Rowing at the 1924 Summer Olympics – Men's eight

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's eights
at the Games of the VIII Olympiad
Venue Seine
Dates July 15–17
Competitors 90 from 10 nations
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
«1920 1928»
Rowing at the
1924 Summer Olympics
Rowing pictogram.svg
Single sculls men
Double sculls men
Coxless pairs men
Coxed pairs men
Coxless fours men
Coxed fours men
Eights men

The men's eights event was part of the rowing programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. The competition, the sixth appearance of the event, was held from July 13, 1924 to July 17, 1924 on the river Seine.

Ten teams, each from a different nation, competed.

Results[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

The top boat in each semifinal advanced to the final, with the second placed boat (and the third-placed boat, in the semifinal with four boats) going to the repechage. The last placed boat in each semifinal was eliminated.

Semifinal 1
Place Rowers Time Qual.
1  Reginald Bare (GBR)
 Edward Chandler (GBR)
 Horace Debenham (GBR)
 Hugh Dulley (GBR)
 Ian Fairbairn (GBR)
 John Godwin (GBR)
 Arthur Long (GBR)
 Harold Morphy (GBR)
 Charles Rew (GBR)
6:04.0 Q
2  A. D'Anvers (BEL)
 Gérard de Gezelle (BEL)
 R. de Landtsheere (BEL)
 Albert Geinger (BEL)
 Léon Lippens (BEL)
 Hippolyte Schouppe (BEL)
 Robert Swartelé (BEL)
 Jean van Silfhout (BEL)
 Marcel Wauters (BEL)
r
3  Julio Alles (ARG)
 Alberto Anderson (ARG)
 Francisco Borgonovo (ARG)
 Tomas Cerrutti (ARG)
 Federico Lecto (ARG)
 Miguel Madero (ARG)
 David Nolting (ARG)
 Carlos Serantes (ARG)
 Armando Trebucco (ARG)
r
4  M. Baudechon (FRA)
 J. Betout (FRA)
 Louis Carlier (FRA)
 Michel Fourny (FRA)
 Henri Gatineau (FRA)
 André Lancelot (FRA)
 Henri Menard (FRA)
 André Oriol (FRA)
 Fernand Oriol (FRA)
Semifinal 2
Place Rowers Time Qual.
1  Leonard Carpenter (USA)
 Howard Kingsbury (USA)
 Alfred Lindley (USA)
 John Miller (USA)
 James Rockefeller (USA)
 Frederick Sheffield (USA)
 Laurence Stoddard (USA)
 Benjamin Spock (USA)
 Alfred Wilson (USA)
5:51.0 Q
2  Arthur Bell (CAN)
 Ivor Campbell (CAN)
 Robert Hunter (CAN)
 William Langford (CAN)
 Harold Little (CAN)
 John Smith (CAN)
 Warren Snyder (CAN)
 Norman Taylor (CAN)
 William Wallace (CAN)
r
3  Simon Bon (NED)
 Jacob Cremer (NED)
 Cornelis Eecen (NED)
 Antony Fennema (NED)
 Roelof Hommema (NED)
 Paul Maasland (NED)
 Hendrik Rijnders (NED)
 Gerrit Tromp (NED)
 Egbertus Waller (NED)
Semifinal 3
Place Rowers Time Qual.
1  Antonio Cattalinich (ITA)
 Francesco Cattalinich (ITA)
 Simeone Cattalinich (ITA)
 Giuseppe Crivelli (ITA)
 Latino Galasso (ITA)
 Vittorio Gliubich (ITA)
 Pietro Ivanov (ITA)
 Bruno Sorich (ITA)
 Carlo Toniatti (ITA)
6:06.0 Q
2  Frank Cummings (AUS)
 Robert Cummings (AUS)
 Henry Graetz (AUS)
 William Jarvis (AUS)
 Walter Pfeiffer (AUS)
 Arthur Scott (AUS)
 William Sladden (AUS)
 Arnold Tauber (AUS)
 Edward Thomas (AUS)
r
3  Leandro Coll (ESP)
 Jaime Giralt (ESP)
 José Lasplazas (ESP)
 José Martínez (ESP)
 Ricardo Massana (ESP)
 Eliseo Morales (ESP)
 Enrique Pérez (ESP)
 Juan Riba (ESP)
 Luis Omedes (ESP)

Repechage[edit]

The top boat advanced to the final, with the other three eliminated.

Place Rowers Time Qual.
1  Arthur Bell (CAN)
 Ivor Campbell (CAN)
 Robert Hunter (CAN)
 William Langford (CAN)
 Harold Little (CAN)
 John Smith (CAN)
 Warren Snyder (CAN)
 Norman Taylor (CAN)
 William Wallace (CAN)
6:37.0 Q
2  Julio Alles (ARG)
 Alberto Anderson (ARG)
 Francisco Borgonovo (ARG)
 Tomas Cerrutti (ARG)
 Federico Lecto (ARG)
 Miguel Madero (ARG)
 David Nolting (ARG)
 Carlos Serantes (ARG)
 Armando Trebucco (ARG)
3  Frank Cummings (AUS)
 Robert Cummings (AUS)
 Henry Graetz (AUS)
 William Jarvis (AUS)
 Walter Pfeiffer (AUS)
 Arthur Scott (AUS)
 William Sladden (AUS)
 Arnold Tauber (AUS)
 Edward Thomas (AUS)
6:47.0
4  A. D'Anvers (BEL)
 Gérard de Gezelle (BEL)
 R. de Landtsheere (BEL)
 Albert Geinger (BEL)
 Léon Lippens (BEL)
 Hippolyte Schouppe (BEL)
 Robert Swartelé (BEL)
 Jean van Silfhout (BEL)
 Marcel Wauters (BEL)

Final[edit]

Place Rowers Time
1  Leonard Carpenter (USA)
 Howard Kingsbury (USA)
 Alfred Lindley (USA)
 John Miller (USA)
 James Rockefeller (USA)
 Frederick Sheffield (USA)
 Laurence Stoddard (USA)
 Benjamin Spock (USA)
 Alfred Wilson (USA)
6:33.4
2  Arthur Bell (CAN)
 Ivor Campbell (CAN)
 Robert Hunter (CAN)
 William Langford (CAN)
 Harold Little (CAN)
 John Smith (CAN)
 Warren Snyder (CAN)
 Norman Taylor (CAN)
 William Wallace (CAN)
6:49.0
3  Antonio Cattalinich (ITA)
 Francesco Cattalinich (ITA)
 Simeone Cattalinich (ITA)
 Giuseppe Crivelli (ITA)
 Latino Galasso (ITA)
 Vittorio Gliubich (ITA)
 Pietro Ivanov (ITA)
 Bruno Sorich (ITA)
 Carlo Toniatti (ITA)
4  Reginald Bare (GBR)
 Edward Chandler (GBR)
 Horace Debenham (GBR)
 Hugh Dulley (GBR)
 Ian Fairbairn (GBR)
 John Godwin (GBR)
 Arthur Long (GBR)
 Harold Morphy (GBR)
 Charles Rew (GBR)

References[edit]