Russia at the 2006 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Russia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Russia
IOC code  RUS
NOC Russian Olympic Committee
Website www.roc.ru (Russian)
At the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin
Competitors 190 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Dmitry Dorofeev (opening)[1]
Evgeni Plushenko (closing)[2]
Medals
Rank: 4
Gold
8
Silver
6
Bronze
8
Total
22
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Russia participated at the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, Italy. It sent a total of 190 athletes to participate in all 15 of the Winter Olympic sports. Russia was a key part of the Soviet Union when it won the highest number of gold medals for the 1956, 1960, 1964, 1972, 1976, 1980 and 1988 Winter Olympics. In the 1994 Winter Olympics, Russia topped the medal tables by itself.

Dmitry Dorofeev, a speed skater, served as flag bearer at the opening ceremonies.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Dementyev, YevgenyYevgeny Dementyev Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km pursuit 12 February
 Gold Ishmuratova, SvetlanaSvetlana Ishmuratova Biathlon Women's individual 13 February
 Gold Totmianina, TatianaTatiana Totmianina
Maxim Marinin
Figure skating Pairs 13 February
 Gold Zhurova, SvetlanaSvetlana Zhurova Speed skating Women's 500 m 14 February
 Gold Plushenko, EvgeniEvgeni Plushenko Figure skating Men's 16 February
 Gold Baranova-Masolkina, NataliaNatalia Baranova-Masolkina
Larisa Kurkina
Yuliya Chepalova
Yevgeniya Medvedeva-Arbuzova
Cross-country skiing Women's 4 x 5 km relay 18 February
 Gold Navka, TatianaTatiana Navka
Roman Kostomarov
Figure skating Ice dance 20 February
 Gold Akhatova, AlbinaAlbina Akhatova
Anna Bogaliy
Svetlana Ishmuratova
Olga Zaitseva
Biathlon Women's relay 23 February
 Silver Demtschenko, AlbertAlbert Demtschenko Luge Men's singles 12 February
 Silver Dorofeev, DmitryDmitry Dorofeev Speed skating Men's 500 m 13 February
 Silver Tchepikov, SergeySergey Tchepikov
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
Pavel Rostovtsev
Ivan Cherezov
Biathlon Men's relay 21 February
 Silver Chepalova, YuliyaYuliya Chepalova Cross-country skiing Women's 30 km freestyle 24 February
 Silver Zubkov, AlexandrAlexandr Zubkov
Filipp Yegorov
Alexei Seliverstov
Alexey Voyevoda
Bobsleigh Four-man 25 February
 Silver Dementyev, YevgenyYevgeny Dementyev Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km freestyle 26 February
 Bronze Medvedeva-Arbuzova, YevgeniyaYevgeniya Medvedeva-Arbuzova Cross-country skiing Women's 15 km pursuit 12 February
 Bronze Akhatova, AlbinaAlbina Akhatova Biathlon Women's individual 13 February
 Bronze Alypov, IvanIvan Alypov
Vasily Rochev
Cross-country skiing Men's team sprint 14 February
 Bronze Abramova, YekaterinaYekaterina Abramova
Varvara Barysheva
Yekaterina Lobysheva
Galina Likhachova
Svetlana Vysokova
Speed skating Women's team pursuit 16 February
 Bronze Akhatova, AlbinaAlbina Akhatova Biathlon Women's pursuit 18 February
 Bronze Sidko, AlyonaAlyona Sidko Cross-country skiing Women's sprint 22 February
 Bronze Slutskaya, IrinaIrina Slutskaya Figure skating Ladies' 23 February
 Bronze Lebedev, VladimirVladimir Lebedev Freestyle skiing Men's aerials 23 February
  • Olga Pyleva won the silver in the women's 15 km race, but was later disqualified for failing a drug test.

Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Olesya Aliyeva Women's downhill n/a 2:02.06 33
Women's super-G n/a 1:37.12 42
Women's giant slalom Disqualified
Pavel Shestakov Men's downhill n/a 1:51.93 30
Men's super-G n/a 1:33.48 29
Men's giant slalom Did not finish
Men's slalom Did not start
Men's combined 1:51.93 49.11 47.32 3:16.84 24
Aleksandr Khoroshilov Men's downhill n/a 1:54.70 38
Men's super-G n/a 1:35.51 41
Men's slalom Did not finish
Men's combined 1:42.35 46.92 46.19 3:15.46 22
Anton Konovalov Men's super-G n/a 1:35.72 42
Men's slalom 59.53 55.18 n/a 1:54.71 29
Men's combined 1:45.12 56.15 Did not finish
Konstantin Sats Men's downhill n/a 1:55.03 40
Men's super-G n/a 1:33.14 27
Men's giant slalom Did not finish
Men's combined 1:41.02 Did not start
Dmitry Ulyanov Men's giant slalom Did not finish
Men's slalom Did not finish

Note: In the men's combined, run 1 is the downhill, and runs 2 and 3 are the slalom. In the women's combined, run 1 and 2 are the slalom, and run 3 the downhill.

Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon[edit]

Olga Pyleva was stripped of her silver medal in the women's individual after testing positive for carphedon, a stimulant.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr. Sprint 28:05.2 1 21
Pursuit 37:18.90 1 11
Mass start 49:20.1 2 21
Pavel Rostovtsev Individual 56:47.2 2 13
Sergei Rozhkov Mass start 49:09.7 2 20
Sergei Tchepikov Sprint 28:08.1 1 23
Pursuit Did not start
Mass start 47:59.1 0 5
Individual 55:32.7 1 4
Ivan Tcherezov Sprint 27:09.0 0 5
Pursuit 37:29.77 3 15
Individual 56:05.7 2 8
Maxim Tchoudov Sprint 27:20.5 0 9
Pursuit 36:41.41 4 9
Mass start 48:40.2 4 15
Individual 59:12.0 5 32
Ivan Tcherezov
Sergei Tchepikov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
Relay 1:22:12.4 6 Silver medal icon.svg
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Albina Akhatova Sprint 22:40.2 0 4
Pursuit 38:05.04 1 Bronze medal icon.svg
Mass start 42:19.5 2 9
Individual 50:55.0 2 Bronze medal icon.svg
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets Individual 55:18.4 5 35
Natalia Guseva Mass start 44:55.1 5 24
Svetlana Ishmouratova Sprint 23:10.3 1 10
Pursuit 38:29.09 3 4
Mass start 42:33.5 4 12
Individual 49:24.1 1 Gold medal icon.svg
Olga Pyleva[3] Sprint Did not start
Individual Disqualified
Olga Zaitseva Sprint 23:05.8 0 9
Pursuit 40:49.03 5 19
Mass start 42:58.3 1 15
Anna Bogaliy
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Olga Zaitseva
Albina Akhatova
Relay 1:16:12.5 2 Gold medal icon.svg

Bobsleigh pictogram.svg Bobsleigh[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Alexandr Zubkov
Alexey Voyevoda
Two-man 55.54 55.85 56.12 56.49 3:44.00 4
Yevgeni Popov
Roman Oreshnikov
Two-man 56.56 56.50 56.98 57.29 3:47.33 18
Viktoria Tokovaya
Nadezhda Orlova
Two-woman 57.64 57.72 58.44 58.13 3:51.93 7
Yevgeni Popov
Sergey Golubev
Pyotr Makarchuk
Dmitriy Stepushkin
Four-man 55.87 55.57 55.16 55.33 3:41.93 9
Alexandr Zubkov
Filipp Yegorov
Alexei Seliverstov
Alexey Voyevoda
Four-man 55.22 55.45 54.87 55.01 3:40.55 Silver medal icon.svg

Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing[edit]

