Shooting at the 1920 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

At the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp, 21 events in shooting were contested. The competitions were held from 22 July 1920 to 3 August 1920.[1]

Shooting at the
1920 Summer Olympics
Shooting pictogram.svg
30 m military pistol men
Team 30 m military pistol men
50 m free pistol men
Team 50 m free pistol men
50 m small-bore rifle men
Team 50 m small-bore rifle men
300 m free rifle, 3 positions men
Team free rifle men
300 m military rifle, prone men
Team 300 m military rifle, prone men
300 m military rifle, standing men
Team 300 m military rifle, standing men
600 m military rifle, prone men
Team 600 m military rifle, prone men
Team 300 + 600 m military rifle, prone men
100 m running deer, single shots men
Team 100 m running deer, single shots men
100 m running deer, double shots men
Team 100 m running deer, double shots men
Trap men
Team clay pigeons men

Medal summary[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
30 m military pistol
details
 Guilherme Paraense
Brazil (BRA)
 Raymond Bracken
United States (USA)
 Fritz Zulauf
Switzerland (SUI)
Team 30 m military pistol
details
 United States (USA)
Karl Frederick
Louis Harant
Michael Kelly
Alfred Lane
James H. Snook
 Greece (GRE)
Georgios Moraitinis
Iason Sappas
Alexandros Theofilakis
Ioannis Theofilakis
Alexandros Vrasivanopoulos
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gustave Amoudruz
Hans Egli
Domenico Giambonini
Joseph Jehle
Fritz Zulauf
50 m free pistol
details
 Karl Frederick
United States (USA)
 Afrânio da Costa
Brazil (BRA)
 Alfred Lane
United States (USA)
Team 50 m free pistol
details
 United States (USA)
Raymond Bracken
Karl Frederick
Michael Kelly
Alfred Lane
James H. Snook
 Sweden (SWE)
Anders Andersson
Gunnar Gabrielsson
Sigvard Hultcrantz
Anders Johnson
Casimir Reuterskiöld
 Brazil (BRA)
Dario Barbosa
Afrânio da Costa
Guilherme Paraense
Fernando Soledade
Sebastião Wolf
50 m small bore rifle
details
 Lawrence Nuesslein (USA)  Arthur Rothrock (USA)  Dennis Fenton (USA)
Team 50 m small bore rifle
details
 United States (USA)
Dennis Fenton
Willis A. Lee
Lawrence Nuesslein
Arthur Rothrock
Oliver Schriver
 Sweden (SWE)
Oscar Eriksson
Sigvard Hultcrantz
Leon Lagerlöf
Erik Ohlsson
Ragnar Stare
 Norway (NOR)
Albert Helgerud
Sigvart Johansen
Anton Olsen
Østen Østensen
Olaf Sletten
300 m free rifle,
3 positions
details
 Morris Fisher
United States (USA)
 Niels Larsen
Denmark (DEN)
 Østen Østensen
Norway (NOR)
Team free rifle,
3 positions
details
 United States (USA)
Dennis Fenton
Morris Fisher
Willis A. Lee
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
 Norway (NOR)
Albert Helgerud
Otto Olsen
Østen Østensen
Gudbrand Skatteboe
Olaf Sletten
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gustave Amoudruz
Ulrich Fahrner
Fritz Kuchen
Werner Schneeberger
Bernhard Siegenthaler
300 m military rifle,
prone
details
 Otto Olsen
Norway (NOR)
 Léon Johnson
France (FRA)
 Fritz Kuchen
Switzerland (SUI)
Team 300 m military rifle,
prone
details
 United States (USA)
Morris Fisher
Joseph Jackson
Willis A. Lee
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
 France (FRA)
Léon Johnson
André Parmentier
Achille Paroche
Georges Roes
Émile Rumeau
 Finland (FIN)
Voitto Kolho
Kalle Lappalainen
Veli Nieminen
Vilho Vauhkonen
Karl Magnus Wegelius
300 m military rifle,
standing
details
 Carl Osburn
United States (USA)
 Lars Jørgen Madsen
Denmark (DEN)
 Lawrence Nuesslein
United States (USA)
