Shooting Stars Award

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Shooting Stars Award is annually presented to ten young European actors at the Berlin International Film Festival. It was introduced in 1998 by European Film Promotion (EFP), a pan-European network of film promotion and export organisations, and is supported by the MEDIA Programme of the EU. The Shooting Stars initiative promotes young European acting talent and their careers and thus European film.[1]

Event[edit]

The up-and-coming actors are presented with the Shooting Stars Award at the Berlin International Film Festival. In 2012, the award will be donated by main sponsor TESiRO, a Chinese jewellery company.[2] During the festival, the Shooting Stars are presented to the film industry (meetings with international casting directors, film directors and producers) as well as to the public and the international media (press conference, photo shootings).[3]

Selection Process[edit]

Based on certain criteria, each EFP member organisations can nominate an actor/actress who is then presented to an international jury of experts who select the ten Shooting Stars, based on the actor's performance in his or her most recent films.[4] The jury members for 2012 are Thure Lindhardt, Danish actor and former Shooting Star himself, Academy Award-winning Dutch director Marleen Gorris, German Casting Director Simone Bär, Romanian producer Ada Solomon and British film critic Matt Mueller.[5]

Award winners[edit]

Some of today's most renowned actors started their career receiving the Shooting Stars Award, among them Daniel Craig, Oscar-Winner Rachel Weisz, Daniel Brühl, Moritz Bleibtreu, Johanna Wokalek, Nicolas Cazalé, Nina Hoss, Ludivine Sagnier, Elio Germano, Maria Bonnevie and David Kross.

List of Award Winners:

