Scotland at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Scotland
 at the Commonwealth Games

Flag of Scotland
CGF code  SCO
CGA Commonwealth Games Scotland
Website cgcs.org.uk
At the 2010 Commonwealth Games
in Delhi, India
Competitors 192
Flag bearer Opening: Ross Edgar[1]
Closing:
Medals
Rank: 10
Gold
9
Silver
10
Bronze
7
Total
26
Commonwealth Games history (summary)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

The Commonwealth Games Council for Scotland announced on 7 July 2009 that the chef de mission for the Scotland team at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi will be Jon Doig, the CGS Chief Executive and the General Team Manager at the 2006 Commonwealth Games.[2]

Scotland will use Flower of Scotland as its victory anthem for these games; this replaces Scotland the Brave which has been in use since the 1950s.[3] The change was decided by the Scottish athletes in a vote.[4]

Medalists[edit]

Aquatics[edit]

Diving pictogram.svg Diving[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 3 divers over 4 events [5]

Men
Events Diver(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
1m Springboard TBA - - - -
3m Springboard TBA - - - -
3m Springboard Sync. TBA - - - -
10m Platform TBA - - - -
10m Platform Sync. TBA - - - -
Women
Events Diver(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
1m Springboard TBA - - - -
3m Springboard Grace Reid 271.70 pts 7 Q 303.15 pts 6
3m Springboard Sync. TBA - - - -
10m Platform Helen Galashan - - - -
10m Platform Sync. Carol Galashan
Helen Galashan
- - - -

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 21 swimmers over 24 events. [6]

Men
Event Swimmer(s) Rank
50m Freestyle TBA -
100m Freestyle TBA -
200m Freestyle David Carry Final (8th) 01:49.190
Robert Renwick Final (1st) 01:47.880
400m Freestyle David Carry Final (3rd) 03:50.060
Robert Renwick Final (6th) 03:51.740
1,500m Freestyle TBA -
4x100m Freestyle Relay Andrew Hunter
Jak Scott
Craig McNally
Cameron Brodie
Final (5th) 03:20.700
4x200m Freestyle Relay David Carry
Robert Renwick
Jak Scott
Jak ScottAndrew Hunter
Final (2nd) 7:14.02
50m Backstroke TBA -
100m Backstroke Craig McNally]] Heat (4th) 00:56.920
200m Backstroke Craig McNally]] Heats (3rd) 02:02.10
50m Breaststroke TBA -
100m Breaststroke Kristopher Gilchrist Final (7th) 1:01.43
Michael Jamieson Final (4th) 1:00.60
200m Breaststroke Kristopher Gilchrist Final (5th) 2:11.77
Michael Jamieson Final (2nd) 2:10.97
50m Butterfly Andrew Mayor Semifinal (5th) 00:24.700
100m Butterfly Cameron Brodie Semifinal (8th) 55.39
Andrew Mayor Final (6th) 03:51.740
200m Butterfly Cameron Brodie Heat (4th) 02:00.160
Andrew Mayor Final (7th) 53.85
Lewis Smith Heat (4th) 02:00.730
200m Individual Medley Lewis Smith Heat (4th) 2:03.88
400m Individual Medley Lewis Smith Final (8th) 4:21.64
4x100m Medley Relay David Carry
Andrew Hunter
Andrew Mayor
Craig McNally
Michael Jamieson
Final (5th) 3:40.68
Men - EAD (Para-Sports)
Event Swimmer(s) Rank
50m Freestyle S9 Sean Fraser Final (6th) 28.63
100m Freestyle S8 Sean Fraser Final (2nd)
100m Freestyle S10 TBA -
Women
Event Swimmer(s) Rank
50m Freestyle Sara Hamilton Heat (4th) 00:26.800
100m Freestyle Lucy Ellis Semi (8th) 00:58.120
Caitlin McClatchey Semi (6th) 00:56.360
Sara Hamilton Heat (5th) 00:57.620
Lucy Ellis Heat (6th) 00:57.640
200m Freestyle Caitlin McClatchey Heat (6th) 02:02.510
400m Freestyle Megan Gilchrist DNS
800m Freestyle Megan Gilchrist Final (7th) 8:47.83
4x100m Freestyle Relay Lucy Ellis
Sara Hamilton
Caitlin McClatchey
Hannah Miley
Final (5th) 3:49.79
4x200m Freestyle Relay Lucy Ellis
Megan Gilchrist
Caitlin McClatchey
Hannah Miley
Lucy Ellis
Sara Hamilton
Final (5th) 8:06.85
50m Backstroke TBA -
100m Backstroke TBA -
200m Backstroke TBA -
50m Breaststroke Kathryn Johnstone Final (7th) 00:32.190
Corrie Scott Semifinal (5th) 00:32.800
Kerry Buchan Semifinal (6th) 00:32.930
100m Breaststroke Kathryn Johnstone Semifinal (6th) 1:11.00
Kerry Buchan Semifinal (6th) 1:11.33
200m Breaststroke Kerry Buchan Fina (8th) 02:31.18
Hannah Miley Final (7th) 02:30.20
50m Butterfly Louise Pate Semifinal (5th) 00:27.490
100m Butterfly Louise Pate Semifinal (5th) 1:00.83
200m Butterfly TBA -
200m Individual Medley Hannah Miley Final (5th) 02:12.900
400m Individual Medley Hannah Miley Final (1st) 4:38.83
4x100m Medley Relay Kerry Buchan
Caitlin McClatchey
Hannah Miley
Final (5th) 3:49.79
Women - EAD (Para-Sports)
Event Swimmer(s) Rank
50m Freestyle S9 TBA -
100m Freestyle S9 TBA -
100m Butterfly S9 TBA -

