Rowing at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless pair

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's coxless pair
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Venue Eton Dorney
Date 28 July – 3 August
Competitors 26 from 13 nations
Winning time 6:16.65
Medalists
Gold medal    New Zealand
Silver medal    France
Bronze medal    Great Britain
«2008 2016»
Rowing at the
2012 Summer Olympics

Rowing pictogram.svg
Single sculls   men   women
Coxless pair men women
Double sculls men women
Lwt double sculls men women
Coxless four men
Quadruple sculls men women
Eight men women
Lwt coxless four men

The Men's coxless pair competition at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London took place are at Dorney Lake which, for the purposes of the Games venue, is officially termed Eton Dorney.[1]

Competition format[edit]

The format of the competition was determined by how many boats are competing as at the entry deadline at the beginning of July.

With 13 boats in with heats, the best boats qualify directly for the semi-finals. All other boats progress to the repechage round, which offers a second chance to qualify for the semi-finals. The best three boats in each of the two semi-finals qualify for final A, which determines places 1–6 (including the medals). Unsuccessful boats from semi-finals A/B go forward to final B, which determines places 7–12. [2]

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Saturday, 28 July 2012 12:00 Heats
Monday, 30 July 2012 10:10 Repechage
Wednesday, 1 August 2012 11:00 Semifinals
Friday, 3 August 2012 10:20 Final B
Friday, 3 August 2012 11:50 Final

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

First three of each heat qualify for the semifinals, remainder go to repeachge.

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Eric Murray
Hamish Bond
New Zealand 6:08.50 Q (WR)
2 Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
France 6:17.22 Q
3 Wojciech Gutorski
Jarosław Godek
Poland 6:19.98 Q
4 Nenad Beđik
Nikola Stojić
Serbia 6:23.87 R
5 Domonkos Széll
Béla Simon
Hungary 6:46.18 R

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 David Calder
Scott Frandsen
Canada 6:23.80 Q
2 James Marburg
Brodie Buckland
Australia 6:24.83 Q
3 Nanne Sluis
Meindert Klem
Netherlands 6:25.59 Q
4 Thomas Peszek
Silas Stafford
United States 6:26.59 R

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 George Nash
William Satch
Great Britain 6:16.58 Q
2 Niccolo Mornati
Lorenzo Carboncini
Italy 6:18.33 Q
3 Nikolaos Gkountoulas
Apostolos Gkountoulas
Greece 6:21.46 Q
4 Anton Braun
Felix Drahotta
Germany 6:30.42 R

Repechage[edit]

First three qualify to the semifinals.

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Anton Braun
Felix Drahotta
Germany 6:22.76 Q
2 Nenad Beđik
Nikola Stojić
Serbia 6:26.61 Q
3 Thomas Peszek
Silas Stafford
United States 6:27.41 Q
4 Domonkos Széll
Béla Simon
Hungary 6:27.88

Semifinals[edit]

First three qualify to Final A, remainder to Final B.

Semifinal 1[edit]

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Eric Murray
Hamish Bond
New Zealand 6:48.11 Q
2 Niccolo Mornati
Lorenzo Carboncini
Italy 6:55.82 Q
3 David Calder
Scott Frandsen
Canada 6:56.47 Q
4 Thomas Peszek
Silas Stafford
United States 6:58.58
5 Anton Braun
Felix Drahotta
Germany 7:02.16
6 Nanne Sluis
Meindert Klem
Netherlands 7:13.77

Semifinal 2[edit]

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 George Nash
William Satch
Great Britain 6:56.46 Q
2 Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
France 6:58.67 Q
3 James Marburg
Brodie Buckland
Australia 7:02.12 Q
4 Wojciech Gutorski
Jarosław Godek
Poland 7:04.58
5 Nikolaos Gkountoulas
Apostolos Gkountoulas
Greece 7:07.15
6 Nenad Beđik
Nikola Stojić
Serbia 7:07.78

Finals[edit]

Final B[edit]

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Anton Braun
Felix Drahotta
Germany 6:49.93
2 Thomas Peszek
Silas Stafford
United States 6:53.30
3 Nikolaos Gkountoulas
Apostolos Gkountoulas
Greece 6:53.69
4 Wojciech Gutorski
Jarosław Godek
Poland 6:56.00
5 Nanne Sluis
Meindert Klem
Netherlands 7:05.12
Nenad Beđik
Nikola Stojić
Serbia DNS

Final A[edit]

The final at 1500 m
Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1st Eric Murray
Hamish Bond
New Zealand 6:16.65
2nd Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
France 6:21.11
3rd George Nash
William Satch
Great Britain 6:21.77
4 Niccolo Mornati
Lorenzo Carboncini
Italy 6:26.17
5 James Marburg
Brodie Buckland
Australia 6:29.28
6 David Calder
Scott Frandsen
Canada 6:30.49

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rowing". London 2012 website. Retrieved 10 May 2011. 
  2. ^ Format competition – Rowing