Distance
Men
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Ivan Arteev 15 km classical 40:49.1 34
30 km pursuit 1:22:36.2 51
Ivan Babikov 15 km classical 39:59.5 22
30 km pursuit 1:17:17.2 13
50 km freestyle 2:08:07.9 38
Yevgeny Dementyev 30 km pursuit 1:17:00.8 Gold medal icon.svg
50 km freestyle 2:06:12.6 Silver medal icon.svg
Alexander Legkov 30 km pursuit 1:20:28.2 37
50 km freestyle 2:06:39.7 20
Sergei Novikov 15 km classical 39:15.0 8
Nikolay Pankratov 50 km freestyle 2:06:33.9 18
Vasily Rochev 15 km classical 38:24.4 4
Sergei Novikov
Vasily Rochev
Ivan Alypov
Yevgeny Dementyev
4 x 10 km relay 1:45:09.9 6
Women
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Natalia Baranova-Masolkina 10 km classical 29:30.9 16
Yelena Burukhina 15 km pursuit 46:42.9 37
Yuliya Chepalova 10 km classical 30:04.7 26
15 km pursuit 43:39.5 9
30 km freestyle 1:22:26.8 Silver medal icon.svg
Larisa Kurkina 10 km classical 29:36.8 19
Yevgeniya Medvedeva-Arbuzova 15 km pursuit 43:03.2 Bronze medal icon.svg
30 km freestyle 1:26:28.1 21
Olga Moskalenko-Rocheva 30 km freestyle 1:25:45.0 18
Olga Zavyalova 10 km classical 29:57.6 24
15 km pursuit 43:23.72 7
30 km freestyle 1:23:28.5 9
Natalia Baranova-Masolkina
Larisa Kurkina
Yuliya Chepalova
Yevgeniya Medvedeva-Arbuzova
4 x 5 km relay 54:47.7 Gold medal icon.svg
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Ivan Alypov Men's sprint 2:20.21 27 Q 2:24.7 6 Did not advance 28
Yuliya Chepalova Women's sprint 2:16.90 22 Q 2:16.6 6 Did not advance 27
Pavel Korostelev Men's sprint 2:21.00 34 Did not advance 34
Natalya Matveyeva Women's sprint 2:17.73 34 2:31.4 6 Did not advance 30
Olga Moskalenko-Rocheva Women's sprint 2:16.43 20 Q 2:18.4 3 Did not advance 14
Sergei Novikov Men's sprint 2:20.29 28 Q 2:24.7 6 Did not advance 28
Vasily Rochev Men's sprint 2:16.19 4 Q 2:22.0 3 Did not advance 11
Alyona Sidko Women's sprint 2:14.54 5 Q 2:17.7 1 Q 2:15.1 2 Q 2:13.2 Bronze medal icon.svg
Ivan Alypov
Vasily Rochev
Men's team sprint n/a 17:22.2 2 Q 17:05.2 Bronze medal icon.svg
Olga Moskalenko-Rocheva
Alyona Sidko
Women's team sprint n/a 17:32.1 2 Q 17:08.5 6

Curling[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Team: Ludmila Privivkova (skip), Nkeirouka Ezekh, Yana Nekrasova, Yekaterina Galkina and Olga Zharkova (alternate)

Round Robin
Draw 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Privivkova) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 7
Japan (Onodera) 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 5

;Draw 3

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Canada (Kleibrink) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 6
Russia (Privivkova) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 5

;Draw 4

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Italy (Gaspari) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6
Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4

;Draw 5

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Privivkova) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 4
Great Britain (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 10

;Draw 7

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
United States (Johnson) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 7
Russia (Privivkova) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 8

;Draw 8

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Privivkova) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4
Switzerland (Ott) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 7

;Draw 10

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Privivkova) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 1 9
Denmark (Holm) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 7

;Draw 11

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sweden (Norberg) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 4
Russia (Privivkova) 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 6

;Draw 12

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Norway (Nordby) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 8
Russia (Privivkova) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 0 1 10
Standings
Rank Team Skip Won Lost
1 Sweden Anette Norberg 7 2
2 Switzerland Mirjam Ott 7 2
3 Canada Shannon Kleibrink 6 3
4 Norway Dordi Nordby 6 3
5 Great Britain Rhona Martin 5 4
6 Russia Ludmila Privivkova 5 4
7 Japan Ayumi Onodera 4 5
8 Denmark Dorthe Holm 2 7
9 United States Cassandra Johnson 2 7
10 Italy Diana Gaspari 1 8

Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating[edit]

Athlete Event CD SP/OD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ilia Klimkin Men's n/a 61.61 18 Q 130.19 10 191.80 11
Evgeni Plushenko Men's n/a 90.66 1 Q 167.67 1 258.33 Gold medal icon.svg
Irina Slutskaya Ladies' n/a 66.70 2 Q 114.74 3 181.44 Bronze medal icon.svg
Elena Sokolova Ladies' n/a 46.69 18 Q 95.66 14 142.35 14
Julia Obertas
Sergei Slavnov
Pairs n/a 60.25 8 106.29 9 166.54 8
Maria Petrova
Alexei Tikhonov
Pairs n/a 64.27 3 117.42 6 181.69 5
Tatiana Totmianina
Maxim Marinin
Pairs n/a 68.64 1 135.84 1 204.48 Gold medal icon.svg
Oksana Domnina
Maxim Shabalin
Ice dance 33.37 9 52.36 9 88.03 9 173.76 9
Jana Khokhlova
Sergei Novitski
Ice dance 30.90 14 47.15 13 86.43 11 164.48 12
Tatiana Navka
Roman Kostomarov
Ice dance 38.20 2 61.07 1 101.37 1 200.64 Gold medal icon.svg

