2006–07 Serie D

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Serie D 2006–07)
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of division winners, relegated teams and playoff matches in the 2006-2007 season of Italian Serie D football (soccer) league. The regular season started September 17, 2006 and continued through to May 6, 2007.

Final standings 2006-2007[edit]

Legend[edit]

Promoted Relegated after playoffs Directly relegated

Division winners[edit]

All teams promoted to Serie C2

Division Winners
A
Canavese
B
Tempio
C
Mezzocorona
D
Rodengo Saiano
E
Esperia Viareggio
F
Valle del Giovenco
G
Scafatese
H
Noicattaro
I
Neapolis

Scudetto Dilettanti[edit]

First round[edit]

  • division winners placed into 3 groups of 3
  • group winners and best second-placed team qualify for semi-finals

Group A[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Tempio (B) 4 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2
2. Rodengo Saiano (D) 2 2 0 2 0 3 3 0
3. Canavese (A) 1 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2
Tempio 2–0 Canavese
Canavese 1–1 Rodengo Saiano
Rodengo Saiano 2–2 Tempio

Group B[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Valle del Giovenco (F) 4 2 1 1 0 5 2 +3
2. Esperia Viareggio (E) 3 2 1 0 1 4 6 -2
3. Mezzocorona (C) 1 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1
Esperia Viareggio 1–4 Valle del Giovenco
Mezzocorona 2–3 Esperia Viareggio
Valle del Giovenco 1–1 Mezzocorona

Group C[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Scafatese (G) 4 2 1 1 0 7 5 +2
2. Neapolis (I) 4 2 1 1 0 6 4 +2
3. Noicattaro (H) 0 2 0 0 2 1 5 -4
Noicattaro 0–2 Neapolis
Scafatese 3–1 Noicattaro
Neapolis 4–4 Scafatese

Semi-finals[edit]

First leg: May 25; return leg: June 2

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Scafatese (G) 3-4 Tempio (B) 3-2 0-2
Neapolis (I) 6-2[1] Valle del Giovenco (F) 3-2 3-0[1]

Final[edit]

June 9, Città Sant'Angelo[2]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Tempio (B) 4-1 Neapolis (I)

Winners: U.S. Tempio

Promotion playoffs[edit]

Rules[edit]

Promotion playoffs involved a total of 36 teams, four for each Serie D group (teams from 2nd to 5th place). The first round is a one-legged match between respectively the second and fifth placed, and the third and fourth placed for each group, and are played at best placed club home field. The two winners for each of these matches are elected to play against each other in the second round, again with home advantage to the club best classified in the regular season. The nine winners are then split in three groups composed by three teams (triangolari). The three group winners and the best runner-up play in the semifinal round. The semifinals are both two-legged, and the respective winners are admitted to play in a one-legged final hosted in a neutral ground. The tournament winner and runner-up are placed at the top of the special list of teams eligible for a ripescaggio, i.e. the admission to Serie C2 in case league vacancies need to be filled.

First round[edit]

  • Played on May 13; single-legged matches played at best placed club home field
  • 2nd-placed team plays 5th-placed team, and 3rd plays 4th in each division
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Savona (A2)  1-2 (A5) Voghera 
Casale (A3)  1-0 (A4) Orbassano 
U.S.O. Calcio (B2)  8-7(p) (B5) Arzachena 
Alghero (B3)  3-6(p) (B4) Como 
Sambonifacese (C2)  1-0 (C5) Union Quinto 
Virtusvecomp (C3)  0-2 (C4) Itala San Marco 
Castellarano (D2)  2-1(aet) (D5) Giacomense 
Chioggia Sottomarina (D3)  1-2 (D4) Carpi 
Figline (E2)  2-0(aet) (E5) Pontedera 
Forcoli (E3)  7-4(p) (E4) Cecina 
Fano (F2)  2-1 (F5) Renato Curi 
Real Montecchio (F3)  1-0 (F4) Avezzano 
Sibilla Cuma (G2)  4-1 (G5) Campobasso 
Isola Liri (G3)  2-1(aet) (G4) Albalonga 
Aversa Normanna (H2)  2-1 (H5) Brindisi 
Grottaglie (H3)  2-4(p) (H4) Barletta 
Angri (I2)  0-1 (I5) Savoia 
Siracusa (I3)  3-1 (I4) Cosenza 

Second round[edit]

