FIBA Saporta Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Saporta Cup)
Jump to: navigation, search
FIBA Saporta Cup
Sport Basketball
Founded 1966
Country FIBA Europe members
Continent  Europe
Ceased 2002
Last champion(s) Italy Montepaschi Siena
(1st title)
Most titles Spain Real Madrid
Italy Cantù
(4 titles each)
Level on pyramid 2nd Tier (Europe)
Official website FIBA Europe Saporta Cup

FIBA Saporta Cup was the name of the second-tier level European professional club basketball competition, where the National Cup winners from all over Europe played against each other. The competition was organized by FIBA Europe. It was named after Raimundo Saporta, a Real Madrid director.

History[edit]

The competition was created in 1966, as the European Cup Winner's Cup, but it had several denominations until its eventual folding in 2002:

The very last Saporta Cup season was held during the 2001–02 season. After that, it was fused with the Korać Cup, into the newly formed ULEB Cup competition, now known as the Eurocup.

Title holders[edit]

Finals[edit]

For finals not played on a single match, * precedes the score of the team playing at home.

Year Host City Champion Runner Up Final
1966-67
Details
Varese & Tel Aviv Italy Varèse (Ignis) Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv *77–67 / 67-*68
1967–68
Details
Athens Greece AEK Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague 89–82
1968–69
Details
Vienna Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi 80-74
1969–70
Details
Vichy & Napoli Italy Partenope Napoli (Fides) France Jeanne d’Arc Vichy 60–*64 / *87-65
1970–71
Details
Leningrad & Milan Italy Olimpia Milano (Simmenthal) Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad 55–*66 / *71-52
1971–72
Details
Thessaloniki Italy Olimpia Milano (Simmenthal) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Crvena Zvezda 74–70
1972–73
Details
Thessaloniki Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Split (Jugoplastika) 77–62
1973–74
Details
Udine Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Crvena Zvezda Czechoslovakia Spartak ZJŠ Brno 86–75
1974–75
Details
Nantes Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Crvena Zvezda 63–62
1975–76
Details
Turin Italy Olimpia Milano (Cinzano) France Tours 88-73
1976–77
Details
Palma de Mallorca Italy Cantù (Forst) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Belgrade 87-86
1977–78
Details
Milan Italy Cantù (Gabetti) Italy Virtus Bologna (Sinudyne) 84-82
1978–79
Details
Porec Italy Cantù (Gabetti) Netherlands Den Bosch 83-73
1979–80
Details
Milan Italy Varèse (Emerson) Italy Cantù (Gabetti) 90-88
1980–81
Details
Rome Italy Cantù (Squibb) Spain FC Barcelona 86-82
1981–82
Details
Bruxelles Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona Spain Real Madrid 96-95
1982–83
Details
Palma de Mallorca Italy VL Pesaro (Scavolini) France ASVEL 111-99
1983–84
Details
Ostend Spain Real Madrid Italy Olimpia Milano (Simac) 82-81
1984–85
Details
Grenoble Spain FC Barcelona Soviet Union Žalgiris 77-73
1985–86
Details
Caserta Spain FC Barcelona Italy VL Pesaro (Scavolini) 101-86
1986–87
Details
Novi Sad Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona Italy VL Pesaro (Scavolini) 89-74
1987–88
Details
Grenoble France Limoges Spain Joventut Badalona 96-89
1988–89
Details
Athens Spain Real Madrid Italy Juvecaserta (Snaidero) 119-113
1989–90
Details
Florence Italy Virtus Bologna (Knorr) Spain Real Madrid 79-74
1990–91
Details
Geneva Greece PAOK Spain Zaragoza (CAI) 76-72
1991–92
Details
Nantes Spain Real Madrid Greece PAOK 65-63
1992–93
Details
Turin Greece Aris Turkey Efes Pilsen 50-48
1993–94
Details
Lausanne Slovenia Olimpija (Smelt) Spain Baskonia (Taugrés) 91-81
1994–95
Details
Istanbul Italy Treviso (Benetton) Spain Baskonia (Taugrés) 94-86
1995–96
Details
Vitoria Spain Baskonia (Taugrés) Greece PAOK 88-81
1996–97
Details
Nicosia Spain Real Madrid Italy Scaligera Verona (Rielo Mash Jeans) 78-64
1997–98
Details
Belgrade Lithuania Žalgiris Italy Olimpia Milano (Stefanel) 82-67
1998–99
Details
Zaragoza Italy Treviso (Benetton) Spain Valencia (Pamesa) 64-60
1999–00
Details
Lausanne Greece AEK Italy Virtus Bologna (Kinder) 83-76
2000–01
Details
Warsaw Greece Maroussi France Élan Chalon 74-72
2001–02
Details
Lyon Italy Siena (Montepaschi) Spain Valencia (Pamesa) 81-71