Key: CD = Compulsory Dance, FD = Free Dance, FS = Free Skate, OD = Original Dance, SP = Short Program

Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg Freestyle skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Dmitry Arkhipov Aerials Did not start
Evgeniy Brailovskiy Aerials 222.28 12 Q 223.61 9
Vitali Glushchenko Moguls 12.75 35 Did not advance 35
Vladimir Lebedev Aerials 241.48 5 Q 246.79 Bronze medal icon.svg
Dmitry Marushchak Aerials Did not start
Ruslan Sharifullin Moguls 21.24 27 Did not advance 27
Alexandr Smyshlyaev Moguls 22.18 20 Q 23.22 13
Artem Valinteev Moguls 21.51 25 Did not advance 25
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Marina Cherkasova Moguls 21.82 19 Q 22.05 16
Ljudmila Dymchenko Moguls 21.42 21 Did not advance 21
Olga Koroleva Aerials 148.40 17 Did not advance 17
Daria Serova Moguls 23.49 10 Q 22.44 13
Anna Zukal Aerials 172.24 6 Q 152.04 9

Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

The Russian men's team finished the round robin portion of the competition ranked second in Group B, losing just once, to Slovakia. It beat Canada in thequarter finals, but lost both the semifinal and bronze medal game to finish fourth overall

Players
Position Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2005–06 team
G Maxim Sokolov 180 92 05/27/72 Leningrad (Saint Petersburg) SKA St. Petersburg
G Evgeni Nabokov 183 90 07/25/75 Ust-Kamenogorsk San Jose Sharks
G Ilya Bryzgalov 188 88 06/22/80 Samara Oblast Mighty Ducks of Anaheim
D Andrei Markov 183 90 12/20/78 Moscow Oblast Montreal Canadiens
D Vitali Vishnevski 187 92 03/18/80 Kharkov, Ukrainian SSR (Ukraine) Mighty Ducks of Anaheim
D Darius Kasparaitis 180 99 10/16/72 Elektrėnai New York Rangers
D Fedor Tyutin 188 92 07/19/83 Izhevsk New York Rangers
D Daniil Markov 185 86 07/30/76 Moscow Nashville Predators
D Anton Volchenkov 185 102 02/25/82 Moscow Ottawa Senators
D Sergei Gonchar 185 94 04/13/74 Cheliabinsk Pittsburgh Penguins
D Sergei Zhukov 192 87 11/23/75 Novosibirsk Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
F Ilya Kovalchuk 188 99 04/15/83 Kalinin (Tver) Atlanta Thrashers
F Pavel Datsyuk 179 86 07/20/78 Ekaterinburg Detroit Red Wings
F Alexei Kovalev 188 102 02/24/73 Kuibyshev Montreal Canadiens
F Alexander Ovechkin 188 98 09/17/85 Moscow Washington Capitals
F Alexei Yashin-C 191 100 11/05/73 Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg) New York Islanders
F Viktor Kozlov 195 104 02/14/75 Kuibyshev New Jersey Devils
F Alexander Frolov1 188 95 06/19/82 Moscow Los Angeles Kings
F Evgeni Malkin 191 87 07/31/86 Magnitogorsk Metallurg Magnitogorsk
F Maxim Afinogenov 183 88 09/047/79 Moscow Buffalo Sabres
F Alexander Kharitonov 172 80 03/30/76 Moscow HC Dynamo Moscow
F Alexander Korolyuk2 178 80 01/15/76 Moscow Oblast Vityaz Chekhov
F Maxim Sushinsky 172 80 07/01/74 Saint Petersburg HC Dynamo Moscow
F Andrei Taratukhin1 183 92 02/22/83 Omsk Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
F Ivan Nepriayev2 188 85 02/04/82 Yaroslav[disambiguation needed] Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Results
Round-robin
15 February 2006 v
20:05
 Russia 3 – 5
(2–1, 1–2, 0–2)
 Slovakia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 3,800
16 February 2006 v
16:05
 Sweden 0 – 5
(0–0, 0–3, 0–2)
 Russia Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8,545
18 February 2006 v
11:35
 Kazakhstan 0 – 1
(0–0, 0–1, 0–0)
 Russia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 3,660
19 February 2006 v
13:05
 Russia 9 – 2
(3–1, 3–0, 3–1)
 Latvia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 4,310
21 February 2006 v
20:35
 United States 4 – 5
(1–2, 1–1, 2–2)
 Russia Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 9,378
Standings
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Slovakia 5 5 0 0 18 8 10
 Russia 5 4 1 0 23 11 8
 Sweden 5 3 2 0 15 12 6
 United States 5 1 3 1 13 13 3
 Kazakhstan 5 1 4 0 9 16 2
 Latvia 5 0 4 1 11 29 1
Medal round
Quarterfinal
22 February 2006
20:35
 Russia 2 – 0
(0-0, 0-0, 2-0)
 Canada Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 4130
Semifinal
24 February 2006
21:05
 Finland 4 – 0
(1-0, 2-0, 1-0)
 Russia Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8702
Bronze game
25 February 2006
20:35
 Russia 0 – 3
(0-1, 0-1, 0-1)
 Czech Republic Bronze medal icon.svg Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 8379