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronised swimming[edit]

Women
Event Swimmer(s) Rank
Solo Lauren Smith -
Duet - -

Archery pictogram.svg Archery[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 10 archers over 7 events [7] [8]

Men
Event Archer(s) Ranking round Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Compound Individual Kyle Dods Mon 4 Oct - Tue 5 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct -
Tim Keppie Mon 4 Oct - Tue 5 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct -
Alistair Whittingham Mon 4 Oct - Tue 5 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct -
Compound Team Kyle Dods
Tim Keppie
Alistair Whittingham
Wed 6 Oct Thu 7 Oct Thu 7 Oct -
Recurve Individual Mark Forrester Mon 4 Oct - Tue 5 Oct Sun 10 Oct Sun 10 Oct Sun 10 Oct -
James Laing Mon 4 Oct - Tue 5 Oct Sun 10 Oct Sun 10 Oct Sun 10 Oct -
Simon Needham Mon 4 Oct - Tue 5 Oct Sun 10 Oct Sun 10 Oct Sun 10 Oct -
Recurve Team Mark Forrester
James Laing
Simon Needham
Wed 6 Oct Fri 8 Oct Fri 8 Oct -
Women
Event Archer(s) Ranking round Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Compound Individual Claudine Jennings Mon 4 Oct - Tue 5 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct -
Susan Maitland Mon 4 Oct - Tue 5 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct -
Tracey McGowan Mon 4 Oct - Tue 5 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct Sat 9 Oct -
Compound Team Claudine Jennings
Susan Maitland
Tracey McGowan
Wed 6 Oct Thu 7 Oct Thu 7 Oct -
Recurve Individual Emma Downie Mon 4 Oct - Tue 5 Oct Sun 10 Oct Sun 10 Oct Sun 10 Oct -
Recurve Team - Wed 6 Oct Fri 8 Oct Fri 8 Oct -

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 19 athletes over 16 events [9] [10]

