Shooting at the 1996 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Shooting
at the X Paralympic Games
Shooting pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Shooting
«1992 2000»

Shooting at the 1996 Summer Paralympics consisted of 15 events.

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Sweden ( SWE ) 5 2 3 10
2  South Korea ( KOR ) 3 0 1 4
3  Russia ( RUS ) 2 0 1 3
4  Germany ( GER ) 1 1 5 7
5  Great Britain ( GBR ) 1 1 0 2
 Yugoslavia ( YUG ) 1 1 0 2
7  Iran ( IRI ) 1 0 0 1
 Spain ( ESP ) 1 0 0 1
9  Denmark ( DEN ) 0 2 0 2
 Israel ( ISR ) 0 2 0 2
11  Italy ( ITA ) 0 1 4 5
12  Australia ( AUS ) 0 1 0 1
 Austria ( AUT ) 0 1 0 1
 China ( CHN ) 0 1 0 1
 France ( FRA ) 0 1 0 1
 Slovenia ( SLO ) 0 1 0 1
17  South Africa ( RSA ) 0 0 1 1

Twenty-four other countries also participated in this sport.

Medal summary[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's air pistol SH1  Andrey Lebedinsky
Russia (RUS)
 Hubert Aufschnaiter
Austria (AUT)
 Antonio Martella
Italy (ITA)
Women's air pistol SH1  Ruzica Aleksov
Yugoslavia (YUG)
 Lone Overbye
Denmark (DEN)
 Rosabelle Riese
South Africa (RSA)
Mixed free pistol .22 SH1  Francisco Angel Soriano
Spain (ESP)
 Ruzica Aleksov
Yugoslavia (YUG)
 Andrey Lebedinsky
Russia (RUS)
Mixed sport pistol SH1  Andrey Lebedinsky
Russia (RUS)
 James Nomarhas
Australia (AUS)
 Roland Hartmann
Germany (GER)
Men's air rifle 3×40 SH1  Jonas Jacobsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Josef Neumaier
Germany (GER)
 Alfred Berniger
Germany (GER)
Women's air rifle 3×20 SH1  Im Yeon Kim
South Korea (KOR)
 Deanna Coates
Great Britain (GBR)
 Sabine Brogle
Germany (GER)
Mixed air rifle 3×40 SH2  Thomas Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
 Lotta Helsinger
Sweden (SWE)
 Santo Mangano
Italy (ITA)
Men's air rifle standing SH1  Tae Ho Han
South Korea (KOR)
 Franc Pinter
Slovenia (SLO)
 Franz Falke
Germany (GER)
Women's air rifle standing SH1  Deanna Coates
Great Britain (GBR)
 Nan Zhang
China (CHN)
 Im Yeon Kim
South Korea (KOR)
Mixed air rifle standing SH2  Thomas Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
 Santo Mangano
Italy (ITA)
 Lotta Helsinger
Sweden (SWE)
Mixed air rifle prone SH1  Enayatollah Bokharaei
Iran (IRI)
 Kazimierz Mechula
Denmark (DEN)
 Jonas Jacobsson
Sweden (SWE)
Mixed air rifle prone SH2  Thomas Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
 Lotta Helsinger
Sweden (SWE)
 Santo Mangano
Italy (ITA)
Men's free rifle 3×40 SH1  Josef Neumaier
Germany (GER)
 Doron Sheziri
Israel (ISR)
 Bjorn Samuelsson
Sweden (SWE)
Women's standard rifle 3×20 SH1  Im Yeon Kim
South Korea (KOR)
 Michele Amiel
France (FRA)
 Sabine Brogle
Germany (GER)
Mixed English match SH1  Jonas Jacobsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Doron Sheziri
Israel (ISR)
 Oscar De Pellegrin
Italy (ITA)

References[edit]