Team 300 m military rifle,
standing
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Niels Larsen
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Anders Peter Nielsen
Anders Petersen
Erik Sætter-Lassen
 United States (USA)
Thomas Brown
Willis A. Lee
Lawrence Nuesslein
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
 Sweden (SWE)
Olle Ericsson
Mauritz Eriksson
Walfrid Hellman
Hugo Johansson
Leon Lagerlöf
600 m military rifle
details
 Hugo Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
 Mauritz Eriksson
Sweden (SWE)
 Lloyd Spooner
United States (USA)
Team 600 m military rifle
details
 United States (USA)
Dennis Fenton
Joseph Jackson
Willis A. Lee
Oliver Schriver
Lloyd Spooner
 South Africa (RSA)
Robert Bodley
Ferdinand Buchanan
George Harvey
Fred Morgan
David Smith
 Sweden (SWE)
Erik Blomqvist
Mauritz Eriksson
Hugo Johansson
Gustaf Adolf Jonsson
Erik Ohlsson
Team military rifle,
300 m + 600 m
details
 United States (USA)
Joseph Jackson
Willis A. Lee
Carl Osburn
Oliver Schriver
Lloyd Spooner
 Norway (NOR)
Albert Helgerud
Otto Olsen
Jacob Onsrud
Østen Østensen
Olaf Sletten
 Switzerland (SUI)
Eugene Addor
Joseph Jehle
Fritz Kuchen
Werner Schneeberger
Weibel
100 m running deer,
single shots
details
 Otto Olsen
Norway (NOR)
 Alfred Swahn
Sweden (SWE)
 Harald Natvig
Norway (NOR)
Team 100 m running deer,
single shots
details
 Norway (NOR)
Einar Liberg
Ole Lilloe-Olsen
Harald Natvig
Hans Nordvik
Otto Olsen
 Finland (FIN)
Yrjö Kolho
Kalle Lappalainen
Toivo Tikkanen
Nestori Toivonen
Karl Magnus Wegelius
 United States (USA)
Thomas Brown
Willis A. Lee
Lawrence Nuesslein
Carl Osburn
Lloyd Spooner
100 m running deer,
double shots
details
 Ole Lilloe-Olsen
Norway (NOR)
 Fredric Landelius
Sweden (SWE)
 Einar Liberg
Norway (NOR)
Team 100 m running deer,
double shots
details
 Norway (NOR)
Thorstein Johansen
Einar Liberg
Ole Lilloe-Olsen
Harald Natvig
Hans Nordvik
 Sweden (SWE)
Edward Benedicks
Bengt Lagercrantz
Fredric Landelius
Alfred Swahn
Oscar Swahn
 Finland (FIN)
Yrjö Kolho
Toivo Tikkanen
Nestori Toivonen
Vilho Vauhkonen
Karl Magnus Wegelius
Trap
details
 Mark Arie
United States (USA)
 Frank Troeh
United States (USA)
 Frank Wright
United States (USA)
Team clay pigeons
details
 United States (USA)
Mark Arie
Horace Bonser
Jay Clark
Forest McNeir
Frank Troeh
Frank Wright
 Belgium (BEL)
Albert Bosquet
Joseph Cogels
Émile Dupont
Edouard Fesinger
Henri Quersin
Louis Van Tilt
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Kinde
Fredric Landelius
Erik Lundquist
Karl Richter
Erik Sökjer-Petersén
Alfred Swahn

Participating nations[edit]

The Norwegian team
The Swedish team

A total of 234 shooters from 18 nations competed at the Antwerp Games:[1]

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 13 4 6 23
2  Norway (NOR) 5 2 4 11
3  Sweden (SWE) 1 6 3 10
4  Denmark (DEN) 1 2 0 3
5  Brazil (BRA) 1 1 1 3
6  France (FRA) 0 2 0 2
7  Finland (FIN) 0 1 2 3
8  Belgium (BEL) 0 1 0 1
 Greece (GRE) 0 1 0 1
 South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
11  Switzerland (SUI) 0 0 5 5

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Shooting at the 1920 Antwerp Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 26 November 2014. 
  2. ^ De Wael counts 16 for Denmark (giving a total of 235), saying that Anton Andersen competed in the free rifle, while a separate shooter named Anders Andersen competed in the military rifle. Sports-Reference, however, indicates that these are the same person.

External links[edit]