Men - Track
Event Athlete(s) Heat Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100m - Wed 6 Oct - Wed 6 Oct - Thu 7 Oct - Thu 7 Oct -
200m - Sat 9 Oct - Sat 9 Oct - Sun 10 Oct - Sun 10 Oct -
400m - Thu 7 Oct - Fri 8 Oct - Sat 9 Oct -
800m - Fri 8 Oct - Sun 10 Oct -
1,500m Alistair Hay Mon 11 Oct - Tue 12 Oct -
5,000m - Mon 11 Oct -
10,000m - Tue 12 Oct -
110m Hurdles Chris Baillie Fri 8 Oct - Fri 8 Oct -
400m Hurdles - Fri 8 Oct - Sat 9 Oct - Sun 10 Oct -
3,000m Steeplechase - Mon 11 Oct -
4x100m Relay - Mon 11 Oct - Tue 12 Oct -
4x400m Relay - Mon 11 Oct - Tue 12 Oct -
Men - Throws
Event Athlete(s) Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Shot Put - Wed 6 Oct - Thu 7 Oct -
Discus Throw Angus McInroy Sat 9 Oct (9th)54.30 Sun 10 Oct
Hammer Throw Mark Dry Thu 7 Oct NA Fri 8 Oct (6th)67.41
Andy Frost Thu 7 Oct NA Fri 8 Oct (4th)69.08
Javelin Throw James Campbell Mon 11 Oct - Tue 12 Oct -
Men - Jumps
Event Athlete(s) Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Long Jump - Fri 8 Oct - Sat 9 Oct -
High Jump - Thu 7 Oct - Sat 9 Oct -
Triple Jump - Mon 11 Oct - Tue 12 Oct -
Pole Vault Richard Hurren Sat 9 Oct - Mon 11 Oct -
Alistair Strange Sat 9 Oct - Mon 11 Oct -
Men - Combined
Event Athlete(s) 100m Long
Jump
Shot
Put
High
Jump
400m 110m
Hurdles
Discus Pole
Vault
Javelin 1,500m Final
Result Rank
Decathlon Roger Skedd - - - - - - - - - - Fri 8 Oct -
Men - Road
Event Athlete(s) Final
Result Rank
Marathon Martin Williams Thu 14 Oct -
20 km Walk - Sat 9 Oct -
Men - EAD (Para-Sports)
Event Athlete(s) Heat Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100m T46 - - - - - - - - -
1,500m T54 Wheelchair - - - - - - - - -
Shot Put F32/34/52 - - - - - - - - -
Women - Track
Event Athlete(s) Heat Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100m - Wed 6 Oct - Thu 7 Oct - Thu 7 Oct -
200m - Sat 9 Oct - Sun 10 Oct - Sun 10 Oct -
400m Lee McConnell Wed 6 Oct (1st)53.24 Thu 7 Oct - Fri 8 Oct (2nd)52.27 Sat 9 Oct (5th)52.36
800m Claire Gibson Sat 9 Oct - Sun 10 Oct - Mon 11 Oct -
1,500m Steph Twell Thu 7 Oct - Fri 8 Oct (3rd) 4:06.15
5,000m Freya Murray Wed 6 Oct -
Steph Twell Wed 6 Oct -
10,000m - Fri 8 Oct -
100m Hurdles - Sun 10 Oct - Mon 11 Oct -
400m Hurdles Eilidh Child Sat 9 Oct (2nd)56.16 Sun 10 Oct -
3,000m Steeplechase Lennie Waite Sat 9 Oct -
4x100m Relay - Mon 11 Oct - Tue 12 Oct -
4x400m Relay Eilidh Child
Claire Gibson
Lee McConnell
Gemma Nicol
Kathryn Evans
Mon 11 Oct - Tue 12 Oct -
Women - Throws
Event Athlete(s) Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Shot Put - Fri 8 Oct - Sat 9 Oct -
Discus Throw - Sun 10 Oct - Mon 11 Oct -
Hammer Throw - Wed 6 Oct - Thu 7 Oct -
Javelin Throw - Fri 8 Oct - Sat 9 Oct -
Women - Jumps
Event Athlete(s) Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Long Jump - Sat 9 Oct - Sun 10 Oct -
High Jump - Fri 8 Oct - Sun 10 Oct -
Triple Jump - Thu 7 Oct - Fri 8 Oct -
Pole Vault Henrietta Paxton Sun 10 Oct - Tue 12 Oct -
Women - Combined
Event Athlete(s) 100m
Hurdles
High
Jump
Shot
Put
200m Long
Jump
Javelin 800m Final
Result Rank
Heptathlon - - - - - - - - Sat 9 Oct -
Women - Road
Event Athlete(s) Final
Result Rank
Marathon - Thu 14 Oct -
20 km Walk - Sat 9 Oct -
Women - EAD (Para-Sports)
Event Athlete(s) Heat Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100m T37 - - - - - - - - -
1,500m T54 Wheelchair - - - - - - - - -
Shot Put F32-34/52/53 - - - - - - - - -

