Mayer
United States Sandy Mayer
4–6, 4–6, 4–6
Winner 18. 1979 Brisbane, Australia Grass Australia Geoff Masters Australia John James
Australia Chris Kachel
7–6, 6–2
Winner 19. 1980 Republic of China Carpet Chile Jaime Fillol United States Andy Kohlberg
United States Larry Stefanki
6–2, 7–6
Winner 20. 1980 Tokyo Outdoor, Japan Clay Chile Jaime Fillol United States Terry Moor
United States Eliot Teltscher
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Runner-up 20. 1981 Mexico City, Mexico Clay Australia John Alexander Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
7–6, 3–6, 1–6
Runner-up 21. 1981 Cleveland, U.S. Hard Australia Syd Ball United States Marty Davis
United States Chris Dunk
3–6, 4–6

References[edit]