Tranvía de Sóller

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Sóller Tramway)
Jump to: navigation, search
Tranvía de Sóller
Sóller 03.jpg
The tramcar 2 passing through the centre of Sóller
Overview
Type Tramway
Locale Spain Sóller (Spain)
Termini Sóller
Port de Sóller
Stations 17[1]
Operation
Opening 4 October 1913[1]
Owner Ferrocarril de Sóller S.A.
Rolling stock 12 trams[1]
Technical
Line length 4.868 km (3.025 mi)
No. of tracks Single track
Track gauge 914 mm (3 ft)[1]
Electrification 600 V DC[1]overhead lines
Operating speed 25 km/h (16 mph)
Route map
Tranvía de Sóller.svg
OpenStreetMap map of Sóller Tramway
(not all stations shown)
4+860 La Payesa
4+650 Marysol
4+300 Can Generós
4+100 S'Eden
3+900 Las Palmeras
3+800 S'Espléndido
3+700 Sa Torre
3+450 Es Control
2+750 Roca Roja
2+500 Can Ahir
2+250 Can Llimó
2+000 Monument
1+600 L'Horta
1+200 Can Reus
0+900 Can Guida
0+300 Mercat
0+000 Sóller
depot
Palma

Source: File:StrassenbahnLinienplanSoller1997.png

Marysol station building
The tramcar 23 along the seafront

The Tranvía de Sóller (Catalan: ''Tramvia de Sóller'') is a Spanish heritage tramway serving the town of Sóller and the coastal village of Port de Sóller, in the island of Majorca. It is owned by Ferrocarril de Sóller S.A. (FS), the same company operating the heritage rail line linking the town to the city of Palma.

The Tranvía de Sóller is one of only two first generation tramways to survive in Spain, along with the Tramvia Blau in the city of Barcelona.[2]

Overview[edit]

The Soller tramway line, which was designed and constructed by the engineer Pedro Garau, opened on 4 October 1913 shortly after the inauguration of Palma-Sóller rail line,[1][3] and started regular service on 13 October of that year. Electrified from the start of operation, the line is 4.868 km long, has a single track with passing loops and runs on 3 ft (914 mm) narrow gauge tracks. It is a popular tourist attraction, especially since the early 2000s, as it uses attractive heritage rolling stock.[4]

Along with other small towns,[5] such as Gmunden (Austria -tram line-) or Volchansk (Russia -tram line-), Sóller is one of the smallest European towns with an urban tramway system.

Route[edit]

The line has 17 stations, most of them simple stops consisting of a concrete platform, but no buildings.[1] Trains start at approximately 30 minute intervals from 07:00 to midnight.[6]

The route starts at Sóller railway station, and the southern passenger terminus is just outside the entrance to that station. Trams start inside the railway yard at the tram depot, which is linked to the main railway. On arrival from Port de Soller, trams enter the yard to shunt locomotives for the return trip, but passengers are not allowed into the depot.[7] The track passes through the town's centre, close to the church of San Bartolomé and goes through the main square, sharing the public road with motor vehicles. The line then follows its own route, through the northern suburb of Sóller and the village of Horta, crosses the MA-11 road, and then runs parallel to that road. Finally, it enters the town of Port de Sóller at the "Sa Torre" stop, and travels along the pedestrianised seafront to the marina at the north end.

The provision of passing loops enables several vehicles to be in transit between the termini, and in high season relief trams run closely behind the scheduled trams, and both tram sets can be accommodated in a loop.