  • Single-legged matches played at best placed club home field
  • one team from each division moves on to third round
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Casale (A3)  1-0 (A5) Voghera 
U.S.O. Calcio (B2)  4-2(aet) (B4) Como 
Sambonifacese (C2)  15-16(p) (C4) Itala San Marco 
Castellarano (D2)  5-0 (D4) Carpi 
Figline (E2)  1-2 (E3) Forcoli 
Fano (F2)  2-0 (F3) Real Montecchio 
Sibilla Cuma (G2)  3-2 (G3) Isola Liri 
Aversa Normanna (H2)  3-2(aet) (H4) Barletta 
Siracusa (I3)  1-0 (I5) Savoia 

Third round[edit]

  • group winners and best second-placed team qualify for semi-finals

Group A[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. U.S.O. Calcio (B2) 6 2 2 0 0 2 0 +2
2. Sibilla Cuma (G2) 3 2 1 0 1 4 1 +3
3. Castellarano (D2) 0 2 0 0 2 0 5 -5
U.S.O. Calcio 1–0 Sibilla Cuma
Sibilla Cuma 4–0 Castellarano
Castellarano 0–1 U.S.O. Calcio

Group B[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Casale (A3) 4 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2
2. Forcoli (E3) 2 2 0 2 0 2 2 0
3. Fano (F2) 1 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2
Fano 1–1 Forcoli
Casale 2–0 Fano
Forcoli 1–1 Casale

Group C[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1. Siracusa (I3) 3 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1
2. Aversa Normanna (H2) 3 2 1 0 1 4 4 0
3. Itala San Marco (C4) 3 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1
Siracusa 3–1 Aversa Normanna
Aversa Normanna 3–1 Itala San Marco
Itala San Marco 1–0 Siracusa

Semi-finals[edit]

First leg: June 10; return leg: June 17

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
U.S.O. Calcio (B2) 0-4 Casale (A3) 0-2 0-2
Siracusa (I3) 2-3 Sibilla Cuma (G2) 0-1 2-2

Final[edit]

June 24, 2007, Figline Valdarno
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Casale (A3) 4-3(p) Sibilla Cuma (G2)

Relegations[edit]

Four relegations per division, 17th & 18th placed teams and playoff losers

Direct relegations[edit]

Tie-Breakers[edit]

Played on May 13, 2007

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Pordenone (C) 0-1 Rivignano (C)
Reno Centese (D) 1-0 Piovese (D)

Pordenone & Piovese relegated to Eccellenza, Rivignano and Reno Centese admitted to relegation playoffs

Relegation playoffs[edit]

Played May 20 & 27, 2007
in case of aggregate tie score, higher classified team wins
team highlighted in green saved, other is relegated to Eccellenza

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Canelli (A16) 1-1 (A13) Vado 1-0 0-1
Saluzzo (A15) 3-3 (A14) Sestri Levante 2-1 1-2
Calangianus (B16) 4-3 (B13) Renate 3-0 1-3
Palazzolo (B15) 1-1 (B14) Fanfulla 0-1 1-0
Rivignano (C16) 1-1 (C13) Trento 1-1 0-0
Bolzano (C15) 4-4 (C14) Sanvitese 3-0 1-4
Reno Centese (D16) 1-2 (D13) Este 0-1 1-1
Santarcangelo (D15) 4-2 (D14) Fidenza 2-2 2-0
Sestese (E16) 4-4 (E13) Sansepolcro 1-0 3-4
Aglianese (E15) 2-2 (E14) Fortis Juventus 1-1 1-1
Penne (F16) 0-1 (F13) Centobuchi 0-1 0-0
Verucchio (F15) 4-3 (F14) Pergolese 1-1 3-2
Pisoniano (G16) 1-3 (G13) Venafro 0-1 1-2
Tivoli (G15) 2-4 (G14) Morolo 1-0 1-4
Sporting Genzano (H16) 1-1 (H13) Bitonto 0-0 1-1
Lavello (H15) 2-1 (H14) Ebolitana 2-1 0-0
Campobello (I16) 3-1 (I13) Giarre 2-0 1-1
Licata (I15) 1-4 (I14) Acicatena 1-1 0-3

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b The return leg ended in a 3-0 win for Valle del Giovenco; however the Federation later inflicted a 3-0 loss to the original winning team due to the irregular signing of one of its players
  2. ^ (Italian) Serie-D.com