Year Actors Actresses
1998 Juan Diego Botto (Spain)
Fritz Karl (Austria)
Victor Löw (Netherlands)
Michaël Pas (Belgium)
Melvil Poupaud (France)
Lars Simonsen (Denmark)
Jürgen Vogel (Germany)
Beatriz Batarda (Portugal)
Clotilde Courau (France)
Sabrina Leurquin (Belgium)
Labina Mitevska (Macedonia)
Franka Potente (Germany)
Ingrid Rubio (Spain)
Anneke von der Lippe (Norway)
Vicky Volioti (Griechenland)
Rachel Weisz (United Kingdom)
1999 Moritz Bleibtreu (Germany)
Mathieu Demy (France)
Renos Haralambidis (Greece)
Diogo Infante (Portugal)
Eduardo Noriega (Spain)
Paul Ronan (Ireland)
Christian Schmidt (Austria)
Ingvar Eggert Sigurdsson (Iceland)
Johan Widerberg (Sweden)
Soraya Gomaa (Switzerland)
Iben Hjejle (Denmark)
Kelly Macdonald (United Kingdom)
Ana Moreira (Portugal)
Maria Schrader (Germany)
Rachael Stirling (United Kingdom)
Alexia Stresi (France)
Tamar van den Dop (Netherlands)
Leonor Watling (Spain)
2000 Antoine Chappey (France)
Daniel Craig (United Kingdom)
August Diehl (Germany)
Hilmir Snær Guðnason (Iceland)
Thure Lindhardt (Denmark)
Fele Martínez (Spain)
Francisco Nascimento (Portugal)
Martin Rapold (Switzerland)
Carolin Ducey (France)
Rita Durão (Portugal)
Nina Hoss (Germany)
Nadja Hüpscher (Netherlands)
Myriam Muller (Luxembourg)
Photini Papadodima (Greece)
Nina Proll (Austria)
Alexandra Rapaport (Sweden)
Maya Sansa (Italy)
Natalia Verbeke (Spain)
2001 Stefano Accorsi (Italy)
Eloy Azorin (Spain)
Benno Fürmann (Germany)
Mickey Hardt (Luxembourg)
Baltasar Kormákur (Iceland)
Filip Peeters (Belgium)
Alexandre Pinto (Portugal)
Malik Zidi (France)
Kate Ashfield (United Kingdom)
Elaine Cassidy (Ireland)
Anne-Shlomit Deonna (Switzerland)
Ann Eleonora Jørgensen (Denmark)
Heike Makatsch (Germany)
Gørild Mauseth (Norway)
Birgit Minichmayr (Austria)
Evelina Papoulia (Greece)
Ludivine Sagnier (France)
Aylin Yay (Belgium)
2002 Enrique Alcides (Spain)
Luc Feit (Luxembourg)
Michael Finger (Switzerland)
Fabrizio Gifuni (Italy)
Marcell Miklós (Hungary)
Jérémie Renier (Belgium)
Fedja van Huêt (Netherlands)
Antonio Wannek (Germany)
Carla Bolito (Portugal)
Maria Bonnevie (Norway)
Rachida Brakni (France)
Lindsey Harris (Ireland)
Athena Maximou (Greece)
Tuva Novotny (Sweden)
Lucy Russell (United Kingdom)
Margrét Vilhjálmsdóttir (Iceland)
Maria Würgler Rich (Denmark)
2003 Daniel Brühl (Germany)
Libero de Rienzo (Italy)
Kristoffer Joner (Norway)
Nikolaj Lie Kaas (Denmark)
Torkel Petersson (Sweden)
Matthias Schoenaerts (Belgium)
Daan Schuurmans (Netherlands)
Jamie Sives (United Kingdom)
Leonor Baldaque (Portugal)
Cécile de France (France)
Nína Dögg Filippusdóttir (Iceland)
Minna Haapkylä (Finland)
Maria Hofstätter (Austria)
Marilita Lambropoulou (Greece)
Flora Montgomery (Ireland)
Szonja Oroszlán (Hungary)
Mona Petri (Switzerland)
Goya Toledo (Spain)
Tatiana Vilhelmová (Czech Republic)
2004 Georg Friedrich (Austria)
Aksel Hennie (Norway)
Michael Koch (Switzerland)
Tom Leick (Luxembourg)
Tómas Lemarquis (Iceland)
Filippo Nigro (Italy)
Andrew Scott (Ireland)
Ângelo Torres (Portugal)
Andreas Wilson (Sweden)
Alexandra Aidini (Greece)
Elena Anaya (Spain)
Lubna Azabal (Belgium)
Eva Birthistle (United Kingdom)
Irina Björklund (Finland)
Zoé Félix (France)
Anna Geislerová (Czech Republic)
Kristine Nevarauska (Latvia)
Eszter Ónodi (Hungary)
Thekla Reuten (Netherlands)
Sonja Richter (Denmark)
Maria Simon (Germany)
2005 Jan Budař (Czech Republic)
Jakob Cedergren (Denmark)
Mark O'Halloran (Ireland)
Giorgio Pasotti (Italy)
Max Riemelt (Germany)
Trond Espen Seim (Norway)
Kari-Pekka Toivonen (Finland)
Unax Ugalde (Spain)
Aleksandra Balmazovic (Slovenia)
Johanna Bantzer (Switzerland)
Marisa Cruz (Portugal)
Sara Forestier (France)
Dorka Gryllus (Hungary)
Frida Hallgren (Sweden)
Monic Hendrickx (Netherlands)
