Rowing at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's coxed four

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's coxed four
at the Games of the XX Olympiad
Venue Olympic Regatta Course, Oberschleißheim
Date 27 August – 2 September
Competitors 70; (14 teams) from 14 nations
Winning time 6:31.85 OR
Medalists
Gold medal    West Germany
Silver medal    East Germany
Bronze medal    Czechoslovakia
«1968 1976»
Rowing at the
1972 Summer Olympics

Rowing pictogram.svg
Single sculls   men  
Double sculls men
Coxless pair men
Coxed pair men
Coxless four men
Coxed four men
Eight men

The men's coxed four competition at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich took place from August 27 – September 2 at the Olympic Reggatta Course in Oberschleißheim.[1]

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Top three of each heat (green) advanced to the semifinal round, remainder goes to the repechage. NOTE: The coxswain for each team is listed in the fifth position.

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Rower Country Time
1 Peter Berger
Hans-Johann Färber
Gerhard Auer
Alois Bierl
Uwe Benter
West Germany 6:46.66
2 Volodymyr Sterlyk
Vladimir Solovyov
Aleksandr Liubaturov
Yuri Shamavev
Igor Rudakov
Soviet Union 6:50.21
3 Warren Cole
Chris Nilsson
John Clark
David Lindstrom
Peter Lindsay
New Zealand 6:51.76
4 David Sawyer
Charles Ruthford
Chad Rudolph
Michael Vespoli
Stewart MacDonald
United States 6:56.01
5 Alf Hansen
Finn Tveter
Tom Welo
Petter Wærness
Jørgen Cappelen
Norway 7:05.75

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Rower Country Time
1 Hanspeter Lüthi
Urs Fankhauser
Franz Rentsch
Denis Oswald
Rolf Stadelmann
Switzerland 6:53.30
2 Antonio Baldacci
Renzo Sambo
Pasquale Chiabai
Claidio Padoan
Alberto Cecchi
Italy 6:53.59
3 Christopher Pierce
Alan Almand
Hugh Matheson
Rooney Massara
Patrick Sweeney
Great Britain 6:57.33
4 John Lee
Peter Shakespear
Will Baillieu
Philip Wilkinson
Vern Bowrey
Australia 7:07.00
5 Mogens Holm
Bjarne Pedersen
Per Wind
Jens Lindhardt
Kim Wind
Denmark 7:08.22

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Rower Country Time
1 Dietrich Zander
Reinhard Gust
Eckhard Martens
Rolf Jobst
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
East Germany 6:44.57
2 Otakar Mareček
Karel Neffe
Vladimír Jánoš
František Provazník
Vladimír Petříček
Czechoslovakia 6:49.41
3 Wim Grothuis
Evert Kroes
Jan-Willem van Woudenberg
Johan ter Haar
Kees de Korver
Netherlands 6:53.30
4 Edgar Smith
James Walker
Roger Jackson
Robert Cunliffe
Michael Conway
Canada 7:01.52

Repechage[edit]

Top three finishers advanced to the semifinal round.

Repechage 1[edit]

Rank Rower Country Time
1 David Sawyer
Charles Ruthford
Chad Rudolph
Michael Vespoli
Stewart MacDonald
United States 7:02.68
2 Edgar Smith
James Walker
Roger Jackson
Robert Cunliffe
Michael Conway
Canada 7:04.35
3 Alf Hansen
Finn Tveter
Tom Welo
Petter Wærness
Jørgen Cappelen
Norway 7:05.09
4 John Lee
Peter Shakespear
Will Baillieu
Philip Wilkinson
Vern Bowrey
Australia 7:07.08
5 Mogens Holm
Bjarne Pedersen
Per Wind
Jens Lindhardt
Kim Wind
Denmark 7:19.67

Semifinals[edit]

Semifinal A/B[edit]

First three qualify to the Final A, remainder to Final B.

Semifinal 1[edit]
Rank Rower Country Time
1 Peter Berger
Hans-Johann Färber
Gerhard Auer
Alois Bierl
Uwe Benter
West Germany 7:19.43
2 Otakar Mareček
Karel Neffe
Vladimír Jánoš
František Provazník
Vladimír Petříček
Czechoslovakia 7:20.95
3 Warren Cole
Chris Nilsson
John Clark
David Lindstrom
Peter Lindsay
New Zealand 7:21.94
4 Hanspeter Lüthi
Urs Fankhauser
Franz Rentsch
Denis Oswald
Rolf Stadelmann
Switzerland 7:28.25
5 Alf Hansen
Finn Tveter
Tom Welo
Petter Wærness
Jørgen Cappelen
Norway 7:32.51
6 Christopher Pierce
Alan Almand
Hugh Matheson
Rooney Massara
Patrick Sweeney
Great Britain 7:35.11
Semifinal 2[edit]
Rank Rower Country Time
1 Volodymyr Sterlyk
Vladimir Solovyov
Aleksandr Liubaturov
Yuri Shamavev
Igor Rudakov
Soviet Union 7:09.08
2 Dietrich Zander
Reinhard Gust
Eckhard Martens
Rolf Jobst
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
East Germany 7:11.12
3 David Sawyer
Charles Ruthford
Chad Rudolph
Michael Vespoli
Stewart MacDonald
United States 7:18.59
4 Wim Grothuis
Evert Kroes
Jan-Willem van Woudenberg
Johan ter Haar
Kees de Korver
Netherlands 7:23.66
5 Edgar Smith
James Walker
Roger Jackson
Robert Cunliffe
Michael Conway
Canada 7:31.90
6 Antonio Baldacci
Renzo Sambo
Pasquale Chiabai
Claidio Padoan
Alberto Cecchi
Italy 7:34.67

Finals[edit]

Final B[edit]

Rank Rower Country Time
1 Wim Grothuis
Evert Kroes
Jan-Willem van Woudenberg
Johan ter Haar
Kees de Korver
Netherlands 7:05.83
2 Hanspeter Lüthi
Urs Fankhauser
Franz Rentsch
Denis Oswald
Rolf Stadelmann
Switzerland 7:07.80
3 Alf Hansen
Finn Tveter
Tom Welo
Petter Wærness
Jørgen Cappelen
Norway 7:07.85
4 Christopher Pierce
Alan Almand
Hugh Matheson
Rooney Massara
Patrick Sweeney
Great Britain 7:12.14
5 Antonio Baldacci
Renzo Sambo
Pasquale Chiabai
Claidio Padoan
Alberto Cecchi
Italy 7:13.03
6 Edgar Smith
James Walker
Roger Jackson
Robert Cunliffe
Michael Conway
Canada 7:16.13

Final A[edit]

Rank Rower Country Time
1st Peter Berger
Hans-Johann Färber
Gerhard Auer
Alois Bierl
Uwe Benter
West Germany 6:31.85 OR
2nd Dietrich Zander
Reinhard Gust
Eckhard Martens
Rolf Jobst
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
East Germany 6:33.30
3rd Otakar Mareček
Karel Neffe
Vladimír Jánoš
František Provazník
Vladimír Petříček
Czechoslovakia 6:35.64
4 Volodymyr Sterlyk
Vladimir Solovyov
Aleksandr Liubaturov
Yuri Shamavev
Igor Rudakov
Soviet Union 6:37.71
5 David Sawyer
Charles Ruthford
Chad Rudolph
Michael Vespoli
Stewart MacDonald
United States 6:41.86
6 Warren Cole
Chris Nilsson
John Clark
David Lindstrom
Peter Lindsay
New Zealand 6:42.55

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rowing at the 1972 München Summer Games: Men’s Coxed Fours". Sports Reference website. Retrieved 12 September 2012.