Titles by Club[edit]

Rank Club Champion Finalist
1. Spain Real Madrid 4
1983-84, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1996-97
2
1981-82, 1989-90
2. Italy Cantù 4
1976-77, 1977-78, 1978-79, 1980-81
1
1979-80
3. Italy Olimpia Milano 3
1970-71, 1971-72, 1975-76
2
1983-84, 1997-98
4. Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad 2
1972-73, 1974-75
1
1970-71
5. Spain FC Barcelona 2
1984-85, 1985-86
1
1980-81
6. Italy Varèse 2
1966-67, 1979-80
7. Greece AEK 2
1967-68, 1999-00
8. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona 2
1981-82, 1986-87
9. Italy Treviso 2
1994-95, 1998-99
10. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Crvena Zvezda 1
1973-74
2
1971-72, 1974-75
11. Italy VL Pesaro 1
1982-83
2
1985-86, 1986-87
12. Italy Virtus Bologna 1
1989-90
2
1977-78, 1999-00
13. Greece PAOK 1
1990-91
2
1991-92, 1995-96
14. Spain Baskonia 1
1995-96
2
1993-94, 1994-95
15. Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague 1
1968-69
1
1967-68
16. Lithuania Žalgiris 1
1997-98
1
1984-85
17. Italy Partenope Napoli 1
1969-70
18. France Limoges 1
1987-88
19. Greece Aris 1
1992-93
20. Slovenia Olimpija 1
1993-94
21. Greece Maroussi 1
2000-01
22. Italy Mens Sana 1
2001-02
23. Spain Valencia 2
1998-99, 2001-02
24. Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1
1966-67
25. Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi 1
1968-69
26. France Jeanne d’Arc Vichy 1
1969-70
27. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Split 1
1972-73
28. Czechoslovakia Spartak ZJŠ Brno 1
1973-74
29. France Tours 1
1975-76
30. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Belgrade 1
1976-77
31. Netherlands Den Bosch 1
1978-79
32. France ASVEL 1
1982-83
33. Spain Joventut Badalona 1
1987-88
34. Italy Juvecaserta 1
1988-89
35. Spain Zaragoza 1
1990-91
36. Turkey Efes Pilsen 1
1992-93
37. Italy Scaligera Verona 1
1996-97
38. France Élan Chalon 1
2000-01

Titles by Nation[edit]

Rank Nation Champion Finalist
1. Italy Italy 15
Cantù (4), Olimpia Milano (3), Varèse (2), Treviso (2), VL Pesaro (1), Partenope Napoli (1), Virtus Bologna (1), Siena (1)
9
Virtus Bologna (2), Olimpia Milano (2), VL Pesaro (2), Cantù (1), Juvecaserta (1), Scaligera Verona (1)
2. Spain Spain 7
Real Madrid (4), FC Barcelona (2), Baskonia (1)
9
Real Madrid (2), Baskonia (2), Valencia (2), FC Barcelona (1), Joventut Badalona (1), Zaragoza (1)
3. Greece Greece 5
AEK (2), PAOK (1), Aris (1), Maroussi (1)
2
PAOK (2)
4. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 3
Cibona (2), Crvena Zvezda (1)
4
Crvena Zvezda (2), Split (1), Radnički Belgrade (1)
5. Soviet Union Soviet Union 2
Spartak Leningrad (2)
3
Dinamo Tbilisi (1), Spartak Leningrad (1), Žalgiris (1)
6. France France 1
Limoges (1)
4
Jeanne d’Arc Vichy (1), Tours (1), ASVEL (1), Élan Chalon (1)
7. Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 1
Slavia Prague (1)
2
Slavia Prague (1), Spartak ZJŠ Brno (1)
8. Slovenia Slovenia 1
Olimpija (1)
9. Lithuania Lithuania 1
Žalgiris (1)
10. Israel Israel 1
Maccabi Tel Aviv (1)
11. Netherlands Netherlands 1
Den Bosch (1)
12. Turkey Turkey 1
Efes Pilsen (1)

Winning rosters[edit]

Cup Winner's Cup:

1966–67 Italy Varèse (Ignis):

Stan McKenzie, Sauro Bufalini, Dino Meneghin, Giambattista Cescutti, Ottorino Flaborea, Massimo Villetti, Paolo Vittori, Enrico Bovone, Pierangelo Gergati, R.Gergati (Head Coach: Vittorio Tracuzzi)

1967–68 Greece AEK:

Georgios Amerikanos, Georgios Trontzos, Christos Zoupas, Stelios Vasileiadis, Eas Larentzakis, Antonis Christeas, Lakis Tsavas, Petros Petrakis, Nikos Nesiadis, Andreas Dimitriadis, Georgios Moschos† (Head Coach: Nikos Milas)

†Moschos died of cancer in 1966, but he was inducted into the AEK Hall of Fame in 2008, and added to the 1968 championship team as an honorary member.

1968–69 Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague:

Jiří Zídek Sr., Jiri Ruzicka, Robert Mifka, Jiri Ammer, Bohumil Tomasek, Karel Baroch, Jaroslav Krivy, Jiri Konopasek (Head Coach: Jaroslav Sip)

1969–70 Italy Partenope Napoli (Fides):

Miles Aiken, Jim Williams, Sauro Bufalini, Carlos d'Aquila, Remo Maggetti, Giovanni Gavagnin, Francesco Ovi, Antonio Errico, Vincenzo Errico, Manfredo Fucile, Renato Abbate, Leonardo Coen (Head Coach: Antonio Zorzi)

1970–71 Italy Olimpia Milano (Simmenthal):

Art Kenney, Massimo Masini, Renzo Bariviera, Giulio Iellini, Giorgio Giomo, Giuseppe Brumatti, Paolo Bianchi, Giorgio Papetti, Mauro Cerioni, Roberto Paleari, Gaggiotti (Head Coach: Cesare Rubini)

1971–72 Italy Olimpia Milano (Simmenthal):

Art Kenney, Massimo Masini, Renzo Bariviera, Giulio Iellini, Giuseppe Brumatti, Mauro Cerioni, Paolo Bianchi, Giorgio Giomo, Doriano Iacuzzo, Sergio Borlenghi, Ferrari (Head Coach: Cesare Rubini)

1972–73 Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad:

Alexander Belov, Yuri Pavlov, Alexander Bolshakov, Yuri Shtukin, Andrei Makeev, Vladimir Yakovlev, Sergei Kuznetsov, Leonid Ivanov, Valeri Fjodorov, Dvornij, Volkov, Rozhin (Head Coach: Vladimir Kondrashin)

1973–74 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Crvena Zvezda:

Zoran Slavnić, Ljubodrag Simonović, Dragan Kapičić, Dragiša Vučinić, Radivoje Živković, Ivan Sarjanović, Zoran Lazarević, Dragoje Jovašević, Goran Rakočević, Ljubomir Žugić (Head Coach: Nemanja Đurić)

1974–75 Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad:

Alexander Belov, Yuri Pavlov, Alexander Bolshakov, Vladimir Arzamaskov, Yuri Shtukin, Andrei Makeev, Vladimir Yakovlev, Sergei Kuznetsov, Mikhail Silantev, Leonid Ivanov, Valeri Fjodorov (Head Coach: Vladimir Kondrashin)

1975–76 Italy Olimpia Milano (Cinzano):

Mike Sylvester, Austin "Red" Robbins, Giuseppe Brumatti, Paolo Bianchi, Antonio Francescatto, Sergio Borlenghi, Vittorio Ferracini, Franco Boselli, Maurizio Borghese, Maurizio Benatti, Dino Boselli, Paolo Friz (Head Coach: Filippo Faina)

1976–77 Italy Cantù (Forst):

Bob Lienhard, Hart Wingo, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Renzo Tombolato, Franco Meneghel, Giorgio Cattini, Roberto Natalini, Umberto Cappelletti, Non Prezzati, Bruno Carapacchi, Giampiero Cortinovis (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1977–78 Italy Cantù (Gabetti):

Bob Lienhard, Hart Wingo, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Fausto Bargna, Renzo Tombolato, Franco Meneghel, Giuseppe Gergati, Denis Innocentin, Umberto Cappelletti, Davide Bertazzini, Fabio Brambilla (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1978–79 Italy Cantù (Gabetti):

Johnny Neumann, Dave Batton, Pierluigi Marzorati, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio Della Fiori, Renzo Bariviera, Renzo Tombolato, Denis Innocentin, Umberto Cappelletti, Antonello Riva, Non Porro, Giorgio Panzini (Head Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