Station km Notes
Sóller
0.00
Traintransportation.svg Station on the line to Palma, tram depot
Mercat (Sóller)
0.30
Town's centre, passing loop
Can Guida (Sóller)
0.90
Can Reus (Sóller)
1.20
L'Horta (Sóller)
1.60
Monument (Sóller)
2.00
Can Llimó
2.25
Can Ahir
2.50
Roca Roja
2.75
passing loop
Es Control
3.45
Spain traffic signal s17.png Car Parking
Sa Torre (Port de Sóller)
3.70
S'Espléndido (Port de Sóller)
3.80
Las Palmeras (Port de Sóller)
3.90
S'Eden (Port de Sóller)
4.10
Can Generós (Port de Sóller)
4.30
Marysol (Port de Sóller)
4.65
northern passenger terminal, passing loop
La Payesa (Port de Sóller)
4.86
no passenger service, shunting only

Rolling stock[edit]

The rolling stock of the Tranvía comprises:

Media Qt. Built in Manufacturer Acquired in Retired in Acquired from Notes
Port de soller to soller tram arp.jpg
1-3
3
1913 Cardé y Escoriaza 1913 (in service) (acquired new) The original motor cars of the tramway, built in Zaragoza[1][2]
FS23(2005)OTausch.jpg
5-6
2
1913 Cardé y Escoriaza 1913 (in service) (acquired new) The original trailer cars of the tramway, built in Zaragoza[1][2]
Train Port de Soller.jpg
8-11
4
1890 Cardé y Escoriaza 1954 (in service) Palma de Mallorca Open trailer cars.[1][2]
01 088 Bw Sóller, ET4 mit EB 7.jpg
4+7
2
1932[8] Cardé y Escoriaza
Brill[8]
1958 May[8] 2000[8] Bilbao Assembled from decommissioned Bilbao material: FS №4 was a motorcar built from U-52’s box and a Brill 21-E truck from a “Burceña” car. Back in service in Bilbao after restoration.[8][9] FS №7 was a trailer built from U-55’s box; restored to its original condition in 2003, it is in the Azpeitia museum.[2][10]
Trams de Porto-Soller (Espagne) (4983804070).jpg
20-25
5
1937 Carris
Brill; Maley & Taunton
1997-2001[11][12] (in service) Lisbon Motor cars built by Carris on Maley & Taunton trucks; box design based on Lisbon’s classic 1901 Brill fleet. Rebuilt in 1997-1998 and adapted to 914 mm (3 ft) gauge from their original 900 mm (2 ft 11 716 in).[1][2][13]
0043-Straßenbahn Sóller.JPG
1-6
6
2001-2002 Ferrocarriles de Sóller 2001-2002 (in service) (acquired new) Open trailer cars, built by the tramway itself;[2] removable windows and sides can added for the colder season.

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

The tram depot of Sóller

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Tranvía de Sóller: itinerary (FS official site)
  2. ^ a b c d e f g Bent, Mike (January 2014). "Sóller tramway centenary". Today's Railways (Platform 5 Publishing Ltd). p. 71. 
  3. ^ (Spanish) History of Sóller Rail and Tramway (FS official site)
  4. ^ (Spanish) Arrom Munar, Joana Maria; Picornell Cladera, Mateu (2008): Estudio de la evolución en el número de pasajeros del tren de Sóller y del tranvía hasta el port de Sóller (1912-2004) (Google Books). University of Castile-La Mancha, pp. 139-141. ISBN 978-84-8427-626-5.
  5. ^ This refers to a town with a population of less than 20,000 inhabitants
  6. ^ Tranvía de Sóller: timetable and prices (FS official site)
  7. ^ Sóller Tramway and FS station map
  8. ^ a b c d e Juanjo Elaizola Elordi: Bilboko Tranbiak / Los Tramvías de Bilbao (pp. 168-171). EuskoTren: Bilbao, 2002. ISBN 84-920629-8-3
  9. ^ (Spanish) Óscar Dalmau (1998): El tren de Sóller: viaje al valle de oro, page 52. Reserva Anticipada, 1998. ISBN 8492262133
  10. ^ https://secure.flickr.com/photos/trams-lisbonne/5475412913/
  11. ^ Chema Martínez “Noticias Maquetren” Maquetren 40 (1995): 77 (in Spanish)
  12. ^ anonymous: “Noticias” Carril 57 (Dec.2001): p.62. Publ. Associació d’Amics del Ferrocarril-Barcelona, Barcelona (in Catalan) ISSN 1136-2499
  13. ^ El tranvía : Recorrido y estaciones

External links[edit]