Women's tournament[edit]

The Russian women's team lost to both Canada and Sweden, and failed to progress to the medal round. In the 5th place game, the team lost on a shootout to Germany.

Players
No. Position Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2005–06 team
33 G Nadezhda Aleksandrova 172 67 01/03/86 Moscow SKIF, Moscow
2 D Maria Barykina 170 60 12/09/73 Moscow Tornado, Moscow Reg.
23 F Tatiana Burina 163 65 03/20/80 Novosibirsk Tornado, Moscow Reg.
27 D Elena Byalkovskaya 179 82 03/22/77 Moscow SKIF, Moscow
20 G Irina Gashennikova 160 66 05/11/75 Moscow Oblast SKIF, Moscow
24 F Iya Gavrilova 173 61 09/03/87 Krasnoyarsk SKIF, Moscow
12 F Yulia Gladysheva 166 56 12/04/81 Moscow SKIF, Moscow
16 D Alexandra Kapustina 165 76 04/07/84 Sverslovsk Oblast Spartak-Merkuri
4 D Alena Khomich 168 56 02/26/81 Pervouralsk Spartak-Merkuri
10 F Larisa Mishina 168 80 09/10/75 Moscow SKIF, Moscow
25 F Ekaterina Pashkevich - A 180 80 12/19/72 Moscow Tornado, Moscow Reg.
15 D Olga Permyakova 168 66 04/12/82 Cheliabinsk Tornado, Moscow Reg.
14 D Kristina Petrovskaya 168 63 06/03/80 Moscow Tornado, Moscow Reg.
29 D Zhanna Schelchkova - C 164 60 02/10/69 Moscow SKIF, Moscow
5 F Galina Skiba 160 65 05/09/84 Kharkov SKIF, Moscow
17 F Ekaterina Smolentseva - A 170 65 09/15/81 Pervouralsk Tornado, Moscow Reg.
7 F Ekaterina Smolina 158 55 10/08/88 Ust-Kamenogorsk SKIF, Moscow
11 F Tatiana Sotnikova 166 58 01/20/81 Moscow SKIF, Moscow
21 F Svetlana Trefilova 165 60 05/20/73 Sverdlovsk Tornado, Moscow Reg.
28 F Oxana Tretiyakova 164 75 03/10/79 Krasnoyarsk SKIF, Moscow
Results
Round-robin
11 February 2006 v
15:35
Sweden  3 – 1
(0–0, 2–1, 1–0)
 Russia Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 6,500
12 February 2006 v
16:35
Russia  0 – 12
(0–7, 0–2, 0–3)
 Canada Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2,414
14 February 2006 v
13:05
Italy  1 – 5
(1–1, 0–1, 0–3)
 Russia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2,046
Standings
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Canada 3 3 0 0 36 1 6
 Sweden 3 2 1 0 15 9 4
 Russia 3 1 2 0 6 16 2
 Italy 3 0 3 0 1 32 0
Classification games
5th-8th classification
17 February 2006 v
13:05
Russia  6 – 2
(1–1, 4–1, 1–0)
  Switzerland Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2,800
5th place game
20 February 2006 v
13:05
Germany  1 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0, 0–0, 1–0)
 Russia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2,570