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 8 badminton players over ? events [11]

Men

Watson Briggs Doubles, mixed doubles, Team
Keiran Merilees Team
Paul Van Rietvelde Team

Event Player(s) Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Men's Singles - - - - - - - -
Men's Doubles - - - - - - - -
Women

Imogen Bankier Mixed doubles, doubles, team
Jillie Cooper Mixed doubles and team
Susan Eglestaff Singles and team
Kirsty Gilmour Singles, doubles, team
Emma Mason Mixed doubles, doubles, team

Event Player(s) Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Women's Singles - - - - - - - -
Women's Doubles - - - - - - - -
Mixed
Event Player(s) Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mixed Doubles - - - - - - - -
Team Event
Event Player(s) Pool Games Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mixed Team TBA India India Thu 7 Oct Thu 7 Oct Fri 8 Oct -
Wales Wales
Barbados Barbados
Kenya Kenya

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 6 boxers over 6 events [12]

Men
Event Boxer Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Light Flyweight 49 kg Ian Butcher BYE Northern IrelandBarnes
L PTS 4-2 (NIR)
- - - -
Flyweight 52 kg - - - - - - -
Bantamweight 56 kg Joseph Ham BYE NamibiaLukas
L PTS 11-14 (NAM)
- - - -
Lightweight 60 kg Josh Taylor WalesEdwards (WAL)
W PTS 5-1
SamoaIoane(SAM)
W PTS 4-1
KiribatiRoddy (WAL)
- - -
Light Welterweight 64 kg - - - - - - -
Welterweight 69 kg Aston Brown KenyaOkwiri (KEN)
W PTS 8-3
CanadaClayton (CAN)
W PTS 4-1
EnglandSmith (ENG)
- - -
Middleweight 75 kg - - - - - - -
Light Heavyweight 81 kg - - - - - - -
Heavyweight 91 kg Stephen Simmons BYE South AfricaManganyi (RSA)
W PTS 10-2
CanadaEl-Mais (CAN) - - -
Super Heavyweight +91 kg Ross Henderson - AustraliaMukhin (AUS)
L PTS 7-1
- - - -

Cycling[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 19 cyclists over ? events [13]

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road[edit]

Men
Event Cyclist(s) Time Rank
40 km Time Trial David Millar - 1
Evan Oliphant - 11
Andrew Fenn - 14
167 km Road Race Ross Crebar - DNF
Andrew Fenn - 13
David Lines - DNF
James McCallum - DNF
David Millar - 3
Evan Oliphant - 21
Women
Event Cyclist(s) Time Rank
29 km Time Trial Pippa Handley - 16
100 km Road Race Jane Barr - 35
Kate Cullen - 17
Anne Ewing - 37
Pippa Handley - 31
Eileen Roe - 20
Claire Thomas - 24

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track[edit]

Men

Ross Edgar, Andrew Fenn, James McCallum, Evan Oliphant, John Paul, Chris Pritchard, Callum Skinner, Kevin Stewart

