Shooting at the 1920 Summer Olympics – Men's 300 metre team military rifle, standing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 300 metre team military rifle, standing
at the Games of the VII Olympiad
Venue Beverloo Camp
Date July 29
Competitors 75 from 15 nations
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
Shooting at the
1920 Summer Olympics
Shooting pictogram.svg
30 m military pistol men
Team 30 m military pistol men
50 m free pistol men
Team 50 m free pistol men
50 m small-bore rifle men
Team 50 m small-bore rifle men
300 m free rifle, 3 positions men
Team free rifle men
300 m military rifle, prone men
Team 300 m military rifle, prone men
300 m military rifle, standing men
Team 300 m military rifle, standing men
600 m military rifle, prone men
Team 600 m military rifle, prone men
Team 300 + 600 m military rifle, prone men
100 m running deer, single shots men
Team 100 m running deer, single shots men
100 m running deer, double shots men
Team 100 m running deer, double shots men
Trap men
Team clay pigeons men

The men's 300 metre team military rifle, standing was a shooting sports event held as part of the Shooting at the 1920 Summer Olympics programme. It was the third (and last) appearance for military rifle events but the first time that medals were awarded for teams in the standing position. The competition was held on July 29, 1920. 75 shooters from 15 nations competed.

Results[edit]

The scores of the five shooters were summed to give a team score. The maximum score was 300.

Place Shooter Score
1
 Denmark (DEN) 266
Lars Jørgen Madsen 55
Erik Sætter-Lassen 54
Anders Petersen 53
Anders Peter Nielsen 53
Niels Larsen 51
2
 United States (USA) 255
Lawrence Nuesslein 56
Carl Osburn 53
Lloyd Spooner 50
Willis A. Lee 48
Thomas Brown 48
3
 Sweden (SWE) 255
Olle Ericsson 54
Walfrid Hellman 53
Mauritz Eriksson 52
Hugo Johansson 49
Leon Lagerlöf 47
4
 Italy (ITA) 251
Riccardo Ticchi
Camillo Isnardi
Luigi Favretti
Giancarlo Boriani
Sem De Ranieri
5
 France (FRA) 249
Léon Johnson
Achille Paroche
Émile Rumeau
André Parmentier
Georges Roes
6
 Norway (NOR) 242
Østen Østensen
Otto Olsen
Olaf Sletten
Albert Helgerud
Gudbrand Skatteboe
7
 Finland (FIN) 235
Kalle Lappalainen
Vilho Vauhkonen
Karl Magnus Wegelius
Voitto Kolho
Nestor Toivonen
8
 Switzerland (SUI) 234
Fritz Kuchen
Albert Tröndle
Arnold Rösli
Walter Lienhard
Caspar Widmer
9
 South Africa (RSA) 233
Robert Bodley
Fred Morgan
Mark Paxton
Ferdinand Buchanan
David Smith
10
 Netherlands (NED) 228
Gerard van den Bergh
Antonius Bouwens
Herman Bouwens
Cornelis van Dalen
Jan Brussaard
11
 Portugal (POR) 226
Hermínio Rebelo
António dos Santos
António Damião
António da Silva Martins
Dário Cannas
12
 Belgium (BEL) 217
Paul Van Asbroeck
Joseph Janssens
Vincent Libert
Louis Ryskens
Conrad Andriaenssens
13
 Greece (GRE) 209
Andreas Vichos
Ioannis Theofilakis
Konstantinos Kephalas
Vassilios Xylinakis
Emmanuel Peristerakis
14
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) 200
Robert Jelen
Robert Suchada
Václav Kindl
Josef Linert
Antonín Brych
 Spain (ESP) 200
José Benito López
Antonio Bonilla
Domingo Rodríguez
Luis Calvet
Antonio Moreira

References[edit]