Luge pictogram.svg Luge[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Yuliya Anashkina Women's singles 47.952 48.190 48.059 48.208 3:12.409 16
Albert Demtschenko Men's singles 51.747 51.543 51.396 51.512 3:26.198 Silver medal icon.svg
Viktor Kneib Men's singles 52.050 52.150 51.981 51.884 3:28.065 11
Alexandra Rodionova Women's singles 48.165 47.935 48.186 47.881 3:12.167 14
Kiril Serikov Men's singles 54.164 52.468 52.473 52.790 3:31.895 24
Anastasiya Skulkina Women's singles 49.174 48.089 50.033 48.072 3:15.368 21
Vladimir Boitsov
Dmitriy Khamkin
Doubles Did not finish
Mikhail Kuzmich
Jury Veselov
Doubles 47.556 48.094 n/a 1:35.650 11

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined[edit]

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country
Points Rank Deficit Time Rank
Aleksei Barannikov Sprint 83.5 46 2:49 21:38.2
+3:09.2
42
Individual Gundersen 194.0 37 4:34 44:20.3
+3:09.2
29
Ivan Fesenko Sprint 112.2 11 0:54 20:30.6
+2:01.6
33
Individual Gundersen 215.0 25 3:10 44:01.3
+4:16.7
28
Sergei Maslennikov Sprint 99.3 32 1:46 21:42.1
+3:13.1
43
Individual Gundersen 251.0 5 0:46 41:30.2
+1:45.6
10
Dmitri Matveev Sprint 106.8 20 1:16 20:37.1
+2:08.1
35
Individual Gundersen Did not finish
Ivan Fesenko
Anton Kamenev
Sergei Maslennikov
Dmitri Matveev
Team 890.1 3 0:23 54:05.1
+4:12.5
9

Note: 'Deficit' refers to the amount of time behind the leader a competitor began the cross-country portion of the event. Italicized numbers show the final deficit from the winner's finishing time.

Short track speed skating pictogram.svg Short track speed skating[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tatiana Borodulina Women's 1000 m 1:34.988 2 Q Disqualified
Women's 1500 m 2:27.757 3 Q n/a 2:45.897 5 Disqualified
Vyacheslav Kurginyan Men's 500 m 43.183 3 Did not advance 14
Men's 1000 m 1:36.070 3 Did not advance 18
Men's 1500 m 2:33.802 3 Q n/a 2:24.604 6 Did not advance 15
Mikhail Rajine Men's 500 m 44.077 3 Did not advance 18
Men's 1000 m 1:42.677 3 ADV 1:32.432 4 Did not advance 13
Men's 1500 m 2:33.809 5 Did not advance 23

Key: 'ADV' indicates a skater was advanced due to being interfered with.

Skeleton pictogram.svg Skeleton[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Alexander Tretiakov Men's 59.71 59.32 1:59.03 15
Svetlana Trunova Women's 1:01.23 1:01.83 2:03.06 11

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Qualifying First round Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Total Rank
Ildar Fatchullin Normal hill 119.0 13 Q 102.5 44 Did not advance 44
Large hill 85.4 23 Q 82.6 41 Did not advance 41
Dmitry Ipatov Normal hill 129.0 2 Q 121.5 19 Q 121.0 242.5 19
Large hill 98.1 9 Q 99.9 22 Q 97.2 197.1 27
Denis Kornilov Normal hill 117.0 16 Q 110.0 34 Did not advance 34
Large hill 95.9 11 Q 94.0 33 Did not advance 33
Dmitry Vassiliev Normal hill 128.5 3 Q 135.0 1 Q 123.5 258.5 10
Large hill 111.3 5 Q 99.4 24 Q 114.8 214.2 17
Ildar Fatchullin
Dmitry Ipatov
Denis Kornilov
Dmitry Vassiliev
Team n/a 425.0 7 Q 431.8 856.8 8

Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding[edit]

Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualifying run 1 Qualifying run 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Yuri Podladtchikov Men's halfpipe 1.0 44 13.6 31 Did not advance 37
Maria Prusakova Women's halfpipe 8.5 30 8.2 26 Did not advance 32
Svetlana Vinogradova Women's halfpipe 6.9 33 13.8 23 Did not advance 29

Note: In the final, the single best score from two runs is used to determine the ranking. A bracketed score indicates a run that wasn't counted.