Event Cyclist(s) Qualifying 1/16 Final 1/8 Final Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
1 km Time Trial TBA - -
Individual Sprint TBA - - - - - - - -
Team Sprint TBA - - -
Individual Pursuit TBA - - -
Team Pursuit TBA - - -
Kieren TBA - - - - -
Scratch Race TBA - -
Points Race TBA - -
Women

Kate Cullen, Jenny Davis, Charline Joiner, Eileen Roe

Event Cyclist(s) Qualifying 1/16 Final 1/8 Final Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
500m Time Trial TBA - -
Individual Sprint TBA - - - - - - - -
Team Sprint TBA - - -
Individual Pursuit TBA - - -
Scratch Race TBA - -
Points Race TBA - -

Gymnastics[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 7 gymnasts over 18 events [14]

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic[edit]

Men

Adam Cox, Ryan McKee

Event Gymnast(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Team Competition TBA - - - -
Individual All-Round Ryan McKee - - 77.550 (17th)
Floor TBA - - - -
Horizontal Bar TBA - - - -
Parallel Bars TBA - - - -
Pommel Horse TBA - - - -
Rings TBA - - - -
Vault TBA - - - -
Women

Jordan Lipton, Amy Regan, Tori Simpson, Emma White

Event Gymnast(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Team Competition TBA - - - -
Individual All-Round TBA - - - -
Beam TBA - - - -
Floor TBA - - - -
Uneven Bars TBA - - - -
Vault TBA - - - -

Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Rhythmic[edit]

Women

Vicky Clow

Event Gymnast(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Team Competition TBA - - - -
Individual All-Round TBA - - - -
Ball TBA - - - -
Hoop TBA - - - -
Ribbon TBA - - - -
Rope TBA - - - -

Field hockey pictogram.svg Hockey[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 32 hockey players over the 2 team events. [15]

Summary
Event Team Rank
Men's Team Scotland 9
Women's Team Scotland 7
Men

Scotland Squad:
Kenneth Bain, Stephen Dick, Alan Forsyth, Cameron Fraser, Gareth Hall, William Marshall, Vishal Marwaha, Alistair McGregor,
Gordon McIntyre, Graham Moodie, Chris Nelson, Mark Ralph, Derek Salmond, Iain Scholefield, Niall Stott, Ross Stott

Pool A
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Australia 9 3 3 0 0 15 2 +13
 Pakistan 6 3 2 0 1 7 2 -
 India 3 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2
 Malaysia 3 3 1 0 2 5 7 –2
 Scotland 0 4 0 0 4 0 18 –18
5 October 2010
10:30
Pakistan  3-0  Scotland

6 October 2010
08:30
Australia  9-0  Scotland

8 October 2010
20:30
Malaysia  2-0  Scotland

9 October 2010
19:00
Scotland  0-4  India

Women

Scotland Squad:
Louise Baxter, Alison Bell, Vikki Bunce, Aimee Clark, Linda Clement, Holly Cram, Leigh Fawcett, Catriona Forrest,
Samantha Judge, Nikki Kidd, Emily Maguire, Kareena Marshall, Morag McLellan, Becky Merchant, Chris(tine) Nelson, Ailsa Robertson, Abi Walker

Pool A
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Australia 10 4 3 1 0 19 4 +15
 South Africa 7 4 2 1 1 16 5 +11
 India 7 4 2 1 1 12 4 +8
 Scotland 4 4 1 1 2 10 9 +1
 Trinidad and Tobago 0 4 0 0 4 1 36 –35
4 October 2010
18:00
India  1-1  Scotland

5 October 2010
21:00
South Africa  2-1  Scotland

7 October 2010
11:00
Scotland  6-1  Trinidad and Tobago

9 October 2010
13:30
Australia  5-2  Scotland

Bowling pictogram.svg Lawn Bowls[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 12 lawn bowls players over 6 events [16]

Men
Event Player(s) Rank
Men's Singles Paul Foster -
Men's Pairs Darren Burnett
Neil Speirs
-
Men's Triples Wayne Hogg
David Peacock
Willie Wood
-
Women
Event Player(s) Rank
Women's Singles Claire Johnston -
Women's Pairs Caroline Brown
Margaret Letham
-
Women's Triples Michelle Cooper
Lorraine Malloy
Lynn Stein
-