1979–80 Italy Varèse (Emerson):

Bob Morse, Dino Meneghin, Bruce Seals, Aldo Ossola, Alberto Mottini, Maurizio Gualco, Enzo Carraria, Fabio Colombo, Mauro Salvaneschi, Antonio Campiglio, Riccardo Caneva, Marco Bergonzoni (Head Coach: Edoardo Rusconi)

1980–81 Italy Cantù (Squibb):

Pierluigi Marzorati, Antonello Riva, Bruce Flowers, Tom Boswell, Renzo Bariviera, Renzo Tombolato, Denis Innocentin, Giorgio Cattini, Terry Stotts, Umberto Cappelletti, Eugenio Masolo, Antonio Sala, Valerio Fumagalli, Giuseppe Bosa (Head Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

1981–82 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona:

Krešimir Ćosić, Aleksandar Petrović, Andro Knego, Zoran Čutura, Mihovil Nakić, Sven Ušić, Damir Pavličević, Adnan Bečić, Rajko Gospodnetić, Mlađan Cetinja, Toni Bevanda, Srđan Savović (Head Coach: Mirko Novosel)

1982–83 Italy VL Pesaro (Scavolini):

Dragan Kićanović, Željko Jerkov, Walter Magnifico, Mike Sylvester, Domenico Zampolini, Giuseppe Ponzoni, Amos Benevelli, Alessandro Boni, Massimo Bini, Gianluca Del Monte, Fabio Mancini, Antonio Sassanelli (Head Coach: Petar Skansi)

1983–84 Spain Real Madrid:

Juan Antonio Corbalán, Brian Jackson, Fernando Martín, Wayne Robinson, Rafael Rullán, Fernando Romay, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga, Antonio Martín, Francisco José Velasco, Juan Antonio Orenga, Wilson Simon (Head Coach: Lolo Sainz)

1984–85 Spain FC Barcelona:

Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Ignacio Solozábal, Mike Davis, Otis Howard, Juan Domingo De la Cruz, Xavi Crespo, Pedro Ansa, Arturo Seara, Julián Ortiz, Ángel Heredero (Head Coach: Antoni Serra / Manuel Flores)

1985–86 Spain FC Barcelona:

Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Ignacio Solozábal, Greg Wiltjer, Mark Smith, Juan Domingo De la Cruz, Xavi Crespo, Arturo Seara, Julián Ortiz, Steve Trumbo, Ferran Martínez, Ángel Heredero, Jordi Soler (Head Coach: Aíto García Reneses)

1986–87 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona:

Dražen Petrović, Aleksandar Petrović, Danko Cvjetičanin, Andro Knego, Zoran Čutura, Mihovil Nakić, Franjo Arapović, Sven Ušić, Branko Vukićević, Adnan Bečić, Nebojša Razić (Head Coach: Janez Drvarič / Mirko Novosel)

1987–88 France Limoges:

Richard Dacoury, Clarence Kea, Stéphane Ostrowski, Greg Beugnot, Don Collins, Jacques Monclar, Hugues Occansey, Georges Vestris, Alain Forestier, Frederic Guinot, Jean-Luc Hribersek, Laurent Vinsou, Franck Maquaire (Head Coach: Michel Gomez)

1988–89 Spain Real Madrid:

Dražen Petrović, Johnny Rogers, Fernando Martín, José Biriukov, Antonio Martín, Pep Cargol, Fernando Romay, José Luis Llorente, Enrique Villalobos, Javier Pérez, Miguel Ángel Cabral, Carlos García (Head Coach: Lolo Sainz)

1989–90 Italy Virtus Bologna (Knorr):

Micheal Ray Richardson, Roberto Brunamonti, Mike Sylvester, Clemon Johnson, Augusto Binelli, Lauro Bon, Claudio Coldebella, Vittorio Gallinari, Massimiliano Romboli, Clivo Massimo Righi, Tommaso Tasso, Davide Bonora, Andrea Cempini (Head Coach: Ettore Messina)

1990–91 Greece PAOK:

Bane Prelević, Ken Barlow, John Korfas, Panagiotis Fasoulas, Nikos Boudouris, Nikos Stavropoulos, Georgios Makaras, Panagiotis Papachronis, Memos Ioannou, Achilleas Mamatsiolas, Lazaros Tsakiris, Georgios Valavanidis (Head Coach: Dragan Šakota)

