Macedonian Second Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Second Macedonian Football League)
Jump to: navigation, search
Македонска Втора Лига
Macedonian Second League
Second Macedonian Football League (emblem).png
Country Republic of Macedonia
Confederation UEFA
Founded 1992
Divisions 1
Number of teams 10
Levels on pyramid 2
Promotion to 1. MFL
Relegation to 3. MFL
Domestic cup(s) Macedonian Football Cup
Current champions Sileks
(2013–14)
Most championships Shkëndija (3 titles)
Website ffm.mk
2014–15

The Macedonian Second Football League (Macedonian: Втора македонска Фудбалска Лига, Vtora Мakedonska Fudbalska Liga; also called Macedonian Second League, 2. MFL and Vtora Liga) is the second highest professional football competition in the Republic of Macedonia.

The competition is contested by 10 clubs, playing each other 3 times over 27 rounds. At the end of the season, the winner of the league along with the 2nd placed team will gain promotion to the Macedonian First League, while the 3rd placed team will go into a play-off against the 8th placed team in the Macedonian First League.

Teams[edit]

Second League members for 2014–15[edit]

Locations of teams participating in the 2014–15 season
Club City/Town Stadium Capacity 2013–14
Drita Bogovinje Stadion Bogovinje 500 6th
Euromilk Gorno Lisiče Skopje Stadion Gorno Lisiče 1,500 9th (1. MFL)
Gostivar Gostivar Gradski stadion 1,000 12th (1. MFL)
Kožuf Miravci Gevgelija Gradski stadion 2,500 7th
Makedonija Gjorče Petrov Skopje Stadion Gjorče Petrov 3,000 10th (1. MFL)
Mladost Carev Dvor Carev Dvor Stadion Carev Dvor 1st (3. MFL - Southwest)
Napredok Kičevo Gradski stadion Kičevo 5,000 11th (1. MFL)
Shkupi Skopje Čair Stadium 6,000 4th
Skopje Skopje Stadion Avtokomanda 4,000 3rd
Vrapčište (Vlazrimi) Kičevo Vlazrimi Arena 3,000 5th

Winning clubs[edit]

Note: Bold indicates clubs that was promoted to the Macedonian First League.

1992–93[edit]

Season Champions Runners-up Third place
1992–93 Ljuboten Karaorman Skopje

1993–2000[edit]

Season Region Champions Runners-up Third place
1993–94 East Kožuf Prvi Partizan Bregalnica Štip
West Ohrid Metalurg Skopje Teteks
1994–95 East Pobeda Valandovo Kumanovo Bregalnica Štip
West Makedonija Skopje Shkëndija Aračinovo Gostivar (1919)
1995–96 East Bregalnica Štip Borec Plačkovica Jaka
West Shkëndija Napredok Shkëndija Aračinovo
1996–97 East Borec Osogovo Bregalnica Delčevo
West Skopje Karaorman Teteks
1997–98 East Osogovo Kumanovo Jaka Radoviš
West Rabotnički Jugohrom Teteks
1998–99 East Kumanovo Belasica Bashkimi
West Napredok Teteks Ohrid
1999–2000 East Belasica Sloga Vinica Bregalnica Delčevo
West Shkëndija Karaorman Teteks

2000–present[edit]

Season Champions Runners-up Third place Also promoted
2000–01 Kumanovo Napredok Jugohrom N/A
2001–02 Tikveš Bregalnica Delčevo Bashkimi N/A
2002–03 Bashkimi Madžari Solidarnost Teteks N/A
2003–04 Bregalnica Štip Shkëndija 79 Skopje N/A
2004–05 Vlazrimi Renova Makedonija GjP N/A
2005–06 Pelister Napredok Karaorman N/A
2006–07 Milano Cementarnica 55 Teteks N/A
2007–08 Turnovo Metalurg Miravci N/A
2008–09 Teteks Sloga Jugomagnat Shkëndija N/A
2009–10 Shkëndija Skopje Napredok Bregalnica Štip
2010–11 11 Oktomvri Ohrid Tikveš N/A
2011–12 Pelister Drita Gorno Lisiče N/A
2012–13 Makedonija GjP Gostivar Skopje Gorno Lisiče
2013–14 Sileks Teteks Skopje N/A

[1]

Records[edit]

By club[edit]

Rank Club Titles Winning years
1 Shkëndija 3 1996, 2000, 2010
=2 Kumanovo 2 1999, 2001
=2 Makedonija GjP 2 1995, 2013
=2 Bregalnica Štip 2 1996, 2004
=2 Pelister 2 2006, 2012
=5 11 Oktomvri 1 2011
=5 Teteks 1 2009
=5 Belasica 1 2000
=5 Borec 1 1997
=5 Ohrid 1 1994
=5 Osogovo 1 1998
=5 Skopje 1 1997
=5 Turnovo 1 2008
=5 Sileks 1 2014
=5 Bashkimi 1 2003
=5 Tikveš 1 2002
=5 Kožuf 1 1994
=5 Ljuboten 1 1993
=5 Milano 1 2007
=5 Napredok 1 1999
=5 Pobeda Valandovo 1 1995
=5 Rabotnički 1 1998
=5 Vlazrimi 1 2005

References[edit]

External links[edit]