Rugby union pictogram.svg Rugby Sevens[edit]

Summary
Event Team Rank
Men's Team Scotland -
Men

Mike Adamson, Alexander Blair, David Callam, Scott Forrest, Chris Fusaro, John Houston,
Lee Jones, Stuart McInally, Scott Newlands, Hefin O'Hare, Colin Shaw, Andrew Turnbull

Group A
Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Guyana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Scotland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 October 2010
10:06
Scotland  v  Guyana

11 October 2010
13:12
Scotland  v  Canada

11 October 2010
17:32
New Zealand  v  Scotland

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 15 shooters over 21 events [17]

Clay Target - Men
Event Shooter(s) Rank
Trap Singles John MacDonald (23)
Osmond McLean (10th)
Trap Pairs John MacDonald
Osmond McLean
(4th)
Skeet Singles Drew Christie (4th)
Ian Marsden -
Skeet Pairs Drew Christie
Ian Marsden
(7th)
Clay Target - Women
Event Shooter(s) Rank
Trap Singles Shona Marshall (2nd)
Trap Pairs Shona Marshall
Linda Pearson
(6th)
Pistol - Men
Event Shooter(s) Rank
10m Air Pistol Singles Alan Ritchie (11th)
50m Pistol Singles Alan Ritchie (19th)
Pistol - Women
Event Shooter(s) Rank
10m Air Pistol Singles Caroline Brownlie -
25m Pistol Singles Caroline Brownlie -
Small Bore & Air Rifle - Men
Event Shooter(s) Rank
10m Air Rifle Singles Graham Rudd -
50m Rifle 3 Pos Singles Jonathan Hammond (2nd)
Neil Stirton -
50m Rifle 3 Pos Pairs Jonathan Hammond
Neil Stirton
(3rd)
50m Rifle Prone Singles Jonathan Hammond (1st)
Neil Stirton -
50m Rifle Prone Pairs Jonathan Hammond
Neil Stirton
(1st)
Small Bore & Air Rifle - Women
Event Shooter(s) Rank
50m Rifle 3 Pos Singles Kay Copland -
Jennifer McIntosh -
50m Rifle 3 Pos Pairs Kay Copland
Jennifer McIntosh
(3rd)
50m Rifle Prone Singles Kay Copland -
Jennifer McIntosh (1st)
50m Rifle Prone Pairs Kay Copland
Jennifer McIntosh
(1st)
Full Bore - Open
Event Shooter(s) Rank
Full Bore Singles Angus McLeod -
Ian Shaw -
Full Bore Pairs Angus McLeod
Ian Shaw
(2nd)

Squash pictogram.svg Squash[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 6 squash players over 3 events. [18]

The competition draw was announced on 22 September 2010. (Seeds are denoted in brackets after players' names) [19]