European Cup:

1991–92 Spain Real Madrid:

Rickey Brown, Mark Simpson, José Biriukov, Antonio Martín, Fernando Romay, José Miguel Antúnez, Pep Cargol, José Luis Llorente, Enrique Villalobos, Jonatan Ángel Ojeda, José María Silva, Tomás González (Head Coach: Clifford Luyk)

1992–93 Greece Aris:

Roy Tarpley, Panagiotis Giannakis, Mitchell Anderson, Michail Misounof, Dinos Angelidis, Vagelis Vourtzoumis, Georgios Gasparis, Vasilis Lipiridis, Memos Ioannou, Igor Moraitov, Theodosios Paralikas (Head Coach: Zvi Sherf)

1993–94 Slovenia Olimpija (Smelt):

Dušan Hauptman, Roman Horvat, Boris Gorenc, Žarko Đurišić, Marko Tušek, Nebojša Razić, Marijan Kraljević, Jaka Daneu, Vitali Nosov, Klemen Zaletel (Head Coach: Zmago Sagadin)

1994–95 Italy Treviso (Benetton):

Petar Naumoski, Orlando Woolridge, Ken Barlow, Stefano Rusconi, Riccardo Pittis, Massimo Iacopini, Andrea Gracis, Denis Marconato, Alberto Vianini, Riccardo Esposito, Maurizio Ragazzi, Federico Peruzzo, Paolo Casonato (Head Coach: Mike D'Antoni)

1995–96 Spain Baskonia (Taugrés):

Velimir Perasović, Kenny Green, Ramón Rivas, Marcelo Nicola, Jordi Millera, Miguel Ángel Reyes, Ferran Lopez, Jorge Garbajosa, Juan Pedro Cazorla, Carlos Cazorla, Carlos Dicenta, Pedro Rodríguez, Juan Ignacio Gómez (Head Coach: Manel Comas)

EuroCup:

1996–97 Spain Real Madrid:

Dejan Bodiroga, Joe Arlauckas, Alberto Herreros, Mike Smith, Juan Antonio Morales, Juan Antonio Orenga, Alberto Angulo, José Miguel Antúnez, Ismael Santos, Roberto Núñez, Pablo Laso, Lorenzo Sanz (Head Coach: Željko Obradović)

1997–98 Lithuania Žalgiris:

Saulius Štombergas, Ennis Whatley, Franjo Arapović, Dainius Adomaitis, Tomas Masiulis, Virginijus Praškevičius, Darius Maskoliūnas, Kęstutis Šeštokas, Mindaugas Žukauskas, Eurelijus Žukauskas, Darius Sirtautas, Tauras Stumbrys, Danya Abrams (Head Coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)

Saporta Cup:

1998–99 Italy Treviso (Benetton):

Henry Williams, Željko Rebrača, Marcelo Nicola, Glenn Sekunda, William Di Spalatro, Tomas Jofresa, Denis Marconato, Casey Schmidt, Davide Bonora, Riccardo Pittis, Oliver Narr, Stjepan Stazić, Matteo Maestrello (Head Coach: Željko Obradović)

1999–00 Greece AEK:

Anthony Bowie, Martin Müürsepp, Michalis Kakiouzis, Angelos Koronios, Nikos Chatzis, Dimos Dikoudis, Iakovos "Jake" Tsakalidis, Dan O'Sullivan, Steve Hansell, Vassilis Kikilias, Nikos Papanikolopoulos, Miltos Moschou (Head Coach: Dusan Ivković)

2000–01 Greece Maroussi:

Ashraf Amaya, Jimmy Oliver, Vasco Evtimov, Georgios Maslarinos, Alexis Falekas, Sotirios Nikolaidis, Vangelis Vourtzoumis, Dimitris Marmarinos, Dimitris Karaplis, Vangelis Logothetis, Sotirios Manolopoulos, Charalampos Charalampidis, Kostas Anagnostou (Head Coach: Vangelis Alexandris)

2001–02 Italy Mens Sana (Montepaschi):

Petar Naumoski, Vrbica Stefanov, Brian Tolbert, Boris Gorenc, Milenko Topić, Roberto Chiacig, Mindaugas Žukauskas, Nikola Bulatović, Alpay Öztaş, Marco Rossetti, German Scarone, Andrea Pilotti (Head Coach: Ergin Ataman)

Saporta Cup Finals Top Scorers[edit]

From the 1966-67 to 2001-02 seasons, the Top Scorer of the Saporta Cup finals was noted, regardless of whether he played on the winning or losing team.

