Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture is one of the Satellite Awards presented annually by the International Press Academy. In 2011, the IPA pared down its Satellite nominations in the motion picture categories from 22 to 19 classifications; the change reflects the merger of drama and comedy under a general Best Picture heading, including the Best Actor/Actress headings and the Supporting headings.[1]

Winners and nominees[edit]

Note: "†" indicates an Academy Award-winning performance.

1990s[edit]

2000s[edit]

Best Supporting Actress[edit]

Year Winners and nominees Film Role
2006 Jennifer Hudson Dreamgirls Effie White
Cate Blanchett Notes on a Scandal Sheba Hart
Abigail Breslin Little Miss Sunshine Olive Hoover
Blythe Danner The Last Kiss Anna
Lily Tomlin A Prairie Home Companion Rhonda Johnson
Rinko Kikuchi Babel Chieko Wataya
2007 Amy Ryan Gone Baby Gone Helene McCready
Ruby Dee American Gangster Mama Lucas
Taraji P. Henson Talk to Me Vernell Watson
Saoirse Ronan Atonement Briony Tallis (age 13)
Emmanuelle Seigner La Vie En Rose (La môme) Titine
Tilda Swinton Michael Clayton Karen Crowder
2008 Rosemarie DeWitt Rachel Getting Married Rachel
Penélope Cruz Elegy Consuela Castillo
Anjelica Huston Choke Ida J. Mancini
Beyoncé Knowles Cadillac Records Etta James
Sophie Okonedo The Secret Life of Bees May Boatwright
Emma Thompson Brideshead Revisited Lady Marchmain
2009 Mo'Nique Precious Mary Lee Johnston
Emily Blunt Sunshine Cleaning Norah Lorkowski
Penélope Cruz Nine Carla Albanese
Anna Kendrick Up in the Air Natalie Keener
Mozhan Marno The Stoning of Soraya M. Soraya M.

2010s[edit]

Year Winners and nominees Film Role
2010 Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom Janine "Smurf" Cody
Amy Adams The Fighter Charlene
Marion Cotillard Inception Mallorie "Mal" Cobb
Anne-Marie Duff Nowhere Boy Julia Lennon
Rosamund Pike Barney's Version Miriam
Vanessa Redgrave Letters to Juliet Claire Smith-Wyman
Kristin Scott Thomas Nowhere Boy Mimi Smith
Dianne Wiest Rabbit Hole Nat
2011 Jessica Chastain The Tree of Life Mrs. O'Brien
Elle Fanning Super 8 Alice "Allie" Dainard
Lisa Feret Mozart's Sister Nannerl Mozart
Judy Greer The Descendants Julie Speer
Rachel McAdams Midnight in Paris Inez
Janet McTeer Albert Nobbs Hubert Page
Carey Mulligan Shame Sissy Sullivan
Vanessa Redgrave Coriolanus Volumnia
Octavia Spencer The Help Minny Jackson
Kate Winslet Carnage Nancy Cowan
2012 Anne Hathaway Les Misérables Fantine
Amy Adams The Master Peggy Dodd
Samantha Barks Les Misérables Éponine
Judi Dench Skyfall M
Hélène Florent Café de Flore Rose
Helen Hunt The Sessions Cheryl Cohen-Greene
2013 June Squibb Nebraska Kate Grant
Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine Ginger
Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
Lupita Nyong'o 12 Years a Slave Patsey
Julia Roberts August: Osage County Barbara Weston-Fordham
Léa Seydoux Blue Is the Warmest Colour (La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2) Emma
Emily Watson The Book Thief Rosa Hubermann
Oprah Winfrey The Butler Gloria Gaines

References[edit]

  1. ^ 2011 Satellite Winners, December 2011.