Men's Singles
Player(s) Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Alan Clyne Flag of Bermuda.svg Kyme (BER) Mon 4 Oct Tue 5 Oct Wed 6 Oct Thu 7 Oct Fri 8 Oct -
Lyall Paterson Flag of Zambia.svg Chifunda (ZAM) Mon 4 Oct Tue 5 Oct Wed 6 Oct Thu 7 Oct Fri 8 Oct -
Chris Small Flag of Australia.svg Boswell (AUS) (8) Mon 4 Oct Tue 5 Oct Wed 6 Oct Thu 7 Oct Fri 8 Oct -
Harry Leitch Flag of Botswana.svg Ragontse (BOT) Mon 4 Oct Tue 5 Oct Wed 6 Oct Thu 7 Oct Fri 8 Oct -
Women's Singles
Player(s) Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Lisa Aitken BYE Flag of England.svg Massaro (ENG) (5) Tue 5 Oct Wed 6 Oct Thu 7 Oct Fri 8 Oct -
Frania Gillen-Buchert Flag of Guyana.svg Khalil (GUY) Mon 4 Oct Tue 5 Oct Wed 6 Oct Thu 7 Oct Fri 8 Oct -
Men's Doubles
Player(s) Pool Match Pool Match Pool Match Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Alan Clyne &
Harry Leitch (5)
Flag of Pakistan.svg Butt &
Khan (PAK) (12)
Flag of Malawi.svg Matewere &
Taulo (MAW)
- Mon 11 Oct Tue 12 Oct Wed 13 Oct -
Lyall Paterson &
Chris Small (9)
Flag of India.svg Nandrajog &
Suchde (IND) (8)
Flag of Kenya.svg Bains
& Reel (KEN)
- Mon 11 Oct Tue 12 Oct Wed 13 Oct -
Women's Doubles
Player(s) Pool Match Pool Match Pool Match Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Lisa Aitken &
Frania Gillen-Buchert (7)
Flag of India.svg Chinappa &
Pallikal (IND) (2)
Flag of Malaysia.svg Arnold &
Wern (MAS)
Flag of Guernsey.svg Curgenven &
Norman-Ross (GUE)
Mon 11 Oct Tue 12 Oct Wed 13 Oct -
Mixed Doubles
Player(s) Pool Match Pool Match Pool Match Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Harry Leitch &
Lisa Aitken (10)
Flag of Malaysia.svg David &
Hee (MAS) (3)
Flag of Canada.svg Edmison &
McDougall (CAN)
Flag of Kenya.svg Nimji &
Reel (KEN)
Mon 11 Oct Tue 12 Oct Wed 13 Oct -
Frania Gillen-Buchert &
Alan Clyne (9)
Flag of India.svg Pallikal &
Ghosal (IND) (4)
Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg West &
Stafford (CAY)
Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg Stubbings &
Rucklinger (PNG)
Mon 11 Oct Tue 12 Oct Wed 13 Oct -

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table Tennis[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 3 table tennis players over 3 events. [20]

Men
Event Player(s) Rank
Men's Singles Gavin Rumgay -
Men's Doubles Craig Howieson
Gavin Rumgay
-
Men's Team Stewart Crawford
Craig Howieson
Gavin Rumgay
-

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 5 players over 5 events. [21]

Men

Colin Fleming Singles and Doubles
Jamie Murray Doubles

Event Player(s) Rank
Men's Singles Colin Fleming Second Round
Men's Singles Jamie Murray Second Round
Men's Doubles Colin Fleming Jamie Murray First Round
Women

Mhairi Brown Singles and Doubles
Jocelyn Rae Doubles

Event Player(s) Rank
Women's Singles
Mhairi Brown First Round
Women's Doubles Mhairi Brown Jocelyn Rae Quarterfinals
Mixed
Event Player(s) Rank
Mixed Doubles Mhairi Brown Jamie Murray Quarterfinals
Mixed Doubles Colin Fleming Jocelyn Rae Winners

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 3 weightlifters over 3 events. [22]

Men
Event Weightlifter Weights Lifted Total Lifted Rank
Snatch Clean & Jerk
77 kg Graeme Kane - - - -
94 kg Peter Kirkbride - - - -
105 kg Tommy Yule - - - -

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling[edit]

Team Scotland consists of 10 wrestlers over 10 events. [23]

Men - Freestyle
Event Wrestler Rank
Freestyle 55 kg Craig McKenna -
Freestyle 60 kg Viorel Etko -
Freestyle 74 kg Sean Keogh -
Women
Event Wrestler Rank
Freestyle 48 kg Fiona Robertson -
Freestyle 51 kg Donna Robertson -
Freestyle 55 kg Jayne Clason -
Freestyle 59 kg Kathryn Marsh -
Freestyle 63 kg Tracey Connell -
Freestyle 67 kg Ashlea McManus -
Freestyle 72 kg Sarah Jones -

References[edit]

See also[edit]