* Member of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame
** Member of the FIBA Hall of Fame
*** Member of both the Naismith and FIBA Halls of Fame
Season Top Scorer Club Points Scored
1966-67
United States Israel Tal Brody Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
26.5 (2 games)
1967-68
Greece Georgios Amerikanos & Czechoslovakia Jiří Zídek Sr. Greece AEK & Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague
31
1968-69
Czechoslovakia Jiří Zedníček Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague
22
1969-70
United States Rudy Bennett France Jeanne d’Arc Vichy
26.0 (2 games)
1970-71
Italy Massimo Masini Italy Simmenthal Milano
18.5 (2 games)
1971-72
United States Art Kenney Italy Simmenthal Milano
23
1972-73
Soviet Union Valeri Fjodorov Soviet Union Spartak Leningrad
25
1973-74
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zoran Slavnić** & Czechoslovakia Jan Bobrovský Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Crvena Zvezda & Czechoslovakia Spartak ZJŠ Brno
20
1974-75
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zoran Slavnić** (2) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Crvena Zvezda
21
1975-76
Italy Giuseppe "Pino" Brumatti Italy Cinzano Milano
29
1976-77
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Srećko Jarić Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Belgrade
30
1977-78
Italy Gianni Bertolotti Italy Sinudyne Bologna
27
1978-79
United States Johnny Neumann Italy Gabetti Cantù
20
1979-80
United States Bruce Seals Italy Emerson Varèse
26
1980-81
Spain Juan Antonio San Epifanio Spain FC Barcelona
28
1981-82
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Andro Knego Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona
34
1982-83
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dragan Kićanović*** Italy Scavolini Pesaro
31
1983-84
United States Brian Jackson & Italy Roberto Premier Spain Real Madrid & Italy Simac Milano
27
1984-85
Soviet Union Rimas Kurtinaitis Soviet Union Žalgiris
36
1985-86
United States Zam Fredrick Italy Scavolini Pesaro
32
1986-87
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dražen Petrović*** Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona
28
1987-88
United States Don Collins France Limoges
28
1988-89
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dražen Petrović*** (2) Spain Real Madrid
62
1989-90
United States Micheal Ray Richardson Italy Knorr Bologna
29
1990-91
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Greece Branislav Prelević Greece PAOK
31
1991-92
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Greece Branislav Prelević (2) Greece PAOK
29
1992-93
United States Roy Tarpley Greece Aris
19
1993-94
Slovenia Roman Horvat Slovenia Smelt Olimpija
33
1994-95
Republic of Macedonia Petar Naumoski, United States Orlando Woolridge & United States Kenny Green Italy Benetton Treviso & Spain Taugrés
26
1995-96
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Greece Branislav Prelević (3) Greece PAOK
34
1996-97
Spain Alberto Herreros Spain Real Madrid
19
1997-98
Lithuania Saulius Štombergas Lithuania Žalgiris
35
1998-99
United States Henry Williams & United States Rod Sellers Italy Benetton Treviso & Spain Pamesa Valencia
17
1999-00
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Predrag Danilović Italy Kinder Bologna
18
2000-01
United States Jimmy Oliver Greece Maroussi
31
2001-02
Republic of Macedonia Petar Naumoski (2) Italy Montepaschi Siena
23

Top 10 scoring performances in final games[edit]

Points Player Club Year Opponent Club
62
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dražen Petrović Spain Real Madrid
1989
Italy Snaidero Caserta
44
Brazil Oscar Schmidt Italy Snaidero Caserta
1989
Spain Real Madrid
36
Soviet Union Rimas Kurtinaitis Soviet Union Žalgiris
1985
Spain FC Barcelona
35
Lithuania Saulius Štombergas Lithuania Žalgiris
1998
Italy Stefanel Milano
34
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Andro Knego Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Cibona
1982
Spain Real Madrid
34
Italy Ferdinando Gentile Italy Snaidero Caserta
1989
Spain Real Madrid
34
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Greece Branislav Prelević Greece PAOK
1996
Spain Taugrés
33
Slovenia Roman Horvat Slovenia Smelt Olimpija
1994
Spain Taugrés
32
United States Ken Bannister Spain Taugrés
1994
Slovenia Smelt Olimpija
32
United States Zam Fredrick Italy Scavolini Pesaro
1986
Spain FC Barcelona

External links[edit]