Parallel GS
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Aleksandr Belkin Men's parallel giant slalom 1:14.04 25 Did not advance 25
Svetlana Boldikova Women's parallel giant slalom 1:21.32 4 Q  Dal Balcon (ITA) (13)
W -18.13 (+0.32 -18.45)
 Kober (GER) (5)
L +0.07 (+0.22 -0.15)
Classification 5–8
 Tudegesheva (RUS) (1)
L +3.69 (+1.50 +2.19)
7th place final
 Bruhin (SUI) (7)
L +1.74 (+0.71 +1.03)
8
Olga Golovanova Women's parallel giant slalom 1:23.59 21 Did not advance 21
Denis Salagaev Men's parallel giant slalom 1:12.32 18 Did not advance 18
Ekaterina Tudegesheva Women's parallel giant slalom 1:20.85 1 Q  Hagglof (SWE) (16)
W -1.13 (-0.34 -0.79)
 Guenther (AUT) (8)
L +0.66 (+0.97 -0.31)
Classification 5–8
 Boldikova (RUS) (4)
W -3.69 (-1.50 -2.19)
5th place final
 Pomagalski (SUI) (7)
W -1.04 (-1.32 +0.28)
5

Key: '+ Time' represents a deficit; the brackets indicate the results of each run.

Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Artyom Detyshev 5000 m n/a 6:32.85 15
10000 m Disqualified
Dmitry Dorofeyev 500 m 35.24 35.17 1:10.41 Silver medal icon.svg
1000 m n/a 1:09.74 10
Aleksandr Kibalko 1000 m n/a 1:10.50 21
1500 m n/a 1:50.29 32
Yury Kokhanets 5000 m n/a 6:34.62 17
Sergey Kornilov 500 m 36.00 36.24 1:12.24 27
Yevgeny Lalenkov 1000 m n/a 1:09.46 7
1500 m n/a 1:49.00 23
Dmitry Lobkov 500 m 35.55 35.62 1:11.17 14
Alexey Proshin 500 m 35.96 35.94 1:11.90 24
1000 m n/a 1:10.14 15
Dmitry Shepel 1500 m n/a 1:48.74 21
Ivan Skobrev 1500 m n/a 1:46.91 6
5000 m n/a 6:27.02 11
10000 m n/a 13:17.54 6
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Yekaterina Abramova 1000 m n/a 1:17.33 9
1500 m n/a 2:01.63 21
Varvara Barysheva 1000 m n/a 1:17.52 11
1500 m n/a 2:01.60 20
Yekaterina Lobysheva 1000 m n/a 1:17.52 11
1500 m n/a 1:58.87 6
Yulia Nemaya 500 m 39.63 1:12.76 1:52.39 29
Svetlana Vysokova 3000 m n/a 4:13.94 18
Valentina Yakshina 1500 m n/a 2:02.15 25
3000 m n/a 4:19.43 24
Svetlana Zhurova 500 m 38.23 38.34 1:16.57 Gold medal icon.svg
1000 m n/a 1:17.13 7
Team pursuit
Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
From:
Artyom Detyshev
Aleksandr Kibalko
Yevgeny Lalenkov
Dmitry Shepel
Ivan Skobrev
Men's team pursuit 3:49.75 6 Netherlands (3)
L Overtaken
Did not advance 5th place final
United States (7)
W 3:46.91
5
From:
Yekaterina Abramova
Varvara Barysheva
Galina Likhachova
Yekaterina Lobysheva
Svetlana Vysokova
Women's team pursuit 3:03.19 1 China (8)
W Overtook
Germany (5)
L 3:07.42
Bronze final
Japan (7)
W Overtook
Bronze medal icon.svg

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Flagbearers for the Opening Ceremony". Retrieved 30 March 2009. 
  2. ^ "Flagbearers for the Closing Ceremony". Retrieved 30 March 2009. 
  3. ^ a b Juliet Macur (19 February 2006). "Looking for Doping Evidence, Italian Police Raid Austrians". New York Times. Retrieved 2 April 2009. 
  4. ^ a b "Russia team roster". Retrieved 3 April 2009.