Alexia Kaltsiki (Greece)
Sascha Ley (Luxembourg)
Alfrun Ornolfsdottir (Iceland)
Archie Panjabi (United Kingdom)
Marie Vinck (Belgium)
Franziska Weisz (Austria)
2006 Bjorn Hlynur Haraldsson (Iceland)
Carlos Leal (Switzerland)
Pavel Liška (Czech Republic)
Nuno Lopes (Portugal)
Christos Loulis (Greece)
Mimoun Oaïssa (Netherlands)
Jasper Pääkkönen (Finland)
Riccardo Scamarcio (Italy)
Beate Bille (Denmark)
Marta Etura (Spain)
Gabriella Hámori (Hungary)
Maarja Jakobson (Estonia)
Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria)
Iva Krajnc (Slovenia)
Ruth Negga (Ireland)
Lucy Punch (United Kingdom)
Kathrin Resetarits (Austria)
Eva Röse (Sweden)
Ane Dahl Torp (Norway)
Fanny Valette (France)
Johanna Wokalek (Germany)
2007 Nils Althaus (Switzerland)
Nicolai Cleve Broch (Norway)
Maximilian Brückner (Germany)
Pádraic Delaney (Ireland)
David Dencik (Denmark)
Tommi Eronen (Finland)
Gísli Örn Gardarsson (Iceland)
Óscar Jaenada (Spain)
Kevin Janssens (Belgium)
Marko Mandic (Slovenia)
Péter Nagy (Hungary)
Afonso Pimentel (Portugal)
Gustaf Skarsgård (Sweden)
Rain Tolk (Estonia)
Jules Werner (Luxembourg)
Kate Dickie (United Kingdom)
Agnieszka Grochowska (Poland)
Klára Issa (Czech Republic)
Mélanie Laurent (France)
Táňa Pauhofová (Slovakia)
Maria Popistașu (Romania)
Halina Reijn (Netherlands)
Sabrina Reiter (Austria)
Jasmine Trinca (Italy)
Panayota Vladi (Greece)
2008 Joel Basman (Switzerland)
Nicolas Cazalé (France)
Elio Germano (Italy)
Marko Igonda (Slovakia)
Zsolt Nagy (Hungary)
Stine Fischer Christensen (Denmark)
Maryam Hassouni (Netherlands)
Hannah Herzsprung (Germany)
Anamaria Marinca (Romania)
2009 David Kross (Germany)
Cyron Melville (Denmark)
Samuli Vauramo (Finland)
Sarah Bolger (Ireland)
Celine Bolomey (Switzerland)
Verónica Echegui (Spain)
Hafsia Herzi (France)
Carey Mulligan (United Kingdom)
Alba Caterina Rohrwacher (Italy)
Orsi Tóth (Hungary)
2010 Anders Baasmo Christiansen (Norway)
Dragoş Bucur (Romania)
Kryštof Hádek (Czech Republic)
Edward Hogg (United Kingdom)
Michele Riondino (Italy)
Agata Buzek (Poland)
Zrinka Cvitešić (Croatia)
Anaïs Demoustier (France)
Lotte Verbeek (Netherlands)
Pihla Viitala (Finland)
2011 Pilou Asbæk (Denmark)
Alexander Fehling (Germany)
Domhnall Gleeson (Ireland)
Nik Xhelilaj (Albania)
Sylvia Hoeks (Netherlands)
Clara Lago (Spain)
Natasha Petrovic (Macedonia)
Andrea Riseborough (United Kingdom)
Marija Škaričić (Croatia)
Alicia Vikander (Sweden)
2012 Riz Ahmed (United Kingdom)
Jakub Gierszał (Poland)
Hilmar Gudjónsson (Iceland)
Max Hubacher (Switzerland)
Bill Skarsgård (Sweden)
Antonia Campbell-Hughes (Ireland)
Adèle Haenel (France)
Anna Maria Mühe (Germany)
Isabella Ragonese (Italy)
Ana Ularu (Romania)
2013 Mikkel Følsgaard (Denmark)
Jure Heningman (Slovenia)
Luca Marinelli (Italy)
Laura Birn (Finland)
Ada Condeescu (Romania)
Arta Dobroshi (Kosovo)
Carla Juri (Switzerland)
Nermina Lukac (Sweden)
Saskia Rosendahl (Germany)
Christa Théret (France)
2014 Danica Curcic (Denmark)
Maria Dragus (Germany)
Miriam Karlkvist (Italy)
Cosmina Stratan (Romania)
Edda Magnason (Sweden)
Marwan Kenzari (Netherlands)
Jakob Oftebro (Norway)
Mateusz Kościukiewicz (Poland)
Nikola Rakocevic (Serbia)
George MacKay (UK)

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "European acting talents in the limelight at the Berlinale". SWISS FILMS. Retrieved 2009-11-18. 
  2. ^ "European Film Promotion unveils 2012 Shooting Stars longlist". Screen International. 2011-12-08. Retrieved 2011-12-12. 
  3. ^ "EFP reports on two busy years". UK MEDIA Team. 2008-07-23. Retrieved 2009-11-18. 
  4. ^ "A new concept for new Shooting Stars". Cineuropa. 2007-11-05. Retrieved 2009-11-18. 
  5. ^ "Shooting Stars fills jury box". Variety. 2011-11-14. Retrieved 2011-12-12.